Nova Minerals (NVA)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $4.71 | Market Cap: $179.9 MilSector: Materials | Industry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Nova Minerals (NVA)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $4.71Market Cap: $179.9 MilSector: MaterialsIndustry: Diversified Metals & Mining
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Battery Technology & Metals, and Strategic & Precious Metals Supply. Themes include Lithium Exploration & Development, and Precious Metals Exploration. | Key risksNVA key risks include [1] its lack of operating revenue and an uncertain timeline to achieve commercial production, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Battery Technology & Metals, and Strategic & Precious Metals Supply. Themes include Lithium Exploration & Development, and Precious Metals Exploration. |
| Key risksNVA key risks include [1] its lack of operating revenue and an uncertain timeline to achieve commercial production, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Nova Minerals (NVA) stock has gained about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Significant advancements in the Alaska Antimony Project have de-risked and accelerated its development. Nova Minerals secured final permits from the Alaska Department of Natural Resources for its antimony project, clearing the path for construction and targeting 2027 production. The project's Phase 1 is fully funded by a US$43.4 million U.S. Department of War award. The arrival of processing and refining equipment at Port MacKenzie, Alaska, has put the company ahead of schedule, facilitating construction and reducing capital costs, with production also targeted for 2027.
2. Substantial government support for critical minerals infrastructure in Alaska directly benefits Nova Minerals' projects. The U.S. Government committed nearly $250 million to Port Mackenzie Rail Infrastructure, providing a direct transport link to Nova Minerals' planned critical mine. Additionally, the Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority (AIDEA) approved up to US$25 million in further funding to advance the West Susitna Access Road over fiscal years 2027 and 2028, which will support access to Nova's Estelle Gold and Critical Minerals Project.
Show more
Nova Minerals (NVA) stock has gained about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Significant advancements in the Alaska Antimony Project have de-risked and accelerated its development. Nova Minerals secured final permits from the Alaska Department of Natural Resources for its antimony project, clearing the path for construction and targeting 2027 production. The project's Phase 1 is fully funded by a US$43.4 million U.S. Department of War award. The arrival of processing and refining equipment at Port MacKenzie, Alaska, has put the company ahead of schedule, facilitating construction and reducing capital costs, with production also targeted for 2027.
2. Substantial government support for critical minerals infrastructure in Alaska directly benefits Nova Minerals' projects. The U.S. Government committed nearly $250 million to Port Mackenzie Rail Infrastructure, providing a direct transport link to Nova Minerals' planned critical mine. Additionally, the Alaska Industrial Development and Export Authority (AIDEA) approved up to US$25 million in further funding to advance the West Susitna Access Road over fiscal years 2027 and 2028, which will support access to Nova's Estelle Gold and Critical Minerals Project.
3. Strategic alignment with U.S. critical minerals priorities has enhanced investor confidence. Nova Minerals has actively engaged with U.S. government bodies, including attending a roundtable with the U.S. Department of Energy in August 2026 and highlighting its strategic alignment with U.S. Defense Supply Chain Priorities under a White House Executive Order in July 2026. This positioning within national critical minerals strategies underscores the long-term importance and potential government backing for the company's projects.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NVA | 18.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | 28.4% |
| Sector (XLB) | 6.9% | 35.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NVA | -10.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 29.9% |
| Sector (XLB) | 5.1% | 32.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NVA | -41.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 13.4% | 38.5% |
| Sector (XLB) | 27.5% | 44.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NVA | ||
| Market (SPY) | 89.7% | 3.7% |
| Sector (XLB) | 49.4% | 9.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| NVA Return | - | - | - | 188% | 121% | -14% | 446% |
| Peers Return | 19% | -3% | -19% | 126% | 137% | -4% | 381% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 102% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| NVA Win Rate | - | - | - | 67% | 50% | 45% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 43% | 55% | 43% | 48% | 67% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| NVA Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | -82% | -74% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -41% | -49% | -42% | -35% | -36% | -52% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: UAMY, GOLD, NEM, AEM, NG.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | NVA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -23.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Nova Minerals's stock fell -23.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 30.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | NVA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -23.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 79 days |
In The Past
Nova Minerals's stock fell -23.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 30.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Nova Minerals (NVA)
Nova Minerals (NVA) is an exploration stage company primarily focused on the development of its flagship Estelle Gold Project located in Alaska, USA. The company's core business revolves around identifying, exploring, and ultimately developing significant gold deposits within the highly prospective Tintina Gold Belt. While not currently generating operating revenues, Nova's long-term strategic vision is to transition into a world-class, tier-one global gold producer, with an anticipated first gold pour in late 2028.
The Estelle Gold Project, 85% owned by Nova Minerals, is a substantial asset comprising 513 square kilometers and a 35-kilometer mineralized corridor featuring over 20 identified gold prospects. The project currently holds S-K 1300 compliant resources totaling 5.17 million ounces of gold across four deposits, with Nova's attributable interest standing at 4.41 million ounces. Beyond gold, the company has also made recent discoveries of antimony and other critical minerals coincident with the gold deposits, indicating potential for diversified future mineral production.
As an exploration and future production company, Nova Minerals' main products will eventually be refined gold and potentially critical minerals like antimony. The primary customers and markets for these products would be global precious metals and critical minerals buyers, refiners, and traders, serving various industries including investment, jewelry, electronics, and automotive. The company's strategy is centered on advancing the Estelle Gold Project through its development phases to unlock the value of its extensive resource base and establish commercial operations.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Nova Minerals (NVA):
An aspiring Newmont, currently developing its first major gold mine.
Like Victoria Gold in its pre-production days, with a significant gold project in Alaska.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Gold: The company is focused on the exploration and development of gold deposits at its Estelle Gold Project, aiming for future commercial production.
- Antimony: The company is also engaged in the exploration of antimony, which has been discovered coincident with gold at its project.
- Critical Minerals: The company is exploring for other critical minerals identified alongside gold at its project.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Based on the provided company description, Nova Minerals (NVA) is an exploration stage company. It explicitly states, "We have no operating revenues and do not anticipate generating revenues in the foreseeable future." The company anticipates its first gold pour in late 2028. Therefore, Nova Minerals currently has no major customers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Lack of Operating Revenues and Uncertainty of Commercial Production: Nova Minerals is an exploration stage company with no operating revenues and does not anticipate generating revenues in the foreseeable future. The company expects its first gold pour in late 2028, but explicitly states there is no assurance this timeframe will be met, and the consummation of commercial production is subject to various risks.
- Exploration and Development Stage Risks: As an exploration stage company, Nova Minerals faces inherent risks associated with resource definition, project development, permitting, and the substantial capital requirements needed to transition from exploration to commercial production. The success of the business is heavily reliant on the successful development of the Estelle Gold Project, which is a complex undertaking with inherent uncertainties.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable markets for Nova Minerals' main products, gold and antimony, are global.
Gold Market
The global gold market was valued at approximately USD 291.68 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 400 billion by the end of 2030, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 6.51% from 2025 to 2030. Another estimate places the global gold precious metal market size at US$ 354,004.4 million in 2024, with an estimated growth to US$ 594,021.5 million by 2030 at a CAGR of 8.9% from 2024 to 2030.
In terms of volume, the global gold market size was 4,890.0 tons in 2025 and is expected to increase to 5,118.1 tons in 2026, reaching 7,424.4 tons by 2034, at a CAGR of 4.70% during the forecast period. Asia Pacific dominated the gold market with a market share of 65.54% in 2025.
Antimony Market
The global antimony market size was USD 1.15 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 2.01 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 5.80% during the forecast period. Another report states the global antimony market size was USD 1.31 billion in 2025, anticipated to reach USD 1.40 billion in 2026, and projected to reach USD 2.32 billion by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 6.57% from 2026 to 2034. Furthermore, the global antimony market size was estimated at USD 2.17 billion in 2023 and is expected to reach USD 3.30 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 6.1% from 2024 to 2030. Asia Pacific dominated the antimony market with a market share of 64.40% in 2025.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Nova Minerals (NVA) anticipates several key drivers of future revenue growth over the next two to three years as it transitions from an exploration-stage company towards production.
- Commencement of Pilot-Scale Antimony Production: Nova Minerals is targeting pilot-scale antimony production from its Estelle Gold and Critical Minerals Project in late 2026 to early 2027. This initiative is fully funded by a US$43.4 million award from the U.S. Department of War, aimed at establishing a domestic antimony supply chain. The company is actively procuring mining and processing equipment and developing refinery infrastructure, with initial production expected to generate the company's first revenues.
- Initiation of Commercial Gold Production: The company expects its first gold pour from the Estelle Gold Project in late 2028. This will mark the commencement of commercial gold production, introducing a significant new revenue stream for Nova Minerals.
- Ramp-up and Expansion of Antimony Production: Following the initial pilot-scale production, Nova Minerals plans to rapidly scale up its antimony operations. This expansion, potentially supported by further Department of War funding (Phase Two), aims to increase the volume of antimony sales and contribute significantly to revenue growth beyond the initial production phase.
- Advancement of Gold Resources and Feasibility: Ongoing extensive drilling programs at key gold deposits like RPM and Korbel are focused on defining and expanding the mineral resources. The completion of Pre-Feasibility Studies (PFS) and subsequent progression towards Feasibility Studies will de-risk the Estelle Gold Project, enabling the company to plan and execute a larger-scale, sustained gold mining operation, thereby driving long-term revenue growth through increased production volumes.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In March 2021, Nova Minerals announced an on-market share buy-back program for up to A$5,000,000 over a 12-month period.
Share Issuance
- Nova Minerals has a track record of raising capital through equity issuance, with cash flow from financing activities including A$34.88 million in FY2021 and A$25.16 million in FY2023.
- The company raised approximately US$12.1 million (A$18.4 million) in an underwritten public offering on NASDAQ in July 2025.
- The number of shares outstanding more than doubled from 155 million in FY2021 to 288 million in FY2025, indicating substantial shareholder dilution.
Inbound Investments
- In October 2025, Nova Minerals' subsidiary was awarded US$43.4 million in non-dilutive funding from the U.S. Department of War (DoW) to accelerate the creation of a domestic antimony supply chain in Alaska.
- This DoW award provides a multi-year funding runway for planned exploration and initial development activities at the Estelle Gold Project.
Outbound Investments
- Nova Minerals holds a substantial 37% interest in NASDAQ-listed lithium explorer Snow Lake Resources Ltd (NASDAQ: LITM).
- The company also maintains an 8.76% holding in Asra Minerals Limited (ASX: ASR), a gold and rare earths exploration company.
- In October 2025, Nova made a strategic 7.8% cornerstone investment in Adelong Gold Ltd (ASX: ADG).
Capital Expenditures
- Nova Minerals' free cash flow has been consistently negative, averaging around -A$21.7 million annually over the last five years, reflecting heavy investment in exploration activities.
- Capital expenditures for the trailing twelve months ended December 2025 were -US$26.03 million.
- The company has an estimated capital expenditure of approximately US$75 million for the initial phase of production at the RPM deposit, targeting production by 2027.
Peer Outperformance in Diversified Metals & Mining
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | 7 | 52.4% | 106.4% | 150.7% | SCCO 273% · TGB 242% · HBM 232% |
| Steel | 14 | 26.5% | 42.4% | 137.5% | STLD 302% · HCC 290% · RS 198% |
| Gold | 37 | 12.4% | 176.7% | 97.3% | IAG 513% · OGC 368% · AGI 308% |
| Silver | 6 | 37.9% | 247.4% | 86.7% | AYA 285% · HL 168% · EXK 58% |
| Construction Materials | 6 | -6.0% | 27.8% | 49.3% | USLM 385% · CRH 112% · VMC 60% |
| Aluminum | 3 | 16.0% | 108.3% | 31.4% | CENX 152% · AA -8% |
| Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers | 11 | 15.1% | 21.4% | 11.1% | GEF 35% · ATR 22% · SLGN 11% |
| Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials | 7 | 29.6% | 17.6% | 2.4% | PKG 123% · CCK 24% · SON 5% |
| Diversified Metals & Mining ← | 23 | -53.0% | -10.4% | -3.1% | SKE 170% · MTRN 108% · MP -3% |
| Diversified Chemicals | 3 | 25.6% | 5.9% | -12.1% | CBT 49% · ASH -12% · CC -45% |
| Specialty Chemicals | 41 | 16.9% | 1.1% | -16.1% | NEU 143% · ECL 46% · SXT 44% |
| Commodity Chemicals | 13 | 23.4% | -21.8% | -28.6% | HWKN 342% · MEOH 52% · DOW -25% |
| Precious Metals & Minerals | 7 | -0.9% | 121.7% | -32.1% | PPTA 260% |
| Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals | 10 | 3.1% | 5.9% | -43.5% | CF 112% · CTVA 82% · NTR 27% |
| Paper Products | 4 | -34.7% | -60.2% | -80.6% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 22.55 |
| Mkt Cap | 48.8 |
| Rev LTM | 7,543 |
| Op Inc LTM | 4,411 |
| FCF LTM | 2,092 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,592 |
| CFO LTM | 3,668 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 2,787 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 41.6% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 34.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | 15.2% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.3% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -3.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 26.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 55.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 39.2% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 48.9% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 39.5% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 27.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.1% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $5.24 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/24/2024 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -52.9% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $5.00 | $5.94 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 4.9% | -11.7% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 93.4% | 98.2% |
| Downside Capture | 325.65 | 395.97 |
| Upside Capture | 326.89 | 318.06 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 22.2% | 37.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.84 | 2.45 | 2.88 | 2.00 | 2.94 | -0.16 |
| Up Beta | 9.08 | -0.87 | 2.62 | 1.56 | 2.03 | 0.32 |
| Down Beta | -2.51 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 1.24 | 2.01 | -2.37 |
| Up Capture | 201% | 305% | 382% | 203% | 768% | 47% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 51 | 113 | 274 |
| Down Capture | 567% | 381% | 330% | 226% | 185% | 57% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 31 | 61 | 116 | 269 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NVA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVA | -0.9% | 100.8% | 0.44 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 28.4% | 17.9% | 1.23 | 45.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.68 | 41.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.0% | 28.8% | 0.03 | 45.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 35.9% | 21.2% | 1.34 | -8.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 0.70 | 15.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.2% | 43.4% | -0.65 | 26.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NVA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVA | 47.8% | 279.5% | 1.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 7.0% | 19.1% | 0.25 | 9.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.5% | 17.2% | 0.55 | 3.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.3% | 19.1% | 0.73 | 11.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 3.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.8% | 18.9% | -0.01 | 8.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.5% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 3.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NVA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVA | 21.5% | 279.5% | 1.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 10.9% | 20.7% | 0.46 | 9.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 18.0% | 0.73 | 3.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 11.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.4% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 3.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 8.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.0% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 3.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Insider Activity
Updated 10/20/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10202026 | 3.35 | 4,237 | 14,183 | 503,568 | Form |
| 2 | Geller, Avi | Direct | Buy | 10202026 | 3.13 | 1,600 | 5,000 | 5,000 | Form | |
| 3 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10202026 | 3.10 | 2,500 | 7,750 | 453,229 | Form |
| 4 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7232026 | 6.90 | 5 | 34 | 991,551 | Form |
| 5 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7172026 | 6.90 | 2,007 | 13,848 | 991,516 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10202026 | 3.35 | 4,237 | 14,183 | 503,568 | Form |
| 2 | Geller, Avi | Direct | Buy | 10202026 | 3.13 | 1,600 | 5,000 | 5,000 | Form | |
| 3 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10202026 | 3.10 | 2,500 | 7,750 | 453,229 | Form |
| 4 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7232026 | 6.90 | 5 | 34 | 991,551 | Form |
| 5 | Gerteisen, Christopher | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7172026 | 6.90 | 2,007 | 13,848 | 991,516 | Form |
Industry Resources
| Materials Resources |
| Chemical & Engineering News (C&EN) |
| Mining.com |
| Plastics News |
| Diversified Metals & Mining Resources |
| Mining Technology |
| International Mining |
| Northern Miner |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.