Garrett Motion (GTX)


Market Price (9/5/2026): $27.99 | Market Cap: $5.2 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment

Garrett Motion (GTX)


Market Price (9/5/2026): $27.99
Market Cap: $5.2 Bil
Sector: Consumer Discretionary
Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.9%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.6%, FCF Yield is 7.0%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Hydrogen Economy, Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Cybersecurity. Themes include Fuel Cell Technology, Show more.

Stock price has recently run up significantly
12M Rtn12 month market price return is 115%

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -0.4%

Key risks
GTX key risks include [1] the long-term threat to its core turbocharger business from the automotive industry's shift to electric vehicles and [2] a significant debt load coupled with substantial cash payment obligations to Honeywell.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.9%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.6%, FCF Yield is 7.0%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12%
2 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Hydrogen Economy, Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Cybersecurity. Themes include Fuel Cell Technology, Show more.
3 Stock price has recently run up significantly
12M Rtn12 month market price return is 115%
4 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -0.4%
5 Key risks
GTX key risks include [1] the long-term threat to its core turbocharger business from the automotive industry's shift to electric vehicles and [2] a significant debt load coupled with substantial cash payment obligations to Honeywell.

GTX in ETFs

Weight = GTX's share of each fund

ITOT0.00%
IWM0.15%
IWN0.30%
VTWO0.17%
DFAS0.11%
ESML0.09%
FNDC0.08%
SCHA0.07%
+4 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 9/1/2026

Garrett Motion (GTX) stock has lost about 15% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Renewed Geopolitical Trade Tensions in the Automotive Sector.

In late August 2026, Garrett Motion's stock, along with other auto parts suppliers, declined after the U.S. President threatened to impose 50% tariffs on Canadian autos, trucks, and auto parts starting January 2027. This development pressured the broader North American auto supply chain.

2. Broader Automotive Industry Headwinds.

Despite Garrett Motion reporting strong fiscal Q2 2026 results (ended June 30, 2026), the stock faced pressure from persistent weakness in global light vehicle production and a cautious sentiment across the broader automotive parts sector. This was exacerbated by a significant selloff in a peer company, Advance Auto Parts, around August 2026, which raised concerns about softening consumer demand within the industry.

Show more
Updated on 9/1/2026

Garrett Motion (GTX) stock has lost about 15% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Renewed Geopolitical Trade Tensions in the Automotive Sector.

In late August 2026, Garrett Motion's stock, along with other auto parts suppliers, declined after the U.S. President threatened to impose 50% tariffs on Canadian autos, trucks, and auto parts starting January 2027. This development pressured the broader North American auto supply chain.

2. Broader Automotive Industry Headwinds.

Despite Garrett Motion reporting strong fiscal Q2 2026 results (ended June 30, 2026), the stock faced pressure from persistent weakness in global light vehicle production and a cautious sentiment across the broader automotive parts sector. This was exacerbated by a significant selloff in a peer company, Advance Auto Parts, around August 2026, which raised concerns about softening consumer demand within the industry.

3. Analyst Rating Adjustments.

Several analyst firms adjusted their ratings for Garrett Motion during the specified period. For instance, Zacks Research lowered its rating from "strong-buy" to "hold" on July 13, 2026, and Wall Street Zen downgraded the stock from "strong-buy" to "buy" on July 18, 2026. These adjustments in analyst sentiment may have contributed to a negative outlook and selling pressure on the stock.

4. Profit-Taking After Significant Gains.

Prior to the approximately 20% decline, Garrett Motion's stock had experienced a substantial year-to-date total return of 73% by early August 2026. This considerable appreciation likely prompted some investors to engage in profit-taking, contributing to the subsequent pullback.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -14.2% change in GTX stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -18.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)53120269042026Change
Stock Price ($)32.5827.97-14.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,6913,7541.7%
Net Income Margin (%)9.3%9.5%2.3%
P/E Multiple18.014.7-18.4%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1891871.1%
Cumulative Contribution-14.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

5/31/2026 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GTX-14.2% 
Market (SPY)1.8%50.6%
Sector (XLY)-4.9%15.2%

Fundamental Drivers

The 38.7% change in GTX stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 17.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)22820269042026Change
Stock Price ($)20.1727.9738.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,5843,7544.7%
Net Income Margin (%)8.6%9.5%9.9%
P/E Multiple12.514.717.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1931872.9%
Cumulative Contribution38.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

2/28/2026 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GTX38.7% 
Market (SPY)12.6%49.3%
Sector (XLY)-1.5%34.1%

Fundamental Drivers

The 119.4% change in GTX stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 70.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)83120259042026Change
Stock Price ($)12.7527.97119.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,4613,7548.5%
Net Income Margin (%)8.7%9.5%9.3%
P/E Multiple8.614.770.9%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2031878.2%
Cumulative Contribution119.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

8/31/2025 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GTX119.4% 
Market (SPY)20.4%41.3%
Sector (XLY)-0.3%28.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 271.8% change in GTX stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 569.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)83120239042026Change
Stock Price ($)7.5227.97271.8%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,8243,754-1.8%
Net Income Margin (%)9.6%9.5%-1.4%
P/E Multiple2.214.7569.9%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)107187-42.6%
Cumulative Contribution271.8%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

8/31/2023 to 9/4/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GTX271.8% 
Market (SPY)77.1%39.4%
Sector (XLY)37.7%32.9%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
GTX Return40%-5%27%-7%97%58%391%
Peers Return7%-12%16%-21%15%35%36%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
GTX Win Rate62%50%58%42%67%67% 
Peers Win Rate55%40%47%35%58%51% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%56% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
GTX Max Drawdown--31%-21%-27%-27%-29% 
Peers Max Drawdown-32%-42%-32%-35%-33%-32% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VC, PATK, CVGI, MGA, BWA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/4/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventGTXS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-20.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.3%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven19 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-10.9%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.2%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven115 days18 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-19.2%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.8%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven73 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-29.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven40.9%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven60 days427 days

Compare to PATK, VC, CVGI, MGA, BWA

In The Past

Garrett Motion's stock fell -20.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 26.3% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventGTXS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-20.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.3%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven19 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-29.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven40.9%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven60 days427 days

Compare to PATK, VC, CVGI, MGA, BWA

In The Past

Garrett Motion's stock fell -20.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 26.3% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Garrett Motion (GTX)

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) is a global technology company focused on advanced propulsion solutions for the automotive industry. The company specializes in the design, manufacturing, and sale of turbocharger and electric-boosting technologies.

Garrett Motion's primary product portfolio includes turbochargers specifically engineered for light vehicles, covering both gasoline and diesel engines, as well as commercial vehicle applications. Beyond its hardware offerings, the company also develops and provides automotive software solutions. Its main customer base consists of original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of light and commercial vehicles across the globe.

Furthermore, Garrett Motion extends its market reach into the automotive aftermarket, making its products available through a robust network of distributors. Headquartered in Rolle, Switzerland, the company plays a significant role in enhancing vehicle performance, fuel efficiency, and emissions control for a worldwide clientele.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are a few analogies for Garrett Motion (GTX):

  • Like BorgWarner, but intensely focused on turbochargers and electric-boosting systems for vehicle manufacturers.
  • A specialized Bosch, making only turbochargers and electric boosters for car and truck engines.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Garrett Motion's major products are:

  • Turbocharger and Electric-Boosting Technologies: These include turbochargers for light vehicle gasoline and diesel engines, commercial vehicle turbochargers, and advanced electric-boosting solutions for vehicles.
  • Automotive Software Solutions: The company develops and provides software products tailored for various applications within the automotive industry.
  • Aftermarket Products: Garrett Motion offers its core products, such as turbochargers and related technologies, for sale in the aftermarket through distributors.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Garrett Motion (GTX) primarily sells its products to other companies. Its major customers fall into two primary categories:
  1. Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) of Light and Commercial Vehicles: These are global automotive manufacturers that integrate Garrett's turbocharger and electric-boosting technologies into their new vehicles. While Garrett Motion serves a broad range of global OEMs, some of the most prominent customers in the industry include:
    • Ford Motor Company (F)
    • General Motors Company (GM)
    • Stellantis N.V. (STLA)
    • Volkswagen Group (VWAGY)
    • Mercedes-Benz Group AG (MBGAF)
    • BMW AG (BMWYY)
    • Hyundai Motor Company (HYMTF)
  2. Aftermarket Distributors: Garrett Motion also supplies its products to a network of global distributors for sale in the automotive aftermarket. These distributors serve various repair shops, independent garages, and parts retailers worldwide. Specific distributor names are not publicly disclosed as major customers.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Olivier Rabiller, Director, President & Chief Executive Officer

Olivier Rabiller led the spinoff of Garrett Motion from Honeywell International Inc. to establish it as an independent publicly traded company in 2018. Prior to this, he served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Honeywell Transportation Systems. His extensive career at Honeywell, which he joined in 2002, included leadership positions in high-growth regions, global aftermarket, sourcing, business development, and was involved in mergers, acquisitions, and divestitures. Before joining Honeywell, Mr. Rabiller spent seven years at Renault in various roles including Customer Services, Engine Project Management, and Purchasing.

Sean Deason, Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

Sean Deason serves as the Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer for Garrett Motion Inc. No further specific background information regarding his involvement in founding or managing other companies, selling companies to acquirers, or a pattern of managing private equity-backed companies is readily available in the provided search results.

Craig Balis, Senior Vice President & Chief Technology Officer

Craig Balis holds the position of Senior Vice President and Chief Technology Officer at Garrett Motion Inc. No detailed background information concerning his prior roles, company founding, sales, or private equity affiliations was found in the provided search results.

Thierry Mabru, Senior Vice President, Integrated Supply Chain

Thierry Mabru is the Senior Vice President of Integrated Supply Chain for Garrett Motion. He held this role for Honeywell Transportation Systems before Garrett's spin-off from Honeywell in 2018. His previous roles at Honeywell, which he joined in 1997, include Senior Director of Global Advanced Manufacturing Engineering and Director of the Program Management Office for EMEAI for Honeywell Aerospace.

Mark Rollinger, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary

Mark Rollinger serves as Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary for Garrett Motion. He has over 30 years of experience leading international teams and managing complex global transactions. Before joining Garrett, Mr. Rollinger was General Counsel at Syensqo and Chief Legal Officer at Stellantis. He also held senior leadership roles at Sodexo, Lafarge, and Rhodia, and began his career at Cleary, Gottlieb, Steen & Hamilton.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) faces several key risks to its business, primarily driven by the transformative shifts within the automotive industry. The most significant risks include:

  1. Transition to Electric Vehicles (EVs) and Decline of Internal Combustion Engines (ICE): Garrett Motion's core business relies heavily on turbocharger and electric-boosting technologies for internal combustion engine (ICE) and hybrid vehicles. The rapid, widespread adoption of full battery electric vehicles (BEVs) poses an "existential threat" because turbochargers are not utilized in BEVs. While Garrett is actively investing in zero-emission technologies like e-turbos, fuel cell compressors, and electric motors, the success and scalability of these new ventures are not guaranteed, and the pace of the automotive industry's transition to electrification remains a critical uncertainty.
  2. Customer Concentration and Intense Competition: The company operates in a highly competitive automotive supplier landscape, facing rivals including independent suppliers, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), and startups. Garrett Motion also has substantial customer concentration, with its top ten customers representing 62% of its net sales. Any changes in these key customer relationships, including financial instability or a reduction in orders, could materially impact Garrett's business and financial performance.
  3. Cyclicality of the Automotive Industry and Macroeconomic Factors: Garrett Motion's sales and profitability are closely tied to the cyclical nature of global light and commercial vehicle production volumes. Economic downturns, geopolitical tensions, fluctuating trade policies, and inflationary pressures can disrupt supply chains, suppress consumer demand, and negatively affect the company's operations and financial results.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Widespread adoption of Battery Electric Vehicles (BEVs) by original equipment manufacturers (OEMs). As BEVs do not utilize internal combustion engines, the core components manufactured by Garrett Motion, such as turbochargers and related electric-boosting technologies designed for combustion engines, become obsolete in the rapidly expanding EV market.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Garrett Motion Addressable Market Sizes

Garrett Motion (GTX) operates in several key addressable markets globally for its turbocharger, electric-boosting, and automotive software technologies.

Turbocharger Technologies

The global automotive turbocharger market size was estimated at USD 37.09 billion in 2024 and is predicted to increase from USD 39.76 billion in 2025 to approximately USD 73.12 billion by 2034, expanding at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 7.02% from 2025 to 2034.

Electric-Boosting Technologies

Specifically, for automotive electric turbochargers, which are a part of Garrett Motion's electric-boosting technologies, the global market size was valued at USD 0.13 billion in 2019 and is projected to reach USD 0.5 billion by 2032, exhibiting a CAGR of 12% during the forecast period. North America holds approximately 40% of the global market share for automotive electric turbochargers, while Europe accounts for approximately 30% of the global market share.

Automotive Software Solutions

The global automotive software market size was estimated at USD 32,959.1 million (approximately USD 32.96 billion) in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 108,574.7 million (approximately USD 108.57 billion) by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 16.4% from 2026 to 2033. In 2025, North America held a significant revenue share of over 34.62% of the global automotive software market.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Garrett Motion (GTX) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next two to three years through several key initiatives and market trends:

  1. Expansion in Zero-Emission Technologies: Garrett Motion is significantly investing in zero-emission technologies, allocating approximately 50% of its research, development, and engineering (R,D&E) spending in 2026 to these areas. This includes securing the first high-speed E-powertrain award for electrified trucks and an E-cooling compressor award for a mobility customer, both projected to begin production in 2027. The company anticipates its industrial cooling business, including initial Trane units launching in 2026 with a major ramp-up in 2027, to exceed 5% of total revenue by the end of the decade.
  2. Market Share Gains in Turbochargers: The company continues to secure new light vehicle turbo awards, winning more than 50% of new business turbo awards, which is expected to drive market share gains even in a potentially softer overall vehicle market. Furthermore, Garrett Motion has successfully increased its share of demand in gasoline Variable Nozzle Turbine (VNT) applications and expanded its presence in hybrid and range-extended electric vehicle platforms.
  3. Growth in Commercial Vehicle and Industrial Applications: Garrett Motion has secured multiple new awards within the commercial vehicle and industrial sectors, including for power generation and marine applications. The company is actively focusing on verticals that highly value its advanced technology, such as the commercial vehicles and industrial spaces. They have developed a new range of products specifically for gensets, driven by the increasing demand from data centers, with expectations for significant growth in this area.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Garrett Motion repurchased $208 million of common stock in 2025, which included 7.5 million shares from Oaktree Capital Management, L.P., leading to an 8% year-over-year share reduction.
  • The company had repurchased $438 million in stock through Q3 2024 since the conversion of its Series A Preferred Stock.
  • A $250 million share repurchase program was authorized for 2025, and a new $250 million program was approved for 2026, commencing January 1, 2026.

Share Issuance

  • In May 2025, a secondary public offering of 17 million common shares held by selling stockholders (Oaktree Capital Management, Centerbridge Partners, and Cyrus Capital Partners) was announced; Garrett Motion did not sell any shares or receive proceeds from this offering.
  • Concurrently with the May 2025 secondary offering, Garrett Motion planned to repurchase approximately 2 million shares from the underwriters, as part of its existing $250 million share repurchase program, with a maximum aggregate repurchase amount of $25 million.

Outbound Investments

  • On April 3, 2024, Garrett Motion divested its equity interest in an unconsolidated joint venture for approximately $58 million, receiving cash consideration of $46 million on the divestiture date.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures for 2025 were $72 million.
  • For 2026, capital spending is expected to increase, primarily focusing on investments in the company's zero-emission technology portfolio.
  • Projected capital expenditures for 2026 are 2.5% of sales, with approximately 25% directed towards zero-emission technologies.

Better Bets vs. Garrett Motion (GTX)

Peer Outperformance in Automotive Parts & Equipment

GTX has outperformed 97% of its 37 Automotive Parts & Equipment peers over 5Y. Automotive Parts & Equipment ranks 16th of 23 industries in Consumer Discretionary by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Automotive Parts & Equipment constituents that GTX has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
97%
of 38 industry peers · 115.3% return
3Y
97%
of 38 industry peers · 266.1% return
5Y
97%
of 37 industry peers · 299.0% return
No Automotive Parts & Equipment peer with a comparable growth profile has beaten GTX by more than 20pp over 5Y.
Median price return by industry across the Consumer Discretionary sector, ranked by 5Y. Automotive Parts & Equipment is GTX's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Education Services 14 -15.8%96.8%67.7% LINC 310% · CVSA 245% · PRDO 227%
Homebuilding 18 -9.7%22.2%39.7% GRBK 188% · PHM 144% · TOL 134%
Automotive Retail 18 -16.2%16.7%17.3% MUSA 233% · PAG 183% · ORLY 125%
Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines 22 13.3%53.0%11.0% RCL 243% · MAR 164% · HLT 156%
Home Improvement Retail 5 -21.1%-5.8%9.4% HVT 12% · HD 10% · LOW 9%
Specialty Stores 7 -4.4%33.4%6.8% FIVE 30% · DKS 12% · SIG 9%
Distributors 4 -7.7%-22.4%-5.8% ARMK 144% · GPC 31% · LKQ -42%
Home Furnishings 4 -5.3%26.1%-12.2% SGI 61% · LZB 7% · MHK -31%
Specialized Consumer Services 10 -11.7%36.9%-14.1% HRB 125% · FTDR 89% · SCI 40%
Restaurants 34 -9.9%-12.5%-14.5% EAT 347% · CAKE 166% · RAVE 141%
Footwear 9 48.3%38.3%-15.9% WEYS 161% · DECK 26% · SHOO 23%
Apparel Retail 25 -4.1%12.1%-25.4% ANF 330% · DXLG 213% · URBN 151%
Leisure Products 13 -16.0%-19.5%-32.5% GOLF 86% · HAS 14% · MCFT -10%
Leisure Facilities 11 2.1%-10.8%-33.5% OSW 126% · JAKK 91% · ESCA 16%
Casinos & Gaming 20 -11.0%-23.9%-34.0% MCRI 110% · RSI 72% · RRR 55%
Automotive Parts & Equipment ← 38 -15.5%-3.4%-34.1% MOD 1479% · GTX 299% · STRT 98%
Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods 27 -3.9%-7.2%-39.3% TPR 242% · RL 238% · ELA 219%
Household Appliances 18 10.9%42.3%-43.2% KEQU 179% · FLXS 164% · HBB 113%
Broadline Retail 14 1.6%20.5%-50.4% DDS 319% · AMZN 49% · EBAY 48%
Computer & Electronics Retail 3 -14.3%-0.4%-60.8% BBY 0% · UPBD -61% · GME -62%
Automobile Manufacturers 8 -61.5%-46.3%-70.1% GM 88% · F 55% · TSLA 45%
Other Specialty Retail 18 -25.1%-45.4%-76.6% TLF 109% · BBW 101% · WINA 78%
Consumer Electronics 11 4.5%-8.9%-80.7% AXIL 2336% · GRMN 74% · MSN -56%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are unfiltered by size in this render.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

GTXVCPATKCVGIMGABWAMedian
NameGarrett .Visteon Patrick .Commerci.Magna In.BorgWarn. 
Mkt Price27.97102.6482.843.2468.8767.5468.21
Mkt Cap5.22.72.60.118.713.74.0
Rev LTM3,7543,7793,93967442,67114,3443,859
Op Inc LTM536277265-12,3391,420406
FCF LTM365160123-03,2071,242262
FCF 3Y Avg338233234-21,8771,050286
CFO LTM442288209114,5251,725365
CFO 3Y Avg424368318133,7461,625396

Growth & Margins

GTXVCPATKCVGIMGABWAMedian
NameGarrett .Visteon Patrick .Commerci.Magna In.BorgWarn. 
Rev Chg LTM8.5%-1.1%3.2%-0.4%2.6%2.2%2.4%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-0.4%-2.2%0.6%-5.9%1.8%1.8%0.1%
Rev Chg Q6.9%-0.9%-0.6%13.5%3.3%0.3%1.8%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM1.7%-0.2%-0.1%3.6%0.8%0.1%0.4%
Op Inc Chg LTM12.8%-19.2%-0.3%86.7%17.0%10.1%11.5%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg2.5%10.2%-3.1%-30.0%11.0%5.5%4.0%
Op Mgn LTM14.3%7.3%6.7%-0.1%5.5%9.9%7.0%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg13.5%8.3%7.1%0.6%5.0%9.4%7.7%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.5%-0.5%-0.2%0.1%0.2%0.5%0.1%
CFO/Rev LTM11.8%7.6%5.3%1.6%10.6%12.0%9.1%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg11.7%9.6%8.5%1.6%8.8%11.4%9.2%
FCF/Rev LTM9.7%4.2%3.1%-0.1%7.5%8.7%5.9%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg9.3%6.1%6.3%-0.5%4.4%7.4%6.2%

Valuation

GTXVCPATKCVGIMGABWAMedian
NameGarrett .Visteon Patrick .Commerci.Magna In.BorgWarn. 
Mkt Cap5.22.72.60.118.713.74.0
P/S1.40.70.70.20.41.00.7
P/Op Inc9.89.910.0-205.98.09.79.7
P/EBIT9.49.710.0-110.912.317.09.8
P/E14.718.117.9-4.924.533.018.0
P/CFO11.89.512.710.54.17.910.0
Total Yield7.9%6.8%7.8%-20.5%7.0%4.0%6.9%
Dividend Yield1.1%1.3%2.3%0.0%2.9%1.0%1.2%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg12.5%8.7%8.9%-10.2%13.2%11.8%10.4%
D/E0.30.20.60.90.30.30.3
Net D/E0.2-0.10.60.60.30.10.3

Returns

GTXVCPATKCVGIMGABWAMedian
NameGarrett .Visteon Patrick .Commerci.Magna In.BorgWarn. 
1M Rtn-10.7%-1.3%-4.9%-14.7%-3.3%1.4%-4.1%
3M Rtn-12.2%-12.3%-2.1%-31.9%4.9%-6.8%-9.5%
6M Rtn52.3%14.4%-27.7%112.5%18.8%31.0%24.9%
12M Rtn115.3%-17.0%-26.0%94.0%56.9%55.9%56.4%
3Y Rtn266.1%-26.5%67.1%-63.3%32.3%73.2%49.7%
1M Excs Rtn-8.0%-0.3%-3.8%-11.1%2.2%2.8%-2.0%
3M Excs Rtn-16.8%-16.8%-6.7%-36.5%0.4%-11.3%-14.0%
6M Excs Rtn37.8%-0.1%-42.2%97.9%4.3%16.5%10.4%
12M Excs Rtn96.5%-35.7%-44.7%75.3%38.2%37.2%37.7%
3Y Excs Rtn203.2%-95.7%-14.9%-134.6%-38.5%2.1%-26.7%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Gas1,5921,5051,7201,4851,420
Diesel8378279929491,041
Commercial Vehicles / Industrial654629656673705
Aftermarket438459456442406
Other6355625461
Total3,5843,4753,8863,6033,633


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$27.97 
Market Cap ($ Bil)5.2 
First Trading Date05/03/2021 
Distance from 52W High-22.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$30.06$23.72
DMA Trendupdown
Distance from DMA-7.0%17.9%
 3M1YR
Volatility41.2%50.2%
Downside Capture267.09156.69
Upside Capture155.77214.11
Correlation (SPY)53.5%41.9%
GTX Betas & Captures as of 8/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta1.062.001.531.951.621.07
Up Beta0.002.581.791.991.850.98
Down Beta1.270.250.320.800.730.89
Up Capture21%111%145%328%377%265%
Bmk +ve Days10213268138427
Stock +ve Days9173162124375
Down Capture409%320%216%183%134%103%
Bmk -ve Days11213259113324
Stock -ve Days12253364124362

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GTX
GTX115.9%50.2%1.68-
Sector ETF (XLY)-1.7%19.4%-0.2128.7%
Equity (SPY)19.7%12.8%1.1341.4%
Gold (GLD)24.6%29.2%0.7517.0%
Commodities (DBC)44.1%20.4%1.69-10.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)9.1%13.6%0.3917.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-26.9%43.8%-0.5915.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GTX
GTX32.9%41.3%0.80-
Sector ETF (XLY)5.6%24.1%0.1929.0%
Equity (SPY)12.8%17.2%0.5732.8%
Gold (GLD)19.1%18.8%0.827.7%
Commodities (DBC)10.7%19.5%0.433.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.7%18.9%-0.0125.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)10.6%52.6%0.3811.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GTX
GTX17.5%42.3%0.84-
Sector ETF (XLY)12.1%22.2%0.5028.7%
Equity (SPY)15.3%17.9%0.7232.4%
Gold (GLD)12.4%16.3%0.627.9%
Commodities (DBC)7.9%18.1%0.355.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.8%20.7%0.1924.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)64.0%66.2%1.048.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date8142026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity4.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 73120262.1%
Average Daily Volume2.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.0 days
Basic Shares Quantity187.3 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares2.2%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 8/31/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
7/29/2026-3.8%5.0%-9.6%
4/30/202625.0%31.5%59.9%
2/19/2026-6.4%-1.4%-15.2%
10/23/202519.3%36.5%25.0%
7/24/20253.4%10.7%11.0%
5/1/202510.6%22.8%15.0%
2/20/20255.2%7.8%-3.2%
10/24/2024-7.4%-1.9%2.8%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive121412
# Negative979
Median Positive4.8%6.9%12.4%
Median Negative-3.1%-2.2%-9.6%
Max Positive25.0%36.5%59.9%
Max Negative-11.6%-6.3%-17.1%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
7/29/2026-3.8%5.0%-9.6%
4/30/202625.0%31.5%59.9%
2/19/2026-6.4%-1.4%-15.2%
10/23/202519.3%36.5%25.0%
7/24/20253.4%10.7%11.0%
5/1/202510.6%22.8%15.0%
2/20/20255.2%7.8%-3.2%
10/24/2024-7.4%-1.9%2.8%
7/25/2024-11.6%-3.9%-11.2%
4/25/20240.3%-4.7%-9.8%
2/15/202412.9%11.2%13.5%
10/24/2023-1.7%-0.6%3.1%
7/27/20234.4%5.6%7.8%
4/24/2023-0.6%1.0%1.3%
2/14/2023-2.0%-6.3%-17.1%
10/26/202211.0%17.3%29.3%
7/28/20220.2%3.0%16.1%
4/28/20223.5%5.9%-6.6%
2/14/2022-0.4%-2.2%-2.9%
10/28/20211.5%6.1%11.3%
7/29/2021-3.1%1.0%-1.1%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive121412
# Negative979
Median Positive4.8%6.9%12.4%
Median Negative-3.1%-2.2%-9.6%
Max Positive25.0%36.5%59.9%
Max Negative-11.6%-6.3%-17.1%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202604/30/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202510/23/202510-Q
06/30/202507/24/202510-Q
03/31/202505/01/202510-Q
12/31/202402/20/202510-K
09/30/202410/24/202410-Q
06/30/202407/25/202410-Q
03/31/202404/25/202410-Q
12/31/202302/15/202410-K
09/30/202310/24/202310-Q
06/30/202307/27/202310-Q
03/31/202304/24/202310-Q
12/31/202202/14/202310-K
09/30/202210/26/202210-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202604/30/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202510/23/202510-Q
06/30/202507/24/202510-Q
03/31/202505/01/202510-Q
12/31/202402/20/202510-K
09/30/202410/24/202410-Q
06/30/202407/25/202410-Q
03/31/202404/25/202410-Q
12/31/202302/15/202410-K
09/30/202310/24/202310-Q
06/30/202307/27/202310-Q
03/31/202304/24/202310-Q
12/31/202202/14/202310-K
09/30/202210/26/202210-Q
06/30/202207/28/202210-Q
03/31/202204/28/202210-Q
12/31/202102/14/202210-K
09/30/202110/28/202110-Q
06/30/202107/29/202110-Q
03/31/202104/29/202110-Q
12/31/202002/16/202110-K
09/30/202011/02/202010-Q
06/30/202007/30/202010-Q
03/31/202005/11/202010-Q
12/31/201902/27/202010-K
09/30/201911/08/201910-Q

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 7/30/2026

Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Adjusted EBITReported560.00 Mil580.00 Mil600.00 Mil3.6% RaisedGuidance: 560.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Net cash provided by operating activitiesReported435.00 Mil480.00 Mil525.00 Mil3.3% RaisedGuidance: 464.50 Mil for 2026
2026 Net sales (GAAP)Reported3.70 Bil3.80 Bil3.90 Bil1.3% RaisedGuidance: 3.75 Bil for 2026
2026 Net sales growth at constant currencyReported1.0%4.0%7.0% 2.0%RaisedGuidance: 2.0% for 2026
2026 Net income (GAAP)Reported330.00 Mil345.00 Mil360.00 Mil4.5% RaisedGuidance: 330.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted free cash flowReported385.00 Mil430.00 Mil475.00 Mil3.6% RaisedGuidance: 415.00 Mil for 2026


Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/30/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Adjusted EBITReported520.00 Mil560.00 Mil600.00 Mil2.8% RaisedGuidance: 545.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Net Cash Provided by Operating ActivitiesReported407.00 Mil464.50 Mil522.00 Mil2.2% RaisedGuidance: 454.50 Mil for 2026
2026 RevenueReported3.60 Bil3.75 Bil3.90 Bil1.4% RaisedGuidance: 3.70 Bil for 2026
2026 Net Sales Growth at Constant CurrencyReported-2.0%2.0%6.0% 2.0%RaisedGuidance: 0.0% for 2026
2026 Net IncomeReported300.00 Mil330.00 Mil360.00 Mil4.8% RaisedGuidance: 315.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted Free Cash FlowReported355.00 Mil415.00 Mil475.00 Mil2.5% RaisedGuidance: 405.00 Mil for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/19/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Adjusted EBITReported520.00 Mil545.00 Mil570.00 Mil6.9% Higher NewGuidance: 510.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Net cash provided by operating activitiesReported407.00 Mil454.50 Mil502.00 Mil9.5% Higher NewGuidance: 415.00 Mil for 2025
2026 RevenueReported3.60 Bil3.70 Bil3.80 Bil4.2% Higher NewGuidance: 3.55 Bil for 2025
2026 Revenue GrowthReported-2.0%0.0%2.0%   
2026 Net IncomeReported295.00 Mil315.00 Mil335.00 Mil12.5% Higher NewGuidance: 280.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Free Cash FlowReported355.00 Mil405.00 Mil455.00 Mil5.2% Higher NewGuidance: 385.00 Mil for 2025

Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 10/23/2025

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2025 Adjusted EBITReported490.00 Mil510.00 Mil530.00 Mil2.0% RaisedGuidance: 500.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Net cash provided by operating activitiesReported380.00 Mil415.00 Mil450.00 Mil1.2% RaisedGuidance: 410.00 Mil for 2025
2025 RevenueReported3.50 Bil3.55 Bil3.60 Bil1.4% RaisedGuidance: 3.50 Bil for 2025
2025 Adjusted EBITDAReported610.00 Mil630.00 Mil650.00 Mil1.6% RaisedGuidance: 620.00 Mil for 2025
2025 Net IncomeReported265.00 Mil280.00 Mil295.00 Mil9.6% RaisedGuidance: 255.50 Mil for 2025
2025 Adjusted free cash flowReported350.00 Mil385.00 Mil420.00 Mil4.1% RaisedGuidance: 370.00 Mil for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 9/3/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Deiro, DanielSVP, GCM & GM Japan/KoreaDirectSell903202626.8920,000537,8183,059,727Form
2Deiro, DanielSVP, GCM & GM Japan/KoreaDirectSell903202626.7030,000800,9433,571,752Form
3Rodrigues, Mark AlbertSVP, GM GBEs Turbo TechDirectSell626202633.306,140204,4802,565,589Form
4Rodrigues, Mark AlbertSVP, GM GBEs Turbo TechDirectSell616202633.8210,516355,6302,812,914Form
5Deason, SeanSVP & Chief Financial OfficerDirectSell608202631.93110,0003,512,5978,363,462Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Deiro, DanielSVP, GCM & GM Japan/KoreaDirectSell903202626.8920,000537,8183,059,727Form
2Deiro, DanielSVP, GCM & GM Japan/KoreaDirectSell903202626.7030,000800,9433,571,752Form
3Rodrigues, Mark AlbertSVP, GM GBEs Turbo TechDirectSell626202633.306,140204,4802,565,589Form
4Rodrigues, Mark AlbertSVP, GM GBEs Turbo TechDirectSell616202633.8210,516355,6302,812,914Form
5Deason, SeanSVP & Chief Financial OfficerDirectSell608202631.93110,0003,512,5978,363,462Form
6Mabru, ThierrySVP, Integrated Supply ChainDirectSell601202633.0070,0002,309,8114,882,149Form
7Ninivaggi, Daniel ADirectSell515202631.2217,178536,2943,898,885Form
8Rabiller, OlivierPresident & CEODirectSell227202620.32144,0002,925,95018,399,880Form
9Rabiller, OlivierPresident & CEODirectSell227202620.29143,0002,901,04121,292,140Form
10Deiro, DanielSVP, CM & GM Japan/KoreaDirectSell227202620.2920,000405,7103,265,844Form
11Rabiller, OlivierPresident & CEODirectSell227202620.32143,0002,905,48824,230,269Form
12Deiro, DanielSVP, CM & GM Japan/KoreaDirectSell227202620.3113,000264,0883,676,803Form
13Spenninck, FabriceSVP & Chief Human Res. OfficerDirectSell227202620.2819,000385,3353,067,248Form
14Spenninck, FabriceSVP & Chief Human Res. OfficerDirectSell227202620.3120,000406,2843,458,269Form
15Steyn, JuliaDirectSell226202619.8617,000337,687997,824Form
16Oaktree, Capital Group Holdings Gp, Llc See FootnotesSell1113202517.006,300,000107,100,000290,611,872Form
17Oaktree, Capital Group Holdings Gp, Llc See FootnotesSell1105202516.262,500,00040,650,000380,399,708Form
18Oaktree, Capital Group Holdings Gp, Llc See FootnotesSell1029202516.256,000,00097,500,000420,790,760Form
19Cyrus, Capital Partners, LPSee footnotesSell911202513.28350,5664,654,044265,648,028Form
20Cyrus, Capital Partners, LPSee footnotesSell911202513.23239,6123,169,060269,284,046Form
21Cyrus, Capital Partners, LPSee footnotesSell911202513.2523,225307,734272,953,690Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Sep 5, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Prevatt Capital Ltd$40.9 Mil11.0%11TRIM -15.1%13F
Gates Capital Management, Inc.$107.9 Mil3.7%31ADD +8.4%13F
Carmel Capital Management L.L.C.$5.7 Mil1.6%25New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Carmel Capital Management L.L.C.$5.7 Mil1.6%25New13F
Gates Capital Management, Inc.$107.9 Mil3.7%31ADD +8.4%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Prevatt Capital Ltd$40.9 Mil11.0%11TRIM -15.1%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Gates Capital Management, Inc.$107.9 Mil3.7%31ADD +8.4%13F
Prevatt Capital Ltd$40.9 Mil11.0%11TRIM -15.1%13F
Carmel Capital Management L.L.C.$5.7 Mil1.6%25New13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 9/4/2026