Ross Stores (ROST)
Market Price (10/11/2026): $222.4 | Market Cap: $70.7 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Apparel Retail
Ross Stores (ROST)
Market Price (10/11/2026): $222.4Market Cap: $70.7 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Apparel Retail
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11%, CFO LTM is 3.7 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.8 Bil Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 3.5 Bil Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 26% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Value Retail & Off-Price. Themes include Discount Apparel & Home Goods, Efficient Inventory Management (Off-Price Model), and In-Store Experiential Shopping (Treasure Hunt). | Key risksROST key risks include [1] the high sensitivity of its low-to-moderate income customer base to economic pressures that reduce discretionary spending and [2] significant exposure to trade tariffs and margin compression due to its heavy reliance on merchandise sourced from China. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 15%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11%, CFO LTM is 3.7 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.8 Bil |
| Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 3.5 Bil |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 26% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Value Retail & Off-Price. Themes include Discount Apparel & Home Goods, Efficient Inventory Management (Off-Price Model), and In-Store Experiential Shopping (Treasure Hunt). |
| Key risksROST key risks include [1] the high sensitivity of its low-to-moderate income customer base to economic pressures that reduce discretionary spending and [2] significant exposure to trade tariffs and margin compression due to its heavy reliance on merchandise sourced from China. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ross Stores (ROST) stock has gained about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Exceptional Fiscal Q2 2026 Performance and Boosted Outlook.
Ross Stores (which operates on a 52-53 week fiscal year ending on the Saturday nearest to January 31) reported robust results for its second fiscal quarter ended August 1, 2026, exceeding analyst expectations. The company announced earnings per share (EPS) of $2.66, significantly surpassing the consensus estimate of $1.95. Quarterly revenue also demonstrated strong growth, rising 13.3% year-over-year to $6.26 billion, above analysts' expectations of $6.16 billion. This impressive performance was primarily driven by a 10% increase in comparable store sales, fueled by higher customer traffic, leading to a 9% jump in the stock's after-hours trading following the announcement.
2. Increased Fiscal 2026 Guidance Aided by Tariff Refunds.
Following the strong second fiscal quarter, Ross Stores raised its full fiscal year 2026 EPS guidance to a range of $8.61 to $8.77, an increase from its prior projection of $7.50 to $7.74. This revised outlook included a substantial benefit of approximately $0.60 per share from $253 million in IEEPA (International Emergency Economic Powers Act) tariff refunds received during the quarter. The company's management also projected comparable store sales to increase by 6% to 7% in fiscal Q3 2026 and 4% to 5% in fiscal Q4 2026.
Show more
Ross Stores (ROST) stock has gained about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Exceptional Fiscal Q2 2026 Performance and Boosted Outlook.
Ross Stores (which operates on a 52-53 week fiscal year ending on the Saturday nearest to January 31) reported robust results for its second fiscal quarter ended August 1, 2026, exceeding analyst expectations. The company announced earnings per share (EPS) of $2.66, significantly surpassing the consensus estimate of $1.95. Quarterly revenue also demonstrated strong growth, rising 13.3% year-over-year to $6.26 billion, above analysts' expectations of $6.16 billion. This impressive performance was primarily driven by a 10% increase in comparable store sales, fueled by higher customer traffic, leading to a 9% jump in the stock's after-hours trading following the announcement.
2. Increased Fiscal 2026 Guidance Aided by Tariff Refunds.
Following the strong second fiscal quarter, Ross Stores raised its full fiscal year 2026 EPS guidance to a range of $8.61 to $8.77, an increase from its prior projection of $7.50 to $7.74. This revised outlook included a substantial benefit of approximately $0.60 per share from $253 million in IEEPA (International Emergency Economic Powers Act) tariff refunds received during the quarter. The company's management also projected comparable store sales to increase by 6% to 7% in fiscal Q3 2026 and 4% to 5% in fiscal Q4 2026.
3. Strategic Store Expansion and Strong Customer Engagement.
Ross Stores continued its strategic expansion by increasing its fiscal 2026 store opening plan to 115 new locations (90 Ross Dress for Less and 25 dd's DISCOUNTS), up from the initially planned 110. A total of 47 new stores opened in June and July 2026 alone. The strong comparable store sales growth was largely attributed to an increase in customer traffic, including both new and returning shoppers, which management highlighted as a key indicator of effective merchandising, engaging marketing initiatives, and an improved in-store experience.
4. Significant Insider Selling.
Despite the positive company-specific news, Ross Stores experienced notable insider selling within the period. James Grant Conroy, the Chief Executive Officer, sold 49,205 shares on September 14, 2026, for an aggregate amount of approximately $11.29 million. This substantial insider transaction could have influenced investor sentiment and potentially tempered some of the stock's gains.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 4.7% change in ROST stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 11.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 212.44 | 222.41 | 4.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 23,776 | 24,512 | 3.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 9.7% | 10.8% | 11.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 29.3 | 26.6 | -9.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 319 | 318 | 0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 4.7% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROST | 4.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.3% | 16.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | -3.8% | 36.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 3.1% change in ROST stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 15.1% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 215.79 | 222.41 | 3.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 22,751 | 24,512 | 7.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 9.4% | 10.8% | 15.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 32.2 | 26.6 | -17.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 320 | 318 | 0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 3.1% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROST | 3.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.0% | 20.3% |
| Sector (XLY) | 3.8% | 32.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 47.2% change in ROST stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 14.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 151.13 | 222.41 | 47.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 21,498 | 24,512 | 14.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 9.6% | 10.8% | 13.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 23.7 | 26.6 | 12.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 323 | 318 | 1.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 47.2% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROST | 47.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.8% | 30.6% |
| Sector (XLY) | -5.3% | 39.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 102.8% change in ROST stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/10/2026 was primarily driven by a 29.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10102026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 109.67 | 222.41 | 102.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 19,209 | 24,512 | 27.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 8.4% | 10.8% | 29.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 23.0 | 26.6 | 15.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 336 | 318 | 5.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 102.8% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/10/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ROST | 102.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 88.4% | 42.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | 43.4% | 46.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ROST Return | -6% | 3% | 21% | 10% | 20% | 26% | 95% |
| Peers Return | 98% | -10% | 15% | 6% | 33% | 1% | 193% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 107% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ROST Win Rate | 42% | 42% | 67% | 58% | 67% | 70% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 62% | 42% | 52% | 52% | 57% | 55% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ROST Max Drawdown | -21% | -38% | -17% | -15% | -20% | -13% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -30% | -47% | -39% | -29% | -35% | -33% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TJX, BURL, M, KSS, DDS. See ROST Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/9/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ROST | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -11.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 29 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -13.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.7% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 144 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -37.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 144 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -51.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 104.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 285 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -20.9% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 26.4% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 101 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -11.1% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.5% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 95 days | 6 days |
In The Past
Ross Stores's stock fell -11.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ROST | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -37.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 144 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -51.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 104.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 285 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -20.9% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 26.4% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 101 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Ross Stores's stock fell -11.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 13.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Ross Stores (ROST)
Ross Stores, Inc. (ROST) operates as a prominent off-price retail company specializing in apparel and home fashions. The company manages two primary retail chains: Ross Dress for Less and dd's DISCOUNTS. Across these brands, Ross offers a broad selection of merchandise, including clothing, accessories, footwear, and various home decor items, all at discounted prices.
The company strategically targets different customer demographics through its distinct banners. Ross Dress for Less caters to middle-income households, providing products comparable to those found in department and specialty stores but at a significant value. In contrast, dd's DISCOUNTS serves moderate-income households, offering even deeper discounts on a similar range of products, competing directly with traditional discount retailers. Ross Stores boasts a substantial footprint with approximately 1,649 Ross Dress for Less and 303 dd's DISCOUNTS stores spanning 40 states, the District of Columbia, and Guam.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Ross Stores:
- Like a deeply discounted TJ Maxx or Marshalls.
- A bargain-focused department store, similar to a much cheaper Kohl's or Macy's for apparel and home goods.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Apparel: A wide range of clothing for men, women, and children.
- Accessories: Items such as handbags, jewelry, scarves, and other fashion add-ons.
- Footwear: Shoes, boots, sandals, and other types of foot coverings.
- Home Fashions: Products for decorating and furnishing the home, including textiles, decor, and small household goods.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ross Stores (ROST) primarily sells its products directly to individual consumers through its retail store brands, Ross Dress for Less and dd's DISCOUNTS. The company targets the following customer categories:
- Middle-income households seeking off-price apparel, accessories, footwear, and home fashions, primarily served by Ross Dress for Less stores.
- Moderate-income households looking for similar products at discount prices, primarily served by dd's DISCOUNTS stores.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
James Conroy – Chief Executive Officer (CEO) and Director
James Conroy was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Ross Stores in February 2025. He brings significant experience as a retail operator to his role.William Sheehan – Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer (CFO)
William Sheehan was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective October 1, 2025. He succeeded Adam Orvos in this position.Michael J. Hartshorn – Group President, Chief Operating Officer (COO) and Director
Michael J. Hartshorn has served as Group President and Chief Operating Officer of Ross Stores since 2019 and as a Board member since 2021. He joined Ross in 2000 and advanced through various finance, treasury, and CFO roles before becoming COO. Prior to his tenure at Ross, Hartshorn spent seven years in financial roles at The May Department Stores Company.Michael Balmuth – Executive Chairman of the Board
Michael Balmuth serves as the Executive Chairman of the Board for Ross Stores. He has a long history with the company, having joined in 1989 and serving as CEO from 1996 to 2014. His time as CEO was characterized by sustained growth, strong financial performance, and increased shareholder value for the company. He rejoined the Board in 2023 after previous service from 1996–2021.AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Ross Stores (ROST)
- Macroeconomic Environment and Consumer Spending: Ross Stores' financial performance is highly sensitive to the overall macroeconomic environment, including inflation, and consumer confidence and spending patterns. While the off-price model can benefit from consumers "trading down" during economic downturns, a severe or prolonged recession could significantly reduce discretionary spending across all retail segments. Conversely, an improving economy could lead consumers to "trade up" to traditional department stores or higher-end brands, thereby impacting Ross's sales and profitability. Additionally, factors like tariffs and supply chain disruptions can affect the company's costs and, consequently, its pricing and margins.
- Intense Competition: The retail industry, particularly the off-price sector, is highly competitive and fragmented. Ross Stores faces significant competition from other off-price retailers such as TJX Companies (TJ Maxx, Marshalls, HomeGoods) and Burlington, as well as from traditional department stores, discount stores, and an increasing number of online platforms and flash sale sites. This intense competition can lead to pressure on pricing, margins, and market share, requiring continuous efforts in merchandising, marketing, and store presentation.
- Supply Chain and Inventory Management: The off-price business model relies on the opportunistic purchasing of excess, over-produced, or out-of-season branded goods. This inherently leads to an inconsistent and unpredictable inventory assortment in terms of brand mix, sizes, and quantities. Successfully executing this model requires maintaining strong, reliable relationships with a vast network of suppliers and efficient inventory management. Disruptions in the global supply chain, rising costs of goods, and challenges like "retail shrink" (theft) can negatively impact product availability, increase operating costs, and reduce profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The rapid growth and increasing mainstream adoption of online second-hand and resale marketplaces (e.g., ThredUp, Poshmark, Depop). These platforms leverage technology to offer a vast and constantly updated inventory of apparel, accessories, and home goods at significantly discounted prices, often appealing to the same value-conscious, middle-to-moderate income households targeted by Ross Stores. This model offers convenience, a potentially wider selection, and aligns with growing consumer preferences for sustainability, directly competing for market share without the overhead of traditional brick-and-mortar retail.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Addressable Markets for Ross Stores' Main Products and Services (U.S. Region)
The overall off-price retail market in the United States, where Ross Stores operates, was estimated at approximately $372.46 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach $668.30 billion by 2032. Another estimate places the market at $404.86 billion in 2026, with a projection to reach $858.3 billion by 2035. Specific product categories that constitute Ross Stores' offerings within the U.S. market include:- Apparel: The United States apparel market is valued at approximately $365.70 billion in 2025. This market is projected to grow to approximately $399.77 billion by 2026.
- Accessories: The U.S. fashion accessories market generated revenue of approximately $223.2 billion in 2024. It is expected to grow to about $289.34 billion by 2026 and is projected to reach approximately $477.4 billion by 2034.
- Footwear: The U.S. shoe and footwear market size was approximately $95.1 billion in 2024, and $97.16 billion in 2025. This market is projected to reach around $125.7 billion by 2032.
- Home Fashions: The United States home decor market was valued at approximately $225.58 billion in 2024. It is expected to reach approximately $518.84 billion by 2033. The broader furniture and home furnishings market was forecasted to reach $338 billion in 2023. More specifically, the U.S. home textile market was valued at about $44.3 billion in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Ross Stores' Board of Directors authorized a new $2.55 billion stock repurchase plan for fiscal years 2026 and 2027.
- The company repurchased $2.1 billion of common stock during fiscal years 2024 and 2025 combined.
- In fiscal 2025, Ross repurchased 7.1 million shares for $1.05 billion, completing its existing two-year program.
Share Issuance
- Ross Stores' shares outstanding have generally declined, with a 1.91% decrease in fiscal 2025 from 2024, indicating net repurchases.
- The number of shares outstanding decreased by 2.26% in fiscal 2024 from 2023.
Capital Expenditures
- Ross Stores expects to open approximately 110 new stores in fiscal year 2026, comprising about 85 Ross and 25 dd's DISCOUNTS locations, representing approximately 5% unit growth.
- The company's long-term growth potential includes expanding the Ross and dd's DISCOUNTS chains to 2,900 and 700 stores, respectively.
- The latest reported Capital Expenditure (Last 12 Months as of December 19, 2025) was $167 million.
Peer Outperformance in Apparel Retail
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROST | Ross Stores | 8.6% | 26.6x | 51.8% | 101.5% | 122.6% | — |
| ANF | Abercrombie & Fitch | 11.7% | 11.6x | 94.4% | 131.8% | 283.3% | +161pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -16.2% | 86.3% | 84.8% | CVSA 245% · LINC 238% · PRDO 224% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -4.0% | 26.9% | 46.5% | GRBK 190% · TOL 149% · PHM 149% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | 12.8% | 35.1% | 18.1% | ASO 39% · SIG 37% · DKS 36% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 11.5% | 33.6% | 12.1% | RCL 234% · MAR 143% · LIND 140% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -20.4% | -2.8% | -2.1% | HVT 14% · LOW -2% · HD -2% |
| Automotive Retail | 18 | -12.6% | 1.4% | -4.5% | MUSA 231% · PAG 116% · ORLY 114% |
| Footwear | 9 | 71.9% | 44.7% | -8.5% | WEYS 202% · DECK 50% · SHOO 20% |
| Restaurants | 36 | -8.2% | -11.5% | -15.5% | EAT 286% · CAKE 170% · BH-A 119% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -13.6% | 12.3% | -16.4% | HRB 107% · FTDR 89% · SCI 35% |
| Home Furnishings | 4 | -2.1% | 22.0% | -17.5% | SGI 46% · LZB -1% · MHK -34% |
| Distributors | 4 | -9.7% | -28.5% | -17.8% | ARMK 119% · GPC 16% · LKQ -52% |
| Apparel Retail ← | 25 | 8.8% | 15.3% | -35.1% | ANF 283% · URBN 187% · TJX 137% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 7.6% | -4.9% | -39.0% | FLXS 211% · HBB 166% · KEQU 155% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 38 | -5.3% | -15.9% | -40.1% | MOD 1414% · GTX 274% · MLR 70% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 14.0% | 41.9% | -40.3% | BBY 1% · GME -40% · UPBD -61% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 7.3% | -8.5% | -41.4% | JAKK 159% · LTH 135% · OSW 126% |
| Leisure Products | 13 | -20.4% | -23.7% | -42.8% | GOLF 81% · HAS 29% · MAT -12% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -9.5% | -28.6% | -46.1% | MCRI 92% · RRR 15% · BYD 13% |
| Broadline Retail | 14 | -1.6% | 21.4% | -47.9% | EBAY 64% · AMZN 62% · OLLI 40% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 4.1% | 10.7% | -50.8% | RL 267% · TPR 253% · ELA 194% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -23.5% | -24.7% | -73.7% | AXIL 3072% · GRMN 94% · SONO -43% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 17 | -29.0% | -40.9% | -77.7% | TLF 99% · BBW 98% · WINA 65% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -73.1% | -55.7% | -78.7% | GM 49% · TSLA 45% · F 10% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 138.43 |
| Mkt Cap | 44.0 |
| Rev LTM | 19,971 |
| Op Inc LTM | 2,179 |
| FCF LTM | 1,912 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,386 |
| CFO LTM | 2,538 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,990 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.3% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 7.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 8.2% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 25.7% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 24.6% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.4% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 9.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 12.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 8.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 6.4% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home Accents and Bed and Bath | 5,915 | 5,494 | 5,298 | 4,861 | 4,918 |
| Ladies | 5,005 | 4,648 | 4,687 | 4,487 | 4,729 |
| Accessories, Lingerie, Fine Jewelry, and Cosmetics | 3,413 | 3,169 | 3,057 | 2,617 | 2,648 |
| Men's | 3,413 | 3,381 | 3,057 | 2,804 | 2,648 |
| Shoes | 2,958 | 2,536 | 2,649 | 2,243 | 2,270 |
| Children's | 2,048 | 1,902 | 1,630 | 1,683 | 1,702 |
| Total | 22,751 | 21,129 | 20,377 | 18,696 | 18,916 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $222.41 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 70.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/09/1986 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -12.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $235.24 | $218.22 |
| DMA Trend | up | indeterminate |
| Distance from DMA | -5.5% | 1.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 24.1% | 26.4% |
| Downside Capture | 56.51 | 30.01 |
| Upside Capture | 47.11 | 71.62 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 20.0% | 30.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.09 | 0.70 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.65 | 0.68 |
| Up Beta | 1.33 | 0.92 | -0.19 | 0.87 | 0.97 | 0.85 |
| Down Beta | -0.53 | 0.89 | 0.71 | 0.46 | 0.42 | 0.41 |
| Up Capture | 141% | 32% | 84% | 35% | 76% | 51% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 20 | 37 | 67 | 143 | 396 |
| Down Capture | 85% | 112% | 40% | 39% | 47% | 85% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 22 | 27 | 59 | 107 | 351 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ROST | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROST | 47.7% | 26.4% | 1.44 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -4.0% | 19.4% | -0.34 | 40.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 16.7% | 13.0% | 0.91 | 30.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.3% | 29.5% | 0.11 | 8.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 45.0% | 20.9% | 1.67 | -18.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 13.8% | 0.09 | 28.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -33.2% | 44.2% | -0.79 | 11.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ROST | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROST | 16.2% | 29.5% | 0.53 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.4% | 24.1% | 0.18 | 53.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.9% | 17.1% | 0.62 | 51.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.5% | 18.9% | 0.79 | 4.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.0% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 3.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.3% | 18.8% | -0.04 | 41.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 11.4% | 52.0% | 0.39 | 20.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ROST | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROST | 14.5% | 31.8% | 0.49 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.1% | 22.2% | 0.50 | 59.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 57.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.8% | 16.4% | 0.59 | 2.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 17.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.5% | 20.7% | 0.18 | 50.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.5% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 14.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/23/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/20/2026 | 4.4% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| 5/21/2026 | 8.1% | 6.7% | 5.7% |
| 3/3/2026 | 8.0% | 7.7% | 11.5% |
| 11/20/2025 | 8.4% | 10.6% | 12.8% |
| 8/21/2025 | 1.1% | 2.4% | -0.4% |
| 5/22/2025 | -9.8% | -8.0% | -15.5% |
| 3/4/2025 | 2.0% | -5.4% | -2.3% |
| 11/21/2024 | 2.2% | 8.3% | 4.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 12 | 13 |
| # Negative | 9 | 12 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 5.0% | 6.5% | 5.7% |
| Median Negative | -2.7% | -3.5% | -6.1% |
| Max Positive | 9.9% | 18.4% | 17.7% |
| Max Negative | -22.5% | -8.0% | -18.7% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/20/2026 | 4.4% | 0.4% | 1.2% |
| 5/21/2026 | 8.1% | 6.7% | 5.7% |
| 3/3/2026 | 8.0% | 7.7% | 11.5% |
| 11/20/2025 | 8.4% | 10.6% | 12.8% |
| 8/21/2025 | 1.1% | 2.4% | -0.4% |
| 5/22/2025 | -9.8% | -8.0% | -15.5% |
| 3/4/2025 | 2.0% | -5.4% | -2.3% |
| 11/21/2024 | 2.2% | 8.3% | 4.2% |
| 8/22/2024 | 1.8% | -0.5% | -1.4% |
| 5/23/2024 | 7.8% | 6.0% | 12.9% |
| 3/5/2024 | -0.7% | -1.8% | -6.1% |
| 11/16/2023 | 7.2% | 9.1% | 12.7% |
| 8/17/2023 | 5.0% | 5.1% | 4.4% |
| 5/18/2023 | -0.6% | -2.9% | 2.1% |
| 2/28/2023 | 0.1% | -0.6% | -7.0% |
| 11/17/2022 | 9.9% | 18.4% | 17.7% |
| 8/18/2022 | -1.1% | -1.2% | -1.0% |
| 5/19/2022 | -22.5% | -6.2% | -18.7% |
| 3/1/2022 | 6.1% | -4.1% | 3.8% |
| 11/18/2021 | -5.6% | -8.0% | -11.2% |
| 8/19/2021 | -2.7% | -5.8% | -10.4% |
| 5/20/2021 | 0.6% | 2.6% | -2.3% |
| 3/2/2021 | -5.6% | 6.2% | 2.2% |
| 11/19/2020 | -1.1% | -0.6% | 6.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 12 | 13 |
| # Negative | 9 | 12 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 5.0% | 6.5% | 5.7% |
| Median Negative | -2.7% | -3.5% | -6.1% |
| Max Positive | 9.9% | 18.4% | 17.7% |
| Max Negative | -22.5% | -8.0% | -18.7% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/01/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/31/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 04/01/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/11/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/11/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 04/02/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/01/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/31/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 04/01/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/11/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/11/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 04/02/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2022 | 09/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2022 | 03/29/2022 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2021 | 12/08/2021 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2021 | 09/08/2021 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2021 | 06/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2021 | 03/30/2021 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2020 | 12/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2020 | 09/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2020 | 06/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2020 | 03/31/2020 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2019 | 12/11/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 8/21/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/20/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Comparable Store Sales Growth | Reported | 6.0% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 0.0% | Same New | Actual: 6.5% for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 EPS | Reported | 1.75 | 1.79 | 1.83 | ||||
| Q4 2026 Comparable Store Sales Growth | Reported | 4.0% | 4.5% | 5.0% | ||||
| Q4 2026 EPS | Reported | 2.17 | 2.22 | 2.26 | ||||
| 2026 New Store Openings | Reported | 115 | ||||||
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 8.61 | 8.69 | 8.77 | 14.0% | Raised | Guidance: 7.62 for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/21/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Comparable Store Sales Growth | Reported | 6.0% | 6.5% | 7.0% | ||||
| Q2 2026 EPS | Reported | 1.85 | 1.89 | 1.93 | ||||
| Q2 2026 EPS Growth | Reported | 19.0% | 21.5% | 24.0% | ||||
| 2026 Same Store Sales Growth | Reported | 6.0% | 6.5% | 7.0% | 3.0% | Raised | Guidance: 3.5% for 2026 | |
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 7.5 | 7.62 | 7.74 | 6.0% | Raised | Guidance: 7.19 for 2026 | |
| 2026 EPS Growth | Reported | 13.0% | 15.0% | 17.0% | ||||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/3/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Comparable Store Sales Growth | Reported | 7.0% | 7.5% | 8.0% | 114.3% | 4.0% | Higher New | Actual: 3.5% for Q4 2025 |
| Q1 2026 EPS | Reported | 1.6 | 1.64 | 1.67 | -9.7% | Lower New | Actual: 1.81 for Q4 2025 | |
| 2026 Same Store Sales Growth | Reported | 3.0% | 3.5% | 4.0% | ||||
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 7.02 | 7.19 | 7.36 | 12.0% | Higher New | Actual: 6.42 for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/20/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2025 Comparable Store Sales | Reported | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 0.03 for Q4 2025 | |
| Q4 2025 EPS | Reported | 1.77 | 1.81 | 1.85 | 2.0% | Raised | Guidance: 1.78 for Q4 2025 | |
| 2025 EPS | Reported | 6.38 | 6.42 | 6.46 | 4.5% | Raised | Guidance: 6.15 for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 9/15/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brinkley, Stephen C | PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 229.66 | 6,424 | 1,475,304 | 11,865,126 | Form |
| 2 | Conroy, James Grant | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 229.48 | 49,205 | 11,291,775 | 30,830,986 | Form |
| 3 | Sheehan, William W II | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 3302026 | 216.95 | 4,883 | 1,059,367 | 6,798,999 | Form |
| 4 | Hartshorn, Michael J | GROUP PRESIDENT, COO | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 214.91 | 15,813 | 3,398,312 | 24,935,137 | Form |
| 5 | Brinkley, Stephen C | PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 212.91 | 4,154 | 884,429 | 13,784,439 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brinkley, Stephen C | PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 229.66 | 6,424 | 1,475,304 | 11,865,126 | Form |
| 2 | Conroy, James Grant | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 9152026 | 229.48 | 49,205 | 11,291,775 | 30,830,986 | Form |
| 3 | Sheehan, William W II | EVP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 3302026 | 216.95 | 4,883 | 1,059,367 | 6,798,999 | Form |
| 4 | Hartshorn, Michael J | GROUP PRESIDENT, COO | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 214.91 | 15,813 | 3,398,312 | 24,935,137 | Form |
| 5 | Brinkley, Stephen C | PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 212.91 | 4,154 | 884,429 | 13,784,439 | Form |
| 6 | Fleming, Karen | PRES, CMO ROSS DRESS FOR LESS | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 212.75 | 7,000 | 1,489,285 | 19,447,191 | Form |
| 7 | Hartshorn, Michael J | GROUP PRESIDENT, COO | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 214.52 | 6,061 | 1,300,203 | 28,282,465 | Form |
| 8 | Mueller, Patricia H | by Limited Liability Corporation | Sell | 3122026 | 213.13 | 1,881 | 400,898 | 460,148 | Form | |
| 9 | Sykes, Karen | PRESIDENT, CMO DD'S DISCOUNTS | Direct | Sell | 3122026 | 213.91 | 2,556 | 546,755 | 22,234,917 | Form |
| 10 | Brinkley, Stephen C | PRESIDENT, OPERATIONS | Direct | Sell | 10102025 | 150.97 | 6,437 | 971,794 | 8,607,102 | Form |
| 11 | Fleming, Karen | PRES, CMO ROSS DRESS FOR LESS | Direct | Sell | 9292025 | 149.09 | 2,932 | 437,142 | 13,170,109 | Form |
| 12 | Conroy, James Grant | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 9262025 | 146.00 | 39,351 | 5,745,246 | 22,944,338 | Form |
| 13 | Sykes, Karen | PRESIDENT, CMO DD'S DISCOUNTS | Direct | Sell | 9082025 | 151.76 | 4,000 | 607,058 | 16,149,726 | Form |
| 14 | Fleming, Karen | PRES, CMO ROSS DRESS FOR LESS | Direct | Sell | 9052025 | 151.06 | 1,000 | 151,059 | 13,923,656 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 11, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshfield Associates | $394.0 Mil | 7.9% | 17 | TRIM -33.0% | 13F |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | $26.7 Mil | 5.6% | 20 | Hold | 13F |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | $45.9 Mil | 4.7% | 24 | ADD +61.7% | 13F |
| Dundas Partners LLP | $51.7 Mil | 4.1% | 49 | Hold | 13F |
| KR Capital LP | $18.5 Mil | 3.7% | 49 | New | 13F |
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | $418.7 Mil | 3.4% | 37 | TRIM -55.9% | 13F |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | $32.5 Mil | 2.9% | 39 | New | 13F |
| Benchstone Capital Management LP | $18.4 Mil | 2.1% | 38 | ADD +52.6% | 13F |
| Woodbridge Co Ltd | $7.3 Mil | 0.0% | 46 | New | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EdgePoint Investment Group Inc. | $418.7 Mil | 3.4% | 37 | TRIM -55.9% | 13F |
| Marshfield Associates | $394.0 Mil | 7.9% | 17 | TRIM -33.0% | 13F |
| Dundas Partners LLP | $51.7 Mil | 4.1% | 49 | Hold | 13F |
| Broad Bay Capital Management, LP | $45.9 Mil | 4.7% | 24 | ADD +61.7% | 13F |
| Hook Mill Capital Partners, LP | $32.5 Mil | 2.9% | 39 | New | 13F |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | $26.7 Mil | 5.6% | 20 | Hold | 13F |
| KR Capital LP | $18.5 Mil | 3.7% | 49 | New | 13F |
| Benchstone Capital Management LP | $18.4 Mil | 2.1% | 38 | ADD +52.6% | 13F |
| Woodbridge Co Ltd | $7.3 Mil | 0.0% | 46 | New | 13F |
Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Apparel Retail Resources |
| Apparel News |
| Just Style |
| Sourcing Journal |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.
