Fastenal (FAST)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $53.0 | Market Cap: $60.8 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Industrials | Industry: Trading Companies & Distributors

Fastenal (FAST)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $53.0
Market Cap: $60.8 Bil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Trading Companies & Distributors

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive operating margins
Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 21%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 24%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Automation & Robotics, E-commerce & DTC Adoption, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Process / Warehouse Automation, Show more.

Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -0.6%, Dist 3Y High is -0.6%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 42x

Key risks
FAST key risks include [1] intense competitive pricing pressure from industrial rivals and Amazon Business, Show more.

0 Attractive operating margins
Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 21%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 13%
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 24%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Automation & Robotics, E-commerce & DTC Adoption, and Sustainable Resource Management. Themes include Process / Warehouse Automation, Show more.
4 Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -0.6%, Dist 3Y High is -0.6%
5 Expensive valuation multiples
P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 42x
6 Key risks
FAST key risks include [1] intense competitive pricing pressure from industrial rivals and Amazon Business, Show more.

FAST in ETFs

Weight = FAST's share of each fund

SPY0.09%
VOO0.09%
IVV0.09%
VTI0.08%
ITOT0.08%
QQQ0.27%
QQQM0.26%
IWB0.09%
+38 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/1/2026

Fastenal (FAST) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Beat Driven by Sales Growth and Operating Margin Expansion.

Fastenal reported robust results for fiscal Q3 2026, which ended September 30, 2026, exceeding analyst expectations. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased by 19.8% year-over-year to $0.35, surpassing the consensus estimate of $0.34. Net sales climbed 15.5% year-over-year to $2.46 billion, also beating analyst projections of $2.44 billion. This strong top-line performance, combined with disciplined expense management, led to a 20.2% increase in operating income and a 90-basis-point expansion in the operating margin to 21.5%.

2. Robust Daily Sales Growth Fueled by Customer Contract Wins and Market Share Gains.

Fastenal experienced significant daily sales growth throughout the period, with Q3 2026 daily sales increasing by 15.5% year-over-year. This acceleration was notably strong in August, with daily sales up 16.6% year-over-year, marking the company's best sales growth in four years. The growth was primarily driven by successful strategies to gain market share, particularly with larger customers, and new contract signings. Sales from customer sites generating at least $50,000 in monthly revenue surged 27.6%, and contract customers accounted for 76.5% of total sales, with their daily sales growing by an impressive 18.8%.

Show more
Updated on 11/1/2026

Fastenal (FAST) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Beat Driven by Sales Growth and Operating Margin Expansion.

Fastenal reported robust results for fiscal Q3 2026, which ended September 30, 2026, exceeding analyst expectations. Diluted earnings per share (EPS) increased by 19.8% year-over-year to $0.35, surpassing the consensus estimate of $0.34. Net sales climbed 15.5% year-over-year to $2.46 billion, also beating analyst projections of $2.44 billion. This strong top-line performance, combined with disciplined expense management, led to a 20.2% increase in operating income and a 90-basis-point expansion in the operating margin to 21.5%.

2. Robust Daily Sales Growth Fueled by Customer Contract Wins and Market Share Gains.

Fastenal experienced significant daily sales growth throughout the period, with Q3 2026 daily sales increasing by 15.5% year-over-year. This acceleration was notably strong in August, with daily sales up 16.6% year-over-year, marking the company's best sales growth in four years. The growth was primarily driven by successful strategies to gain market share, particularly with larger customers, and new contract signings. Sales from customer sites generating at least $50,000 in monthly revenue surged 27.6%, and contract customers accounted for 76.5% of total sales, with their daily sales growing by an impressive 18.8%.

3. Favorable Macroeconomic Environment with Expanding Manufacturing Activity.

The industrial sector, a key market for Fastenal, demonstrated improving conditions. Fastenal's Q3 2026 sales performance reflected a modest improvement in overall industrial production. The U.S. manufacturing Purchasing Managers' Index (PMI) signaled continued expansion, averaging 54.9 in Q3 2026. This positive trend continued into October 2026, with the ISM Manufacturing PMI rising to 55.5, indicating the U.S. manufacturing sector expanded for the 10th consecutive month and at its fastest pace since July. Fastenal's largest end market, heavy manufacturing, which constituted approximately 44.9% of sales in August 2026, saw substantial daily sales growth of around 20% in Q3.

4. Effective Cost Management and SG&A Leverage.

Despite a slight narrowing of the gross margin by 40 basis points to 44.8% due to a customer mix shift towards larger accounts and some price/cost pressures, Fastenal successfully expanded its operating margin. This was achieved through significant selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expense leverage. SG&A as a percentage of sales decreased by 130 basis points to 23.3% in Q3 2026, which more than offset the gross margin pressure and contributed directly to the improved operating profitability.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 11.4% change in FAST stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 6.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)47.4752.9011.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)8,7499,0793.8%
Net Income Margin (%)15.5%15.6%1.1%
P/E Multiple40.342.86.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,1481,1470.0%
Cumulative Contribution11.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAST11.4% 
Market (SPY)-1.9%25.6%
Sector (XLI)-9.7%43.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The 19.0% change in FAST stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 8.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)44.4652.9019.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)8,4439,0797.5%
Net Income Margin (%)15.4%15.6%1.5%
P/E Multiple39.342.88.9%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,1481,1470.1%
Cumulative Contribution19.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAST19.0% 
Market (SPY)2.3%19.4%
Sector (XLI)-6.7%40.5%

Fundamental Drivers

The 31.3% change in FAST stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.5% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202511052026Change
Stock Price ($)40.2852.9031.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)7,9989,07913.5%
Net Income Margin (%)15.3%15.6%1.8%
P/E Multiple37.742.813.5%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,1481,1470.1%
Cumulative Contribution31.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAST31.3% 
Market (SPY)8.4%28.2%
Sector (XLI)5.7%49.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 94.7% change in FAST stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 56.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202311052026Change
Stock Price ($)27.1752.9094.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)7,2849,07924.7%
Net Income Margin (%)15.6%15.6%0.3%
P/E Multiple27.442.856.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,1431,147-0.4%
Cumulative Contribution94.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
FAST94.7% 
Market (SPY)81.3%40.3%
Sector (XLI)71.8%55.4%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
FAST Return34%-24%41%14%14%35%150%
Peers Return35%11%28%7%13%22%186%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%105%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
FAST Win Rate75%33%75%58%67%73% 
Peers Win Rate62%48%55%57%52%58% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%45% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
FAST Max Drawdown-14%-30%-8%-20%-22%-12% 
Peers Max Drawdown-17%-20%-21%-24%-22%-23% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GWW, MSM, WCC, AIT, GPC. See FAST Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventFASTS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-28.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.8%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven363 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-26.4%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven45 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-15.6%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.4%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven33 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-12.0%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.7%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven32 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-19.6%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven24.3%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven126 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-14.0%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven16.2%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven36 days123 days

Compare to GWW, MSM, WCC, AIT, GPC

In The Past

Fastenal's stock fell -5.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 6.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventFASTS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-28.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven38.8%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven363 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-26.4%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven45 days140 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-36.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven57.1%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven287 days1085 days

Compare to GWW, MSM, WCC, AIT, GPC

In The Past

Fastenal's stock fell -5.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 6.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Fastenal (FAST)

Fastenal Company is a leading wholesale distributor of industrial and construction supplies, operating extensively across the United States, Canada, Mexico, and internationally. The company serves as a crucial supplier for a wide array of businesses and organizations, supported by a vast network of over 3,200 in-market locations and 15 distribution centers.

The core of Fastenal's product offering centers around fasteners, including threaded fasteners, bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and related washers, which are indispensable for manufacturing processes, construction projects, and the maintenance and repair of machinery. Beyond fasteners, the company also distributes a broad range of miscellaneous industrial hardware and supplies, such as pins, concrete anchors, metal framing systems, wire ropes, and rivets.

Fastenal caters to a diverse customer base, primarily serving the manufacturing market—including original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and maintenance, repair, and operations (MRO) clients—as well as the non-residential construction market, supplying general, electrical, plumbing, and road contractors. Additionally, its clientele extends to sectors like agriculture, transportation, mining, education, retail, the oil and gas industry, and various governmental entities.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • The Home Depot for industrial businesses and contractors.
  • Like Sysco, but for nuts, bolts, and industrial supplies.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Fasteners: These include threaded fasteners, bolts, nuts, screws, studs, and washers used in manufactured products, construction, and machine maintenance.
  • Miscellaneous Industrial and Construction Supplies: This category encompasses various hardware such as pins, machinery keys, concrete anchors, metal framing systems, wire ropes, strut products, and rivets.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Fastenal Company (FAST) primarily sells to other companies and organizations rather than individuals. Based on the provided background information, specific names of customer companies are not disclosed; instead, the company describes its customer base by market segment and type of entity. Its major customers fall into the following categories:

  • Manufacturing Market: This includes Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) and businesses engaged in Maintenance, Repair, and Operations (MRO).
  • Non-Residential Construction Market: This segment comprises various types of contractors, such as general, electrical, plumbing, sheet metal, and road contractors.
  • Diverse Industrial, Commercial, and Governmental Entities: This broad category encompasses a wide array of customers including farmers, truckers, railroads, mining companies, schools, retail trades, oil exploration, production, and refinement companies, as well as federal, state, and local governmental entities.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Daniel L. Florness, Chief Executive Officer

Daniel L. Florness has served as Fastenal's chief executive officer since August 2024, and prior to that was president and chief executive officer from January 2016 to July 2024. He joined Fastenal in 1996, initially serving as chief financial officer from June 1996 to December 2002, and then as executive vice president and chief financial officer from December 2002 to December 2015. During his tenure as CFO, his responsibilities expanded to include leadership in product development and procurement, a segment of the manufacturing division, and national accounts. Before joining Fastenal, Mr. Florness spent 10 years in public accounting with KPMG. He also holds board positions as a director of H.B. Fuller, a publicly-held company in the global adhesives market, and as a trustee of Bellin Gundersen Health System, Inc.

Max Tunnicliff, Chief Financial Officer and Senior Executive Vice President

Max Tunnicliff was appointed Chief Financial Officer and Senior Executive Vice President of Fastenal, effective November 10, 2025. In this role, he is responsible for leading the company's finance, accounting, internal audit, and legal functions, as well as establishing strategic priorities, overseeing capital allocation, and driving financial performance. Prior to joining Fastenal, Mr. Tunnicliff served as the chief financial officer of Beko Europe. He also held several senior finance leadership roles at Whirlpool Corporation, including head of internal audit and vice president of strategy, and chief financial officer of the Asia Pacific region.

Jeffery M. Watts, President and Chief Sales Officer

Jeffery M. Watts has served as Fastenal's President and Chief Sales Officer since August 2024. He is slated to succeed Daniel L. Florness as the company's chief executive officer in July 2026. Mr. Watts began his career at Fastenal in 1996 and has progressed through various sales leadership roles within the company. His past positions include Chief Sales Officer (May 2023 to July 2024), Executive Vice President of International Sales (December 2016 to April 2023), and Vice President of International Sales (March 2015 to December 2016).

Sheryl A. Lisowski, Executive Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer

Sheryl A. Lisowski has been Fastenal's Executive Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer, and Treasurer since November 2025. Before this role, she served as Executive Vice President, interim Chief Financial Officer, Chief Accounting Officer, and Treasurer from April 2025 to November 2025. From December 2020 to April 2025, Ms. Lisowski held the position of Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer.

William J. Drazkowski, Senior Executive Vice President – Sales

William J. Drazkowski has served as Fastenal's Senior Executive Vice President – Sales since January 2026. Prior to this, he was the Executive Vice President – Sales from July 2023 to December 2025. In his current role, he oversees the professional sales teams responsible for growing and maintaining Fastenal's extensive contract portfolio, which accounts for approximately 75% of the company's total business. Mr. Drazkowski has been identified as a "Blue Team member since 1995," indicating a long tenure with Fastenal.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to Fastenal's business are:

1. Cyclical Industrial Demand

Fastenal's performance is intrinsically linked to the health of the manufacturing and construction sectors. A significant risk to the business is the cyclicality of industrial demand and a softening industrial economy, which directly impacts sales expansion, growth rates, and overall customer sentiment. Sluggishness in underlying business activity, particularly within industrial manufacturing and construction, poses a significant challenge to the company's sales growth.

2. Intensified Competition and Price Transparency

Fastenal operates in a highly competitive and fragmented U.S. MRO distribution market. The company faces intensified competition from broad distributors, specialist fastener makers, and integrated supply providers, including major players like W.W. Grainger, MSC Industrial, and Amazon Business. These competitors are investing heavily in digital capabilities, which increases price transparency, lowers switching costs for buyers, and puts pressure on Fastenal's pricing power and bid frequency for large integrated programs.

3. Margin Pressure and Cost Inflation

Fastenal faces ongoing challenges related to margin pressure and cost inflation. These pressures can stem from several factors, including a shift towards lower-margin large contracts and non-fastener products, higher transportation costs, and rising onsite labor costs at customer facilities. Additionally, trade policy uncertainties and potential tariffs on imported goods, particularly from regions like China, could impact costs and supply chain dynamics, potentially leading to gross margin contraction if these costs cannot be fully passed on to customers.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Fastenal (symbol: FAST) operates within several substantial addressable markets for its main products and services. The company's primary offerings include fasteners, industrial and construction supplies, and maintenance, repair, and operations (MRO) services. The estimated addressable markets for Fastenal's main products and services are as follows: * Industrial Fasteners:
  • Globally, the industrial fasteners market was estimated at USD 124.2 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 173.8 billion by 2034.
  • In North America, the industrial fasteners market was valued at approximately USD 27.78 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to grow to about USD 41.81 billion by 2032.
  • Specifically, the U.S. industrial fasteners market is projected to be valued at USD 26.5 billion in 2025, expanding to USD 40.7 billion by 2034.
* Maintenance, Repair, and Operations (MRO) Distribution:
  • The North America MRO distribution market size was estimated at USD 161.70 billion in 2024. Another source notes the U.S. MRO distribution market is estimated between USD 150 billion and USD 175 billion. Fastenal's management also estimates their core North American market for MRO at over USD 140 billion.
  • Within the broader North America MRO market, the size was valued at USD 25.77 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 35.23 billion by 2033.
* Construction Materials/Supplies:
  • The North America construction materials market size was approximately USD 568.62 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach around USD 722.07 billion by 2031.
  • Globally, the building and construction materials market was valued at USD 1.41 trillion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 2 trillion by 2034.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Fastenal (FAST) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next two to three years through several strategic initiatives:

  1. Expansion of Onsite Locations: Fastenal's Onsite program, which involves embedding service locations within or adjacent to customer facilities, is consistently highlighted as a primary growth engine. The company aims for net annual additions of 350-400 Onsites in the medium term, with a goal to exceed 2,500 Onsites globally by 2027-2028. This strategy helps increase customer "wallet share" and reduces churn.
  2. Growth of Fastenal Managed Inventory (FMI) Technology and Digital Footprint: The company is actively expanding its FMI program, which includes innovative solutions like FASTBin and FASTVend devices, automating inventory tracking and reordering for customers. Fastenal anticipates continued growth in FMI Technology signings, targeting 28,000 to 30,000 Managed Inventory Units (MEUs) in 2026. Its digital footprint, encompassing e-business and FMI technology, is projected to account for 66% to 68% of total sales volume in 2025.
  3. Strategic International Expansion: Fastenal is prioritizing international markets for growth, particularly Mexico and Canada. These regions are targeted due to factors like nearshoring and foreign direct investment in manufacturing, with a goal of achieving high-teens growth in Mexico between 2025 and 2027.
  4. Broadening Product and Service Offerings: Beyond its core fastener business, Fastenal is expanding its product and service categories. This includes scaling offerings in safety, metalworking, OEM supplies, private-label products, and custom kitting, as well as enhancing services such as managed inventory and light assembly.
  5. Penetration of Large Customer Accounts and Market Share Gains: Fastenal's revenue growth is also expected to be driven by an increase in unit sales from customer sites spending $10,000 or more per month, along with improved customer contract signings. The company focuses on investing in customers where it can gain share through its Onsite service, vending solutions, and specialized sales approaches.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Fastenal authorized the repurchase of an additional 8,000,000 shares on July 12, 2022, an authorization that does not have an expiration date.
  • The company repurchased 1,000,000 shares in the second quarter of 2022 and 2,000,000 shares in the fourth quarter of 2022 at an average price of $46.62 per share.
  • As of October 10, 2025, Fastenal had authority to purchase up to 12,400,000 shares of its common stock under the July 2022 authorization, adjusted to reflect a two-for-one stock split in 2025. No common stock was repurchased in 2023, 2024, or the first three quarters of 2025.

Share Issuance

  • Fastenal's shares outstanding showed slight increases in recent years, with 1.149 billion shares in 2024 and 1.15 billion in 2025.
  • Stock options exercised resulted in the issuance of 1,338,085 shares in 2024.
  • The company reported stock-based compensation expenses of $8.0 million in 2024, $7.3 million in 2023, and $7.2 million in 2022.

Outbound Investments

  • Fastenal's most recent acquisition was Spensall in 2018.
  • No significant outbound investments, such as acquisitions of other companies, have been reported for Fastenal within the last 3-5 years.

Capital Expenditures

  • Fastenal's capital expenditures were $230.6 million in 2025 and $214.1 million in 2024.
  • Expected capital expenditures for 2026 are projected to be between $310 million and $330 million, marking a notable increase from 2025.
  • The primary focus of these capital expenditures includes replacing the Atlanta hub facility, enhancing picking capacity, improving efficiency across the hub network, and investing in IT projects and FMI (Fastenal Managed Inventory) technology.

Better Bets vs. Fastenal (FAST)

Peer Outperformance in Trading Companies & Distributors

FAST has outperformed 72% of its 18 Trading Companies & Distributors peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are DXPE and URI. Trading Companies & Distributors ranks 5th of 23 industries in Industrials by median 5Y return.
Share of Trading Companies & Distributors constituents that FAST has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
79%
of 19 industry peers · 29.7% return
3Y
78%
of 18 industry peers · 93.4% return
5Y
72%
of 18 industry peers · 105.0% return
Trading Companies & Distributors peers with revenue growth within 4pp of FAST's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
FAST Fastenal 7.7% 42.8x 29.7%93.4%105.0% —
DXPE DXP Enterprises 9.2% 22.1x 8.9%298.4%276.1% +171pp
URI United Rentals 8.0% 22.7x 24.6%144.6%176.6% +72pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Industrials sector, ranked by 5Y. Trading Companies & Distributors is FAST's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Marine Transportation 5 25.1%30.2%102.9% MATX 155% · KEX 103%
Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment 13 6.3%55.5%95.0% ALSN 255% · WAB 204% · CAT 192%
Construction & Engineering 29 -21.3%79.9%94.8% FIX 895% · STRL 799% · AGX 526%
Aerospace & Defense 54 -12.6%55.7%49.5% ATI 849% · FTAI 756% · HWM 509%
Trading Companies & Distributors ← 19 5.6%30.7%33.8% DXPE 276% · AIT 184% · URI 177%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components 71 0.3%46.1%29.7% CRS 797% · MLI 298% · SYM 249%
Rail Transportation 7 34.9%53.7%27.8% CSX 54% · UNP 40% · NSC 28%
Diversified Support Services 33 14.8%36.8%21.3% CXW 195% · OPLN 143% · CTAS 115%
Building Products 34 -6.6%9.3%10.6% MOD 714% · GFF 345% · TT 126%
Cargo Ground Transportation 16 27.9%14.6%4.8% XPO 269% · R 250% · ARCB 25%
Industrial Conglomerates 17 14.8%-1.6%-1.3% CSW 103% · CSL 72% · DD 65%
Office Services & Supplies 10 20.8%22.5%-2.6% PBI 158% · TILE 140% · HNI 40%
Electrical Components & Equipment 39 -14.2%56.2%-12.1% POWL 1360% · VRT 543% · BE 424%
Data Processing & Outsourced Services 6 -11.8%5.0%-12.7% EXLS 59% · BR 22% · G -12%
Research & Consulting Services 13 4.9%-15.5%-22.6% HURN 227% · FCN 36% · BAH 14%
Agricultural & Farm Machinery 16 7.2%-7.4%-27.4% BLBD 171% · DE 99% · TTC 15%
Security & Alarm Services 9 -51.2%10.7%-28.0% BCO 65%
Environmental & Facilities Services 29 -31.2%25.5%-28.1% GEO 163% · CLH 162% · RSG 100%
Passenger Airlines 11 2.6%64.1%-34.8% LTM 3100% · UAL 110% · DAL 100%
Air Freight & Logistics 12 -28.8%-7.3%-39.1% FDX 80% · EXPD 60% · CHRW 54%
Human Resource & Employment Services 22 19.2%-6.0%-42.4% ADP 50% · FA 22% · PAYX 13%
Passenger Ground Transportation 3 -14.1%42.9%-57.4% UBER 46% · CAR -57% · LYFT -67%
Airport Services 4 -49.1%-62.8%-86.2% JOBY -47%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

FASTGWWMSMWCCAITGPCMedian
NameFastenal W.W. Gra.MSC Indu.WESCO In.Applied .Genuine . 
Mkt Price53.001,452.35110.89285.00280.90124.52202.71
Mkt Cap60.868.36.213.910.317.215.5
Rev LTM9,07919,3694,01026,0405,05825,33314,224
Op Inc LTM1,8643,0623731,4515641,1931,322
FCF LTM1,1771,717225416422763592
FCF 3Y Avg1,0611,609259487428599543
CFO LTM1,4342,2393065414511,197869
CFO 3Y Avg1,2962,1913505884561,104846

Growth & Margins

FASTGWWMSMWCCAITGPCMedian
NameFastenal W.W. Gra.MSC Indu.WESCO In.Applied .Genuine . 
Rev Chg LTM13.5%9.1%6.4%13.5%8.5%5.3%8.8%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg7.7%6.0%0.1%5.3%4.4%3.2%4.8%
Rev Chg Q15.5%11.3%10.3%16.6%7.6%4.2%10.8%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM3.8%2.8%2.6%4.1%1.8%1.0%2.7%
Op Inc Chg LTM15.4%22.8%19.3%19.8%9.7%-15.7%17.3%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg7.5%6.8%-7.0%1.4%5.1%-10.6%3.2%
Op Mgn LTM20.5%15.8%9.3%5.6%11.2%4.7%10.2%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg20.4%15.0%9.4%5.5%11.0%5.8%10.2%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.2%1.2%0.5%0.2%0.1%-0.1%0.2%
CFO/Rev LTM15.8%11.6%7.6%2.1%8.9%4.7%8.3%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg15.9%12.2%9.1%2.5%9.7%4.6%9.4%
FCF/Rev LTM13.0%8.9%5.6%1.6%8.3%3.0%7.0%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg13.0%9.0%6.7%2.1%9.1%2.5%7.8%

Valuation

FASTGWWMSMWCCAITGPCMedian
NameFastenal W.W. Gra.MSC Indu.WESCO In.Applied .Genuine . 
Mkt Cap60.868.36.213.910.317.215.5
P/S6.73.51.50.52.00.71.8
P/Op Inc32.622.316.69.618.314.417.4
P/EBIT32.522.119.79.617.9101.220.9
P/E42.931.627.817.624.3553.029.7
P/CFO42.430.520.225.722.914.324.3
Total Yield4.2%3.9%6.7%6.3%4.8%3.5%4.5%
Dividend Yield1.8%0.7%3.1%0.7%0.7%3.4%1.3%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg2.1%3.1%4.8%4.8%4.3%3.2%3.8%
D/E0.00.00.10.50.00.40.1
Net D/E0.00.00.10.40.00.40.1

Returns

FASTGWWMSMWCCAITGPCMedian
NameFastenal W.W. Gra.MSC Indu.WESCO In.Applied .Genuine . 
1M Rtn4.8%13.9%-14.9%-25.8%-18.6%-2.2%-8.6%
3M Rtn4.9%13.5%-10.5%-23.2%-21.6%-5.5%-8.0%
6M Rtn20.7%18.2%7.1%-18.5%-9.2%20.5%12.6%
12M Rtn29.9%52.2%32.8%11.8%9.7%3.6%20.8%
3Y Rtn93.8%94.1%27.9%109.5%81.7%2.5%87.7%
1M Excs Rtn8.4%16.4%-13.5%-20.7%-14.6%0.7%-6.4%
3M Excs Rtn3.6%14.8%-8.9%-20.6%-20.9%-6.6%-7.7%
6M Excs Rtn15.9%13.4%2.3%-23.3%-14.0%15.7%7.8%
12M Excs Rtn17.5%39.6%19.6%0.3%-3.3%-8.4%8.9%
3Y Excs Rtn11.6%20.7%-52.0%45.2%3.2%-77.1%7.4%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Fasteners2,5012,3172,3802,3732,002
Safety supplies1,8211,6751,5581,4521,274
Janitorial supplies738664617558493
Tools681634624586511
Hydraulics & pneumatics566506492454385
Material handling467423411398337
Cutting tools426400389349301
Electrical supplies385355338307258
Welding supplies353317301272228
Other262257235230222
Total8,2007,5467,3476,9816,011


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$52.90 
Market Cap ($ Bil)60.7 
First Trading Date03/26/1990 
Distance from 52W High-0.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$50.40$46.92
DMA Trendupup
Distance from DMA5.0%12.7%
 3M1YR
Volatility19.2%24.4%
Downside Capture1.9428.93
Upside Capture21.3356.93
Correlation (S&P 500)16.0%29.4%
FAST Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta0.060.280.480.330.540.64
Up Beta1.231.571.400.350.690.78
Down Beta0.27-0.100.020.530.810.49
Up Capture39%42%56%38%42%37%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days14243770137395
Down Capture-44%-6%9%5%34%79%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days7182655112350

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with FAST
FAST31.0%24.4%1.04-
Sector ETF (XLI)7.4%17.8%0.2450.0%
Equity (SPY)9.5%13.6%0.4128.5%
Gold (GLD)3.6%28.7%0.1112.2%
Commodities (DBC)37.7%21.2%1.40-15.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)12.0%14.2%0.5534.3%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-20.8%43.3%-0.423.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with FAST
FAST16.3%24.6%0.58-
Sector ETF (XLI)10.8%17.7%0.4562.4%
Equity (SPY)11.3%17.3%0.4853.6%
Gold (GLD)17.5%19.1%0.746.4%
Commodities (DBC)8.0%19.6%0.292.7%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.2%18.9%-0.0548.7%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.9%51.5%0.2918.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with FAST
FAST21.5%26.8%0.75-
Sector ETF (XLI)12.9%20.1%0.5663.9%
Equity (SPY)14.9%18.0%0.7059.8%
Gold (GLD)12.0%16.5%0.592.3%
Commodities (DBC)7.6%18.1%0.3313.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.7%20.7%0.2346.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.3%66.2%1.0110.3%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity37.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020267.0%
Average Daily Volume8.7 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest4.2 days
Basic Shares Quantity1,147.2 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.2%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 10/23/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/14/20261.1%0.4% 
7/14/2026-0.8%-1.6%14.8%
4/13/2026-2.6%-0.5%-4.9%
1/20/20264.7%3.1%9.0%
10/14/2025-1.2%1.3%-3.7%
7/14/20254.2%6.4%11.1%
4/11/20256.4%7.6%6.3%
1/17/20250.0%0.2%-0.1%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive141615
# Negative1199
Median Positive2.8%2.9%9.0%
Median Negative-2.6%-2.5%-3.7%
Max Positive9.8%10.9%19.7%
Max Negative-6.5%-8.4%-11.1%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/14/20261.1%0.4% 
7/14/2026-0.8%-1.6%14.8%
4/13/2026-2.6%-0.5%-4.9%
1/20/20264.7%3.1%9.0%
10/14/2025-1.2%1.3%-3.7%
7/14/20254.2%6.4%11.1%
4/11/20256.4%7.6%6.3%
1/17/20250.0%0.2%-0.1%
10/11/20249.8%10.9%19.7%
7/12/20242.0%7.3%4.0%
4/11/2024-6.5%-8.4%-9.0%
1/18/20242.1%1.9%4.0%
10/12/20237.5%5.0%6.2%
7/13/2023-3.5%-2.5%-2.7%
4/13/2023-0.4%2.8%5.1%
1/19/20234.7%6.0%15.0%
10/13/20222.5%0.9%14.3%
7/13/2022-6.4%-3.0%9.6%
4/13/20222.2%-1.2%-9.0%
1/19/2022-3.2%-4.7%-11.1%
10/12/20213.1%6.6%13.2%
7/13/20210.1%1.9%5.3%
4/13/2021-1.4%0.2%4.9%
1/20/2021-1.1%-1.8%-2.4%
10/13/2020-4.8%-6.7%-1.3%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive141615
# Negative1199
Median Positive2.8%2.9%9.0%
Median Negative-2.6%-2.5%-3.7%
Max Positive9.8%10.9%19.7%
Max Negative-6.5%-8.4%-11.1%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/19/202610-Q
06/30/202607/16/202610-Q
03/31/202604/16/202610-Q
12/31/202502/05/202610-K
09/30/202510/16/202510-Q
06/30/202507/17/202510-Q
03/31/202504/16/202510-Q
12/31/202402/06/202510-K
09/30/202410/16/202410-Q
06/30/202407/17/202410-Q
03/31/202404/16/202410-Q
12/31/202302/06/202410-K
09/30/202310/17/202310-Q
06/30/202307/18/202310-Q
03/31/202304/18/202310-Q
12/31/202202/07/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/19/202610-Q
06/30/202607/16/202610-Q
03/31/202604/16/202610-Q
12/31/202502/05/202610-K
09/30/202510/16/202510-Q
06/30/202507/17/202510-Q
03/31/202504/16/202510-Q
12/31/202402/06/202510-K
09/30/202410/16/202410-Q
06/30/202407/17/202410-Q
03/31/202404/16/202410-Q
12/31/202302/06/202410-K
09/30/202310/17/202310-Q
06/30/202307/18/202310-Q
03/31/202304/18/202310-Q
12/31/202202/07/202310-K
09/30/202210/18/202210-Q
06/30/202207/18/202210-Q
03/31/202204/18/202210-Q
12/31/202102/07/202210-K
09/30/202110/15/202110-Q
06/30/202107/16/202110-Q
03/31/202104/16/202110-Q
12/31/202002/08/202110-K
09/30/202010/16/202010-Q
06/30/202007/17/202010-Q
03/31/202004/17/202010-Q
12/31/201902/06/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 10/15/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/14/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend Device SigningsReported2700028000290000.0% AffirmedGuidance: 28000 for 2026
2026 Investment in Property and Equipment, net of proceeds from salesReported310.00 Mil320.00 Mil330.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 320.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Ongoing Tax RateReported 24.6%    


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/14/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signingsReported270002800029000-3.4% LoweredGuidance: 29000 for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported310.00 Mil320.00 Mil330.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 320.00 Mil for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/13/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signingsReported2800029000300000 AffirmedGuidance: 29000 for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported310.00 Mil320.00 Mil330.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 320.00 Mil for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 1/20/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Weighted FASTBin and FASTVend device signingsReported28000290003000013.7% Higher NewGuidance: 25500 for 2025
2026 Ongoing Tax RateReported 24.5%  0Same NewGuidance: 24.5% for 2025
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported310.00 Mil320.00 Mil330.00 Mil30.6% Higher NewGuidance: 245.00 Mil for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 8/11/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Ancius, Michael JDirectSell811202652.003,000156,0003,051,880Form
2Heise, Rita JDirectSell806202650.0534,9641,750,1021,001,088Form
3Ancius, Michael JDirectSell729202649.003,000147,0002,875,810Form
4Wisecup, Reyne K DirectSell306202647.3436,9201,747,9221,893,740Form
5Satterlee, ScottDirectSell127202644.1915,964705,4542,209,515Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Ancius, Michael JDirectSell811202652.003,000156,0003,051,880Form
2Heise, Rita JDirectSell806202650.0534,9641,750,1021,001,088Form
3Ancius, Michael JDirectSell729202649.003,000147,0002,875,810Form
4Wisecup, Reyne K DirectSell306202647.3436,9201,747,9221,893,740Form
5Satterlee, ScottDirectSell127202644.1915,964705,4542,209,515Form
6Miller, Charles SSenior EVP-SalesDirectBuy127202639.15207831,566Form
7Miller, Charles SSenior EVP-SalesDirectBuy127202639.1520783783Form
8Johnson, Daniel LDirectBuy1121202540.441,00040,440897,364Form
9Nielsen, Sarah NDirectBuy1120202539.601,00039,600198,000Form
10Hsu, Hsenghung SamDirectBuy1114202549.581,00049,580495,800Form
11Eastman, Stephen LDirectBuy1113202540.821,00040,816857,138Form
12Hsu, Hsenghung SamDirectBuy1016202542.451,00042,450382,050Form
13Drazkowski, William JosephEVP-SalesDirectSell818202548.676,842333,012583,768Form
14Florness, Daniel LCEODirectSell814202548.4484,6124,098,67327,370,796Form
15Watts, Jeffery MichaelPresident and Chief Sales Off.DirectSell812202548.0548,7242,341,202570,837Form
16Soderberg, John LewisSenior EVP-ITDirectSell811202548.0334,612  Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 6, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Caledonia Investments PLC$64.3 Mil7.5%15Hold13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$44.2 Mil5.7%34Hold13F
Provident Trust Co$209.7 Mil4.4%22TRIM -12.6%13F
Marshfield Associates$153.6 Mil3.1%17TRIM -11.7%13F
Dudley & Shanley, Inc.$8.4 Mil1.4%38ADD +2435.0%13F
Mcdonald Capital Investors Inc/Ca$5.1 Mil0.3%21TRIM -87.6%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Dudley & Shanley, Inc.$8.4 Mil1.4%38ADD +2435.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQAs OfFiling
Regents Gate Capital LLP$14.4 Mil4.6%37ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Mcdonald Capital Investors Inc/Ca$5.1 Mil0.3%21TRIM -87.6%Mar 31, 202613F
Provident Trust Co$209.7 Mil4.4%22TRIM -12.6%Mar 31, 202613F
Marshfield Associates$153.6 Mil3.1%17TRIM -11.7%Mar 31, 202613F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Provident Trust Co$209.7 Mil4.4%22TRIM -12.6%13F
Marshfield Associates$153.6 Mil3.1%17TRIM -11.7%13F
Caledonia Investments PLC$64.3 Mil7.5%15Hold13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$44.2 Mil5.7%34Hold13F
Dudley & Shanley, Inc.$8.4 Mil1.4%38ADD +2435.0%13F
Mcdonald Capital Investors Inc/Ca$5.1 Mil0.3%21TRIM -87.6%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/5/2026