Steven Madden (SHOO)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $38.57 | Market Cap: $2.7 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Footwear
Steven Madden (SHOO)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $38.57Market Cap: $2.7 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Footwear
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15% Attractive yieldDividend Yield is 2.2% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 48% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, and Social Media & Creator Economy. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, and Creator Economy Monetization. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -43%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -53% | Key risksSHOO key risks include [1] its significant sourcing concentration in tariff-sensitive regions like China and [2] its heavy dependence on a disrupted wholesale channel impacted by department store failures. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15% |
| Attractive yieldDividend Yield is 2.2% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 48% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail, and Social Media & Creator Economy. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands, and Creator Economy Monetization. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -43%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -53% |
| Key risksSHOO key risks include [1] its significant sourcing concentration in tariff-sensitive regions like China and [2] its heavy dependence on a disrupted wholesale channel impacted by department store failures. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Adjusted Q1 2026 Earnings Decline Despite Revenue Growth. Steven Madden reported an 18% increase in Q1 2026 revenue to $653.1 million, exceeding analyst estimates. However, adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) decreased to $0.45 from $0.60 in Q1 2025. This decline was primarily driven by higher operating expenses, including costs associated with the Kurt Geiger acquisition, normalized incentives, and increased warehouse expenditures.
2. Weakness in Wholesale Organic Revenue. The company's wholesale business, excluding the contribution from the Kurt Geiger acquisition, experienced an 8.2% decline in revenue. Specifically, wholesale footwear revenue, excluding Kurt Geiger, saw a more significant decrease of 12%. This indicates underlying softness in a key segment of Steven Madden's traditional business, particularly in private label offerings and Steven Madden handbags.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -11.6% change in SHOO stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -34.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 43.61 | 38.55 | -11.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,363 | 2,634 | 11.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.4% | 2.9% | 21.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 55.0 | 36.1 | -34.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 71 | 71 | -0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -11.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOO | -11.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 61.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | -2.2% | 63.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 14.9% change in SHOO stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 38.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 33.54 | 38.55 | 14.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,320 | 2,634 | 13.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.9% | 2.9% | -26.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 26.1 | 36.1 | 38.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 71 | 71 | -0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 14.9% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOO | 14.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.8% | 47.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.0% | 53.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 88.4% change in SHOO stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 323.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 20.46 | 38.55 | 88.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,283 | 2,634 | 15.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.4% | 2.9% | -61.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.5 | 36.1 | 323.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 71 | 71 | -0.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 88.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOO | 88.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 34.6% | 52.6% |
| Sector (XLY) | 20.9% | 57.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 18.1% change in SHOO stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 219.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 32.65 | 38.55 | 18.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,122 | 2,634 | 24.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 10.2% | 2.9% | -71.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 11.3 | 36.1 | 219.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 75 | 71 | 5.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 18.1% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SHOO | 18.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.4% | 48.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | 64.0% | 52.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SHOO Return | 33% | -30% | 35% | 3% | 1% | -6% | 24% |
| Peers Return | 55% | -7% | 14% | 21% | -5% | 0% | 91% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SHOO Win Rate | 67% | 33% | 67% | 42% | 58% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 68% | 47% | 55% | 53% | 47% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SHOO Max Drawdown | -5% | -42% | -4% | -8% | -54% | -24% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -4% | -35% | -31% | -25% | -45% | -14% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CAL, GCO, TPR, CPRI, DECK. See SHOO Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SHOO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -49.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 99.7% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 209 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -11.4% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.9% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -41.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 71.7% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 609 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -52.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 109.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 299 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -29.6% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.1% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 553 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -16.0% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.1% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 29 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Steven Madden's stock fell -49.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 99.7% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SHOO | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -49.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 99.7% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 209 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -41.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 71.7% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 609 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -52.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 109.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 299 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -29.6% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.1% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 553 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -29.5% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.8% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 114 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -33.8% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 51.1% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 25 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -43.9% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 78.2% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 684 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Steven Madden's stock fell -49.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 99.7% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Steven Madden (SHOO)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Steven Madden:
- Steven Madden is like a fashion-focused VF Corp (owner of Vans, Timberland) but specializing in a diverse portfolio of trendy footwear and accessory brands.
- Think of Steven Madden as the H&M or Zara for footwear and accessories, but it's a house of popular, fast-fashion brands that sells both to other retailers and through its own stores.
- Steven Madden is a more accessible version of a multi-brand fashion house like Tapestry (Coach, Kate Spade), focusing on trendy footwear and accessories.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Footwear: The company designs, sources, markets, and sells fashion-forward branded and private label footwear for women, men, and children.
- Accessories & Apparel: Steven Madden offers a range of handbags, apparel, small leather goods, belts, soft accessories, and other fashion items under various brands and private labels.
- Retail Sales: The company operates full-price and outlet retail stores, as well as digital e-commerce websites, to sell its branded products directly to consumers.
- Trademark Licensing: Steven Madden licenses its major trademarks, such as Steve Madden, Madden Girl, and Betsey Johnson, to other companies.
- Buying Agent Services: The company acts as a buying agent for private label footwear products for national chains, specialty retailers, and value-priced retailers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Steven Madden, Ltd. (SHOO) serves a diverse customer base through both business-to-business (B2B) and direct-to-consumer (B2C) channels. Given the detailed description of its extensive wholesale operations for both branded and private label products across various retail formats, a significant portion of its sales are made to other companies.
The major business-to-business (B2B) customer categories for Steven Madden include:
- Department stores
- Mass merchants
- Off-price retailers
- Online retailers (other companies that sell online)
- Specialty stores
- Independent stores
- National chains (as clients for its First Cost segment)
- Value-priced retailers (as clients for its First Cost segment)
The background information provided does not list specific names of public customer companies (e.g., "Macy's," "Target") along with their stock symbols, but rather categorizes the types of retailers it serves.
In addition to these business customers, Steven Madden also sells directly to individual consumers (B2C) through its Direct-to-Consumer segment. This includes its network of owned and operated Steve Madden and Superga full-price retail stores, Steve Madden outlet stores, Steve Madden shop-in-shops, and e-commerce websites (e.g., SteveMadden.com, DolceVita.com, betseyjohnson.com, Blondo.com, GREATS.com, and Superga-USA.com).
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
```htmlEdward R. Rosenfeld, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Rosenfeld has served as Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer since August 2008 and has been a director of Steven Madden since February 2008. He joined the executive management team in May 2005. Mr. Rosenfeld possesses more than two decades of experience focused on the retail, apparel, and footwear industries. His background in finance and analytical skills were gained through his years as a Vice President with Peter J. Solomon Company, an investment banking boutique, where he specialized in mergers and acquisitions in the retail, apparel, and footwear sectors. He also serves as a director and member of the Audit & Risk Management Committee of PVH Corp.
Zine Mazouzi, Chief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President of Operations
Mr. Mazouzi has served as Chief Financial Officer since January 1, 2021, and Executive Vice President of Operations since January 1, 2024. Prior to these roles, he was Chief Accounting Officer and Senior Vice President—Finance and Operations from January 2019. Mr. Mazouzi has over 20 years of experience in the footwear industry. Before joining Steven Madden, he held various senior positions at Sears Holdings, including Chief Financial Officer of Sears Footwear Group (2016-2017), Head of the Footwear Group (2017-2018), and Head of the Footwear, Home and Jewelry Groups (2018). Earlier in his career, he served as Chief Financial Officer at Nine West Group from 2014 to 2015.
Amelia Newton Varela, President
Ms. Varela has been President of Steven Madden since September 2015 and a director since 2016. Her previous roles include Executive Vice President of Wholesale (since April 2008) and Executive Vice President of Wholesale Footwear (November 2004 to April 2008). She began her career with the company in 1998 as an Account Executive for Steve Madden Women's Wholesale Division.
Steven Madden, Founder and Creative & Design Chief
Mr. Madden founded Steven Madden, Ltd. in 1990 by selling shoes out of the trunk of his car with an initial investment of $1,100. He was the principal owner and creative force during the company's formative years (1990–1993). In 2002, he was convicted of stock manipulation, money laundering, and securities fraud, leading to his resignation as CEO and from the board of directors. After his release from prison in 2005, he resumed his role as Creative and Design Chief, continuing to guide the company's creative strategy.
Lisa Keith, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Ms. Keith was appointed as the Company's General Counsel in November 2019. She joined Steve Madden's Legal Department in May 2017 and previously served as Vice President and Deputy General Counsel.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Steven Madden's business, trading under the symbol SHOO, stem from the dynamic nature of the fashion industry, global supply chain dependencies, and intense market competition.
-
Reliance on Rapidly Changing Fashion Trends and Consumer Preferences: As a "fashion-forward" company, Steven Madden's success is highly dependent on its ability to anticipate, identify, and respond quickly to evolving consumer tastes and fashion trends. A failure to accurately predict these trends can lead to excess inventory, increased markdowns, and decreased sales, significantly impacting financial performance.
-
Supply Chain Disruptions and Geopolitical Risks, Including Tariffs: Steven Madden heavily relies on foreign manufacturing, particularly from regions like China. This reliance exposes the company to risks such as supply chain disruptions, geopolitical tensions, and changes in international trade policies, including the imposition of tariffs. Tariff uncertainty has been identified as a material risk, impacting profitability and necessitating costly restructuring efforts for supply chain diversification.
-
Highly Competitive Industry and Wholesale Channel Concentration: The fashion industry is characterized by low barriers to entry and intense competition from both established players and new entrants, which can lead to pricing pressures and a loss of market share. Furthermore, a substantial portion of Steven Madden's revenue is generated through its wholesale channels. Challenges in this segment, such as conservative ordering by wholesale customers or broader retail industry restructuring, can directly impact the company's sales and profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The rise of hyper-fast fashion e-commerce platforms (e.g., Shein, Temu) that leverage sophisticated AI/data analytics for real-time trend identification, direct-from-manufacturer sourcing, and ultra-rapid production and distribution cycles. These platforms offer vast selections of trendy, low-cost footwear and accessories, bypassing traditional design, wholesale, and retail models, and can bring new products to market with unmatched speed. This fundamentally challenges Steven Madden's ability to compete on speed-to-market, price, and trend responsiveness within its "fashion-forward" segments, potentially eroding market share and brand relevance.AI Analysis | Feedback
For Steven Madden (SHOO), the addressable markets for their main products and services are as follows:
-
Footwear:
- The global footwear market size was estimated at USD 476.83 billion in 2025.
- The United States footwear market size was valued at USD 97.16 billion in 2025.
-
Handbags:
- The global handbag market size is expected to increase from US$ 67.9 billion in 2025.
- The U.S. handbag market size was estimated at USD 14,262.8 million (USD 14.26 billion) in 2024.
-
Apparel:
- The global apparel market is valued at USD 1.84 trillion in 2025.
- The United States apparel market is valued at USD 365.70 billion in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The following are key drivers expected to contribute to Steven Madden's (SHOO) revenue growth over the next 2-3 years: * **Continued Momentum in the Core Steve Madden Footwear Business:** The company anticipates mid- to high-single-digit revenue growth for its flagship Steve Madden brand in 2026, building on a significant acceleration in demand for women's footwear that began in the latter half of 2025 and continued into early 2026. This growth is attributed to compelling product assortments that have resonated with consumers and effective marketing strategies. * **Growth and Synergy from the Kurt Geiger Acquisition:** The acquisition of the Kurt Geiger brand has been a significant contributor to revenue, achieving 11% growth in 2025, with similar growth rates projected for 2026. The successful integration and strong momentum of Kurt Geiger, particularly in handbags, are expected to continue driving revenue, including through international expansion. * **Expansion and Category Diversification of the Dolce Vita Brand:** Dolce Vita, identified as one of the company's fastest-growing brands, is projected to achieve high single-digit revenue growth in 2026. This growth is expected to be fueled by both international market expansion and its increasing traction in adjacent product categories, such as handbags. * **Strategic Direct-to-Consumer (DTC) Channel Growth:** Steven Madden's direct-to-consumer segment demonstrated substantial growth in Q4 2025, and the company is focused on scaling this channel. Efforts include leveraging digital e-commerce websites and enhancing the customer experience to deepen connections with Gen Z and millennial consumers. * **International Market Expansion:** Steven Madden is actively pursuing international expansion across its key brands. Management is targeting high-single-digit international revenue growth for 2024–2026. Specific initiatives include growing the Steve Madden brand in the UK, expanding Kurt Geiger into various international markets, and building Dolce Vita's presence globally.AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- The Board of Directors reinstated the repurchase of common stock on February 24, 2021.
- In May 2023, the Board approved an increase in the share repurchase authorization by approximately $189,900, bringing the total authorization to $250,000.
- Steven Madden repurchased shares for approximately $90,153 in 2024 and did not repurchase any shares in the open market in 2025.
Share Issuance
- The company's shares outstanding (weighted average) decreased from $78.4 million in 2021 to $70.9 million in 2025, indicating a net reduction in shares.
- Steven Madden spent $13.5 million in 2025 on shares acquired through the net settlement of employees' stock awards.
Outbound Investments
- In May 2025, Steven Madden acquired the Kurt Geiger business, which was financed by a senior secured credit facility.
- The company acquired the ATM Collection in November 2024, expanding its offerings in elevated basics apparel.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for the full year 2025 were $42.6 million.
- Capital expenditures for the full year 2024 were $25.9 million.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Steven Madden Earnings Notes | 12/27/2025 | |
| Would You Still Hold Steven Madden Stock If It Fell 30%? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Better Bet Than SHOO Stock: Pay Less Than Steven Madden To Get More From DECK | 08/20/2025 | |
| SHOO Dip Buy Analysis | 07/10/2025 | |
| Day 6 of Loss Streak for Steven Madden Stock with -24% Return (vs. -31% YTD) [3/5/2025] | 03/05/2025 | |
| Steven Madden (SHOO) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 02/17/2025 | |
| Steven Madden (SHOO) Net Income Comparison | 02/16/2025 | |
| Steven Madden (SHOO) Operating Income Comparison | 02/15/2025 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| Better Bet Than Steven Madden Stock: Pay Less To Get More From DECK | 08/20/2025 |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to SHOO.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | FUN | Six Flags Entertainment | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04242026 | MGM | MGM Resorts International | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -1.5% | -1.5% | -1.5% |
| 04242026 | WEN | Wendy's | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | -2.5% | -2.5% | -5.3% |
| 04102026 | WHR | Whirlpool | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | -0.8% | -0.8% | -4.8% |
| 04022026 | SKY | Champion Homes | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 3.1% | 3.1% | -1.2% |
| 02282025 | SHOO | Steven Madden | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | -10.0% | 13.1% | -40.0% |
| 07312022 | SHOO | Steven Madden | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 13.2% | 8.1% | -15.3% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 35.13 |
| Mkt Cap | 2.4 |
| Rev LTM | 3,542 |
| Op Inc LTM | 79 |
| FCF LTM | 85 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 154 |
| CFO LTM | 136 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 239 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 8.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 3.3% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.4% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -15.3% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -13.0% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.0% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 6.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 5.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 7.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 3.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.2% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 2.4 |
| P/S | 0.8 |
| P/Op Inc | 14.4 |
| P/EBIT | 25.6 |
| P/E | 18.9 |
| P/CFO | 8.5 |
| Total Yield | 3.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 7.2% |
| D/E | 0.4 |
| Net D/E | 0.4 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -10.6% |
| 3M Rtn | -9.8% |
| 6M Rtn | 1.6% |
| 12M Rtn | 13.6% |
| 3Y Rtn | 10.1% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -19.5% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -16.5% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -8.1% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -4.4% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -70.7% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale Footwear | 1,059 | 1,048 | 1,195 | 1,022 | 714 |
| Wholesale Accessories/Apparel | 663 | 417 | 395 | 344 | 236 |
| Direct-to- Consumer | 550 | 506 | 522 | 488 | 239 |
| Licensing | 11 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 9 |
| First Cost | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| Corporate costs | 0 | ||||
| Total | 2,283 | 1,982 | 2,122 | 1,866 | 1,202 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wholesale Footwear | 191 | 205 | 265 | 217 | 92 |
| Wholesale Accessories/Apparel | 90 | 61 | 30 | 27 | -2 |
| Direct-to- Consumer | 31 | 30 | 68 | 75 | -59 |
| Licensing | 9 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 6 |
| Corporate costs | -97 | -92 | -89 | -85 | -71 |
| First Cost | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Total | 225 | 213 | 282 | 244 | -32 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $38.55 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 2.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/13/1993 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -16.1% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $36.01 | $36.01 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | 7.1% | 7.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 42.4% | 45.6% |
| Downside Capture | 170.57 | 187.64 |
| Upside Capture | 145.67 | 181.30 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 59.3% | 54.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.93 | 1.76 | 1.98 | 1.54 | 2.08 | 1.26 |
| Up Beta | 1.92 | 1.95 | 1.81 | 1.53 | 2.56 | 1.26 |
| Down Beta | 1.47 | 1.40 | 2.35 | 1.63 | 1.78 | 1.07 |
| Up Capture | 150% | 180% | 170% | 179% | 347% | 195% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 18 | 29 | 63 | 124 | 365 |
| Down Capture | 369% | 175% | 211% | 136% | 151% | 109% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 25 | 35 | 61 | 125 | 382 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHOO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOO | 72.5% | 47.8% | 1.28 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 17.9% | 18.7% | 0.74 | 59.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 32.5% | 12.4% | 1.98 | 54.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | 3.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.3% | 18.5% | 2.06 | -20.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 38.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 28.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHOO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOO | 0.3% | 39.2% | 0.11 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 7.0% | 23.8% | 0.25 | 57.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 54.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 4.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.4% | 19.4% | 0.47 | 9.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 45.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 21.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SHOO | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHOO | 11.2% | 43.0% | 0.39 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.7% | 22.0% | 0.53 | 51.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.74 | 47.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 0.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 17.9% | 0.39 | 15.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 41.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 13.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/6/2026 | 6.2% | ||
| 2/25/2026 | -4.1% | -4.0% | -8.5% |
| 11/5/2025 | 13.6% | 18.4% | 33.6% |
| 7/30/2025 | -9.3% | -4.6% | 11.6% |
| 5/7/2025 | 16.3% | 32.9% | 22.6% |
| 2/26/2025 | -8.0% | -22.3% | -27.2% |
| 11/7/2024 | 3.1% | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 7/31/2024 | 2.0% | -4.1% | -0.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| # Negative | 9 | 9 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 4.8% | 5.4% | 11.6% |
| Median Negative | -3.0% | -4.1% | -5.2% |
| Max Positive | 16.3% | 32.9% | 49.9% |
| Max Negative | -9.3% | -22.3% | -27.2% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/02/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/09/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/03/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/04/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/29/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 10.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 10.0% for 2026 |
| 2026 EPS | 2.55 | 2.6 | 2.65 | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | 2 | 2.05 | 2.1 | ||||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Reed, Arian Simone | Direct | Sell | 3122026 | 33.44 | 3,600 | 120,374 | 291,072 | Form | |
| 2 | Reed, Arian Simone | Direct | Sell | 12112025 | 44.80 | 2,712 | 121,498 | 551,264 | Form | |
| 3 | Varela, Amelia | President | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 42.59 | 15,000 | 638,838 | 8,280,064 | Form |
| 4 | Mazouzi, Zine | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 11252025 | 42.21 | 12,473 | 526,477 | 2,744,027 | Form |
| 5 | Keith, Lisa | EVP, Gen. Counsel, Secretary | Direct | Sell | 11252025 | 42.05 | 2,500 | 105,133 | 1,091,785 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.