Newell Brands (NWL)
Market Price (11/3/2026): $5.97 | Market Cap: $2.5 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Housewares & Specialties
Newell Brands (NWL)
Market Price (11/3/2026): $5.97Market Cap: $2.5 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Housewares & Specialties
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldDividend Yield is 5.8% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & DTC Adoption, Sustainable Consumption, and Circular Economy & Recycling. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands (Staples), Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -67%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -102% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 232% Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 92x Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.2% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -14% Key risksNWL key risks include [1] high financial leverage and a significant debt burden, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldDividend Yield is 5.8% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & DTC Adoption, Sustainable Consumption, and Circular Economy & Recycling. Themes include Direct-to-Consumer Brands (Staples), Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -67%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -102% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 232% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 92x |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.2% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -14% |
| Key risksNWL key risks include [1] high financial leverage and a significant debt burden, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Newell Brands (NWL) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Performance Exceeding Sales Expectations.
Newell Brands reported net sales of $1.9 billion for its fiscal Q3 2026, an increase of 3.7% compared to the prior year, with core sales growing 3.3%. This performance exceeded analyst expectations, which had estimated revenue at $1.86 billion, and marked the second consecutive quarter of year-over-year sales growth.
2. Upward Revision of Full-Year 2026 Sales Outlook.
Following the solid Q3 results, Newell Brands raised its full-year 2026 net sales growth guidance to a range of 2% to 3%, an increase from its previous outlook of 1% to 2%. Similarly, the company's core sales growth projection for the full year was raised to 1% to 2% from its earlier expectation of flat to 1% growth.
Show more
Newell Brands (NWL) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Performance Exceeding Sales Expectations.
Newell Brands reported net sales of $1.9 billion for its fiscal Q3 2026, an increase of 3.7% compared to the prior year, with core sales growing 3.3%. This performance exceeded analyst expectations, which had estimated revenue at $1.86 billion, and marked the second consecutive quarter of year-over-year sales growth.
2. Upward Revision of Full-Year 2026 Sales Outlook.
Following the solid Q3 results, Newell Brands raised its full-year 2026 net sales growth guidance to a range of 2% to 3%, an increase from its previous outlook of 1% to 2%. Similarly, the company's core sales growth projection for the full year was raised to 1% to 2% from its earlier expectation of flat to 1% growth.
3. Improved Normalized Profitability and Meeting EPS Estimates.
The company demonstrated improved profitability with normalized gross margin expanding by 70 basis points to 35.2%, and normalized operating margin increasing to 9.8% from 8.9% in the prior year period. Normalized diluted earnings per share (EPS) for fiscal Q3 2026 came in at $0.20, matching analyst consensus estimates and reaching the high end of the company's guidance range.
4. Significant Tariff Refund Payments.
Newell Brands received approximately $107 million in IEEPA tariff refund payments during fiscal Q3 2026, along with related interest. Additionally, the company recorded pretax benefits of around $100 million for tariffs expensed in 2025 and $38 million for tariffs expensed in 2026, providing a substantial financial boost.
5. Proactive Debt Management and Improved Leverage.
During the period, Newell Brands undertook significant debt management initiatives, including establishing an $800 million asset-based revolving credit facility and issuing $600 million in senior notes due in 2031. These actions contributed to an improvement in the company's net leverage, which decreased to approximately 4.5x from 4.8x at the end of fiscal Q2 2026 and 5.3x a year prior.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 7.6% change in NWL stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 6.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.54 | 5.96 | 7.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 7,246 | 7,313 | 0.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.3 | 6.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 425 | 426 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 7.6% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NWL | 7.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.7% | 15.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | 1.8% | 57.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 50.7% change in NWL stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 50.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.95 | 5.96 | 50.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 7,204 | 7,313 | 1.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.2 | 0.3 | 50.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 419 | 426 | -1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 50.7% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NWL | 50.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.9% | 14.4% |
| Sector (XLY) | 0.0% | 42.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 87.3% change in NWL stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 88.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.18 | 5.96 | 87.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 7,256 | 7,313 | 0.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.2 | 0.3 | 88.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 419 | 426 | -1.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 87.3% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NWL | 87.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.2% | 27.8% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.9% | 46.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 2.8% change in NWL stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 20.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.80 | 5.96 | 2.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 8,342 | 7,313 | -12.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.3 | 20.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 414 | 426 | -2.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 2.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NWL | 2.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.0% | 34.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | 58.9% | 38.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| NWL Return | 7% | -37% | -31% | 19% | -61% | 68% | -63% |
| Peers Return | 22% | -39% | 24% | 5% | -25% | 40% | 2% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 10% | 101% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| NWL Win Rate | 58% | 42% | 42% | 50% | 50% | 55% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 63% | 32% | 53% | 55% | 53% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| NWL Max Drawdown | -28% | -50% | -59% | -35% | -70% | -31% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -22% | -47% | -30% | -31% | -47% | -31% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ENTG, ATR, AWI, HELE, NWL. See NWL Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/2/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | NWL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -34.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 482 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -33.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 390 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -46.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 86.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 225 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -24.6% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.6% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 15 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -14.8% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 17.4% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 91 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.5% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.1% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 46 days | 62 days |
In The Past
Newell Brands's stock fell -34.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 53.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | NWL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -34.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 53.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 482 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -33.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 50.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 390 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -46.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 86.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 225 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -24.6% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.6% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 15 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.5% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.1% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 46 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.1% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 25 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -81.4% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 436.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1410 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Newell Brands's stock fell -34.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 53.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Newell Brands (NWL)
Newell Brands Inc. (NWL) is a global company that designs, manufactures, and distributes a wide range of consumer and commercial products. It operates across five main segments: Commercial Solutions, Home Appliances, Home Solutions, Learning and Development, and Outdoor and Recreation. Essentially, Newell Brands brings numerous well-known household and business essentials to markets worldwide.
The company's product portfolio is highly diverse, spanning various everyday categories. Key offerings include popular kitchen appliances like Crock-Pot and Oster; food storage solutions under brands such as Rubbermaid, Ball, and Sistema; and renowned home fragrance products like Yankee Candle. In the learning and development space, Newell Brands produces writing instruments from Sharpie, Paper Mate, and Parker, as well as baby gear under Graco and NUK. Additionally, it offers outdoor equipment through Coleman and Contigo, and commercial cleaning and safety products from Rubbermaid Commercial Products and First Alert.
Newell Brands serves a broad array of customers through diverse distribution channels. Its products are found in mass merchants, grocery and department stores, warehouse clubs, and home centers. The company also caters to office superstores, specialty retailers, sporting goods stores, and has a significant presence in e-commerce, ensuring its extensive brand portfolio reaches both individual consumers and commercial enterprises globally.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies to describe Newell Brands (NWL):
- Newell Brands is like a diversified consumer brands house, similar to Procter & Gamble, owning familiar names such as Sharpie, Rubbermaid, and Coleman.
- Imagine Newell Brands as a consumer-focused 3M, specializing in beloved household brands like Crock-Pot, Yankee Candle, and Graco baby products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Newell Brands (NWL) offers a diverse range of consumer and commercial products:
- Commercial Cleaning & Organization Products: Provides solutions for commercial cleaning, maintenance, and home organization, including refuse containers and closet systems.
- Home & Security Alarms: Offers smoke and carbon monoxide alarms for residential safety.
- Kitchen Appliances: Manufactures and distributes various kitchen appliances such as slow cookers, coffee makers, and blenders.
- Food & Home Storage Solutions: Supplies products for food preservation, vacuum sealing, and general home storage.
- Cookware & Bakeware: Produces gourmet cookware, bakeware, and cutlery for home kitchens.
- Home Fragrances: Offers a variety of candles and other home fragrance items to enhance living spaces.
- Writing Instruments & Art Supplies: Provides a wide range of pens, markers, pencils, and art products for learning and creative activities.
- Baby Gear & Infant Care Products: Manufactures baby strollers, car seats, and other essential infant care items.
- Outdoor & Recreation Gear: Sells products for outdoor activities, including camping equipment, water bottles, and apparel.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Newell Brands (NWL) sells primarily to other companies, specifically retailers and distributors, who then sell the products to individual consumers. Based on the company's description, its major customers are large retail chains across various categories, including:
- Mass Merchants and Warehouse Clubs:
- Walmart Inc. (WMT)
- Target Corporation (TGT)
- Costco Wholesale Corporation (COST)
- Department, Drug, and Grocery Stores:
- Kroger Co. (KR)
- CVS Health Corporation (CVS)
- Home Centers:
- The Home Depot, Inc. (HD)
- Lowe's Companies, Inc. (LOW)
- Office Superstores and E-commerce:
- Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN)
- Office Depot, Inc. (ODP)
- Sporting Goods and Specialty Retailers:
- Dick's Sporting Goods, Inc. (DKS)
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Christopher H. Peterson became President and Chief Executive Officer of Newell Brands in May 2023. Prior to this, he served as the company's Chief Financial Officer from December 2018 to January 2023, and also held the role of Interim Chief Executive Officer from June to October 2019. Before joining Newell Brands, Mr. Peterson held several senior executive positions, including Chief Operating Officer of Operations at Revlon Inc., President, Global Brands, and Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer at Ralph Lauren. He spent 20 years at Procter & Gamble in various financial management roles. He also serves as a Board Member for BJ's Wholesale Club. Mark D. Erceg - Chief Financial Officer
Mark D. Erceg was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Newell Brands, effective January 9, 2023. Before joining Newell Brands, Mr. Erceg served as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer at Cerner Corporation, which was later acquired by Oracle. His extensive experience includes CFO roles at Tiffany & Co., Canadian Pacific Railway, and Masonite International Corporation. He began his career at Procter & Gamble, where he spent more than 18 years in various financial and operational roles. Nicolas Duran - President, Outdoor & Recreation
Nicolas Duran is the President of Outdoor & Recreation at Newell Brands. Nick Hammitt - Chief Marketing Officer
Nick Hammitt serves as the Chief Marketing Officer for Newell Brands. Melanie Huet - President, Home & Commercial - Home
Melanie Huet is the President of Home & Commercial - Home at Newell Brands.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Newell Brands (NWL)
- High Financial Leverage and Debt Load: Newell Brands faces significant financial risk due to its substantial debt load, which has been reported around $4.8 billion to $5.16 billion in recent periods. This high leverage, coupled with weak cash generation, raises concerns about the company's ability to service its debt and refinance upcoming maturities, especially those starting in 2027. Some analyses suggest a high bankruptcy risk if the company's execution falters.
- Declining Sales and Weak Profitability in a Challenging Market: The company has experienced significant core sales declines, including a 12% drop in 2023, with further reductions projected for 2024 and 2025. Revenue is contracting across all key segments, leading to profitability struggles, including negative net profit margins and deteriorating return on equity. This is attributed to a tough retail environment, macroeconomic headwinds such as inflationary pressures and soft global demand, changing consumer preferences, and intense competition from large retailers.
- Operational Risks, Including Significant Tariff Costs: Newell Brands is exposed to operational risks, notably significant incremental cash tariff costs, estimated at approximately $180 million for fiscal year 2025. These tariffs, particularly on Chinese imports in categories like baby gear, are expected to heavily impact the company's gross profit and cash flow. Additionally, broader global supply chain issues, such as capacity constraints for raw materials, inflation in sourced product costs, currency fluctuations, and rising input and labor costs, can adversely affect Newell Brands' cost structure and overall profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The widespread adoption of digital alternatives for note-taking, drawing, and creative expression, particularly tablets equipped with styluses and corresponding software applications, poses a clear emerging threat to Newell Brands' Learning and Development segment. This shift diminishes the demand for traditional writing instruments, markers, and art supplies (including brands like Sharpie, Paper Mate, Parker, Waterman, and Prismacolor) as consumers, especially younger generations and professionals, increasingly opt for digital tools over physical ones.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Newell Brands (NWL) operates in diverse consumer and commercial product markets globally. The addressable markets for its main products and services are substantial, with many categories demonstrating continued growth.
Commercial Solutions
- The global commercial cleaning products market was estimated at USD 121.29 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 202.32 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 7.91% from 2024 to 2030.
- The global garage organization and storage market size was valued at USD 28.17 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 54.97 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 8.9% from 2026 to 2033.
- The global home security system market size is estimated at USD 75.06 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 115.05 billion by 2030, at a CAGR of 8.92% during the forecast period (2025-2030).
Home Appliances
- The global small kitchen appliances market size was valued at USD 129.7 billion in 2023 and is expected to grow to USD 205.4 billion by 2032, at a CAGR of 4.7% from 2024.
Home Solutions
- The global food storage container market size was valued at USD 173.45 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 248.56 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 4.6% during the forecast period.
- The global cookware market size was estimated at USD 32.1 billion in 2024 and is expected to grow from USD 33.2 billion in 2025 to USD 46.6 billion in 2034, at a CAGR of 3.8%.
- The global bakeware market size was valued at USD 4.43 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 4.72 billion in 2026 to USD 7.87 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.59%.
- The global home fragrance market size was valued at USD 26.00 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 27.28 billion in 2026 to USD 47.98 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 7.31% over the forecast period.
Learning and Development
- The global writing instruments market size was valued at over USD 29.55 billion in 2025 and is expected to expand at a CAGR of around 4.6%, surpassing USD 46.33 billion revenue by 2035.
- The global baby care products market size was valued at USD 254.27 billion in 2025.
Outdoor and Recreation
- The global outdoor gear and equipment market size was valued at USD 51.61 billion in 2024. The market is projected to grow from USD 54.86 billion in 2025 to USD 78.26 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.3% during the forecast period.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Newell Brands (NWL) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives:
- Innovation and New Product Launches: Newell Brands is placing a significant emphasis on product innovation, with plans to launch 25 new innovations in 2026. This strategy is supported by investments in rebuilding front-end capabilities, consumer understanding, brand building, and innovation. Examples include the relaunch of the Chesapeake Bay Fragrance line and the introduction of new Coleman Pro coolers. The company is also leveraging AI for ideation, design, prototyping, and consumer understanding to accelerate the innovation process.
- Net Distribution Gains: The company anticipates achieving net distribution gains in 2026, marking the first time such gains would occur since the Jarden acquisition. This indicates an expansion of the channels and locations where Newell Brands' products will be available to consumers.
- Increased Advertising and Promotion (A&P) Spending: Newell Brands plans to increase its spending on advertising and promotion, both in absolute terms and as a percentage of sales. This elevated investment is aimed at supporting new product innovation and strengthening brand recognition, which is expected to contribute to market share growth.
- Strategic Pricing in International Markets: Pricing actions, particularly in international markets, have already demonstrated their ability to drive core sales growth, as seen in the Learning & Development segment in Q1 2024. This indicates that strategic pricing will continue to be a lever for revenue growth in specific segments and geographies.
- Market Share Growth: Newell Brands' outlook for 2026 projects brand-specific market share growth, with the goal of outperforming overall category contractions. This expected growth will be fueled by the company's innovation pipeline and increased advertising and promotion efforts.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Capital Allocation Decisions (Last 3-5 Years)
Share Repurchases
- Newell Brands authorized a $375 million Share Repurchase Program on February 6, 2022, which expired on December 31, 2022.
- Under this program, the company repurchased $275 million of common stock from Carl C. Icahn and his affiliates on February 25, 2022.
- In April 2022, approximately $50 million of common stock was repurchased.
Share Issuance
- The number of shares outstanding was approximately 419.1 million at the end of 2025 and as of March 2026.
- Shares outstanding were 415.5 million in 2024 and 414.1 million in 2023.
- An executive, Robert Posthauer, was granted 13,047 restricted stock units (RSUs) on August 25, 2025, which vest ratably over three years.
Capital Expenditures
- Newell Brands' capital expenditures were $247 million in 2025, $259 million in 2024, $284 million in 2023, $312 million in 2022, and $289 million in 2021.
- The company forecasts a capital expenditures budget of $200 million for 2026, a decrease from historical rates of around $250 million.
- The reduction in planned capital expenditures for 2026 is due to the successful completion of several large ERP integrations and supply chain projects.
Peer Outperformance in Housewares & Specialties
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -3.2% | 35.5% | 76.9% | CVSA 255% · GHC 117% · LRN 109% |
| Homebuilding | 17 | 3.8% | 32.7% | 38.5% | PHM 188% · CVCO 174% · TOL 169% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 24.4% | 60.9% | 20.3% | RCL 278% · MAR 171% · HLT 162% |
| Automotive Retail | 17 | -0.6% | 15.0% | 11.8% | MUSA 220% · PAG 125% · ORLY 119% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | 2.7% | 74.8% | 3.9% | SGI 58% · MHK -15% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -7.6% | 18.9% | 3.4% | HD 5% · LOW 3% · FND -65% |
| Footwear | 9 | 86.5% | 82.4% | -8.5% | DECK 29% · SHOO 9% · CROX -9% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -5.3% | 38.1% | -13.8% | HRB 171% · FTDR 126% · ADT 29% |
| Restaurants | 36 | 3.1% | -5.5% | -14.6% | EAT 407% · CAKE 209% · TXRH 133% |
| Distributors | 4 | -8.1% | -15.2% | -23.8% | ARMK 113% · GPC 8% · POOL -55% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -11.3% | -11.9% | -33.0% | GOLF 82% · HAS 54% · BC -9% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 20.9% | 18.8% | -33.8% | WHR -81% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 11.4% | 30.3% | -38.6% | RL 274% · TPR 246% · KTB 68% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | -4.0% | 3.1% | -40.5% | OSW 186% · LTH 149% · PLNT -33% |
| Apparel Retail | 27 | 1.0% | 5.7% | -41.2% | ANF 287% · TJX 125% · ROST 113% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 23.3% | 65.6% | -41.7% | BBY -2% · GME -53% |
| Broadline Retail | 12 | -3.1% | 20.8% | -44.1% | EBAY 76% · AMZN 48% · OLLI 25% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 39 | -10.5% | -10.6% | -45.9% | MOD 1011% · GTX 190% · PATK 73% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 21 | -24.9% | -19.9% | -50.2% | MCRI 82% · BYD 24% · RRR 21% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 24 | -9.6% | -14.2% | -60.7% | ULTA 71% · ASO 47% · DKS 29% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -11.6% | -44.2% | -69.3% | GM 69% · TSLA 3% · F -5% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -35.8% | -39.8% | -80.5% | GRMN 111% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Newell Brands Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Would You Still Hold Newell Brands Stock If It Fell 30%? | 10/17/2025 | |
| As NWL Surges 12% in a Week, GM's Story Stands Out | 08/18/2025 | |
| Better Bet Than NWL Stock: Pay Less Than Newell Brands To Get More From PR, CALM | 08/12/2025 | |
| Newell Brands (NWL) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Newell Brands (NWL) Revenue Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Newell Brands (NWL) Net Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Newell Brands (NWL) Operating Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Newell Brands (NWL) Tax Expense Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Newell Brands (NWL) Debt Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| 17 Small Cap Stocks Hit 52-Week Highs On Tuesday | 09/09/2026 | |
| 57 Small Cap Stocks Just Made New 52-Week Highs | 08/04/2026 | |
| Earnings Turnaround Could Lead To Newell Brands Stock Surging Past $30 | 06/04/2021 | |
| Newell Brands Stock Seems To Have Peaked | 02/01/2021 |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 143.86 |
| Mkt Cap | 7.2 |
| Rev LTM | 3,525 |
| Op Inc LTM | 484 |
| FCF LTM | 218 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 206 |
| CFO LTM | 332 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 368 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.0% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -0.8% |
| Rev Chg Q | 6.0% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.5% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 7.9% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 11.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 12.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 13.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 14.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 16.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 8.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.7% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 7.2 |
| P/S | 2.3 |
| P/Op Inc | 18.9 |
| P/EBIT | 26.7 |
| P/E | 22.5 |
| P/CFO | 15.9 |
| Total Yield | 2.0% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.6% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 10.2% |
| 3M Rtn | 4.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 20.2% |
| 12M Rtn | 62.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | 18.9% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | 12.5% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 8.2% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 15.5% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 24.2% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -61.5% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home and Commercial Solutions | 3,772 | 4,071 | 4,428 | 5,194 | 6,077 |
| Learning and Development | 2,691 | 2,717 | 2,706 | 2,950 | 3,028 |
| Outdoor and Recreation | 741 | 794 | 999 | 1,315 | 1,484 |
| Total | 7,204 | 7,582 | 8,133 | 9,459 | 10,589 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learning and Development | 464 | 473 | 213 | 593 | 600 |
| Outdoor and Recreation | -25 | -86 | -83 | 86 | 90 |
| Home and Commercial Solutions | -138 | -2 | 37 | -212 | 566 |
| Corporate expenses | -262 | -318 | -252 | -155 | -243 |
| Total | 39 | 67 | -85 | 312 | 1,013 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Learning and Development | 3,797 | 3,786 | 4,111 | 4,494 | 4,401 |
| Home and Commercial Solutions | 3,771 | 4,110 | 4,713 | ||
| Corporate | 2,652 | 2,567 | |||
| Outdoor and Recreation | 495 | 541 | 687 | 920 | 907 |
| Corporate expenses | 2,652 | 2,605 | 2,185 | ||
| Commercial Solutions | 1,902 | 2,522 | |||
| Home Appliances | 811 | 1,055 | |||
| Home Solutions | 2,530 | 3,109 | |||
| Total | 10,715 | 11,004 | 12,163 | 13,262 | 14,179 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $5.96 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 2.5 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/19/1984 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -6.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $5.67 | $4.76 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | up |
| Distance from DMA | 5.2% | 25.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 51.6% | 61.3% |
| Downside Capture | 49.83 | 91.48 |
| Upside Capture | 46.99 | 116.53 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 8.7% | 23.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.27 | 0.61 | 1.10 | 0.83 | 1.19 | 1.43 |
| Up Beta | -1.10 | 0.47 | 1.02 | -0.02 | 1.27 | 1.51 |
| Down Beta | -0.95 | -0.50 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.94 | 1.44 |
| Up Capture | 72% | 33% | 106% | 134% | 134% | 156% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 20 | 31 | 61 | 124 | 348 |
| Down Capture | 91% | 168% | 147% | 99% | 112% | 109% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 23 | 33 | 65 | 123 | 390 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NWL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NWL | 35.1% | 61.3% | 0.73 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 1.7% | 19.3% | -0.05 | 34.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 0.57 | 23.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | -2.3% | 28.6% | -0.09 | 9.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 43.1% | 20.9% | 1.60 | -27.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 11.0% | 13.7% | 0.50 | 23.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.8% | 43.6% | -0.66 | 6.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NWL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NWL | -19.6% | 55.9% | -0.18 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 4.5% | 24.1% | 0.14 | 38.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.0% | 17.1% | 0.52 | 36.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 0.69 | 3.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 19.6% | 0.31 | 0.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.1% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 37.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.1% | 51.6% | 0.26 | 13.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NWL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NWL | -15.9% | 50.1% | -0.15 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.6% | 22.2% | 0.52 | 43.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 42.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.6% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 2.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 7.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.4% | 20.7% | 0.22 | 40.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.7% | 66.3% | 1.01 | 12.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/30/2026 | 2.0% | ||
| 7/31/2026 | 8.9% | 17.1% | 20.0% |
| 5/1/2026 | 11.5% | 9.1% | -16.8% |
| 2/6/2026 | 2.4% | -0.4% | -4.1% |
| 10/31/2025 | -28.0% | -34.1% | -20.7% |
| 8/1/2025 | -15.2% | -12.1% | 6.8% |
| 4/30/2025 | -7.5% | -3.5% | 5.4% |
| 2/7/2025 | -26.4% | -27.7% | -29.8% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 10 | 11 |
| # Negative | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 7.7% | 9.6% | 6.8% |
| Median Negative | -9.1% | -7.1% | -12.9% |
| Max Positive | 40.5% | 31.7% | 27.0% |
| Max Negative | -28.0% | -34.1% | -29.8% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/30/2026 | 2.0% | ||
| 7/31/2026 | 8.9% | 17.1% | 20.0% |
| 5/1/2026 | 11.5% | 9.1% | -16.8% |
| 2/6/2026 | 2.4% | -0.4% | -4.1% |
| 10/31/2025 | -28.0% | -34.1% | -20.7% |
| 8/1/2025 | -15.2% | -12.1% | 6.8% |
| 4/30/2025 | -7.5% | -3.5% | 5.4% |
| 2/7/2025 | -26.4% | -27.7% | -29.8% |
| 10/25/2024 | 21.6% | 22.6% | 27.0% |
| 7/26/2024 | 40.5% | 31.7% | 16.7% |
| 4/26/2024 | 12.2% | 10.1% | 13.3% |
| 2/9/2024 | -18.9% | -5.3% | -9.4% |
| 10/27/2023 | -9.9% | -8.0% | 0.5% |
| 7/28/2023 | 7.7% | 5.4% | 0.0% |
| 4/28/2023 | 2.3% | -17.4% | -26.5% |
| 2/10/2023 | 1.2% | 4.8% | -17.7% |
| 10/28/2022 | -4.0% | -18.9% | -16.3% |
| 7/29/2022 | -2.3% | -5.4% | -5.5% |
| 4/29/2022 | 0.5% | -1.9% | -4.0% |
| 2/11/2022 | 11.1% | 18.0% | -1.7% |
| 10/29/2021 | 5.1% | 9.0% | 3.7% |
| 7/30/2021 | -9.1% | -7.1% | -6.2% |
| 4/30/2021 | -0.1% | 7.9% | 7.2% |
| 2/12/2021 | -7.1% | -6.6% | 1.1% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 10 | 11 |
| # Negative | 11 | 13 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 7.7% | 9.6% | 6.8% |
| Median Negative | -9.1% | -7.1% | -12.9% |
| Max Positive | 40.5% | 31.7% | 27.0% |
| Max Negative | -28.0% | -34.1% | -29.8% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 10/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 07/31/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/01/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/13/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/25/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/26/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/26/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/27/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/15/2023 | 10-K |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 10/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 07/31/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/01/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/13/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/01/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/25/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/26/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/26/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/27/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/28/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/29/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 04/29/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/14/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 10/29/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 07/30/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 04/30/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/19/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 10/30/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/01/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/02/2020 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/30/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Estimated currency impact and divestitures and other, net | Reported | 0 | ||||||
| Q4 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | 1.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | -0.5% | Lower New | Guidance: 2.5% for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Core Sales Growth | Reported | 1.0% | 2.0% | 3.0% | -0.5% | Lower New | Guidance: 2.5% for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 8.4% | 8.7% | 9.0% | -1.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 9.85% for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.19 | -5.3% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.19 for Q3 2026 | |
| 2026 Operating Cash Flow | Reported | 150.00 Mil | -62.5% | Lowered | Guidance: 400.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Estimated currency impact and divestitures and other, net | Reported | -0.01 | ||||||
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 1.5% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Core Sales Growth | Reported | 1.0% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 0.5% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 10.0% | 10.2% | 10.4% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 10.2% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.74 | 0.75 | 0.76 | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 0.75 for 2026 | |
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/31/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | ||||
| Q3 2026 Core Sales Growth | Reported | 2.0% | 2.5% | 3.0% | ||||
| Q3 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 9.5% | 9.85% | 10.2% | ||||
| Q3 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.18 | 0.19 | 0.2 | ||||
| 2026 Operating Cash Flow | Reported | 400.00 Mil | 6.7% | Raised | Guidance: 375.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | 1.0% | 1.5% | 2.0% | 50.0% | Raised | Guidance: 1.0% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Core Sales Growth | Reported | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.0% | 0.5% | Raised | Guidance: 0.0% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 10.0% | 10.2% | 10.4% | 1.3% | Raised | Guidance: 8.9% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.77 | 29.3% | Raised | Guidance: 0.58 for 2026 | |
Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/1/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Net Sales | Reported | 0 | 0.01 | |||||
| Q2 2026 Core Sales | Reported | 0 | 0.01 | |||||
| Q2 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 9.6% | 9.9% | |||||
| Q2 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.16 | 0.18 | |||||
| 2026 Operating Cash Flow | Reported | 350.00 Mil | 375.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 375.00 Mil for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Net Sales | Reported | 0 | 0.01 | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 0 for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Core Sales | Reported | -0.01 | 0 | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: -0.01 for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 8.6% | 8.9% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 8.9% for 2026 | ||
| 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.56 | 0.58 | 1.8% | Raised | Guidance: 0.57 for 2026 | ||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | -5.0% | -4.0% | -3.0% | -1.5% | Lower New | Guidance: -2.5% for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Core Sales Growth | Reported | -7.0% | -6.0% | -5.0% | -2.0% | Lower New | Guidance: -4.0% for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 2.5% | 3.0% | 3.5% | -6.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 9.25% for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | -0.12 | -0.1 | -0.08 | -155.6% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.18 for Q4 2025 | |
| 2026 Operating Cash Flow | Reported | 350.00 Mil | 375.00 Mil | 400.00 Mil | 36.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 275.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Net Sales Growth | Reported | -1.0% | 0.0% | 1.0% | 4.8% | Higher New | Guidance: -4.75% for 2025 | |
| 2026 Core Sales Growth | Reported | -2.0% | -1.0% | 0.0% | 3.5% | Higher New | Guidance: -4.5% for 2025 | |
| 2026 Normalized Operating Margin | Reported | 8.6% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 0.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 8.5% for 2025 | |
| 2026 Normalized EPS | Reported | 0.54 | 0.57 | 0.6 | -1.7% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.58 for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/26/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turner, Bradford R | Chief Legal & Admin. Officer | Direct | Sell | 8102026 | 6.16 | 100,000 | 616,000 | 2,669,732 | Form |
| 2 | Malkoski, Kristine Kay | President, Learning & Dev. | spouse | Sell | 5282026 | 3.65 | 10,850 | Form | ||
| 3 | Malkoski, Kristine Kay | President, Learning & Dev. | Direct | Sell | 5282026 | 3.66 | 900 | Form | ||
| 4 | Turner, Bradford R | Chief Legal & Admin. Officer | Direct | Sell | 5272026 | 3.60 | 100,000 | 360,000 | 1,672,016 | Form |
| 5 | Huet, Melanie Arlene | President, Home & Com - Home | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 4.50 | 91,000 | 409,500 | 3,902 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Turner, Bradford R | Chief Legal & Admin. Officer | Direct | Sell | 8102026 | 6.16 | 100,000 | 616,000 | 2,669,732 | Form |
| 2 | Malkoski, Kristine Kay | President, Learning & Dev. | spouse | Sell | 5282026 | 3.65 | 10,850 | Form | ||
| 3 | Malkoski, Kristine Kay | President, Learning & Dev. | Direct | Sell | 5282026 | 3.66 | 900 | Form | ||
| 4 | Turner, Bradford R | Chief Legal & Admin. Officer | Direct | Sell | 5272026 | 3.60 | 100,000 | 360,000 | 1,672,016 | Form |
| 5 | Huet, Melanie Arlene | President, Home & Com - Home | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 4.50 | 91,000 | 409,500 | 3,902 | Form |
| 6 | Platt, Tracy L | Chief Human Resources Officer | Direct | Sell | 5062026 | 4.65 | 96,169 | Form | ||
| 7 | Huet, Melanie Arlene | Segment Co-CEO, Home and Com. | Direct | Sell | 8072025 | 5.11 | 8,800 | 44,968 | 265,756 | Form |
Newell Brands — Investor Video Playlist







External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.