Magna International (MGA)


Market Price (11/1/2026): $0 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment

Magna International (MGA)


Market Price (11/1/2026): $0
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Consumer Discretionary
Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.1%, Dividend Yield is 3.2%, FCF Yield is 19%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11%, CFO LTM is 4.6 Bil, FCF LTM is 3.2 Bil

Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 1.8 Bil

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 38%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Advanced Materials. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Autonomous Driving Technology, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -41%

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.3%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -3.9%

Key risks
MGA key risks include [1] significant customer concentration, Show more.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.1%, Dividend Yield is 3.2%, FCF Yield is 19%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11%, CFO LTM is 4.6 Bil, FCF LTM is 3.2 Bil
2 Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 1.8 Bil
3 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 38%
4 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Advanced Materials. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Autonomous Driving Technology, Show more.
5 Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -41%
6 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.3%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -3.9%
7 Key risks
MGA key risks include [1] significant customer concentration, Show more.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/1/2026

Magna International (MGA) stock has lost about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Lowered Full-Year Sales Outlook Despite Q3 Earnings Beat.

Magna International reported strong Adjusted EPS of $1.83 for fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), exceeding analyst estimates of $1.58. However, revenue for the quarter decreased 4% year-over-year to $10.1 billion, marginally missing consensus estimates. More critically, the company lowered its full-year 2026 sales outlook, primarily due to a significant reduction in anticipated light vehicle production in China, cutting its assumption by 800,000 units from its July forecast. This revised forward guidance likely overshadowed the quarterly earnings beat, signaling a weaker revenue trajectory for the remainder of the fiscal year.

2. Deteriorating Automotive Industry Conditions and Macroeconomic Headwinds.

The broader automotive market faced increasing challenges during fiscal Q3 2026. Overall U.S. light vehicle sales declined by 0.4% in the third quarter, with year-to-date sales down 1.2% through September 2026. This softening demand was influenced by high new vehicle transaction prices, which reached an average of $50,089 in August 2026, alongside elevated borrowing costs. A significant factor impacting consumer purchasing power was the increase in negative equity, with nearly 30% of trade-ins toward new vehicle purchases being underwater, averaging a deficit of $7,107 per vehicle in Q3 2026, leading to record auto loan debt. These macroeconomic pressures on consumer demand and vehicle production negatively impacted suppliers like Magna.

Show more
Updated on 10/1/2026

Magna International (MGA) stock has lost about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Lowered Full-Year Sales Outlook Despite Q3 Earnings Beat.

Magna International reported strong Adjusted EPS of $1.83 for fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), exceeding analyst estimates of $1.58. However, revenue for the quarter decreased 4% year-over-year to $10.1 billion, marginally missing consensus estimates. More critically, the company lowered its full-year 2026 sales outlook, primarily due to a significant reduction in anticipated light vehicle production in China, cutting its assumption by 800,000 units from its July forecast. This revised forward guidance likely overshadowed the quarterly earnings beat, signaling a weaker revenue trajectory for the remainder of the fiscal year.

2. Deteriorating Automotive Industry Conditions and Macroeconomic Headwinds.

The broader automotive market faced increasing challenges during fiscal Q3 2026. Overall U.S. light vehicle sales declined by 0.4% in the third quarter, with year-to-date sales down 1.2% through September 2026. This softening demand was influenced by high new vehicle transaction prices, which reached an average of $50,089 in August 2026, alongside elevated borrowing costs. A significant factor impacting consumer purchasing power was the increase in negative equity, with nearly 30% of trade-ins toward new vehicle purchases being underwater, averaging a deficit of $7,107 per vehicle in Q3 2026, leading to record auto loan debt. These macroeconomic pressures on consumer demand and vehicle production negatively impacted suppliers like Magna.

3. Analyst Downgrades and Cautious Sentiment.

Leading up to and during the period, Wall Street sentiment towards Magna International cooled considerably. Several major investment firms, including BMO Capital and JPMorgan, downgraded Magna's stock from "Buy" to "Hold" in September and October 2026. This contributed to a consensus "Hold" rating among analysts as of late October 2026. Analyst EPS estimates also saw a decline of 1.89% over the 60 days preceding the Q3 earnings report, reflecting growing caution regarding the company's prospects amidst industry headwinds and uncertainties surrounding trade policy.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -6.3% change in MGA stock from 7/31/2026 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a -17.4% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202610312026Change
Stock Price ($)68.1163.82-6.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)42,67142,268-0.9%
Net Income Margin (%)1.8%2.0%11.3%
P/E Multiple24.320.1-17.4%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2712642.8%
Cumulative Contribution-6.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
MGA-6.3% 
Market (SPY)1.2%33.9%
Sector (XLY)-0.6%36.2%

Fundamental Drivers

The 1.7% change in MGA stock from 4/30/2026 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 6.6% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)430202610312026Change
Stock Price ($)62.7363.821.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)42,01042,2680.6%
Net Income Margin (%)2.0%2.0%0.6%
P/E Multiple21.320.1-5.7%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2812646.6%
Cumulative Contribution1.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
MGA1.7% 
Market (SPY)5.4%46.9%
Sector (XLY)-2.3%40.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The 39.7% change in MGA stock from 10/31/2025 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 60.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202510312026Change
Stock Price ($)45.7063.8239.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)41,79042,2681.1%
Net Income Margin (%)2.5%2.0%-19.7%
P/E Multiple12.520.160.9%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2822646.9%
Cumulative Contribution39.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
MGA39.7% 
Market (SPY)11.7%42.2%
Sector (XLY)-3.2%40.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The 49.6% change in MGA stock from 10/31/2023 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 53.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202310312026Change
Stock Price ($)42.6763.8249.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)40,49142,2684.4%
Net Income Margin (%)2.3%2.0%-13.8%
P/E Multiple13.120.153.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)2862648.5%
Cumulative Contribution49.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
MGA49.6% 
Market (SPY)86.9%45.6%
Sector (XLY)55.2%48.2%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
MGA Return17%-29%9%-26%34%22%9%
Peers Return7%-12%16%-21%15%22%22%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
MGA Win Rate50%33%42%17%67%60% 
Peers Win Rate55%40%47%35%58%46% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
MGA Max Drawdown-28%-46%-28%-35%-25%-23% 
Peers Max Drawdown-32%-42%-32%-35%-33%-41% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PATK, VC, CVGI, MGA, BWA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/30/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventMGAS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-18.2%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven22.2%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven62 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-12.8%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.6%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven67 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-23.0%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.9%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven802 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-12.0%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.7%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven13 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-40.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven69.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven1388 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-53.0%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven112.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven141 days140 days

Compare to VC, PATK, BWA, APTV, ALV

In The Past

Magna International's stock fell -18.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.2% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventMGAS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-23.0%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.9%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven802 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-40.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven69.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven1388 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-53.0%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven112.9%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven141 days140 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-40.1%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven66.9%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven583 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-43.5%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven77.0%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven594 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-39.6%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.6%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven457 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-74.1%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven285.5%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven429 days1085 days

Compare to VC, PATK, BWA, APTV, ALV

In The Past

Magna International's stock fell -18.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.2% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Magna International (MGA)

Magna International Inc. (MGA) is a prominent global automotive supplier that designs, engineers, and manufactures a comprehensive range of components, assemblies, systems, and modules for the automotive industry. The company partners with original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of vehicles and light trucks worldwide, essentially building many of the crucial parts that go into cars and trucks, and in some cases, even complete vehicles.

Magna's extensive product portfolio is divided into several key segments. Its Body Exteriors & Structures segment provides essential components like body and chassis systems, exterior panels, roof systems, and increasingly, battery enclosures for electric vehicles. The Power & Vision segment focuses on advanced powertrain solutions, including hybrid and electric drive systems, transmissions, all-wheel-drive components, as well as advanced driver assistance systems (ADAS), lighting, and interior/exterior mirrors. Additionally, its Seating Systems segment delivers complete seating solutions, from structures to foam and trim, while the Complete Vehicles segment offers vehicle engineering and contract manufacturing services for entire vehicles.

The company's offerings are critical to the functionality and innovation of modern vehicles, covering everything from fundamental structural elements and sophisticated electronic systems to advanced propulsion technologies and interior comfort. By serving the world's leading automotive OEMs, Magna plays a fundamental role in the global supply chain for both traditional and next-generation automobiles and light trucks.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are a few analogies to describe Magna International (MGA):

  • The Foxconn of the automotive world: Just like Foxconn manufactures a huge range of electronics for tech brands like Apple, Magna engineers and builds a vast array of components, systems, and even complete vehicles for most major car manufacturers.

  • The 'Intel Inside' for a wide range of car systems: Similar to how Intel supplies core processors for computers, Magna provides critical, high-tech components – like electric powertrains, transmissions, and advanced driver assistance systems – that power diverse systems within vehicles for many different car brands.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Body & Chassis Components: Manufactures various structural and exterior components like body and chassis systems, battery enclosures, fascia, trims, front end modules, and side doors.
  • Roof Systems: Provides diverse roof solutions, including exterior roof systems, modular and textile folding roofs, and hard and soft tops.
  • Powertrain & Driveline Systems: Develops and produces hybrid and electric drive systems, various transmissions, AWD/4WD products, and associated driveline components.
  • Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): Offers advanced driver assistance systems, sensors, and electronic control units to enhance vehicle safety and autonomy.
  • Vehicle Vision & Electronics: Supplies interior and exterior mirrors, camera and driver monitoring systems, electronic controls, door handles, and overhead consoles.
  • Vehicle Lighting Systems: Manufactures forward, rear, and auxiliary lighting products for vehicles.
  • Latching & Closure Systems: Produces latching mechanisms, door modules, window systems, power closures, hinges, and wire forming systems.
  • Automotive Seating Systems: Designs and manufactures complete seating solutions, including structures, mechanisms, hardware, foam, and trim.
  • Complete Vehicle Manufacturing & Engineering Services: Provides comprehensive services for vehicle engineering and contract manufacturing of entire vehicles.
  • Tooling Products: Designs, engineers, and manufactures various tooling products for automotive production.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Magna International Inc. primarily sells its products and services to other companies, specifically original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of vehicles and light trucks worldwide. As a major Tier-1 automotive supplier, Magna serves a broad base of global automakers. While the provided background does not list specific customer names, its business model clearly indicates that its major customers are global automotive OEMs. These include, but are not limited to, the following public companies:
  • General Motors (symbol: GM)
  • Ford Motor Company (symbol: F)
  • Stellantis (symbol: STLA)
  • Toyota Motor Corporation (symbol: TM)
  • Volkswagen AG (symbol: VWAGY)
  • Mercedes-Benz Group AG (symbol: MBGAF)
  • BMW AG (symbol: BMWYY)
  • Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (symbol: HMC)
  • Hyundai Motor Company (symbol: HYMTF)

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Swamy Kotagiri, Chief Executive Officer

Swamy Kotagiri was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Magna International in January 2021. He has over 30 years of industry experience, including 21 years with Magna. Prior to his CEO role, he served as President (2020) and Chief Technology Officer (2014-2019) for Magna. His previous roles at Magna also include President of Magna Electronics, President of Magna Power and Vision, and President of Magna Powertrain Inc. Before joining Magna in 1999, Mr. Kotagiri was a Structural Engineer at General Motors. He holds a Master's degree in Mechanical Engineering and has more than 12 patents in automotive product and process design.

Philip D. Fracassa, Chief Financial Officer

Philip D. Fracassa was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Magna International on September 11, 2025, succeeding Patrick McCann. He brings extensive experience in corporate finance, strategic planning, and capital deployment. Before joining Magna, Mr. Fracassa served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of The Timken Company since 2014, where he worked for two decades. His career also includes experience at Visteon, General Motors, and PricewaterhouseCoopers.

Eric J. Wilds, Chief Strategy & Commercial Officer

Eric J. Wilds serves as Magna International's Chief Strategy & Commercial Officer, a role he took on in January 2020 (also referred to as Chief Sales & Marketing Officer). In this capacity, he is responsible for managing the company's global sales and marketing activities, including customer strategy, expansion, and branding. With over 30 years of experience in the automotive industry, his previous roles within Magna include Executive Vice President of Business Development & Strategy for Magna's Power and Vision product segment, and various strategic business initiatives related to powertrain, electronics, body, and structures. He also held positions at Ford Motor Company earlier in his career.

John H. Farrell, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer

John H. Farrell serves as the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Magna International.

Boris Shulkin, Executive Vice President and Chief Digital & Information Officer

Boris Shulkin holds the position of Executive Vice President and Chief Digital & Information Officer at Magna International.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are the key risks to Magna International's business:

  1. Disruption from the shift to electric vehicles (EVs) and new automotive technologies: The global automotive industry is undergoing a significant transition towards electric vehicles, autonomous driving, and other advanced mobility solutions. While Magna International is actively investing in and developing components for these new technologies, such as e-drive systems and battery enclosures, there is a risk that slower-than-expected EV adoption, particularly in North America and Europe, could lead to underutilized capacity in these new areas. Furthermore, the margins for EV and hybrid programs remain uncertain, especially those tied to Chinese and European OEMs facing trade and policy headwinds, which could impact Magna's profitability and the demand for its traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) related components.
  2. Cyclicality of the automotive industry and dependence on vehicle production volumes: Magna International's financial performance is heavily tied to the cyclical nature of the global automotive industry and overall light vehicle production volumes. Economic conditions, consumer demand, interest rates, and geopolitical events can significantly influence vehicle production, directly impacting Magna's revenue and operating results. Factors such as recession risks and supply chain constraints can dampen automotive demand and put pressure on production volumes.
  3. Intense competition and pricing pressure from original equipment manufacturers (OEMs): The automotive supply industry is highly competitive, and Magna International faces continuous pressure from its OEM customers to reduce prices, which can compress profit margins. This competitive landscape, combined with challenges in offsetting rising raw material and labor costs, as well as potential supply chain disruptions, makes it difficult for Magna to achieve desired margin improvements. Aggressive expansion by other automotive suppliers, particularly those focused on EV components, could also lead to increased competition for market share.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The increasing trend among original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to vertically integrate the design and manufacturing of critical electric vehicle (EV) components and software-defined vehicle architectures represents a clear emerging threat. Historically, Magna International's business model has thrived on providing outsourced engineering, design, and manufacturing services for a wide array of vehicle systems and components. However, new entrants and established OEMs are increasingly bringing the development and production of key EV powertrain components (e.g., motors, inverters, battery management systems) and advanced software-defined vehicle features (e.g., operating systems, ADAS software stacks) in-house. This strategic shift by OEMs, aiming to differentiate through proprietary technology and greater control over core vehicle functions, could reduce the addressable market for Magna's components and services in these crucial and growing areas of vehicle development.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Magna International (MGA) participates in several significant addressable markets within the global automotive industry, encompassing a wide range of components, systems, and vehicle manufacturing services.

Body Exteriors & Structures

  • The global market for automotive body and exterior components was valued at approximately USD 285.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach around USD 412.8 billion by 2033, demonstrating a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.2% from 2025 to 2033. Asia Pacific is the leading region in this market, holding approximately 48% of the market share in 2024.
  • For automotive exterior materials, the global market size was estimated at USD 16.24 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow to USD 25.74 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 6.8% from 2024 to 2030. Asia Pacific held the largest revenue share, at 52.0% in 2023.
  • The global market for EV battery enclosures, a growing segment, was valued at US$ 7.5 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach US$ 96.4 billion by 2030, exhibiting a CAGR of 13.6% from 2025 to 2030. China is anticipated to remain the largest market in this sector. Another estimate places the market at USD 18.30 billion in 2025, growing to USD 39.34 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 8.30%, with Asia Pacific dominating at a 51.86% share in 2025.

Power & Vision

  • The global automotive powertrain market, which includes hybrid and electric drive systems as well as transmissions, was calculated at USD 1,014.49 billion in 2025 and is projected to increase to approximately USD 4,276.87 billion by 2035, with a substantial CAGR of 15.47% from 2026 to 2035. Asia Pacific held the largest market share of 62% in 2025.
  • The global market for Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS) was estimated at USD 34.65 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 66.56 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 12.2% from 2025 to 2030. North America was the dominant region, with a 32.1% revenue share in 2024.
  • In automotive lighting, the global market was valued at USD 39.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 88.3 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 8.7% during the forecast period. Asia Pacific is identified as both the largest and fastest-growing region in this market.

Seating Systems

  • The global automotive seating market was valued at USD 72.3 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach approximately USD 96.8 billion by 2034, registering a CAGR of 3% between 2025 and 2034. The passenger vehicle segment is a dominant force, holding a 65% market share in 2024. Another report estimates the market at USD 93.8 billion in 2025, reaching USD 127.5 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 3.37% from 2026 to 2034. Asia Pacific leads this market with over 41.1% share in 2025.

Complete Vehicles

  • The global automotive contract manufacturing market, which includes complete vehicle manufacturing services, was valued at USD 775.63 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 1435.60 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 7.08% during the forecast period. Other estimates for this market range from USD 65.23 billion in 2025 to USD 105.79 billion by 2034 (CAGR of 5.52%) and USD 55.88 billion in 2026 to USD 122.01 billion by 2035 (CAGR of 5.3%).

Tooling Products

  • The global automotive tools market was valued at USD 30 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach approximately USD 45.6 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 4.8%. Asia Pacific is expected to dominate this market. Separately, the global automotive machine tools market size was valued at US$ 40,800.5 million in 2024 and is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2024 to 2030, with Asia Pacific being the largest revenue-generating market in 2024.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Magna International (MGA) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives and market trends:

  1. Winning New Business Awards and Launching New Programs: Magna consistently secures new program awards and launches new vehicle programs, which directly contribute to its sales. For instance, in 2023, the company secured approximately $12 billion in new business awards for future program launches. More recently, sales in the fourth quarter of 2025 benefited from new program launches, including those for the Ford Expedition Navigator and Xiaomi YU-7.
  2. Growth in Electrification (EV) and Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS): Magna is strategically positioned to capitalize on the increasing demand for electric vehicles and advanced driver-assistance systems. The company's Power & Vision segment offers hybrid and electric drive systems, motors, inverters, and ADAS. The acquisition of Veoneer Active Safety is anticipated to generate significant synergies for Magna's combined Active Safety business. Furthermore, Magna's customer positioning in the electric vehicle market, particularly in China, has reportedly improved.
  3. Operational Excellence and Efficiency Improvements Leading to Market Share Gains: While primarily focused on profitability, Magna's ongoing commitment to operational excellence and cost initiatives is cited as a reason for winning new business and outperforming the market. In 2023, Magna's consolidated sales increased by 13% year-over-year, outpacing the 8% growth in global light vehicle production, resulting in a 2% weighted growth over the market. Similarly, in the fourth quarter of 2025, excluding complete vehicles, Magna's sales outgrew the market by 2%. These operational improvements are expected to continue driving margin expansion and market share gains.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Magna International (MGA) Capital Allocation Summary

Share Repurchases

  • Magna's board approved a new Normal Course Issuer Bid (NCIB) in November 2025, authorizing the repurchase of up to 25.3 million common shares, representing approximately 10% of its public float, with the program commencing on November 7, 2025, and terminating no later than November 6, 2026.
  • In November 2024, a new NCIB was approved to repurchase up to approximately 28.5 million shares, or about 10% of the public float, starting around November 7, 2024, and lasting for one year.
  • The company repurchased $207 million in shares during 2024 and $137 million in shares during 2025.

Share Issuance

  • Magna's shares outstanding have shown a general decline or remained stable over the past few years, indicating no significant share issuance events.
  • Shares outstanding were 0.283 billion in 2025, a 1.53% decline from 2024.
  • Shares outstanding were 0.287 billion in 2024, showing a slight increase of 0.1% from 2023.

Outbound Investments

  • In December 2022, Magna announced the acquisition of the Stockholm-headquartered Veoneer Active Safety business for US$1.52 billion, with the acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2023, enhancing its Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) capabilities.
  • Magna acquired Boston startup Optimus Ride and its team of over 120 employees in January 2022.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures were $1.3 billion for fixed assets in 2025, with overall capital spending at 3.1% of sales for the year.
  • In 2024, fixed asset additions amounted to $2.2 billion, alongside a $617 million increase in investments, other assets, and intangible assets.
  • Capital expenditures peaked at $2.5 billion in 2023. The projected capital spending for 2026 is approximately $1.5 billion to $1.6 billion, expected to be below 4% of sales, with a focus on new and existing facilities to support program launches, electric vehicle (EV) industry needs, and ADAS.

Better Bets vs. Magna International (MGA)

Peer Outperformance in Automotive Parts & Equipment

MGA has outperformed 68% of its 38 Automotive Parts & Equipment peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are GTX, PATK and DORM. Automotive Parts & Equipment ranks 16th of 22 industries in Consumer Discretionary by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Automotive Parts & Equipment constituents that MGA has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
98%
of 40 industry peers · 39.7% return
3Y
73%
of 40 industry peers · 49.1% return
5Y
68%
of 38 industry peers · -6.2% return
Automotive Parts & Equipment peers with revenue growth within 4pp of MGA's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
MGA Magna International 0.3% 20.1x 39.7%49.1%-6.2% —
GTX Garrett Motion -0.3% 10.3x 25.2%200.4%220.0% +226pp
PATK Patrick Industries 0.6% 16.8x -24.2%59.5%65.5% +72pp
DORM Dorman Products 3.9% 20.0x 1.4%108.0%30.3% +37pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Consumer Discretionary sector, ranked by 5Y. Automotive Parts & Equipment is MGA's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Education Services 14 -2.7%41.5%73.9% CVSA 237% · LRN 121% · GHC 109%
Homebuilding 17 -1.9%37.8%33.8% PHM 172% · CVCO 158% · TOL 155%
Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines 21 18.1%47.8%24.3% RCL 276% · MAR 160% · HLT 151%
Home Furnishings 3 -1.3%61.8%3.1% SGI 51% · MHK -21%
Automotive Retail 17 -3.8%18.9%1.2% MUSA 237% · PAG 126% · ORLY 112%
Home Improvement Retail 5 -10.8%16.1%-1.2% HD 1% · LOW -1% · FND -65%
Footwear 9 84.3%72.2%-6.8% DECK 24% · SHOO 8% · CROX -7%
Restaurants 36 0.3%5.8%-15.6% EAT 406% · CAKE 212% · TXRH 125%
Specialized Consumer Services 10 -6.9%49.9%-17.9% HRB 163% · FTDR 135% · ADT 34%
Distributors 4 -11.3%-14.4%-25.2% ARMK 117% · GPC 7% · POOL -57%
Leisure Products 14 -14.6%-7.3%-34.0% GOLF 79% · HAS 51% · BC -10%
Household Appliances 18 22.8%18.2%-35.9%
Apparel Retail 27 1.0%13.6%-37.9% ANF 316% · TJX 130% · ROST 113%
Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods 29 7.3%37.2%-40.9% RL 241% · TPR 239% · KTB 67%
Leisure Facilities 12 -9.1%2.6%-41.5% OSW 185% · LTH 160% · PLNT -33%
Automotive Parts & Equipment ← 39 -12.7%-4.9%-45.5% MOD 1080% · GTX 220% · PATK 65%
Computer & Electronics Retail 3 16.8%67.8%-47.2% BBY -1% · GME -47%
Broadline Retail 13 -5.9%28.0%-51.7% EBAY 73% · AMZN 43% · OLLI 33%
Casinos & Gaming 21 -23.4%-17.0%-55.1% BYD 20% · RRR 14% · LVS 2%
Other Specialty Retail 24 -11.8%-10.9%-59.7% ULTA 74% · ASO 45% · DKS 30%
Automobile Manufacturers 8 -15.3%-43.2%-70.4% GM 68% · TSLA 8% · F -2%
Consumer Electronics 11 -32.7%-32.9%-79.0% GRMN 110%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

MGAPATKVCCVGIBWAMedian
NameMagna In.Patrick .Visteon Commerci.BorgWarn. 
Mkt Price63.8277.8473.313.1751.6563.82
Mkt Cap16.82.51.90.110.42.5
Rev LTM42,2683,9393,83267414,2403,939
Op Inc LTM2,428265200-11,493265
FCF LTM3,20512351-01,180123
FCF 3Y Avg2,043234200-21,103234
CFO LTM4,563209199111,677209
CFO 3Y Avg3,797318339131,658339

Growth & Margins

MGAPATKVCCVGIBWAMedian
NameMagna In.Patrick .Visteon Commerci.BorgWarn. 
Rev Chg LTM1.1%3.2%1.9%-0.4%0.4%1.1%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg0.3%0.6%-1.6%-5.9%0.6%0.3%
Rev Chg Q-3.9%-0.6%5.8%13.5%-2.9%-0.6%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-0.9%-0.1%1.4%3.6%-0.7%-0.1%
Op Inc Chg LTM22.1%-0.3%-41.3%86.7%13.5%13.5%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg9.9%-3.1%-4.0%-30.0%6.1%-3.1%
Op Mgn LTM5.7%6.7%5.2%-0.1%10.5%5.7%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg5.1%7.1%7.5%0.6%9.6%7.1%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.3%-0.2%-2.1%0.1%0.3%0.1%
CFO/Rev LTM10.8%5.3%5.2%1.6%11.8%5.3%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg9.0%8.5%8.9%1.6%11.7%8.9%
FCF/Rev LTM7.6%3.1%1.3%-0.1%8.3%3.1%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg4.8%6.3%5.2%-0.5%7.8%5.2%

Valuation

MGAPATKVCCVGIBWAMedian
NameMagna In.Patrick .Visteon Commerci.BorgWarn. 
Mkt Cap16.82.51.90.110.42.5
P/S0.40.60.50.20.70.5
P/Op Inc6.99.49.3-201.57.07.0
P/EBIT10.79.48.9-108.512.39.4
P/E20.116.911.7-4.821.816.9
P/CFO3.711.99.410.36.29.4
Total Yield8.1%8.3%10.5%-21.0%5.9%8.1%
Dividend Yield3.2%2.4%1.9%0.0%1.3%1.9%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg14.0%8.9%6.8%-8.3%11.3%8.9%
D/E0.40.70.20.90.30.4
Net D/E0.30.7-0.00.60.20.3

Returns

MGAPATKVCCVGIBWAMedian
NameMagna In.Patrick .Visteon Commerci.BorgWarn. 
1M Rtn-1.0%16.9%-17.0%6.6%-14.5%-1.0%
3M Rtn-6.3%-5.2%-29.6%-30.0%-18.8%-18.8%
6M Rtn6.5%-11.5%-33.4%-23.6%-8.6%-11.5%
12M Rtn39.7%-24.0%-30.7%108.6%21.7%21.7%
3Y Rtn49.1%59.9%-33.9%-54.3%44.8%44.8%
1M Excs Rtn-2.0%15.9%-18.0%5.5%-15.5%-2.0%
3M Excs Rtn-7.2%-8.2%-32.1%-32.8%-20.1%-20.1%
6M Excs Rtn-0.6%-18.6%-40.5%-30.7%-15.7%-18.6%
12M Excs Rtn32.5%-32.2%-41.1%88.2%9.7%9.7%
3Y Excs Rtn-40.9%-13.0%-125.1%-140.2%-44.1%-44.1%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Body Exteriors & Structures16,61816,99917,51116,00414,196
Power & Vision15,19815,39114,30511,86111,129
Seating Systems5,8985,8006,0475,2694,851
Complete Vehicles4,8485,1865,5385,2216,057
Corporate and Other-552-540-604-5159
Total42,01042,83642,79737,84036,242


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Body Exteriors & Structures1,3431,2791,308862833
Power & Vision592740561425604
Seating Systems17519921589143
Complete Vehicles145123116225277
Corporate and Other-34-113-741859
Amortization of acquired intangible assets-111-112-88-46 
Total2,1102,1162,0381,5731,916


Assets by Segment
$ Mil20242023202220122002
Body Exteriors & Structures6,2646,0235,011  
Power & Vision5,2215,6164,495  
Seating Systems919935889  
Complete Vehicles582662671  
Corporate and Other31742356712,7751,001
Asia   597 
Europe   2,169 
North America   2,347 
Rest of World   102 
Cosma International and Other Automotive Operations    985
Decoma International Inc.    529
Elimination    5,727
Intier Automotive Inc.    460
Magna Entertainment Corp.    752
Magna Steyr    413
Tesma International Inc.    275
Total13,30313,65911,63317,99010,142


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$63.82 
Market Cap ($ Bil)16.8 
First Trading Date03/26/1990 
Distance from 52W High-12.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$65.05$62.13
DMA Trenddownup
Distance from DMA-1.9%2.7%
 3M1YR
Volatility34.2%37.7%
Downside Capture179.88130.52
Upside Capture112.20157.51
Correlation (S&P 500)36.2%42.0%
MGA Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta0.431.011.071.311.241.01
Up Beta-2.93-0.420.390.390.780.87
Down Beta0.760.390.220.740.980.73
Up Capture51%140%130%204%217%167%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days11192962126388
Down Capture42%138%165%158%120%107%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days11243563124359

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with MGA
MGA45.1%37.7%1.05-
Sector ETF (XLY)-2.9%19.3%-0.2941.8%
Equity (SPY)10.9%12.8%0.5242.3%
Gold (GLD)-2.0%28.6%-0.0828.8%
Commodities (DBC)48.2%20.6%1.79-14.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)10.2%13.7%0.4529.4%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-30.0%43.5%-0.7018.8%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with MGA
MGA-1.0%35.7%0.04-
Sector ETF (XLY)4.5%24.1%0.1457.1%
Equity (SPY)12.2%17.1%0.5356.9%
Gold (GLD)16.2%19.0%0.6812.4%
Commodities (DBC)9.2%19.5%0.355.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)0.9%18.9%-0.0648.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.9%51.6%0.2827.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with MGA
MGA7.9%35.5%0.31-
Sector ETF (XLY)12.4%22.2%0.5160.7%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7261.4%
Gold (GLD)11.4%16.5%0.569.0%
Commodities (DBC)8.2%18.1%0.3721.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.3%20.7%0.2150.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.8%66.2%1.0220.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity7.8 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020264.4%
Average Daily Volume1.0 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest7.8 days
Basic Shares Quantity263.7 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.0%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 6/2/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive000
# Negative000
Median Positive   
Median Negative   
Max Positive   
Max Negative   

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/30/20266-K
06/30/202607/31/20266-K
03/31/202605/01/20266-K
12/31/202503/27/202640-F
09/30/202510/31/20256-K
06/30/202508/01/20256-K
03/31/202505/02/20256-K
12/31/202403/28/202540-F
09/30/202411/01/20246-K
06/30/202408/02/20246-K
03/31/202405/03/20246-K
12/31/202303/28/202440-F
09/30/202311/03/20236-K
06/30/202308/04/20236-K
03/31/202305/05/20236-K
12/31/202203/31/202340-F
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/30/20266-K
06/30/202607/31/20266-K
03/31/202605/01/20266-K
12/31/202503/27/202640-F
09/30/202510/31/20256-K
06/30/202508/01/20256-K
03/31/202505/02/20256-K
12/31/202403/28/202540-F
09/30/202411/01/20246-K
06/30/202408/02/20246-K
03/31/202405/03/20246-K
12/31/202303/28/202440-F
09/30/202311/03/20236-K
06/30/202308/04/20236-K
03/31/202305/05/20236-K
12/31/202203/31/202340-F
09/30/202211/04/20226-K
06/30/202207/29/20226-K
03/31/202204/29/20226-K
12/31/202103/28/202240-F
09/30/202111/05/20216-K
06/30/202108/06/20216-K
03/31/202105/06/20216-K
12/31/202003/29/202140-F
09/30/202011/06/20206-K
06/30/202008/07/20206-K
03/31/202005/07/20206-K
12/31/201903/27/202040-F

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 1, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc.$33.5 Mil1.3%39TRIM -43.4%13F
Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.$10.4 Mil0.7%33TRIM -54.8%13F
Active Manager
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.$10.4 Mil0.7%33TRIM -54.8%13F
Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc.$33.5 Mil1.3%39TRIM -43.4%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Turtle Creek Asset Management Inc.$33.5 Mil1.3%39TRIM -43.4%13F
Scheer, Rowlett & Associates Investment Management Ltd.$10.4 Mil0.7%33TRIM -54.8%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/31/2026