Lucid Group (LCID)
Market Price (10/12/2026): $3.805 | Market Cap: $1.5 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Automobile Manufacturers
Lucid Group (LCID)
Market Price (10/12/2026): $3.805Market Cap: $1.5 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Automobile Manufacturers
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 67% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -58% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Battery Technology & Metals. Themes include EV Manufacturing, and Advanced Battery Components. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -124%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -176% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -4.0 Bil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -259% Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 200% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -264%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -330% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -270% Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 25% Key risksLCID key risks include [1] a significant cash burn rate and negative gross margins, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 67% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -58% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Electric Vehicles & Autonomous Driving, and Battery Technology & Metals. Themes include EV Manufacturing, and Advanced Battery Components. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -124%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -176% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -4.0 Bil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -259% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 200% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -264%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -330% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -270% |
| Significant short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 25% |
| Key risksLCID key risks include [1] a significant cash burn rate and negative gross margins, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lucid Group (LCID) stock has lost about 45% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Lucid reported significant misses in its fiscal Q3 2026 production and delivery figures, alongside intentional production cuts. The company delivered 3,806 vehicles in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), falling short of analyst expectations which ranged from 4,687 to 5,900 units. Production also missed estimates, with only 2,954 vehicles produced against expectations of 3,709 to 3,497. This represented a 38% sequential decline in production from fiscal Q2 2026, where 4,774 vehicles were produced. These cuts were part of a strategic "operating reset" initiated in fiscal Q2 2026 to align production with near-term demand and convert existing vehicle inventory into customer deliveries. Lucid also missed its fiscal Q2 2026 delivery and production estimates.
2. The company continues to experience substantial cash burn, necessitating an aggressive cash flow improvement plan. Lucid reported a negative free cash flow of $1.476 billion and an adjusted EBITDA loss of $901 million for fiscal Q2 2026. In response to this, an "operational reset" was launched in fiscal Q2 2026, targeting $1.4 billion in cash flow improvements throughout 2026 by reducing operating costs, capital expenditures, and working capital. Despite having $3.0 billion in total liquidity as of June 30, 2026, the ongoing high cash consumption remains a significant concern for investors.
Show more
Lucid Group (LCID) stock has lost about 45% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Lucid reported significant misses in its fiscal Q3 2026 production and delivery figures, alongside intentional production cuts. The company delivered 3,806 vehicles in fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), falling short of analyst expectations which ranged from 4,687 to 5,900 units. Production also missed estimates, with only 2,954 vehicles produced against expectations of 3,709 to 3,497. This represented a 38% sequential decline in production from fiscal Q2 2026, where 4,774 vehicles were produced. These cuts were part of a strategic "operating reset" initiated in fiscal Q2 2026 to align production with near-term demand and convert existing vehicle inventory into customer deliveries. Lucid also missed its fiscal Q2 2026 delivery and production estimates.
2. The company continues to experience substantial cash burn, necessitating an aggressive cash flow improvement plan. Lucid reported a negative free cash flow of $1.476 billion and an adjusted EBITDA loss of $901 million for fiscal Q2 2026. In response to this, an "operational reset" was launched in fiscal Q2 2026, targeting $1.4 billion in cash flow improvements throughout 2026 by reducing operating costs, capital expenditures, and working capital. Despite having $3.0 billion in total liquidity as of June 30, 2026, the ongoing high cash consumption remains a significant concern for investors.
3. Weak demand in the luxury electric vehicle (EV) market and increased competition contributed to the stock's decline. The deliberate reduction in Lucid's production and efforts to clear existing inventory in fiscal Q3 2026 highlighted a challenging environment for luxury EV demand. This trend was not isolated to Lucid, as the broader EV market experienced slowed growth in fiscal Q3 2026, with major competitors such as General Motors seeing a 61.7% drop in U.S. EV sales and Ford's Mustang Mach-E sales decreasing by 72% during the quarter.
4. Negative analyst sentiment and reduced price targets reflected growing concerns about the company's outlook. Analyst ratings indicated a cautious stance, with a consensus of "Reduce" and an average price target of $9.22 as of October 8, 2026. Notably, Royal Bank of Canada reissued a "sector perform" rating but lowered its price objective from $8.00 to $7.00 on July 13, 2026, highlighting a less optimistic view on the stock's future performance.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -43.3% change in LCID stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -40.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.69 | 3.79 | -43.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,401 | 1,547 | 10.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.6 | 0.9 | -40.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 328 | 382 | -14.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -43.3% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LCID | -43.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.3% | 22.4% |
| Sector (XLY) | -3.8% | 24.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -60.2% change in LCID stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -59.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.53 | 3.79 | -60.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,354 | 1,547 | 14.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.3 | 0.9 | -59.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 325 | 382 | -14.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -60.2% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LCID | -60.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.0% | 25.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | 3.8% | 28.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -84.1% change in LCID stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -88.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 23.79 | 3.79 | -84.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 929 | 1,547 | 66.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 7.8 | 0.9 | -88.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 306 | 382 | -20.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -84.1% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LCID | -84.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.8% | 35.7% |
| Sector (XLY) | -5.3% | 34.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -93.2% change in LCID stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -93.4% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 55.90 | 3.79 | -93.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 753 | 1,547 | 105.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 14.2 | 0.9 | -93.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 191 | 382 | -49.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -93.2% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LCID | -93.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 88.4% | 30.2% |
| Sector (XLY) | 43.4% | 34.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| LCID Return | 280% | -82% | -38% | -28% | -65% | -64% | -96% |
| Peers Return | 58% | -58% | 38% | 14% | 39% | -11% | 29% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 107% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| LCID Win Rate | 50% | 25% | 25% | 33% | 33% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 65% | 33% | 54% | 54% | 62% | 48% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| LCID Max Drawdown | -70% | -86% | -71% | -53% | -70% | -67% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -27% | -66% | -38% | -40% | -30% | -29% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TSLA, RIVN, GM, F.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/9/2026 (YTD)
About Lucid Group (LCID)
Lucid Group, Inc. (LCID) is an automotive and technology company specializing in the electric vehicle (EV) sector. The company's core business revolves around developing advanced EV technologies, which it then integrates into the design, engineering, and manufacturing of its own electric vehicles.
Lucid's primary products include luxury electric vehicles, alongside the proprietary EV powertrains and battery systems that power these vehicles. The company targets the premium segment of the consumer electric vehicle market, catering to customers who seek high-performance, technologically sophisticated luxury EVs. As of late 2021, Lucid Group primarily served the United States market through its network of retail studios.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
- The luxury Tesla.
- The Mercedes-Benz of electric vehicles.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Electric Vehicles (EVs): Lucid designs, engineers, and builds premium electric vehicles.
- EV Powertrains: The company develops advanced electric vehicle powertrains.
- Battery Systems: Lucid engineers and builds high-performance battery systems for EVs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lucid Group (LCID) primarily sells its electric vehicles and related technologies to individuals.
The company serves the following categories of customers:
- High-Net-Worth Individuals: Customers with significant disposable income who are able to afford premium, high-performance luxury electric vehicles.
- Luxury EV Enthusiasts and Early Adopters: Consumers who prioritize cutting-edge electric vehicle technology, advanced performance, and distinctive design within the luxury automotive market.
- Environmentally Conscious Luxury Buyers: Individuals who seek sustainable and zero-emission transportation options, but also demand the exclusivity, premium features, and high-performance associated with luxury brands.
AI Analysis | Feedback
| Supplier Name | Symbol |
|---|---|
| LG Energy Solution | KRX: 373220 |
| Mobileye Global Inc. | NASDAQ: MBLY |
| Pirelli & C. S.p.A. | BIT: PC |
| Qualcomm | NASDAQ: QCOM |
AI Analysis | Feedback
Silvio Napoli, Chief Executive Officer
Silvio Napoli assumed the role of Chief Executive Officer of Lucid Group in June 2026, having been announced as the incoming CEO in April 2026. Before joining Lucid, Mr. Napoli served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer of the Schindler Group, an industrial company, where he oversaw large-scale international operations and led strategic and operational transformation across global markets. His extensive background includes manufacturing, supply chain, commercial execution, organizational performance, and business transformation, focusing on helping industrial businesses transition to more technology-enabled and service-oriented models. He holds an MBA from Harvard Business School, which he earned as a Fulbright scholar.
Alexander De Bock, Chief Financial Officer
Alexander De Bock was named Lucid Group's incoming Chief Financial Officer in July 2026. Prior to Lucid, he served as CFO of Metalsa, a chassis manufacturer, since June 2026, and was CFO of TI Automotive from April 2025 to February 2026. At TI Automotive, which was under Apollo Global Management's ownership, he played a key role in a turnaround effort, concentrating on cost transformation, restructuring, and enhancing financial rigor. His career spans over two decades in automotive finance leadership, including nearly 13 years at WABCO Holdings, a commercial-vehicle systems supplier, where he advanced to CFO.
Marc Winterhoff, Chief Operating Officer
Marc Winterhoff joined Lucid as Chief Operating Officer in December 2023. He also served as interim CEO from February 2025 until June 2026, when Silvio Napoli assumed the CEO role. Before Lucid, Mr. Winterhoff was a senior partner at Roland Berger, a European management consulting firm, where he specialized in operational leadership for automotive manufacturers, managing cost efficiency, and developing sales and service strategies. He previously held director positions at Arthur D. Little and a leadership role at LHS Communications. Mr. Winterhoff holds a master's degree in electrical and electronics engineering and management from the Technische Universität Darmstadt.
Raja Ramana Macha, Chief Technology Officer
Raja Ramana Macha was appointed Chief Technology Officer of Lucid Group in July 2026. Before joining Lucid, he served as CTO at Eaton, where he was responsible for leading global innovation initiatives across various sectors, including the automotive industry.
Faisal Sultan, President of Middle East
Faisal Sultan is the President of Lucid Motors Middle East, where he oversees the company's strategy for regional expansion and operations, growth objectives, and relationships with key partners. He joined Lucid in 2019 and previously held the position of Head of Global Operations, where he developed business strategies and oversaw global functions. Before his tenure at Lucid, Mr. Sultan was the Senior Director of Automotive Industry Development at Industrial Clusters in Saudi Arabia's Ministry of Energy, Industry and Mineral Resources, leading the development and implementation of the country's Automotive Development Policy. He brings 23 years of diverse automotive experience from roles at Lucid, Industrial Clusters, FCA, Magna International, Ford Motor Company, and General Motors, spanning industrial development, manufacturing, operations, engineering, and program management across multiple continents.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Lucid Group (LCID)
- Weak Demand and Sales Execution: Lucid has consistently struggled with lower-than-expected vehicle deliveries, indicating a significant challenge in generating sufficient customer demand for its luxury electric vehicles. The company has had to reduce production to align with demand and clear existing inventory, underscoring persistent hurdles in sales execution. This issue is compounded by a cooling broader electric vehicle market and intense competition, particularly in the premium segment where Lucid operates.
- High Cash Burn and Liquidity Risk: The company has reported substantial and persistent operating losses, along with significant negative free cash flow, leading to ongoing concerns about its financial stability. Lucid's demanding reinvestments have drained its resources, and its debt has exceeded its cash on hand, leading to a "short cash runway" and reliance on external funding to sustain operations. Analysts have highlighted a "high-risk turnaround" with a staggering quarterly net loss and deeply negative gross margins, raising questions about its long-term viability.
- Operational Execution and Production Challenges: Lucid has faced difficulties in its production ramp-up and operational execution, including supply chain disruptions and quality control issues with new models like the Gravity SUV. The company's new CEO has acknowledged past execution failures, missed commitments, and launching products before they were ready, leading to an "operational reset" and a focus on improving quality and efficiency. These operational hurdles directly impact the company's ability to meet delivery targets and can erode consumer confidence.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The aggressive and well-resourced entry of traditional luxury automotive manufacturers (such as Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Audi, and Porsche) into the high-end electric vehicle market poses a clear emerging threat. These established players are rapidly developing and launching competitive luxury EV models, leveraging their extensive manufacturing capabilities, global distribution networks, deep pockets, and strong brand loyalty to potentially capture significant market share and scale production faster than newer entrants like Lucid.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lucid Group Inc. (LCID) operates in several addressable markets with substantial growth potential, primarily focusing on luxury electric vehicles, EV powertrains, and EV battery systems.
Luxury Electric Vehicle Market
The global luxury electric vehicle market, a primary focus for Lucid with its Lucid Air sedan and upcoming Lucid Gravity SUV, was valued at approximately USD 208.25 billion in 2026. This market is projected to grow significantly, reaching an estimated USD 531.36 billion by 2034, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 12.4% during this forecast period. Regionally, Europe held the largest share of this market in 2025, accounting for 37.68%. The U.S. market for luxury electric vehicles is also substantial, estimated to reach USD 56.66 billion in 2026, representing about 27.2% of global revenue.
EV Powertrain Market
Lucid Group also designs and builds EV powertrains, which it supplies to other automakers. The global electric powertrain market size is projected to be USD 236.35 billion in 2026. This market is expected to experience robust growth, reaching USD 691.53 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 30.8% from 2026 to 2030. In 2025, Europe was identified as the largest regional market for electric powertrains, while Asia-Pacific is recognized as the fastest-growing region.
EV Battery Systems Market
The company develops and builds battery systems for electric vehicles. The global EV battery systems market is valued at approximately US$152.76 billion in 2026. This market is forecast to expand to US$690.66 billion by 2036, growing at a CAGR of 16.3% over the forecast period. Asia-Pacific held a dominant position in the global battery systems for electric vehicle market in 2024, capturing over 42.9% of the market share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Lucid Group (LCID) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next two to three years through several key initiatives, including the launch and ramp-up of new vehicle models, expansion into international markets, the introduction of a more affordable vehicle platform, and strategic partnerships for new mobility services.
One primary driver of revenue growth is the **launch and increased production of the Lucid Gravity SUV**. The Lucid Gravity, a three-row SUV, began production in December 2024, with deliveries rolling out in 2025. Orders for the Lucid Gravity opened in November 2024, with initial trims including the Grand Touring and a projected starting price under $80,000 for the Touring model. This expansion into the SUV market is anticipated to significantly broaden Lucid's addressable market beyond its luxury sedan, the Lucid Air. Demand for the Gravity has already shown a surge, contributing to reaccelerated order intake momentum in North America in March.
Another significant driver is **Lucid's expansion into new international markets**, particularly in Europe and the establishment of manufacturing capabilities in Saudi Arabia. Lucid is expanding its presence in Europe, with plans to open additional studios in Germany in 2024, adding to its existing footprint in key European markets like Germany, Switzerland, the Netherlands, and Norway. The company has plans to expand into as many as 12 European countries. Concurrently, Lucid is developing its first international manufacturing plant in Saudi Arabia, which is expected to have a peak annual production capacity of 150,000 vehicles. This facility will serve both the Saudi Arabian market and other global markets, potentially generating up to $3.4 billion in value for Lucid over 15 years.
The introduction of a **mid-size vehicle platform targeting a more accessible price point** is also a crucial expected driver. Lucid plans to enter the mid-range market with models like the Earth and Cosmos, built on a midsize platform, with prices expected to start around $50,000. Production for this mid-size platform is slated to begin in late 2026 or 2027. This strategy aims to capture a larger customer base by offering more affordable electric vehicles, thereby increasing sales volume.
Finally, **strategic partnerships, particularly in the robotaxi and autonomous vehicle sector**, are expected to contribute to future revenue growth. Lucid has expanded its partnership with Uber, securing a commitment for a minimum of 35,000 robotaxis and a $500 million investment. This collaboration, alongside ongoing robotaxi testing and validation with partners like Nuro, is highlighted as a significant revenue growth driver, with the midsize platform ramp and the Uber robotaxi fleet revenue stream commencing in 2027.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Lucid Group has not made any share repurchases over the last 3-5 years.
Share Issuance
- In April 2026, Lucid Group announced a registered public offering of common stock for gross proceeds of $300 million.
- The company received $1.0 billion in March 2024 from Ayar Third Investment Company, an affiliate of the Public Investment Fund (PIF), through a private placement of convertible preferred stock.
- In August 2024, Lucid Group announced a further $1.5 billion in funding from Ayar Third Investment Co., which included $750 million in convertible preferred stock and the remainder as an unsecured loan.
Inbound Investments
- Ayar Third Investment Company, an affiliate of the Public Investment Fund (PIF), committed a new investment of $550 million of convertible preferred stock in April 2026, alongside an additional $200 million investment from Uber, bringing Uber's total investments to $500 million.
- Lucid Group drew $400 million from its Delayed Draw Term Loan facilities with Ayar Third Investment Company on October 6, 2026, increasing the aggregate principal outstanding to approximately $2.1 billion, with about $400 million in remaining borrowing capacity.
- In July 2021, Lucid Group went public through a SPAC merger valued at $11.75 billion, with the Public Investment Fund owning 60% of Lucid.
Outbound Investments
- In June 2023, Lucid signed an agreement to develop and supply electric motors, powertrains, and battery systems for Aston Martin's upcoming electric vehicles. This $450 million deal included $132 million in cash for Lucid, a 3.7% stake in Aston Martin valued at $100 million for Lucid, and a guarantee for Aston Martin to purchase at least $225 million in powertrain components.
- Lucid Group acquired select facilities and assets in Phoenix and Coolidge, Arizona, from Nikola Corp. in April 2025, expanding its manufacturing, product development, and warehousing footprint by over 884,000 square feet.
Capital Expenditures
- Lucid's capital expenditures are projected at $1.0 billion for 2026.
- The company identified approximately $500 million in capital expenditure reductions as part of a $1.4 billion cash savings plan in 2026.
- Capital expenditures are focused on expanding its U.S. manufacturing facility (AMP-1) by approximately 3 million square feet, totaling over 3.85 million sq ft, to prepare for the production of the Lucid Gravity SUV and future growth, and ongoing construction at its AMP-2 factory in Saudi Arabia for international expansion.
Peer Outperformance in Automobile Manufacturers
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | -16.2% | 87.5% | 87.8% | CVSA 268% · LINC 246% · PRDO 235% |
| Homebuilding | 18 | -4.0% | 34.3% | 47.5% | GRBK 194% · TOL 146% · PHM 145% |
| Specialty Stores | 7 | 12.8% | 39.1% | 19.3% | ASO 41% · SIG 38% · DKS 34% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 11.5% | 34.6% | 10.0% | RCL 229% · MAR 142% · LIND 134% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -20.4% | 0.3% | -2.3% | HVT 15% · HD -2% · LOW -2% |
| Automotive Retail | 18 | -12.6% | 5.5% | -10.0% | MUSA 235% · PAG 117% · ORLY 113% |
| Footwear | 9 | 71.9% | 48.9% | -11.6% | WEYS 204% · DECK 47% · SHOO 19% |
| Restaurants | 36 | -8.2% | -7.8% | -16.3% | EAT 290% · CAKE 168% · BH 116% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -13.6% | 12.8% | -16.5% | HRB 108% · FTDR 89% · SCI 36% |
| Distributors | 4 | -9.7% | -28.3% | -17.5% | ARMK 118% · GPC 17% · LKQ -52% |
| Home Furnishings | 4 | -2.1% | 28.1% | -17.8% | SGI 47% · LZB -1% · MHK -35% |
| Apparel Retail | 25 | 8.8% | 16.6% | -36.7% | ANF 268% · URBN 176% · TJX 137% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 38 | -5.3% | -13.7% | -39.4% | MOD 1403% · GTX 269% · MLR 72% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 14.0% | 43.1% | -39.6% | BBY 1% · GME -40% · UPBD -61% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 7.6% | -3.0% | -40.0% | FLXS 209% · HBB 168% · KEQU 155% |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | 7.3% | -7.5% | -42.2% | JAKK 159% · LTH 135% · OSW 124% |
| Leisure Products | 13 | -20.4% | -21.2% | -42.3% | GOLF 80% · HAS 30% · MAT -12% |
| Broadline Retail | 14 | -1.6% | 18.5% | -47.2% | EBAY 64% · AMZN 62% · OLLI 40% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 20 | -9.5% | -24.2% | -49.4% | MCRI 91% · RRR 11% · BYD 8% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 4.1% | 14.7% | -51.2% | RL 256% · TPR 244% · ELA 193% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -23.5% | -22.7% | -74.1% | AXIL 2620% · GRMN 93% · SONO -45% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 17 | -29.0% | -39.2% | -77.8% | TLF 99% · BBW 93% · WINA 66% |
| Automobile Manufacturers ← | 8 | -73.1% | -54.7% | -78.6% | GM 46% · TSLA 42% · F 6% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Lucid Stock Surges 18% In A Single Day, Should You Buy The Stock? | 01/22/2026 | |
| How Does Lucid Stock Compare With Peers? | 01/22/2026 | |
| Lucid Earnings Notes | 12/29/2026 | |
| Lucid Stock (-5.4%): Analyst Downgrades & Cash Burn Fears Fuel Sell-Off | 12/24/2025 | |
| With Lucid Stock Sliding, Have You Assessed The Risk? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Lucid (LCID) Net Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Lucid (LCID) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| 55 Stocks Hit 52-Week Lows On Monday | 09/15/2026 | |
| Stocks Trading At 52-Week Low | 04/20/2026 | |
| Lucid Stock (+18%): Saudi Production Catalyst Ignites Squeeze | 01/22/2026 | |
| Does Lucid Stock Lead the Pack? | 01/22/2026 | |
| Buy or Sell Lucid Stock? | 01/22/2026 |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 13.96 |
| Mkt Cap | 48.5 |
| Rev LTM | 103,619 |
| Op Inc LTM | -3,533 |
| FCF LTM | 605 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -2,586 |
| CFO LTM | 16,947 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 15,327 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 11.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 3.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 25.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 5.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -33.6% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -26.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -3.7% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 0.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 9.0% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.9% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 0.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -1.4% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $3.79 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 09/18/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -82.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $5.06 | $7.46 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -25.1% | -49.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 107.5% | 83.9% |
| Downside Capture | 476.83 | 409.92 |
| Upside Capture | 202.40 | 129.03 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 18.5% | 35.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 3.25 | 3.21 | 2.24 | 1.97 | 2.31 | 1.60 |
| Up Beta | 3.73 | 3.05 | 0.78 | 1.87 | 2.61 | 1.35 |
| Down Beta | 6.48 | 3.78 | -2.53 | 0.44 | 1.20 | 1.12 |
| Up Capture | 202% | 115% | 253% | 103% | 147% | 185% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 7 | 15 | 25 | 51 | 103 | 332 |
| Down Capture | 436% | 553% | 398% | 280% | 185% | 113% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 14 | 25 | 37 | 72 | 145 | 408 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LCID | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCID | -83.3% | 83.6% | -1.77 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -4.0% | 19.4% | -0.34 | 34.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 16.7% | 13.0% | 0.91 | 35.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.3% | 29.5% | 0.11 | 15.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 45.0% | 20.9% | 1.67 | -5.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 13.8% | 0.09 | 14.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -33.2% | 44.2% | -0.79 | 26.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LCID | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCID | -56.6% | 83.9% | -0.63 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 5.4% | 24.1% | 0.18 | 43.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.9% | 17.1% | 0.62 | 37.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.5% | 18.9% | 0.79 | 7.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.0% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 4.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.3% | 18.8% | -0.04 | 30.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 11.4% | 52.0% | 0.39 | 26.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LCID | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LCID | -27.8% | 87.9% | -0.23 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.1% | 22.2% | 0.50 | 38.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 31.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.8% | 16.4% | 0.59 | 5.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 5.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.5% | 20.7% | 0.18 | 25.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.5% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 20.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 10/9/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/5/2026 | -0.2% | ||
| 8/4/2026 | -13.9% | -13.9% | -39.5% |
| 5/5/2026 | -1.0% | -3.8% | -9.1% |
| 2/24/2026 | 3.6% | 1.9% | 7.7% |
| 1/5/2026 | 4.8% | 1.6% | -5.8% |
| 11/5/2025 | 4.2% | -3.8% | -26.0% |
| 8/5/2025 | -9.7% | -6.2% | -33.2% |
| 5/6/2025 | -3.4% | 13.7% | -8.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| # Negative | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| Median Positive | 4.2% | 5.6% | 7.7% |
| Median Negative | -9.7% | -8.4% | -11.6% |
| Max Positive | 23.7% | 13.9% | 27.3% |
| Max Negative | -17.0% | -20.0% | -39.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 10/5/2026 | -0.2% | ||
| 8/4/2026 | -13.9% | -13.9% | -39.5% |
| 5/5/2026 | -1.0% | -3.8% | -9.1% |
| 2/24/2026 | 3.6% | 1.9% | 7.7% |
| 1/5/2026 | 4.8% | 1.6% | -5.8% |
| 11/5/2025 | 4.2% | -3.8% | -26.0% |
| 8/5/2025 | -9.7% | -6.2% | -33.2% |
| 5/6/2025 | -3.4% | 13.7% | -8.6% |
| 2/25/2025 | -13.6% | -19.5% | -9.8% |
| 1/6/2025 | 1.2% | -8.5% | -11.6% |
| 11/7/2024 | -0.5% | -6.3% | 14.9% |
| 8/5/2024 | 3.0% | -3.3% | 27.3% |
| 5/6/2024 | -14.1% | -7.9% | -8.5% |
| 2/21/2024 | -16.8% | -12.7% | -22.7% |
| 11/7/2023 | -8.1% | -3.0% | 4.2% |
| 8/7/2023 | 12.2% | 5.6% | -4.2% |
| 5/8/2023 | -5.6% | -7.0% | -17.0% |
| 2/22/2023 | -11.9% | -13.6% | -17.9% |
| 11/8/2022 | -17.0% | -8.4% | -35.7% |
| 8/3/2022 | -9.7% | -11.4% | -25.2% |
| 5/5/2022 | -3.7% | -16.8% | 1.6% |
| 2/28/2022 | -13.8% | -20.0% | -5.6% |
| 11/15/2021 | 23.7% | 13.9% | -9.1% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| # Negative | 16 | 17 | 17 |
| Median Positive | 4.2% | 5.6% | 7.7% |
| Median Negative | -9.7% | -8.4% | -11.6% |
| Max Positive | 23.7% | 13.9% | 27.3% |
| Max Negative | -17.0% | -20.0% | -39.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/28/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/15/2021 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 10/6/2026Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Cash Flow Improvements | Reported | 1.40 Bil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 1.40 Bil for 2026 | |||
Insider Activity
Updated 10/5/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 10052026 | 4.12 | 1,000 | 4,120 | 268,884 | Form | |
| 2 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 4.80 | 1,000 | 4,800 | 318,062 | Form | |
| 3 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 8052026 | 7.46 | 1,000 | 7,460 | 501,782 | Form | |
| 4 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 6032026 | 6.38 | 1,000 | 6,380 | 155,627 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 10052026 | 4.12 | 1,000 | 4,120 | 268,884 | Form | |
| 2 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 4.80 | 1,000 | 4,800 | 318,062 | Form | |
| 3 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 8052026 | 7.46 | 1,000 | 7,460 | 501,782 | Form | |
| 4 | Winitzer, Ori | Direct | Sell | 6032026 | 6.38 | 1,000 | 6,380 | 155,627 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 12, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
Lucid Group — Investor Video Playlist








Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Automobile Manufacturers Resources |
| MotorTrend |
| Car and Driver |
| The Drive |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.