Cintas (CTAS)
Market Price (10/16/2026): $212.38 | Market Cap: $85.0 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Industrials | Industry: Diversified Support Services
Cintas (CTAS)
Market Price (10/16/2026): $212.38Market Cap: $85.0 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Diversified Support Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 24% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 21%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18%, CFO LTM is 2.4 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.0 Bil Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 2.8 Bil Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 23% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Consumption, Sustainable Resource Management, Sustainable Infrastructure, Sustainable & Green Buildings, Show more. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -1.3% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -6.4% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 35x Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.1% Key risksCTAS key risks include [1] reduced service demand resulting from economic downturns, Show more. |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 24% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 21%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 18%, CFO LTM is 2.4 Bil, FCF LTM is 2.0 Bil |
| Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 2.8 Bil |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 23% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Consumption, Sustainable Resource Management, Sustainable Infrastructure, Sustainable & Green Buildings, Show more. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -1.3% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -6.4% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 35x |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.1% |
| Key risksCTAS key risks include [1] reduced service demand resulting from economic downturns, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Cintas (CTAS) stock has gained about 25% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Exceptional Fiscal Q4 2026 and Fiscal Q1 2027 Financial Performance.
Cintas reported strong financial results that consistently exceeded analyst expectations and demonstrated robust growth. For its fiscal Q4 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), released on July 15, 2026, Cintas announced revenue of $2.91 billion, an 8.9% increase year-over-year, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.29, up 18.3% from the prior year, surpassing consensus estimates by 4.8%. This strong performance continued into fiscal Q1 2027 (ended August 31, 2026), with results released on September 23, 2026, where the company recorded revenue of $3.01 billion, a 10.9% year-over-year increase, marking the first time quarterly revenue exceeded $3 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.39, up 15.8%, beating analyst estimates.
2. Sustained Organic Revenue Growth and Record Margin Expansion.
The company demonstrated consistent underlying business strength through strong organic revenue growth rates, which were 8.4% in fiscal Q4 2026 and 8.9% in fiscal Q1 2027, driven primarily by volume rather than just price increases. Alongside this top-line growth, Cintas achieved record gross and operating margins. Fiscal Q4 2026 saw gross margin reach 51.0%, an all-time high, with operating margin at 23.2%. These margins further expanded in fiscal Q1 2027, reaching a record gross margin of 51.5% and an all-time high operating margin of 23.6%, reflecting effective cost management and operational efficiency.
Show more
Cintas (CTAS) stock has gained about 25% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Exceptional Fiscal Q4 2026 and Fiscal Q1 2027 Financial Performance.
Cintas reported strong financial results that consistently exceeded analyst expectations and demonstrated robust growth. For its fiscal Q4 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), released on July 15, 2026, Cintas announced revenue of $2.91 billion, an 8.9% increase year-over-year, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.29, up 18.3% from the prior year, surpassing consensus estimates by 4.8%. This strong performance continued into fiscal Q1 2027 (ended August 31, 2026), with results released on September 23, 2026, where the company recorded revenue of $3.01 billion, a 10.9% year-over-year increase, marking the first time quarterly revenue exceeded $3 billion, and adjusted diluted EPS of $1.39, up 15.8%, beating analyst estimates.
2. Sustained Organic Revenue Growth and Record Margin Expansion.
The company demonstrated consistent underlying business strength through strong organic revenue growth rates, which were 8.4% in fiscal Q4 2026 and 8.9% in fiscal Q1 2027, driven primarily by volume rather than just price increases. Alongside this top-line growth, Cintas achieved record gross and operating margins. Fiscal Q4 2026 saw gross margin reach 51.0%, an all-time high, with operating margin at 23.2%. These margins further expanded in fiscal Q1 2027, reaching a record gross margin of 51.5% and an all-time high operating margin of 23.6%, reflecting effective cost management and operational efficiency.
3. Upgraded Fiscal 2027 Guidance and Increased Shareholder Returns.
Following the strong results, Cintas raised its full-year fiscal 2027 guidance, signaling confidence in continued growth. Initially, after fiscal Q4 2026, management projected fiscal 2027 revenue between $12.1 billion and $12.25 billion and adjusted EPS between $5.36 and $5.50. After the robust fiscal Q1 2027, the company raised its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue guidance midpoint by $35 million to $12.21 billion (8.4% growth) and adjusted diluted EPS guidance to $5.45-$5.54. Additionally, Cintas increased its quarterly dividend from $0.45 to $0.52 per share, paid on September 15, 2026, and repurchased $544.7 million of common stock through September 22, 2026, demonstrating a strong commitment to returning capital to shareholders.
4. Positive Analyst Sentiment and Strategic Acquisition Progress.
Analyst sentiment remained largely positive, with several firms reiterating or raising their price targets and maintaining "Buy" ratings for Cintas following the strong earnings reports. For instance, Argus lifted its price target to $240, and Truist Financial raised its target to $230 in September 2026. The consensus rating is "Moderate Buy" with an average price target of approximately $218-$220. Furthermore, progress on the pending $5.5 billion acquisition of UniFirst Corporation, with management expressing confidence in its closure by the end of calendar 2026 despite ongoing FTC review, is viewed as a significant strategic move expected to drive long-term synergies and market expansion.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 25.6% change in CTAS stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/15/2026 was primarily driven by a 18.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10152026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 169.64 | 213.06 | 25.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 11,027 | 11,561 | 4.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 17.6% | 17.8% | 1.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 35.0 | 41.4 | 18.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 400 | 400 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 25.6% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 25.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.4% | -20.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | -9.8% | -6.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 26.6% change in CTAS stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/15/2026 was primarily driven by a 16.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10152026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 168.24 | 213.06 | 26.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 10,795 | 11,561 | 7.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 17.6% | 17.8% | 1.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 35.6 | 41.4 | 16.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 401 | 400 | 0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 26.6% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 26.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.0% | -8.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | 3.5% | 6.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 4.8% change in CTAS stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/15/2026 was primarily driven by a 11.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10152026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 203.22 | 213.06 | 4.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 10,340 | 11,561 | 11.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 17.5% | 17.8% | 1.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 45.2 | 41.4 | -8.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 403 | 400 | 0.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 4.8% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 4.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 16.8% | 9.0% |
| Sector (XLI) | 9.3% | 17.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 81.9% change in CTAS stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/15/2026 was primarily driven by a 31.1% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10152026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 117.13 | 213.06 | 81.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 8,816 | 11,561 | 31.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 15.3% | 17.8% | 16.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 35.4 | 41.4 | 16.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 407 | 400 | 1.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 81.9% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 81.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.7% | 38.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 71.3% | 42.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| CTAS Return | 27% | 3% | 35% | 22% | 4% | 12% | 149% |
| Peers Return | 4% | -5% | 11% | 7% | -9% | 45% | 56% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| CTAS Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 50% | 50% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 50% | 48% | 58% | 58% | 45% | 62% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| CTAS Max Drawdown | -10% | -21% | -9% | -19% | -20% | -20% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -22% | -31% | -22% | -22% | -35% | -20% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ARMK, UNF, VSTS, ABM, ECL. See CTAS Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/15/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | CTAS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -17.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 21.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 42 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -48.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 93.7% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 128 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -19.5% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 24.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 46 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -10.6% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.8% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 20 days | 6 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -21.8% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.9% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -16.7% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.0% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 153 days | 125 days |
In The Past
Cintas's stock fell -8.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 9.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | CTAS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -48.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 93.7% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 128 days | 140 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -21.8% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.9% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -45.2% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 82.4% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 794 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Cintas's stock fell -8.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 9.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Cintas (CTAS)
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) is a prominent provider of corporate identity uniforms and a comprehensive suite of related business services, primarily serving markets across the United States, Canada, and Latin America. The company plays a crucial role in helping businesses maintain a professional appearance, enhance workplace safety, and ensure operational cleanliness and efficiency.
The core of Cintas's offerings is its Uniform Rental and Facility Services segment, which includes the rental and servicing of various garments, such as flame-resistant clothing, along with the provision of mats, mops, and shop towels. This segment also encompasses restroom cleaning services and supplies, and the direct sale of uniforms. Additionally, Cintas extends its services to include vital First Aid and Safety Services, and supplies fire protection products and services, offering a holistic approach to workplace needs.
Cintas serves a broad spectrum of clients, ranging from small service and manufacturing companies to major corporations across various industries. The company delivers its diverse products and services through an extensive distribution network, local delivery routes, and dedicated local representatives, ensuring accessible and consistent support for businesses aiming to optimize their brand image, safety protocols, and facility management.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Cintas is like Waste Management (WM) for business uniforms, facility supplies, and safety services.
- Cintas is like Hertz (HTZ) for professional uniforms, providing them clean and ready-to-use on a recurring basis.
- Cintas is like ADP (ADP) for your business's physical upkeep, managing uniforms, restroom supplies, and safety checks.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Uniform Rental and Sales: Cintas rents and sells corporate identity uniforms and other garments, including flame-resistant clothing.
- Facility Services: This category includes renting mats, mops, and shop towels, as well as providing restroom cleaning services and supplies.
- First Aid and Safety Services: Cintas offers various first aid and safety solutions to businesses.
- Fire Protection Products and Services: The company provides products and services designed for fire protection.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Cintas Corporation (CTAS) primarily sells its products and services to other businesses (B2B).
Cintas serves a highly diverse and broad customer base, ranging from small service and manufacturing companies to major corporations across various industries. The company does not publicly disclose specific names of its "major customers," as no single customer or group of customers accounts for a significant portion of its revenues. Therefore, it is not possible to list specific customer company names and their symbols.
Instead, Cintas's customer base consists of businesses that require corporate identity uniforms, facility services, first aid and safety services, and fire protection products and services. These typically include companies in sectors such as:
- Manufacturing
- Healthcare (e.g., hospitals, clinics)
- Hospitality (e.g., restaurants, hotels)
- Retail
- Automotive services
- Education
- Government and public institutions
- Other service industries
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Todd M. Schneider
President & Chief Executive Officer
Todd M. Schneider joined Cintas in 1989 and has held various management roles within the company, including Vice President of Sales for the Midwest/South Central Region Rental Division and President and Chief Operating Officer of the former Document Management Division. He served as Senior Vice President of Sales for the Rental Division until June 2013, when he was appointed President & Chief Operating Officer of the Rental Division. In July 2018, Mr. Schneider was named Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer, overseeing marketing and operations. He was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer and became a member of the Board of Directors in June 2021. Mr. Schneider is a graduate of Miami University.
Scott A. Garula
Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Scott A. Garula was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective June 1, 2025. He began his career with Cintas in 1996 as an accountant. Throughout his tenure, he has held diverse leadership positions, including President of First Aid & Safety and Fire Protection, and Senior Vice President of the Rental Division's Southern Territory. Prior to his current role, he served as President of Cintas' Rental Division.
James N. Rozakis
Executive Vice President & Chief Operating Officer
James N. Rozakis serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer for Cintas Corporation.
Scott D. Farmer
Executive Chairman
Scott D. Farmer joined Cintas in 1981. He held positions such as Vice President – National Account Division, Vice President – Marketing and Merchandising, Rental Division Group Vice President, and Chief Operating Officer. He was elected to the Board in 1994 and became Chief Executive Officer in July 2003. In September 2016, Mr. Farmer was appointed Chairman of the Board. He retired as CEO in June 2021 but continues to serve Cintas as Executive Chairman. Under his leadership as CEO, Cintas' total company revenue increased from $2.69 billion in 2003 to over $7 billion. Scott Farmer is a member of the Farmer family, whose patriarch, Richard (Doc) Farmer, founded the company.
D. Brock Denton
Senior Vice President, Secretary & General Counsel
D. Brock Denton holds the position of Senior Vice President, Secretary & General Counsel at Cintas Corporation.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Cintas Corporation (CTAS) primarily revolve around its proposed acquisition of UniFirst and broader market dynamics.
-
Antitrust Litigation and Regulatory Hurdles: The planned acquisition of UniFirst by Cintas, which would combine the largest and third-largest players in the North American industrial services market, poses significant antitrust concerns. The Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Department of Justice (DOJ) are expected to scrutinize the deal closely due to potential market concentration. This could lead to the acquisition being blocked or requiring substantial divestitures of local routes or branches, impacting the anticipated synergies and financial benefits for Cintas.
-
Integration Risks Associated with Acquisitions: Merging two large companies like Cintas and UniFirst involves considerable integration risks. Combining distinct corporate cultures, operational processes, and technology systems (such as different ERP systems) is a complex undertaking. There is a risk that the projected synergies, estimated at $375 million in annual operating cost synergies, may not be fully realized or could take longer than expected to achieve, thereby affecting profitability. Additionally, workforce reductions or changes during integration could impact employee morale and service quality.
-
Macroeconomic Headwinds and Intense Competition: Cintas's business performance is highly sensitive to overall economic conditions and, in particular, the employment levels of its customers. A significant economic downturn, characterized by rising unemployment or recessionary conditions, could lead to reduced demand for its uniform rental and facility services. Furthermore, the industrial services market is competitive, with major rivals like Aramark and numerous smaller regional players. This intense competition can exert pressure on pricing and potentially lead to an erosion of Cintas's market share if the company fails to continuously innovate and maintain its operational excellence. Rising operating costs, including labor inflation and fluctuating commodity prices for materials like cotton and synthetic fibers used in uniforms, also pose an ongoing challenge.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Addressable Market Sizes for Cintas (CTAS) Main Products and Services
-
Uniform Rental and Facility Services:
- The global uniform rental market was valued at approximately $22.7 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach an estimated value of $38.7 billion by 2033, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.1% from 2025 to 2033. North America alone accounted for approximately $8.4 billion of this market in 2024.
- Separately, the North America industrial workwear market was valued at approximately $3.42 billion in 2022 and is expected to reach approximately $4.69 billion by 2028. The broader North America uniform and workwear market was estimated at $26.70 billion in 2025.
- For facility services, the United States commercial cleaning services market was estimated at $60.0 billion in 2024. Other sources indicate the U.S. commercial cleaning industry is valued at more than $90 billion.
- The United States contract cleaning services market reached $90.37 billion in 2024 and is estimated to grow to $163.74 billion by 2033.
- The United States facility management market was valued at approximately $315.78 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach $442.89 billion by 2030.
-
First Aid and Safety Services:
- The U.S. first aid market demonstrated steady growth, with values increasing from $1.59 billion in 2023 to $2.33 billion by 2032.
- The global first aid market was valued at $4.77 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $6.18 billion by 2030. North America held the largest share of this market, accounting for 47.0% in 2024.
- The U.S. workplace safety market generated a revenue of approximately $4.92 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach approximately $10.46 billion by 2030.
- The market size for Safety Equipment & Supplies Distributors in the U.S. was $24.3 billion in 2024.
- The global safety as a service market was estimated at approximately $11.25 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach approximately $20.38 billion by 2033. North America dominated this market with a 36.3% share in 2025.
-
Fire Protection Products and Services:
- The North America fire protection systems market was valued at $27.87 billion in 2022 and is anticipated to grow to $37.36 billion by 2030. In 2023, this market reached $28.87 billion.
- The U.S. fire protection system market was estimated at $25.94 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach $32.26 billion by 2030.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Strategic Acquisitions, including UniFirst: A significant driver of future revenue growth is Cintas' definitive agreement to acquire its rival, UniFirst Corporation, for approximately $5.5 billion. This "mega-merger" is anticipated to expand service capabilities and operational scale by integrating route networks, processing facilities, supply chains, and technology platforms. The combined entity is projected to serve about 1.5 million business customers across North America. This acquisition is expected to lead to substantial operating cost synergies and an expanded market reach, contributing to increased revenue.
- Sustained Organic Growth and High Customer Retention: Cintas has demonstrated robust organic revenue growth, with an 8.6% organic growth rate in the second quarter of fiscal year 2026. This consistent performance is underpinned by record-high customer retention rates, which provide a stable base of recurring revenue and signify strong demand for its products and services.
- Expansion into Key Verticals and Product/Service Innovation: The company is strategically expanding its presence in critical verticals such as healthcare, education, hospitality, and state and local government, which are growing faster than the company's average. Cintas is also investing in innovative product and service offerings, exemplified by its "SmartRestroom" technology utilizing IoT sensors and a partnership with Microban® for antimicrobial solutions in public restrooms, enhancing its value proposition. The First Aid and Safety segment is also expanding with comprehensive safety training and AED management.
- Increased Product Penetration and Cross-selling Opportunities: Growth in Cintas's business segments is also fueled by increased product penetration within its existing customer base. The company actively pursues cross-selling opportunities, for instance, by expanding facility services relationships into uniform rentals and culinary department solutions, thereby maximizing revenue from each customer.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Cintas authorized an additional $1.0 billion share buyback program in October 2025, complementing an existing program with $700 million remaining, resulting in a total authorized repurchase capacity of $1.7 billion.
- In fiscal year 2025, Cintas repurchased approximately $935 million of its shares.
- Cintas purchased $1.0 billion worth of common stock in fiscal year 2024.
Outbound Investments
- Cintas entered into a definitive agreement in March 2026 to acquire UniFirst Corporation for approximately $5.5 billion in a cash and stock transaction.
- In fiscal year 2025, Cintas acquired businesses totaling $232.9 million, marking its most significant year for mergers and acquisitions in nearly two decades, with these investments spanning all three route-based segments.
- Cintas acquired businesses for $186.8 million in fiscal year 2024, including Paris Uniform Services in March 2024 and SITEX in February 2024, to enhance its market presence and service offerings.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Cintas amounted to $409.5 million in fiscal year 2024, which was 4.3% of its revenue.
- In fiscal year 2025, capital expenditures totaled $408.9 million, representing 4.0% of the company's revenue.
- The company's capital expenditures primarily focus on strategic investments in technology, such as the SAP system and SmartTruck platform, along with infrastructure improvements to increase capacity and ongoing environmental compliance for water treatment and waste removal.
Peer Outperformance in Diversified Support Services
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS | Cintas | 8.7% | 41.4x | 14.8% | 69.3% | 114.6% | — |
| CXW | CoreCivic | 10.6% | 24.1x | 73.7% | 176.1% | 231.9% | +117pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction & Engineering | 30 | -3.0% | 106.8% | 172.7% | STRL 1832% · FIX 1781% · AGX 805% |
| Marine Transportation | 5 | 62.7% | 49.0% | 143.3% | MATX 205% · KEX 151% |
| Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment | 13 | -4.0% | 45.4% | 88.9% | CAT 303% · ALSN 245% · WAB 221% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 52 | -12.7% | 53.6% | 59.6% | ATI 1001% · FTAI 821% · HWM 604% |
| Trading Companies & Distributors | 19 | 5.5% | 24.8% | 42.6% | DXPE 451% · AIT 265% · URI 212% |
| Rail Transportation | 7 | 25.4% | 61.7% | 42.2% | CSX 53% · UNP 42% · NSC 31% |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components | 72 | 9.2% | 46.2% | 40.3% | CRS 1097% · MLI 498% · SYM 284% |
| Cargo Ground Transportation | 16 | 39.4% | 3.0% | 28.7% | XPO 279% · R 223% · ARCB 60% |
| Diversified Support Services ← | 34 | 10.8% | 27.4% | 27.0% | CXW 232% · OPLN 134% · CACI 117% |
| Building Products | 33 | -13.9% | 6.3% | 18.5% | GFF 335% · TT 188% · JCI 129% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment | 38 | -12.8% | 51.9% | 13.6% | POWL 1974% · BE 1033% · VRT 877% |
| Industrial Conglomerates | 17 | 11.3% | 2.0% | -2.6% | CSW 115% · DD 64% · CSL 63% |
| Agricultural & Farm Machinery | 17 | 0.6% | -6.2% | -8.7% | DE 109% · TTC 9% · AGCO -4% |
| Environmental & Facilities Services | 30 | -36.7% | 19.6% | -10.1% | CECO 782% · GEO 253% · CLH 196% |
| Research & Consulting Services | 13 | -3.2% | -23.3% | -21.5% | HURN 242% · FCN 2% · BAH 2% |
| Data Processing & Outsourced Services | 6 | -25.0% | -8.5% | -21.5% | EXLS 57% · BR 6% · G -19% |
| Office Services & Supplies | 9 | 22.6% | 16.5% | -23.0% | PBI 197% · TILE 136% · HNI 45% |
| Passenger Ground Transportation | 3 | -26.7% | 55.0% | -23.5% | UBER 43% · CAR -23% · LYFT -68% |
| Security & Alarm Services | 9 | -56.1% | 10.3% | -27.8% | BCO 78% |
| Passenger Airlines | 11 | -3.3% | 5.9% | -36.8% | LTM 2989% · UAL 106% · DAL 98% |
| Air Freight & Logistics | 12 | -17.2% | -25.9% | -40.1% | EXPD 81% · FDX 78% · CHRW 71% |
| Human Resource & Employment Services | 22 | 11.8% | -19.5% | -42.0% | ADP 50% · PAYX 9% · FA 2% |
| Airport Services | 4 | -73.8% | -69.9% | -82.1% | JOBY -47% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| The Open Question Under Cintas Stock's Price | 09/29/2026 | |
| Cintas stock vs Willis Lease Finance stock: Which Is A Better Investment? | 08/05/2026 | |
| 5-Day Rally Sends Cintas Stock Up 16% | 07/17/2026 | |
| Cintas Earnings Notes | 07/14/2026 | |
| The Profit Engine Cintas Stock Bears Are Overlooking | 06/10/2026 | |
| How Low Can Cintas Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Cintas vs TransDigm: Which Is A Better Investment? | 08/18/2025 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| The Open Question Under Cintas Stock’s Price | 09/30/2026 | |
| Cintas Stock: 5 Straight Green Days, Up 16% | 07/17/2026 | |
| How Will Cintas Stock React To Its Upcoming Earnings? | 07/14/2026 | |
| Cintas Stock Bears Are Overlooking This Profit Engine | 06/10/2026 | |
| How Will Cintas’ Stock React To Its Upcoming Earnings? | 09/18/2025 |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 133.71 |
| Mkt Cap | 9.7 |
| Rev LTM | 10,353 |
| Op Inc LTM | 610 |
| FCF LTM | 373 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 263 |
| CFO LTM | 660 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 531 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 6.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 4.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 6.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.6% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 12.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 5.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 8.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 4.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 6.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 9.7 |
| P/S | 1.3 |
| P/Op Inc | 23.1 |
| P/EBIT | 25.0 |
| P/E | 38.2 |
| P/CFO | 18.0 |
| Total Yield | 3.4% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.8% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 2.9% |
| D/E | 0.3 |
| Net D/E | 0.3 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 4.3% |
| 3M Rtn | 0.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 22.5% |
| 12M Rtn | 27.7% |
| 3Y Rtn | 67.9% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -0.2% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -4.0% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 11.7% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 9.8% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -10.7% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | 8,622 | 7,976 | 7,465 | 6,897 | 6,227 |
| First Aid and Safety Services | 1,392 | 1,218 | 1,067 | 951 | 832 |
| All Other | 1,251 | 1,146 | 1,064 | 967 | 795 |
| Corporate | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Total | 11,265 | 10,340 | 9,597 | 8,816 | 7,854 |
| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | 2,077 | 1,873 | 1,660 | 1,479 | 673 |
| First Aid and Safety Services | 353 | 295 | 239 | 181 | 50 |
| All Other | 191 | 192 | 170 | 143 | 59 |
| Corporate | -15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 2,607 | 2,360 | 2,069 | 1,803 | 782 |
| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uniform Rental and Facility Services | 8,346 | 7,994 | 7,503 | 7,176 | 6,980 |
| All Other | 954 | 757 | 594 | 543 | 413 |
| First Aid and Safety Services | 939 | 810 | 730 | 703 | 664 |
| Corporate | 289 | 264 | 342 | 124 | 90 |
| Total | 10,529 | 9,825 | 9,169 | 8,546 | 8,147 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $213.06 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 85.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 03/26/1990 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -1.3% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $200.75 | $187.99 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 6.1% | 13.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 20.7% | 23.4% |
| Downside Capture | -8.46 | 5.23 |
| Upside Capture | -2.84 | 15.56 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | -15.5% | 8.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.62 | 0.17 | -0.49 | -0.15 | 0.18 | 0.58 |
| Up Beta | -0.20 | -0.14 | -1.66 | -0.18 | 0.01 | 0.64 |
| Down Beta | 2.46 | 1.33 | 0.14 | 0.45 | 0.81 | 0.57 |
| Up Capture | 31% | -2% | 8% | -6% | -1% | 26% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 18 | 32 | 66 | 124 | 403 |
| Down Capture | 98% | 45% | -88% | -78% | 4% | 74% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 14 | 24 | 32 | 60 | 128 | 349 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CTAS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 14.4% | 23.4% | 0.50 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 10.0% | 17.2% | 0.38 | 16.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.6% | 12.7% | 0.99 | 7.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 0.5% | 29.5% | 0.02 | 1.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.9% | 20.7% | 1.88 | -13.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 13.7% | 0.08 | 44.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.1% | 43.7% | -0.63 | -5.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CTAS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 17.4% | 23.1% | 0.64 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.2% | 17.6% | 0.53 | 57.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.4% | 17.1% | 0.60 | 57.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.5% | 18.9% | 0.79 | 7.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.7% | 19.5% | 0.38 | 4.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.1% | 18.8% | -0.05 | 55.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.7% | 51.8% | 0.35 | 18.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CTAS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTAS | 24.0% | 26.7% | 0.83 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 13.0% | 20.1% | 0.56 | 67.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 66.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.4% | 0.61 | 3.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 17.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.0% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 61.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.1% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 15.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 10/6/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/23/2026 | -3.4% | -0.5% | |
| 7/15/2026 | 4.4% | 8.7% | 10.4% |
| 3/25/2026 | -0.7% | -5.0% | -0.3% |
| 12/18/2025 | 1.3% | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| 9/24/2025 | -0.3% | 2.3% | -3.5% |
| 7/17/2025 | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| 3/26/2025 | 5.8% | 7.4% | 8.4% |
| 12/19/2024 | -10.6% | -9.4% | -2.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 16 | 18 | 16 |
| # Negative | 8 | 6 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 3.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Median Negative | -2.2% | -4.2% | -2.6% |
| Max Positive | 8.2% | 8.7% | 13.8% |
| Max Negative | -10.6% | -9.4% | -13.1% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/23/2026 | -3.4% | -0.5% | |
| 7/15/2026 | 4.4% | 8.7% | 10.4% |
| 3/25/2026 | -0.7% | -5.0% | -0.3% |
| 12/18/2025 | 1.3% | 2.0% | 3.4% |
| 9/24/2025 | -0.3% | 2.3% | -3.5% |
| 7/17/2025 | 3.7% | 3.4% | 3.4% |
| 3/26/2025 | 5.8% | 7.4% | 8.4% |
| 12/19/2024 | -10.6% | -9.4% | -2.6% |
| 9/25/2024 | 1.2% | -0.5% | 2.4% |
| 7/18/2024 | 5.4% | 4.8% | 6.9% |
| 3/27/2024 | 8.2% | 7.2% | 5.0% |
| 12/21/2023 | 6.6% | 8.6% | 9.0% |
| 9/26/2023 | -5.3% | -4.1% | 0.1% |
| 7/13/2023 | 0.3% | 2.2% | -0.6% |
| 3/29/2023 | 4.9% | 2.5% | 1.6% |
| 12/21/2022 | 4.6% | 1.6% | -1.4% |
| 9/28/2022 | 2.9% | 7.2% | 7.4% |
| 7/14/2022 | 2.5% | 3.8% | 13.8% |
| 3/23/2022 | 2.3% | 7.6% | 1.7% |
| 12/22/2021 | -1.8% | 1.9% | -13.1% |
| 9/29/2021 | 0.8% | 1.5% | 9.6% |
| 7/15/2021 | -2.6% | 3.5% | 2.8% |
| 3/17/2021 | -1.4% | -4.3% | 1.1% |
| 12/22/2020 | 0.5% | 0.4% | -6.3% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 16 | 18 | 16 |
| # Negative | 8 | 6 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 3.3% | 3.4% | 4.2% |
| Median Negative | -2.2% | -4.2% | -2.6% |
| Max Positive | 8.2% | 8.7% | 13.8% |
| Max Negative | -10.6% | -9.4% | -13.1% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2026 | 10/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2026 | 04/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2025 | 01/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2025 | 10/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2025 | 07/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2025 | 04/03/2025 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2024 | 01/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2024 | 10/04/2024 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2024 | 07/25/2024 | 10-K |
| 02/29/2024 | 04/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2023 | 01/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2023 | 10/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2023 | 07/27/2023 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2023 | 04/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2022 | 01/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 08/31/2026 | 10/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2026 | 04/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2025 | 01/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2025 | 10/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2025 | 07/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2025 | 04/03/2025 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2024 | 01/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2024 | 10/04/2024 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2024 | 07/25/2024 | 10-K |
| 02/29/2024 | 04/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2023 | 01/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2023 | 10/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2023 | 07/27/2023 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2023 | 04/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2022 | 01/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2022 | 10/06/2022 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2022 | 07/27/2022 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2022 | 04/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2021 | 01/06/2022 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2021 | 10/07/2021 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2021 | 07/28/2021 | 10-K |
| 02/28/2021 | 04/06/2021 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2020 | 01/08/2021 | 10-Q |
| 08/31/2020 | 10/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 05/31/2020 | 07/29/2020 | 10-K |
| 02/29/2020 | 03/31/2020 | 10-Q |
| 11/30/2019 | 01/09/2020 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 9/24/2026Latest: Q1 2027 Earnings Reported 9/23/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2027 Revenue | Reported | 12.15 Bil | 12.21 Bil | 12.27 Bil | 0.3% | Raised | Guidance: 12.18 Bil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Revenue Growth | Reported | 7.9% | 8.4% | 8.9% | ||||
| 2027 Workday adjusted revenue | Reported | 12.10 Bil | 12.16 Bil | 12.22 Bil | ||||
| 2027 Workday adjusted revenue growth | Reported | 7.4% | 7.95% | 8.5% | ||||
| 2027 Interest, net | Reported | 103.00 Mil | -1.9% | Lowered | Guidance: 105.00 Mil for 2027 | |||
| 2027 Effective Tax Rate | Reported | 20.4% | 0.2% | Raised | Guidance: 20.2% for 2027 | |||
| 2027 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 5.45 | 5.5 | 5.54 | 1.2% | Raised | Guidance: 5.43 for 2027 | |
| 2027 Adjusted Diluted EPS Growth | Reported | 10.3% | 11.2% | 12.1% | ||||
Prior: Q4 2026 Earnings Reported 7/15/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2027 Revenue | Reported | 12.10 Bil | 12.18 Bil | 12.25 Bil | 8.5% | Higher New | Actual: 11.22 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Interest Expense, net | Reported | 105.00 Mil | 4.0% | Higher New | Actual: 101.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2027 Effective Tax Rate | Reported | 20.2% | 0.2% | Higher New | Actual: 20.0% for 2026 | |||
| 2027 Adjusted EPS | Reported | 5.36 | 5.43 | 5.5 | 11.3% | Higher New | Actual: 4.88 for 2026 | |
Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 3/25/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 11.21 Bil | 11.22 Bil | 11.24 Bil | 0.4% | Raised | Guidance: 11.19 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Interest, net | Reported | 101.00 Mil | -2.9% | Lowered | Guidance: 104.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Effective tax rate | Reported | 20.0% | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 20.0% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 4.86 | 4.88 | 4.9 | 0.7% | Raised | Guidance: 4.85 for 2026 | |
Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 12/18/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 11.15 Bil | 11.19 Bil | 11.22 Bil | 0.6% | Raised | Guidance: 11.12 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Interest, net | Reported | 104.00 Mil | 7.2% | Raised | Guidance: 97.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Effective Tax Rate | Reported | 20.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 20.0% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 4.81 | 4.85 | 4.88 | 0.9% | Raised | Guidance: 4.8 for 2026 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/12/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tysoe, Ronald W | Direct | Sell | 7232026 | 199.90 | 4,363 | 872,164 | 4,487,355 | Form | |
| 2 | Barstad, Melanie W | Direct | Sell | 7202026 | 202.94 | 9,142 | 1,855,277 | 5,396,580 | Form | |
| 3 | Tysoe, Ronald W | Direct | Sell | 4222026 | 178.87 | 4,666 | 834,607 | 4,015,274 | Form | |
| 4 | Tysoe, Ronald W | Direct | Sell | 8012025 | 223.47 | 5,084 | 1,136,121 | 4,904,049 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tysoe, Ronald W | Direct | Sell | 7232026 | 199.90 | 4,363 | 872,164 | 4,487,355 | Form | |
| 2 | Barstad, Melanie W | Direct | Sell | 7202026 | 202.94 | 9,142 | 1,855,277 | 5,396,580 | Form | |
| 3 | Tysoe, Ronald W | Direct | Sell | 4222026 | 178.87 | 4,666 | 834,607 | 4,015,274 | Form | |
| 4 | Tysoe, Ronald W | Direct | Sell | 8012025 | 223.47 | 5,084 | 1,136,121 | 4,904,049 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 16, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reik & Co., LLC | $40.6 Mil | 11.2% | 77 | Hold | 13F |
| Unio Capital LLC | $35.1 Mil | 7.5% | 21 | Hold | 13F |
| Retail Employees Superannuation Pty Ltd as trustee for Retail Employees Superannuation Trust | $38.9 Mil | 5.8% | 28 | ADD +434.6% | 13F |
| Caledonia Investments PLC | $37.5 Mil | 4.4% | 15 | ADD +25.4% | 13F |
| Hudson Way Capital Management LLC | $44.1 Mil | 4.2% | 16 | New | 13F |
| HFR Wealth Management, LLC | $16.5 Mil | 4.0% | 49 | Hold | 13F |
| Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc. | $59.5 Mil | 3.8% | 31 | TRIM -6.0% | 13F |
| Randolph Co Inc | $29.2 Mil | 2.8% | 43 | Hold | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bristol Gate Capital Partners Inc. | $59.5 Mil | 3.8% | 31 | TRIM -6.0% | 13F |
| Hudson Way Capital Management LLC | $44.1 Mil | 4.2% | 16 | New | 13F |
| Reik & Co., LLC | $40.6 Mil | 11.2% | 77 | Hold | 13F |
| Retail Employees Superannuation Pty Ltd as trustee for Retail Employees Superannuation Trust | $38.9 Mil | 5.8% | 28 | ADD +434.6% | 13F |
| Caledonia Investments PLC | $37.5 Mil | 4.4% | 15 | ADD +25.4% | 13F |
| Unio Capital LLC | $35.1 Mil | 7.5% | 21 | Hold | 13F |
| Randolph Co Inc | $29.2 Mil | 2.8% | 43 | Hold | 13F |
| HFR Wealth Management, LLC | $16.5 Mil | 4.0% | 49 | Hold | 13F |
Cintas — Investor Video Playlist







Industry Resources
| Industrials Resources |
| IndustryWeek |
| Manufacturing.net |
| Aviation Week |
| Diversified Support Services Resources |
| Facilities Management Journal (FMJ) |
| Supply Chain Brain |
| Corporate Services News |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.