Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $0 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Financials | Industry: Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $0Market Cap: $-Sector: FinancialsIndustry: Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 74%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 69%, FCF Yield is 203% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142%, CFO LTM is 41 Bil, FCF LTM is 41 Bil Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -47% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Finance, Smart Buildings & Proptech, Sustainable & Green Buildings, Fintech & Digital Payments, Show more. | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 20516% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3.1%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.3% Key risksFNMA key risks include [1] the profound regulatory and political uncertainty of its government conservatorship, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 74%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 69%, FCF Yield is 203% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142%, CFO LTM is 41 Bil, FCF LTM is 41 Bil |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -47% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Finance, Smart Buildings & Proptech, Sustainable & Green Buildings, Fintech & Digital Payments, Show more. |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 20516% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -3.1%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is 0.3% |
| Key risksFNMA key risks include [1] the profound regulatory and political uncertainty of its government conservatorship, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) stock has lost about 45% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Tightened Lending Standards for Common Interest Communities.
Effective August 3, 2026, new Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac lending guidelines significantly increased scrutiny for conventional mortgages in common interest community (CIC) associations. These changes effectively eliminated the "limited review" shortcut, mandating full project reviews. Under the updated rules, associations that are underfunded or underinsured may be deemed ineligible for conventional financing, thereby reducing the pool of potential buyers and negatively impacting resale values for units in such communities. Additionally, minimum reserves for many full-review projects are set to increase from 10% to 15% of the annual budget starting in early fiscal Q1 2027.
2. Sustained Increase in Mortgage Rates.
A significant factor contributing to the stock's decline has been the continued rise in mortgage rates. As of October 12, 2026, the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate reached 7.55%. Freddie Mac's survey data on October 8, 2026, also showed the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaging 7.40%, an increase of 12 basis points from the prior week. Higher mortgage rates generally dampen housing demand and affordability, which directly impacts Fannie Mae's core business of acquiring and securitizing mortgages, leading to concerns about future revenue and profitability.
Show more
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) stock has lost about 45% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Tightened Lending Standards for Common Interest Communities.
Effective August 3, 2026, new Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac lending guidelines significantly increased scrutiny for conventional mortgages in common interest community (CIC) associations. These changes effectively eliminated the "limited review" shortcut, mandating full project reviews. Under the updated rules, associations that are underfunded or underinsured may be deemed ineligible for conventional financing, thereby reducing the pool of potential buyers and negatively impacting resale values for units in such communities. Additionally, minimum reserves for many full-review projects are set to increase from 10% to 15% of the annual budget starting in early fiscal Q1 2027.
2. Sustained Increase in Mortgage Rates.
A significant factor contributing to the stock's decline has been the continued rise in mortgage rates. As of October 12, 2026, the average 30-year fixed mortgage rate reached 7.55%. Freddie Mac's survey data on October 8, 2026, also showed the 30-year fixed mortgage rate averaging 7.40%, an increase of 12 basis points from the prior week. Higher mortgage rates generally dampen housing demand and affordability, which directly impacts Fannie Mae's core business of acquiring and securitizing mortgages, leading to concerns about future revenue and profitability.
3. Diminishing Prospects for Privatization and Valuation Concerns.
Investor sentiment was negatively impacted by diminishing expectations for Fannie Mae's privatization. On October 12, 2026, Mizuho downgraded FNMA from Buy to Neutral, citing reduced likelihood of government-sponsored enterprises like Fannie Mae being privatized by 2028. This downgrade was attributed to factors such as rising mortgage rates potentially necessitating higher guarantee fees, the Federal Housing Finance Agency's (FHFA) strategic focus on mortgage acquisition, and the reintroduction of VantageScore credit scoring. Furthermore, analysts like Keefe, Bruyette & Woods cut price targets, pointing to uncertainty around privatization and potential heavy dilution from the conversion of senior preferred shares. Concurrently, FNMA's valuation raised concerns, as it was priced approximately 53.7% above its intrinsic GF Value™ of $2.63 as of October 12, 2026, suggesting significant overvaluation.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -46.7% change in FNMA stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -49.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.51 | 3.47 | -46.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 29,064 | 29,173 | 0.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 49.6% | 51.7% | 4.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 2.6 | 1.3 | -49.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5,867 | 5,867 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -46.7% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FNMA | -46.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.2% | 19.7% |
| Sector (XLF) | 2.7% | 6.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -52.2% change in FNMA stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -54.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 7.26 | 3.47 | -52.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 29,147 | 29,173 | 0.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 49.3% | 51.7% | 4.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 3.0 | 1.3 | -54.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5,867 | 5,867 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -52.2% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FNMA | -52.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.0% | 23.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 11.9% | 18.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -71.2% change in FNMA stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -71.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.05 | 3.47 | -71.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 30,116 | 29,173 | -3.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 50.3% | 51.7% | 2.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 4.7 | 1.3 | -71.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5,867 | 5,867 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -71.2% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FNMA | -71.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.8% | 18.7% |
| Sector (XLF) | 3.4% | 20.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 460.6% change in FNMA stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 369.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 0.62 | 3.47 | 460.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 29,013 | 29,173 | 0.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 43.5% | 51.7% | 18.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 0.3 | 1.3 | 369.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5,867 | 5,867 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 460.6% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| FNMA | 460.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 88.3% | 20.4% |
| Sector (XLF) | 73.2% | 23.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| FNMA Return | -66% | -57% | 203% | 207% | 227% | -62% | 69% |
| Peers Return | -14% | -29% | 62% | -0% | 34% | -38% | -17% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| FNMA Win Rate | 33% | 25% | 58% | 58% | 58% | 30% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 52% | 43% | 53% | 53% | 62% | 34% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| FNMA Max Drawdown | -71% | -61% | -39% | -47% | -40% | -65% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -34% | -49% | -32% | -24% | -26% | -48% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: RKT, UWMC, PFSI, NLY, AGNC.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | FNMA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -36.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 56.8% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 73 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -23.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.8% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 70 days | 18 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -19.2% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 23.8% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 143 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -51.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 106.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 413 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -62.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 166.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1701 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae's stock fell -36.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 56.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | FNMA | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -36.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 56.8% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 73 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -23.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 29.8% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 70 days | 18 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -51.5% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 106.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 413 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -62.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 166.4% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1701 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 7 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae's stock fell -36.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 56.8% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA)
Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae) is a crucial player in the U.S. housing finance system, primarily serving to provide liquidity and stability to the mortgage market. Its core business involves purchasing mortgage loans from originators and then pooling these loans into mortgage-backed securities (MBS) which are sold to investors. By doing so, Fannie Mae ensures that lenders have capital to issue new mortgages, making homeownership and rental housing more accessible across the country.
The company operates through two main segments: Single-Family and Multifamily. In its Single-Family segment, Fannie Mae securitizes and purchases a wide range of first-lien mortgage loans, including fixed-rate, adjustable-rate, and government-insured loans (FHA, VA, USDA), as well as manufactured housing loans. This segment also offers mortgage servicing and credit risk management. The Multifamily segment focuses on securitizing and purchasing loans for apartment buildings and other multi-unit properties, providing credit enhancement for housing bonds, and investing in low-income housing tax credit (LIHTC) projects, alongside offering various underwriting and risk management services specific to multifamily housing.
Fannie Mae's primary customers are the institutions that originate mortgage loans. These include a broad spectrum of entities such as mortgage banking companies, commercial banks, savings and loan associations, credit unions, and private mortgage originators. Additionally, it serves insurance companies and state and local housing finance agencies. Essentially, Fannie Mae functions as a vital secondary market participant, connecting mortgage lenders with capital markets to sustain the flow of mortgage credit.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae:
- Fannie Mae is like the Visa or Mastercard for the mortgage market, providing the essential infrastructure, standardization, and guarantees that allow mortgage loans to flow smoothly between lenders and investors.
- Fannie Mae is a bit like BlackRock or Vanguard, but specifically for mortgage-backed securities, as it is a massive issuer and manager of these pooled mortgage investments.
- Fannie Mae acts as a kind of utility company for the housing finance sector, providing the foundational liquidity and stability needed for the mortgage market to function continuously.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Mortgage-Backed Securities (MBS): Fannie Mae issues securities backed by pools of mortgage loans, which are sold to investors to provide liquidity to the mortgage market.
- Mortgage Loan Purchases: Fannie Mae buys single-family and multifamily mortgage loans from lenders, providing them with capital to originate new loans.
- Credit Enhancement Services: Fannie Mae offers credit guarantees and enhancements for various mortgage-related bonds and securities, reducing investment risk.
- Mortgage Servicing: Fannie Mae provides or supports the administration and management of mortgage loans throughout their lifecycle.
- Credit Risk and Loss Management Services: Fannie Mae offers services designed to manage and mitigate financial risks associated with mortgage lending.
- Investments: Fannie Mae invests in mortgage-related assets, including agency mortgage-backed securities and low-income housing tax credit projects.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Federal National Mortgage Association Fannie Mae (FNMA) sells primarily to other companies. Its major customers are categories of financial institutions and agencies involved in the mortgage market. These include:
- Mortgage banking companies
- Savings and loan associations
- Savings banks
- Commercial banks
- Credit unions
- Community banks
- Insurance companies
- Private mortgage originators
- State and local housing finance agencies
The provided background information describes these as categories of customers rather than specific named public companies, so individual company symbols cannot be listed.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Peter Akwaboah, Acting Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Peter Akwaboah was appointed Acting Chief Executive Officer of Fannie Mae in October 2025, in addition to his role as Chief Operating Officer. He has over 30 years of financial services leadership experience, focusing on operations, technology, and innovation. His prior experience includes leadership roles at Morgan Stanley, Royal Bank of Scotland, Deutsche Bank, KPMG, and IBM.
Chryssa C. Halley, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Chryssa C. Halley was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Fannie Mae in December 2021. She is responsible for Fannie Mae's financial management, enterprise modeling, and enterprise strategic planning. Halley joined Fannie Mae in 2006 and has held various positions, including Senior Vice President and Controller, Senior Vice President and Deputy Controller, and several Vice President roles in accounting and capital markets. Before joining Fannie Mae, she served as a Director of Accounting for the Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corporation and Senior Director, Debt and Derivative Reporting at Freddie Mac. She is a licensed Certified Public Accountant in Maryland.
John Roscoe, Co-President
John Roscoe was appointed Co-President of Fannie Mae in October 2025. Prior to this role, he served as Senior Vice President of Operations and Communications and was a former FHFA chief of staff.
Brandon Hamara, Co-President
Brandon Hamara was appointed Co-President of Fannie Mae in October 2025. He previously served as a board member at Freddie Mac.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Conservatorship and Regulatory/Legislative Changes
Fannie Mae has been operating under government conservatorship since September 2008, which significantly limits its operational independence and strategic decision-making. The Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) exercises substantial control over the company's activities. Uncertainty surrounding its future status, including potential legislative reforms or reprivatization, poses a significant risk. Any changes to its conservatorship, capital requirements, or the explicit or implicit government guarantee on its mortgage-backed securities could fundamentally alter its business model, profitability, and market position.2. Interest Rate Risk
Fannie Mae is highly exposed to interest rate risk, particularly from its retained mortgage portfolios. Fluctuations in interest rates, especially unexpected movements or mismatches between the maturities of its assets and liabilities, can adversely affect its financial performance and solvency. The embedded prepayment option in most U.S. fixed-rate mortgages further exacerbates this risk, as borrowers tend to refinance when rates decline. While Fannie Mae employs hedging strategies, these may not perfectly mitigate all interest rate exposures.3. Credit Risk and Economic/Market Volatility
As one of the largest guarantors of U.S. mortgages, Fannie Mae is inherently exposed to credit risk, which is the potential for losses arising from mortgage defaults. Although the company utilizes extensive credit risk management practices, including rigorous underwriting standards, collateral assessment, and credit risk transfer (CRT) programs to offload some of this risk to private investors, a severe downturn in the housing market or broader adverse economic conditions could lead to increased credit losses. The mortgage finance industry is susceptible to overall economic fluctuations, housing market dynamics, and constraints on capital market access, which can further impact Fannie Mae's financial stability and growth trajectory.AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
The Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae) (FNMA) is expected to see several key drivers of revenue growth over the next two to three years:
- Growth in the Multifamily Business: Fannie Mae's multifamily guaranty book experienced substantial growth, increasing by $35 billion year-over-year to reach $535 billion by the end of 2025. This expansion contributed to the multifamily segment achieving its highest net income in four years.
- Increased Guarantee Fees on New Single-Family Acquisitions: The company is benefiting from higher average guarantee fees on new single-family mortgage acquisitions. In the fourth quarter of 2025, these fees were 6.7 basis points higher than the average for the entire single-family guarantee book, indicating an improved revenue yield on new business.
- Rebound in Mortgage Origination Volume, Driven by Purchase Mortgages: Fannie Mae's economic division forecasts a significant recovery in overall mortgage originations, projecting volumes to approach $2.5 trillion by 2027. This anticipated growth is expected to be largely fueled by an increase in purchase mortgages from homebuyers.
- Operational Efficiencies and Technology Investments: Management has emphasized a focus on "continued operational excellence, driven by disciplined expense management and ongoing progress to simplify our core processes and technology infrastructure." Initiatives like the new fraud detection partnership with Palantir Technologies also contribute to improving efficiency and reducing losses, thereby enhancing overall profitability and indirectly supporting revenue growth by optimizing operations.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In late February 2026, Fannie Mae launched fixed-price cash tender offers to repurchase a wide range of outstanding Connecticut Avenue Securities notes as part of reshaping its credit-risk transfer capital structure.
Share Issuance
- As of March 31, 2025, one million shares of senior preferred stock were authorized, issued, and outstanding to the U.S. Treasury, a result of its conservatorship.
- Fannie Mae announced its 2025 Connecticut Avenue Securities (CAS) Issuance Calendar, with an expected total CAS volume of approximately $4 billion across 5-7 transactions. These are debt securities, not equity shares.
- The company also released its 2025 Benchmark Securities Issuance Calendar for Benchmark Notes and Bills. These are debt instruments issued to provide liquidity and stability in the housing finance market.
Inbound Investments
- Fannie Mae has been under government conservatorship since 2008, with the U.S. Department of the Treasury holding senior preferred shares.
- Amendments to the Senior Preferred Stock Purchase Agreement (SPSPA) with the Treasury in January 2025 clarified that it would not impact Fannie Mae's ability to retain capital or the dividends paid to the Treasury on its senior preferred shares. In 2019, the Treasury allowed the GSEs to retain a combined $45 billion in capital, with $25 billion for Fannie Mae.
Outbound Investments
- Fannie Mae provided approximately $74 billion in financing for the multifamily housing market in 2025, marking a 34% increase from $55 billion in 2024 and its largest annual multifamily volume since 2020.
- This multifamily financing in 2025 included over $8.3 billion for affordable housing, $7.1 billion in structured transactions, $5.9 billion in small loans, and $1.9 billion in manufactured housing.
- The company has committed over $5 billion in Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) equity investments since re-entering the LIHTC market in 2018.
Capital Expenditures
- For the full year of 2025, Fannie Mae reduced administrative expenses by $40 million and total non-interest expenses by $141 million compared to 2024.
- The reduction in administrative expenses in 2025 was primarily achieved by decreasing its workforce by approximately 1,200 employees, scaling back contractors, and renegotiating key contracts.
- Fannie Mae has focused on delivering innovative capabilities to enhance internal operating efficiencies and improve loan quality, fraud detection, and quality control within its operations.
Peer Outperformance in Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top null by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance | 6 | 20.5% | 64.5% | 116.1% | SPNT 175% · RGA 141% · RNR 141% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 33.2% | 128.1% | 98.2% | CM 138% · JPM 129% · RY 124% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -2.6% | 101.6% | 94.7% | IBKR 403% · SNEX 199% · HOOD 169% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 12.6% | 51.7% | 83.3% | JXN 489% · UNM 291% · MFC 175% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 8.3% | 72.0% | 61.3% | PGR 172% · TRV 161% · ACGL 150% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 3 | 3.9% | 50.0% | 57.6% | BRK-B 86% · VOYA 58% · JEF 36% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 7.1% | 64.0% | 54.9% | GNW 112% · L 93% · AIZ 81% |
| Regional Banks | 263 | 30.3% | 92.2% | 49.1% | CBC 220% · FCNCA 152% · FBP 135% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 3.8% | 43.0% | 31.8% | VIRT 163% · CBOE 154% · CME 69% |
| Consumer Finance | 30 | 10.0% | 87.1% | 22.7% | ENVA 389% · EZPW 289% · FCFS 166% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks | 81 | -7.6% | 17.9% | 15.4% | WT 341% · SII 263% · VCTR 260% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -2.6% | 17.7% | 13.7% | FRHC 168% · EQH 91% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | -21.6% | -2.6% | 9.6% | LIFE 295% · ARX 88% · AJG 57% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance ← | 14 | -53.6% | 24.4% | -3.9% | FNMA 389% · FMCC 344% · ACT 175% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 14.5% | 35.6% | -12.9% | CACC -13% · HASI -16% |
| Mortgage REITs | 33 | -15.1% | -3.4% | -32.7% | RITM 26% · DX 19% · AGNC 8% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services | 17 | 0.3% | -3.4% | -38.5% | V 80% · MA 78% · CPAY 56% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -44.6% | 16.6% | -61.3% | LPLA 102% · TW 35% · RIOT -35% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 9.77 |
| Mkt Cap | 11.8 |
| Rev LTM | 4,104 |
| Op Inc LTM | 506 |
| FCF LTM | -875 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -799 |
| CFO LTM | 126 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -488 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 64.0% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 36.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 45.2% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 7.5% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 25.0% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 10.7% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 11.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -1.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 10.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -28.5% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -13.0% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -40.3% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family | 24,252 | 26,021 | 25,433 | 26,101 | 27,257 |
| Multifamily | 4,907 | 4,773 | 4,654 | 4,621 | 4,198 |
| Total | 29,159 | 30,794 | 30,087 | 30,722 | 31,455 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family | 11,416 | 14,430 | 14,855 | 10,770 | 19,127 |
| Multifamily | 2,948 | 2,548 | 2,553 | 2,153 | 3,049 |
| Total | 14,364 | 16,978 | 17,408 | 12,923 | 22,176 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-Family | 3,757,261 | 3,823,840 | 3,833,540 | 3,844,092 | 3,782,447 |
| Multifamily | 560,277 | 525,891 | 491,897 | 461,196 | 446,719 |
| Total | 4,317,538 | 4,349,731 | 4,325,437 | 4,305,288 | 4,229,166 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $3.47 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 20.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/26/2016 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -72.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $5.42 | $6.93 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -36.0% | -49.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 54.2% | 89.4% |
| Downside Capture | 350.41 | 246.32 |
| Upside Capture | -8.00 | 59.81 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 13.7% | 16.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.57 | 0.92 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 1.20 | 1.32 |
| Up Beta | -1.03 | -1.11 | -0.39 | 0.64 | 0.62 | 1.03 |
| Down Beta | -1.42 | 1.30 | 1.03 | 0.96 | 1.82 | 1.56 |
| Up Capture | 35% | 42% | 44% | 70% | 38% | 538% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 7 | 19 | 29 | 48 | 92 | 334 |
| Down Capture | 540% | 330% | 270% | 224% | 153% | 104% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 15 | 23 | 34 | 56 | 120 | 354 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with FNMA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNMA | -66.0% | 95.6% | -1.09 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 4.5% | 14.8% | 0.08 | 17.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.93 | 17.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 4.6% | 29.5% | 0.15 | 3.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.0% | 20.9% | 1.77 | -6.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 6.2% | 13.8% | 0.19 | 3.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -32.3% | 44.3% | -0.76 | 11.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with FNMA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNMA | 41.5% | 92.2% | 0.78 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.6% | 18.3% | 0.38 | 16.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.1% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 15.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.3% | 18.9% | 0.78 | -1.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.9% | 19.5% | 0.39 | -0.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.5% | 18.8% | -0.03 | 9.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 11.0% | 52.0% | 0.39 | 13.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with FNMA | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FNMA | 9.1% | 82.4% | 0.46 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.1% | 22.1% | 0.54 | 21.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 19.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.8% | 16.4% | 0.58 | -1.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.3% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 6.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.6% | 20.7% | 0.18 | 13.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.4% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 6.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/31/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/29/2026 | -2.5% | -7.2% | 2.5% |
| 4/29/2026 | 0.0% | 12.4% | 2.9% |
| 2/11/2026 | 0.5% | -2.7% | -27.3% |
| 10/29/2025 | -4.5% | -6.4% | -14.7% |
| 7/30/2025 | 0.3% | -1.7% | 30.9% |
| 4/30/2025 | -1.1% | 0.3% | 66.8% |
| 2/14/2025 | 5.4% | 8.6% | -13.5% |
| 10/31/2024 | -2.8% | 35.7% | 118.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 9 | 10 |
| # Negative | 12 | 15 | 14 |
| Median Positive | 1.2% | 8.6% | 20.9% |
| Median Negative | -2.2% | -3.3% | -10.7% |
| Max Positive | 6.6% | 35.7% | 118.9% |
| Max Negative | -4.5% | -21.2% | -27.3% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/29/2026 | -2.5% | -7.2% | 2.5% |
| 4/29/2026 | 0.0% | 12.4% | 2.9% |
| 2/11/2026 | 0.5% | -2.7% | -27.3% |
| 10/29/2025 | -4.5% | -6.4% | -14.7% |
| 7/30/2025 | 0.3% | -1.7% | 30.9% |
| 4/30/2025 | -1.1% | 0.3% | 66.8% |
| 2/14/2025 | 5.4% | 8.6% | -13.5% |
| 10/31/2024 | -2.8% | 35.7% | 118.9% |
| 7/30/2024 | -1.5% | -21.2% | -6.1% |
| 4/30/2024 | -3.9% | -2.6% | -3.9% |
| 2/15/2024 | -0.4% | -2.7% | 17.4% |
| 10/31/2023 | 2.6% | 1.6% | 2.9% |
| 8/1/2023 | 6.6% | 2.3% | 24.5% |
| 5/2/2023 | 1.5% | 13.1% | 2.6% |
| 2/14/2023 | -3.0% | -3.5% | -16.3% |
| 11/8/2022 | -3.6% | -3.3% | -19.7% |
| 7/29/2022 | 1.5% | 4.1% | -2.3% |
| 5/3/2022 | -2.0% | -7.0% | -1.6% |
| 2/15/2022 | 0.9% | -7.7% | -11.7% |
| 10/29/2021 | -0.6% | 21.6% | -0.7% |
| 8/3/2021 | 2.0% | -3.2% | -19.4% |
| 4/30/2021 | 0.2% | -10.5% | -9.7% |
| 2/12/2021 | -1.0% | -1.6% | -1.0% |
| 10/29/2020 | 0.0% | -1.6% | 38.3% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 9 | 10 |
| # Negative | 12 | 15 | 14 |
| Median Positive | 1.2% | 8.6% | 20.9% |
| Median Negative | -2.2% | -3.3% | -10.7% |
| Max Positive | 6.6% | 35.7% | 118.9% |
| Max Negative | -4.5% | -21.2% | -27.3% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/11/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/14/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/11/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/14/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 10/31/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/14/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 07/29/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/15/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 10/29/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/03/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 04/30/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/12/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 10/29/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 07/30/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/01/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/13/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 10/31/2019 | 10-Q |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 13, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.


