RenaissanceRe (RNR)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $338.94 | Market Cap: $14.0 BilSector: Financials | Industry: Reinsurance
RenaissanceRe (RNR)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $338.94Market Cap: $14.0 BilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Reinsurance
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 19%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 15%, FCF Yield is 26% Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -78% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 33%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 33%, CFO LTM is 3.6 Bil, FCF LTM is 3.6 Bil Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 3.0 Bil Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 24% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, and Offshore Wind Development. Themes include Solar Energy Generation, Wind Energy Development, Show more. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -2.0%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -16% | Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -14%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -14% Key risksRNR key risks include [1] significant financial volatility from its inherent exposure to catastrophic events and [2] pressure on profit margins from escalating operational costs and rising interest expenses on elevated debt. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 19%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 15%, FCF Yield is 26% |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -78% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 33%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 33%, CFO LTM is 3.6 Bil, FCF LTM is 3.6 Bil |
| Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 3.0 Bil |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 24% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Renewable Energy Transition, and Offshore Wind Development. Themes include Solar Energy Generation, Wind Energy Development, Show more. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -2.0%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -16% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -14%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -14% |
| Key risksRNR key risks include [1] significant financial volatility from its inherent exposure to catastrophic events and [2] pressure on profit margins from escalating operational costs and rising interest expenses on elevated debt. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
RenaissanceRe (RNR) stock has gained about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Q2 2026 Financial Performance Exceeded Expectations.
RenaissanceRe reported robust financial results for its fiscal Q2 2026, which ended on June 30, 2026. The company posted operating earnings per share (EPS) of $12.92, significantly surpassing the consensus analyst estimate of $11.72 by $1.20. Quarterly revenue also exceeded expectations, coming in at $2.77 billion against an estimated $2.57 billion. Furthermore, underwriting profitability improved, with the combined ratio decreasing by 2.3 percentage points to 72.8% compared to fiscal Q2 2025. The book value per common share also saw a healthy increase of 5.7% to $264.77 at the end of fiscal Q2 2026 from March 31, 2026, and the annualized operating return on equity was 20.1%.
2. Favorable Analyst Upgrades and Price Target Increases.
Analyst sentiment around RenaissanceRe improved during the specified period, with several firms upgrading their ratings and increasing price targets. Jefferies Financial Group, for instance, upgraded RenaissanceRe from a "hold" rating to a "market outperform" rating on September 22, 2026. Additionally, Bank of America raised its price target from $410.00 to $438.00 with a "buy" rating on July 23, 2026. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods also increased their price target to $350.00, citing improved earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027. Mizuho raised its price target to $338.00, reflecting the fiscal Q2 earnings beat and adjustments to future earnings estimates.
Show more
RenaissanceRe (RNR) stock has gained about 5% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Q2 2026 Financial Performance Exceeded Expectations.
RenaissanceRe reported robust financial results for its fiscal Q2 2026, which ended on June 30, 2026. The company posted operating earnings per share (EPS) of $12.92, significantly surpassing the consensus analyst estimate of $11.72 by $1.20. Quarterly revenue also exceeded expectations, coming in at $2.77 billion against an estimated $2.57 billion. Furthermore, underwriting profitability improved, with the combined ratio decreasing by 2.3 percentage points to 72.8% compared to fiscal Q2 2025. The book value per common share also saw a healthy increase of 5.7% to $264.77 at the end of fiscal Q2 2026 from March 31, 2026, and the annualized operating return on equity was 20.1%.
2. Favorable Analyst Upgrades and Price Target Increases.
Analyst sentiment around RenaissanceRe improved during the specified period, with several firms upgrading their ratings and increasing price targets. Jefferies Financial Group, for instance, upgraded RenaissanceRe from a "hold" rating to a "market outperform" rating on September 22, 2026. Additionally, Bank of America raised its price target from $410.00 to $438.00 with a "buy" rating on July 23, 2026. Keefe, Bruyette & Woods also increased their price target to $350.00, citing improved earnings estimates for 2026 and 2027. Mizuho raised its price target to $338.00, reflecting the fiscal Q2 earnings beat and adjustments to future earnings estimates.
3. Upward Revisions in Fiscal Year 2026 Earnings Estimates.
Analysts revised their earnings per share (EPS) estimates for RenaissanceRe upwards for the full fiscal year 2026. DOWLING & PARTN, for example, increased its FY2026 EPS forecast to $44.00 per share from a previous estimate of $40.00 per share in a report released on October 7, 2026. This upward adjustment in future earnings expectations signals increased confidence in the company's sustained profitability.
4. Calm Atlantic Hurricane Season Reduced Catastrophe Exposure.
A relatively calm Atlantic hurricane season, as noted by Jefferies, with only five named storms and no hurricanes reported, has positively impacted the outlook for the reinsurance industry, including RenaissanceRe. For a reinsurer specializing in property catastrophe coverage, a quiet hurricane season directly translates to a reduction in potential claims, thus improving the prospects for a profitable fiscal Q3 2026.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 7.1% change in RNR stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 11.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 316.51 | 338.87 | 7.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 11,499 | 11,063 | -3.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 24.4% | 23.8% | -2.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 4.8 | 5.3 | 11.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 42 | 41 | 2.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 7.1% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNR | 7.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.2% | -22.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 2.7% | 22.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 14.3% change in RNR stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.4% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 296.46 | 338.87 | 14.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12,777 | 11,063 | -13.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 21.0% | 23.8% | 13.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 4.9 | 5.3 | 9.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 44 | 41 | 6.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 14.3% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNR | 14.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.0% | -30.8% |
| Sector (XLF) | 11.9% | 22.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 34.2% change in RNR stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 53.5% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 252.54 | 338.87 | 34.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12,886 | 11,063 | -14.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 15.5% | 23.8% | 53.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 6.0 | 5.3 | -10.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 47 | 41 | 13.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 34.2% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNR | 34.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.8% | -22.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 3.4% | 12.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 74.4% change in RNR stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 323.3% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 194.25 | 338.87 | 74.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 7,348 | 11,063 | 50.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.6% | 23.8% | 323.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 21.6 | 5.3 | -75.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 46 | 41 | 10.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 74.4% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RNR | 74.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 88.3% | 12.3% |
| Sector (XLF) | 73.2% | 30.1% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| RNR Return | 3% | 10% | 7% | 28% | 14% | 18% | 109% |
| Peers Return | 16% | 27% | 10% | 32% | 9% | 7% | 147% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| RNR Win Rate | 58% | 58% | 58% | 58% | 75% | 70% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 55% | 55% | 57% | 58% | 55% | 54% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| RNR Max Drawdown | -20% | -27% | -20% | -16% | -16% | -12% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -18% | -17% | -19% | -14% | -18% | -14% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ACGL, EG, AXS, RGA, WRB. See RNR Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | RNR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -12.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.9% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 27 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -16.7% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 110 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -25.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 93 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -39.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 65.7% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1028 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -13.9% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 16.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 26 days | 105 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -10.5% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.8% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 118 days | 1 days |
In The Past
RenaissanceRe's stock fell -4.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 4.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | RNR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -25.4% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.1% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 93 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -39.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 65.7% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1028 days | 140 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -40.7% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 68.7% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 614 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
RenaissanceRe's stock fell -4.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 4.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About RenaissanceRe (RNR)
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) is a Bermuda-based company that specializes in providing reinsurance and insurance products globally. Essentially, RenaissanceRe acts as an insurer for other insurance and reinsurance companies, helping them manage and transfer significant risks. The company operates through two primary segments: Property, and Casualty and Specialty, enabling it to cover a broad spectrum of complex and large-scale exposures for its clients.
The Property segment is primarily focused on insuring against catastrophic events. It offers property catastrophe excess of loss reinsurance and retrocessional reinsurance, protecting clients from immense financial losses due to natural disasters like hurricanes, earthquakes, typhoons, and floods, as well as man-made catastrophes such as terrorism. This segment also provides other property-related coverages, including proportional reinsurance and multi-line reinsurance, serving insurance and reinsurance companies globally.
RenaissanceRe's Casualty and Specialty segment offers a highly diverse array of insurance and reinsurance products beyond catastrophic property risks. This includes coverage for areas such as directors and officers liability, medical malpractice, professional indemnity, general liability, and workers' compensation. Furthermore, it provides specialized coverages for financial and mortgage guaranty, political risk, cyber risks, marine, aviation, and satellite operations. The company distributes its extensive range of products and services to various clients in the United States and internationally, primarily through intermediaries.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe RenaissanceRe (RNR):
- The Intel Inside of the insurance world.
- The Goldman Sachs of risk management for insurance companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Property Catastrophe Reinsurance: Insures insurance and reinsurance companies against large-scale natural and man-made catastrophes.
- Other Property Reinsurance: Provides various property-related reinsurance products, including proportional, per risk, and multi-line offerings.
- Casualty Reinsurance: Covers a broad range of general liability risks, such as automobile, employer's liability, workers' compensation, and general liability.
- Professional Indemnity Reinsurance: Offers coverage for professional liabilities, including directors and officers, medical malpractice, and general professional indemnity.
- Specialty Reinsurance: Encompasses diverse lines like financial guaranty, political risk, surety, trade credit, accident and health, aviation, cyber, energy, marine, and terrorism.
AI Analysis | Feedback
RenaissanceRe (RNR) sells primarily to other companies. Based on the provided description, its major customers are:
- Insurance companies
- Reinsurance companies
The company provides reinsurance and retrocessional reinsurance products, meaning it serves other entities in the insurance industry by helping them manage their risk exposure to various catastrophic and specialty events.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Kevin J. O'Donnell, President and Chief Executive Officer
Kevin J. O'Donnell joined RenaissanceRe in 1996 and has served as President since November 2012 and Chief Executive Officer since July 2013. His previous roles at the company include Executive Vice President and Global Chief Underwriter, President of Renaissance Reinsurance Ltd., and Chief Underwriting Officer for the company's joint ventures, Top Layer Re and DaVinci Re.
Robert Qutub, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Robert Qutub joined RenaissanceRe as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in August 2016. Prior to joining RenaissanceRe, Mr. Qutub served as Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer for MSCI Inc. from July 2012 to May 2016. Before his time at MSCI, he spent 18 years at Bank of America, where he held various segment Chief Financial Officer roles, including for Global Consumer and Business Banking, Global Banking and Markets, and Global Wealth Management.
Shannon Lowry Bender, Executive Vice President, Group General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Shannon Lowry Bender became Executive Vice President, Group General Counsel and Corporate Secretary at RenaissanceRe in 2021. She is responsible for legal, regulatory, government affairs, and compliance matters globally. Before joining RenaissanceRe, Ms. Bender was Senior Vice President and Chief Corporate Counsel of CIT Group Inc., and prior to that, a Partner at Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP in New York.
Ross Curtis, Executive Vice President and Chief Portfolio Officer
Ross Curtis is the Executive Vice President and Chief Portfolio Officer for RenaissanceRe, a role he assumed in January 2023. He oversees the execution of the company's gross-to-net strategy, risk tolerance, portfolio optimization, and deployed underwriting capital. Mr. Curtis joined RenaissanceRe in 1999 as a Catastrophe Reinsurance Analyst. He previously served as Group Chief Underwriting Officer for RenaissanceRe from 2014 to 2022 and as Active Underwriter of Syndicate 1458 in London from 2010 to 2014. He was appointed to the Executive Committee in May 2010.
David Marra, Executive Vice President and Group Chief Underwriting Officer
David Marra is the Executive Vice President and Group Chief Underwriting Officer for RenaissanceRe, a position he has held since January 2023. In this role, he directs the company's underwriting strategy, including risk appetite and client engagement. Mr. Marra joined RenaissanceRe in 2008. His prior roles include President of Renaissance Reinsurance U.S. Inc. from March 2016 to January 2023 and Chief Underwriting Officer for Casualty & Specialty at RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. from June 2014 to January 2023.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Exposure to Catastrophic Events: RenaissanceRe's core business involves providing property catastrophe excess of loss reinsurance and retrocessional reinsurance, meaning it assumes significant risk from natural and man-made disasters such as hurricanes, earthquakes, typhoons, tsunamis, winter storms, floods, fires, windstorms, and acts of terrorism. Consequently, the frequency and severity of these events directly impact the company's financial performance. For example, in 2025, the company's combined ratio was impacted by 15.3 percentage points from large loss events and 4.0 percentage points from Hurricane Melissa in the fourth quarter alone. The company’s business risk profile is under pressure from sector headwinds, particularly in property-catastrophe lines, and it maintains a high-risk position due to substantial exposure to such severity risks.
- Underwriting and Pricing Risk: The ability to accurately assess and price risks is fundamental to a reinsurance company's profitability. RenaissanceRe has experienced a deterioration in its combined ratio, which increased from 77.9% in 2023 to 83.9% in 2024 and further to 87.2% in 2025, indicating a shrinking share of premiums retained after covering claims. This trend highlights the challenges in maintaining disciplined underwriting and effective risk selection, especially if softer property and casualty pricing affects margins.
- Increased Debt Levels and Interest Expense: As of December 31, 2025, RenaissanceRe carried $2.3 billion in debt, resulting in a total debt-to-capital ratio of 16.7%, which is above the industry average of 15.4%. This elevated debt has led to a significant increase in interest expenses, which rose by 28.1% year-over-year in 2024 and 35% in the fourth quarter of 2025, potentially weighing on the company's margins.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. (RNR) operates in the global reinsurance and insurance markets, primarily through its Property, and Casualty and Specialty segments. The addressable markets for its main products and services are substantial on a global scale.
Global Reinsurance Market
The global reinsurance market was valued at approximately USD 621.39 billion in 2025. It is projected to grow to about USD 1403.7 billion by 2034, demonstrating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6% during this period. In 2025, Europe held the largest share of the global reinsurance market, accounting for 37%, with a valuation of USD 230.22 billion. The U.S. market is projected to reach USD 194.07 billion by 2026.
Property Reinsurance Segment
This segment includes property catastrophe excess of loss reinsurance and other property classes. The global property and casualty (P&C) reinsurance market, which encompasses these offerings, was valued at approximately USD 509.34 billion in 2025. This market grew to an estimated USD 566.47 billion in 2026, and is projected to reach USD 889.04 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 11.9%. In 2025, property and casualty reinsurance collectively held 62.40% of the overall reinsurance market.
Casualty and Specialty Reinsurance Segment
The Casualty and Specialty segment covers a diverse range of products including directors and officers, medical malpractice, professional indemnity, workers' compensation, general liability, financial and mortgage guaranty, political risk, surety, trade credit, cyber, marine, and energy reinsurance. The broader non-life reinsurance segment, which includes property, casualty, and other general insurance lines, is significant, accounting for 67.05% of the global reinsurance market in 2026.
For specialty lines within reinsurance (such as cyber, aviation, marine, and energy), these are projected to grow at an 11.18% CAGR, contributing over USD 20 billion in ceded premium by 2031.
As an indicator of the underlying demand for specialty reinsurance, the global specialty insurance market was valued at USD 104.7 billion in 2021 and is projected to grow to USD 279 billion by 2031, exhibiting a CAGR of 10.6%. Europe held a significant 35% share of the specialty insurance industry in 2021.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Capital Allocation Decisions of RenaissanceRe (RNR)
Share Repurchases
- In 2025, RenaissanceRe repurchased approximately $1.6 billion of common shares, resulting in a 12.8% reduction in its share count.
- The company repurchased $650.5 million of common shares in the fourth quarter of 2025 alone.
- Since the first quarter of 2024, RenaissanceRe has returned over $1.7 billion of capital to shareholders through share buybacks.
- As of February 2026, the company's Board of Directors renewed its share repurchase program, increasing the total current authorization to $750.0 million.
Share Issuance
- RenaissanceRe's shares outstanding increased by approximately 7.84% in 2024, reaching 0.051 billion shares from 0.048 billion in 2023.
- In 2023, shares outstanding grew by about 10.61% to 0.048 billion, up from 0.043 billion in 2022.
Inbound Investments
- In 2024, RenaissanceRe raised $857.4 million of third-party capital in its Capital Partners unit, with an additional $237.8 million secured from third-party investors effective January 1, 2025.
- The company leverages third-party capital through managed joint ventures such as Medici and Vermeer, where external partners like Stichting Pensioenfonds Zorg en Welzijn (represented by PGGM) participate in economic benefits.
Outbound Investments
- Effective April 1, 2022, RenaissanceRe launched Fontana, a strategic joint venture focused on underwriting Casualty and Specialty risks.
- The company periodically invests in new or existing managed joint ventures and funds, and contributes cash to investment subsidiaries to support growth initiatives.
Capital Expenditures
- While specific dollar values for traditional capital expenditures are not extensively detailed, RenaissanceRe emphasizes ongoing investments in business infrastructure.
- Strategic initiatives, particularly in 2025, included investments in underwriting system upgrades and the integration of artificial intelligence for operational efficiency.
Peer Outperformance in Reinsurance
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top null by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance ← | 6 | 20.5% | 64.5% | 116.1% | SPNT 175% · RGA 141% · RNR 141% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 33.2% | 128.1% | 98.2% | CM 138% · JPM 129% · RY 124% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -2.6% | 101.6% | 94.7% | IBKR 403% · SNEX 199% · HOOD 169% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 12.6% | 51.7% | 83.3% | JXN 489% · UNM 291% · MFC 175% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 8.3% | 72.0% | 61.3% | PGR 172% · TRV 161% · ACGL 150% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 3 | 3.9% | 50.0% | 57.6% | BRK-B 86% · VOYA 58% · JEF 36% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 7.1% | 64.0% | 54.9% | GNW 112% · L 93% · AIZ 81% |
| Regional Banks | 263 | 30.3% | 92.2% | 49.1% | CBC 220% · FCNCA 152% · FBP 135% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 3.8% | 43.0% | 31.8% | VIRT 163% · CBOE 154% · CME 69% |
| Consumer Finance | 30 | 10.0% | 87.1% | 22.7% | ENVA 389% · EZPW 289% · FCFS 166% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks | 81 | -7.6% | 17.9% | 15.4% | WT 341% · SII 263% · VCTR 260% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -2.6% | 17.7% | 13.7% | FRHC 168% · EQH 91% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | -21.6% | -2.6% | 9.6% | LIFE 295% · ARX 88% · AJG 57% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance | 14 | -53.6% | 24.4% | -3.9% | FNMA 389% · FMCC 344% · ACT 175% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 14.5% | 35.6% | -12.9% | CACC -13% · HASI -16% |
| Mortgage REITs | 33 | -15.1% | -3.4% | -32.7% | RITM 26% · DX 19% · AGNC 8% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services | 17 | 0.3% | -3.4% | -38.5% | V 80% · MA 78% · CPAY 56% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -44.6% | 16.6% | -61.3% | LPLA 102% · TW 35% · RIOT -35% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| RNR Dip Buy Analysis | 07/10/2025 | |
| RenaissanceRe Total Shareholder Return (TSR): 28.4% in 2024 and 15.2% 3-yr compounded annual returns (below peer average) | 03/07/2025 | |
| RenaissanceRe (RNR) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 02/17/2025 | |
| RenaissanceRe (RNR) Net Income Comparison | 02/16/2025 | |
| RenaissanceRe Market Price | 02/12/2025 | |
| RenaissanceRe vs. S&P500 Correlation | 10/03/2024 | |
| RenaissanceRe Price Volatility | 09/24/2024 | |
| Fundamental Metrics: ... | 06/19/2024 | |
| RenaissanceRe (RNR) Stock Has 61% Chance Of Rise In The Next One Month | 02/07/2023 | |
| Dates Cached For RNR | 10/21/2022 | |
| ARTICLES | ||
| Mid Cap Stocks Trading At 52-Week High | 12/29/2025 |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 178.69 |
| Mkt Cap | 15.7 |
| Rev LTM | 15,676 |
| Op Inc LTM | - |
| FCF LTM | 3,538 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 3,674 |
| CFO LTM | 3,604 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 3,674 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 2.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 12.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | -3.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.9% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Op Mgn LTM | - |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | - |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 28.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 26.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 27.9% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 26.3% |
Clinical Pipeline
| Drug Candidate | Indication | Phase 3 Trials | Est. Primary Completion |
|---|---|---|---|
| hu1418K322A (hu14) | High-Risk Neuroblastoma | 1 | Mar 2031 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $338.87 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 14.0 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/27/1995 | |
| Distance from 52W High | 0.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $325.45 | $304.76 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 4.1% | 11.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 22.1% | 24.1% |
| Downside Capture | -44.76 | -75.98 |
| Upside Capture | -5.07 | -30.92 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | -16.8% | -22.5% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.15 | 0.03 | -0.47 | -0.58 | -0.42 | 0.21 |
| Up Beta | 0.59 | 0.21 | -0.95 | 0.10 | -0.11 | 0.30 |
| Down Beta | -1.15 | -1.12 | -0.52 | -1.66 | -0.71 | 0.30 |
| Up Capture | 6% | 9% | -25% | -25% | -14% | 5% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 20 | 29 | 62 | 130 | 398 |
| Down Capture | 64% | 16% | -39% | -100% | -112% | 3% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 14 | 22 | 35 | 64 | 122 | 354 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RNR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNR | 31.5% | 24.1% | 1.07 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 4.5% | 14.8% | 0.08 | 12.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.93 | -23.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 4.6% | 29.5% | 0.15 | -10.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.0% | 20.9% | 1.77 | -3.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 6.2% | 13.8% | 0.19 | 22.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -32.3% | 44.3% | -0.76 | -16.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RNR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNR | 20.4% | 27.8% | 0.67 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.6% | 18.3% | 0.38 | 36.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.1% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 22.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.3% | 18.9% | 0.78 | -3.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.9% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 0.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.5% | 18.8% | -0.03 | 24.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 11.0% | 52.0% | 0.39 | 6.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RNR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RNR | 11.8% | 27.1% | 0.44 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.1% | 22.1% | 0.54 | 47.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 38.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.8% | 16.4% | 0.58 | 0.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.3% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 11.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.6% | 20.7% | 0.18 | 40.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.4% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 7.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/24/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/22/2026 | -0.7% | 4.0% | 0.8% |
| 4/28/2026 | -2.2% | -2.8% | -8.0% |
| 2/3/2026 | 5.0% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| 10/28/2025 | 6.9% | 13.4% | 12.7% |
| 7/23/2025 | 0.7% | 3.0% | 5.0% |
| 4/23/2025 | -5.0% | 0.8% | -0.5% |
| 1/28/2025 | -8.6% | -10.3% | -9.8% |
| 11/6/2024 | -4.4% | -6.3% | 0.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 12 | 14 |
| # Negative | 17 | 12 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 5.0% | 3.3% | 5.8% |
| Median Negative | -2.5% | -4.4% | -8.5% |
| Max Positive | 7.1% | 17.5% | 18.5% |
| Max Negative | -8.6% | -10.3% | -14.4% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/22/2026 | -0.7% | 4.0% | 0.8% |
| 4/28/2026 | -2.2% | -2.8% | -8.0% |
| 2/3/2026 | 5.0% | 3.3% | 4.1% |
| 10/28/2025 | 6.9% | 13.4% | 12.7% |
| 7/23/2025 | 0.7% | 3.0% | 5.0% |
| 4/23/2025 | -5.0% | 0.8% | -0.5% |
| 1/28/2025 | -8.6% | -10.3% | -9.8% |
| 11/6/2024 | -4.4% | -6.3% | 0.6% |
| 7/24/2024 | -2.3% | 3.2% | 10.0% |
| 4/30/2024 | -0.4% | 2.7% | 3.8% |
| 1/30/2024 | 6.4% | 5.9% | 4.5% |
| 11/1/2023 | -8.1% | -9.3% | -6.0% |
| 7/25/2023 | -0.5% | -6.9% | -9.8% |
| 5/2/2023 | -2.5% | -4.4% | -14.4% |
| 1/31/2023 | 7.1% | 10.0% | 9.4% |
| 11/1/2022 | 4.5% | 17.5% | 18.5% |
| 7/25/2022 | -3.6% | -9.8% | -3.2% |
| 5/3/2022 | -0.8% | -1.1% | 3.8% |
| 1/25/2022 | -3.4% | -4.4% | -9.0% |
| 10/25/2021 | 2.8% | -1.3% | 11.8% |
| 7/22/2021 | -1.4% | 1.1% | 7.4% |
| 4/28/2021 | -2.5% | -2.5% | -9.5% |
| 1/26/2021 | -2.2% | 0.7% | 6.6% |
| 10/27/2020 | -4.7% | -3.9% | -0.4% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 7 | 12 | 14 |
| # Negative | 17 | 12 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 5.0% | 3.3% | 5.8% |
| Median Negative | -2.5% | -4.4% | -8.5% |
| Max Positive | 7.1% | 17.5% | 18.5% |
| Max Negative | -8.6% | -10.3% | -14.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/11/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/25/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/23/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/11/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/24/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/25/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 07/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/26/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/04/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 10/26/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 07/23/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 04/29/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/05/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 10/28/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 07/29/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/07/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/07/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 10/30/2019 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 9/3/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 337.60 | 9,623 | 3,248,705 | 52,662,241 | Form |
| 2 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 8272026 | 335.00 | 377 | 126,295 | 55,480,690 | Form |
| 3 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 330.00 | 5,000 | 1,650,000 | 54,777,030 | Form |
| 4 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 8172026 | 325.00 | 5,000 | 1,625,000 | 55,572,075 | Form |
| 5 | Qutub, Robert | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 7282026 | 333.03 | 5,000 | 1,665,134 | 24,279,987 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 9032026 | 337.60 | 9,623 | 3,248,705 | 52,662,241 | Form |
| 2 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 8272026 | 335.00 | 377 | 126,295 | 55,480,690 | Form |
| 3 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 330.00 | 5,000 | 1,650,000 | 54,777,030 | Form |
| 4 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 8172026 | 325.00 | 5,000 | 1,625,000 | 55,572,075 | Form |
| 5 | Qutub, Robert | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 7282026 | 333.03 | 5,000 | 1,665,134 | 24,279,987 | Form |
| 6 | Sanders, Carol P | Direct | Sell | 5192026 | 297.36 | 1,479 | 439,788 | 1,713,360 | Form | |
| 7 | Qutub, Robert | EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2062026 | 305.75 | 5,000 | 1,528,757 | 22,326,880 | Form |
| 8 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 2062026 | 305.00 | 5,000 | 1,525,000 | 50,877,965 | Form |
| 9 | Curtis, Ross | EVP,Chief Portfolio Officer | Direct | Sell | 2062026 | 295.00 | 15,000 | 4,425,000 | 50,684,835 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 13, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.