Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $15.5 | Market Cap: $44.4 MilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel Retail
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $15.5Market Cap: $44.4 MilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Apparel Retail
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -83%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -140% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -6.7 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.5% Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 55% Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 136% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -10%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -13%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -17% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -25% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 138% Key risksLVLU key risks include [1] its failure to anticipate fashion trends and effectively manage inventory and [2] a precarious financial position with declining revenue, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -83%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -140% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -6.7 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.5% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 55% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 136% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -10%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -13%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -17% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -25% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 138% |
| Key risksLVLU key risks include [1] its failure to anticipate fashion trends and effectively manage inventory and [2] a precarious financial position with declining revenue, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) stock has gained about 65% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Review of Strategic Alternatives by the Board of Directors.
On July 13, 2026, Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings announced that its Board of Directors had formed a special committee to evaluate strategic alternatives aimed at maximizing stockholder value, including the possibility of a transaction involving the company. This news was associated with an 11.66% increase in the stock price on July 13, 2026, indicating positive investor speculation regarding a potential sale or other value-enhancing corporate actions.
2. Improved Q2 Fiscal 2026 Financial Metrics and Positive Full-Year Outlook.
Despite a 17% decrease in net revenue to $67.8 million and missing analyst estimates, Lulus' Q2 fiscal 2026 results (for the period ended June 28, 2026), reported on August 12, 2026, demonstrated significant operational improvements. The company reported a narrowed net loss of $1.5 million, an improved Adjusted EBITDA of positive $1.0 million, and a 330 basis point increase in Gross Margin to 48.6%, its highest Q2 rate since 2021. Additionally, inventory declined by 23% and the wholesale business nearly doubled year-over-year. Management also reaffirmed its outlook for full fiscal year 2026, projecting positive Adjusted EBITDA and an improving net revenue growth trend, which likely instilled investor confidence in the company's turnaround efforts.
Show more
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) stock has gained about 65% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Review of Strategic Alternatives by the Board of Directors.
On July 13, 2026, Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings announced that its Board of Directors had formed a special committee to evaluate strategic alternatives aimed at maximizing stockholder value, including the possibility of a transaction involving the company. This news was associated with an 11.66% increase in the stock price on July 13, 2026, indicating positive investor speculation regarding a potential sale or other value-enhancing corporate actions.
2. Improved Q2 Fiscal 2026 Financial Metrics and Positive Full-Year Outlook.
Despite a 17% decrease in net revenue to $67.8 million and missing analyst estimates, Lulus' Q2 fiscal 2026 results (for the period ended June 28, 2026), reported on August 12, 2026, demonstrated significant operational improvements. The company reported a narrowed net loss of $1.5 million, an improved Adjusted EBITDA of positive $1.0 million, and a 330 basis point increase in Gross Margin to 48.6%, its highest Q2 rate since 2021. Additionally, inventory declined by 23% and the wholesale business nearly doubled year-over-year. Management also reaffirmed its outlook for full fiscal year 2026, projecting positive Adjusted EBITDA and an improving net revenue growth trend, which likely instilled investor confidence in the company's turnaround efforts.
3. Strategic Expansion into Major Retail Partnerships.
Lulus announced on August 25, 2026, its expansion into Macy's and Bloomingdale's, marking a significant step in diversifying its sales channels beyond its direct-to-consumer model. This expansion includes launching curated assortments in 30 Macy's stores and online, as well as debuting in 16 Bloomingdale's stores and online. This move is expected to broaden customer access and signifies a strategic growth initiative that can drive future revenue.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 64.5% change in LVLU stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 74.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8.25 | 13.57 | 64.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 276 | 262 | -5.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.1 | 0.1 | 74.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -0.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 64.5% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 64.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.1% | 14.9% |
| Sector (XLY) | -4.9% | 10.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 6.7% change in LVLU stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 14.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.72 | 13.57 | 6.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 282 | 262 | -7.2% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.1 | 0.1 | 14.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 6.7% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 6.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 18.6% | 13.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | 2.5% | 18.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 188.7% change in LVLU stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 231.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.70 | 13.57 | 188.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 292 | 262 | -10.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.0 | 0.1 | 231.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -2.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 188.7% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 188.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 16.5% | 7.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | -6.4% | 8.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -55.0% change in LVLU stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -33.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 30.15 | 13.57 | -55.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 393 | 262 | -33.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.2 | 0.1 | -26.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 3 | -7.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -55.0% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LVLU | -55.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.2% | 8.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | 41.7% | 8.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| LVLU Return | -22% | -75% | -26% | -39% | -69% | 156% | -93% |
| Peers Return | 13% | -53% | 57% | 130% | 12% | -22% | 68% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| LVLU Win Rate | 0% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 33% | 30% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 48% | 32% | 48% | 50% | 53% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| LVLU Max Drawdown | - | -89% | -61% | -53% | -81% | -73% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -42% | -70% | -50% | -44% | -50% | -50% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: RVLV, URBN, ANF, REAL, RENT.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/14/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | LVLU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -55.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 126.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -32.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.0% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 61 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -39.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 64.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -34.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings's stock fell -55.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 126.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | LVLU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -55.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 126.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -32.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.0% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 61 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -39.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 64.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -34.9% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings's stock fell -55.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 126.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. (LVLU) operates as an online retailer focused on women's fashion. The company offers an extensive range of clothing, shoes, and accessories exclusively under its proprietary Lulus brand. Its product offerings span various categories, including dresses, tops, bottoms, bridal wear, intimates, swimwear, and a diverse selection of footwear and accessories.
LVLU primarily serves Millennial and Gen Z women, positioning itself as a destination for contemporary and stylish apparel. The company engages with its target customers through a comprehensive digital strategy, leveraging its owned media channels such as its website, mobile app, social media platforms, email, and SMS. Additionally, Lulus utilizes both earned media and paid advertising campaigns on major search engines like Google and Bing, as well as popular social media platforms including Facebook and Instagram, to drive brand awareness and sales.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few analogies for Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU):
- Lulus is like an ASOS, but with a strong focus on trendy dresses and occasion wear for Gen Z and Millennial women.
- Think of it as the trendy women's clothing section of stores like Zara or H&M, but exclusively online and specifically catering to younger women.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Dresses: A wide selection of dresses suitable for various occasions.
- Tops: A range of blouses, shirts, and other upper body garments.
- Bottoms: Various styles of pants, skirts, and shorts.
- Bridal Wear: Clothing and accessories designed for brides and wedding events.
- Intimates: Undergarments and sleepwear.
- Swimwear: Apparel designed for swimming and beachwear.
- Footwear: A variety of shoes, boots, and sandals.
- Accessories: Complementary fashion items such as jewelry, handbags, and scarves.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU)
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings, Inc. sells primarily to individual consumers.
Major Customer Categories:
- Millennial and Gen Z women seeking trendy and affordable fashion, shoes, and accessories for a wide range of everyday and special occasions.
- Brides-to-be and members of bridal parties looking for wedding-related attire and accessories, which is a specific offering under the Lulus brand.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Crystal Landsem, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Crystal Landsem has served as Lulus' Chief Executive Officer and as a member of its Board of Directors since March 2023. She also held the position of Interim Chief Financial Officer from June 2025 to October 2025. Prior to her current role, Ms. Landsem served as Co-President starting July 2020 and as Chief Financial Officer beginning September 2015. Before joining Lulus, she held extensive leadership roles within the consumer and technology sectors, including experience with start-ups and organizations such as 11 Main, an Alibaba Group Company, and Walmart.
Heidi Crane, Chief Financial Officer
Heidi Crane was appointed as the permanent Chief Financial Officer of Lulus, effective February 4, 2026, having previously served as the fractional CFO since October 13, 2025. Ms. Crane brings over 17 years of CFO experience with private equity and venture-backed consumer brands, specializing in scaling direct-to-consumer businesses. Her prior roles include serving as Chief Financial Officer for FightCamp, a fitness technology company, BH Cosmetics, and TechStyle Fashion Group, which owns the Fabletics and JustFab brands. Her foundational career experience includes finance positions at Diageo PLC, Dole Food Company, and Ernst & Young.
Mark Vos, President and Chief Information Officer
Mark Vos has served as President of Lulus since March 2023 and as Chief Information Officer since January 2018. Previously, he was Co-President starting July 2020. Before his tenure at Lulus, Mr. Vos co-founded and was CEO of sqwrl LLC, a consulting and project management services firm. He also served as the Senior Director of Engineering at 11 Main, an Alibaba Group Company.
Naomi Beckman-Straus, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Naomi Beckman-Straus holds the positions of General Counsel and Corporate Secretary at Lulus, where she is responsible for the company's legal and governance matters.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) are primarily centered around its financial stability, its ability to adapt to fast-changing fashion trends, and intense competition within the online retail space.
- Precarious Financial Health and Risk of Nasdaq Delisting: Lulus Fashion Lounge faces severe liquidity constraints, a precarious cash position, and significant debt, making its survival highly dependent on securing financing and managing existing credit agreements. The company has an accumulated deficit and has historically struggled to convert gross profit into sustained free cash flow, operating at a loss for multiple consecutive quarters. This has led to negative stockholders' equity, resulting in non-compliance with Nasdaq's listing requirements and a risk of delisting.
- Failure to Anticipate Fashion Trends and Manage Inventory: As an online fashion retailer targeting Millennial and Gen Z women, Lulus is highly susceptible to rapidly shifting fashion trends. A key risk is the company's potential failure to anticipate these trends and effectively manage its inventory. This can lead to increased return rates, which have negatively impacted gross profit margins, and declining active customer numbers.
- Intense Competition and Macroeconomic Headwinds: Lulus operates in a highly competitive digital retail landscape, facing significant challenges from fast-fashion rivals such as Shein and Temu, as well as other digital-first fashion peers like Revolve and Princess Polly. Furthermore, the company is susceptible to broader macroeconomic trends, including inflation, supply chain pressures, and fluctuating consumer demand, which can impact revenue and profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The clear emerging threats for Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) are:
- The rapid expansion and market penetration of ultra-fast fashion retailers (e.g., Shein, Temu). These companies leverage highly efficient, direct-to-consumer supply chains to offer trendy apparel at extremely low price points and unprecedented speed, directly competing for Lulus' Millennial and Gen Z customer base and potentially eroding its market share and pricing power.
- The increasing integration of direct-to-consumer purchasing functionalities within major social media platforms (e.g., TikTok Shop, expanded in-app shopping on Instagram). This trend allows brands, creators, and even individual sellers to transact directly with consumers within social feeds, potentially disintermediating traditional online retailers like Lulus by shifting customer discovery and purchasing away from dedicated brand websites and apps.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) operates within several substantial addressable markets, primarily focusing on women's clothing, footwear, accessories, and bridal wear. The company primarily serves Millennial and Gen Z women through its online retail channels.
Addressable Markets for Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings:
- Women's Apparel: The U.S. women's apparel market was valued at USD 291,575.70 million in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 390,493.30 million by 2032. Globally, the women's apparel market was valued at USD 1,068.2 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 1,412.5 billion by 2034. The U.S. online women's clothing sales market was approximately USD 61.8 billion in 2025.
- Women's Footwear: The global women's footwear market reached USD 174.0 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 258.6 billion by 2034. In the U.S. alone, the women's footwear market was valued at USD 53.70 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 72.87 billion by 2035.
- Women's Accessories: The global fashion accessories market was estimated at USD 798.81 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 1,259.43 billion by 2030. For the U.S. market, fashion accessories generated a revenue of USD 222,074.1 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 342,988.5 million by 2030. The U.S. fashion accessories market is also projected to exceed USD 100 billion in valuation by 2026.
- Bridal Wear: The global bridal wear market size was valued at USD 68.46 billion in 2025 and is expected to grow to USD 83.04 billion by 2030. The U.S. bridal market was estimated at approximately USD 28.9 billion in 2024. North America was the largest region in the global bridal wear market in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lulus Fashion Lounge Holdings (LVLU) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several strategic initiatives aimed at expanding market reach, optimizing product offerings, and strengthening customer relationships.
The key drivers for revenue growth include:
- Expansion of Wholesale and Omnichannel Presence: Lulus is broadening its distribution channels through new wholesale partnerships and an expanded omnichannel strategy. This includes collaborations with major retailers like Nordstrom, a dedicated Amazon Storefront, and a new online wholesale partnership with Victoria's Secret. The company has also ventured into physical retail with a bridal boutique, signaling further omnichannel collaborations to enhance customer touchpoints and increase market presence.
- Strategic Focus on Higher-Margin Occasion Wear and Bridal Categories: The company is emphasizing its core strength in event dressing by prioritizing special occasion, bridesmaid, and bridal categories. This strategic pivot towards higher-margin products is designed to increase the average order value and improve product margins. Lulus has reported double-digit year-over-year top-line growth in new occasion wear.
- Enhanced Customer Acquisition and Retention within Millennial and Gen Z Demographics: Lulus is committed to driving growth by focusing on retaining existing customers and acquiring new ones, particularly within its target Millennial and Gen Z demographics. Efforts include improving customer stickiness, positive quarter-over-quarter changes in repeat customer counts, momentum in new customer loyalty adoption rates, and initiatives to reactivate lapsed customers and expand loyalty program benefits.
- Product Assortment Optimization and Inventory Management: Lulus is optimizing its product assortment and focusing on disciplined inventory management. This involves realigning its casual wear to better support its strength in event attire and significantly reducing markdown sales. These actions aim to align the assortment with customer demand, improve inventory productivity, and support overall sales growth by offering products that resonate well with its target audience.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On May 8, 2024, Lulus announced a stock repurchase program authorizing up to $2.5 million of its common stock.
- The repurchase program does not obligate the company to acquire any particular amount of common stock and can be modified or terminated at any time.
Share Issuance
- Lulus executed a 1-for-15 reverse stock split of its common stock, effective July 7, 2025.
- The number of shares outstanding as of March 27, 2026, was 2,856,939, reflecting the reverse stock split.
- Shareholders have experienced dilution in the past year, with a 3.4% increase in shares outstanding as of October 6, 2026.
Inbound Investments
- Friedland Enterprises acquired approximately 5% of Lulus' outstanding shares in January 2026, with intentions to influence strategic decisions.
- At the time of its Initial Public Offering (IPO) in November 2021, Lulus was a portfolio company of H.I.G. Capital, LLC.
Capital Expenditures
- Lulus reaffirmed its full-year 2025 capital expenditures estimate of approximately $2.5 million, expecting it to be at the low end of its previously estimated range.
- For fiscal year 2026, the company backed its capital expenditures view to be between $2 million and $2.5 million.
Peer Outperformance in Apparel Retail
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -17.3% | 83.1% | 86.7% | CVSA 263% · PRDO 237% · LRN 146% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -4.7% | 32.5% | 46.0% | GRBK 183% · PHM 145% · TOL 140% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | 9.7% | 37.8% | 17.7% | ASO 40% · DKS 29% · FIVE 18% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 9.7% | 36.6% | 13.7% | RCL 236% · MAR 151% · LIND 142% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | -4.3% | 47.1% | 1.4% | SGI 50% · MHK -34% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -20.3% | 2.4% | -2.0% | HD -1% · LOW -2% · FND -62% |
| Footwear | 9 | 69.5% | 49.8% | -11.3% | DECK 45% · SHOO 19% · CROX -11% |
| Automotive Retail | 18 | -15.4% | 3.5% | -11.4% | MUSA 229% · PAG 119% · ORLY 111% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -12.0% | 15.0% | -14.3% | HRB 110% · FTDR 86% · SCI 38% |
| Distributors | 4 | -8.8% | -26.5% | -15.4% | ARMK 116% · GPC 22% · LKQ -52% |
| Restaurants | 36 | -8.9% | -8.2% | -18.5% | EAT 321% · CAKE 188% · TXRH 100% |
| Apparel Retail ← | 26 | 0.5% | 17.4% | -39.9% | ANF 303% · TJX 140% · ROST 124% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 6.5% | -8.0% | -40.7% | OSW 130% · LTH 128% · PLNT -40% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 3.3% | 1.7% | -40.7% | |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 15.4% | 46.5% | -40.8% | BBY 0% · GME -41% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -17.8% | -16.9% | -44.8% | GOLF 84% · HAS 33% · MAT -12% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 39 | -7.6% | -20.0% | -46.5% | MOD 1343% · GTX 258% · BWA 57% |
| Broadline Retail | 14 | -5.4% | 25.5% | -48.5% | EBAY 70% · AMZN 57% · OLLI 39% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -7.9% | -23.6% | -49.4% | MCRI 95% · RRR 15% · BYD 10% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 2.1% | 18.9% | -49.5% | RL 254% · TPR 241% · KTB 67% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -22.5% | -25.3% | -76.5% | GRMN 98% · SONO -44% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 17 | -31.9% | -37.6% | -78.3% | ULTA 46% · TSCO -5% · BBWI -68% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -73.1% | -54.8% | -79.0% | GM 52% · TSLA 39% · F 6% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Lulus Fashion Lounge Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Is Lulus Fashion Lounge Stock Built to Withstand More Downside? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 18.56 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.3 |
| Rev LTM | 1,030 |
| Op Inc LTM | 37 |
| FCF LTM | 25 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 20 |
| CFO LTM | 48 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 31 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 7.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 8.2% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 54.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 48.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 2.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -0.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.5% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 5.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 2.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $13.57 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 11/11/2021 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -48.1% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $13.16 | $12.36 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | 3.1% | 9.8% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 124.7% | 138.2% |
| Downside Capture | -123.46 | 82.10 |
| Upside Capture | 31.72 | 167.74 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 10.5% | 6.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 5.27 | 4.07 | 1.98 | 1.24 | 0.78 | 0.64 |
| Up Beta | 12.24 | 7.34 | 3.64 | 3.21 | 1.51 | 0.87 |
| Down Beta | 9.00 | 9.31 | 4.61 | 2.13 | -0.97 | 0.21 |
| Up Capture | 399% | 143% | 207% | 23% | 220% | 16% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 19 | 28 | 53 | 114 | 331 |
| Down Capture | 427% | 358% | -61% | 44% | 67% | 99% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 23 | 34 | 69 | 133 | 386 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LVLU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU | 135.4% | 139.3% | 1.18 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -4.1% | 19.1% | -0.35 | 7.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.1% | 12.7% | 0.96 | 6.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | -0.6% | 29.4% | -0.02 | 8.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 49.3% | 20.7% | 1.82 | -0.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 13.7% | 0.15 | 2.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.9% | 43.7% | -0.63 | 6.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LVLU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU | -41.9% | 107.6% | -0.05 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.1% | 24.1% | 0.17 | 17.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.6% | 17.1% | 0.60 | 15.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.9% | 18.9% | 0.76 | 5.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.0% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 0.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.8% | -0.05 | 9.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 51.8% | 0.34 | 8.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LVLU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LVLU | -23.8% | 107.6% | -0.05 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.0% | 22.2% | 0.49 | 17.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 15.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.4% | 0.60 | 5.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 0.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 9.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.5% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 8.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/15/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | -8.8% | -8.1% | -37.2% |
| 5/13/2026 | 3.5% | 6.2% | -17.4% |
| 11/12/2025 | 16.8% | 10.2% | 4.7% |
| 8/13/2025 | 5.6% | 16.1% | 19.6% |
| 5/14/2025 | -9.1% | -2.3% | 7.2% |
| 3/27/2025 | -8.3% | -7.6% | 6.1% |
| 11/13/2024 | -12.1% | -21.7% | -32.9% |
| 8/14/2024 | -1.6% | -12.2% | 14.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 8 | 11 |
| # Negative | 10 | 11 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 14.3% | 15.3% | 7.2% |
| Median Negative | -9.0% | -12.2% | -26.4% |
| Max Positive | 18.1% | 33.0% | 47.3% |
| Max Negative | -13.8% | -31.0% | -57.1% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/12/2026 | -8.8% | -8.1% | -37.2% |
| 5/13/2026 | 3.5% | 6.2% | -17.4% |
| 11/12/2025 | 16.8% | 10.2% | 4.7% |
| 8/13/2025 | 5.6% | 16.1% | 19.6% |
| 5/14/2025 | -9.1% | -2.3% | 7.2% |
| 3/27/2025 | -8.3% | -7.6% | 6.1% |
| 11/13/2024 | -12.1% | -21.7% | -32.9% |
| 8/14/2024 | -1.6% | -12.2% | 14.2% |
| 5/8/2024 | 16.3% | 14.4% | 14.4% |
| 3/6/2024 | -6.3% | -15.7% | -28.2% |
| 11/8/2023 | -9.5% | -29.5% | 5.0% |
| 8/8/2023 | -6.9% | -11.8% | -13.9% |
| 5/9/2023 | 5.0% | 1.2% | 4.1% |
| 3/14/2023 | 18.1% | 24.3% | 6.2% |
| 11/15/2022 | -12.2% | -31.0% | -57.1% |
| 8/16/2022 | -13.8% | -16.5% | -24.6% |
| 5/17/2022 | 14.9% | 30.7% | 21.6% |
| 3/31/2022 | 14.3% | 33.0% | 47.3% |
| 12/14/2021 | 1.2% | -7.5% | -21.4% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 9 | 8 | 11 |
| # Negative | 10 | 11 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 14.3% | 15.3% | 7.2% |
| Median Negative | -9.0% | -12.2% | -26.4% |
| Max Positive | 18.1% | 33.0% | 47.3% |
| Max Negative | -13.8% | -31.0% | -57.1% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/13/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/30/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/06/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/14/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/15/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/13/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/30/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/13/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/14/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/06/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/14/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/15/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/16/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/17/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/31/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 12/16/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 11/12/2021 | 424B4 |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 10/4/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 2.00 Mil | 2.25 Mil | 2.50 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.25 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/13/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 2.00 Mil | 2.25 Mil | 2.50 Mil | -10.0% | Lower New | Actual: 2.50 Mil for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/12/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 2.50 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 2.50 Mil for 2025 | |||
Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Apparel Retail Resources |
| Apparel News |
| Just Style |
| Sourcing Journal |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.



