Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Market Price (10/17/2026): $15.32 | Market Cap: $43.9 MilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel Retail
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Market Price (10/17/2026): $15.32Market Cap: $43.9 MilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Apparel Retail
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -70%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -131% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -6.7 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.5% Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 23x Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 215% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -10%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -13%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -17% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -23% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 138% Key risksLVLU key risks include [1] its failure to anticipate fashion trends and effectively manage inventory and [2] a precarious financial position with declining revenue, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -70%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -131% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -6.7 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.5% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 23x |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 215% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -10%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -13%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -17% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -23% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 138% |
| Key risksLVLU key risks include [1] its failure to anticipate fashion trends and effectively manage inventory and [2] a precarious financial position with declining revenue, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) stock has gained about 85% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) announced a review of strategic alternatives on July 13, 2026, which initiated a significant positive market reaction, with the stock experiencing an 11.66% price increase on the news. The company's Board of Directors formed a Special Committee of independent directors to evaluate options aimed at maximizing stockholder value, engaging Solomon Partners as a financial advisor.
2. The company reported improved financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 28, 2026), demonstrating progress in its turnaround strategy. Key highlights from the August 12, 2026, earnings report included a narrowed net loss to $1.5 million from $3.0 million year-over-year, and Adjusted EBITDA improving to positive $1.0 million, up from $0.5 million in the prior year. Additionally, the gross margin expanded by 330 basis points to 48.6%, representing its highest Q2 gross margin since 2021, and inventory was significantly reduced by 23% to $28.6 million. The company reaffirmed its full-year fiscal 2026 outlook for Adjusted EBITDA to become positive.
Show more
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) stock has gained about 85% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) announced a review of strategic alternatives on July 13, 2026, which initiated a significant positive market reaction, with the stock experiencing an 11.66% price increase on the news. The company's Board of Directors formed a Special Committee of independent directors to evaluate options aimed at maximizing stockholder value, engaging Solomon Partners as a financial advisor.
2. The company reported improved financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 28, 2026), demonstrating progress in its turnaround strategy. Key highlights from the August 12, 2026, earnings report included a narrowed net loss to $1.5 million from $3.0 million year-over-year, and Adjusted EBITDA improving to positive $1.0 million, up from $0.5 million in the prior year. Additionally, the gross margin expanded by 330 basis points to 48.6%, representing its highest Q2 gross margin since 2021, and inventory was significantly reduced by 23% to $28.6 million. The company reaffirmed its full-year fiscal 2026 outlook for Adjusted EBITDA to become positive.
3. Lulus regained compliance with Nasdaq's listing requirements on August 6, 2026. This achievement removed a potential delisting risk, which typically provides a boost to investor confidence by ensuring the stock's continued accessibility and adherence to exchange standards.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 85.7% change in LVLU stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a 97.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10162026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8.25 | 15.32 | 85.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 276 | 262 | -5.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.1 | 0.2 | 97.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -0.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 85.7% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/16/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 85.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.2% | 12.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | -4.1% | 10.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 20.4% change in LVLU stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a 29.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10162026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.72 | 15.32 | 20.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 282 | 262 | -7.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.1 | 0.2 | 29.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 20.4% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/16/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 20.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.7% | 11.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | 3.4% | 18.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 226.0% change in LVLU stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a 274.5% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10162026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.70 | 15.32 | 226.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 292 | 262 | -10.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.0 | 0.2 | 274.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -2.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 226.0% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/16/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 226.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 15.5% | 6.6% |
| Sector (XLY) | -5.6% | 8.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -49.2% change in LVLU stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a -33.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10162026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 30.15 | 15.32 | -49.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 393 | 262 | -33.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.2 | 0.2 | -17.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -7.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -49.2% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/16/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | -49.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.7% | 8.4% |
| Sector (XLY) | 42.9% | 8.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| LVLU Return | -22% | -75% | -26% | -39% | -69% | 173% | -93% |
| Peers Return | 13% | -53% | 57% | 130% | 12% | -19% | 74% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| LVLU Win Rate | 0% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 33% | 30% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 48% | 32% | 48% | 50% | 53% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| LVLU Max Drawdown | - | -89% | -61% | -53% | -81% | -73% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -42% | -70% | -50% | -44% | -50% | -50% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: RVLV, URBN, ANF, REAL, RENT.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/16/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | LVLU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -55.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 126.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -32.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.0% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 61 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -39.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 64.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -34.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings's stock fell -55.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 126.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | LVLU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -55.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 126.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -32.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.0% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 61 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -39.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 64.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -34.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings's stock fell -55.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 126.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) operates as an online retailer focused on women's fashion. The company offers an extensive range of clothing, shoes, and accessories exclusively under its proprietary Lulus brand. Its product offerings span various categories, including dresses, tops, bottoms, bridal wear, intimates, swimwear, and a diverse selection of footwear and accessories.
LVLU primarily serves Millennial and Gen Z women, positioning itself as a destination for contemporary and stylish apparel. The company engages with its target customers through a comprehensive digital strategy, leveraging its owned media channels such as its website, mobile app, social media platforms, email, and SMS. Additionally, Lulus utilizes both earned media and paid advertising campaigns on major search engines like Google and Bing, as well as popular social media platforms including Facebook and Instagram, to drive brand awareness and sales.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few analogies for Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU):
- Lulus is like an ASOS, but with a strong focus on trendy dresses and occasion wear for Gen Z and Millennial women.
- Think of it as the trendy women's clothing section of stores like Zara or H&M, but exclusively online and specifically catering to younger women.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Dresses: A wide selection of dresses suitable for various occasions.
- Tops: A range of blouses, shirts, and other upper body garments.
- Bottoms: Various styles of pants, skirts, and shorts.
- Bridal Wear: Clothing and accessories designed for brides and wedding events.
- Intimates: Undergarments and sleepwear.
- Swimwear: Apparel designed for swimming and beachwear.
- Footwear: A variety of shoes, boots, and sandals.
- Accessories: Complementary fashion items such as jewelry, handbags, and scarves.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. sells primarily to individual consumers.
Major Customer Categories:
- Millennial and Gen Z women seeking trendy and affordable fashion, shoes, and accessories for a wide range of everyday and special occasions.
- Brides-to-be and members of bridal parties looking for wedding-related attire and accessories, which is a specific offering under the Lulus brand.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Crystal Landsem, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Crystal Landsem has served as Lulus' Chief Executive Officer and as a member of its Board of Directors since March 2023. She also held the position of Interim Chief Financial Officer from June 2025 to October 2025. Prior to her current role, Ms. Landsem served as Co-President starting July 2020 and as Chief Financial Officer beginning September 2015. Before joining Lulus, she held extensive leadership roles within the consumer and technology sectors, including experience with start-ups and organizations such as 11 Main, an Alibaba Group Company, and Walmart.
Heidi Crane, Chief Financial Officer
Heidi Crane was appointed as the permanent Chief Financial Officer of Lulus, effective February 4, 2026, having previously served as the fractional CFO since October 13, 2025. Ms. Crane brings over 17 years of CFO experience with private equity and venture-backed consumer brands, specializing in scaling direct-to-consumer businesses. Her prior roles include serving as Chief Financial Officer for FightCamp, a fitness technology company, BH Cosmetics, and TechStyle Fashion Group, which owns the Fabletics and JustFab brands. Her foundational career experience includes finance positions at Diageo PLC, Dole Food Company, and Ernst & Young.
Mark Vos, President and Chief Information Officer
Mark Vos has served as President of Lulus since March 2023 and as Chief Information Officer since January 2018. Previously, he was Co-President starting July 2020. Before his tenure at Lulus, Mr. Vos co-founded and was CEO of sqwrl LLC, a consulting and project management services firm. He also served as the Senior Director of Engineering at 11 Main, an Alibaba Group Company.
Naomi Beckman-Straus, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Naomi Beckman-Straus holds the positions of General Counsel and Corporate Secretary at Lulus, where she is responsible for the company's legal and governance matters.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) are primarily centered around its financial stability, its ability to adapt to fast-changing fashion trends, and intense competition within the online retail space.
- Precarious Financial Health and Risk of Nasdaq Delisting: Lulus Fashion Lounge faces severe liquidity constraints, a precarious cash position, and significant debt, making its survival highly dependent on securing financing and managing existing credit agreements. The company has an accumulated deficit and has historically struggled to convert gross profit into sustained free cash flow, operating at a loss for multiple consecutive quarters. This has led to negative stockholders' equity, resulting in non-compliance with Nasdaq's listing requirements and a risk of delisting.
- Failure to Anticipate Fashion Trends and Manage Inventory: As an online fashion retailer targeting Millennial and Gen Z women, Lulus is highly susceptible to rapidly shifting fashion trends. A key risk is the company's potential failure to anticipate these trends and effectively manage its inventory. This can lead to increased return rates, which have negatively impacted gross profit margins, and declining active customer numbers.
- Intense Competition and Macroeconomic Headwinds: Lulus operates in a highly competitive digital retail landscape, facing significant challenges from fast-fashion rivals such as Shein and Temu, as well as other digital-first fashion peers like Revolve and Princess Polly. Furthermore, the company is susceptible to broader macroeconomic trends, including inflation, supply chain pressures, and fluctuating consumer demand, which can impact revenue and profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The clear emerging threats for Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) are:
- The rapid expansion and market penetration of ultra-fast fashion retailers (e.g., Shein, Temu). These companies leverage highly efficient, direct-to-consumer supply chains to offer trendy apparel at extremely low price points and unprecedented speed, directly competing for Lulus' Millennial and Gen Z customer base and potentially eroding its market share and pricing power.
- The increasing integration of direct-to-consumer purchasing functionalities within major social media platforms (e.g., TikTok Shop, expanded in-app shopping on Instagram). This trend allows brands, creators, and even individual sellers to transact directly with consumers within social feeds, potentially disintermediating traditional online retailers like Lulus by shifting customer discovery and purchasing away from dedicated brand websites and apps.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) operates within several substantial addressable markets, primarily focusing on women's clothing, footwear, accessories, and bridal wear. The company primarily serves Millennial and Gen Z women through its online retail channels.
Addressable Markets for Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings:
- Women's Apparel: The U.S. women's apparel market was valued at USD 291,575.70 million in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 390,493.30 million by 2032. Globally, the women's apparel market was valued at USD 1,068.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,412.5 billion by 2034. The U.S. online women's clothing sales market was approximately USD 61.8 billion in 2025.
- Women's Footwear: The global women's footwear market reached USD 174.0 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 258.6 billion by 2034. In the U.S. alone, the women's footwear market was valued at USD 53.70 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 72.87 billion by 2035.
- Women's Accessories: The global fashion accessories market was estimated at USD 798.81 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,259.43 billion by 2030. For the U.S. market, fashion accessories generated a revenue of USD 222,074.1 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 342,988.5 million by 2030. The U.S. fashion accessories market is also projected to exceed USD 100 billion in valuation by 2026.
- Bridal Wear: The global bridal wear market size was valued at USD 68.46 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 83.04 billion by 2030. The U.S. bridal market was estimated at approximately USD 28.9 billion in 2024. North America was the largest region in the global bridal wear market in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several strategic initiatives aimed at expanding market reach, optimizing product offerings, and strengthening customer relationships.
The key drivers for revenue growth include:
- Expansion of Wholesale and Omnichannel Presence: Lulus is broadening its distribution channels through new wholesale partnerships and an expanded omnichannel strategy. This includes collaborations with major retailers like Nordstrom, a dedicated Amazon Storefront, and a new online wholesale partnership with Victoria's Secret. The company has also ventured into physical retail with a bridal boutique, signaling further omnichannel collaborations to enhance customer touchpoints and increase market presence.
- Strategic Focus on Higher-Margin Occasion Wear and Bridal Categories: The company is emphasizing its core strength in event dressing by prioritizing special occasion, bridesmaid, and bridal categories. This strategic pivot towards higher-margin products is designed to increase the average order value and improve product margins. Lulus has reported double-digit year-over-year top-line growth in new occasion wear.
- Enhanced Customer Acquisition and Retention within Millennial and Gen Z Demographics: Lulus is committed to driving growth by focusing on retaining existing customers and acquiring new ones, particularly within its target Millennial and Gen Z demographics. Efforts include improving customer stickiness, positive quarter-over-quarter changes in repeat customer counts, momentum in new customer loyalty adoption rates, and initiatives to reactivate lapsed customers and expand loyalty program benefits.
- Product Assortment Optimization and Inventory Management: Lulus is optimizing its product assortment and focusing on disciplined inventory management. This involves realigning its casual wear to better support its strength in event attire and significantly reducing markdown sales. These actions aim to align the assortment with customer demand, improve inventory productivity, and support overall sales growth by offering products that resonate well with its target audience.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On May 8, 2024, Lulus announced a stock repurchase program authorizing up to $2.5 million of its common stock.
- The repurchase program does not obligate the company to acquire any particular amount of common stock and can be modified or terminated at any time.
Share Issuance
- Lulus executed a 1-for-15 reverse stock split of its common stock, effective July 7, 2025.
- The number of shares outstanding as of March 27, 2026, was 2,856,939, reflecting the reverse stock split.
- Shareholders have experienced dilution in the past year, with a 3.4% increase in shares outstanding as of October 6, 2026.
Inbound Investments
- Friedland Enterprises acquired approximately 5% of Lulus' outstanding shares in January 2026, with intentions to influence strategic decisions.
- At the time of its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in November 2021, Lulus was a portfolio company of H.I.G. Capital, LLC.
Capital Expenditures
- Lulus reaffirmed its full-year 2025 capital expenditures estimate of approximately $2.5 million, expecting it to be at the low end of its previously estimated range.
- For fiscal year 2026, the company backed its capital expenditures view to be between $2 million and $2.5 million.
Peer Outperformance in Apparel Retail
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -18.3% | 78.7% | 87.5% | CVSA 248% · PRDO 232% · LRN 140% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -7.8% | 31.8% | 44.6% | GRBK 187% · PHM 146% · TOL 140% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | 12.5% | 39.3% | 17.2% | ASO 51% · DKS 36% · FIVE 17% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 11.3% | 40.4% | 11.2% | RCL 233% · MAR 153% · HLT 142% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | -5.3% | 45.2% | 1.7% | SGI 50% · MHK -35% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -17.8% | 5.8% | -0.8% | HD 0% · LOW -1% · FND -63% |
| Automotive Retail | 17 | -14.7% | 6.1% | -8.2% | MUSA 239% · PAG 132% · ORLY 113% |
| Footwear | 9 | 72.7% | 44.4% | -10.2% | DECK 44% · SHOO 19% · CROX -10% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -13.6% | 22.1% | -12.1% | HRB 132% · FTDR 85% · SCI 42% |
| Distributors | 4 | -9.2% | -25.1% | -16.0% | ARMK 123% · GPC 22% · LKQ -54% |
| Restaurants | 36 | -5.8% | -7.5% | -18.4% | EAT 329% · CAKE 200% · TXRH 107% |
| Household Appliances | 17 | -4.2% | 20.4% | -36.6% | |
| Apparel Retail ← | 26 | 4.6% | 5.1% | -37.5% | ANF 291% · TJX 146% · ROST 130% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 9.7% | -8.3% | -41.2% | LTH 139% · OSW 119% · PLNT -37% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 16.8% | 50.9% | -41.5% | BBY 3% · GME -41% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -17.9% | -19.6% | -44.3% | GOLF 80% · HAS 31% · MAT -13% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 39 | -13.1% | -19.5% | -47.1% | MOD 1130% · GTX 253% · BWA 51% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 0.2% | 12.1% | -47.4% | RL 258% · TPR 248% · KTB 77% |
| Broadline Retail | 13 | 9.6% | 28.0% | -48.3% | EBAY 75% · AMZN 47% · OLLI 41% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -12.3% | -27.5% | -50.5% | MCRI 87% · BYD 11% · RRR 9% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -74.5% | -54.7% | -77.1% | GM 51% · TSLA 26% · F 8% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 17 | -35.1% | -36.3% | -77.3% | ULTA 46% · TSCO -8% · BBWI -65% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -31.6% | -34.4% | -78.5% | GRMN 102% · SONO -45% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Lulus Fashion Lounge Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Is Lulus Fashion Lounge Stock Built to Withstand More Downside? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 19.07 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.4 |
| Rev LTM | 1,030 |
| Op Inc LTM | 37 |
| FCF LTM | 25 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 20 |
| CFO LTM | 48 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 31 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 7.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 8.2% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 54.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 48.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 2.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -0.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.5% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 5.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 2.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $15.32 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 11/11/2021 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -41.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $13.05 | $12.45 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | 17.4% | 23.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 98.0% | 137.7% |
| Downside Capture | 19.23 | 88.23 |
| Upside Capture | 31.72 | 184.77 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 26.2% | 6.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 5.27 | 4.07 | 1.98 | 1.24 | 0.78 | 0.64 |
| Up Beta | 12.24 | 7.34 | 3.64 | 3.21 | 1.51 | 0.87 |
| Down Beta | 9.00 | 9.31 | 4.61 | 2.13 | -0.97 | 0.21 |
| Up Capture | 399% | 143% | 207% | 23% | 220% | 16% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 19 | 28 | 53 | 114 | 331 |
| Down Capture | 427% | 358% | -61% | 44% | 67% | 99% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 23 | 34 | 69 | 133 | 386 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LVLU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 192.5% | 138.8% | 1.34 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -3.6% | 19.2% | -0.32 | 8.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.8% | 12.7% | 0.86 | 6.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | -1.4% | 29.4% | -0.05 | 9.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.4% | 20.7% | 1.86 | 0.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 13.7% | 0.09 | 3.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -25.9% | 43.6% | -0.57 | 6.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LVLU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU | -40.5% | 107.5% | -0.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.1% | 24.1% | 0.17 | 17.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 14.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.4% | 18.9% | 0.79 | 5.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.6% | 19.5% | 0.37 | 0.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.6% | 18.8% | -0.02 | 9.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.8% | 51.8% | 0.35 | 8.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LVLU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU | -22.9% | 107.5% | -0.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.0% | 22.2% | 0.49 | 17.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 14.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.3% | 16.4% | 0.61 | 5.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.1% | 18.1% | 0.36 | 0.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.2% | 20.7% | 0.21 | 9.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.2% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 8.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/15/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | -8.8% | -8.1% | -37.2% |
| 5/13/2026 | 3.5% | 6.2% | -17.4% |
| 11/12/2025 | 16.8% | 10.2% | 4.7% |
| 8/13/2025 | 5.6% | 16.1% | 19.6% |
| 5/14/2025 | -9.1% | -2.3% | 7.2% |
| 3/27/2025 | -8.3% | -7.6% | 6.1% |
| 11/13/2024 | -12.1% | -21.7% | -32.9% |
| 8/14/2024 | -1.6% | -12.2% | 14.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 8 | 11 |
| # Negative | 10 | 11 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 14.3% | 15.3% | 7.2% |
| Median Negative | -9.0% | -12.2% | -26.4% |
| Max Positive | 18.1% | 33.0% | 47.3% |
| Max Negative | -13.8% | -31.0% | -57.1% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | -8.8% | -8.1% | -37.2% |
| 5/13/2026 | 3.5% | 6.2% | -17.4% |
| 11/12/2025 | 16.8% | 10.2% | 4.7% |
| 8/13/2025 | 5.6% | 16.1% | 19.6% |
| 5/14/2025 | -9.1% | -2.3% | 7.2% |
| 3/27/2025 | -8.3% | -7.6% | 6.1% |
| 11/13/2024 | -12.1% | -21.7% | -32.9% |
| 8/14/2024 | -1.6% | -12.2% | 14.2% |
| 5/8/2024 | 16.3% | 14.4% | 14.4% |
| 3/6/2024 | -6.3% | -15.7% | -28.2% |
| 11/8/2023 | -9.5% | -29.5% | 5.0% |
| 8/8/2023 | -6.9% | -11.8% | -13.9% |
| 5/9/2023 | 5.0% | 1.2% | 4.1% |
| 3/14/2023 | 18.1% | 24.3% | 6.2% |
| 11/15/2022 | -12.2% | -31.0% | -57.1% |
| 8/16/2022 | -13.8% | -16.5% | -24.6% |
| 5/17/2022 | 14.9% | 30.7% | 21.6% |
| 3/31/2022 | 14.3% | 33.0% | 47.3% |
| 12/14/2021 | 1.2% | -7.5% | -21.4% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 8 | 11 |
| # Negative | 10 | 11 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 14.3% | 15.3% | 7.2% |
| Median Negative | -9.0% | -12.2% | -26.4% |
| Max Positive | 18.1% | 33.0% | 47.3% |
| Max Negative | -13.8% | -31.0% | -57.1% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/13/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/30/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/06/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/14/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/15/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/13/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/30/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/06/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/14/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/15/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/16/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/17/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/31/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 12/16/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 11/12/2021 | 424B4 |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 10/4/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 2.00 Mil | 2.25 Mil | 2.50 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.25 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/13/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 2.00 Mil | 2.25 Mil | 2.50 Mil | -10.0% | Lower New | Actual: 2.50 Mil for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/12/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 2.50 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.50 Mil for 2025 | |||
Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Apparel Retail Resources |
| Apparel News |
| Just Style |
| Sourcing Journal |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.



