Enpro (NPO)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $257.22 | Market Cap: $5.4 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Enpro (NPO)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $257.22
Market Cap: $5.4 Bil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14%

Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -35%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 41%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Advanced Materials, Hydrogen Economy, and Water Infrastructure. Themes include Specialty Chemicals for Performance, Show more.

Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 48x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 87x

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -3.7%

Key risks
NPO key risks include [1] its dependence on cyclical end-markets, Show more.

0 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14%
1 Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -35%
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 41%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Advanced Materials, Hydrogen Economy, and Water Infrastructure. Themes include Specialty Chemicals for Performance, Show more.
4 Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 48x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 87x
5 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -3.7%
6 Key risks
NPO key risks include [1] its dependence on cyclical end-markets, Show more.

NPO in ETFs

Weight = NPO's share of each fund

VTI0.01%
ITOT0.01%
IWM0.20%
IJR0.33%
VIG0.03%
VB0.08%
SLYG0.72%
IJT0.69%
+13 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/5/2026

Enpro (NPO) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Valuation Concerns and Analyst Downgrades Triggered Sell-Off.

Enpro's stock experienced a significant decline in October 2026, primarily due to analysts flagging the company as overvalued following a strong year-to-date rally. The stock was trading at a trailing price-to-earnings multiple well above 140, which prompted bearish commentary and a "Sell" rating from some analysts, such as Seeking Alpha on October 12, 2026, with a fair value estimate of $255 per share. This shift in sentiment led to a sharp drop, including an 8.67% decline on October 22, 2026, as investors took profits. AAII also rated Enpro's valuation an "F," classifying it as "Ultra Expensive" as of October 30, 2026.

2. Quality of Growth and Customer Concentration Raised Concerns.

While Enpro reported robust overall growth, there were underlying concerns regarding the sustainability and nature of this growth. In fiscal Q2 2026, for example, only 5% of the 15.3% growth in the Sealing Technologies segment was organic, with the remainder stemming from acquisitions. Analysts also highlighted that Enpro's adjusted EPS figures often exclude substantial recurring costs related to acquisitions and environmental reserves, potentially overstating profitability. Furthermore, the high-growth Advanced Surface Technologies (AST) segment exhibited significant customer concentration, with a single customer accounting for approximately 24% of Enpro's total sales in fiscal 2025 (representing roughly two-thirds of AST's sales), increasing the company's risk exposure, particularly given the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry.

Show more
Updated on 11/5/2026

Enpro (NPO) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Valuation Concerns and Analyst Downgrades Triggered Sell-Off.

Enpro's stock experienced a significant decline in October 2026, primarily due to analysts flagging the company as overvalued following a strong year-to-date rally. The stock was trading at a trailing price-to-earnings multiple well above 140, which prompted bearish commentary and a "Sell" rating from some analysts, such as Seeking Alpha on October 12, 2026, with a fair value estimate of $255 per share. This shift in sentiment led to a sharp drop, including an 8.67% decline on October 22, 2026, as investors took profits. AAII also rated Enpro's valuation an "F," classifying it as "Ultra Expensive" as of October 30, 2026.

2. Quality of Growth and Customer Concentration Raised Concerns.

While Enpro reported robust overall growth, there were underlying concerns regarding the sustainability and nature of this growth. In fiscal Q2 2026, for example, only 5% of the 15.3% growth in the Sealing Technologies segment was organic, with the remainder stemming from acquisitions. Analysts also highlighted that Enpro's adjusted EPS figures often exclude substantial recurring costs related to acquisitions and environmental reserves, potentially overstating profitability. Furthermore, the high-growth Advanced Surface Technologies (AST) segment exhibited significant customer concentration, with a single customer accounting for approximately 24% of Enpro's total sales in fiscal 2025 (representing roughly two-thirds of AST's sales), increasing the company's risk exposure, particularly given the cyclical nature of the semiconductor industry.

3. Broader Industrial Sector Weakness and Macroeconomic Headwinds.

The period since July 31, 2026, also saw a challenging environment for the broader industrial sector. During fiscal Q3 2026 (July 1 - September 30, 2026), several S&P 500 factors with significant industrial exposure, such as Value, Quality, and Low Volatility, underperformed the overall market. Moreover, rising input costs, including significant price increases in metals, chemicals, plastics, and energy, were observed in fiscal Q3 2026 and were expected to persist into fiscal Q4 2026. Persistent inflation concerns, evidenced by a Consumer Price Index (CPI) expected to finish at over 3.6% in fiscal Q4 2026 and a 0.25% interest rate hike by the Federal Reserve in September 2026, likely contributed to a cautious investment climate for industrial companies like Enpro. Geopolitical tensions were also noted as a factor influencing U.S. equities and potentially threatening industrial companies through energy and supply chain disruptions.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -18.0% change in NPO stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -43.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)313.57257.26-18.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,1731,2889.8%
Net Income Margin (%)3.7%4.9%31.8%
P/E Multiple152.586.8-43.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2121-0.5%
Cumulative Contribution-18.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
NPO-18.0% 
Market (SPY)-1.9%54.2%
Sector (XLI)-9.7%65.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The -11.6% change in NPO stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -42.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)290.93257.26-11.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,1431,28812.7%
Net Income Margin (%)3.5%4.9%37.6%
P/E Multiple150.986.8-42.4%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2121-0.9%
Cumulative Contribution-11.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
NPO-11.6% 
Market (SPY)2.3%55.3%
Sector (XLI)-6.7%65.1%

Fundamental Drivers

The 11.4% change in NPO stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 51.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202511052026Change
Stock Price ($)230.90257.2611.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,0811,28819.2%
Net Income Margin (%)7.8%4.9%-37.7%
P/E Multiple57.386.851.5%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2121-0.9%
Cumulative Contribution11.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
NPO11.4% 
Market (SPY)8.4%58.6%
Sector (XLI)5.7%69.4%

Fundamental Drivers

The 136.2% change in NPO stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 487.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202311052026Change
Stock Price ($)108.92257.26136.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,0821,28819.0%
Net Income Margin (%)14.2%4.9%-65.8%
P/E Multiple14.886.8487.9%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2121-1.4%
Cumulative Contribution136.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
NPO136.2% 
Market (SPY)81.3%61.5%
Sector (XLI)71.8%70.4%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
NPO Return47%-0%46%11%25%21%258%
Peers Return21%-10%32%25%15%12%130%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%105%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
NPO Win Rate75%42%50%50%58%55% 
Peers Win Rate58%37%57%62%58%53% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%45% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
NPO Max Drawdown-19%-34%-24%-16%-34%-34% 
Peers Max Drawdown-17%-32%-19%-14%-30%-20% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PH, FLS, DOV, ITT, IEX. See NPO Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventNPOS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-33.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven108 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-19.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.6%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven41 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-20.2%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.3%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven42 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-29.4%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven118 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-46.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven88.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven143 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-24.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven120 days105 days

Compare to PH, FLS, DOV, ITT, IEX

In The Past

Enpro's stock fell -33.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 50.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventNPOS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-33.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven50.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven108 days79 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-20.2%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.3%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven42 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-29.4%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.7%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven118 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-46.9%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven88.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven143 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-24.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.9%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven120 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.1%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.5%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven32 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-42.9%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven75.2%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven434 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-44.0%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven78.7%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven534 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-56.2%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven128.4%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven406 days1085 days
Summer 2007 Credit Crunch
  % Loss-24.0%-8.6%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.6%9.5%
  Time to Breakeven1420 days47 days

Compare to PH, FLS, DOV, ITT, IEX

In The Past

Enpro's stock fell -33.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 50.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Enpro (NPO)

EnPro Industries, Inc. (NPO) is a global industrial technology company that designs, develops, manufactures, markets, and services a wide range of highly engineered industrial products. Operating through three main segments – Sealing Technologies, Advanced Surface Technologies, and Engineered Materials – Enpro provides essential components and services that enhance the performance and reliability of critical systems across various demanding industries worldwide.

The company's offerings include a diverse portfolio of products and services. Its Sealing Technologies segment provides specialized seals, gaskets, compression packing, hydraulic components, and aseptic fluid transfer products vital for preventing leaks and ensuring hygienic processes. The Advanced Surface Technologies segment offers high-precision cleaning, coating, testing, and refurbishment services for critical components used in semiconductor manufacturing equipment, as well as specialized optical filters and thin-film coatings. Lastly, the Engineered Materials segment manufactures self-lubricating bearing products, including metal polymer, engineered plastics, and fiber reinforced composites, designed for applications requiring high performance and durability.

Enpro serves a broad and essential customer base across numerous markets. Its products and services are crucial for sectors such as chemical and petrochemical processing, power generation, food and pharmaceutical manufacturing, pulp and paper, semiconductor fabrication, aerospace, defense, and heavy-duty trucking. The company's focus is on providing solutions for critical applications where precision, reliability, and material science expertise are paramount, making it a key supplier for industrial infrastructure globally.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Like a specialized 3M, focused on high-performance seals, bearings, and advanced surface technologies for industrial equipment.

The 'Intel Inside' for industrial machinery, providing critical components like seals, bearings, and specialized coatings.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are the major products and services offered by Enpro (NPO):

  • Industrial Seals and Gaskets: Offers a wide range of metallic, non-metallic, and composite material gaskets, compression packing, hydraulic components, expansion joints, wall penetration products, and various mechanical seals for diverse industrial applications.
  • Aseptic Fluid Transfer Products: Provides single-use hygienic seals, tubing, components, and assemblies specifically for the pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical industries.
  • Critical Component Services: Delivers cleaning, coating, testing, refurbishment, and verification services for critical components in semiconductor manufacturing, space, aerospace, and defense markets.
  • Optical Filters and Thin-Film Coatings: Manufactures specialized optical filters and thin-film coatings for industrial technology, life sciences, and semiconductor applications.
  • Engineered Bearing Products: Produces self-lubricating, non-rolling, metal polymer, engineered plastics, and fiber reinforced composite bearing products for various industrial markets.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Major Customers of Enpro (NPO)

Enpro Industries, Inc. primarily sells engineered industrial products and services to other companies (Business-to-Business or B2B) across a wide array of industrial sectors. The provided background description details the industries and markets Enpro serves, rather than listing specific customer company names.

Based on the company description, Enpro's major customers are other companies operating within the following broad categories of industries:

  • Heavy Industrial and Process Industries: This category includes companies involved in chemical and petrochemical processing, pulp and paper processing, power generation, primary metal manufacturing, mining, water and waste treatment, natural gas, refining, automotive, heavy-duty trucking, machine tools, air treatment, and general industrial manufacturing.
  • High-Technology and Specialized Applications: This encompasses companies in semiconductor manufacturing (equipment and fabrication), aerospace, space, defense, industrial technology, and filtration.
  • Life Sciences and Health: This category serves companies in pharmaceutical and biopharmaceutical processing, food processing, and the broader health industry.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Eric Vaillancourt, President and Chief Executive Officer

Eric Vaillancourt has served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Enpro since November 28, 2021, having previously served as Interim President and Chief Executive Officer since August 2, 2021. He has spent 12 years in various leadership positions within Enpro, most recently as President of Enpro's Sealing Technologies segment. Prior to joining Enpro in 2009, Mr. Vaillancourt held positions of increasing responsibility with Bluelinx Corporation, where he ultimately served as Regional Vice President North-Sales and Distribution.

Joe Bruderek, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Joe Bruderek is currently Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, a position he has held since April 2024. Prior to joining Enpro, he served as Vice President, Commodities and Corporate Strategy of Momentive Performance Materials Inc. from April 2022 to June 2023. Momentive Performance Materials Inc. was formerly a division of General Electric Company. Mr. Bruderek served in various financial roles of increasing responsibility at Momentive and General Electric from 2000 to 2006. While at Momentive, he led the company's Vision 2025 efforts, including strategic portfolio transformation initiatives that repositioned the company toward specialty businesses and drove substantial profitability enhancements.

Larisa Joiner, Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer

Larisa Joiner has been Senior Vice President and Chief Information Officer since December 2024, and previously served as Vice President and Chief Information Officer since March 2017. She joined Enpro in 2013, holding various Information Technology positions, including Director, Global Project Management Office from 2014 to 2017. Before her time at Enpro, Ms. Joiner led an application development team for BlueLinx Corporation from 2011 to 2013 and held multiple system analyst and project management roles at Georgia Pacific, LLC.

Robert S. McLean, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Chief Administrative Officer

Robert S. McLean is Executive Vice President, a position he has held since July 2017. He has also served as Chief Administrative Officer since January 2016, and General Counsel of Enpro since May 2012. Prior to these roles, Mr. McLean was Vice President, Legal and Assistant Secretary from April 2010 to May 2012.

Michael Faulkner, President, Sealing Technologies

Michael Faulkner is currently President of Enpro's Sealing Technologies division. He previously served as President and CEO at Weco Manufacturing Group. From 2005 to 2021, Mr. Faulkner held various leadership positions across Enpro, including Vice President/General Manager for GPT, Vice President, Americas for Garlock, and Division President for Garlock.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Key Business Risks for Enpro (NPO)

  1. Reliance on Key Customers and Semiconductor Market Volatility: Enpro faces a concentration risk, particularly within its Advanced Surface Technologies segment, which is highly dependent on a small number of significant customers in the semiconductor manufacturing equipment industry. The consolidation in this industry means a few companies control a significant majority of global production. A loss of one or more of these key customers or adverse changes in these relationships could materially impact Enpro's business. Additionally, this segment is vulnerable to "choppy demand" in the broader semiconductor market, especially for capital equipment.
  2. Exposure to Cyclical Industrial End-Markets: Enpro's various segments serve a range of industrial end-markets, many of which are cyclical. This exposure makes the company susceptible to economic downturns or periods of reduced industrial demand. For instance, the Sealing Technologies segment has experienced "continued softness" in the commercial vehicle Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) market.
  3. Competitive Pressures and Technological Advancements: Enpro operates in highly competitive environments across its segments, where technological advancements are rapid and constant. Intense competition exists, particularly in the Advanced Surface Technologies segment for optical coatings and precision cleaning. Competitors introducing new products or services could erode Enpro's market share if the company fails to maintain its pace of innovation and continuously invest in research and development.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Enpro (NPO) operates in several industrial markets, providing engineered products and services. The addressable markets for its main product and service categories are outlined below:

Sealing Technologies

  • Mechanical Seals: The global market for mechanical seals was valued at approximately USD 5.2 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 6.5 billion by 2030, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 3.9% from 2024 to 2030.
  • Industrial Gaskets and Seals: The global gaskets and seals market size was valued at USD 61.57 billion in 2025. It is projected to grow to USD 91.39 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 4.5% during 2026-2034. Specifically, the global industrial gaskets market was valued at USD 11.87 billion in 2023 and is expected to reach USD 19.48 billion by 2032, with a CAGR of 5.66% during 2024-2032. The U.S. industrial gaskets market is projected to grow from USD 1.91 billion in 2023 to USD 3.23 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 6.04%. The Europe industrial gaskets market was valued at USD 2.8 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 3.9 billion by 2030, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.7%.
  • Hygienic Seals and Aseptic Fluid Transfer Products (Pharmaceutical and Biopharmaceutical): The global pharmaceutical processing seals market was estimated at USD 2.52 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 5.40 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 10.2% from 2024 to 2030. The global pharmaceutical fluid handling market is expected to reach US$ 18.74 billion by 2034 from US$ 12.37 billion in 2025, registering a CAGR of 4.72% during 2026–2034. The Single Use Products in Biopharmaceuticals Market is estimated to be valued at USD 21.7 billion in 2026 and is expected to reach USD 34.4 billion by 2033, exhibiting a CAGR of 11.7% from 2026 to 2033.

Advanced Surface Technologies

  • Cleaning, Coating, Testing, Refurbishment, and Verification Services for Semiconductor Manufacturing Equipment: The global semiconductor equipment cleaning service market was valued at USD 1.01 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 2.05 billion by 2035, with a CAGR of 7.3% during 2026-2035. The Cleaning & Coating for Semiconductor Equipment Parts market was valued at approximately USD 1.6 billion in 2024 and is anticipated to reach around USD 2.6 billion by 2033, reflecting a CAGR of 6.6% from 2025 to 2033.
  • Specialized Optical Filters and Thin-Film Coatings: The global optical coatings market was valued at USD 23.81 billion in 2025 and is predicted to increase to approximately USD 50.37 billion by 2035, with a CAGR of 7.78% from 2026 to 2035. The global optical filters market size was valued at USD 1.21 billion in 2022 and is estimated to reach USD 2.22 billion by 2031, growing at a CAGR of 7.01% during the forecast period (2023–2031).

Engineered Materials

  • Self-Lubricating Bearing Products: The global self-lubricating bearings market size was valued at USD 5630.8 million (USD 5.63 billion) in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 8797.6 million (USD 8.80 billion) by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 4.5% from 2025 to 2034. Another estimate placed the global self-lubricating bearings market at USD 3.76 billion in 2024, projected to grow with a CAGR of 5.3% from 2025 to 2034.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 4-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Enpro (NPO) over the next 2-3 years:

  1. Strategic Acquisitions: Enpro is actively pursuing and integrating strategic acquisitions to bolster its revenue. Recent examples include the AMI acquisition in late 2024, and the Alpha Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries acquisitions completed in 2025. These acquisitions are anticipated to contribute significantly to total sales growth in the coming years, with an estimated $60 million from Alpha and Overlook expected in 2026 alone. The company aims for disciplined, high-quality M&A that adds complementary talent, technology, and process expertise, expanding its capabilities and market reach.
  2. Recovery and Growth in Advanced Surface Technologies (AST) Segment: The Advanced Surface Technologies segment is poised for revenue growth driven by an expected recovery in the semiconductor market. Enpro anticipates sequential improvement in AST sales through late 2024 and 2025, fueled by continued growth in its advanced node cleaning business, a better outlook for coatings and refurbishment, and improving demand for critical in-chamber tools. Management projects high single-digit sales growth for AST in 2026, with a stronger second half. Strategic investments, including capacity expansion in Arizona and Asia, are underway to capitalize on long-term growth opportunities in this segment. The Enpro 3.0 strategy specifically targets at least high single-digit organic growth for AST.
  3. Sustained Performance and Organic Growth in Sealing Technologies: The Sealing Technologies segment consistently demonstrates strong performance and contributes significantly to profitability. Future revenue growth in this segment is expected to come from continued strength in key end markets such as aerospace, food and biopharma, nuclear, and domestic general industrial applications. Enpro aims for mid-single-digit organic growth in Sealing Technologies for 2026. The segment's strong aftermarket positions, strategic pricing actions, and continuous improvement initiatives also contribute to stable and increasing revenue.
  4. Enpro 3.0 Strategy and Targeted Organic Growth Investments: Enpro's overarching "Enpro 3.0" strategy is designed to accelerate profitable growth through 2030, targeting mid-to-high single-digit organic top-line growth. The company is committed to generating substantial free cash flow and allocating a significant portion of its capital expenditures to strategic organic growth opportunities and efficiency projects. This includes focused investments in leading-edge platforms and differentiated products across its segments, aiming for sustainable, high-margin revenue growth.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Enpro had an outstanding $50 million share repurchase authorization expiring in October 2026.
  • A new share repurchase authorization, for up to $50.0 million, was approved in October 2024, replacing a prior expired authorization under which no shares were purchased.

Share Issuance

  • Enpro's shares outstanding were approximately 21 million from 2022 through 2024, with a slight annual increase of 0.48% from 2021 to 2024.
  • In February 2025, stock options for approximately 32,000 common shares were issued to certain key executives.

Outbound Investments

  • In October 2025, Enpro entered into agreements to acquire AlpHa Measurement Solutions and Overlook Industries for approximately $280 million in cash to enhance its Sealing Technologies segment.
  • In January 2024, Enpro completed the acquisition of Advanced Micro Instruments, Inc. (AMI) for $210 million.
  • Enpro is pursuing acquisitions as part of its "Enpro 3.0" strategy, focusing on new growth areas and capabilities to drive long-term shareholder value.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures were $48.1 million in 2025, $32.9 million in 2024, and $33.9 million in 2023.
  • The company expects capital expenditures of around $50 million for 2025 to support future growth opportunities.
  • Enpro aims to allocate about 3.5% to 4% of its revenue to capital expenditures, with two-thirds directed towards high-margin growth projects.

Better Bets vs. Enpro (NPO)

Peer Outperformance in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

NPO has outperformed 84% of its 70 Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are CRS, GWW and PH. Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ranks 6th of 23 industries in Industrials by median 5Y return.
Share of Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components constituents that NPO has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
72%
of 75 industry peers · 13.6% return
3Y
82%
of 73 industry peers · 117.9% return
5Y
84%
of 70 industry peers · 167.2% return
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peers with revenue growth within 4pp of NPO's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
NPO Enpro 6.3% 86.8x 13.6%117.9%167.2% —
CRS Carpenter Technology 6.0% 24.4x -11.5%320.5%796.6% +629pp
GWW W.W. Grainger 6.0% 31.5x 52.1%94.0%222.3% +55pp
PH Parker Hannifin 4.5% 30.2x 16.2%126.5%193.0% +26pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Industrials sector, ranked by 5Y. Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components is NPO's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Marine Transportation 5 25.1%30.2%102.9% MATX 155% · KEX 103%
Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment 13 6.3%55.5%95.0% ALSN 255% · WAB 204% · CAT 192%
Construction & Engineering 29 -21.3%79.9%94.8% FIX 895% · STRL 799% · AGX 526%
Aerospace & Defense 54 -12.6%55.7%49.5% ATI 849% · FTAI 756% · HWM 509%
Trading Companies & Distributors 19 5.6%30.7%33.8% DXPE 276% · AIT 184% · URI 177%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ← 71 0.3%46.1%29.7% CRS 797% · MLI 298% · SYM 249%
Rail Transportation 7 34.9%53.7%27.8% CSX 54% · UNP 40% · NSC 28%
Diversified Support Services 33 14.8%36.8%21.3% CXW 195% · OPLN 143% · CTAS 115%
Building Products 34 -6.6%9.3%10.6% MOD 714% · GFF 345% · TT 126%
Cargo Ground Transportation 16 27.9%14.6%4.8% XPO 269% · R 250% · ARCB 25%
Industrial Conglomerates 17 14.8%-1.6%-1.3% CSW 103% · CSL 72% · DD 65%
Office Services & Supplies 10 20.8%22.5%-2.6% PBI 158% · TILE 140% · HNI 40%
Electrical Components & Equipment 39 -14.2%56.2%-12.1% POWL 1360% · VRT 543% · BE 424%
Data Processing & Outsourced Services 6 -11.8%5.0%-12.7% EXLS 59% · BR 22% · G -12%
Research & Consulting Services 13 4.9%-15.5%-22.6% HURN 227% · FCN 36% · BAH 14%
Agricultural & Farm Machinery 16 7.2%-7.4%-27.4% BLBD 171% · DE 99% · TTC 15%
Security & Alarm Services 9 -51.2%10.7%-28.0% BCO 65%
Environmental & Facilities Services 29 -31.2%25.5%-28.1% GEO 163% · CLH 162% · RSG 100%
Passenger Airlines 11 2.6%64.1%-34.8% LTM 3100% · UAL 110% · DAL 100%
Air Freight & Logistics 12 -28.8%-7.3%-39.1% FDX 80% · EXPD 60% · CHRW 54%
Human Resource & Employment Services 22 19.2%-6.0%-42.4% ADP 50% · FA 22% · PAYX 13%
Passenger Ground Transportation 3 -14.1%42.9%-57.4% UBER 46% · CAR -57% · LYFT -67%
Airport Services 4 -49.1%-62.8%-86.2% JOBY -47%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

NPOPHFLSDOVITTIEXMedian
NameEnpro Parker H.FlowserveDover ITT IDEX  
Mkt Price257.22893.0078.01202.55196.00222.63212.59
Mkt Cap5.5112.69.927.217.516.417.0
Rev LTM1,28822,4074,6978,5775,1803,6584,939
Op Inc LTM2004,7965451,462727780753
FCF LTM1773,8551541,186646667657
FCF 3Y Avg1513,440378952525626575
CFO LTM2364,3342301,406771753762
CFO 3Y Avg1973,8754521,154648698673

Growth & Margins

NPOPHFLSDOVITTIEXMedian
NameEnpro Parker H.FlowserveDover ITT IDEX  
Rev Chg LTM16.4%11.9%0.2%8.2%35.8%6.9%10.1%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg6.3%4.5%3.9%4.1%17.7%3.7%4.3%
Rev Chg Q22.4%17.9%5.4%7.5%44.2%8.3%13.1%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM5.2%4.2%1.4%1.9%9.3%2.0%3.1%
Op Inc Chg LTM20.0%16.2%17.9%10.5%9.2%10.9%13.5%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg11.7%12.8%21.2%6.1%10.2%1.4%10.9%
Op Mgn LTM15.5%21.4%11.6%17.0%14.0%21.3%16.3%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg14.6%20.5%10.4%16.5%16.2%21.1%16.4%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM1.0%-0.2%1.1%0.2%-0.3%0.3%0.2%
CFO/Rev LTM18.3%19.3%4.9%16.4%14.9%20.6%17.3%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg17.1%18.6%9.7%14.3%15.6%20.4%16.3%
FCF/Rev LTM13.8%17.2%3.3%13.8%12.5%18.2%13.8%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg13.1%16.5%8.1%11.8%12.5%18.3%12.8%

Valuation

NPOPHFLSDOVITTIEXMedian
NameEnpro Parker H.FlowserveDover ITT IDEX  
Mkt Cap5.5112.69.927.217.516.417.0
P/S4.25.02.13.23.44.53.8
P/Op Inc27.223.518.218.624.121.022.3
P/EBIT47.522.122.217.423.221.422.1
P/E86.830.238.923.341.930.634.8
P/CFO23.226.043.119.322.721.822.9
Total Yield1.6%4.2%3.7%5.3%3.1%4.6%3.9%
Dividend Yield0.5%0.9%1.1%1.0%0.8%1.3%0.9%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg3.2%3.5%5.3%3.8%3.5%4.2%3.7%
D/E0.10.20.20.10.20.10.1
Net D/E0.10.10.20.10.20.10.1

Returns

NPOPHFLSDOVITTIEXMedian
NameEnpro Parker H.FlowserveDover ITT IDEX  
1M Rtn-22.5%-9.3%6.4%5.6%-5.5%-5.8%-5.6%
3M Rtn-23.4%-16.4%-0.5%-3.7%-8.4%-4.4%-6.4%
6M Rtn-14.3%1.1%9.7%-7.8%-5.3%4.7%-2.1%
12M Rtn13.6%16.3%12.9%13.9%4.8%34.1%13.8%
3Y Rtn117.9%126.7%115.3%57.8%99.6%19.9%107.5%
1M Excs Rtn-17.6%-4.8%12.1%9.0%-0.7%-3.0%-1.9%
3M Excs Rtn-21.8%-15.8%-1.3%-2.9%-7.0%-3.9%-5.4%
6M Excs Rtn-19.1%-3.7%4.9%-12.6%-10.1%-0.1%-6.9%
12M Excs Rtn4.0%3.5%-0.0%1.3%-7.2%20.9%2.4%
3Y Excs Rtn52.8%66.1%39.0%-22.2%32.3%-62.1%35.6%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Sealing Technologies732687658624600
Advanced Surface Technologies412362401476247
Elimination of intersegment sales-1-1-0-1-7
Total1,1431,0491,0591,099840


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222015
Sealing Technologies194183163131 
Advanced Surface Technologies156-35-10 
Corporate expenses-48-46-51-49 
Corporate    -75
Engineered Products    6
Power Systems    27
Sealing Products    84
Total161142777243


Assets by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Advanced Surface Technologies1,2871,3311,3861,5201,686
Sealing Technologies1,210884687690698
Corporate166277426423426
Discontinued operations  016 
Engineered Materials    160
Total2,6632,4922,5002,6482,970


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$257.26 
Market Cap ($ Bil)5.5 
First Trading Date05/24/2002 
Distance from 52W High-33.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$295.25$296.50
DMA Trenddownup
Distance from DMA-12.9%-13.2%
 3M1YR
Volatility43.2%41.1%
Downside Capture243.74183.51
Upside Capture145.78184.95
Correlation (S&P 500)44.9%56.2%
NPO Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta3.282.262.041.921.851.51
Up Beta4.300.621.291.941.601.43
Down Beta2.653.543.581.591.731.42
Up Capture284%203%150%223%318%545%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days11243264134400
Down Capture370%217%215%184%149%110%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days10183161116351

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with NPO
NPO17.7%41.1%0.49-
Sector ETF (XLI)7.4%17.8%0.2469.4%
Equity (SPY)9.5%13.6%0.4158.1%
Gold (GLD)3.6%28.7%0.1122.6%
Commodities (DBC)37.7%21.2%1.40-13.7%
Real Estate (VNQ)12.0%14.2%0.5511.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-20.8%43.3%-0.4217.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with NPO
NPO24.6%36.5%0.68-
Sector ETF (XLI)10.8%17.7%0.4568.8%
Equity (SPY)11.3%17.3%0.4858.0%
Gold (GLD)17.5%19.1%0.7412.2%
Commodities (DBC)8.0%19.6%0.299.1%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.2%18.9%-0.0540.1%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.9%51.5%0.2923.8%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with NPO
NPO18.2%38.2%0.55-
Sector ETF (XLI)12.9%20.1%0.5671.9%
Equity (SPY)14.9%18.0%0.7063.1%
Gold (GLD)12.0%16.5%0.597.0%
Commodities (DBC)7.6%18.1%0.3320.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.7%20.7%0.2348.1%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.3%66.2%1.0116.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.5 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-5.8%
Average Daily Volume0.2 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.7 days
Basic Shares Quantity21.2 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares2.4%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/6/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
11/3/20266.1%  
8/4/20260.2%-0.5%-13.8%
5/5/20263.7%8.8%9.7%
2/18/20260.7%3.2%-6.9%
11/4/2025-6.0%-8.2%-3.3%
8/5/20254.3%1.5%-1.3%
5/6/20256.9%16.8%21.5%
2/19/20256.2%2.2%-9.9%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive161412
# Negative8911
Median Positive3.4%5.2%8.9%
Median Negative-6.1%-4.1%-6.8%
Max Positive8.7%19.9%32.8%
Max Negative-9.7%-8.2%-17.0%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
11/3/20266.1%  
8/4/20260.2%-0.5%-13.8%
5/5/20263.7%8.8%9.7%
2/18/20260.7%3.2%-6.9%
11/4/2025-6.0%-8.2%-3.3%
8/5/20254.3%1.5%-1.3%
5/6/20256.9%16.8%21.5%
2/19/20256.2%2.2%-9.9%
11/5/20241.4%13.2%32.8%
8/6/20244.4%0.3%1.5%
5/7/2024-5.3%-3.6%-0.9%
2/20/2024-8.7%-4.1%-5.7%
10/31/2023-3.5%4.6%12.0%
8/8/2023-8.7%-4.5%-6.5%
5/2/20235.6%2.0%8.1%
2/21/2023-9.7%-6.3%-17.0%
8/2/20223.2%5.8%0.3%
5/2/2022-2.8%-1.7%3.0%
2/22/20220.9%-0.6%-6.8%
11/5/20218.7%19.9%18.9%
8/3/2021-6.1%-6.7%-6.9%
5/7/20212.8%4.0%7.7%
2/23/20212.3%7.4%6.0%
11/3/20202.6%10.8%18.4%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive161412
# Negative8911
Median Positive3.4%5.2%8.9%
Median Negative-6.1%-4.1%-6.8%
Max Positive8.7%19.9%32.8%
Max Negative-9.7%-8.2%-17.0%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202611/03/202610-Q
06/30/202608/04/202610-Q
03/31/202605/05/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202511/04/202510-Q
06/30/202508/05/202510-Q
03/31/202505/06/202510-Q
12/31/202402/21/202510-K
09/30/202411/05/202410-Q
06/30/202408/06/202410-Q
03/31/202405/08/202410-Q
12/31/202302/27/202410-K
09/30/202310/31/202310-Q
06/30/202308/09/202310-Q
03/31/202305/02/202310-Q
12/31/202203/01/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202611/03/202610-Q
06/30/202608/04/202610-Q
03/31/202605/05/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202511/04/202510-Q
06/30/202508/05/202510-Q
03/31/202505/06/202510-Q
12/31/202402/21/202510-K
09/30/202411/05/202410-Q
06/30/202408/06/202410-Q
03/31/202405/08/202410-Q
12/31/202302/27/202410-K
09/30/202310/31/202310-Q
06/30/202308/09/202310-Q
03/31/202305/02/202310-Q
12/31/202203/01/202310-K
09/30/202211/07/202210-Q
06/30/202208/02/202210-Q
03/31/202205/02/202210-Q
12/31/202103/01/202210-K
09/30/202111/05/202110-Q
06/30/202108/04/202110-Q
03/31/202105/07/202110-Q
12/31/202003/01/202110-K
09/30/202011/03/202010-Q
06/30/202008/04/202010-Q
03/31/202005/05/202010-Q
12/31/201903/11/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/4/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/3/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 Quarterly Dividend Per ShareReported 0.32    
2026 RevenueReported1.33 Bil1.33 Bil1.34 Bil   
2026 Revenue GrowthReported16.0%16.5%17.0% 1.5%RaisedGuidance: 15.0% for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported340.00 Mil342.50 Mil345.00 Mil2.2% RaisedGuidance: 335.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per ShareReported9.79.839.952.9% RaisedGuidance: 9.55 for 2026


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/4/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Revenue GrowthReported14.0%15.0%16.0% 3.0%RaisedGuidance: 12.0% for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported330.00 Mil335.00 Mil340.00 Mil3.9% RaisedGuidance: 322.50 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per ShareReported9.39.559.84.1% RaisedGuidance: 9.18 for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Revenue GrowthReported10.0%12.0%14.0% 2.0%RaisedGuidance: 10.0% for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported315.00 Mil322.50 Mil330.00 Mil3.2% RaisedGuidance: 312.50 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted Diluted Earnings Per ShareReported8.859.189.53.7% RaisedGuidance: 8.85 for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/18/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Revenue GrowthReported8.0%10.0%12.0% 2.5%Higher NewGuidance: 7.5% for 2025
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported305.00 Mil312.50 Mil320.00 Mil12.6% Higher NewGuidance: 277.50 Mil for 2025
2026 Adjusted Diluted EPSReported8.58.859.212.0% Higher NewGuidance: 7.9 for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 7/1/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Bower, Steven RSVP, Controller and CAODirectSell3022026265.15507134,4301,244,870Form
2Humphrey, John GRAT (Grantor Retained Annuity Trust)Sell2252026268.691,300349,297859,808Form
3Brueck, Felix M DirectSell2252026275.845,8531,614,469432,235Form
4McLean, Robert SavageEVP, GC, and CAODirectSell2242026277.502,000555,0008,299,748Form
5Vaillancourt, Eric APresident and CEODirectSell11072025227.002,272515,7448,636,669Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Bower, Steven RSVP, Controller and CAODirectSell3022026265.15507134,4301,244,870Form
2Humphrey, John GRAT (Grantor Retained Annuity Trust)Sell2252026268.691,300349,297859,808Form
3Brueck, Felix M DirectSell2252026275.845,8531,614,469432,235Form
4McLean, Robert SavageEVP, GC, and CAODirectSell2242026277.502,000555,0008,299,748Form
5Vaillancourt, Eric APresident and CEODirectSell11072025227.002,272515,7448,636,669Form
6McLean, Robert SavageEVP, GC, and CAODirectSell8202025223.772,541568,6016,515,308Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 6, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Trigran Investments, Inc.$42.6 Mil10.2%33TRIM -5.0%13F
Harvey Partners, LLC$63.5 Mil5.2%45Hold13F
Active Manager
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Trigran Investments, Inc.$42.6 Mil10.2%33TRIM -5.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Harvey Partners, LLC$63.5 Mil5.2%45Hold13F
Trigran Investments, Inc.$42.6 Mil10.2%33TRIM -5.0%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/5/2026