Magna International (MGA)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $54.0 | Market Cap: $15.2 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Parts & Equipment
Magna International (MGA)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $54.0Market Cap: $15.2 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Automotive Parts & Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 9.0%, Dividend Yield is 3.6%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 5.2%, FCF Yield is 15% | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -13%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -41% | Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.9% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO LTM is 3.6 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.3 Bil | Key risksMGA key risks include [1] significant customer concentration, Show more. | |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 36% | ||
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Advanced Materials. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Autonomous Driving Technology, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 9.0%, Dividend Yield is 3.6%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 5.2%, FCF Yield is 15% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO LTM is 3.6 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.3 Bil |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 36% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Advanced Materials. Themes include EV Manufacturing, Autonomous Driving Technology, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -13%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -41% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.9% |
| Key risksMGA key risks include [1] significant customer concentration, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Strong Q4 2025 Financial Performance and Upbeat 2026 Outlook. Magna International reported robust fourth-quarter 2025 results on February 13, 2026, with adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.18, a 29% increase year-over-year, significantly beating the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.81 by 20.44%. Additionally, sales for Q4 2025 rose 2% to $10.8 billion, surpassing analysts' expectations of $10.54 billion. The company further bolstered investor confidence by providing an optimistic 2026 outlook, projecting sales between $41.9 billion and $43.5 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS in the range of $6.25 to $7.25, which exceeded the street's average forecast of $5.87.
2. Enhanced Shareholder Returns and Positive Analyst Sentiment. Magna demonstrated a commitment to shareholder value by increasing its quarterly dividend to $0.495 per share, marking the 16th consecutive year of dividend growth. The company also announced plans to repurchase approximately 22 million shares under its Normal Course Issuer Bid (NCIB) in 2026, which commenced on November 7, 2025. This period also saw several positive revisions from financial analysts; for instance, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce (CIBC) upgraded Magna International from a "neutral" to an "outperformer" rating and raised its price target from $56.00 to $76.00 on February 18, 2026. Zacks Research also upgraded Magna to a "strong-buy" rating on March 5, 2026.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 12.2% change in MGA stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 39.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 48.46 | 54.38 | 12.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 41,790 | 42,010 | 0.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.5% | 2.0% | -20.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 13.2 | 18.4 | 39.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 282 | 281 | 0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 12.2% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MGA | 12.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 28.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | -10.4% | 29.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 20.6% change in MGA stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 75.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 45.10 | 54.38 | 20.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 41,608 | 42,010 | 1.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.9% | 2.0% | -32.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 10.5 | 18.4 | 75.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 282 | 281 | 0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 20.6% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MGA | 20.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 30.8% |
| Sector (XLY) | -8.5% | 37.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 55.7% change in MGA stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 97.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 34.94 | 54.38 | 55.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 42,662 | 42,010 | -1.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.5% | 2.0% | -21.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 9.3 | 18.4 | 97.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 287 | 281 | 2.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 55.7% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MGA | 55.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 46.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.3% | 50.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 10.2% change in MGA stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 24.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 49.35 | 54.38 | 10.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 37,382 | 42,010 | 12.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 2.6% | 2.0% | -23.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 14.8 | 18.4 | 24.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 288 | 281 | 2.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 10.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MGA | 10.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 47.3% |
| Sector (XLY) | 49.0% | 49.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MGA Return | 17% | -29% | 9% | -26% | 34% | 5% | -7% |
| Peers Return | 5% | -12% | 19% | -23% | 8% | 24% | 12% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MGA Win Rate | 50% | 33% | 42% | 17% | 67% | 33% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 50% | 42% | 48% | 33% | 56% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MGA Max Drawdown | -2% | -40% | -13% | -34% | -25% | -4% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -11% | -39% | -11% | -35% | -32% | -10% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PATK, VC, CVGI, DCH, MGA.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MGA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -54.5% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 119.8% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | Not Fully Recovered days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -56.4% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 129.2% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 213 days | 148 days |
| 2018 Correction | ||
| % Loss | -35.6% | -19.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.3% | 24.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 572 days | 120 days |
| 2008 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -79.9% | -56.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 396.5% | 131.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 606 days | 1,480 days |
Compare to PATK, VC, CVGI, DCH, MGA
In The Past
Magna International's stock fell -54.5% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 6/4/2021. A -54.5% loss requires a 119.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Magna International (MGA)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few analogies to describe Magna International (MGA):
The Foxconn of the automotive world: Just like Foxconn manufactures a huge range of electronics for tech brands like Apple, Magna engineers and builds a vast array of components, systems, and even complete vehicles for most major car manufacturers.
The 'Intel Inside' for a wide range of car systems: Similar to how Intel supplies core processors for computers, Magna provides critical, high-tech components – like electric powertrains, transmissions, and advanced driver assistance systems – that power diverse systems within vehicles for many different car brands.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Body & Chassis Components: Manufactures various structural and exterior components like body and chassis systems, battery enclosures, fascia, trims, front end modules, and side doors.
- Roof Systems: Provides diverse roof solutions, including exterior roof systems, modular and textile folding roofs, and hard and soft tops.
- Powertrain & Driveline Systems: Develops and produces hybrid and electric drive systems, various transmissions, AWD/4WD products, and associated driveline components.
- Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS): Offers advanced driver assistance systems, sensors, and electronic control units to enhance vehicle safety and autonomy.
- Vehicle Vision & Electronics: Supplies interior and exterior mirrors, camera and driver monitoring systems, electronic controls, door handles, and overhead consoles.
- Vehicle Lighting Systems: Manufactures forward, rear, and auxiliary lighting products for vehicles.
- Latching & Closure Systems: Produces latching mechanisms, door modules, window systems, power closures, hinges, and wire forming systems.
- Automotive Seating Systems: Designs and manufactures complete seating solutions, including structures, mechanisms, hardware, foam, and trim.
- Complete Vehicle Manufacturing & Engineering Services: Provides comprehensive services for vehicle engineering and contract manufacturing of entire vehicles.
- Tooling Products: Designs, engineers, and manufactures various tooling products for automotive production.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Magna International Inc. primarily sells its products and services to other companies, specifically original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) of vehicles and light trucks worldwide. As a major Tier-1 automotive supplier, Magna serves a broad base of global automakers. While the provided background does not list specific customer names, its business model clearly indicates that its major customers are global automotive OEMs. These include, but are not limited to, the following public companies:- General Motors (symbol: GM)
- Ford Motor Company (symbol: F)
- Stellantis (symbol: STLA)
- Toyota Motor Corporation (symbol: TM)
- Volkswagen AG (symbol: VWAGY)
- Mercedes-Benz Group AG (symbol: MBGAF)
- BMW AG (symbol: BMWYY)
- Honda Motor Co., Ltd. (symbol: HMC)
- Hyundai Motor Company (symbol: HYMTF)
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Swamy Kotagiri, Chief Executive Officer
Swamy Kotagiri was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Magna International in January 2021. He has over 30 years of industry experience, including 21 years with Magna. Prior to his CEO role, he served as President (2020) and Chief Technology Officer (2014-2019) for Magna. His previous roles at Magna also include President of Magna Electronics, President of Magna Power and Vision, and President of Magna Powertrain Inc. Before joining Magna in 1999, Mr. Kotagiri was a Structural Engineer at General Motors. He holds a Master's degree in Mechanical Engineering and has more than 12 patents in automotive product and process design.
Philip D. Fracassa, Chief Financial Officer
Philip D. Fracassa was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Magna International on September 11, 2025, succeeding Patrick McCann. He brings extensive experience in corporate finance, strategic planning, and capital deployment. Before joining Magna, Mr. Fracassa served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of The Timken Company since 2014, where he worked for two decades. His career also includes experience at Visteon, General Motors, and PricewaterhouseCoopers.
Eric J. Wilds, Chief Strategy & Commercial Officer
Eric J. Wilds serves as Magna International's Chief Strategy & Commercial Officer, a role he took on in January 2020 (also referred to as Chief Sales & Marketing Officer). In this capacity, he is responsible for managing the company's global sales and marketing activities, including customer strategy, expansion, and branding. With over 30 years of experience in the automotive industry, his previous roles within Magna include Executive Vice President of Business Development & Strategy for Magna's Power and Vision product segment, and various strategic business initiatives related to powertrain, electronics, body, and structures. He also held positions at Ford Motor Company earlier in his career.
John H. Farrell, Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
John H. Farrell serves as the Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer of Magna International.
Boris Shulkin, Executive Vice President and Chief Digital & Information Officer
Boris Shulkin holds the position of Executive Vice President and Chief Digital & Information Officer at Magna International.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to Magna International's business:
- Disruption from the shift to electric vehicles (EVs) and new automotive technologies: The global automotive industry is undergoing a significant transition towards electric vehicles, autonomous driving, and other advanced mobility solutions. While Magna International is actively investing in and developing components for these new technologies, such as e-drive systems and battery enclosures, there is a risk that slower-than-expected EV adoption, particularly in North America and Europe, could lead to underutilized capacity in these new areas. Furthermore, the margins for EV and hybrid programs remain uncertain, especially those tied to Chinese and European OEMs facing trade and policy headwinds, which could impact Magna's profitability and the demand for its traditional internal combustion engine (ICE) related components.
- Cyclicality of the automotive industry and dependence on vehicle production volumes: Magna International's financial performance is heavily tied to the cyclical nature of the global automotive industry and overall light vehicle production volumes. Economic conditions, consumer demand, interest rates, and geopolitical events can significantly influence vehicle production, directly impacting Magna's revenue and operating results. Factors such as recession risks and supply chain constraints can dampen automotive demand and put pressure on production volumes.
- Intense competition and pricing pressure from original equipment manufacturers (OEMs): The automotive supply industry is highly competitive, and Magna International faces continuous pressure from its OEM customers to reduce prices, which can compress profit margins. This competitive landscape, combined with challenges in offsetting rising raw material and labor costs, as well as potential supply chain disruptions, makes it difficult for Magna to achieve desired margin improvements. Aggressive expansion by other automotive suppliers, particularly those focused on EV components, could also lead to increased competition for market share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The increasing trend among original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to vertically integrate the design and manufacturing of critical electric vehicle (EV) components and software-defined vehicle architectures represents a clear emerging threat. Historically, Magna International's business model has thrived on providing outsourced engineering, design, and manufacturing services for a wide array of vehicle systems and components. However, new entrants and established OEMs are increasingly bringing the development and production of key EV powertrain components (e.g., motors, inverters, battery management systems) and advanced software-defined vehicle features (e.g., operating systems, ADAS software stacks) in-house. This strategic shift by OEMs, aiming to differentiate through proprietary technology and greater control over core vehicle functions, could reduce the addressable market for Magna's components and services in these crucial and growing areas of vehicle development.AI Analysis | Feedback
Magna International (MGA) participates in several significant addressable markets within the global automotive industry, encompassing a wide range of components, systems, and vehicle manufacturing services.
Body Exteriors & Structures
- The global market for automotive body and exterior components was valued at approximately USD 285.6 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach around USD 412.8 billion by 2033, demonstrating a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.2% from 2025 to 2033. Asia Pacific is the leading region in this market, holding approximately 48% of the market share in 2024.
- For automotive exterior materials, the global market size was estimated at USD 16.24 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow to USD 25.74 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 6.8% from 2024 to 2030. Asia Pacific held the largest revenue share, at 52.0% in 2023.
- The global market for EV battery enclosures, a growing segment, was valued at US$ 7.5 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach US$ 96.4 billion by 2030, exhibiting a CAGR of 13.6% from 2025 to 2030. China is anticipated to remain the largest market in this sector. Another estimate places the market at USD 18.30 billion in 2025, growing to USD 39.34 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 8.30%, with Asia Pacific dominating at a 51.86% share in 2025.
Power & Vision
- The global automotive powertrain market, which includes hybrid and electric drive systems as well as transmissions, was calculated at USD 1,014.49 billion in 2025 and is projected to increase to approximately USD 4,276.87 billion by 2035, with a substantial CAGR of 15.47% from 2026 to 2035. Asia Pacific held the largest market share of 62% in 2025.
- The global market for Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS) was estimated at USD 34.65 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 66.56 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 12.2% from 2025 to 2030. North America was the dominant region, with a 32.1% revenue share in 2024.
- In automotive lighting, the global market was valued at USD 39.5 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 88.3 billion by 2035, at a CAGR of 8.7% during the forecast period. Asia Pacific is identified as both the largest and fastest-growing region in this market.
Seating Systems
- The global automotive seating market was valued at USD 72.3 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach approximately USD 96.8 billion by 2034, registering a CAGR of 3% between 2025 and 2034. The passenger vehicle segment is a dominant force, holding a 65% market share in 2024. Another report estimates the market at USD 93.8 billion in 2025, reaching USD 127.5 billion by 2034, with a CAGR of 3.37% from 2026 to 2034. Asia Pacific leads this market with over 41.1% share in 2025.
Complete Vehicles
- The global automotive contract manufacturing market, which includes complete vehicle manufacturing services, was valued at USD 775.63 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 1435.60 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 7.08% during the forecast period. Other estimates for this market range from USD 65.23 billion in 2025 to USD 105.79 billion by 2034 (CAGR of 5.52%) and USD 55.88 billion in 2026 to USD 122.01 billion by 2035 (CAGR of 5.3%).
Tooling Products
- The global automotive tools market was valued at USD 30 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach approximately USD 45.6 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 4.8%. Asia Pacific is expected to dominate this market. Separately, the global automotive machine tools market size was valued at US$ 40,800.5 million in 2024 and is estimated to grow at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2024 to 2030, with Asia Pacific being the largest revenue-generating market in 2024.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Magna International (MGA) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives and market trends:
- Winning New Business Awards and Launching New Programs: Magna consistently secures new program awards and launches new vehicle programs, which directly contribute to its sales. For instance, in 2023, the company secured approximately $12 billion in new business awards for future program launches. More recently, sales in the fourth quarter of 2025 benefited from new program launches, including those for the Ford Expedition Navigator and Xiaomi YU-7.
- Growth in Electrification (EV) and Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS): Magna is strategically positioned to capitalize on the increasing demand for electric vehicles and advanced driver-assistance systems. The company's Power & Vision segment offers hybrid and electric drive systems, motors, inverters, and ADAS. The acquisition of Veoneer Active Safety is anticipated to generate significant synergies for Magna's combined Active Safety business. Furthermore, Magna's customer positioning in the electric vehicle market, particularly in China, has reportedly improved.
- Operational Excellence and Efficiency Improvements Leading to Market Share Gains: While primarily focused on profitability, Magna's ongoing commitment to operational excellence and cost initiatives is cited as a reason for winning new business and outperforming the market. In 2023, Magna's consolidated sales increased by 13% year-over-year, outpacing the 8% growth in global light vehicle production, resulting in a 2% weighted growth over the market. Similarly, in the fourth quarter of 2025, excluding complete vehicles, Magna's sales outgrew the market by 2%. These operational improvements are expected to continue driving margin expansion and market share gains.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Magna's board approved a new Normal Course Issuer Bid (NCIB) in November 2025, authorizing the repurchase of up to 25.3 million common shares, representing approximately 10% of its public float, with the program commencing on November 7, 2025, and terminating no later than November 6, 2026.
- In November 2024, a new NCIB was approved to repurchase up to approximately 28.5 million shares, or about 10% of the public float, starting around November 7, 2024, and lasting for one year.
- The company repurchased $207 million in shares during 2024 and $137 million in shares during 2025.
Share Issuance
- Magna's shares outstanding have shown a general decline or remained stable over the past few years, indicating no significant share issuance events.
- Shares outstanding were 0.283 billion in 2025, a 1.53% decline from 2024.
- Shares outstanding were 0.287 billion in 2024, showing a slight increase of 0.1% from 2023.
Outbound Investments
- In December 2022, Magna announced the acquisition of the Stockholm-headquartered Veoneer Active Safety business for US$1.52 billion, with the acquisition completed in the second quarter of 2023, enhancing its Advanced Driver Assistance Systems (ADAS) capabilities.
- Magna acquired Boston startup Optimus Ride and its team of over 120 employees in January 2022.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were $1.3 billion for fixed assets in 2025, with overall capital spending at 3.1% of sales for the year.
- In 2024, fixed asset additions amounted to $2.2 billion, alongside a $617 million increase in investments, other assets, and intangible assets.
- Capital expenditures peaked at $2.5 billion in 2023. The projected capital spending for 2026 is approximately $1.5 billion to $1.6 billion, expected to be below 4% of sales, with a focus on new and existing facilities to support program launches, electric vehicle (EV) industry needs, and ADAS.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to MGA.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02272026 | MBLY | Mobileye Global | Dip Buy | DB | Cash/EquityDip Buyer with High Net Cash % EquityBuying dips for companies with significant net cash as a % of market cap along with meaningful cash flow generation | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02202026 | SAH | Sonic Automotive | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -5.9% | -5.9% | -6.1% |
| 02132026 | MAT | Mattel | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | 2.9% | 2.9% | 0.0% |
| 02132026 | SONO | Sonos | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -0.7% | -0.7% | -4.6% |
| 02062026 | DECK | Deckers Outdoor | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 1.6% | 1.6% | -0.8% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 54.38 |
| Mkt Cap | 2.9 |
| Rev LTM | 3,951 |
| Op Inc LTM | 276 |
| FCF LTM | 242 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 236 |
| CFO LTM | 410 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 368 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -2.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 0.2% |
| Rev Chg Q | 1.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 0.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 5.0% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 4.9% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 8.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 5.4% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 3.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 2.9 |
| P/S | 0.5 |
| P/EBIT | 8.2 |
| P/E | 15.2 |
| P/CFO | 5.0 |
| Total Yield | 7.1% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| D/E | 0.4 |
| Net D/E | 0.4 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -13.2% |
| 3M Rtn | -3.8% |
| 6M Rtn | 4.5% |
| 12M Rtn | 30.0% |
| 3Y Rtn | -31.7% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -6.8% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 3.9% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 9.3% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 13.3% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -93.4% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Body Exteriors & Structures | 17,511 | 16,004 | 14,196 | 13,550 | 16,110 |
| Power & Vision | 14,305 | 11,861 | 11,129 | 9,722 | 11,103 |
| Seating Systems | 6,047 | 5,269 | 4,851 | 4,455 | 5,548 |
| Complete Vehicles | 5,538 | 5,221 | 6,057 | 5,415 | 6,661 |
| Corporate and Other | -604 | -515 | 9 | -495 | 9 |
| Total | 42,797 | 37,840 | 36,242 | 32,647 | 39,431 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Body Exteriors & Structures | 1,308 | 862 | 833 | 817 | 1,296 |
| Power & Vision | 561 | 425 | 604 | 316 | 573 |
| Seating Systems | 215 | 89 | 143 | 101 | 308 |
| Complete Vehicles | 116 | 225 | 277 | 271 | 143 |
| Corporate and Other | -74 | 18 | 59 | -18 | 47 |
| Amortization of acquired intangible assets | -88 | -46 | |||
| Total | 2,038 | 1,573 | 1,916 | 1,487 | 2,367 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Body Exteriors & Structures | 6,023 | 5,011 | |||
| Power & Vision | 5,616 | 4,495 | |||
| Seating Systems | 935 | 889 | |||
| Complete Vehicles | 662 | 671 | |||
| Corporate and Other | 423 | 567 | |||
| Total | 13,659 | 11,633 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $54.38 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 15.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 03/26/1990 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -20.3% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $57.13 | $48.41 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -4.8% | 12.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 48.2% | 35.3% |
| Downside Capture | 0.79 | 0.64 |
| Upside Capture | 189.04 | 129.40 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 29.6% | 46.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.67 | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 1.00 |
| Up Beta | -2.96 | -1.40 | -0.61 | -0.62 | 0.76 | 0.86 |
| Down Beta | 1.59 | 0.73 | 0.58 | 1.08 | 0.63 | 0.72 |
| Up Capture | 300% | 227% | 195% | 158% | 154% | 151% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 20 | 34 | 68 | 137 | 398 |
| Down Capture | -40% | 62% | 14% | 70% | 90% | 107% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 9 | 21 | 27 | 56 | 113 | 350 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MGA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGA | 50.9% | 36.0% | 1.20 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 4.6% | 23.6% | 0.13 | 50.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 46.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 7.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 13.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 42.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 28.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MGA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGA | -6.5% | 35.3% | -0.11 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.6% | 23.7% | 0.20 | 57.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 56.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 8.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 14.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 49.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 26.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MGA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MGA | 5.6% | 35.2% | 0.25 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 11.6% | 21.9% | 0.49 | 61.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 62.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 4.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 26.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 51.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 19.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2025 | 10/31/2025 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/01/2025 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/02/2025 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/28/2025 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/01/2024 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/02/2024 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/03/2024 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/28/2024 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/03/2023 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/04/2023 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/05/2023 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/31/2023 | 40-F |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/29/2022 | 6-K |
| 03/31/2022 | 04/29/2022 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/28/2022 | 40-F |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.