Signet Jewelers (SIG)
Market Price (10/16/2026): $118.4 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Specialty Stores
Signet Jewelers (SIG)
Market Price (10/16/2026): $118.4Market Cap: $-Sector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Specialty Stores
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -9.0%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -6.7% | Key risksSIG key risks include [1] eroding merchandise margins due to the consumer shift toward cheaper lab-grown diamonds and [2] a noted "engagement trough" specifically depressing its crucial bridal sales category. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -9.0%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -6.7% |
| Key risksSIG key risks include [1] eroding merchandise margins due to the consumer shift toward cheaper lab-grown diamonds and [2] a noted "engagement trough" specifically depressing its crucial bridal sales category. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Signet Jewelers (SIG) stock has gained about 40% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Beat and Upgraded Full-Year Guidance. Signet Jewelers reported robust fiscal second-quarter 2027 results on September 9, 2026, significantly surpassing analyst expectations. The company announced adjusted diluted EPS of $2.19, beating the consensus estimate of $1.74 by 26.1%. Following this performance, Signet raised its full-year fiscal 2027 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to a range of $10.45 to $12.15, with the midpoint of $11.30 representing approximately 4.5% above prior consensus. Adjusted operating income guidance was also increased to a midpoint of $570 million from $520 million. These strong results were further supported by a 2.2% increase in same-store sales during fiscal Q2 2027.
2. Extended and Favorable Consumer Credit Agreement. The company's decision to extend its consumer credit partnership with Bread Financial through December 31, 2035, provided a significant boost. This renewed agreement includes a new profit-sharing arrangement that is projected to generate over $1 billion in incremental non-comparable revenue and operating income for Signet over its seven-year term. Additionally, the agreement is expected to deliver an operating benefit of $200 million to $250 million over the next three years and resulted in an immediate cash receipt of $80 million in fiscal Q3 2027 as a signing bonus. Management attributed roughly two-thirds of the adjusted EPS guidance increase to this credit agreement, alongside tariff refunds and additional share repurchases.
Show more
Signet Jewelers (SIG) stock has gained about 40% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q2 2027 Earnings Beat and Upgraded Full-Year Guidance. Signet Jewelers reported robust fiscal second-quarter 2027 results on September 9, 2026, significantly surpassing analyst expectations. The company announced adjusted diluted EPS of $2.19, beating the consensus estimate of $1.74 by 26.1%. Following this performance, Signet raised its full-year fiscal 2027 adjusted diluted EPS guidance to a range of $10.45 to $12.15, with the midpoint of $11.30 representing approximately 4.5% above prior consensus. Adjusted operating income guidance was also increased to a midpoint of $570 million from $520 million. These strong results were further supported by a 2.2% increase in same-store sales during fiscal Q2 2027.
2. Extended and Favorable Consumer Credit Agreement. The company's decision to extend its consumer credit partnership with Bread Financial through December 31, 2035, provided a significant boost. This renewed agreement includes a new profit-sharing arrangement that is projected to generate over $1 billion in incremental non-comparable revenue and operating income for Signet over its seven-year term. Additionally, the agreement is expected to deliver an operating benefit of $200 million to $250 million over the next three years and resulted in an immediate cash receipt of $80 million in fiscal Q3 2027 as a signing bonus. Management attributed roughly two-thirds of the adjusted EPS guidance increase to this credit agreement, alongside tariff refunds and additional share repurchases.
3. Enhanced Shareholder Returns through Increased Share Repurchase Authorization. Signet's commitment to returning capital to shareholders was highlighted by the expansion of its share repurchase authorization by approximately $385 million, bringing the total to $700 million. The company also announced a new $125 million accelerated share repurchase program. During fiscal Q2 2027, Signet repurchased approximately 1.0 million shares for $87 million, with an additional 0.4 million shares bought back for $33 million subsequent to the quarter-end. These actions contribute to a lower diluted share count, positively impacting EPS.
4. Significant Gross Margin Expansion and SG&A Cost Discipline. Operational efficiencies played a crucial role, as evidenced by the expansion of Signet's gross margin to 39.4% in fiscal Q2 2027, an increase of 80 basis points year-over-year. This improvement was driven by disciplined pricing, optimized product assortments, reduced promotional intensity, and approximately $15 million in tariff refunds, which were $13 million higher than anticipated. Concurrently, selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses were effectively managed, decreasing to $493.6 million (32.3% of sales) from $505.3 million in the prior-year period, reflecting cost reductions from operating model changes and leverage from same-store sales growth.
5. Positive Analyst Sentiment and Price Target Upgrades. The strong financial performance and strategic initiatives led to increased confidence among financial analysts. Several firms upgraded their price targets for Signet Jewelers' stock. For instance, Jefferies Financial Group raised its price target from $150.00 to $175.00, Bank of America boosted its objective from $102.00 to $115.00, and UBS Group increased its target from $122.00 to $136.00. Weiss Ratings also upgraded Signet from a "hold" to a "buy" rating. The stock currently holds a consensus "Buy" rating among analysts.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SIG | 37.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.4% | -2.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | -3.3% | 8.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SIG | 40.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.0% | 16.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | 4.3% | 28.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SIG | 25.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 16.8% | 31.4% |
| Sector (XLY) | -4.8% | 31.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/15/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SIG | 71.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.7% | 41.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | 44.1% | 42.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SIG Return | 221% | -21% | 60% | -24% | 4% | 32% | 324% |
| Peers Return | 56% | -29% | 14% | 1% | 49% | 19% | 127% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SIG Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 50% | 33% | 67% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 63% | 43% | 52% | 47% | 53% | 54% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SIG Max Drawdown | -27% | -47% | -30% | -33% | -42% | -26% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -31% | -51% | -44% | -40% | -42% | -32% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: MOV, FOSL, TPR, CPRI, GIII.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/15/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SIG | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -16.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 6 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -17.3% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.9% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 32 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -11.4% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 12 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -25.3% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.9% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 44 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -45.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 561 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -78.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 371.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Signet Jewelers's stock fell -16.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SIG | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -25.3% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.9% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 44 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -45.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 561 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -78.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 371.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -53.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 114.0% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 807 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -35.4% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 54.7% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 169 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.9% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -31.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 46.1% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 92 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -77.4% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 342.5% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 219 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.0% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1187 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Signet Jewelers's stock fell -16.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Signet Jewelers (SIG)
Signet Jewelers Limited is a prominent global diamond jewelry retailer. The company's core business involves the sale of diamond jewelry through an extensive network of physical stores and online platforms. Beyond retail, Signet also plays a role in the diamond supply chain by purchasing rough diamonds, converting them into polished stones, and providing diamond polishing services.
Signet serves a broad customer base across two main geographical segments. In North America (United States and Canada), its operations span numerous well-known brands including Kay Jewelers, Jared The Galleria Of Jewelry, Zales Jewelers, Diamonds Direct, James Allen (with a strong online presence), Banter by Piercing Pagoda, and Peoples Jewellers, reaching consumers through mall-based stores, kiosks, off-mall locations, and e-commerce. Internationally, Signet caters to customers in the United Kingdom, Republic of Ireland, and the Channel Islands, primarily through its established H.Samuel and Ernest Jones brands, operating in both shopping malls and off-mall settings.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
Signet Jewelers is like the GAP Inc. of jewelry, owning a portfolio of well-known jewelry store brands like Kay, Zales, and Jared, similar to how GAP Inc. owns Gap, Old Navy, and Banana Republic.
Alternatively, think of Signet as the Luxottica of jewelry, a dominant player that operates many well-known jewelry brands and retail chains, much like Luxottica does for eyewear.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Diamond Jewelry Retail: Signet Jewelers sells a wide range of diamond jewelry, including rings, necklaces, earrings, and bracelets, through its numerous retail brands and online platforms.
- Jewelry Rental Subscriptions: The company offers a jewelry rental subscription service, allowing customers to rent and try out various jewelry pieces.
- Diamond Polishing Services: Signet Jewelers provides services for the purchase, conversion, and polishing of rough diamonds into finished stones.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Signet Jewelers (SIG) sells primarily to individuals, operating a vast network of retail jewelry stores and e-commerce platforms under various well-known brands. Its major customer categories include:
-
Customers purchasing engagement and wedding jewelry: A significant portion of Signet's business caters to individuals seeking engagement rings, wedding bands, and other bridal jewelry, often for life milestones.
-
Gift-givers for special occasions: Individuals purchasing jewelry as gifts for birthdays, anniversaries, holidays, graduations, and other celebratory events.
-
Individuals purchasing jewelry for personal adornment and self-purchase: Customers acquiring jewelry for themselves, ranging from fashion pieces and everyday wear to statement items and personalized accessories.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
J.K. Symancyk
Chief Executive Officer
J.K. Symancyk is the Chief Executive Officer of Signet Jewelers, appointed in November 2024. He brings over 30 years of industry experience, including six years as CEO of PetSmart, a retailer focused on connecting the business to consumers. Mr. Symancyk is a member of the Retail Industry Leaders Association and serves on the Board of Directors of Bath & Body Works, Inc. He previously served as a director at Chewy, Inc., and GameStop Corp.
Joan Hilson
Chief Operating and Financial Officer
Joan Hilson serves as the Chief Operating and Financial Officer of Signet Jewelers. She joined Signet as CFO in April 2019, with her role expanding to include Chief Operating Officer in November 2024. Ms. Hilson has over 35 years of experience in retail corporate finance leadership. Prior to Signet, she was the Chief Financial and Operating Officer of David's Bridal from March 2014 to February 2019. She also served as the CFO of American Eagle Outfitters from 2005 to 2012 and held various leadership positions, including CFO of the Victoria's Secret stores division, within L Brands. Earlier in her career, Ms. Hilson started at Coopers & Lybrand and then worked at Sterling Jewelers, where the company grew significantly from 100 to approximately 1,000 stores during her tenure. She currently serves on the board of Advance Auto Parts.
Stacee Johnson-Williams
Chief Merchandise Operations and Sourcing Officer
Stacee Johnson-Williams is the Chief Merchandise Operations and Sourcing Officer for Signet Jewelers, where she leads central sourcing and the core merchandising team. She previously served as interim President of Kay Jewelers and Peoples Jewellers. Since joining Signet in 2011, Ms. Johnson-Williams has held various leadership positions in merchandising, inventory management, and innovation across several of Signet's brands, including President of Banter by Piercing Pagoda and Managing Director of Peoples Jewellers.
Lisa Laich
Chief Marketing Officer
Lisa Laich serves as the Chief Marketing Officer at Signet Jewelers. With over two decades of experience in brand elevation, she collaborates with Signet's consumer brands to develop creative content and marketing strategies. Most recently, Ms. Laich was the Vice President of Global Marketing at Crocs, where she was responsible for overseeing digital and brand marketing for both Crocs and HEYDUDE.
Karen Cho
Chief People Officer
Karen Cho is the Chief People Officer at Signet Jewelers, where she is responsible for overseeing the team member experience for the company's global workforce of over 25,000 individuals. She possesses more than 30 years of retail experience, having worked in merchant, operations, and human resources roles. Before joining Signet, Ms. Cho served as the Chief Human Resources Officer for Designer Brands for 10 years. Her career began as a Merchant with May Department Stores, and she later transitioned to human resources when she joined Apple to help establish their retail organization.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to Signet Jewelers (SIG):
- Reliance on Consumer Confidence and Discretionary Spending: Signet Jewelers' performance is highly dependent on overall U.S. consumer confidence and the health of the economy, as jewelry is primarily a discretionary purchase. Any decline in consumer spending, particularly during crucial shopping periods, or a general reduction in purchasing power within the mid-market segment, could significantly and negatively impact the company's sales and financial results.
- Theft, Fraud, and Security Incidents: Operating within the jewelry retail sector inherently exposes Signet Jewelers to substantial risks related to theft, fraud, and other security breaches. The company's high-value inventory makes its physical stores and products attractive targets for various forms of criminal activity, including robbery, burglary, shoplifting, and internal theft. Such incidents can result in significant financial losses and harm to the company's physical and intellectual property.
- Intense Competition and Evolving Consumer Preferences: The jewelry industry is highly competitive, with a constant influx of new market entrants and the availability of cheaper imitation products. Furthermore, changing consumer preferences, particularly the growing acceptance and availability of lab-grown diamonds (LGDs) at lower price points, pose a risk to the demand and margins of traditional diamond jewelry, impacting Signet's competitive position and profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The accelerating shift in consumer preference towards lab-grown diamonds (LGDs) represents a clear emerging threat. While Signet Jewelers offers LGDs across some of its brands, the rapid increase in LGD availability, improving quality, lower price points, and enhanced ethical/environmental perceptions could significantly erode the market share and perceived value of natural diamonds, which are a core component of Signet's traditional business model. This trend has the potential to compress margins for diamond jewelry across the industry and fundamentally alter consumer expectations and purchasing habits for engagement rings and other diamond products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Signet Jewelers operates in several addressable markets for its main products and services:
-
North America Diamond Jewelry Market: The diamond jewelry market in North America generated a revenue of approximately USD 47,541.0 million in 2023. This market is projected to reach approximately USD 63,570.7 million by 2030, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.2% from 2024 to 2030.
-
United Kingdom Jewelry Market: The jewelry market size in the UK was estimated at USD 5.76 billion in 2024. It is projected to reach USD 9.41 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 5.7% from 2025 to 2033.
-
Republic of Ireland and Channel Islands Jewelry Market: Information on the specific addressable market sizes for jewelry in the Republic of Ireland and the Channel Islands is not readily available.
-
Global Rough Diamond Market: The global rough diamonds market size was valued at approximately USD 15.8 billion in 2023. This market is estimated to be valued at USD 15.8 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 23.5 billion by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 6.5% from 2025 to 2032.
AI Analysis | Feedback
-
Recovery in Engagement Rates
Bridal jewelry constitutes a significant portion of Signet's revenue, and the company anticipates a recovery in engagement rates. Fiscal Year 2024 was projected as the trough for engagements, with a return to growth expected in Fiscal Year 2025 and normalization in Fiscal Year 2026. This anticipated rebound in the bridal market is a key driver for future sales. -
Growth in Higher-Margin Services
Signet has identified a substantial opportunity in expanding its service offerings, such as jewelry cleaning and repair. The company projects a potential of $1 billion in growth from these higher-margin services, aligning with its strategy to increase sales and enhance customer retention. -
Expansion in Fashion Jewelry and Lab-Grown Diamonds
The company is focusing on diversifying its product portfolio by introducing more style and design-led products to boost self-purchases and gifting in the fashion jewelry market. New product designs have already shown significant traction. Additionally, the adoption of lab-grown diamonds (LGDs) is a noted growth driver, positively impacting both fashion and bridal average unit retail. -
Connected Commerce and Digital Transformation
Signet is actively implementing a "Connected Commerce" strategy to integrate its physical and digital retail channels, aiming to provide a seamless customer journey. This includes substantial investments in digital and technology enhancements, such as AI-driven search tools and personalized digital storefronts, to enhance customer engagement and drive online sales. -
Store Portfolio Optimization
The company plans to optimize its physical store footprint by renovating approximately 300 stores and strategically relocating nearly 200 high-performing stores from malls to off-mall locations within the next two to three years. This initiative, alongside evaluating underperforming locations for potential closure, aims to enhance the customer experience and improve accessibility, thereby driving revenue.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Signet Jewelers repurchased approximately 1.6 million shares for $138.0 million during Fiscal Year 2025.
- In Q1 Fiscal Year 2026, the company repurchased approximately 2.1 million shares for $117 million.
- As of the end of Fiscal Year 2025, Signet had approximately $723.0 million remaining in its share repurchase authorization.
Share Issuance
- Signet repurchased half of its Series A Convertible Preference Shares for approximately $414 million in cash in April 2024, which immediately reduced diluted share count by approximately 4.1 million shares.
- The company fully redeemed all convertible preferred shares.
Outbound Investments
- In August 2022, Signet Jewelers acquired Blue Nile for $360 million in cash to expand its bridal offerings and digital leadership.
- Prior to August 2022, the company acquired Diamonds Direct for $490 million.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Fiscal Year 2025 totaled $153.0 million.
- Planned capital expenditures for Fiscal Year 2026 are approximately $145 million to $160 million.
- A primary focus for capital expenditures in Fiscal Year 2025 and 2026 includes store enhancements and renovations for brands like Kay, Jared, and Diamonds Direct, as well as investments in digital capabilities and new store openings.
Peer Outperformance in Specialty Stores
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -18.2% | 81.7% | 87.3% | CVSA 256% · PRDO 231% · LRN 143% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -8.2% | 33.7% | 44.5% | GRBK 190% · PHM 145% · TOL 134% |
| Specialty Stores ← | 7 | 15.0% | 37.1% | 17.5% | ASO 44% · DKS 32% · FIVE 17% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 12.0% | 38.6% | 13.6% | RCL 236% · MAR 151% · HLT 141% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | -2.8% | 49.6% | 3.0% | SGI 47% · MHK -33% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 4 | -17.8% | 8.4% | -0.9% | HD 0% · LOW -2% · FND -64% |
| Automotive Retail | 18 | -15.0% | -0.2% | -8.4% | MUSA 237% · PAG 132% · ORLY 111% |
| Footwear | 9 | 72.5% | 53.0% | -9.1% | DECK 45% · SHOO 21% · CROX -9% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -13.9% | 21.7% | -13.3% | HRB 130% · FTDR 79% · SCI 41% |
| Distributors | 4 | -9.0% | -25.4% | -16.1% | ARMK 122% · GPC 21% · LKQ -53% |
| Restaurants | 36 | -6.7% | -9.5% | -19.9% | EAT 331% · CAKE 205% · TXRH 104% |
| Apparel Retail | 26 | 2.0% | 8.8% | -36.8% | ANF 288% · TJX 142% · ROST 128% |
| Household Appliances | 17 | -4.6% | 16.4% | -37.0% | |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 19.8% | 54.0% | -38.8% | BBY 5% · GME -39% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 7.4% | -9.6% | -43.4% | LTH 137% · OSW 122% · PLNT -42% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -21.1% | -15.6% | -46.0% | GOLF 75% · HAS 30% · MAT -12% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 39 | -9.9% | -23.6% | -46.9% | MOD 1173% · GTX 266% · BWA 52% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | -0.2% | 18.8% | -48.7% | RL 263% · TPR 233% · KTB 68% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -11.6% | -26.1% | -49.6% | MCRI 91% · BYD 12% · RRR 10% |
| Broadline Retail | 14 | -3.7% | 34.2% | -52.1% | EBAY 79% · AMZN 49% · OLLI 45% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -65.3% | -56.1% | -77.7% | GM 50% · TSLA 29% · F 7% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -29.8% | -32.5% | -77.9% | GRMN 102% · SONO -45% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 17 | -33.9% | -39.3% | -78.9% | ULTA 46% · TSCO -9% · BBWI -67% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 30.80 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.2 |
| Rev LTM | 2,850 |
| Op Inc LTM | 81 |
| FCF LTM | 83 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 133 |
| CFO LTM | 158 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 233 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -3.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -3.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | -3.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 3.9% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 7.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 6.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 5.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.1% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 10.8% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 6.5% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 9.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.5% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridal | 2,864 | 2,860 | 3,124 | 3,436 |
| Fashion | 2,630 | 2,639 | 2,762 | 3,052 |
| Services | 804 | 745 | 742 | 707 |
| Watches | 350 | 318 | 346 | 386 |
| Other | 166 | 141 | 198 | 263 |
| Total | 6,814 | 6,704 | 7,171 | 7,842 |
| $ Mil | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Jewelers | 576 | 716 | 719 | 624 | |
| Zale Jewelry | 67 | 62 | 44 | -2 | |
| UK Jewelry | 33 | 46 | 62 | 52 | |
| Piercing Pagoda | 13 | 11 | 8 | -6 | |
| Other | -109 | -72 | -128 | -92 | |
| Unallocated | -25 | ||||
| United Kingdom | 42 | ||||
| United States | 553 | ||||
| Total | 580 | 763 | 704 | 577 | 570 |
| $ Mil | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Jewelers | 3,279 | 4,015 | 3,788 | 3,647 | |
| Zale Jewelry | 1,879 | 1,941 | 1,955 | 1,904 | |
| UK Jewelry | 420 | 373 | 428 | 414 | |
| Piercing Pagoda | 150 | 142 | 142 | 133 | |
| Other | 110 | 128 | 162 | 230 | |
| Unallocated | 234 | ||||
| United Kingdom | 485 | ||||
| United States | 3,311 | ||||
| Total | 5,840 | 6,598 | 6,474 | 6,328 | 4,029 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $118.16 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/31/1994 | |
| Distance from 52W High | 0.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $95.32 | $90.03 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 24.0% | 31.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 61.6% | 51.1% |
| Downside Capture | -46.34 | 123.78 |
| Upside Capture | 46.57 | 107.52 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | -3.3% | 29.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.88 | 0.33 | -0.09 | 0.76 | 1.28 | 1.40 |
| Up Beta | -3.00 | 0.65 | -1.08 | 0.80 | 1.23 | 1.73 |
| Down Beta | 0.27 | 0.96 | -0.26 | 0.77 | 1.51 | 1.12 |
| Up Capture | 36% | 54% | 69% | 81% | 126% | 205% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 22 | 35 | 64 | 121 | 375 |
| Down Capture | -342% | -33% | -31% | 68% | 119% | 108% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 20 | 29 | 62 | 129 | 375 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SIG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIG | 18.6% | 51.1% | 0.49 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -4.3% | 19.1% | -0.36 | 28.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.6% | 12.7% | 0.99 | 29.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 0.5% | 29.5% | 0.02 | 11.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.9% | 20.7% | 1.88 | -27.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 13.7% | 0.08 | 26.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.1% | 43.7% | -0.63 | 13.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SIG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIG | 7.7% | 53.5% | 0.33 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 4.8% | 24.1% | 0.16 | 47.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.4% | 17.1% | 0.60 | 46.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.5% | 18.9% | 0.79 | 4.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.7% | 19.5% | 0.38 | 6.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.1% | 18.8% | -0.05 | 34.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.7% | 51.8% | 0.35 | 22.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SIG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIG | 6.0% | 65.6% | 0.37 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 11.9% | 22.2% | 0.49 | 44.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 44.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.4% | 0.61 | -2.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 15.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.0% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 37.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.1% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 15.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 10/12/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/9/2026 | 24.0% | 20.8% | 25.1% |
| 6/2/2026 | 3.7% | -0.3% | -0.2% |
| 3/19/2026 | 13.7% | 14.1% | 20.1% |
| 12/2/2025 | -6.8% | -8.8% | -10.0% |
| 9/2/2025 | 2.7% | 5.2% | 8.9% |
| 6/3/2025 | 12.5% | 19.3% | 25.7% |
| 3/19/2025 | 17.3% | 24.8% | 13.7% |
| 12/5/2024 | -11.9% | -13.9% | -22.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 16 | 12 | 14 |
| # Negative | 8 | 12 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 10.2% | 17.1% | 14.9% |
| Median Negative | -11.3% | -8.4% | -9.1% |
| Max Positive | 24.0% | 24.8% | 25.7% |
| Max Negative | -14.9% | -17.2% | -22.6% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/9/2026 | 24.0% | 20.8% | 25.1% |
| 6/2/2026 | 3.7% | -0.3% | -0.2% |
| 3/19/2026 | 13.7% | 14.1% | 20.1% |
| 12/2/2025 | -6.8% | -8.8% | -10.0% |
| 9/2/2025 | 2.7% | 5.2% | 8.9% |
| 6/3/2025 | 12.5% | 19.3% | 25.7% |
| 3/19/2025 | 17.3% | 24.8% | 13.7% |
| 12/5/2024 | -11.9% | -13.9% | -22.6% |
| 9/12/2024 | 11.3% | 19.2% | 23.9% |
| 6/13/2024 | -14.9% | -15.2% | -20.1% |
| 3/20/2024 | -12.1% | -4.2% | -8.3% |
| 12/5/2023 | 5.9% | 15.5% | 16.5% |
| 8/31/2023 | 5.0% | 5.7% | 0.5% |
| 6/8/2023 | -10.7% | -17.2% | 3.5% |
| 3/16/2023 | 11.3% | 9.1% | 9.0% |
| 12/6/2022 | 20.2% | 18.7% | 16.1% |
| 9/1/2022 | -12.0% | -11.3% | -12.5% |
| 6/9/2022 | 9.1% | -1.0% | -12.7% |
| 3/17/2022 | 7.0% | 1.2% | -0.2% |
| 12/2/2021 | -5.1% | -4.1% | -6.4% |
| 9/2/2021 | 5.7% | -3.9% | 1.1% |
| 6/10/2021 | 14.0% | 23.5% | 25.5% |
| 3/18/2021 | 3.4% | -11.5% | 6.9% |
| 12/3/2020 | -1.1% | -8.0% | -7.2% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 16 | 12 | 14 |
| # Negative | 8 | 12 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 10.2% | 17.1% | 14.9% |
| Median Negative | -11.3% | -8.4% | -9.1% |
| Max Positive | 24.0% | 24.8% | 25.7% |
| Max Negative | -14.9% | -17.2% | -22.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/09/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/19/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/03/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/19/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 08/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/16/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/06/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/09/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/02/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/19/2026 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/03/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/19/2025 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/05/2023 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2023 | 08/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/16/2023 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/06/2022 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2022 | 09/01/2022 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2022 | 03/17/2022 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2021 | 12/02/2021 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2021 | 09/02/2021 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2021 | 06/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2021 | 03/19/2021 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2020 | 12/03/2020 | 10-Q |
| 07/31/2020 | 09/03/2020 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2020 | 07/01/2020 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2020 | 03/26/2020 | 10-K |
| 10/31/2019 | 12/05/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 10/8/2026Latest: Q2 2027 Earnings Reported 9/9/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2027 Same Store Sales Growth | Reported | -1.0% | 0.5% | 2.0% | -1.0% | Lower New | Guidance: 1.5% for Q2 2027 | |
| Q3 2027 Quarterly Dividend Per Share | Reported | 0.35 | ||||||
| Q3 2027 Total Sales | Reported | 1.37 Bil | 1.39 Bil | 1.41 Bil | -8.3% | Lower New | Guidance: 1.51 Bil for Q2 2027 | |
| Q3 2027 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 31.00 Mil | 39.50 Mil | 48.00 Mil | -54.1% | Lower New | Guidance: 86.00 Mil for Q2 2027 | |
| Q3 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 82.00 Mil | 91.00 Mil | 100.00 Mil | -31.1% | Lower New | Guidance: 132.00 Mil for Q2 2027 | |
| 2027 Same Store Sales Growth | Reported | 0.0% | 1.25% | 2.5% | 0.4% | Raised | Guidance: 0.88% for 2027 | |
| 2027 Refunds of Tariffs Previously Paid | Reported | 30.00 Mil | ||||||
| 2027 Total Sales | Reported | 6.70 Bil | 6.80 Bil | 6.90 Bil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 6.80 Bil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 535.00 Mil | 570.00 Mil | 605.00 Mil | 9.6% | Raised | Guidance: 520.00 Mil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 730.00 Mil | 765.00 Mil | 800.00 Mil | 8.5% | Raised | Guidance: 705.00 Mil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Annual Tax Rate | Reported | 23.0% | 24.0% | 25.0% | ||||
| 2027 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 10.45 | 11.3 | 12.15 | 11.9% | Raised | Guidance: 10.1 for 2027 | |
| 2027 Full Year Weighted Average Diluted Share Count | Reported | 38.80 Mil | ||||||
| 2027 Planned Capital Expenditures | Reported | 150.00 Mil | 165.00 Mil | 180.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 165.00 Mil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Accelerated Share Repurchase Program | Reported | 125.00 Mil | ||||||
Prior: Q1 2027 Earnings Reported 6/2/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2027 Same Store Sales | Reported | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 0.02 for Q1 2027 | |
| Q2 2027 Total Sales | Reported | 1.50 Bil | 1.51 Bil | 1.53 Bil | -2.3% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.55 Bil for Q1 2027 | |
| Q2 2027 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 79.00 Mil | 86.00 Mil | 93.00 Mil | 20.3% | Raised | Guidance: 71.50 Mil for Q1 2027 | |
| Q2 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 125.00 Mil | 132.00 Mil | 139.00 Mil | 12.3% | Raised | Guidance: 117.50 Mil for Q1 2027 | |
| 2027 Same Store Sales | Reported | -0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.2% | Raised | Guidance: 0.01 for 2027 | |
| 2027 Total Sales | Reported | 6.70 Bil | 6.80 Bil | 6.90 Bil | 0.7% | Raised | Guidance: 6.75 Bil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Adjusted Operating Income | Reported | 480.00 Mil | 520.00 Mil | 560.00 Mil | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 515.00 Mil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 665.00 Mil | 705.00 Mil | 745.00 Mil | 0.7% | Raised | Guidance: 700.00 Mil for 2027 | |
| 2027 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 9.2 | 10.1 | 11 | 3.4% | Raised | Guidance: 9.77 for 2027 | |
| 2027 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 150.00 Mil | 165.00 Mil | 180.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 165.00 Mil for 2027 | |
Q4 2026 Earnings Reported 3/19/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2027 Same store sales | Reported | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 3.8% | Higher New | Guidance: -0.02 for Q4 2026 | |
| Q1 2027 Total sales | Reported | 1.53 Bil | 1.55 Bil | 1.57 Bil | -32.8% | Lower New | Guidance: 2.31 Bil for Q4 2026 | |
| Q1 2027 Adjusted operating income | Reported | 66.00 Mil | 71.50 Mil | 77.00 Mil | -76.3% | Lower New | Guidance: 302.00 Mil for Q4 2026 | |
| Q1 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 112.00 Mil | 117.50 Mil | 123.00 Mil | -66.3% | Lower New | Guidance: 349.00 Mil for Q4 2026 | |
| 2027 Same store sales | Reported | -0.01 | 0.01 | 0.03 | -0.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.01 for 2026 | |
| 2027 Total sales | Reported | 6.60 Bil | 6.75 Bil | 6.90 Bil | -0.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 6.76 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Adjusted operating income | Reported | 470.00 Mil | 515.00 Mil | 560.00 Mil | 5.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 490.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 655.00 Mil | 700.00 Mil | 745.00 Mil | 3.7% | Higher New | Guidance: 675.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2027 Adjusted diluted EPS | Reported | 8.8 | 9.77 | 10.74 | 8.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 9.01 for 2026 | |
| 2027 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 150.00 Mil | 165.00 Mil | 180.00 Mil | 8.2% | Higher New | Guidance: 152.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 12/2/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Same store sales | Reported | -0.05 | -0.02 | 0.01 | -2.2% | Lower New | Actual: 0 for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Total sales | Reported | 2.24 Bil | 2.31 Bil | 2.37 Bil | 69.5% | Higher New | Actual: 1.36 Bil for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Adjusted operating income | Reported | 277.00 Mil | 302.00 Mil | 327.00 Mil | 2920.0% | Higher New | Actual: 10.00 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 324.00 Mil | 349.00 Mil | 374.00 Mil | 523.2% | Higher New | Actual: 56.00 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| 2026 Same store sales | Reported | 0 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.3% | Raised | Guidance: 0.01 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Total sales | Reported | 6.70 Bil | 6.76 Bil | 6.83 Bil | 0.3% | Raised | Guidance: 6.75 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted operating income | Reported | 465.00 Mil | 490.00 Mil | 515.00 Mil | 2.1% | Raised | Guidance: 480.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 650.00 Mil | 675.00 Mil | 700.00 Mil | 1.5% | Raised | Guidance: 665.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Annual tax rate | Reported | 23.0% | 24.0% | 25.0% | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted diluted EPS | Reported | 8.43 | 9.01 | 9.59 | 2.3% | Raised | Guidance: 8.81 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Capital expenditures | Reported | 145.00 Mil | 152.50 Mil | 160.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 152.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 9/1/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tilzer, Brian A | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 88.96 | 7,000 | 622,720 | 1,120,111 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tilzer, Brian A | Direct | Sell | 3262026 | 88.96 | 7,000 | 622,720 | 1,120,111 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 16, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Signet Jewelers — Investor Video Playlist






External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.