Carvana (CVNA)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $59.7 | Market Cap: $42.8 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automotive Retail
Carvana (CVNA)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $59.7Market Cap: $42.8 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Automotive Retail
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 54% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Online Marketplaces, Direct-to-Consumer Brands, and Last-Mile Delivery. | Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 38x Short seller reportHindenburg Research report on 1/2/2025. Key risksCVNA key risks include [1] its significant reliance on subprime lending and the associated credit risk, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 54% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Online Marketplaces, Direct-to-Consumer Brands, and Last-Mile Delivery. |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 38x |
| Short seller reportHindenburg Research report on 1/2/2025. |
| Key risksCVNA key risks include [1] its significant reliance on subprime lending and the associated credit risk, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Carvana (CVNA) stock has lost about 10% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Carvana's fiscal Q3 2026 performance expectations were tempered by declining per-unit profitability and a weaker second-half outlook.
Despite beating analyst estimates for revenue ($7.38 billion vs. $6.86 billion) and EPS ($0.42 vs. $0.384) in its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings report on July 29, 2026, the company's adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 10.4% from 12.4% year-over-year. Non-GAAP retail Gross Profit Per Unit (GPU) decreased by $105, and other GPU fell by $192, pressuring overall profitability. Management's full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance range of $2.7 billion to $3.0 billion implied a step-down in second-half performance, raising investor concerns about sustained profitability.
2. Macroeconomic headwinds, including rising interest rates and fluctuating used car values, negatively impacted Carvana's business model.
The Federal Reserve increased its benchmark interest rate by a quarter point on September 16, 2026, marking the first hike since 2023, which led to an increase in auto loan rates. This, along with elevated long-term Treasury yields, created headwinds for Carvana's auto-lending model by increasing borrowing costs and tightening consumer financing conditions, thereby reducing vehicle affordability. The Manheim Used Vehicle Value Index, a key indicator for wholesale used-vehicle prices, depreciated by 0.6% year-over-year in September 2026, prompting Cox Automotive to significantly reduce its projected annual gain for the index from 2% to 0.2% for 2026.
Show more
Carvana (CVNA) stock has lost about 10% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Carvana's fiscal Q3 2026 performance expectations were tempered by declining per-unit profitability and a weaker second-half outlook.
Despite beating analyst estimates for revenue ($7.38 billion vs. $6.86 billion) and EPS ($0.42 vs. $0.384) in its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings report on July 29, 2026, the company's adjusted EBITDA margin declined to 10.4% from 12.4% year-over-year. Non-GAAP retail Gross Profit Per Unit (GPU) decreased by $105, and other GPU fell by $192, pressuring overall profitability. Management's full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance range of $2.7 billion to $3.0 billion implied a step-down in second-half performance, raising investor concerns about sustained profitability.
2. Macroeconomic headwinds, including rising interest rates and fluctuating used car values, negatively impacted Carvana's business model.
The Federal Reserve increased its benchmark interest rate by a quarter point on September 16, 2026, marking the first hike since 2023, which led to an increase in auto loan rates. This, along with elevated long-term Treasury yields, created headwinds for Carvana's auto-lending model by increasing borrowing costs and tightening consumer financing conditions, thereby reducing vehicle affordability. The Manheim Used Vehicle Value Index, a key indicator for wholesale used-vehicle prices, depreciated by 0.6% year-over-year in September 2026, prompting Cox Automotive to significantly reduce its projected annual gain for the index from 2% to 0.2% for 2026.
3. Analyst downgrades and price target reductions reflected concerns over Carvana's profitability and market conditions.
Several Wall Street analysts revised their outlooks for Carvana. For instance, on October 6, 2026, Stephens analyst Jeff Lick lowered the firm's price target on Carvana shares to $83 from $91.50 ahead of the fiscal Q3 2026 results. Other firms, including Barclays, also cut price targets, citing reduced gain-on-sale per unit projections and persistent compression in other gross profit per unit categories. These adjustments collectively signaled increasing caution regarding Carvana's near-term financial performance.
4. Investor worries surrounding a major backer's potential divestment contributed to stock volatility.
Carvana's shares experienced downward pressure on October 12, 2026, due to investor concerns that major backer Mark Walter might sell his substantial, roughly $2 billion stake in the company. These fears, coupled with existing frustrations over Carvana's 2026 financial outlook not meeting Wall Street's expectations, intensified market volatility and contributed to the stock's decline.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -9.6% change in CVNA stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -16.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 65.82 | 59.51 | -9.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 22,522 | 25,058 | 11.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.4% | 6.3% | -2.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 32.6 | 27.2 | -16.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 714 | 718 | -0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -9.6% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CVNA | -9.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.2% | 34.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | -4.3% | 47.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -5.4% change in CVNA stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -14.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 62.88 | 59.51 | -5.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 20,322 | 25,058 | 23.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 6.9% | 6.3% | -9.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 31.7 | 27.2 | -14.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 709 | 718 | -1.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -5.4% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CVNA | -5.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.0% | 42.1% |
| Sector (XLY) | 3.2% | 51.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -21.1% change in CVNA stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -70.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 75.45 | 59.51 | -21.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 16,274 | 25,058 | 54.0% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.5% | 6.3% | 80.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 90.7 | 27.2 | -70.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 677 | 718 | -5.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -21.1% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CVNA | -21.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.8% | 49.0% |
| Sector (XLY) | -5.7% | 52.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 608.8% change in CVNA stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 350.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 8.40 | 59.51 | 608.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 11,797 | 25,058 | 112.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.4 | 1.7 | 350.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 531 | 718 | -26.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 608.8% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 608.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 88.3% | 48.8% |
| Sector (XLY) | 42.7% | 49.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| CVNA Return | -3% | -98% | 1017% | 284% | 108% | -24% | 33% |
| Peers Return | 48% | -18% | 48% | 13% | -7% | -3% | 84% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| CVNA Win Rate | 50% | 17% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 30% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 65% | 45% | 57% | 55% | 48% | 36% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| CVNA Max Drawdown | -45% | -98% | -53% | -24% | -43% | -41% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -21% | -37% | -25% | -19% | -32% | -31% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: KMX, AN, LAD, PAG, GPI. See CVNA Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | CVNA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -42.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 73.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 34 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -41.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 69.7% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 42 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -38.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 61.3% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 55 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -94.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 1691.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 738 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -72.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 263.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 74 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -45.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 82.8% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 82 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Carvana's stock fell -42.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 73.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | CVNA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -42.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 73.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 34 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -41.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 69.7% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 42 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -38.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 61.3% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 55 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -94.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 1691.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 738 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -72.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 263.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 74 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -45.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 82.8% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 82 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -21.4% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.3% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 9 days | 6 days |
In The Past
Carvana's stock fell -42.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 73.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Carvana (CVNA)
Carvana (CVNA) operates as a leading e-commerce platform dedicated to the online buying and selling of used cars throughout the United States. The company's innovative business model centers on providing a fully digital and streamlined car purchasing experience, enabling customers to complete every step—from vehicle research and inspection to financing and acquisition—entirely through their desktop or mobile devices, effectively bypassing traditional physical dealerships.
The core products and services offered by Carvana include a vast online inventory accessible with detailed 360-degree vehicle imaging technology for virtual inspections, integrated options for obtaining financing and warranty coverage, and the ultimate purchase of the chosen vehicle. Carvana differentiates itself by offering convenient scheduling for either home delivery of the purchased vehicle or pick-up at one of its signature vehicle vending machines. Its primary customers are individual consumers across the U.S. seeking a transparent, convenient, and technology-driven alternative for their used car transaction needs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few brief analogies for Carvana:
- Amazon for used cars
- Wayfair for cars
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Used Car Sales: Carvana operates an e-commerce platform allowing customers to buy and sell pre-owned vehicles online.
- Vehicle Financing: The company offers financing solutions to customers for their used car purchases.
- Vehicle Warranty: Carvana provides warranty coverage for the vehicles sold through its platform.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Carvana (CVNA) sells primarily to **individuals**, not other companies. As an e-commerce platform for buying and selling used cars, its business model is direct-to-consumer.
The company serves several categories of individual customers, including:
- Convenience-Oriented Buyers: Customers who prioritize a streamlined, hassle-free car buying experience, avoiding the traditional dealership process, high-pressure sales tactics, and time-consuming paperwork. They value online research, home delivery, and features like Carvana's 7-day money-back guarantee.
- Digitally-Savvy Consumers: Individuals who are comfortable conducting significant purchases and transactions entirely online. They appreciate Carvana's digital tools, such as 360-degree vehicle imaging, online financing applications, and the ability to complete the entire purchase process from a desktop or mobile device.
- Value and Transparency Seekers: Buyers looking for a wide selection of used vehicles, competitive pricing, and transparent information regarding vehicle condition and history. Carvana's inventory and detailed listings appeal to those who want to make an informed decision without hidden fees or surprises.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ernest Garcia, III President, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
Mr. Garcia co-founded Carvana in 2012. Prior to founding Carvana, he held various roles at DriveTime Automotive Group, Inc. from January 2007 to January 2013, including financial strategist, managing director of corporate finance, and Vice President and Treasurer and Director of Quantitative Analytics. DriveTime, a used car business run by his father, Ernest Garcia II, provided the initial funding for Carvana. Carvana was launched as a subsidiary of DriveTime and later spun out in an IPO in 2017. Mr. Garcia began his career as an associate in the Principal Transactions Group at RBS Greenwich Capital from 2005 to 2006, focusing on consumer credit based investments.
Mark Jenkins Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Jenkins has served as Carvana's Chief Financial Officer since July 2014. Before joining Carvana, he was a professor in the finance department at The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania from 2009 to 2014, where his teaching and research focused on consumer and corporate credit markets. From 2001 to 2004, Mr. Jenkins worked at The Brattle Group, an economic consulting firm, where he focused on corporate valuation and demand forecasting in technology markets.
Benjamin Huston Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Huston co-founded Carvana in 2012 and has served as its Chief Operating Officer since its inception. From 2011 to 2012, he co-founded and served as CEO of Looterang, a card-linking platform. Prior to that, he was an associate at Latham and Watkins, a global law firm, from 2008 to 2011, focusing on regulatory affairs.
Ryan Keeton Chief Brand Officer
Mr. Keeton co-founded Carvana in 2012 and has served as its Chief Brand Officer since its inception. Prior to joining Carvana, he was a principal at the Montero Group, a strategic consultancy firm, from 2010 to 2012, advising global public and private companies on strategic and business initiatives. From 2008 to 2010, Mr. Keeton was the Director of Strategic Marketing for George P. Johnson, a global marketing agency.
Daniel Gill Chief Product Officer
Mr. Gill has served as Carvana's Chief Product Officer since March 2015. He co-founded and served as CEO of Huddler from 2007 until the company's acquisition by Wikia (now Fandom) in May 2014. Before that, he was Head of Strategy and Business Development for Inflection from May 2014 to March 2015.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Carvana (CVNA) faces several key risks to its business model, primarily stemming from its financial structure, regulatory compliance, and operational execution.
- Financial and Credit Risk: Carvana carries a significant debt burden, with its profitability substantially tied to auto-loan financing, including a notable portion of subprime originations. Rising interest rates and increasing delinquencies in subprime auto loans pose a material risk to the company's earnings and liquidity. Furthermore, Carvana has faced allegations of accounting improprieties, overstating earnings, and undisclosed related-party transactions, which could impact investor confidence and lead to further scrutiny.
- Regulatory and Legal Scrutiny: The company has a history of regulatory challenges and compliance issues at both federal and state levels. These include investigations by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and state agencies concerning deceptive advertising practices, financing disclosures, vehicle condition disclosures, and the proper processing of vehicle titles and registrations. Ongoing or new regulatory actions could result in significant fines, operational restrictions, and damage to Carvana's reputation.
- Operational Challenges and Customer Satisfaction: Carvana's rapid growth has introduced operational complexities, particularly regarding vehicle reconditioning, quality control, and logistics. Recurring concerns include variability in inspection rigor, leading to higher-than-expected return rates, and customer complaints about post-purchase fees, unclear delivery terms, and issues with obtaining proper vehicle registrations and titles. These operational inefficiencies and customer service issues can impact the company's brand, increase costs, and hinder its ability to scale profitably.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The clear emerging threat to Carvana is the increasing push by major automotive Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) to establish direct-to-consumer online sales channels for both new and used vehicles. As OEMs seek greater control over the customer lifecycle, they are investing in digital platforms that allow consumers to research, configure, finance, and purchase vehicles directly from the manufacturer, often including home delivery and factory-backed warranties. This trend, already demonstrated by companies like Tesla for new vehicles, could extend more aggressively to the OEMs' own certified pre-owned and trade-in inventory, effectively cutting out third-party online used car retailers like Carvana. OEMs possess significant advantages in terms of brand trust, existing service networks, financing capabilities, and direct access to a continuous supply of their own used vehicles, which could allow them to offer a more integrated and potentially more attractive value proposition to customers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Expected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Carvana (CVNA)
Over the next 2-3 years, Carvana (CVNA) is expected to drive future revenue growth through several key initiatives and market dynamics:
- Expansion of Retail Unit Sales and Market Share: Carvana is actively focused on increasing its retail unit sales, aiming for significant year-over-year growth. This expansion is supported by its relatively low current market share (around 1.5-1.6%) in the fragmented U.S. used car market, indicating substantial room for growth and market penetration. The company has a long-term objective of selling 3 million retail units annually.
- Enhancement of Customer Offering and Experience: A continuous improvement in Carvana's customer offering is a core growth driver. This involves providing a wider selection of vehicles, reducing delivery times, and lowering overall costs for customers. The simplification of the transaction process, including leveraging AI-driven platforms, also contributes to a seamless and improved customer experience.
- Increasing Brand Awareness, Understanding, and Trust: As Carvana scales its operations and improves its service, there is an ongoing effort to build greater awareness, understanding, and trust in its online car buying and selling model. This increased confidence in the platform is a fundamental long-term growth driver.
- Operational Efficiencies and Benefits of Scale: Carvana is focused on leveraging its scale to drive operational efficiencies, which in turn supports revenue growth. This includes optimizing its inventory selection, improving reconditioning centers (IRCs) for higher vehicle throughput, and reducing costs associated with reconditioning, inbound transport, and selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses per unit. The integration of ADESA operations and the development of new "Megasites" are key to these efficiency gains.
- Growth in Financing Solutions and Other Revenue Streams (GPU Improvements): Carvana's financing arm is a significant component of its revenue, offering competitive loan options to a broad customer base. The company is also focused on improving its Gross Profit Per Unit (GPU) through various fundamental gains, such as better cost of funds and higher attachment rates on vehicle service contracts and other complementary products. Furthermore, falling auto finance rates could entice more consumers to purchase vehicles, providing a favorable macroeconomic tailwind.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Carvana did not make significant share repurchases in recent years, with a 1-Year Share Buyback Ratio of -11.70% as of September 2025, indicating potential share issuance rather than buybacks.
Share Issuance
- In April 2022, Carvana completed a public offering of 15,625,000 shares of its Class A common stock at $80.00 per share, with company executives purchasing a portion of these shares.
- In August 2023, Carvana raised $126 million in equity capital from existing shareholders, valuing the Class A common stock at $46.31 per share.
- In February 2026, Carvana completed a $1.23 billion follow-on equity offering to support its expansion goals and enhance financial flexibility.
Outbound Investments
- Carvana's most significant outbound investment was the acquisition of ADESA in February 2022 for $2.2 billion, which expanded its logistics, auction, and reconditioning capabilities.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures significantly decreased from $512 million in 2022 to $87 million in 2023 and $91 million in 2024, reflecting a strategic shift towards profitability.
- Annual capital expenditures were $147 million in 2025.
- The focus of capital expenditures has shifted to leveraging existing infrastructure capacity to support future growth and debt reduction. For 2026 and beyond, Carvana is "massively investing in electrification, focusing on systems for reconditioning and charging electric vehicles".
Peer Outperformance in Automotive Retail
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top null by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -16.3% | 86.3% | 88.7% | CVSA 267% · PRDO 235% · LRN 145% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -4.8% | 31.7% | 44.8% | GRBK 189% · TOL 144% · PHM 143% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | 10.9% | 37.6% | 18.7% | ASO 42% · DKS 35% · FIVE 19% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 10.5% | 37.4% | 10.6% | RCL 227% · MAR 145% · LIND 137% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | -4.6% | 44.6% | -0.9% | SGI 47% · MHK -35% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -20.5% | 0.7% | -2.6% | HD -2% · LOW -3% · FND -63% |
| Footwear | 9 | 75.0% | 49.7% | -10.1% | DECK 49% · SHOO 20% · CROX -10% |
| Automotive Retail ← | 18 | -13.0% | 4.7% | -10.7% | MUSA 233% · PAG 115% · ORLY 113% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -13.5% | 14.0% | -15.4% | HRB 110% · FTDR 84% · SCI 37% |
| Distributors | 4 | -8.2% | -27.1% | -16.1% | ARMK 117% · GPC 20% · LKQ -52% |
| Restaurants | 36 | -9.4% | -6.5% | -17.8% | EAT 291% · CAKE 169% · TXRH 90% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 16.9% | 44.9% | -38.1% | BBY 1% · GME -38% |
| Apparel Retail | 26 | 11.6% | 20.1% | -39.6% | ANF 277% · TJX 142% · ROST 125% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 4.0% | 1.7% | -39.7% | |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 38 | -5.8% | -13.2% | -40.8% | MOD 1328% · GTX 262% · BWA 55% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 7.4% | -7.5% | -41.3% | LTH 134% · OSW 125% · PLNT -40% |
| Broadline Retail | 13 | 8.1% | 32.5% | -41.6% | EBAY 68% · AMZN 60% · OLLI 42% |
| Leisure Products | 13 | -21.0% | -20.9% | -42.3% | GOLF 83% · HAS 32% · MAT -12% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -8.6% | -23.4% | -49.7% | MCRI 92% · RRR 12% · BYD 9% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 4.4% | 17.9% | -49.9% | RL 258% · TPR 247% · KTB 61% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -23.1% | -21.5% | -74.9% | GRMN 92% · SONO -44% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 17 | -33.6% | -37.3% | -77.5% | ULTA 47% · TSCO -5% · BBWI -69% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -74.6% | -54.8% | -78.8% | GM 46% · TSLA 41% · F 5% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 174.76 |
| Mkt Cap | 6.8 |
| Rev LTM | 26,665 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,238 |
| FCF LTM | 379 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 340 |
| CFO LTM | 667 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 674 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 0.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 6.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | 0.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 0.2% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -9.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -6.1% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 4.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.2% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 2.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 1.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 1.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 6.8 |
| P/S | 0.2 |
| P/Op Inc | 4.4 |
| P/EBIT | 3.8 |
| P/E | 11.5 |
| P/CFO | 10.2 |
| Total Yield | 10.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.4% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.2% |
| D/E | 2.2 |
| Net D/E | 2.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -17.1% |
| 3M Rtn | -8.9% |
| 6M Rtn | -6.9% |
| 12M Rtn | -6.3% |
| 3Y Rtn | 12.6% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -19.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -16.1% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -20.3% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -27.1% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -71.2% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Segment | 20,322 | 13,673 | 10,771 | 13,604 | |
| Other sales and revenues | 1,043 | ||||
| Retail vehicle sales, net | 9,851 | ||||
| Wholesale sales and revenues | 1,920 | ||||
| Total | 20,322 | 13,673 | 10,771 | 13,604 | 12,814 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single Segment | 1,881 | 990 | -80 |
| Total | 1,881 | 990 | -80 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Single Segment | 1,895 | 404 | 150 |
| Total | 1,895 | 404 | 150 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $59.51 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 42.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 04/28/2017 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -37.8% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $68.67 | $71.14 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | down |
| Distance from DMA | -13.3% | -16.4% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 55.2% | 62.3% |
| Downside Capture | 355.93 | 317.98 |
| Upside Capture | 203.57 | 244.37 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 33.5% | 49.0% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.89 | 2.46 | 1.81 | 1.96 | 2.36 | 2.36 |
| Up Beta | 0.32 | 0.85 | -1.40 | 1.75 | 2.07 | 2.41 |
| Down Beta | 5.51 | 6.68 | 2.90 | 2.26 | 2.15 | 2.27 |
| Up Capture | 95% | 256% | 270% | 185% | 411% | 6570% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 22 | 35 | 66 | 135 | 409 |
| Down Capture | 320% | 259% | 256% | 200% | 173% | 112% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 20 | 29 | 60 | 117 | 341 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CVNA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | -17.4% | 62.3% | -0.06 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -4.0% | 19.4% | -0.34 | 53.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.93 | 49.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 4.6% | 29.5% | 0.15 | 18.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.0% | 20.9% | 1.77 | -18.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 6.2% | 13.8% | 0.19 | 19.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -32.3% | 44.3% | -0.76 | 26.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CVNA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 0.2% | 111.8% | 0.51 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.4% | 24.1% | 0.18 | 49.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.1% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 44.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.3% | 18.9% | 0.78 | 6.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.9% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 1.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.5% | 18.8% | -0.03 | 36.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 11.0% | 52.0% | 0.39 | 23.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CVNA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CVNA | 39.0% | 98.0% | 0.80 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.0% | 22.2% | 0.49 | 49.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 43.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.8% | 16.4% | 0.58 | 8.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.3% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 8.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.6% | 20.7% | 0.18 | 34.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.4% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 13.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/31/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/29/2026 | -7.4% | 4.8% | 11.7% |
| 4/29/2026 | -0.2% | -1.8% | -8.0% |
| 2/18/2026 | -7.9% | -7.4% | -18.6% |
| 10/29/2025 | -13.8% | -12.5% | 6.0% |
| 7/30/2025 | 17.0% | 6.4% | 13.1% |
| 5/7/2025 | 10.2% | 17.9% | 31.8% |
| 2/19/2025 | -12.1% | -17.5% | -34.2% |
| 10/30/2024 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 25.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| # Negative | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 20.2% | 10.9% | 14.4% |
| Median Negative | -7.9% | -7.4% | -12.5% |
| Max Positive | 40.2% | 66.1% | 108.3% |
| Max Negative | -39.0% | -30.4% | -64.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/29/2026 | -7.4% | 4.8% | 11.7% |
| 4/29/2026 | -0.2% | -1.8% | -8.0% |
| 2/18/2026 | -7.9% | -7.4% | -18.6% |
| 10/29/2025 | -13.8% | -12.5% | 6.0% |
| 7/30/2025 | 17.0% | 6.4% | 13.1% |
| 5/7/2025 | 10.2% | 17.9% | 31.8% |
| 2/19/2025 | -12.1% | -17.5% | -34.2% |
| 10/30/2024 | 19.3% | 15.3% | 25.6% |
| 7/31/2024 | 10.0% | -3.4% | 12.6% |
| 5/1/2024 | 33.8% | 31.4% | 14.8% |
| 2/22/2024 | 32.1% | 44.9% | 64.0% |
| 11/2/2023 | 7.9% | 1.7% | 33.9% |
| 7/19/2023 | 40.2% | 10.8% | -4.4% |
| 5/4/2023 | 24.4% | 66.1% | 108.3% |
| 2/23/2023 | -20.5% | -6.1% | -18.8% |
| 11/3/2022 | -39.0% | -30.4% | -50.5% |
| 8/4/2022 | 40.1% | 49.5% | -5.8% |
| 4/20/2022 | -10.1% | -28.9% | -64.5% |
| 2/24/2022 | 21.0% | -2.2% | 2.0% |
| 11/4/2021 | -0.9% | -4.8% | -12.5% |
| 8/5/2021 | 2.6% | 6.3% | -2.5% |
| 5/6/2021 | -5.9% | -15.0% | 6.2% |
| 2/25/2021 | 7.5% | 2.4% | -1.8% |
| 10/29/2020 | -3.1% | 7.0% | 30.9% |
| 8/5/2020 | 28.1% | 11.0% | 14.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 14 | 14 | 14 |
| # Negative | 11 | 11 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 20.2% | 10.9% | 14.4% |
| Median Negative | -7.9% | -7.4% | -12.5% |
| Max Positive | 40.2% | 66.1% | 108.3% |
| Max Negative | -39.0% | -30.4% | -64.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/18/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/19/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/19/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/18/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/19/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/19/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/24/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/06/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/25/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 10/29/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/26/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/06/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 7/30/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 2.70 Bil | 2.85 Bil | 3.00 Bil | ||||
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/29/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2030 Retail Units Sold | Reported | 3.00 Mil | ||||||
| 2030 Adjusted EBITDA Margin | Reported | 13.5% | ||||||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/18/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Retail Units Sold | Reported | Higher New | Actual: 0.15 Mil for Q4 2025 | |||||
| Q1 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | |||||||
| 2026 Retail Units Sold | Reported | |||||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | Higher New | Guidance: 2.10 Bil for 2025 | |||||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 10/29/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2025 Retail units sold | Reported | 0.15 Mil | ||||||
| 2025 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 2.00 Bil | 2.20 Bil | 2.20 Bil | 4.8% | Raised | Guidance: 2.10 Bil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 10/5/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 10052026 | 61.64 | 5,000 | 308,203 | 7,450,186 | Form |
| 2 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 10052026 | 61.64 | 63,750 | 3,929,788 | 70,428,081 | Form |
| 3 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 9162026 | 70.58 | 16,789 | 1,184,958 | 25,901,735 | Form |
| 4 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 71.55 | 5,000 | 357,768 | 9,222,257 | Form |
| 5 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 71.55 | 63,750 | 4,561,582 | 82,252,867 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 10052026 | 61.64 | 5,000 | 308,203 | 7,450,186 | Form |
| 2 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 10052026 | 61.64 | 63,750 | 3,929,788 | 70,428,081 | Form |
| 3 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 9162026 | 70.58 | 16,789 | 1,184,958 | 25,901,735 | Form |
| 4 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 71.55 | 5,000 | 357,768 | 9,222,257 | Form |
| 5 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 71.55 | 63,750 | 4,561,582 | 82,252,867 | Form |
| 6 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 71.55 | 50,000 | 3,577,647 | 34,251,894 | Form |
| 7 | Platt, Ira J | Direct | Sell | 8172026 | 75.50 | 15,000 | 1,132,500 | 14,078,485 | Form | |
| 8 | Quayle, J Danforth | Direct | Sell | 8172026 | 75.00 | 14,525 | 1,089,375 | 16,122,000 | Form | |
| 9 | Platt, Ira J | Direct | Sell | 8172026 | 73.00 | 15,000 | 1,095,000 | 13,612,310 | Form | |
| 10 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 8042026 | 64.49 | 5,000 | 322,474 | 8,829,919 | Form |
| 11 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 8042026 | 64.50 | 63,750 | 4,111,751 | 74,594,202 | Form |
| 12 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 8042026 | 64.50 | 50,000 | 3,224,958 | 34,552,780 | Form |
| 13 | Maroone, Michael E | Direct | Buy | 8042026 | 61.80 | 25,000 | 1,544,981 | 10,417,686 | Form | |
| 14 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 7022026 | 68.34 | 63,750 | 4,356,987 | 70,366,534 | Form |
| 15 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 7022026 | 68.55 | 50,000 | 3,427,285 | 31,445,685 | Form |
| 16 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 7022026 | 68.53 | 5,000 | 342,633 | 9,931,828 | Form |
| 17 | Platt, Ira J | Direct | Sell | 6162026 | 67.83 | 15,000 | 1,017,375 | 12,647,328 | Form | |
| 18 | Quayle, J Danforth | Direct | Sell | 6112026 | 70.00 | 14,525 | 1,016,750 | 15,047,200 | Form | |
| 19 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 6092026 | 67.15 | 5,597 | 375,839 | 21,157,286 | Form |
| 20 | Maroone, Michael E | Family Trust FBO Michael E. Maroone | Sell | 6042026 | 310.76 | 2 | 622 | 82,041 | Form | |
| 21 | Maroone, Michael E | Family Trust FBO Michael E. Maroone | Sell | 6042026 | 411.61 | 3 | 1,235 | 109,488 | Form | |
| 22 | Maroone, Michael E | Family Trust FBO Michael E. Maroone | Buy | 6042026 | 441.36 | 5 | 2,207 | 118,726 | Form | |
| 23 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 6032026 | 70.39 | 50,000 | 3,519,606 | 36,306,073 | Form |
| 24 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 6032026 | 70.40 | 63,750 | 4,487,763 | 72,972,363 | Form |
| 25 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 6032026 | 70.42 | 5,000 | 352,101 | 10,771,117 | Form |
| 26 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 79.97 | 5,590 | 447,031 | 4,834,329 | Form |
| 27 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5012026 | 387.19 | 12,750 | 4,936,671 | 81,359,055 | Form |
| 28 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 5012026 | 395.32 | 1,000 | 395,320 | 13,002,470 | Form |
| 29 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 5012026 | 384.96 | 10,000 | 3,849,592 | 40,791,050 | Form |
| 30 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 4102026 | 341.00 | 3,770 | 1,285,570 | 19,970,324 | Form |
| 31 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 4032026 | 317.50 | 1,000 | 317,500 | 10,760,392 | Form |
| 32 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 4032026 | 310.35 | 12,750 | 3,956,945 | 61,166,306 | Form |
| 33 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 4032026 | 309.86 | 10,000 | 3,098,592 | 28,793,360 | Form |
| 34 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 3112026 | 325.00 | 953 | 309,725 | 21,124,025 | Form |
| 35 | Quayle, J Danforth | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 309.97 | 2,900 | 898,913 | 12,991,773 | Form | |
| 36 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 3032026 | 324.84 | 1,000 | 324,840 | 11,545,138 | Form |
| 37 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 3032026 | 323.15 | 12,750 | 4,120,173 | 65,146,231 | Form |
| 38 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 3032026 | 322.67 | 10,000 | 3,226,678 | 31,438,169 | Form |
| 39 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 2112026 | 398.54 | 1,047 | 417,271 | 26,552,728 | Form |
| 40 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2032026 | 410.19 | 12,750 | 5,229,877 | 83,192,779 | Form |
| 41 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 2032026 | 411.27 | 10,000 | 4,112,740 | 40,573,005 | Form |
| 42 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 2032026 | 393.04 | 1,000 | 393,040 | 14,617,944 | Form |
| 43 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 1092026 | 447.00 | 1,174 | 524,778 | 30,508,644 | Form |
| 44 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 1052026 | 403.02 | 12,750 | 5,138,482 | 82,230,216 | Form |
| 45 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 1052026 | 419.48 | 1,000 | 419,480 | 16,252,333 | Form |
| 46 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 1052026 | 401.94 | 10,000 | 4,019,361 | 40,141,756 | Form |
| 47 | Gill, Daniel J | Chief Product Officer | Direct | Sell | 12122025 | 475.24 | 40,000 | 19,009,696 | 90,821,674 | Form |
| 48 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 12122025 | 475.00 | 20,000 | 9,500,000 | 47,860,050 | Form |
| 49 | Breaux, Paul W | See Remarks | Direct | Sell | 12122025 | 475.00 | 1,527 | 725,325 | 32,912,275 | Form |
| 50 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 12122025 | 475.00 | 10,000 | 4,750,000 | 33,193,000 | Form |
| 51 | Breaux, Paul W | See Remarks | Direct | Sell | 12122025 | 475.00 | 8,473 | 4,024,675 | 32,912,275 | Form |
| 52 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 12102025 | 435.96 | 30,952 | 13,493,901 | 30,465,036 | Form |
| 53 | Gill, Daniel J | Chief Product Officer | Direct | Sell | 12102025 | 439.50 | 80,000 | 35,160,000 | 83,991,087 | Form |
| 54 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 12102025 | 439.50 | 40,000 | 17,580,000 | 44,283,141 | Form |
| 55 | Breaux, Paul W | See Remarks | Direct | Sell | 12102025 | 438.50 | 20,000 | 8,770,000 | 30,383,226 | Form |
| 56 | Maroone, Michael E | Direct | Sell | 12042025 | 400.34 | 30,928 | 12,381,668 | 57,477,795 | Form | |
| 57 | Keeton, Ryan S | Chief Brand Officer | Direct | Sell | 12042025 | 400.00 | 10,000 | 4,000,000 | 29,784,000 | Form |
| 58 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 12042025 | 400.00 | 25,000 | 10,000,000 | 32,332,800 | Form |
| 59 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 372.31 | 1,000 | 372,310 | 14,975,797 | Form |
| 60 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 376.07 | 12,750 | 4,794,938 | 77,066,127 | Form |
| 61 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 377.11 | 10,000 | 3,771,126 | 37,997,109 | Form |
| 62 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 375.01 | 10,000 | 3,750,100 | 39,941,190 | Form |
| 63 | Keeton, Ryan S | Chief Brand Officer | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 375.04 | 10,000 | 3,750,400 | 31,862,648 | Form |
| 64 | Keeton, Ryan S | Chief Brand Officer | Direct | Sell | 11282025 | 350.00 | 10,000 | 3,500,000 | 33,235,300 | Form |
| 65 | Sullivan, Gregory B | Direct | Sell | 11122025 | 340.00 | 2,500 | 850,000 | 13,405,520 | Form | |
| 66 | Taira, Thomas | President, Special Projects | Direct | Sell | 11122025 | 325.00 | 952 | 309,400 | 37,864,775 | Form |
| 67 | Keeton, Ryan S | Chief Brand Officer | Direct | Sell | 11122025 | 325.03 | 10,000 | 3,250,300 | 34,114,499 | Form |
| 68 | Sullivan, Gregory B | Direct | Sell | 11042025 | 322.20 | 2,500 | 805,500 | 13,509,202 | Form | |
| 69 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 11042025 | 305.00 | 1,000 | 305,000 | 12,769,740 | Form |
| 70 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 11042025 | 324.57 | 10,000 | 3,245,724 | 33,098,924 | Form |
| 71 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 11042025 | 323.35 | 12,750 | 4,122,764 | 66,656,845 | Form |
| 72 | Keeton, Ryan S | Chief Brand Officer | Direct | Sell | 11042025 | 301.68 | 32,370 | 9,765,504 | 34,831,204 | Form |
| 73 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10102025 | 355.04 | 1,440 | 511,256 | 124,263,691 | Form |
| 74 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10102025 | 355.33 | 1,440 | 511,682 | 159,900,484 | Form |
| 75 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10102025 | 365.57 | 5,000 | 1,827,830 | 128,474,543 | Form |
| 76 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10102025 | 365.64 | 5,000 | 1,828,211 | 165,065,486 | Form |
| 77 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10082025 | 370.22 | 5,000 | 1,851,122 | 131,962,811 | Form |
| 78 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10082025 | 370.46 | 5,000 | 1,852,316 | 169,094,186 | Form |
| 79 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10082025 | 371.98 | 5,000 | 1,859,883 | 134,447,201 | Form |
| 80 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10082025 | 372.16 | 5,000 | 1,860,819 | 171,731,238 | Form |
| 81 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10062025 | 390.33 | 1,050 | 409,845 | 143,032,012 | Form |
| 82 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10062025 | 390.67 | 1,050 | 410,200 | 182,222,338 | Form |
| 83 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10062025 | 380.40 | 3,950 | 1,502,565 | 139,791,774 | Form |
| 84 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10062025 | 380.40 | 3,950 | 1,502,595 | 177,834,938 | Form |
| 85 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10062025 | 393.67 | 5,000 | 1,968,350 | 146,224,791 | Form |
| 86 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10062025 | 393.84 | 5,000 | 1,969,219 | 185,673,727 | Form |
| 87 | Huston, Benjamin E | Chief Operating Officer | Direct | Sell | 10022025 | 389.27 | 10,000 | 3,892,725 | 40,171,750 | Form |
| 88 | Jenkins, Mark W | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 10022025 | 389.27 | 12,750 | 4,963,240 | 80,720,577 | Form |
| 89 | Palmer, Stephen R | Vice President of Accounting | Direct | Sell | 10022025 | 390.14 | 1,000 | 390,140 | 16,976,162 | Form |
| 90 | Breaux, Paul W | See Remarks | Direct | Sell | 10022025 | 398.00 | 15,000 | 5,970,000 | 32,522,968 | Form |
| 91 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10022025 | 392.98 | 1,901 | 747,050 | 147,932,433 | Form |
| 92 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10022025 | 392.98 | 1,901 | 747,050 | 187,230,178 | Form |
| 93 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10022025 | 386.66 | 3,099 | 1,198,254 | 146,288,649 | Form |
| 94 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10022025 | 386.66 | 3,099 | 1,198,254 | 184,954,468 | Form |
| 95 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 389.60 | 297 | 115,711 | 148,608,690 | Form |
| 96 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 389.71 | 297 | 115,745 | 187,623,944 | Form |
| 97 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 379.63 | 4,703 | 1,785,387 | 144,917,811 | Form |
| 98 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 379.67 | 4,703 | 1,785,568 | 182,899,042 | Form |
| 99 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 390.75 | 2,400 | 937,789 | 150,999,602 | Form |
| 100 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 390.75 | 2,400 | 937,789 | 190,074,130 | Form |
| 101 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest Irrevocable 2004 Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 383.88 | 2,600 | 998,078 | 149,266,366 | Form |
| 102 | Garcia, Ernest C Iii | Chief Executive Officer | Ernest C. Garcia III Multi-Generational Trust III | Sell | 10012025 | 384.14 | 2,600 | 998,759 | 187,782,020 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 13, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAS Investment Partners, LLC | $1.4 Bil | 81.7% | 5 | Hold | 13F |
| KPS Global Asset Management UK Ltd | $471.6 Mil | 76.2% | 4 | Hold | 13F |
| Greenoaks Capital Partners LLC | $1.3 Bil | 57.5% | 10 | Hold | 13F |
| Selkirk Management LLC | $114.8 Mil | 39.0% | 11 | Hold | 13F |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $181.8 Mil | 31.5% | 5 | Hold | 13F |
| RV Capital AG | $118.8 Mil | 31.1% | 13 | ADD +24.4% | 13F |
| Spruce House Investment Management LLC | $734.1 Mil | 26.2% | 11 | Hold | 13F |
| Goodnow Investment Group, LLC | $227.7 Mil | 24.9% | 29 | Hold | 13F |
| North Peak Capital Management, LLC | $132.3 Mil | 22.0% | 7 | ADD +7.9% | 13F |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | $143.2 Mil | 21.2% | 6 | ADD +927.0% | 13F |
| Thrive Capital Management, LLC | $71.3 Mil | 20.7% | 5 | Hold | 13F |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $801.1 Mil | 15.9% | 34 | TRIM -10.8% | 13F |
| 3G Capital Partners LP | $43.2 Mil | 15.3% | 10 | TRIM -8.3% | 13F |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC | $393.9 Mil | 13.1% | 17 | ADD +27.9% | 13F |
| Gavilan Investment Partners LLC | $28.9 Mil | 7.8% | 14 | ADD +7.0% | 13F |
| Styrax Capital, LP | $94.3 Mil | 6.6% | 17 | ADD +33.2% | 13F |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $248.4 Mil | 6.0% | 19 | ADD +26.4% | 13F |
| No Street GP LP | $87.1 Mil | 5.8% | 31 | ADD +15.7% | 13F |
| RDST Capital LLC | $55.0 Mil | 5.3% | 20 | ADD +43.0% | 13F |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC | $125.1 Mil | 4.9% | 22 | ADD +36.0% | 13F |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC | $551.6 Mil | 4.4% | 36 | Hold | 13F |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC | $52.6 Mil | 3.7% | 25 | TRIM -7.3% | 13F |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $275.9 Mil | 3.6% | 35 | TRIM -18.0% | 13F |
| Avala Global LP | $70.4 Mil | 3.4% | 22 | Hold | 13F |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $313.0 Mil | 3.2% | 37 | ADD +7.6% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $210.1 Mil | 1.9% | 44 | New | 13F |
| KR Capital LP | $5.6 Mil | 1.1% | 49 | New | 13F |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | $143.2 Mil | 21.2% | 6 | ADD +927.0% | 13F |
| RDST Capital LLC | $55.0 Mil | 5.3% | 20 | ADD +43.0% | 13F |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC | $125.1 Mil | 4.9% | 22 | ADD +36.0% | 13F |
| Styrax Capital, LP | $94.3 Mil | 6.6% | 17 | ADD +33.2% | 13F |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC | $393.9 Mil | 13.1% | 17 | ADD +27.9% | 13F |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $248.4 Mil | 6.0% | 19 | ADD +26.4% | 13F |
| RV Capital AG | $118.8 Mil | 31.1% | 13 | ADD +24.4% | 13F |
| No Street GP LP | $87.1 Mil | 5.8% | 31 | ADD +15.7% | 13F |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $54.2 Mil | 3.0% | 49 | ADD +14.8% | 13F |
| BloombergSen Inc. | $5.4 Mil | 0.6% | 27 | ADD +13.0% | 13F |
| North Peak Capital Management, LLC | $132.3 Mil | 22.0% | 7 | ADD +7.9% | 13F |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $313.0 Mil | 3.2% | 37 | ADD +7.6% | 13F |
| Gavilan Investment Partners LLC | $28.9 Mil | 7.8% | 14 | ADD +7.0% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | As Of | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scge Management, L.P. | $87.8 Mil | 2.0% | 20 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC | $38.3 Mil | 1.8% | 40 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Alta Park Capital, LP | $19.2 Mil | 2.3% | 34 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Nishkama Capital, LLC | $16.8 Mil | 2.3% | 49 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Rivermont Capital Management LP | $16.2 Mil | 3.8% | 22 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Wealth High Governance Capital Ltda | $15.5 Mil | 2.9% | 46 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| HRTG Gpe, LLC | $12.2 Mil | 1.5% | 5 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Deepwater Asset Management, LLC | $11.3 Mil | 3.3% | 46 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $275.9 Mil | 3.6% | 35 | TRIM -18.0% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $801.1 Mil | 15.9% | 34 | TRIM -10.8% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| 3G Capital Partners LP | $43.2 Mil | 15.3% | 10 | TRIM -8.3% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| Spyglass Capital Management LLC | $52.6 Mil | 3.7% | 25 | TRIM -7.3% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAS Investment Partners, LLC | $1.4 Bil | 81.7% | 5 | Hold | 13F |
| Greenoaks Capital Partners LLC | $1.3 Bil | 57.5% | 10 | Hold | 13F |
| Lingotto Investment Management LLP | $801.1 Mil | 15.9% | 34 | TRIM -10.8% | 13F |
| Spruce House Investment Management LLC | $734.1 Mil | 26.2% | 11 | Hold | 13F |
| Lone Pine Capital LLC | $551.6 Mil | 4.4% | 36 | Hold | 13F |
| KPS Global Asset Management UK Ltd | $471.6 Mil | 76.2% | 4 | Hold | 13F |
| Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC | $393.9 Mil | 13.1% | 17 | ADD +27.9% | 13F |
| Durable Capital Partners LP | $313.0 Mil | 3.2% | 37 | ADD +7.6% | 13F |
| Whale Rock Capital Management LLC | $275.9 Mil | 3.6% | 35 | TRIM -18.0% | 13F |
| Sachem Head Capital Management LP | $248.4 Mil | 6.0% | 19 | ADD +26.4% | 13F |
| Goodnow Investment Group, LLC | $227.7 Mil | 24.9% | 29 | Hold | 13F |
| D1 Capital Partners L.P. | $210.1 Mil | 1.9% | 44 | New | 13F |
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology | $181.8 Mil | 31.5% | 5 | Hold | 13F |
| Dream Peak Capital Ltd | $143.2 Mil | 21.2% | 6 | ADD +927.0% | 13F |
| North Peak Capital Management, LLC | $132.3 Mil | 22.0% | 7 | ADD +7.9% | 13F |
| Palestra Capital Management LLC | $125.1 Mil | 4.9% | 22 | ADD +36.0% | 13F |
| RV Capital AG | $118.8 Mil | 31.1% | 13 | ADD +24.4% | 13F |
| Selkirk Management LLC | $114.8 Mil | 39.0% | 11 | Hold | 13F |
| Par Capital Management Inc | $109.4 Mil | 3.2% | 45 | Hold | 13F |
| Styrax Capital, LP | $94.3 Mil | 6.6% | 17 | ADD +33.2% | 13F |
| No Street GP LP | $87.1 Mil | 5.8% | 31 | ADD +15.7% | 13F |
| Thrive Capital Management, LLC | $71.3 Mil | 20.7% | 5 | Hold | 13F |
| Avala Global LP | $70.4 Mil | 3.4% | 22 | Hold | 13F |
| RDST Capital LLC | $55.0 Mil | 5.3% | 20 | ADD +43.0% | 13F |
| Kinetic Partners Management, LP | $54.2 Mil | 3.0% | 49 | ADD +14.8% | 13F |
Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Automotive Retail Resources |
| Automotive News |
| Ward's Auto |
| CBT News |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.



