West Coast Community Bancorp (WCCB)


Market Price (10/17/2026): $60.26 | Market Cap: $624.9 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Regional Banks

West Coast Community Bancorp (WCCB)


Market Price (10/17/2026): $60.26
Market Cap: $624.9 Mil
Sector: Financials
Industry: Regional Banks

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.5%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.6%

Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -85%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 12%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Community Financial Services. Themes include Local Lending & Deposit Services, Small Business Banking, and Personalized Client Relationships.

Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -1.6%, Dist 3Y High is -1.6%

Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -25%

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.5%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.6%
1 Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -85%
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 12%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Community Financial Services. Themes include Local Lending & Deposit Services, Small Business Banking, and Personalized Client Relationships.
4 Trading close to highs
Dist 52W High is -1.6%, Dist 3Y High is -1.6%
5 Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -25%

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/1/2026

West Coast Community Bancorp (WCCB) stock has gained about 20% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong financial performance in fiscal Q2 2026 exceeded analyst expectations.

West Coast Community Bancorp announced on July 21, 2026, diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.16 for its fiscal second quarter ended June 30, 2026, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26 by 1.59%. This marked the third time in the past four quarters that the company exceeded consensus EPS estimates. Furthermore, net income for the six months ended June 30, 2026, increased by 10.4% year-over-year to $27.1 million.

2. The company successfully completed an uplisting to the Nasdaq Stock Market.

West Coast Community Bancorp filed an SEC Form 10 on August 31, 2026, in preparation for an uplist, followed by the announcement of its listing on the Nasdaq Stock Market on September 15, 2026. Trading under its existing ticker symbol "WCCB" began on Nasdaq on September 16, 2026. This move from the OTCQX Best Market typically enhances the company's visibility and liquidity in the market.

Show more
Updated on 10/1/2026

West Coast Community Bancorp (WCCB) stock has gained about 20% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong financial performance in fiscal Q2 2026 exceeded analyst expectations.

West Coast Community Bancorp announced on July 21, 2026, diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $1.16 for its fiscal second quarter ended June 30, 2026, which surpassed the Zacks Consensus Estimate of $1.26 by 1.59%. This marked the third time in the past four quarters that the company exceeded consensus EPS estimates. Furthermore, net income for the six months ended June 30, 2026, increased by 10.4% year-over-year to $27.1 million.

2. The company successfully completed an uplisting to the Nasdaq Stock Market.

West Coast Community Bancorp filed an SEC Form 10 on August 31, 2026, in preparation for an uplist, followed by the announcement of its listing on the Nasdaq Stock Market on September 15, 2026. Trading under its existing ticker symbol "WCCB" began on Nasdaq on September 16, 2026. This move from the OTCQX Best Market typically enhances the company's visibility and liquidity in the market.

3. Strategic expansion initiatives supported growth prospects.

During the period, West Coast Community Bancorp pursued strategic expansion by opening a new full-service branch in downtown San Jose on July 7, 2026. Additionally, the company launched a Private Banking Division on August 20, 2026, aimed at serving Silicon Valley and the Peninsula regions.

4. Debt reduction measures are expected to boost long-term profitability.

West Coast Community Bancorp strategically reduced its debt in fiscal Q2 2026 by redeeming higher-cost subordinated debentures that were scheduled to mature in June 2036. While this action resulted in an accelerated accretion of a $1.8 million purchase discount, reducing fiscal Q2 EPS by approximately $0.12, it is anticipated to lower future interest expenses and enhance the company's profitability over the long term.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 21.2% change in WCCB stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a 23.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)630202610162026Change
Stock Price ($)49.7760.3021.2%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1431430.1%
Net Income Margin (%)37.7%37.1%-1.5%
P/E Multiple9.611.823.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1010-0.1%
Cumulative Contribution21.2%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
WCCB21.2% 
Market (SPY)2.2%-1.4%
Sector (XLF)3.6%-2.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 28.1% change in WCCB stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a 44.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)331202610162026Change
Stock Price ($)47.0660.3028.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)9914344.0%
Net Income Margin (%)29.8%37.1%24.4%
P/E Multiple16.711.8-29.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)10101.1%
Cumulative Contribution28.1%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
WCCB28.1% 
Market (SPY)17.7%0.1%
Sector (XLF)12.9%-3.1%

Fundamental Drivers

The 45.0% change in WCCB stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/16/2026 was primarily driven by a 25.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)930202510162026Change
Stock Price ($)41.5860.3045.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)12414315.1%
Net Income Margin (%)29.5%37.1%25.7%
P/E Multiple11.911.8-1.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)11101.4%
Cumulative Contribution45.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
WCCB45.0% 
Market (SPY)15.5%11.9%
Sector (XLF)4.3%9.2%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
WCCB  
Market (SPY)84.7%13.3%
Sector (XLF)74.7%9.9%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
WCCB Return----11%39%54%
Peers Return34%4%23%17%12%23%174%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
WCCB Win Rate----75%60% 
Peers Win Rate47%40%52%50%52%70% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
WCCB Max Drawdown------5% 
Peers Max Drawdown-13%-22%-33%-20%-21%-13% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CWBC, PLBC, BCAL, PBAM, BANC.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/16/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

WCCB has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.

EventXLFS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-15.5%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.4%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven80 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-10.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven12.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven26 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-16.1%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven19.1%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven270 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-22.3%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven28.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven467 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-42.8%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven74.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven289 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-19.7%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven24.5%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven123 days105 days

Compare to CWBC, PLBC, BCAL, PBAM, BANC

In The Past

State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

WCCB has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.

EventXLFS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-22.3%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven28.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven467 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-42.8%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven74.8%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven289 days140 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-21.4%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.3%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven272 days62 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-26.1%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.3%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-78.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven359.8%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven2329 days1085 days

Compare to CWBC, PLBC, BCAL, PBAM, BANC

In The Past

State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About West Coast Community Bancorp (WCCB)

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Peer Outperformance in Regional Banks

null
Share of Regional Banks constituents that WCCB has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
77%
of 283 industry peers · 47.7% return
3Y
—
insufficient peer history
5Y
—
insufficient peer history
null
Median price return by industry across the Financials sector, ranked by 5Y. Regional Banks is WCCB's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Reinsurance 6 28.5%65.3%117.9% SPNT 167% · RNR 146% · RGA 144%
Diversified Banks 12 32.7%129.7%94.2% CM 138% · JPM 131% · RY 124%
Life & Health Insurance 20 16.5%52.0%81.6% JXN 489% · UNM 290% · MFC 178%
Investment Banking & Brokerage 13 -9.6%92.8%79.7% IBKR 378% · SNEX 178% · GS 145%
Property & Casualty Insurance 41 15.4%76.5%65.1% TRV 175% · PGR 167% · ACGL 151%
Multi-line Insurance 9 9.7%60.2%63.3% GNW 109% · L 95% · AIZ 90%
Multi-Sector Holdings 3 3.7%45.9%51.1% BRK-B 87% · VOYA 51% · JEF 32%
Regional Banks ← 262 32.9%88.2%50.3% CBC 229% · FCNCA 153% · FBP 143%
Financial Exchanges & Data 15 8.2%34.3%33.4% VIRT 169% · CBOE 168% · CME 71%
Consumer Finance 30 6.6%73.5%23.5% ENVA 393% · EZPW 313% · FCFS 164%
Insurance Brokers 15 -8.0%3.9%12.9% LIFE 331% · ARX 88% · AJG 65%
Diversified Financial Services 4 -2.7%15.7%9.7% FRHC 187% · EQH 89%
Asset Management & Custody Banks 82 -9.5%15.3%6.9% WT 304% · AAMI 248% · VCTR 245%
Specialized Finance 3 13.7%32.6%-12.0% CACC -12% · HASI -20%
Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance 13 -57.2%4.4%-13.5% FNMA 396% · FMCC 357% · ACT 169%
Mortgage REITs 33 -19.1%-1.7%-33.4% RITM 27% · DX 18% · AGNC 8%
Transaction & Payment Processing Services 17 4.5%0.3%-43.7% V 81% · MA 79% · CPAY 47%
Diversified Capital Markets 20 -52.8%10.5%-66.1% LPLA 90% · TW 39% · RIOT -51%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

WCCBCWBCPLBCBCALPBAMBANCMedian
NameWest Coa.Communit.Plumas B.Californ.Private .Banc of . 
Mkt Price60.2625.7162.8121.7582.4817.2042.98
Mkt Cap0.60.70.40.70.52.70.7
Rev LTM143161107180133863152
Op Inc LTM-------
FCF LTM-483259-36454
FCF 3Y Avg-312844-20237
CFO LTM-543360-38857
CFO 3Y Avg-372945-21841

Growth & Margins

WCCBCWBCPLBCBCALPBAMBANCMedian
NameWest Coa.Communit.Plumas B.Californ.Private .Banc of . 
Rev Chg LTM15.1%21.1%26.7%4.3%13.1%-14.0%14.1%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg20.5%23.1%14.7%28.1%12.8%15.9%18.2%
Rev Chg Q0.3%36.9%39.7%1.4%8.5%-96.5%5.0%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM0.1%8.7%8.2%0.4%2.1%-23.0%1.2%
Op Inc Chg LTM-------
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-------
Op Mgn LTM-------
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-------
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-------
CFO/Rev LTM-33.5%31.0%33.4%-45.0%33.5%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-27.6%35.7%27.2%-26.6%27.4%
FCF/Rev LTM-29.7%29.7%32.9%-42.2%31.3%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-22.4%34.6%26.9%-24.0%25.4%

Valuation

WCCBCWBCPLBCBCALPBAMBANCMedian
NameWest Coa.Communit.Plumas B.Californ.Private .Banc of . 
Mkt Cap0.60.70.40.70.52.70.7
P/S4.44.34.13.93.53.14.0
P/Op Inc-------
P/EBIT-------
P/E11.819.212.211.610.5-119.811.7
P/CFO-12.913.211.6-6.912.2
Total Yield8.5%6.7%10.3%9.5%9.5%1.7%9.0%
Dividend Yield0.0%1.5%2.0%0.9%0.0%2.5%1.2%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-6.1%10.0%8.0%-7.6%7.8%
D/E0.00.40.10.10.11.10.1
Net D/E-0.8-0.5-1.1-0.0-1.10.1-0.7

Returns

WCCBCWBCPLBCBCALPBAMBANCMedian
NameWest Coa.Communit.Plumas B.Californ.Private .Banc of . 
1M Rtn1.1%-0.9%0.7%1.1%-8.9%-5.9%-0.1%
3M Rtn11.7%-4.9%2.9%3.0%3.7%-18.4%3.0%
6M Rtn27.8%6.7%21.6%16.9%14.6%-7.9%15.7%
12M Rtn47.7%29.9%53.0%38.7%41.5%13.3%40.1%
3Y Rtn53.7%70.4%95.0%50.4%157.8%47.5%62.1%
1M Excs Rtn-0.9%-3.4%-1.6%-2.4%-11.0%-9.2%-2.9%
3M Excs Rtn6.2%-9.7%-1.8%-1.3%-2.3%-21.7%-2.0%
6M Excs Rtn18.2%-2.8%12.0%7.4%5.0%-17.4%6.2%
12M Excs Rtn29.6%9.2%33.3%15.7%22.7%-12.5%19.2%
3Y Excs Rtn-24.6%1.9%16.3%-26.3%79.2%-30.4%-11.3%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20232022202120202017
Single Segment8675665329
Total8675665329


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$60.30 
Market Cap ($ Bil)0.6 
Distance from 52W High-1.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$57.70$50.71
DMA Trendupup
Distance from DMA4.5%18.9%
 3M1YR
Volatility16.6%12.0%
Downside Capture-69.85-21.64
Upside Capture16.9829.74
Correlation (S&P 500)-8.0%10.8%
WCCB Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.33-0.20-0.07-0.020.100.03
Up Beta-1.810.13-0.050.030.200.02
Down Beta-1.79-1.04-0.300.000.11-0.09
Up Capture72%11%40%20%21%3%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days14173361118159
Down Capture-183%-94%-82%-55%-26%-14%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days616183577114

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with WCCB
WCCB46.4%12.3%3.05-
Sector ETF (XLF)5.6%14.7%0.146.5%
Equity (SPY)15.8%12.7%0.8611.5%
Gold (GLD)-1.4%29.4%-0.055.3%
Commodities (DBC)50.4%20.7%1.865.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.8%13.7%0.094.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-25.9%43.6%-0.572.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with WCCB
WCCB8.0%11.5%2.25-
Sector ETF (XLF)9.1%18.3%0.365.9%
Equity (SPY)13.2%17.1%0.598.3%
Gold (GLD)18.4%18.9%0.795.9%
Commodities (DBC)9.6%19.5%0.376.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.6%18.8%-0.027.4%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)8.8%51.8%0.351.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with WCCB
WCCB3.9%11.5%2.25-
Sector ETF (XLF)13.0%22.1%0.535.9%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.728.3%
Gold (GLD)12.3%16.4%0.615.9%
Commodities (DBC)8.1%18.1%0.366.2%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.2%20.7%0.217.4%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)63.2%66.2%1.031.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 91520262692.6%
Average Daily Volume0.0 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1
Basic Shares Quantity10.4 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares0.1%
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/16/2026