Hurco Companies (HURC)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $20.84 | Market Cap: $135.0 MilSector: Industrials | Industry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Hurco Companies (HURC)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $20.84Market Cap: $135.0 MilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -31% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Automation & Robotics. Themes include Factory Automation, and Industrial Robotics. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -34%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -76% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -5.1 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.8% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.9%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -6.6% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -9.1% Key risksHURC key risks include [1] navigating a significant cyclical downturn in the machine tool industry and [2] facing competitive pressure from larger, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -31% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Automation & Robotics. Themes include Factory Automation, and Industrial Robotics. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -34%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -76% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -5.1 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -2.8% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.9%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -6.6% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -9.1% |
| Key risksHURC key risks include [1] navigating a significant cyclical downturn in the machine tool industry and [2] facing competitive pressure from larger, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Hurco Companies (HURC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Hurco Companies (HURC) reported a significant return to profitability for fiscal Q3 2026, which ended July 31, 2026. The company recorded a net income of $2.31 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, a substantial improvement from a net loss of $3.69 million, or $(0.58) per diluted share, in the corresponding period of fiscal 2025. This turnaround was a core driver of positive sentiment.
2. The company achieved substantial gross margin expansion and increased sales in key regions. Gross margin for fiscal Q3 2026 expanded by 800 basis points to 28%, up from 20% in the prior year period. This improvement was attributed to disciplined cost control, better absorption of fixed overhead, and a favorable mix of higher-performance machines. Sales in the Americas specifically increased by 11% during fiscal Q3 2026, driven by higher shipments of Hurco 5-axis and larger vertical milling machines, as well as Takumi and Milltronics toolroom lathes.
Show more
Hurco Companies (HURC) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Hurco Companies (HURC) reported a significant return to profitability for fiscal Q3 2026, which ended July 31, 2026. The company recorded a net income of $2.31 million, or $0.35 per diluted share, a substantial improvement from a net loss of $3.69 million, or $(0.58) per diluted share, in the corresponding period of fiscal 2025. This turnaround was a core driver of positive sentiment.
2. The company achieved substantial gross margin expansion and increased sales in key regions. Gross margin for fiscal Q3 2026 expanded by 800 basis points to 28%, up from 20% in the prior year period. This improvement was attributed to disciplined cost control, better absorption of fixed overhead, and a favorable mix of higher-performance machines. Sales in the Americas specifically increased by 11% during fiscal Q3 2026, driven by higher shipments of Hurco 5-axis and larger vertical milling machines, as well as Takumi and Milltronics toolroom lathes.
3. Strong order intake and an improved backlog indicate robust future demand for Hurco's products. Order intake for fiscal Q3 2026 increased by 25% year-over-year, contributing to a 24% year-to-date rise in orders, primarily led by strong demand in the Americas and Asia Pacific regions. This growth in orders points to continued revenue streams and positive operational momentum.
4. Favorable broader macroeconomic trends in the manufacturing technology sector provided a tailwind for Hurco's stock. U.S. orders for metalworking machinery in August 2026 reached $732.9 million, marking a 21.0% increase from July and a significant 36.3% rise compared to August 2025, representing the third-highest monthly order value on record. For the first eight months of 2026, total manufacturing technology orders were up 36.9% year-over-year to $4.76 billion. This widespread increase in demand for industrial machinery, especially higher-value and automated equipment, positively impacted companies like Hurco.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 1.3% change in HURC stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 20.84 | 21.11 | 1.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 182 | 183 | 0.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 1.3% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HURC | 1.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 10.5% |
| Sector (XLI) | -9.7% | 29.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 26.0% change in HURC stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 21.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.76 | 21.11 | 26.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 175 | 183 | 4.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.7 | 21.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 6 | 6 | -0.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 26.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HURC | 26.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | -6.8% |
| Sector (XLI) | -6.7% | 10.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 17.6% change in HURC stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 20.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 17.95 | 21.11 | 17.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 187 | 183 | -1.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.7 | 20.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 6 | 6 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 17.6% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HURC | 17.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 9.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 5.7% | 22.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 7.2% change in HURC stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 32.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 19.69 | 21.11 | 7.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 225 | 183 | -18.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.7 | 32.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 6 | 6 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 7.2% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| HURC | 7.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 21.1% |
| Sector (XLI) | 71.8% | 24.5% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| HURC Return | 1% | -10% | -15% | -10% | -20% | 37% | -24% |
| Peers Return | -7% | -28% | 18% | -7% | 22% | 12% | 1% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| HURC Win Rate | 42% | 50% | 58% | 42% | 50% | 73% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 53% | 33% | 52% | 42% | 60% | 51% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| HURC Max Drawdown | -24% | -35% | -33% | -46% | -43% | -18% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -33% | -46% | -31% | -26% | -32% | -34% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: KMT, PRLB, CGNX, ROK, TKR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | HURC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -35.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 28 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -11.9% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 53 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -34.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 44 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -10.7% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.9% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 6 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.7% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.1% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 48 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Hurco Companies's stock fell -35.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 55.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | HURC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -35.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 55.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 28 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -34.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 52.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 44 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.7% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 22 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -26.5% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.1% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 48 days | 15 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -44.9% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 81.4% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1019 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -26.2% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.5% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 163 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -79.7% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 392.5% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 3118 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -26.0% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.2% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 43 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Hurco Companies's stock fell -35.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 55.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Hurco Companies (HURC)
Hurco Companies, Inc. (HURC) is an industrial technology company specializing in the design, manufacture, and sale of computerized machine tools. These advanced machines are primarily used by companies in the metal cutting industry worldwide. Beyond the core machinery, Hurco also develops computer control systems and software for press brake applications, offering a comprehensive suite of solutions for precision manufacturing.
The company's principal products include a range of general-purpose computerized machine tools, such as vertical and horizontal machining centers, turning centers, and toolroom machines, sold under the Hurco, Milltronics, and Takumi brands. In addition to hardware, Hurco provides essential services like machine tool components, automation integration equipment, software options, control upgrades, replacement parts, and critical customer support, training, and application services.
Hurco primarily serves independent job shops, large manufacturing operations requiring specialized short-run production, and precision tool, die, and mold manufacturers. These customers operate across a diverse array of vital industries, including aerospace, defense, medical equipment, energy, automotive/transportation, electronics, and computer sectors. Hurco's offerings enable these industries to achieve high-precision metal cutting and manufacturing processes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
John Deere for the specialized industrial machines that precisely cut metal.
Caterpillar for sophisticated factory machines used to precisely cut and shape metals.
Rockwell Automation, but they build the complete computerized machines for precision metal cutting.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Computerized Machine Tools: General-purpose tools such as vertical and horizontal machining centers, turning centers, and toolroom machines used in metal cutting.
- Computer Control Systems & Software: Systems and software specifically designed for press brake applications.
- Machine Tool Components: Various parts that make up or are used with machine tools.
- Automation Integration Equipment & Solutions: Equipment and comprehensive solutions aimed at automating processes for job shops.
- Software Options, Upgrades & Parts: Enhancements, updated versions of software, and replacement components for their existing products.
- Customer Support & Training Services: Comprehensive services including customer support, product training, and applications support.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Hurco Companies (HURC) primarily sells its computerized machine tools, control systems, and related services to other companies in the metal cutting industry. Based on the provided information, the major customers fall into the following categories:
- Independent job shops
- Large manufacturing operations (specifically for specialized short-run production applications)
- Precision tool, die, and mold manufacturers across various industries, including aerospace, defense, medical equipment, energy, automotive/transportation, electronics, and computer industries.
The provided background information does not list specific customer company names or their public symbols.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gregory S. Volovic President and Chief Executive Officer
Gregory S. Volovic was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Hurco Companies, Inc. in March 2021. He joined Hurco in 2005 as Executive Vice President of Software Development. Before becoming CEO, he held several key roles within the company, including Executive Vice President of Operations, and President and Chief Operating Officer. Mr. Volovic has a background that includes strategic planning, acquisitions, and research and development. Prior to joining Hurco, he worked at Thomson, Inc. His early career included work as a software developer for Unisys Corporation. He also serves on the boards of Manufacturing Technology, Inc., the Association for Manufacturing Technology, and French Oil Mill Machinery Company.
Sonja K. McClelland Executive Vice President, Treasurer, and Chief Financial Officer
Sonja K. McClelland has served as Executive Vice President, Treasurer, and Chief Financial Officer since March 2014, and has been an executive officer of Hurco Companies, Inc. since 2004. She began her tenure with Hurco in September 1996, holding various finance and accounting positions within the company. Ms. McClelland has experience in corporate accounting and finance, manufacturing operations, investor relations, strategic planning, and acquisitions and divestitures. Before joining Hurco, she was employed by Arthur Andersen LLP.
Michael Doar Executive Chairman
Michael Doar transitioned to the role of Executive Chairman in March 2021 as part of Hurco Companies, Inc.'s long-term succession planning. He previously served as the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer from November 2001 to March 2021. Under his leadership, Hurco experienced significant growth in annual revenues and stock price. Prior to joining Hurco, Mr. Doar held various management positions with Ingersoll Milling Machine Company from 1989 until 2001. He has been a member of Hurco's Board of Directors since 2000.
Jonathon Wright General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Jonathon Wright serves as the General Counsel and Corporate Secretary for Hurco Companies, Inc.
HaiQuynh Jamison Corporate Controller and Principal Accounting Officer
HaiQuynh Jamison is the Corporate Controller and Principal Accounting Officer at Hurco Companies, Inc.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Cyclical Nature of the Business and Sensitivity to Global Economic Conditions: Hurco operates in a highly cyclical industry, and its performance is significantly influenced by global economic conditions, capital expenditure trends among its customers, and overall business downturns. As global economic conditions experience stress and volatility, or if regional or global conflicts escalate, Hurco is likely to face reductions in customer numbers, decreases in capital expenditures, extended sales cycles, delayed purchase commitments for its products, and intensified price competition. The company has been navigating a "cyclical trough" with its financial performance reflecting this, including a net loss and declining gross margins in recent periods.
- Risks Associated with International Operations and Geopolitical Factors: Given Hurco's worldwide presence, it is exposed to risks stemming from global economic uncertainty, geopolitical tensions, military conflicts, and trade policies. Unfavorable currency impacts can also affect its financial results. Demand fluctuations in key international markets, such as Europe and Asia Pacific (including China and India), directly influence its sales performance. The company also faces supply-chain exposure in regions like Taiwan, which can affect its international manufacturing programs.
- Competition and Potential Technological Disruption: Hurco faces competitive pressures within the metal cutting industry. Furthermore, the company, which designs and sells computerized machine tools, is subject to the risk of technological disruption, including advancements in areas like additive manufacturing. The continuous need for innovation and research and development is a factor in this regard.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Hurco Companies, Inc. operates within the computerized machine tools and press brake systems markets. The addressable markets for their main products and services are sizable globally and across key regions.
Computerized Machine Tools (CNC Machine Tools)
The global market for computerized numerical control (CNC) machine tools, which includes products like vertical and horizontal machining centers, turning centers, and toolroom machines, is a significant addressable market for Hurco Companies.
- Globally, the CNC machine tools market was valued at approximately USD 97.1 billion in 2024, with projections to reach USD 196 billion by 2034, growing at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5% from 2025 to 2034. Other estimates place the global CNC machine market size at USD 101.22 billion in 2025, with a projected growth to USD 251.61 billion by 2034 at a CAGR of 11.10%. Similarly, the global machine tools market was estimated at USD 97,927.5 million in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 137,426.8 million by 2030, with CNC platforms accounting for 68.55% of the market share in 2025.
- In the Asia Pacific region, which dominated the global market, the CNC machine market was valued at USD 56.35 billion in 2025. This region accounted for 46.2% of the machine tools market share in 2024, generating approximately USD 44.8 billion in revenue.
- For Europe, the machine tools market reached USD 27.6 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to grow to USD 38.6 billion by 2034, at a CAGR of 3.69% from 2026 to 2034. Another report indicates the European machine tools market was worth USD 29.33 billion in 2025 and is anticipated to reach USD 50.74 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 6.28% from 2026 to 2034. The Europe computer numerical control machine market specifically was valued at USD 24.09 billion in 2022 and is expected to reach USD 44.16 billion by 2030.
- In North America, the machine tools market was valued at USD 2.06 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 2.96 billion by 2030, rising at a CAGR of 6.23%. The U.S. machine tools market alone generated USD 11,322.1 million in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 14,458.1 million by 2030.
Computer Control Systems and Related Software for Press Brake Applications
The market for press brakes, which includes the computer control systems and software that Hurco Companies provides, also represents a distinct addressable market.
- The global press brake market size was valued at approximately USD 2.1 billion in 2023 and is projected to exceed USD 2.68 billion by 2028, with a CAGR ranging from 4.5% to 5.5%. Other estimates for the global press brakes market size include USD 557.3 million in 2023, growing at a CAGR of 5.6% from 2024 to 2032, and USD 568.15 million in 2022, estimated to reach USD 995.3 million by 2032 at a CAGR of 5.9%. The global press brake machine market size is also expected to be valued at US$ 800.2 million in 2026 and projected to reach US$ 1,211.2 million by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 6.1%.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Hurco Companies (HURC) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next two to three years through several key initiatives and market trends:
- Geographic Expansion and Market Penetration: Hurco is strategically expanding its presence in emerging markets, particularly India, Vietnam, and Southeast Asia. This involves shifting production, establishing localized technology and service centers, such as an expanded center in Bangalore in early 2025, to target mid-market customers and capitalize on growing segments like the aerospace industry in these regions. The company is also redirecting capacity away from Europe due to market contraction there.
- Advancements in AI-driven Automation and High-Margin Products: A significant driver is Hurco's pivot towards intelligent and autonomous machining solutions. This includes the launch of products like the VMX60Di in 2025, which incorporates machine learning vibration dampening and conversational controls. Management aims for automation to account for 20% of total sales by 2026. Furthermore, increased sales of high-margin 5-axis machining centers and the introduction of plug-and-play ProCobots automation cells are expected to bolster revenue and profitability.
- Anticipated Broader Market Recovery and Increased U.S. Orders: Hurco's CEO has noted a substantial increase in U.S. orders despite higher tariffs, with orders in the Americas increasing by 18% in the first quarter of fiscal year 2026. The company anticipates and hopes for this positive trend to expand on a broader scale, signaling a potential recovery in the global machine tool market by 2026.
- Growing Demand for High-Performance Hurco and Takumi Machines: There is an observable increase in customer demand for Hurco and Takumi higher-performance machines, particularly in the Americas and India. This favorable shift in sales mix contributes to improved gross profit margins and is expected to continue driving revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On January 6, 2023, Hurco Companies announced a share repurchase program for an aggregate amount of up to $25.0 million.
- This share repurchase program was subsequently extended through November 10, 2026.
- As of September 26, 2024, approximately $21.7 million remained available under the authorized repurchase program.
Share Issuance
- The number of common shares outstanding as of February 28, 2025, was 6,483,990.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for fiscal year 2025 were primarily allocated to software development costs, purchases of factory equipment for production facilities, building and leasehold improvements, and general software and equipment for sales and service divisions.
- During the first three months of fiscal year 2025, capital expenditures totaled $0.6 million, primarily directed towards software development costs and capital improvements in existing facilities.
- In the last twelve months (prior to October 2025), capital expenditures were -$888,000, as part of a free cash flow calculation.
Peer Outperformance in Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURC | Hurco Companies | -6.6% | -20.8x | 25.9% | 6.2% | -32.7% | — |
| FTV | Fortive | -5.9% | 30.1x | 30.8% | 31.9% | 10.9% | +44pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marine Transportation | 5 | 25.1% | 30.2% | 102.9% | MATX 155% · KEX 103% |
| Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment | 13 | 6.3% | 55.5% | 95.0% | ALSN 255% · WAB 204% · CAT 192% |
| Construction & Engineering | 29 | -21.3% | 79.9% | 94.8% | FIX 895% · STRL 799% · AGX 526% |
| Aerospace & Defense | 54 | -12.6% | 55.7% | 49.5% | ATI 849% · FTAI 756% · HWM 509% |
| Trading Companies & Distributors | 19 | 5.6% | 30.7% | 33.8% | DXPE 276% · AIT 184% · URI 177% |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components ← | 71 | 0.3% | 46.1% | 29.7% | CRS 797% · MLI 298% · SYM 249% |
| Rail Transportation | 7 | 34.9% | 53.7% | 27.8% | CSX 54% · UNP 40% · NSC 28% |
| Diversified Support Services | 33 | 14.8% | 36.8% | 21.3% | CXW 195% · OPLN 143% · CTAS 115% |
| Building Products | 34 | -6.6% | 9.3% | 10.6% | MOD 714% · GFF 345% · TT 126% |
| Cargo Ground Transportation | 16 | 27.9% | 14.6% | 4.8% | XPO 269% · R 250% · ARCB 25% |
| Industrial Conglomerates | 17 | 14.8% | -1.6% | -1.3% | CSW 103% · CSL 72% · DD 65% |
| Office Services & Supplies | 10 | 20.8% | 22.5% | -2.6% | PBI 158% · TILE 140% · HNI 40% |
| Electrical Components & Equipment | 39 | -14.2% | 56.2% | -12.1% | POWL 1360% · VRT 543% · BE 424% |
| Data Processing & Outsourced Services | 6 | -11.8% | 5.0% | -12.7% | EXLS 59% · BR 22% · G -12% |
| Research & Consulting Services | 13 | 4.9% | -15.5% | -22.6% | HURN 227% · FCN 36% · BAH 14% |
| Agricultural & Farm Machinery | 16 | 7.2% | -7.4% | -27.4% | BLBD 171% · DE 99% · TTC 15% |
| Security & Alarm Services | 9 | -51.2% | 10.7% | -28.0% | BCO 65% |
| Environmental & Facilities Services | 29 | -31.2% | 25.5% | -28.1% | GEO 163% · CLH 162% · RSG 100% |
| Passenger Airlines | 11 | 2.6% | 64.1% | -34.8% | LTM 3100% · UAL 110% · DAL 100% |
| Air Freight & Logistics | 12 | -28.8% | -7.3% | -39.1% | FDX 80% · EXPD 60% · CHRW 54% |
| Human Resource & Employment Services | 22 | 19.2% | -6.0% | -42.4% | ADP 50% · FA 22% · PAYX 13% |
| Passenger Ground Transportation | 3 | -14.1% | 42.9% | -57.4% | UBER 46% · CAR -57% · LYFT -67% |
| Airport Services | 4 | -49.1% | -62.8% | -86.2% | JOBY -47% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Hurco Companies Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Would You Still Hold Hurco Companies Stock If It Fell Another 30%? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 56.29 |
| Mkt Cap | 4.4 |
| Rev LTM | 1,876 |
| Op Inc LTM | 455 |
| FCF LTM | 167 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 127 |
| CFO LTM | 184 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 147 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 11.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 3.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 10.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.6% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 59.9% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 19.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 16.4% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 14.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 1.5% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 12.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 12.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 8.8% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.2% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $21.11 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 09/05/1989 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -9.5% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $21.76 | $19.38 |
| DMA Trend | down | up |
| Distance from DMA | -3.0% | 8.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 32.5% | 38.8% |
| Downside Capture | 51.98 | 42.75 |
| Upside Capture | 31.21 | 63.56 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 7.4% | 8.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.31 | 0.53 | 0.53 | -0.27 | 0.33 | 0.60 |
| Up Beta | -1.92 | 0.08 | 0.08 | 0.42 | 0.55 | 0.52 |
| Down Beta | -0.02 | 0.01 | 0.08 | -2.74 | -0.65 | 0.43 |
| Up Capture | 77% | 87% | 87% | 65% | 64% | 38% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 22 | 35 | 67 | 129 | 376 |
| Down Capture | 39% | 59% | 63% | 11% | 60% | 94% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 29 | 59 | 119 | 367 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HURC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURC | 25.4% | 38.8% | 0.65 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 7.4% | 17.8% | 0.24 | 21.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 9.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 2.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -16.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 15.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 9.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HURC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURC | -7.5% | 37.3% | -0.13 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 10.8% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 25.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 21.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 2.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 0.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 18.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 8.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with HURC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| HURC | -1.2% | 37.5% | 0.08 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.9% | 20.1% | 0.56 | 42.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 37.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | -0.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 12.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 31.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 10.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 10/8/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/4/2026 | 0.8% | -4.4% | -1.9% |
| 6/5/2026 | 23.4% | 25.6% | 29.0% |
| 3/6/2026 | -6.6% | -11.5% | -6.8% |
| 1/9/2026 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 6.0% |
| 9/5/2025 | 7.5% | 4.6% | 8.8% |
| 6/6/2025 | -2.3% | 3.7% | 40.2% |
| 3/7/2025 | -6.1% | -12.6% | -23.3% |
| 1/10/2025 | -3.4% | -5.8% | 13.3% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 13 | 14 |
| # Negative | 12 | 11 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 4.4% | 6.3% | 9.0% |
| Median Negative | -3.2% | -4.4% | -5.3% |
| Max Positive | 23.4% | 25.6% | 40.2% |
| Max Negative | -22.3% | -23.2% | -29.3% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 9/4/2026 | 0.8% | -4.4% | -1.9% |
| 6/5/2026 | 23.4% | 25.6% | 29.0% |
| 3/6/2026 | -6.6% | -11.5% | -6.8% |
| 1/9/2026 | 4.7% | 4.5% | 6.0% |
| 9/5/2025 | 7.5% | 4.6% | 8.8% |
| 6/6/2025 | -2.3% | 3.7% | 40.2% |
| 3/7/2025 | -6.1% | -12.6% | -23.3% |
| 1/10/2025 | -3.4% | -5.8% | 13.3% |
| 9/6/2024 | -4.7% | 2.0% | 18.8% |
| 6/7/2024 | -2.1% | -3.5% | -15.3% |
| 3/8/2024 | -22.3% | -23.2% | -29.3% |
| 1/5/2024 | 5.5% | 5.4% | 9.3% |
| 9/8/2023 | -3.1% | -0.1% | -0.3% |
| 6/2/2023 | 3.0% | 6.3% | 3.0% |
| 3/10/2023 | -0.4% | -4.2% | -3.8% |
| 1/6/2023 | 2.4% | 6.6% | 8.0% |
| 9/2/2022 | 1.8% | 7.0% | 1.6% |
| 6/3/2022 | -2.4% | -8.9% | -11.9% |
| 3/4/2022 | 1.8% | 4.6% | -3.6% |
| 1/7/2022 | 4.1% | -0.1% | 12.2% |
| 9/3/2021 | -3.3% | -4.3% | -3.7% |
| 6/4/2021 | 10.1% | 6.4% | 3.3% |
| 3/5/2021 | 9.1% | 19.0% | 15.5% |
| 1/8/2021 | -0.7% | 9.1% | 7.5% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 13 | 14 |
| # Negative | 12 | 11 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 4.4% | 6.3% | 9.0% |
| Median Negative | -3.2% | -4.4% | -5.3% |
| Max Positive | 23.4% | 25.6% | 40.2% |
| Max Negative | -22.3% | -23.2% | -29.3% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2025 | 01/09/2026 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2024 | 01/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2023 | 01/05/2024 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2022 | 01/06/2023 | 10-K |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2025 | 01/09/2026 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2024 | 01/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2023 | 01/05/2024 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2022 | 01/06/2023 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2022 | 09/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2022 | 03/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2021 | 01/07/2022 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2021 | 09/03/2021 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2021 | 06/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2021 | 03/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2020 | 01/08/2021 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2020 | 09/04/2020 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2020 | 06/08/2020 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2020 | 03/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2019 | 01/03/2020 | 10-K |
Insider Activity
Updated 4/26/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Child 3 | Buy | 2192026 | 16.00 | 300 | 4,800 | 4,800 | Form | |
| 2 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Direct | Buy | 2192026 | 16.50 | 550 | 9,075 | 613,784 | Form | |
| 3 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Child 2 | Buy | 2192026 | 16.50 | 600 | 9,900 | 9,900 | Form | |
| 4 | Doar, Michael | Executive Chairman | Direct | Buy | 7072025 | 20.40 | 3,000 | 61,196 | 4,619,482 | Form |
| 5 | Doar, Michael | Executive Chairman | Direct | Buy | 7012025 | 18.50 | 2,000 | 37,000 | 4,134,010 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Child 3 | Buy | 2192026 | 16.00 | 300 | 4,800 | 4,800 | Form | |
| 2 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Direct | Buy | 2192026 | 16.50 | 550 | 9,075 | 613,784 | Form | |
| 3 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Child 2 | Buy | 2192026 | 16.50 | 600 | 9,900 | 9,900 | Form | |
| 4 | Doar, Michael | Executive Chairman | Direct | Buy | 7072025 | 20.40 | 3,000 | 61,196 | 4,619,482 | Form |
| 5 | Doar, Michael | Executive Chairman | Direct | Buy | 7012025 | 18.50 | 2,000 | 37,000 | 4,134,010 | Form |
| 6 | Sivanesan, Janaki | Child | Buy | 6262025 | 15.75 | 700 | 11,025 | 11,025 | Form | |
| 7 | Doar, Michael | Executive Chairman | Direct | Buy | 6252025 | 15.99 | 2,000 | 31,980 | 3,541,145 | Form |
| 8 | Doar, Michael | Executive Chairman | Direct | Buy | 6252025 | 15.74 | 4,000 | 62,960 | 3,454,300 | Form |
| 9 | Jamison, Haiquynh | Corporate Controller | Direct | Buy | 6162025 | 14.47 | 620 | 8,969 | 153,195 | Form |
| 10 | Porter, Richard R | Direct | Buy | 6162025 | 14.71 | 500 | 7,355 | 292,199 | Form | |
| 11 | Volovic, Gregory S | President & CEO | Direct | Buy | 6132025 | 13.35 | 7,475 | 99,786 | 1,767,892 | Form |
| 12 | Polar, Asset Management Partners Inc | See Footnote 1 | Sell | 4012025 | 15.51 | 3,000 | 46,530 | 11,796,627 | Form |
Industry Resources
| Industrials Resources |
| IndustryWeek |
| Manufacturing.net |
| Aviation Week |
| Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components Resources |
| Machine Design |
| Modern Machine Shop |
| Industrial Equipment News (IEN) |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.