Shoe Station (SHOE)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $15.82 | Market Cap: $430.0 MilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel Retail
Shoe Station (SHOE)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $15.82Market Cap: $430.0 MilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Apparel Retail
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 48% | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -82%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -106% Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 10.41 | Key risksSHOE key risks include [1] potential underperformance and significant execution challenges with its capital-intensive "rebanner" strategy, Show more. |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 48% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -82%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -106% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 10.41 |
| Key risksSHOE key risks include [1] potential underperformance and significant execution challenges with its capital-intensive "rebanner" strategy, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Shoe Station (SHOE) stock has gained about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Improvement in Comparable-Store Sales Trends in Early Fiscal Q3 2026. Following a challenging fiscal Q2 2026 (ended August 1, 2026) where comparable-store sales declined 7.1%, Shoe Station Group demonstrated a significant rebound in fiscal August (part of Q3 2026). During the four weeks ended August 29, 2026, net sales declined by a more modest 3.3%, and comparable-store sales fell by 2.7%. This improvement was attributed to more localized athletic footwear assortments and increased advertising, signaling a potential stabilization and recovery in customer demand.
2. Strong Balance Sheet and Liquidity. Despite a decline in profitability during fiscal Q2 2026, Shoe Station Group maintained a robust financial position. The company reported being debt-free at the end of fiscal Q2 2026, with cash and marketable securities totaling $131.6 million, representing a $39.7 million increase compared to the prior year. This strong liquidity provides financial flexibility and stability, which likely reassured investors after the weaker earnings report.
Show more
Shoe Station (SHOE) stock has gained about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Improvement in Comparable-Store Sales Trends in Early Fiscal Q3 2026. Following a challenging fiscal Q2 2026 (ended August 1, 2026) where comparable-store sales declined 7.1%, Shoe Station Group demonstrated a significant rebound in fiscal August (part of Q3 2026). During the four weeks ended August 29, 2026, net sales declined by a more modest 3.3%, and comparable-store sales fell by 2.7%. This improvement was attributed to more localized athletic footwear assortments and increased advertising, signaling a potential stabilization and recovery in customer demand.
2. Strong Balance Sheet and Liquidity. Despite a decline in profitability during fiscal Q2 2026, Shoe Station Group maintained a robust financial position. The company reported being debt-free at the end of fiscal Q2 2026, with cash and marketable securities totaling $131.6 million, representing a $39.7 million increase compared to the prior year. This strong liquidity provides financial flexibility and stability, which likely reassured investors after the weaker earnings report.
3. Consistent Shareholder Returns Through Dividends. The company continued to demonstrate its commitment to shareholder returns by declaring a quarterly cash dividend of $0.17 per share on September 22, 2026, with a payable date of October 20, 2026. This consistent dividend payment, even amidst a promotional market and lowered guidance, can help maintain investor confidence and attract income-focused shareholders.
4. Strategic Adjustments to Merchandise and Operations. Management actively responded to market challenges by refining its strategy. The company emphasized its efforts in creating more localized athletic footwear assortments, which was a key factor in the improved sales trends observed in fiscal August. Additionally, after converting 20 Shoe Carnival stores to the Shoe Station banner in fiscal Q2 2026, the company announced it did not expect to complete further rebanners during the remainder of fiscal 2026, indicating a strategic pause to optimize current operations and focus on improving existing banner performance.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOE | 6.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | 23.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | 5.4% | 46.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOE | -12.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 23.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | 3.6% | 42.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOE | -9.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 13.4% | 26.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | 2.6% | 40.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOE | -24.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 89.7% | 39.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | 64.5% | 47.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SHOE Return | 101% | -38% | 29% | 11% | -48% | -2% | -8% |
| Peers Return | 137% | -22% | 18% | 10% | -11% | 22% | 162% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 102% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SHOE Win Rate | 67% | 42% | 50% | 42% | 33% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 69% | 38% | 50% | 48% | 52% | 63% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SHOE Max Drawdown | -21% | -50% | -32% | -28% | -51% | -41% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -36% | -48% | -51% | -35% | -47% | -40% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ZUMZ, GAP, GCO, JILL, REF.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SHOE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 93 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -14.4% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.9% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 21 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -29.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 194 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -50.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 101.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 616 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -61.7% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 160.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 167 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -15.5% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.3% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 21 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Shoe Station's stock fell -26.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SHOE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 93 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -29.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 194 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -50.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 101.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 616 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -61.7% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 160.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 167 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -28.9% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.7% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 149 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -35.4% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 54.9% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 284 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -20.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.9% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 54 days | 15 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -33.4% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.2% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 199 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -32.8% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 48.9% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 139 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -57.5% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 135.1% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 175 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -44.3% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 79.6% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 954 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Shoe Station's stock fell -26.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 36.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Shoe Station (SHOE)
Shoe Carnival, Inc. (SHOE) operates as a prominent family footwear retailer across the United States. While trading under the symbol SHOE, the company manages two primary retail banners: Shoe Carnival and Shoe Station. Its business model centers on offering a wide selection of footwear for the entire family, making it a go-to destination for various shoe needs.
The company's product offering is comprehensive, encompassing dress, casual, work, and athletic shoes, as well as sandals and boots for men, women, and children. In addition to footwear, Shoe Carnival, Inc. also provides a range of accessories. These products are retailed through its extensive network of physical stores – comprising 372 Shoe Carnival locations across 35 states and Puerto Rico, and 21 Shoe Station locations primarily in the Southeast – complemented by its robust online presence via shoecarnival.com and a dedicated mobile application.
Shoe Carnival, Inc. primarily serves families and individuals seeking diverse footwear options across various demographics and occasions. Its market reach extends across a significant portion of the United States, with the Shoe Station brand specifically catering to customers in the Southeast. Founded in 1978 and headquartered in Evansville, Indiana, the company has established itself as a key player in the national footwear retail landscape.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Footwear: A wide range of dress, casual, work, and athletic shoes, as well as sandals and boots for men, women, and children.
- Accessories: Various items sold to complement footwear.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The public company trading under the symbol SHOE is Shoe Carnival, Inc. Shoe Station is one of the retail banners operated by Shoe Carnival, Inc. As a family footwear retailer, Shoe Carnival, Inc. (including its Shoe Station brand) sells primarily to individual consumers.
The major categories of individual customers it serves are:
- Adult Women: Customers purchasing a variety of shoes, including dress, casual, athletic, sandals, and boots.
- Adult Men: Customers purchasing various types of footwear such as dress, casual, work, athletic shoes, sandals, and boots.
- Children and Youth: Customers (or their parents) purchasing shoes for children and teenagers, covering athletic, casual, and special occasion footwear.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Cliff Sifford Interim President and Chief Executive Officer
Cliff Sifford was appointed Interim President and Chief Executive Officer of Shoe Station Group in February 2026, also serving as Vice Chairman. He has been with the company since 1997, holding various leadership roles including President and CEO from October 2012 to September 2019, Vice Chairman and CEO from September 2019 to September 2021, and Vice Chairman of the Board from October 2021 before his return to the CEO role. Prior to his initial CEO appointment, he served as General Merchandise Manager.
W. Kerry Jackson Executive Vice President - Chief Financial Officer
W. Kerry Jackson serves as the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Shoe Station Group. He has a long history with the company, having served as Chief Financial Officer for 27 years before his retirement in May 2023. Mr. Jackson rejoined the company in June 2025 as Senior Vice President, New Business Development, and was appointed Executive Vice President, effective September 28, 2025. He has a total tenure of 35 years with the company.
Marc A. Chilton Senior Executive Vice President - Chief Operating Officer
Marc A. Chilton holds the position of Senior Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer.
Tanya E. Gordon Executive Vice President – Chief Merchandising Officer
Tanya E. Gordon is the Executive Vice President and Chief Merchandising Officer.
J. Wayne Weaver Chairman of the Board
J. Wayne Weaver is the Chairman of the Board for Shoe Station Group. He is also known as the former owner of the Jacksonville Jaguars.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks for Shoe Carnival, Inc., which is transitioning its corporate name to Shoe Station Group, Inc. and trading under the symbol SHOE, are primarily related to its strategic transformation, the competitive retail environment, and broader economic factors.
- Challenges with the "Rebanner" Strategy and Shifting Consumer Base: Shoe Carnival is undertaking a significant "rebanner" strategy, converting many of its traditional Shoe Carnival stores to the Shoe Station banner, with a goal for Shoe Station to represent over 80% of its store fleet by March 2027. This initiative requires substantial capital expenditure and investment, which is projected to decrease operating income and earnings per share in the short term. There is a notable risk that this strategic conversion may not meet performance expectations, as some reports indicate negative comparable store sales for Shoe Station and flat gross margins during the transition period. Furthermore, the company is deliberately shifting its focus from its traditional lower-income Shoe Carnival customer to target higher-income shoppers for Shoe Station, who seek more premium products and elevated service. Executing this shift effectively, including attracting the new target demographic while managing the decline in the legacy banner, presents significant operational and market acceptance risks.
- Intense Competition and Evolving Retail Landscape: The footwear retail industry is highly competitive and is undergoing rapid transformation due to evolving consumer preferences and a pronounced shift toward omnichannel shopping. Shoe Station Group faces fierce competition from a diverse array of players, including mid-tier and specialty retailers, large-format discounters, online-only retailers, and direct-to-consumer channels from major brands like Nike and Adidas. The broader shoe store industry, particularly brick-and-mortar formats, has seen revenue growth suppressed by the increasing dominance of mass merchandisers and e-commerce platforms. To remain competitive, the company must continually invest in its e-commerce capabilities and digital infrastructure. Failure to effectively differentiate its offerings or compete on factors such as price, product assortment, in-store experience, and digital fulfillment could adversely impact its financial performance.
- Macroeconomic Conditions and Consumer Discretionary Spending: The business is susceptible to broader economic trends and fluctuations in consumer discretionary spending. Economic downturns or inflationary pressures can lead consumers to trade down to lower-priced alternatives, which can impact sales and profit margins. The traditional lower-income customer base of the Shoe Carnival banner has already experienced economic pressure, contributing to intense industry-wide discounting that erodes margins. Although the Shoe Station banner targets a higher-income demographic, a general decline in consumer confidence or spending across economic segments could still negatively affect the company's overall performance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable market for Shoe Station Group Inc.'s main products and services in the U.S. is comprised of the footwear market and the fashion accessories market.
U.S. Footwear Market
The U.S. footwear market was valued at approximately $97.72 billion USD in 2024. It is projected to grow to around $141.89 billion USD by 2034, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.80% from 2025 to 2034. Other estimates for the U.S. footwear market in 2024 range from $95.1 billion USD to $95.23 billion USD.
U.S. Fashion Accessories Market
The U.S. fashion accessories market generated a revenue of approximately $222.07 billion USD in 2024. This market is anticipated to grow to about $342.99 billion USD by 2030, with a CAGR of 7.8% from 2025 to 2030. Another projection estimates the U.S. fashion accessories market to reach $477.4 billion USD by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 7.9% from 2025 to 2034.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Shoe Carnival, Inc. (soon to be Shoe Station Group, Inc., trading under the symbol SHOE) over the next 2-3 years:
- Strategic Multi-Banner Expansion with Focus on Shoe Station: The company is shifting its primary long-term growth vehicle to the Shoe Station banner and is rebranding its corporate name to Shoe Station Group, Inc. to reflect this focus. The strategy involves opening 10-20 net new stores annually, targeting a total of over 500 locations by fiscal year 2028, with new Shoe Station store growth concentrated in high-traffic suburban markets in the South and Midwest. While initially planning extensive rebanners of Shoe Carnival stores to Shoe Station, the company is now adopting a more measured approach, operating both banners as permanent, independent components and focusing on disciplined conversion of Shoe Carnival locations where demographics align with the Shoe Station format.
- Strategic Acquisitions of Other Footwear Retailers: Shoe Carnival, Inc. explicitly intends to pursue strategic acquisitions of other footwear retailers beyond its current Shoe Carnival and Shoe Station banners. The 2024 acquisition of Rogan's Shoes serves as a template, demonstrating the potential for geographic synergy, rapid market share gains, and improved margins through centralized supply chain integration.
- Enhanced E-commerce and Omnichannel Capabilities: The company aims to drive significant growth through its e-commerce platform and by strengthening its omnichannel approach. This includes leveraging its substantial 35-million-member loyalty program to boost online sales and store productivity. Investments in modernizing the e-commerce infrastructure, such as implementing headless commerce architecture and Progressive Web App (PWA) technology, are designed to create seamless customer experiences and extend product assortment reach.
- Optimization of Product Mix and Category Expansion: Shoe Carnival, Inc. is focused on expanding into higher-margin specialty categories like workwear and performance running to diversify its revenue streams. The strategy also involves optimizing the merchandise mix by broadening private-label and exclusive offerings to enhance gross margins, while also strengthening partnerships with national brands such as Nike and Adidas. This includes targeted product strategies like specialized assortments for back-to-school and timed sneaker releases. Following an assessment of rebannered stores, the company is also reconfiguring product assortments at each location to better align with local market demographics and re-engage value-focused customers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On December 12, 2025, a new share repurchase program for up to $50 million of outstanding common stock was authorized, effective January 1, 2026, and set to expire on December 31, 2026. This program replaced a prior $50 million authorization from December 11, 2024.
- As of the first quarter of 2026, the company had $50 million remaining under its existing share repurchase authorization.
Outbound Investments
- The company completed the integration of its 28-store Rogan's acquisition into the Shoe Station banner in October 2025.
Capital Expenditures
- For fiscal year 2025, anticipated capital expenditures ranged from $45 million to $55 million, with $30 million to $35 million specifically allocated to rebanner initiatives aimed at converting Shoe Carnival stores to the Shoe Station banner.
- Year-to-date capital expenditures for fiscal year 2025 totaled $38.3 million, primarily directed towards supporting rebannered stores.
- Expected capital expenditures for fiscal year 2026 are projected to be between $45 million and $60 million, with $30 million to $40 million focused on rebanner initiatives.
Peer Outperformance in Apparel Retail
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | 0.4% | 41.8% | 75.7% | CVSA 308% · GHC 120% · LRN 117% |
| Homebuilding | 17 | 8.7% | 36.3% | 44.0% | PHM 190% · TOL 176% · GRBK 161% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 32.0% | 56.7% | 18.1% | RCL 288% · MAR 170% · HLT 159% |
| Automotive Retail | 17 | 6.7% | 19.1% | 13.2% | MUSA 203% · ORLY 119% · PAG 117% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -4.6% | 20.2% | 6.6% | HD 8% · LOW 7% · FND -63% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | 7.5% | 80.4% | 6.0% | SGI 63% · MHK -12% |
| Footwear | 9 | 103.1% | 90.4% | -9.9% | DECK 28% · SHOO 6% · CROX -10% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -3.7% | 43.2% | -12.4% | HRB 166% · FTDR 145% · ADT 30% |
| Restaurants | 36 | 5.3% | -2.4% | -12.4% | EAT 416% · CAKE 198% · TXRH 137% |
| Distributors | 4 | -3.1% | -13.8% | -22.8% | ARMK 102% · GPC 9% · POOL -55% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 33.6% | 74.6% | -27.5% | BBY 0% · GME -54% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -9.2% | -6.3% | -31.3% | GOLF 67% · HAS 56% · BC -9% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 26.5% | 24.4% | -34.9% | WHR -81% |
| Broadline Retail | 12 | 2.6% | 25.4% | -41.5% | EBAY 79% · AMZN 53% · OLLI 34% |
| Apparel Retail ← | 27 | 6.2% | 11.9% | -41.6% | ANF 264% · TJX 123% · ROST 121% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 0.6% | 5.8% | -43.2% | OSW 168% · LTH 160% · PLNT -38% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 37 | -9.0% | -25.5% | -45.6% | GTX 191% · PATK 78% · ALV 43% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 19.3% | 36.3% | -47.5% | RL 265% · TPR 239% · KTB 68% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 21 | -16.8% | -16.6% | -48.3% | MCRI 82% · BYD 27% · RRR 26% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 25 | 2.5% | -10.2% | -55.5% | ULTA 73% · ASO 52% · DKS 28% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -68.6% | -41.3% | -68.3% | GM 64% · TSLA -6% · F -11% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -31.9% | -37.2% | -79.9% | GRMN 124% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 21.18 |
| Mkt Cap | 4.5 |
| Rev LTM | 8,880 |
| Op Inc LTM | 869 |
| FCF LTM | 515 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 512 |
| CFO LTM | 835 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 777 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 2.0% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 0.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | -2.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.6% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 142.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 99.6% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 6.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 4.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.8% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 7.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 7.0% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 4.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 4.4% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $15.90 | |
| First Trading Date | 03/16/1993 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -22.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $13.38 | $15.94 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 18.8% | -0.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 51.3% | 47.7% |
| Downside Capture | 41.83 | 101.43 |
| Upside Capture | -7.15 | 67.24 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 8.8% | 23.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.46 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.73 | 0.87 | 1.20 |
| Up Beta | -2.43 | -0.02 | 0.60 | -0.25 | 0.39 | 1.20 |
| Down Beta | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.85 | 1.77 | 1.64 | 1.32 |
| Up Capture | 59% | 120% | 34% | 31% | 51% | 80% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 21 | 33 | 60 | 124 | 355 |
| Down Capture | -184% | 44% | 54% | 98% | 96% | 107% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 127 | 396 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHOE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOE | -6.9% | 47.7% | -0.00 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 1.6% | 19.6% | -0.05 | 40.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.68 | 26.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.0% | 28.8% | 0.03 | 15.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 35.9% | 21.2% | 1.34 | -24.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 0.70 | 34.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.2% | 43.4% | -0.65 | 9.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHOE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOE | -11.5% | 47.9% | -0.10 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.2% | 24.2% | 0.17 | 49.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.5% | 17.2% | 0.55 | 44.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.3% | 19.1% | 0.73 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 4.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.8% | 18.9% | -0.01 | 37.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.5% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 17.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHOE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOE | 4.0% | 54.0% | 0.28 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 13.1% | 22.3% | 0.53 | 48.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 18.0% | 0.73 | 44.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 1.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.4% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 15.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 40.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.0% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 10.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 10/15/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/10/2026 | -5.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| 5/21/2026 | 9.5% | 11.6% | 0.8% |
| 3/26/2026 | -8.1% | -11.1% | 5.8% |
| 11/20/2025 | -6.0% | 0.3% | 10.2% |
| 9/4/2025 | 20.3% | 10.7% | 0.4% |
| 5/30/2025 | 4.2% | 5.1% | 1.5% |
| 3/20/2025 | -0.9% | -3.0% | -23.2% |
| 11/21/2024 | 1.1% | 0.4% | 3.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 19 | 18 |
| # Negative | 10 | 6 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 6.0% | 5.6% | 4.6% |
| Median Negative | -6.1% | -7.6% | -14.2% |
| Max Positive | 20.3% | 14.7% | 21.2% |
| Max Negative | -16.5% | -22.1% | -23.2% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/10/2026 | -5.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% |
| 5/21/2026 | 9.5% | 11.6% | 0.8% |
| 3/26/2026 | -8.1% | -11.1% | 5.8% |
| 11/20/2025 | -6.0% | 0.3% | 10.2% |
| 9/4/2025 | 20.3% | 10.7% | 0.4% |
| 5/30/2025 | 4.2% | 5.1% | 1.5% |
| 3/20/2025 | -0.9% | -3.0% | -23.2% |
| 11/21/2024 | 1.1% | 0.4% | 3.5% |
| 9/5/2024 | 8.2% | 5.9% | 7.9% |
| 5/23/2024 | 5.5% | 10.8% | 10.8% |
| 3/21/2024 | 8.2% | 8.4% | 1.0% |
| 11/16/2023 | -8.6% | -2.2% | 21.2% |
| 8/29/2023 | 0.5% | 1.2% | 7.4% |
| 5/24/2023 | -6.3% | -10.0% | 2.8% |
| 3/22/2023 | 6.7% | 7.8% | 7.3% |
| 11/16/2022 | -1.0% | 7.8% | -10.9% |
| 8/25/2022 | 11.0% | 5.3% | -7.7% |
| 5/18/2022 | -16.5% | -22.1% | -20.7% |
| 3/16/2022 | 9.7% | 1.3% | -0.4% |
| 11/17/2021 | -0.2% | 0.2% | -15.0% |
| 8/25/2021 | -6.4% | -5.1% | -14.2% |
| 5/19/2021 | 1.7% | 10.8% | 0.5% |
| 3/24/2021 | 6.0% | 14.7% | 18.4% |
| 2/5/2021 | 5.2% | 4.3% | 12.1% |
| 11/18/2020 | 2.1% | 5.6% | 1.7% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 19 | 18 |
| # Negative | 10 | 6 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 6.0% | 5.6% | 4.6% |
| Median Negative | -6.1% | -7.6% | -14.2% |
| Max Positive | 20.3% | 14.7% | 21.2% |
| Max Negative | -16.5% | -22.1% | -23.2% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/21/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/24/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/21/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/24/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2022 | 08/31/2022 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2022 | 03/25/2022 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2021 | 11/29/2021 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2021 | 09/03/2021 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2021 | 06/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2021 | 03/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2020 | 12/04/2020 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2020 | 09/04/2020 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2020 | 06/04/2020 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2020 | 03/31/2020 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2019 | 12/05/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 9/10/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Comparable Store Sales Growth | Reported | -1.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | ||||
| 2026 Net Sales | Reported | 1.10 Bil | 1.11 Bil | 1.11 Bil | -2.7% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.14 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | -3.0% | -2.5% | -2.0% | ||||
| 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 357.50 Mil | 360.39 Mil | 363.30 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| 2026 Gross Profit Margin | Reported | 32.5% | 32.6% | 32.7% | -1.4% | Lowered | Guidance: 34.0% for 2026 | |
| 2026 GAAP Tax Rate | Reported | 37.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Adjusted Tax Rate | Reported | 27.0% | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 26.0% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 GAAP Diluted EPS | Reported | 0.32 | 0.4 | 0.47 | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 0.75 | 0.83 | 0.9 | -45.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.5 for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/21/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Inventory Decline | Reported | 50.00 Mil | 57.50 Mil | 65.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Net Sales | Reported | 1.12 Bil | 1.14 Bil | 1.15 Bil | ||||
| 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 382.50 Mil | 386.24 Mil | 389.98 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| 2026 Gross Profit Margin | Reported | 34.0% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 34.0% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Adjusted SG&A Reduction | Reported | 12.00 Mil | 13.00 Mil | 14.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 13.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Tax Rate | Reported | 26.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | Reported | 1.4 | 1.5 | 1.6 | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 1.5 for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/26/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | -1.0% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 Gross Profit Margin | Reported | 34.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Adjusted SG&A expenses decrease | Reported | 12.00 Mil | 13.00 Mil | |||||
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | Reported | 1.4 | 1.5 | -23.1% | Lower New | Actual: 1.95 for 2025 | ||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/20/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 EPS | Reported | 1.8 | 1.95 | 2.1 | 2.6% | Raised | Guidance: 1.9 for 2025 | |
| 2026 Rebanner Investment | Reported | 25.00 Mil | 27.50 Mil | 30.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Inventory Reduction | Reported | 50.00 Mil | 55.00 Mil | 60.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 25.00 Mil | 30.00 Mil | 35.00 Mil | ||||
Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Apparel Retail Resources |
| Apparel News |
| Just Style |
| Sourcing Journal |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.