Nomad Power Solutions (NMAD)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $3.3 | Market Cap: $53.1 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Electrical Components & Equipment
Nomad Power Solutions (NMAD)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $3.3Market Cap: $53.1 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Electrical Components & Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -25% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, Electrification of Everything, and Smart Grids & Grid Modernization. Themes include Battery Storage & Grid Modernization, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -42% | Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -8.0 Mil Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -23% Key risksNMAD key risks include [1] substantial execution risk following its complete strategic pivot from biotechnology to AI energy infrastructure and [2] a limited operating history and financial transparency in its new business, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -25% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, Electrification of Everything, and Smart Grids & Grid Modernization. Themes include Battery Storage & Grid Modernization, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -42% |
| Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -8.0 Mil |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -23% |
| Key risksNMAD key risks include [1] substantial execution risk following its complete strategic pivot from biotechnology to AI energy infrastructure and [2] a limited operating history and financial transparency in its new business, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Nomad Power Solutions (NMAD) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Significant Financial Instability and Going Concern Warning. Nomad Power Solutions faced substantial financial concerns, highlighted by an 8-K/A filing on September 17, 2026, which revealed a "$153M loss and going-concern warning" due to a "tiny cash pile." This explicit warning about the company's ability to continue operations creates severe investor apprehension and directly impacts stock valuation.
2. Widening Losses and Lack of Post-Merger Financial Clarity in Fiscal Q2 2026. The company reported widening losses in its fiscal Q2 2026, which ended June 30, 2026, with earnings of -$2.2 million for the quarter and -$8.7 million for the trailing 12 months, as detailed in its Form 10-Q filed on August 14, 2026. Crucially, this report did not include the operating results of the newly acquired NOMAD Transportable Power Systems, introducing uncertainty regarding the financial performance and outlook of the combined entity and dampening investor confidence.
Show more
Nomad Power Solutions (NMAD) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Significant Financial Instability and Going Concern Warning. Nomad Power Solutions faced substantial financial concerns, highlighted by an 8-K/A filing on September 17, 2026, which revealed a "$153M loss and going-concern warning" due to a "tiny cash pile." This explicit warning about the company's ability to continue operations creates severe investor apprehension and directly impacts stock valuation.
2. Widening Losses and Lack of Post-Merger Financial Clarity in Fiscal Q2 2026. The company reported widening losses in its fiscal Q2 2026, which ended June 30, 2026, with earnings of -$2.2 million for the quarter and -$8.7 million for the trailing 12 months, as detailed in its Form 10-Q filed on August 14, 2026. Crucially, this report did not include the operating results of the newly acquired NOMAD Transportable Power Systems, introducing uncertainty regarding the financial performance and outlook of the combined entity and dampening investor confidence.
3. Delays and Regulatory Hurdles with Nasdaq Listing Post-Merger. Investor confidence was likely undermined by the repeated adjournment of a Special Meeting of Stockholders on October 2, 2026, and its reconvening on October 30, 2026. These delays were specifically to finalize the Nasdaq listing filing in connection with the company's merger, suggesting potential operational inefficiencies or difficulties in meeting regulatory requirements, which often contributes to stock price depreciation.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -22.1% change in NMAD stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -19.2% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.48 | 3.49 | -22.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 11 | 13 | -19.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NMAD | -22.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 7.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | -9.7% | -6.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -0.3% change in NMAD stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -34.8% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.50 | 3.49 | -0.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 9 | 13 | -34.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NMAD | -0.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 15.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | -6.7% | 3.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -18.6% change in NMAD stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -79.8% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.29 | 3.49 | -18.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 3 | 13 | -79.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NMAD | -18.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 16.3% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.7% | 3.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 41.3% change in NMAD stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 2.47 | 3.49 | 41.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 2 | 13 | -87.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NMAD | 41.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 9.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | 71.8% | 5.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| NMAD Return | -62% | -57% | -54% | -14% | 94% | -11% | -89% |
| Peers Return | 19% | -49% | 30% | -9% | 22% | -32% | -41% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| NMAD Win Rate | 17% | 33% | 42% | 50% | 42% | 36% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 57% | 33% | 52% | 47% | 53% | 38% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| NMAD Max Drawdown | -79% | -81% | -91% | -65% | -75% | -59% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -41% | -65% | -46% | -44% | -58% | -58% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TSLA, GNRC, STEM, FLNC, ENS.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | NMAD | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -22.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 63 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -11.5% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.0% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 123 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -55.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 123.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 660 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -61.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 160.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 137 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -25.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 25 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -12.5% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 14.3% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Nomad Power Solutions's stock fell -22.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 29.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | NMAD | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -22.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 63 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -55.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 123.4% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 660 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -61.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 160.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 137 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -25.0% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 25 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -52.8% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 111.8% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 3 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -20.0% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.0% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 5 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -79.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 390.0% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 45 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -40.0% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 66.7% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2 days | 1 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -53.3% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 114.3% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 129 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -30.0% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.9% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 52 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -80.0% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 400.0% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 230 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Nomad Power Solutions's stock fell -22.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 29.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Nomad Power Solutions (NMAD)
Nomad Power Solutions (NMAD) operates as a drug discovery company dedicated to identifying and developing novel treatments for serious common and chronic diseases. The company leverages advanced biomarker technology to pinpoint enzyme targets implicated in various illnesses. It then designs innovative compounds, primarily focusing on inhibitors of protein phosphatases, which can be used alone or in combination with other therapeutic agents like cytotoxic drugs, x-ray therapy, or immune checkpoint blockers.
The company's product pipeline includes two main series of pharmacologically active drugs. The LB-100 series consists of novel structures aimed at treating cancers, vascular diseases, and metabolic disorders. Complementing this, the LB-200 series is designed to address chronic hereditary conditions such as Gaucher's disease, as well as certain types of cancer and neurodegenerative diseases. These drug candidates are at various stages of pre-clinical and clinical development.
Nomad Power Solutions actively engages in clinical research and development through strategic partnerships. It has clinical trial research agreements with institutions such as the Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Hospital Inc., and collaboration agreements for investigator-initiated clinical trials with organizations like the Spanish Sarcoma Group, the Netherlands Cancer Institute, and the Oncode Institute. Founded in 2005, the company targets the broad pharmaceutical and biotechnology markets, aiming to provide solutions for significant unmet medical needs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Based on the provided background information, Nomad Power Solutions (symbol: NMAD) is described as Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc., a drug discovery company.
Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc. operates in the pre-clinical and clinical development stages, focusing on identifying enzyme targets and designing novel compounds for the treatment of various diseases. The company is described as having clinical trial research agreements and collaboration agreements with institutions such as:
- Moffitt Cancer Center and Research Institute Hospital Inc.
- Spanish Sarcoma Group
- Netherlands Cancer Institute
- Oncode Institute
These entities serve as research partners and collaborators for clinical trials and development, rather than traditional commercial customers that purchase developed products or services from Nomad Power Solutions (Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc.). As the company is described as being in discovery and development phases for its drug compounds, it does not currently appear to have major commercial customers that are purchasing its products or services. Its revenue streams would typically come from grants, investor funding, or potential future licensing deals, which are not detailed as "customers" in the context of this request.
Therefore, based on the provided description, Nomad Power Solutions (Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc.) does not currently have identifiable major customers in the traditional sense of entities purchasing its products or services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Geordan Pursglove
Chief Executive Officer Geordan Pursglove is leading Nomad Power Solutions (formerly Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc.) through its strategic transformation into an AI energy infrastructure equipment and services platform, following the acquisition of NOMAD Transportable Power Systems. He has emphasized the significant, scalable growth opportunities and potential for long-term shareholder value within the broad AI energy sector.Braxten Gorrill
Chief Financial Officer Braxten Gorrill serves as the Chief Financial Officer for Nomad Power Solutions.John Francis Travaglini
CEO & President John Francis Travaglini holds the titles of CEO and President at Nomad Power Solutions.Chris McKay
Chief Operating Officer Chris McKay is the Chief Operating Officer of Nomad Power Solutions.Jason Sawyer
General Manager, Access Alternative Group S.A. Jason Sawyer is a 30-year veteran of the alternative investment industry and serves as General Manager of Access Alternative Group S.A. (AAG), a venture investment and advisory firm. He has led over $200 million in early and growth-stage investments across various sectors, including fintech, biotech, software, energy, and consumer products. Sawyer was previously a Principal at Crane Capital (which was sold to Bear Stearns) and co-founded Candlebrook Capital. He has successfully co-founded and financed companies such as Caary Capital, Pacific West Stone, Sanna Health, and California Fitness, with successful exits and institutional backing.AI Analysis | Feedback
- Strategic Pivot and Execution Risk: Nomad Power Solutions has undergone a complete business transformation, shifting its core focus from biotechnology to providing AI energy infrastructure equipment and services. This significant strategic pivot introduces substantial execution risks, as the company must prove its ability to successfully compete and gain market share in an entirely new industry, potentially signaling a loss of core expertise and revenue sources from its former life sciences market.
- Intense Competition in the AI Energy Infrastructure Market: The company operates in the rapidly expanding and competitive AI energy infrastructure sector. Nomad Power Solutions faces inherent risks associated with market volatility and intense competition from other battery makers and various energy storage and delivery solution providers.
- Limited Operating History and Financial Transparency in New Business: Due to its recent corporate name change and strategic reorientation, Nomad Power Solutions has limited operating history in its new AI energy infrastructure focus. This, coupled with a current lack of sufficient analyst coverage and historical financial data relevant to its new business model, makes it challenging for investors and analysts to reliably forecast future earnings and assess the company's long-term financial performance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- In June 2026, the company completed a registered direct offering, selling 2,366,503 shares of common stock and pre-funded warrants to purchase an additional 258,859 shares, raising approximately $16.6 million in gross proceeds.
- As part of the merger with NOMAD Transportable Power Systems, which closed in July 2026, Lixte Biotechnology Holdings, Inc. issued 2,992,041 shares of common stock and 50,366.07 shares of newly authorized Series D preferred stock to NOMAD accredited stockholders. The preferred shares are convertible into 50,366,070 shares of common stock upon stockholder approval.
Outbound Investments
- In June 2026, LIXTE Biotechnology signed a definitive agreement to acquire 100% of NOMAD Transportable Power Systems, a leader in mobile, utility-grade battery energy storage systems, which subsequently led to Lixte's rebranding to Nomad Power Solutions.
- As part of the NOMAD acquisition, LIXTE provided a $6.5 million loan to NOMAD Transportable Power Systems to support its operations and order pipeline.
- In November 2025, Lixte acquired Liora Technologies Europe Ltd. through a Share Exchange Agreement, gaining assets related to the LIGHT (Linac Guided Hadron Therapy) proton-based radiotherapy solution.
Capital Expenditures
- For fiscal years 2021 through 2025, and the first quarter of fiscal year 2026, the company reported negligible or no separate capital expenditures.
Peer Outperformance in Electrical Components & Equipment
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Transportation | 5 | 25.1% | 30.2% | 102.9% | MATX 155% · KEX 103% |
| Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment | 13 | 6.3% | 55.5% | 95.0% | ALSN 255% · WAB 204% · CAT 192% |
| Construction & Engineering | 29 | -21.3% | 79.9% | 94.8% | FIX 895% · STRL 799% · AGX 526% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 54 | -12.6% | 55.7% | 49.5% | ATI 849% · FTAI 756% · HWM 509% |
| Trading Companies & Distributors | 19 | 5.6% | 30.7% | 33.8% | DXPE 276% · AIT 184% · URI 177% |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components | 71 | 0.3% | 46.1% | 29.7% | CRS 797% · MLI 298% · SYM 249% |
| Rail Transportation | 7 | 34.9% | 53.7% | 27.8% | CSX 54% · UNP 40% · NSC 28% |
| Diversified Support Services | 33 | 14.8% | 36.8% | 21.3% | CXW 195% · OPLN 143% · CTAS 115% |
| Building Products | 34 | -6.6% | 9.3% | 10.6% | MOD 714% · GFF 345% · TT 126% |
| Cargo Ground Transportation | 16 | 27.9% | 14.6% | 4.8% | XPO 269% · R 250% · ARCB 25% |
| Industrial Conglomerates | 17 | 14.8% | -1.6% | -1.3% | CSW 103% · CSL 72% · DD 65% |
| Office Services & Supplies | 10 | 20.8% | 22.5% | -2.6% | PBI 158% · TILE 140% · HNI 40% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment ← | 39 | -14.2% | 56.2% | -12.1% | POWL 1360% · VRT 543% · BE 424% |
| Data Processing & Outsourced Services | 6 | -11.8% | 5.0% | -12.7% | EXLS 59% · BR 22% · G -12% |
| Research & Consulting Services | 13 | 4.9% | -15.5% | -22.6% | HURN 227% · FCN 36% · BAH 14% |
| Agricultural & Farm Machinery | 16 | 7.2% | -7.4% | -27.4% | BLBD 171% · DE 99% · TTC 15% |
| Security & Alarm Services | 9 | -51.2% | 10.7% | -28.0% | BCO 65% |
| Environmental & Facilities Services | 29 | -31.2% | 25.5% | -28.1% | GEO 163% · CLH 162% · RSG 100% |
| Passenger Airlines | 11 | 2.6% | 64.1% | -34.8% | LTM 3100% · UAL 110% · DAL 100% |
| Air Freight & Logistics | 12 | -28.8% | -7.3% | -39.1% | FDX 80% · EXPD 60% · CHRW 54% |
| Human Resource & Employment Services | 22 | 19.2% | -6.0% | -42.4% | ADP 50% · FA 22% · PAYX 13% |
| Passenger Ground Transportation | 3 | -14.1% | 42.9% | -57.4% | UBER 46% · CAR -57% · LYFT -67% |
| Airport Services | 4 | -49.1% | -62.8% | -86.2% | JOBY -47% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 76.65 |
| Mkt Cap | 3.1 |
| Rev LTM | 3,213 |
| Op Inc LTM | 236 |
| FCF LTM | 211 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 187 |
| CFO LTM | 306 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 235 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 6.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 2.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 4.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -14.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -8.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.7% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 13.0% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 12.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 4.8% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 4.7% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $3.49 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 09/21/2007 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -56.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $3.83 | $4.27 |
| DMA Trend | down | indeterminate |
| Distance from DMA | -8.8% | -18.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 79.6% | 96.0% |
| Downside Capture | 182.28 | 115.06 |
| Upside Capture | 193.32 | 82.41 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 21.9% | 15.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.23 | 1.25 | 0.11 | 1.33 | 1.19 | 0.73 |
| Up Beta | 8.54 | 2.29 | -3.94 | 1.70 | 1.01 | 0.61 |
| Down Beta | -1.00 | 2.30 | 2.43 | 0.85 | 2.15 | 0.90 |
| Up Capture | 280% | 29% | -6% | 144% | 68% | 31% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 21 | 31 | 61 | 114 | 346 |
| Down Capture | 341% | 139% | 127% | 129% | 109% | 84% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 20 | 30 | 61 | 131 | 379 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NMAD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMAD | -14.9% | 96.0% | 0.25 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 7.4% | 17.8% | 0.24 | 3.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 15.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 10.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | 0.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | -7.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 13.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NMAD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMAD | -29.0% | 137.4% | 0.30 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 10.8% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 6.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 10.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 2.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 2.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 4.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 7.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NMAD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NMAD | 12.6% | 174.0% | 0.78 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.9% | 20.1% | 0.56 | 3.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 5.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 1.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 2.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 2.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 0.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/31/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/24/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/19/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/29/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/31/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/24/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/19/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/29/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/11/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/21/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/12/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/11/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/25/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/08/2019 | 10-Q |
Industry Resources
| Industrials Resources |
| IndustryWeek |
| Manufacturing.net |
| Aviation Week |
| Electrical Components & Equipment Resources |
| EC&M (Electrical Construction & Maintenance) |
| Electrical Contracting News (ECN) |
| EE Times |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.