General Fusion (GFUZ)


Market Price (10/31/2026): $0 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

General Fusion (GFUZ)


Market Price (10/31/2026): $0
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Energy Transition & Decarbonization. Themes include Fusion Energy Development.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -79%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -130%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 119%

Key risks
GFUZ key risks include [1] failure to complete an initial business combination, Show more.

0 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Energy Transition & Decarbonization. Themes include Fusion Energy Development.
1 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -79%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -130%
2 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 119%
3 Key risks
GFUZ key risks include [1] failure to complete an initial business combination, Show more.

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/20/2026

General Fusion (GFUZ) stock has lost about 45% since it went public on 7/13/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. High SPAC Redemption Rates and Initial Valuation Discrepancy. General Fusion went public on July 13, 2026, through a business combination with Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III. Approximately 87% of SPAC unitholders redeemed their shares prior to the merger, indicating a significant lack of confidence from a large portion of the initial investors. This resulted in less than $30 million from the original $230 million trust, though a $107.7 million PIPE brought the total cash at listing to approximately US$150 million. Furthermore, while the pro forma equity value of the combined entity was approximately $1 billion, the actual market capitalization traded closer to $280 million following its debut, highlighting a substantial disparity between the initial valuation expectations and the market's immediate assessment.

2. Pre-Revenue Status and Long-Term Nature of Fusion Energy Development. As a company operating in the highly speculative and capital-intensive fusion energy sector, General Fusion is pre-revenue, with commercialization of its Magnetized Target Fusion technology targeted for 2028. Despite achieving a key technical milestone of 1 keV electron temperature with its Lawson Machine 26 in October 2026, the absence of near-term revenue generation and the extended timeline for commercial viability positions the stock as a long-term, high-risk investment. This inherent characteristic makes the stock particularly susceptible to downward pressure in periods where market sentiment shifts away from speculative growth assets.

Show more
Updated on 10/20/2026

General Fusion (GFUZ) stock has lost about 45% since it went public on 7/13/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. High SPAC Redemption Rates and Initial Valuation Discrepancy. General Fusion went public on July 13, 2026, through a business combination with Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III. Approximately 87% of SPAC unitholders redeemed their shares prior to the merger, indicating a significant lack of confidence from a large portion of the initial investors. This resulted in less than $30 million from the original $230 million trust, though a $107.7 million PIPE brought the total cash at listing to approximately US$150 million. Furthermore, while the pro forma equity value of the combined entity was approximately $1 billion, the actual market capitalization traded closer to $280 million following its debut, highlighting a substantial disparity between the initial valuation expectations and the market's immediate assessment.

2. Pre-Revenue Status and Long-Term Nature of Fusion Energy Development. As a company operating in the highly speculative and capital-intensive fusion energy sector, General Fusion is pre-revenue, with commercialization of its Magnetized Target Fusion technology targeted for 2028. Despite achieving a key technical milestone of 1 keV electron temperature with its Lawson Machine 26 in October 2026, the absence of near-term revenue generation and the extended timeline for commercial viability positions the stock as a long-term, high-risk investment. This inherent characteristic makes the stock particularly susceptible to downward pressure in periods where market sentiment shifts away from speculative growth assets.

3. Ongoing Operating Losses. General Fusion continues to incur significant operating losses as it develops its fusion technology. For fiscal year 2025 (ending December 31, 2025), the company reported a net income of -$31.4 million and diluted earnings per share of -$5.40. This trend of substantial losses continued into fiscal Q1 2026 (ending March 31, 2026), with reported earnings of -$423.3 million. While these losses are expected for a company in its research and development phase, they contribute to investor caution and can weigh on stock performance, especially in the context of a recent public listing.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GFUZ  
Market (SPY)1.2%19.7%
Sector (XLI)-9.6%3.2%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GFUZ  
Market (SPY)16.5%19.7%
Sector (XLI)3.8%3.2%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GFUZ  
Market (SPY)14.4%19.7%
Sector (XLI)9.5%3.2%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GFUZ  
Market (SPY)82.9%19.7%
Sector (XLI)71.7%3.2%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
GFUZ Return------45%-45%
Peers Return-16%-36%33%119%-9%-1%40%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
GFUZ Win Rate-----0% 
Peers Win Rate44%39%56%47%50%31% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
GFUZ Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-40%-51%-36%-38%-48%-53% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GGG, GHM, GFUZ, MFP, OPTT.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/30/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

GFUZ has limited trading history. Below is the Industrials sector ETF (XLI) in its place.

EventXLIS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-15.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.8%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven34 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-11.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.2%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven45 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-20.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.1%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven125 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-41.6%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven71.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven231 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.1%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven120 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-11.1%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.5%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven51 days62 days

Compare to GGG, GHM, GFUZ, MFP, OPTT

In The Past

State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.8% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

GFUZ has limited trading history. Below is the Industrials sector ETF (XLI) in its place.

EventXLIS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-20.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven25.1%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven125 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-41.6%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven71.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven231 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.1%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven120 days105 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-22.5%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven29.0%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven114 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-60.5%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven153.2%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven700 days1085 days

Compare to GGG, GHM, GFUZ, MFP, OPTT

In The Past

State Street Industrial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.8% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About General Fusion (GFUZ)

General Fusion (GFUZ) is a blank check company, also known as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). Its primary business is to identify and acquire an existing private company through a merger, share exchange, or similar business combination, effectively taking that private company public. Currently, GFUZ does not operate any businesses, nor does it have specific products or services, as it has not yet completed an acquisition.

The company's strategy is to focus on acquisition targets within the natural resources and decarbonization industries. It plans to leverage its management team's extensive experience in these sectors. Specific areas of interest for potential target companies include energy resources (such as oil and gas exploration and production, oilfield services, and biofuels) and metals and mining (including critical metals like rare earths and uranium).

Additionally, GFUZ is seeking opportunities in various decarbonization themes, such as clean energy generation (including nuclear, hydrogen, solar, and wind), energy storage, grid infrastructure technologies, resource optimization, carbon capture, environmental services (like waste management and recycling), and advanced transportation solutions like electric and autonomous vehicles. The company aims to execute a transformative business combination within these focus industries.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Facilitating a Business Combination: GFUZ is a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC) formed for the purpose of effecting a merger, acquisition, or similar business combination with one or more operating businesses.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Based on the provided description, General Fusion (GFUZ) is a blank check company (SPAC) that has recently been incorporated for the purpose of effecting a business combination with one or more businesses or entities. The company explicitly states that it has not yet selected any potential business combination target and has not had any substantive discussions with potential targets.

Therefore, General Fusion (GFUZ) does not currently have any major customers, as it has not yet acquired an operating business and is not generating revenue.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Christopher Sorrells – Chairman of the Board & Chief Executive Officer Mr. Sorrells has served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer for Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III since its inception in 2025. He also holds these roles for Spring Valley II and IV, and previously served as CEO and a director of Spring Valley I until its merger with NuScale Power in May 2022, at which point he joined NuScale Power's board. Mr. Sorrells has over 30 years of experience as an investor, operator, advisor, and board member in the natural resources and decarbonization industries. He was a Managing Director and Operating Partner at NGP Energy Technology Partners (NGP ETP), an affiliate of Natural Gas Partners (NGP), a private equity fund with $25 billion in capital commitments, where he helped grow it into a successful decarbonization-focused fund. This demonstrates a pattern of managing companies backed by private equity firms. Mr. Sorrells also served as Lead Director and Chairman of the compensation committee for Renewable Energy Group, Inc. (REGI) until its $3.1 billion merger with Chevron Corporation in June 2022, having previously led a $100 million financing to establish REGI in 2006. He currently serves as Managing Director of Pearl Energy Investments, a private equity fund. Jeffrey Schramm – Chief Financial Officer Mr. Schramm serves as the Chief Financial Officer for Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III. Robert Kaplan – Chief Operating Officer & Head of Business Development Mr. Kaplan has served as Chief Operating Officer and Head of Business Development for Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III since June 2025. He previously held the position of Chief Financial Officer for Spring Valley II since its inception in January 2021.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Key Risks to General Fusion (GFUZ)

  1. Inability to complete an initial business combination
  2. Reliance on management team to identify and execute a business combination
  3. Lack of an operating business and revenue

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Increased competition for attractive acquisition targets within the natural resources and decarbonization industries, potentially driving up target valuations or making it difficult to secure a suitable business combination.
  • Deteriorating investor sentiment towards blank check companies (SPACs) generally, leading to higher shareholder redemptions or challenges in securing additional financing, which could hinder General Fusion's ability to complete its initial business combination.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

The user prompt contained outdated information about General Fusion (GFUZ). Based on current market information, General Fusion Group Ltd. (GFUZ) completed its business combination with Spring Valley Acquisition Corp. III and began trading on Nasdaq on July 13, 2026. General Fusion is an energy company focused on developing nuclear fusion power technology. The company aims to build a fusion power plant, with a target for a first pilot plant by approximately 2035. As of its Nasdaq debut, General Fusion has "yet to generate revenue from its core technology" and is in the research and development phase, with its LM26 demonstration machine targeting key technical milestones by 2028. Given that the company is pre-revenue from its core technology and its first pilot plant is targeted for 2035, it is not possible to identify 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years in the traditional sense (e.g., price increases, growth in customers, expansion to new markets, new product launches). The company is currently focused on technological development and achieving scientific milestones, which are prerequisites for future commercialization and revenue generation rather than direct drivers of short-term revenue growth. Therefore, the request cannot be accurately fulfilled.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

GFUZGGGGHMMFPOPTTMedian
NameGeneral .Graco Graham Midera F.Ocean Po. 
Mkt Price6.0067.4572.5840.100.4140.10
Mkt Cap0.510.90.8--0.8
Rev LTM-2,310261856-856
Op Inc LTM-6201484-84
FCF LTM-600-656-56
FCF 3Y Avg-5631--282
CFO LTM-660688-88
CFO 3Y Avg-64316--329

Growth & Margins

GFUZGGGGHMMFPOPTTMedian
NameGeneral .Graco Graham Midera F.Ocean Po. 
Rev Chg LTM-5.4%21.2%--13.3%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-1.9%15.8%--8.9%
Rev Chg Q-7.9%28.6%--18.2%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-1.9%6.5%--4.2%
Op Inc Chg LTM-6.4%-16.1%---4.8%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg--0.4%69.8%--34.7%
Op Mgn LTM-26.8%5.4%9.8%-9.8%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-27.3%5.6%--16.5%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM--0.6%-0.7%---0.7%
CFO/Rev LTM-28.6%2.1%10.3%-10.3%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-29.1%7.8%--18.4%
FCF/Rev LTM-26.0%-2.3%6.5%-6.5%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-25.4%0.8%--13.1%

Valuation

GFUZGGGGHMMFPOPTTMedian
NameGeneral .Graco Graham Midera F.Ocean Po. 
Mkt Cap0.510.90.8--0.8
P/S-4.73.2--4.0
P/Op Inc-17.559.3--38.4
P/EBIT-17.059.3--38.1
P/E-21.071.2--46.1
P/CFO-16.5151.9--84.2
Total Yield-6.5%1.5%--4.0%
Dividend Yield0.0%1.8%0.0%--0.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-4.1%1.1%--2.6%
D/E0.00.00.0--0.0
Net D/E-0.10.0-0.0---0.0

Returns

GFUZGGGGHMMFPOPTTMedian
NameGeneral .Graco Graham Midera F.Ocean Po. 
1M Rtn-19.0%-11.9%-15.9%-1.8%-69.8%-15.9%
3M Rtn-40.5%-14.7%-24.3%-16.4%106.6%-16.4%
6M Rtn-45.5%-14.2%-23.4%9.6%10.6%-14.2%
12M Rtn-45.5%-15.2%16.7%9.6%-19.8%-15.2%
3Y Rtn-45.5%-5.6%365.6%9.6%35.9%9.6%
1M Excs Rtn-18.5%-14.0%-17.5%-4.5%-61.3%-17.5%
3M Excs Rtn-35.1%-17.6%-28.6%-17.1%104.8%-17.6%
6M Excs Rtn-52.5%-21.3%-30.8%2.5%3.5%-21.3%
12M Excs Rtn-57.8%-27.7%7.0%-2.8%-33.9%-27.7%
3Y Excs Rtn-130.3%-84.5%274.4%-75.4%-68.1%-75.4%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil202520242023
Single segment000
Total000


Assets by Segment
$ Mil202520242023
Single segment601954
Total601954


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$6.01 
Market Cap ($ Bil)0.5 
First Trading Date09/30/2025 
Distance from 52W High-56.3% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$7.42 
DMA Trenddown 
Distance from DMA-19.0% 
 3M1YR
Volatility82.3%118.9%
Downside Capture88.92 
Upside Capture-207.46 
Correlation (S&P 500)-3.2% 
GFUZ Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta0.20-1.391.630.29-0.640.28
Up Beta5.05-0.97-4.757.21-2.49-0.78
Down Beta1.962.26-5.48-6.152.250.38
Up Capture-22%-225%97%33%14%1%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days101825252525
Down Capture-109%-28%291%166%86%49%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days122431313131

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GFUZ
GFUZ-45.5%118.9%-1.10-
Sector ETF (XLI)8.9%17.3%0.323.2%
Equity (SPY)10.9%12.8%0.5219.7%
Gold (GLD)-2.0%28.6%-0.0819.0%
Commodities (DBC)48.2%20.6%1.79-8.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)10.2%13.7%0.45-15.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-30.3%43.5%-0.7113.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GFUZ
GFUZ-11.4%118.9%-1.10-
Sector ETF (XLI)11.4%17.6%0.483.2%
Equity (SPY)12.2%17.1%0.5319.7%
Gold (GLD)16.2%19.0%0.6819.0%
Commodities (DBC)9.2%19.5%0.35-8.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)0.9%18.9%-0.06-15.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.8%51.6%0.2813.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GFUZ
GFUZ-5.9%118.9%-1.10-
Sector ETF (XLI)13.2%20.1%0.583.2%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7219.7%
Gold (GLD)11.4%16.5%0.5619.0%
Commodities (DBC)8.2%18.1%0.37-8.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.3%20.7%0.21-15.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.7%66.2%1.0113.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.9 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 930202611.5%
Average Daily Volume0.3 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.7 days
Basic Shares Quantity80.7 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares1.2%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
12/31/202506/12/2026424B3
09/30/202502/24/2026F-4
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
12/31/202506/12/2026424B3
09/30/202502/24/2026F-4
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/30/2026