Chemours (CC)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $24.92 | Market Cap: $3.8 BilSector: Materials | Industry: Diversified Chemicals
Chemours (CC)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $24.92Market Cap: $3.8 BilSector: MaterialsIndustry: Diversified Chemicals
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Advanced Materials, and Hydrogen Economy. Themes include Specialty Chemicals for Performance, Green Hydrogen Production, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -47%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -85% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -60 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -1.0% Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 103% Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 111% Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.0% Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 109% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -14% Key risksCC key risks include [1] massive environmental liabilities and litigation from PFAS contamination, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Advanced Materials, and Hydrogen Economy. Themes include Specialty Chemicals for Performance, Green Hydrogen Production, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -47%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -85% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -60 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -1.0% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 103% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 111% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -4.0% |
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 109% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -14% |
| Key risksCC key risks include [1] massive environmental liabilities and litigation from PFAS contamination, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Resolution of Significant PFAS Litigation Liabilities.
Chemours, along with DuPont and Corteva, reached a settlement with the State of New Jersey for $875 million over 25 years to resolve all environmental claims, including those related to PFAS. Payments were set to begin no earlier than January 1, 2026. Chemours is responsible for 50% of these settlement payments, estimated at approximately $250 million on a present value basis. Additionally, DuPont and Corteva agreed to purchase Chemours' rights to $150 million in potential insurance proceeds related to PFAS claims. This agreement significantly de-risked a major long-standing legal and financial overhang for the company.
2. Robust Performance and Outlook in Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) Segment.
The company's Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) segment reported a record first quarter in 2026, with net sales increasing by 22% year-over-year. This growth was driven by higher pricing, increased volumes, and a favorable product mix, particularly in Opteon™ Refrigerants. The segment's adjusted EBITDA surged by 35% to $190 million, highlighting strong operational execution and a key growth driver for Chemours.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 65.4% change in CC stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 66.4% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 14.91 | 24.67 | 65.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,837 | 5,821 | -0.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.4 | 0.6 | 66.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 150 | 151 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 65.4% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CC | 65.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 13.5% |
| Sector (XLB) | 6.3% | 39.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 86.5% change in CC stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 88.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 13.23 | 24.67 | 86.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,850 | 5,821 | -0.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.6 | 88.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 150 | 151 | -0.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 86.5% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CC | 86.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 28.0% |
| Sector (XLB) | 22.9% | 48.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 104.5% change in CC stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 105.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.06 | 24.67 | 104.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,783 | 5,821 | 0.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.6 | 105.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 149 | 151 | -1.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 104.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CC | 104.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 36.8% |
| Sector (XLB) | 26.7% | 55.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -5.0% change in CC stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -11.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 25.97 | 24.67 | -5.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,603 | 5,821 | -11.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.6 | 9.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 149 | 151 | -1.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -5.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CC | -5.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 45.1% |
| Sector (XLB) | 37.3% | 58.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| CC Return | 40% | -6% | 7% | -44% | -28% | 115% | 22% |
| Peers Return | 57% | -15% | 12% | -21% | -26% | 55% | 35% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| CC Win Rate | 58% | 50% | 42% | 42% | 42% | 80% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 62% | 48% | 43% | 47% | 43% | 68% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| CC Max Drawdown | -4% | -30% | -21% | -45% | -43% | 0% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -3% | -32% | -14% | -26% | -50% | -0% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: TROX, HUN, WLK, OLN, DD. See CC Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | CC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -43.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 78.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 99 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -23.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.9% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 601 days | 18 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -23.2% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.2% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 5 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -31.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.8% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -61.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 158.5% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 115 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -38.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.0% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 903 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Chemours's stock fell -43.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 78.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | CC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -43.9% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 78.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 99 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -23.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.9% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 601 days | 18 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -23.2% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 30.2% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 5 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -31.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.8% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -61.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 158.5% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 115 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -38.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 63.0% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 903 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -71.5% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 250.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 196 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -80.1% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 402.9% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 247 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Chemours's stock fell -43.9% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 78.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Chemours (CC)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Chemours (CC):
- A focused version of DuPont or Dow Chemical, supplying a wide array of specialized chemical ingredients and advanced materials to other industries.
- Like the industrial chemicals and materials divisions of a company such as 3M, but solely focused on business-to-business (B2B) sales of essential ingredients for manufacturing.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- TiO2 Pigment: A white pigment sold under Ti-Pure and BaiMax brands, used to provide whiteness, brightness, opacity, and protection in coatings, plastics, and papers.
- Refrigerants: Chemicals crucial for thermal management solutions in various applications.
- Propellants: Substances used in aerosol products.
- Foam Blowing Agents: Chemicals utilized in the production of foams, often for insulation.
- Specialty Solvents: Solvents engineered for specific industrial applications.
- Industrial Resins: Polymers used in a wide range of industrial products, including consumer electronics and transportation.
- Specialty Membranes: Thin barriers used for separation and other functions in various industries like semiconductors and water treatment.
- Specialty Coatings: Protective or functional layers applied to surfaces for diverse industrial uses.
- Industrial Chemicals: A portfolio of raw materials and catalysts serving sectors such as gold production, cleaning, oil and gas, and electronics.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Chemours primarily sells its products to other companies (business-to-business). As a diversified chemical supplier, Chemours does not typically disclose the names of individual major customers in its public filings. However, based on its product portfolio and the industries it serves, its major customers would broadly include leading manufacturers in coatings, plastics, paper, HVAC, and various industrial sectors. Representative public companies that are highly likely to be major customers or customers of Chemours' distributors, given their reliance on the types of products Chemours supplies, include:- PPG Industries (PPG)
- Sherwin-Williams (SHW)
- Carrier Global (CARR)
- Trane Technologies (TT)
- Dow Inc. (DOW)
- International Paper (IP)
AI Analysis | Feedback
null
AI Analysis | Feedback
The management team members of The Chemours Company (CC) are:Denise M. Dignam, President and Chief Executive Officer
Denise M. Dignam joined Chemours at its launch as a publicly traded company and has over 35 years of experience in the chemical industry. Prior to becoming CEO, she led Chemours' Titanium Technologies (TT) and Advanced Performance Materials (APM) segments. Before joining Chemours, Ms. Dignam spent over 26 years at DuPont, holding various executive leadership roles overseeing different product divisions.
Shane W. Hostetter, Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer
Shane W. Hostetter joined Chemours in July 2024 as Chief Financial Officer. He brings over two decades of financial experience, particularly within the chemicals industry. Prior to Chemours, he spent 13 years with Quaker Chemical Corporation (now Quaker Houghton), a publicly traded global leader, where he served as CFO since April 2021. Mr. Hostetter's background also includes financial leadership roles at Pulse Electronics Corporation, another publicly traded global manufacturer, and he began his career as an auditor with PricewaterhouseCoopers.
Joseph Martinko, President, Thermal & Specialized Solutions
Joseph Martinko has over 30 years of expertise in the chemical industry, with more than 20 years of experience specifically within Chemours' Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) and its legacy fluoroproducts business, holding various global market, product, and regional leadership roles. Before joining Chemours, he worked for over 20 years with DuPont in various business leadership and manufacturing capacities. He has been a principal architect of the entire Opteon™ solutions portfolio.
Michael Foley, President, Titanium Technologies
Michael Foley has three decades of leadership experience in the chemical industry. He is responsible for Chemours' Titanium Technologies (TT) segment, one of the world's largest manufacturers of Titanium Dioxide (TiO₂). Mr. Foley has a proven track record of driving transformation, operational excellence, and sustainable growth throughout various market cycles.
Gerardo Familiar, President, Advanced Performance Materials
Gerardo Familiar was appointed President of Chemours' Advanced Performance Materials (APM) segment effective April 1, 2023. He has over 20 years of experience spanning sales, marketing, strategy, product management, and finance. His previous roles at Chemours include General Manager of Chemours Hydrogen Venture, Senior Director of Global Strategy, Marketing and Regulatory Affairs for the Thermal & Specialized Solutions business, Investor Relations Director, and President of Chemours Mexico.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to The Chemours Company's business are primarily centered around environmental liabilities, particularly those related to per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), stringent environmental regulations, and the company's financial performance and debt.
-
PFAS Liabilities and Litigation: Chemours faces significant ongoing legal and environmental liabilities stemming from the production and historical use of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), often referred to as "forever chemicals." The company, a spin-off from DuPont, is embroiled in numerous lawsuits from states, municipalities, and private citizens alleging widespread environmental contamination, particularly of water sources, and associated health risks from PFAS. These legal challenges have resulted in substantial settlement costs and continue to pose a risk of future financial penalties, remediation expenses, and reputational damage.
-
Evolving Environmental Regulations: Beyond direct litigation, Chemours operates in a sector subject to increasingly stringent environmental regulations, particularly concerning PFAS and fluorinated gases (F-gases/HFCs). Globally, and specifically in the European Union and the United States, regulatory bodies are considering broad restrictions on the manufacture, use, and disposal of PFAS. While Chemours advocates for exemptions for certain critical applications of fluoropolymers and fluorinated gases, a wide-ranging restriction could significantly impact its Advanced Performance Materials and Thermal & Specialized Solutions segments. Furthermore, its Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment, which offers refrigerants, is affected by regulations like the F-Gas regulation in Europe, which mandates a phase-down of hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) due to their global warming potential, necessitating continuous innovation in lower global warming potential alternatives.
-
Financial Performance and Debt Burden: Chemours has reported challenging financial periods, including net losses and increased operational and administrative expenses. The company carries a significant debt burden, which makes it particularly vulnerable to the substantial financial outflows required for legal settlements, environmental remediation, and compliance with new regulations. The need to fund growth initiatives, alongside these liabilities, has also led to strategic decisions such as a significant dividend cut, which can impact investor confidence.
AI Analysis | Feedback
**1. Strict Environmental Regulations Targeting Fluorinated Chemicals:** An emerging threat is the global push for stricter environmental regulations and phase-downs of fluorinated chemicals, particularly hydrofluorocarbons (HFCs) due to their high global warming potential, and Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) due to environmental and health concerns. The Thermal & Specialized Solutions segment, which produces refrigerants and foam blowing agents, is directly impacted by regulations like the Kigali Amendment and various F-gas regulations that mandate the phase-down of HFCs. This forces a costly transition to next-generation, lower-GWP alternatives, creating significant market shifts and competitive pressures.
**2. Increased Scrutiny and Regulation of Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS):** The Advanced Performance Materials segment, which includes various industrial resins, specialty products, membranes, and coatings often based on fluoropolymers, faces a significant emerging threat from evolving global regulatory efforts to restrict or ban the production and use of PFAS. This widespread regulatory and public scrutiny (e.g., in the EU, US, and other regions) could fundamentally disrupt markets for many of Chemours' high-performance materials, requiring extensive reformulation, product discontinuation, or substantial investment in alternative technologies and compliance.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable markets for Chemours' main products and services are sized as follows:Titanium Technologies:
- The global titanium dioxide (TiO₂) market was valued at approximately USD 19.06 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 35.35 billion by 2034.
- The Asia Pacific region dominated this market with a 47.00% share in 2025.
Thermal & Specialized Solutions:
- The global refrigerants market size was valued at approximately USD 28.18 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 55.86 billion by 2034.
- North America held the largest market share for refrigerants, accounting for 31.1% in 2025.
Advanced Performance Materials:
- The global fluoropolymers market size was valued at approximately USD 10.64 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 17.85 billion by 2030.
- The Asia Pacific region secured the dominant market share in fluoropolymers with 42.93% in 2024.
- The global electronic chemicals and materials market size was USD 75.6 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 127.1 billion by 2034.
- Asia Pacific dominated the electronic chemicals and materials market with a 45.40% market share in 2025.
Chemical Solutions:
- The global water treatment chemicals market size was valued at approximately USD 39.81 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 69.05 billion by 2034.
- North America dominated the water treatment chemicals market with a 39% market share in 2025.
- The global automotive chemicals market size is anticipated to be valued at approximately USD 32.1 billion in 2025 and is estimated to reach USD 39.8 billion by 2032.
- The Asia Pacific region leads the automotive chemicals market with a 52.31% share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Chemours (CC) anticipates several key drivers for future revenue growth over the next two to three years:
- Continued Robust Demand for Opteon™ Refrigerants: The Thermal & Specialized Solutions (TSS) segment is expected to see sustained growth driven by strong demand for Opteon™ Refrigerants. This is particularly linked to the U.S. AIM Act stationary AC transition towards low global warming potential refrigerants. In 2025, Opteon™ refrigerant sales saw a 56% growth year-over-year, accounting for 75% of total refrigerant sales, and management anticipates TSS net sales to rise sequentially in the mid-20s to 30% range in Q1 2026, with Opteon sales increasing by 30-40%.
- Pricing Strength in Titanium Technologies (TT): Chemours expects pricing strength in its Titanium Technologies segment. The company implemented a global TiO2 price increase effective December 1, 2025, and believes these pricing actions are beginning to take effect. Analysts also anticipate the TiO2 market to improve in 2026/2027 due to reduced supply, tariff protection, and diminishing inventory liquidation pressures.
- Increased Demand for Advanced Performance Materials (APM) Performance Solutions: Demand for APM's performance solutions is expected to grow, especially in the semiconductor and data center markets. Chemours is making progress in commercializing its two-phase liquid cooling solution, with initial production targeted for Q3 2026, which is seen as a significant opportunity to enable the growth and adoption of artificial intelligence.
- Cost Reduction and Operational Excellence Initiatives: The company expects benefits from ongoing cost-out efforts throughout 2026, including the Corpus Christi capacity expansion, and the realization of more pronounced cost savings in the TT and APM segments. These initiatives are designed to improve earnings and cash generation.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In 2021, Chemours repurchased $173 million of stock.
- Under its 2022 Share Repurchase Program, Chemours had remaining authority to repurchase $509 million of outstanding common stock as of February 6, 2023.
- The 2022 Share Repurchase Program authorized the purchase of shares up to an aggregate amount of $750 million.
Inbound Investments
- American Century Companies Inc. increased its stake in The Chemours Company by 26% during the third quarter of 2025, bringing its total holdings to 2,378,591 shares, representing approximately 1.59% of Chemours' outstanding stock.
Outbound Investments
- On January 15, 2026, Chemours signed definitive agreements to sell the remaining land at its former titanium dioxide manufacturing location in Kuan Yin, Taiwan, with estimated net proceeds of approximately $300 million intended for debt reduction.
Capital Expenditures
- Chemours' capital expenditures were $277 million in 2021, $307 million in 2022, $370 million in 2023, and $360 million in 2024.
- The company anticipates capital expenditures to be between $250 million and $300 million for 2025, and between $275 million and $325 million for 2026.
- Recent capital expenditure focuses include an Advanced Performance Materials' Teflon™ PFA expansion in 2023, plans for a new chlor-alkali facility at its TiO2 plant in DeLisle, Mississippi, and the completed expansion of its Opteon™ YF capacity at Corpus Christi, Texas in 2024, along with ongoing investments in liquid cooling and next-generation refrigerants.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Chemours Stock 5-Day Winning Spree: Stock Climbs 22% | 03/28/2026 | |
| Chemours Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Would You Still Hold Chemours Stock If It Fell 30%? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) Net Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) Debt Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) Revenue Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) EBITDA Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) Operating Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Chemours (CC) Tax Expense Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| Chemours Stock Rockets 22% With 5-Day Winning Streak | 03/28/2026 | |
| Market Movers | Winners: TLRY, STOK, CC | Losers: ACDC, KLC, CAVA | 08/14/2025 |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to CC.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | CDE | Coeur Mining | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 03272026 | AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | -2.7% |
| 03272026 | IFF | International Flavors & Fragrances | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -1.1% | -1.1% | -3.0% |
| 03132026 | IP | International Paper | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -18.3% | -18.3% | -18.3% |
| 03062026 | ARIS | Aris Mining | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | -7.4% | -7.4% | -16.7% |
| 03312023 | CC | Chemours | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | -4.8% | -9.2% | -32.0% |
| 04302019 | CC | Chemours | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | -52.4% | -63.3% | -78.6% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 26.13 |
| Mkt Cap | 3.4 |
| Rev LTM | 5,980 |
| Op Inc LTM | -66 |
| FCF LTM | -78 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -54 |
| CFO LTM | 347 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 416 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -1.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -8.7% |
| Rev Chg Q | -0.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.2% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -122.1% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -60.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -1.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 3.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 4.9% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 7.8% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -1.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -1.6% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 3.4 |
| P/S | 0.6 |
| P/Op Inc | -27.7 |
| P/EBIT | -19.9 |
| P/E | -9.7 |
| P/CFO | 21.6 |
| Total Yield | -6.7% |
| Dividend Yield | 2.7% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | -0.6% |
| D/E | 1.0 |
| Net D/E | 0.9 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | 1.1% |
| 3M Rtn | 6.8% |
| 6M Rtn | 62.3% |
| 12M Rtn | 43.6% |
| 3Y Rtn | -10.5% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -9.4% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 0.1% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 54.6% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 25.4% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -96.9% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Assets by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Titanium Technologies | 2,289 | 2,226 | 2,384 | 2,318 | 2,130 |
| Corporate | 1,838 | 2,813 | 2,152 | 2,338 | 1,860 |
| Advanced Performance Materials | 1,748 | 1,833 | 1,742 | 1,621 | 1,520 |
| Thermal & Specialized Solutions | 1,541 | 1,283 | 1,238 | 1,124 | 1,041 |
| Other Non-Reportable Segment | 97 | 96 | 124 | 149 | |
| Chemical Solutions | 531 | ||||
| Total | 7,513 | 8,251 | 7,640 | 7,550 | 7,082 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $24.67 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 3.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/01/2015 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -11.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $21.85 | $16.24 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 12.9% | 51.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 76.7% | 64.5% |
| Downside Capture | -0.04 | 0.82 |
| Upside Capture | 113.14 | 213.91 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 8.0% | 36.0% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.48 | 0.74 | 0.68 | 1.36 | 1.86 | 1.78 |
| Up Beta | -0.68 | -0.76 | 0.04 | 0.84 | 1.77 | 2.06 |
| Down Beta | 2.65 | 1.70 | 2.41 | 1.75 | 2.17 | 1.79 |
| Up Capture | 114% | 236% | 176% | 290% | 331% | 297% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 16 | 28 | 42 | 71 | 137 | 364 |
| Down Capture | -542% | 10% | -100% | 72% | 135% | 111% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 6 | 15 | 22 | 54 | 114 | 381 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC | 129.7% | 64.9% | 1.54 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 25.9% | 16.6% | 1.21 | 55.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.3% | 12.5% | 1.80 | 37.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | 5.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 47.5% | 18.0% | 2.10 | 8.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 27.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 20.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC | -2.8% | 55.5% | 0.16 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 6.0% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 63.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 49.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 10.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.4% | 19.1% | 0.57 | 21.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 39.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 19.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CC | 13.1% | 57.5% | 0.45 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 10.6% | 20.6% | 0.46 | 64.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 18.0% | 0.72 | 53.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 4.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.7% | 17.7% | 0.46 | 28.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 41.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 13.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/5/2026 | -15.3% | -11.7% | |
| 2/19/2026 | -16.5% | -15.1% | -12.8% |
| 11/6/2025 | 6.6% | 4.5% | 6.4% |
| 8/5/2025 | -5.0% | -1.7% | 20.2% |
| 5/6/2025 | -9.9% | -2.6% | -11.2% |
| 2/18/2025 | 3.9% | -4.0% | -11.6% |
| 11/4/2024 | 15.5% | 11.1% | 23.0% |
| 8/1/2024 | -11.9% | -21.7% | -15.4% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 13 | 12 | 14 |
| # Negative | 11 | 12 | 9 |
| Median Positive | 3.9% | 4.3% | 13.4% |
| Median Negative | -9.9% | -4.8% | -11.6% |
| Max Positive | 17.6% | 17.6% | 32.4% |
| Max Negative | -31.5% | -23.3% | -21.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/18/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/04/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/27/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/27/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/28/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/10/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 10/26/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/01/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue Growth | 15.0% | 17.5% | 20.0% | 337.5% | 13.5% | Raised | Guidance: 4.0% for Q1 2026 |
| Q2 2026 Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA | 220.00 Mil | 235.00 Mil | 250.00 Mil | 74.1% | Raised | Guidance: 135.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Corporate Expenses | 45.00 Mil | 47.50 Mil | 50.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 47.50 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Capital Expenditures | 50.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 50.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |||
| Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow | 100.00 Mil | -2 | Raised | Guidance: -100.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 0 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 4.0% for 2026 |
| 2026 Operating Income | 800.00 Mil | 850.00 Mil | 900.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 850.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 275.00 Mil | 300.00 Mil | 325.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 300.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/19/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue Growth | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | -132.0% | 16.5% | Higher New | Guidance: -12.5% for Q4 2025 |
| Q1 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 120.00 Mil | 135.00 Mil | 150.00 Mil | -6.9% | Lower New | Guidance: 145.00 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Corporate Expenses | 45.00 Mil | 47.50 Mil | 50.00 Mil | 11.8% | Higher New | Guidance: 42.50 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Capital Expenditures | 50.00 Mil | 0 | Same New | Guidance: 50.00 Mil for Q4 2025 | |||
| Q1 2026 Free Cash Flow | -100.00 Mil | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | 3.0% | 4.0% | 5.0% | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 800.00 Mil | 850.00 Mil | 900.00 Mil | 12.2% | Higher New | Guidance: 757.50 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | 275.00 Mil | 300.00 Mil | 325.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Free Cash Flow Conversion | 0.25 | 0.28 | 0.3 | -54.2% | -32.5% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.6 for Q4 2025 |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dignam, Denise | President & CEO | Direct | Buy | 8122025 | 12.06 | 4,068 | 49,060 | 2,310,047 | Form |
| 2 | Gumpel, Damian | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 6042025 | 9.95 | 7,822 | 77,828 | 1,310,412 | Form |
| 3 | Gumpel, Damian | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 6042025 | 9.22 | 13,400 | 123,548 | 1,142,164 | Form |
| 4 | Hostetter, Shane | Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 5212025 | 11.28 | 4,450 | 50,196 | 673,352 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.