Corpay (CPAY)
Market Price (11/7/2026): $455.22 | Market Cap: $29.1 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Financials | Industry: Transaction & Payment Processing Services
Corpay (CPAY)
Market Price (11/7/2026): $455.22Market Cap: $29.1 BilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Transaction & Payment Processing Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 29%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 25% Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 4.0 Bil Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 36% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments, AI in Financial Services, and Automation & Robotics. Themes include Digital Payments, Show more. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 20x Key risksCPAY key risks include [1] heightened vulnerability to cybersecurity threats due to its heavy reliance on technology for payments and [2] an ongoing investigation into its corporate governance for potential breaches of fiduciary duties. |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 29%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 25% |
| Stock buyback supportStock Buyback 3Y Total is 4.0 Bil |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 36% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments, AI in Financial Services, and Automation & Robotics. Themes include Digital Payments, Show more. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is 0.0%, Dist 3Y High is 0.0% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 20x |
| Key risksCPAY key risks include [1] heightened vulnerability to cybersecurity threats due to its heavy reliance on technology for payments and [2] an ongoing investigation into its corporate governance for potential breaches of fiduciary duties. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Corpay (CPAY) stock has gained about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Corpay reported exceptional fiscal Q3 2026 financial results, significantly surpassing analyst expectations. The company announced on November 4, 2026, that revenue increased 18% year-over-year to $1.38 billion, exceeding analyst estimates of $1.36 billion. Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) grew 32% to $7.54, beating the consensus estimate of $7.20. Organic revenue growth reached 11%, with the Corporate Payments segment accelerating to an 18% organic growth rate, highlighting strong operational performance and a successful shift towards higher-growth payment solutions.
2. Management raised its fiscal year 2026 financial outlook, signaling increased confidence in future performance. Following the strong third-quarter results, Corpay increased its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a midpoint of $5.35 billion, up from prior estimates. The adjusted EPS guidance for fiscal year 2026 was also elevated to $28.00 at the midpoint, exceeding the previous analyst consensus of $27.43. This upward revision in guidance provided a positive forward-looking catalyst for investors.
Show more
Corpay (CPAY) stock has gained about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Corpay reported exceptional fiscal Q3 2026 financial results, significantly surpassing analyst expectations. The company announced on November 4, 2026, that revenue increased 18% year-over-year to $1.38 billion, exceeding analyst estimates of $1.36 billion. Adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) grew 32% to $7.54, beating the consensus estimate of $7.20. Organic revenue growth reached 11%, with the Corporate Payments segment accelerating to an 18% organic growth rate, highlighting strong operational performance and a successful shift towards higher-growth payment solutions.
2. Management raised its fiscal year 2026 financial outlook, signaling increased confidence in future performance. Following the strong third-quarter results, Corpay increased its full-year 2026 revenue guidance to a midpoint of $5.35 billion, up from prior estimates. The adjusted EPS guidance for fiscal year 2026 was also elevated to $28.00 at the midpoint, exceeding the previous analyst consensus of $27.43. This upward revision in guidance provided a positive forward-looking catalyst for investors.
3. Numerous analyst firms reiterated positive ratings and raised their price targets for Corpay's stock. Several research firms expressed increased confidence in Corpay's valuation and growth prospects. For instance, Wolfe Research increased its price objective from $475.00 to $530.00 on August 25, 2026, and Keefe, Bruyette & Woods raised its price target from $470.00 to $525.00 on November 5, 2026. Scotiabank initiated coverage with an "outperform" rating and a $536.00 price objective on September 2, 2026. This collective positive sentiment from analysts contributed to the stock's upward movement.
4. Strategic capital allocation, including an increased share repurchase program and a key divestiture, enhanced shareholder value. On October 22, 2026, Corpay's board approved a $1 billion increase to its share repurchase program, bringing the total authorization to $1.6 billion. Additionally, the company completed the sale of its UK-based vehicle maintenance business on November 4, 2026, with estimated proceeds of approximately $800 million. These proceeds are intended to reduce debt, further optimizing the company's financial structure and focusing its portfolio on core growth areas.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 19.1% change in CPAY stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 9.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11062026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 382.11 | 455.16 | 19.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,784 | 5,230 | 9.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 24.6% | 23.7% | -3.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 21.9 | 24.1 | 9.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 68 | 66 | 3.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 19.1% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/6/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 19.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.6% | -10.2% |
| Sector (XLF) | 0.4% | 25.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 48.5% change in CPAY stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 21.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11062026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 306.47 | 455.16 | 48.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,528 | 5,230 | 15.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 23.6% | 23.7% | 0.5% |
| P/E Multiple | 19.9 | 24.1 | 21.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 69 | 66 | 5.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 48.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/6/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 48.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | 2.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | 10.0% | 29.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 74.8% change in CPAY stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 37.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11062026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 260.35 | 455.16 | 74.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,171 | 5,230 | 25.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 25.2% | 23.7% | -5.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 17.5 | 24.1 | 37.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 71 | 66 | 7.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 74.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/6/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 74.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.7% | 19.4% |
| Sector (XLF) | 10.5% | 38.6% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 102.1% change in CPAY stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 44.2% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11062026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 225.17 | 455.16 | 102.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,626 | 5,230 | 44.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 25.6% | 23.7% | -7.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 17.9 | 24.1 | 34.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 74 | 66 | 12.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 102.1% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/6/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 102.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.9% | 49.6% |
| Sector (XLF) | 84.4% | 59.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| CPAY Return | -18% | -18% | 54% | 20% | -11% | 51% | 67% |
| Peers Return | -13% | -5% | 28% | 27% | -25% | 0% | 1% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| CPAY Win Rate | 42% | 50% | 67% | 50% | 42% | 73% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 47% | 50% | 55% | 62% | 48% | 47% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| CPAY Max Drawdown | -32% | -37% | -19% | -21% | -35% | -20% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -38% | -35% | -24% | -23% | -47% | -33% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: WEX, GPN, FISV, AXP, FOUR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/6/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | CPAY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 475 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -12.1% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 13.7% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 41 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -11.0% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.4% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 4 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -29.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.9% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 197 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -46.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 87.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1656 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 58 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Corpay's stock fell -25.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 33.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | CPAY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 475 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -29.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.9% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 197 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -46.5% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 87.0% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1656 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -22.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 58 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -24.8% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.9% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 183 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -30.8% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.5% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 182 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -21.1% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 26.7% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Corpay's stock fell -25.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 33.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Corpay (CPAY)
Corpay (CPAY) is a global payments company that simplifies and automates expense management for businesses and consumers across various sectors. The company provides a broad suite of specialized payment solutions designed to help clients control and streamline spending related to vehicle operations, corporate expenditures, and lodging needs.
Corpay's offerings are primarily categorized into three areas. Its vehicle payment solutions encompass services for fuel, tolls, parking, and fleet maintenance, along with prepaid vouchers for food and transportation. For corporate clients, Corpay offers accounts payable automation, virtual cards, cross-border payment solutions, and purchasing and travel & entertainment cards. Additionally, the company provides lodging payment solutions tailored for business travelers, airline/cruise line passengers, and insurance policyholders requiring temporary accommodation due to unforeseen events.
Serving a diverse clientele including businesses, merchants, consumers, and payment networks, Corpay helps manage and facilitate payments for a wide range of operational and personal expenses. The company operates extensively across the United States, Brazil, the United Kingdom, and various international markets, delivering its payment technologies to a global customer base.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Corpay:
- It's like SAP Concur meets Bill.com, but specifically tailored for fleet management, corporate travel, and lodging payments.
- Imagine Visa or Mastercard, but instead of consumer credit, they focus on issuing and managing specialized payment cards and solutions for business needs like fleet fuel, corporate travel, and cross-border payments.
- It's like Bill.com (BILL) for managing corporate accounts payable, but also provides specialized payment solutions and cards for vehicle fleets and lodging expenses.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Vehicle Payment Solutions: Provides payment services for fuel, tolls, parking, and fleet maintenance, along with prepaid vouchers for transportation and food.
- Corporate Payment Solutions: Offers accounts payable automation, virtual cards, cross-border payment solutions, and purchasing/travel and entertainment card products for businesses.
- Lodging Payment Solutions: Facilitates payments for overnight stays for business travelers, airline/cruise line passengers, and insurance policyholders displaced from their homes.
- Gifts and Payroll Cards: Delivers prepaid cards for gifting purposes and for payroll distribution.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Corpay (CPAY) Major Customers
Corpay primarily serves other businesses (B2B) across various industries. While specific names of major customer companies are not provided in the background information, the company's services are utilized by the following categories of businesses:
- Fleet-based Businesses: Companies that manage fleets of vehicles (e.g., logistics, transportation, construction, field service companies) which utilize Corpay's solutions for fuel, tolls, parking, fleet maintenance, and long-haul transportation services.
- General Corporations and Enterprises: Businesses of various sizes seeking to streamline corporate payment processes, including accounts payable automation, virtual cards, cross-border solutions, and purchasing and travel & entertainment (T&E) card products.
- Travel and Insurance Sectors: Companies such as airlines, cruise lines, and insurance providers that require solutions for managing lodging expenses for their employees who travel overnight for work purposes, traveling crews, stranded passengers, or policyholders displaced from their homes due to damage or catastrophe.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Visa Inc. (V)
Mastercard Incorporated (MA)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Ron Clarke, Chief Executive Officer and Chairman of the Board of Directors
Ron Clarke has served as Corpay's Chief Executive Officer since August 2000 and was appointed Chairman of the Board of Directors in March 2003. Under his leadership, the company, previously known as Fleetcor, went public on the New York Stock Exchange in 2010. He has been instrumental in the company's growth, overseeing more than 100 acquisitions valued at over US$9 billion, transforming it from a fuel card processor into a global payments company. Prior to Corpay, he held senior roles including President and Chief Operating Officer of AHL Services, Inc. (1999-2000), Chief Marketing Officer and Division President with Automatic Data Processing, Inc. (1990-1998), and a Principal at Booz Allen Hamilton (1987-1990). Earlier in his career, he was a marketing manager for General Electric Company. Corpay received early private equity backing from firms such as Summit Partners, Bain Capital, and Advent. He maintains a significant ownership stake in the company.
Peter Walker, Chief Financial Officer
Peter Walker is set to join Corpay as Chief Financial Officer effective July 21, 2025, overseeing the company's global financial functions. He brings nearly 20 years of experience as a CFO for both public and private companies. Most recently, he was the CFO of Instructure Holdings, Inc., where he led its privatization and sale to KKR. His previous roles include CFO positions at Sterling Check Corporation and Jackson Hewitt. He also spent over 17 years at Assurant in various finance, accounting, and strategy roles, culminating as CFO and Chief Strategy Officer. Walker is a Certified Public Accountant and began his career at Ernst & Young.
Alissa Vickery, Chief Accounting Officer
Alissa Vickery was appointed Corpay's Chief Accounting Officer in September 2020. She joined the company in 2011 and also holds the position of Senior Vice President of Accounting and Controls, overseeing external reporting, technical accounting, and internal audit. Before joining Corpay, Ms. Vickery held a Senior Director position at Worldpay and spent more than nine years in public accounting at Deloitte LLP and Arthur Andersen LLP. She also served as interim CFO during the transition period prior to Peter Walker's appointment.
Rick Fletcher, President of Corpay Payables
Rick Fletcher has been a senior leader at Corpay for over 15 years, contributing to significant organic growth across its Gift, Prepaid, and Corporate Payments lines of business. He was appointed President of Corpay Payables in March 2022. Prior to joining Corpay, Mr. Fletcher held strategy roles with Deloitte Consulting and GE Capital.
Mark Frey, Group President of Corpay Cross-Border Solutions
Mark Frey has led Corpay Cross-Border Solutions as Group President since March 2022, establishing it as a market leader in cross-border payments and currency risk management. With over 20 years of experience in trading and treasury operations, he has been with Corpay for more than a decade. He successfully led the acquisitions and integrations of AFEX and Global Reach. Before his tenure at Corpay, Mr. Frey was with Western Union.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Corpay's business operations are primarily centered around ongoing regulatory and litigation challenges, the ever-present threat of cybersecurity incidents, and intense competitive pressures in the rapidly evolving payments industry.
- Regulatory and Litigation Risks: Corpay faces significant risks related to regulatory scrutiny and ongoing litigation, particularly concerning its past billing practices. A permanent injunction from a 2019 Federal Trade Commission (FTC) lawsuit, stemming from allegations of collecting "hundreds of millions" in improper and hidden fees, bars Corpay from selling or charging for add-on services without express informed consent and from misrepresenting fees. This injunction places "onerous" terms on the company's operations and its relationship with customers, highlighting a substantial and ongoing legal and compliance burden that could impact its business model and financial performance. Corpay also faces general regulatory pressures and compliance costs associated with its international operations.
- Cybersecurity Risks: As a global payments company handling sensitive financial data for businesses and consumers, Corpay is highly susceptible to cybersecurity threats. Data breaches and other security incidents pose a significant concern, carrying the potential for substantial financial losses, legal liabilities, and severe damage to customer trust and market reputation. Continuous investment in information security controls and fraud detection programs is crucial to mitigate these risks.
- Competitive Pressures and Technological Disruption: Corpay operates in a highly competitive environment against a diverse range of rivals, including traditional financial institutions and specialized payment providers, some of whom possess greater financial resources and brand recognition. These competitors can erode Corpay's market share by offering bundled services at competitive prices or by more quickly adapting to emerging technologies, such as new corporate payment solutions, virtual cards, cross-border solutions, and the transition to electric vehicles (EVs) in the fleet management sector. The need to continuously innovate and adapt to these technological advancements and market shifts presents an ongoing challenge for the company.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The clear emerging threat to Corpay is the increasing prevalence of **embedded finance**. This trend involves non-financial companies integrating payment processing, virtual cards, and other financial services directly into their core software platforms (e.g., ERP systems, procurement software, travel booking platforms, fleet management systems). As these integrated solutions become more sophisticated and widely adopted, they could disintermediate specialized payment providers like Corpay by offering similar services seamlessly within a single ecosystem, challenging Corpay's distinct offerings in corporate payments, vehicle expense management, and lodging payments.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Corpay (CPAY) operates within a substantial global total addressable market for corporate payments. The company's main products and services are categorized into Corporate Payments, Vehicle Payments, and Lodging Payments, with a smaller "Other" segment that includes gift and payroll cards.
The total addressable market for Corpay's corporate payments solutions is estimated to be approximately $150 trillion globally. This figure aligns with the estimated $145 trillion businesses spend annually in transactions with other businesses.
Specific addressable market sizes for Corpay's individual product categories, such as Vehicle Payments, Lodging Payments, or Gift and Payroll Cards, were not explicitly quantified in the available information.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Corpay (CPAY) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives and market trends:
- Strong Growth in Corporate Payments, particularly Cross-Border and AP Automation: Corpay's Corporate Payments segment is a primary engine for growth, consistently delivering robust organic revenue increases. This segment grew 16% organically in Q4 2025, with projections for high teens to 20% growth in 2025. It is anticipated to account for 40% of total revenue in 2026, up from 36% in 2025. Key drivers within this segment include cross-border payment solutions, accounts payable (AP) automation, and the expansion of global bank accounts.
- Strategic Acquisitions: Acquisitions play a significant role in Corpay's expansion strategy. In 2024, the company deployed over $1 billion in M&A, with acquisitions like Paymerang and GPS Capital Markets expected to add over $200 million in revenue and $0.50 EPS accretion by 2025. The acquisition of Alpha Group in Q2 2025 further enhanced cross-border capabilities, particularly in the UK and EU. Corpay's 2026 outlook specifically includes growth from accretive acquisitions.
- Accelerated New Sales and Customer Acquisition: The company has demonstrated strong momentum in acquiring new customers. New sales increased 36% in Q4 2024 and 22% for the full year 2024. This trend continued into Q4 2025, with new sales (bookings) rising 29% year-over-year. Additionally, a notable 137% increase in U.S. commercial sales growth in Q4 2025 and a significant five-year, $1 billion contract with the Department of Homeland Security are expected to contribute to future revenue. Corpay also maintains a high customer retention rate of 92%.
- Consistent Organic Growth in Vehicle Payments: While the Corporate Payments segment leads in growth, the Vehicle Payments segment remains a substantial and steadily growing contributor to Corpay's revenue. This segment achieved 10% organic revenue growth in Q3 2025 and Q4 2025, and is projected to grow approximately 9% (high single digits) in 2026. The segment has shown sequential improvements throughout 2025.
- Technological Innovation and Digital Transformation: Corpay is investing in digital transformation, with a strong focus on enhancing its Accounts Payable (AP) automation offerings. Furthermore, the company is exploring advanced payment technologies, including the potential for on and off-ramping using stablecoins through a partnership with Circle, signaling an avenue for future innovation and service expansion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Corpay repurchased 1.7 million shares for $500 million in the fourth quarter of 2025.
- For the full year 2025, Corpay repurchased 2.6 million shares for a total of $782 million.
- As of February 2026, approximately $1.5 billion remained authorized for future share repurchases.
Inbound Investments
- Mastercard invested $300 million in Corpay's cross-border business.
Outbound Investments
- Corpay completed the acquisition of Alpha Group International for approximately $2.2 billion (£1.81 billion), positioning the company strategically in B2B cross-border foreign exchange and investment funds in July 2025, with completion in November 2025.
- In 2024, Corpay acquired GPS Capital Markets and Paymerang, aimed at expanding and strengthening its corporate payments business.
- In 2025, Corpay made a strategic investment by forming a limited partnership with TPG to acquire a 33% equity stake in AvidXchange Holdings, Inc., an AP automation provider.
Capital Expenditures
- Corpay spent approximately $408 million in 2025 on operating and enhancing its technology.
Peer Outperformance in Transaction & Payment Processing Services
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reinsurance | 6 | 31.5% | 72.2% | 120.1% | SPNT 168% · RGA 162% · RNR 136% |
| Diversified Banks | 12 | 29.5% | 141.7% | 89.7% | CM 143% · RY 126% · JPM 125% |
| Investment Banking & Brokerage | 13 | -5.2% | 88.4% | 87.0% | IBKR 322% · SNEX 156% · GS 140% |
| Life & Health Insurance | 20 | 10.9% | 59.8% | 74.8% | JXN 510% · UNM 237% · FG 211% |
| Property & Casualty Insurance | 42 | 16.1% | 74.6% | 65.5% | TRV 172% · PGR 165% · ACGL 160% |
| Multi-Sector Holdings | 3 | 9.4% | 56.0% | 60.3% | BRK-B 98% · VOYA 60% · JEF 34% |
| Multi-line Insurance | 9 | 6.3% | 69.1% | 56.4% | AIZ 105% · GNW 99% · L 95% |
| Regional Banks | 264 | 31.1% | 86.2% | 47.1% | CBC 272% · FCNCA 172% · NIC 137% |
| Insurance Brokers | 15 | 3.4% | 11.0% | 31.9% | LIFE 298% · ARX 89% · WTW 52% |
| Financial Exchanges & Data | 15 | 18.3% | 33.9% | 22.5% | CBOE 183% · VIRT 130% · CME 70% |
| Asset Management & Custody Banks | 84 | -6.0% | 20.9% | 14.0% | VCTR 229% · WT 212% · AAMI 204% |
| Consumer Finance | 30 | 3.3% | 80.6% | 5.0% | ENVA 326% · FCFS 128% · AXP 93% |
| Commercial & Residential Mortgage Finance | 14 | -44.3% | 34.3% | 2.1% | FNMA 344% · FMCC 301% · ACT 151% |
| Diversified Financial Services | 4 | -4.1% | 19.9% | -1.4% | FRHC 155% · EQH 70% |
| Specialized Finance | 3 | 27.2% | 28.6% | -21.2% | HASI -21% · CACC -23% |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services ← | 17 | 20.1% | 9.6% | -27.5% | V 103% · MA 93% · CPAY 86% |
| Mortgage REITs | 35 | -18.6% | -10.0% | -39.4% | RITM 33% · DX 16% · AGNC 10% |
| Diversified Capital Markets | 20 | -44.1% | -6.5% | -68.1% | LPLA 80% · TW 38% · RIOT -47% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 139.84 |
| Mkt Cap | 27.8 |
| Rev LTM | 8,362 |
| Op Inc LTM | 815 |
| FCF LTM | 847 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,504 |
| CFO LTM | 1,129 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,960 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 15.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 10.8% |
| Rev Chg Q | 12.4% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 11.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 6.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 19.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 25.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 17.9% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 26.7% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 11.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 20.8% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 27.8 |
| P/S | 2.2 |
| P/Op Inc | 8.6 |
| P/EBIT | 8.0 |
| P/E | 16.4 |
| P/CFO | 9.4 |
| Total Yield | 3.8% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 7.1% |
| D/E | 0.8 |
| Net D/E | 0.5 |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Payments | 2,139 | 2,009 | 2,006 | 1,950 | 1,690 |
| Corporate payments | 1,635 | 1,222 | 981 | 770 | 598 |
| Lodging Payments | 470 | 489 | 520 | 457 | 310 |
| Other | 285 | 255 | 251 | 251 | 236 |
| Total | 4,528 | 3,975 | 3,758 | 3,427 | 2,834 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vehicle Payments | 1,075 | 1,077 | 943 | 884 | 812 |
| Corporate payments | 640 | 498 | 382 | 274 | 210 |
| Lodging Payments | 195 | 223 | 254 | 219 | 149 |
| Other | 85 | -11 | 77 | 70 | 71 |
| Total | 1,994 | 1,787 | 1,657 | 1,447 | 1,243 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $455.16 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 29.9 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/15/2010 | |
| Distance from 52W High | 0.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $404.93 | $358.13 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 12.4% | 27.1% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 25.6% | 36.4% |
| Downside Capture | 47.01 | 72.90 |
| Upside Capture | 88.82 | 118.00 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 20.6% | 26.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.26 | 0.35 | 0.54 | 0.43 | 0.75 | 1.14 |
| Up Beta | -2.66 | -0.95 | 0.56 | 0.27 | 0.50 | 1.25 |
| Down Beta | -0.28 | -0.44 | -0.20 | 0.80 | 0.78 | 1.34 |
| Up Capture | 95% | 77% | 81% | 59% | 108% | 86% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 19 | 30 | 66 | 132 | 402 |
| Down Capture | 37% | 77% | 61% | -2% | 67% | 99% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 24 | 34 | 60 | 119 | 347 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CPAY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 74.3% | 36.4% | 1.58 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 10.0% | 15.3% | 0.41 | 38.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.40 | 19.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.6% | 28.7% | 0.05 | 7.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 38.4% | 21.2% | 1.42 | -11.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 11.3% | 14.2% | 0.51 | 25.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -26.9% | 43.6% | -0.60 | 4.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CPAY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 13.0% | 32.5% | 0.42 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.0% | 18.4% | 0.35 | 63.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 58.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.1% | 19.6% | 0.30 | 13.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.3% | 18.9% | -0.04 | 50.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.1% | 51.6% | 0.26 | 21.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CPAY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPAY | 10.1% | 33.0% | 0.37 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.2% | 22.1% | 0.54 | 62.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 61.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 1.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.5% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 23.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.9% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 51.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 60.1% | 66.3% | 1.00 | 14.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/7/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 11/4/2026 | 6.8% | ||
| 8/5/2026 | 1.0% | 3.8% | 6.4% |
| 5/7/2026 | 12.5% | 7.7% | 14.1% |
| 2/4/2026 | 11.6% | 15.4% | 4.7% |
| 11/5/2025 | 6.2% | 9.6% | 16.1% |
| 8/6/2025 | -3.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 5/6/2025 | -0.1% | 8.7% | 1.5% |
| 2/5/2025 | 0.2% | -5.5% | -13.6% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 18 | 17 |
| # Negative | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 6.3% | 5.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Negative | -2.4% | -7.0% | -6.3% |
| Max Positive | 12.5% | 15.4% | 16.1% |
| Max Negative | -9.2% | -8.4% | -14.9% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 11/4/2026 | 6.8% | ||
| 8/5/2026 | 1.0% | 3.8% | 6.4% |
| 5/7/2026 | 12.5% | 7.7% | 14.1% |
| 2/4/2026 | 11.6% | 15.4% | 4.7% |
| 11/5/2025 | 6.2% | 9.6% | 16.1% |
| 8/6/2025 | -3.4% | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 5/6/2025 | -0.1% | 8.7% | 1.5% |
| 2/5/2025 | 0.2% | -5.5% | -13.6% |
| 11/7/2024 | 5.6% | 6.9% | 4.4% |
| 8/7/2024 | 5.9% | 6.6% | 12.1% |
| 5/8/2024 | -7.0% | -8.4% | -14.9% |
| 2/7/2024 | -9.2% | -6.7% | 0.7% |
| 11/8/2023 | -2.9% | 0.1% | 8.7% |
| 8/8/2023 | 6.3% | 8.2% | 11.3% |
| 5/3/2023 | 7.8% | 10.1% | 13.3% |
| 2/8/2023 | -2.4% | 1.1% | -6.3% |
| 11/2/2022 | -2.3% | 0.4% | 8.6% |
| 8/3/2022 | -1.2% | -0.6% | -6.3% |
| 5/5/2022 | -8.0% | -7.7% | 1.5% |
| 2/8/2022 | 6.7% | 3.4% | -2.3% |
| 11/3/2021 | -0.1% | 0.7% | -14.0% |
| 8/4/2021 | 5.3% | 4.1% | 6.0% |
| 5/5/2021 | -0.9% | -7.3% | -4.2% |
| 2/4/2021 | -2.4% | 0.7% | 7.5% |
| 11/5/2020 | -3.3% | 8.5% | 14.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 18 | 17 |
| # Negative | 13 | 6 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 6.3% | 5.3% | 7.5% |
| Median Negative | -2.4% | -7.0% | -6.3% |
| Max Positive | 12.5% | 15.4% | 16.1% |
| Max Negative | -9.2% | -8.4% | -14.9% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 11/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 08/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/27/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 09/30/2026 | 11/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2026 | 08/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/08/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/27/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/28/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/01/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/11/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/02/2020 | 10-K |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/5/2026Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.37 Bil | 1.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 1.35 Bil for Q3 2026 | |||
| Q4 2026 Net Income | Reported | 361.00 Mil | 371.00 Mil | 381.00 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2026 Adjusted Net Income | Reported | 485.00 Mil | 495.00 Mil | 505.00 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2026 Diluted EPS | Reported | 5.59 | 5.69 | 5.79 | ||||
| Q4 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 7.55 | 7.65 | 7.75 | 7.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 7.15 for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Diluted Shares Outstanding | Reported | 65.00 Mil | 65.00 Mil | 65.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 5.34 Bil | 5.35 Bil | 5.36 Bil | 0.8% | Raised | Guidance: 5.31 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 18.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Interest Expense | Reported | 435.00 Mil | 445.00 Mil | 455.00 Mil | -1.1% | Lowered | Guidance: 450.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Effective Tax Rate | Reported | 24.0% | 25.0% | 26.0% | -1.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 26.0% for 2026 | |
| 2026 Net Income | Reported | 1.34 Bil | 1.35 Bil | 1.36 Bil | 3.2% | Raised | Guidance: 1.30 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Net Income | Reported | 1.85 Bil | 1.86 Bil | 1.87 Bil | 2.6% | Raised | Guidance: 1.81 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Diluted EPS | Reported | 20.03 | 20.13 | 20.23 | 2.2% | Raised | Guidance: 19.7 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS | Reported | 27.9 | 28 | 28.1 | 2.4% | Raised | Guidance: 27.35 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Diluted EPS Growth | Reported | 31.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Diluted Shares Outstanding | Reported | 66.00 Mil | ||||||
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.35 Bil | 4.6% | Higher New | Guidance: 1.29 Bil for Q2 2026 | |||
| Q3 2026 Adjusted EPS | Reported | 7.15 | 9.2% | Higher New | Guidance: 6.55 for Q2 2026 | |||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 5.29 Bil | 5.31 Bil | 5.33 Bil | 0.4% | Raised | Guidance: 5.29 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Interest Expense | Reported | 435.00 Mil | 450.00 Mil | 465.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted Effective Tax Rate | Reported | 25.0% | 26.0% | 27.0% | ||||
| 2026 Net Income | Reported | 1.28 Bil | 1.30 Bil | 1.32 Bil | -6.2% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.39 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Net Income | Reported | 1.79 Bil | 1.81 Bil | 1.83 Bil | 1.3% | Raised | Guidance: 1.79 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 19.5 | 19.7 | 19.9 | -5.2% | Lowered | Guidance: 20.79 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | Reported | 27.15 | 27.35 | 27.55 | 2.4% | Raised | Guidance: 26.7 for 2026 | |
Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/7/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.29 Bil | ||||||
| Q2 2026 Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share | Reported | 6.55 | ||||||
| 2026 Total Revenues | Reported | 5.25 Bil | 5.29 Bil | 5.33 Bil | 0.5% | Raised | Guidance: 5.26 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Net Income | Reported | 1.35 Bil | 1.39 Bil | 1.43 Bil | 0.1% | Raised | Guidance: 1.39 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Net Income per Diluted Share | Reported | 20.39 | 20.79 | 21.19 | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted Net Income | Reported | 1.75 Bil | 1.79 Bil | 1.83 Bil | -1.3% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.81 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Net Income per Diluted Share | Reported | 26.3 | 26.7 | 27.1 | 2.7% | Raised | Guidance: 26 for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Organic Revenue Growth | Reported | 9.0% | ||||||
| Q1 2026 Adjusted EPS Growth | Reported | 20.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 5.21 Bil | 5.26 Bil | 5.32 Bil | 16.6% | Higher New | Actual: 4.51 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Net Income | Reported | 1.34 Bil | 1.39 Bil | 1.44 Bil | 22.0% | Higher New | Actual: 1.14 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted Net Income | Reported | 1.76 Bil | 1.81 Bil | 1.86 Bil | 19.6% | Higher New | Actual: 1.51 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | Reported | 25.5 | 26 | 26.5 | 22.4% | Higher New | Actual: 21.24 for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/25/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarke, Ronald | CEO & Chairman of BOD | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 412.40 | 119,486 | 49,276,146 | 970,928,044 | Form |
| 2 | Clarke, Ronald | CEO & Chairman of BOD | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 415.77 | 94,374 | 39,238,289 | 1,028,549,259 | Form |
| 3 | King, Alan | GroupPresident IntlVehiclePmts | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 416.61 | 3,805 | 1,585,195 | 8,637,127 | Form |
| 4 | Stull, Steven T | Direct | Sell | 8202026 | 410.66 | 4,000 | 1,642,647 | 9,690,796 | Form | |
| 5 | Stull, Steven T | Direct | Sell | 8202026 | 410.68 | 643 | 264,070 | 11,334,068 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Clarke, Ronald | CEO & Chairman of BOD | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 412.40 | 119,486 | 49,276,146 | 970,928,044 | Form |
| 2 | Clarke, Ronald | CEO & Chairman of BOD | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 415.77 | 94,374 | 39,238,289 | 1,028,549,259 | Form |
| 3 | King, Alan | GroupPresident IntlVehiclePmts | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 416.61 | 3,805 | 1,585,195 | 8,637,127 | Form |
| 4 | Stull, Steven T | Direct | Sell | 8202026 | 410.66 | 4,000 | 1,642,647 | 9,690,796 | Form | |
| 5 | Stull, Steven T | Direct | Sell | 8202026 | 410.68 | 643 | 264,070 | 11,334,068 | Form | |
| 6 | King, Alan | GroupPresident IntlVehiclePmts | Direct | Sell | 8182026 | 410.57 | 18,663 | 7,662,417 | 10,074,090 | Form |
| 7 | King, Alan | GroupPresident IntlVehiclePmts | Direct | Sell | 8182026 | 419.58 | 7,122 | 2,988,222 | 10,295,144 | Form |
| 8 | Farrelly, Joseph W | Direct | Sell | 8142026 | 415.03 | 1,751 | 726,718 | 2,868,687 | Form | |
| 9 | Farrelly, Joseph W | Direct | Sell | 8142026 | 407.52 | 3,549 | 1,446,287 | 3,530,342 | Form | |
| 10 | Netto, Armando Lins | GroupPresident Brazil&USVehPmt | Direct | Sell | 6162026 | 352.13 | 70,476 | 24,816,770 | 3,969,923 | Form |
| 11 | Stull, Steven T | Direct | Sell | 6152026 | 360.78 | 1,000 | 360,780 | 10,188,788 | Form | |
| 12 | Netto, Armando Lins | GroupPresident Brazil&USVehPmt | Direct | Sell | 6122026 | 351.60 | 4,560 | 1,603,307 | 3,963,967 | Form |
| 13 | Netto, Armando Lins | GroupPresident Brazil&USVehPmt | Direct | Sell | 5292026 | 357.01 | 2,694 | 961,798 | 5,652,976 | Form |
| 14 | Netto, Armando Lins | GroupPresident Brazil&USVehPmt | Direct | Sell | 5292026 | 356.05 | 14,089 | 5,016,362 | 6,596,859 | Form |
| 15 | Netto, Armando Lins | GroupPresident Brazil&USVehPmt | Direct | Sell | 5292026 | 355.08 | 418 | 148,425 | 11,581,745 | Form |
| 16 | Sloan, Jeffrey Steven | Direct | Sell | 2182026 | 343.62 | 3,600 | 1,237,015 | 4,286,258 | Form | |
| 17 | Vickery, Alissa B | Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 2122026 | 358.65 | 1,701 | 610,067 | 781,862 | Form |
| 18 | Stull, Steven T | Direct | Buy | 1052026 | 314.98 | 8,000 | 2,519,840 | 9,210,330 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 7, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BloombergSen Inc. | $95.0 Mil | 10.6% | 27 | Hold | 13F |
| Spruce House Investment Management LLC | $256.1 Mil | 9.1% | 11 | ADD +6.0% | 13F |
| Petrus Trust Company, LTA | $61.7 Mil | 6.7% | 27 | TRIM -10.6% | 13F |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP | $154.9 Mil | 5.6% | 48 | ADD +20.5% | 13F |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $34.8 Mil | 4.1% | 36 | ADD +7.9% | 13F |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | $23.2 Mil | 3.9% | 40 | Hold | 13F |
| Lyrical Asset Management LP | $180.0 Mil | 2.7% | 39 | TRIM -8.4% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spruce House Investment Management LLC | $256.1 Mil | 9.1% | 11 | ADD +6.0% | 13F |
| Lyrical Asset Management LP | $180.0 Mil | 2.7% | 39 | TRIM -8.4% | 13F |
| Hawk Ridge Capital Management LP | $154.9 Mil | 5.6% | 48 | ADD +20.5% | 13F |
| BloombergSen Inc. | $95.0 Mil | 10.6% | 27 | Hold | 13F |
| Petrus Trust Company, LTA | $61.7 Mil | 6.7% | 27 | TRIM -10.6% | 13F |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | $34.8 Mil | 4.1% | 36 | ADD +7.9% | 13F |
| Stanley Capital Management, LLC | $23.2 Mil | 3.9% | 40 | Hold | 13F |
CPAY Trade Sentinel
Constructive
CONVICTION RATIONALE
Conviction is constructive based on accelerating growth in the strategic Corporate Payments segment, which hit 18% organically in the last quarter. Strong new sales bookings, up 24%, provide visibility into 2027. This momentum is tempered by an operating margin of 40.4% and net debt of $8.2 billion, which reflect the costs of this transformation.
STOCK ARCHETYPE
Transaction Volume x Average Transaction Size x Effective Take Rate (spread, interchange, or fee). Achieving operating leverage by processing increasing transaction volumes through specialized, proprietary, and scalable technology platforms.
INVESTMENT THESIS
Evidence suggests a successful rotation is underway, creating a simpler, faster-growing business focused on corporate spend management.
- Corporate Payments organic growth accelerated to 18% in Q3 2026.
- New sales bookings increased 24% year-over-year in Q3 2026.
- Corporate Payments is now 41% of total revenue, up from 35% a year ago.
- Management is guiding for 9% to 11% overall organic revenue growth in 2027.
PRIMARY RISK
The strategic pivot is pressuring margins and increasing leverage, as operating expenses grew 35.9% and net debt reached $8.2 billion.
- Operating expenses grew 35.9% year-over-year, outpacing 21.2% revenue growth.
- Trailing-twelve-month operating margin declined to 40.4% from 44% a year prior.
- Net debt increased to $8.2 billion from $6.1 billion a year earlier.
- Shareholder payouts are partially funded by the balance sheet, with a funding ratio of 0.57.
| KPI | Status | Rationale |
|---|---|---|
| Overall Organic Revenue Growth | 11% in Q3 2026 - Stable | The company has maintained strong, double-digit organic growth for six consecutive quarters, demonstrating consistent execution. The latest quarter's 11% growth marks a slight re-acceleration from the 10% reported in the prior quarter. |
| Corporate Payments Organic Revenue Growth | 18% in Q3 2026 - Accelerating | Growth in this key strategic segment is not only strong but accelerating, reaching 18% in the latest quarter. Management highlighted this marks a consistent high-teens performance throughout the year and is the primary engine for the company's portfolio transformation. |
| New Bookings (Sales) | up 24% year-over-year (Q3 2026) | Indicates future revenue growth, as new business is signed and implemented over time. Management noted that 2026 sales provide an 'embedded revenue ramp for growth into 2027'. |
| Retention | 92.2% (Q3 2026) | Represents the stability of the existing customer base and the predictability of recurring revenue streams. |
| Same-Store Sales | +2% (Q3 2026) | Measures organic growth from the existing client base, indicating customer health and increased usage of Corpay's services. |
Growth Acceleration vs. Margin Squeeze
BULL VIEW
Bulls believe accelerating Corporate Payments growth (18%) and strong new bookings (+24%) are proof of a successful pivot that justifies the near-term margin pressure from growth investments.
CORE TENSION
Can accelerating 18% organic growth in Corporate Payments offset the drag from operating margins falling to 40.4%, a dynamic the market recently rewarded?
PREVAILING SENTIMENT
The latest evidence favors the bulls. The market strongly rewarded the top-line acceleration with a 10% stock move, prioritizing the strategic pivot over the margin pressure.
BEAR VIEW
Bears argue that operating expense growth of 35.9% is unsustainable and the resulting margin compression signals a structural decline in profitability, not just temporary investment.
| Timeline | Event & Metric To Watch |
|---|---|
Monday, November 9, 2026 | Citi FinTech Conference Watch: Management will participate in a fireside chat at Citi's 15th Annual FinTech Conference in New York, NY. |
Tuesday, November 10, 2026 | KBW FinTech Conference Watch: Management will attend the KBW FinTech Ecosystem Conference in New York, NY. |
1/28/2027 | Peer AXP Earnings Watch: Peer American Express (AXP) is scheduled to report earnings. |
2/2/2027 | Negative Peer Read-Through Watch: |
2/8/2027 | Slowing Vehicle Payments Growth Watch: Vehicle Payments organic growth falling below the guided high-single-digit rate, signaling faster-than-expected decay in the legacy business. |
2/16/2027 | Peer GPN Earnings Watch: Peer Global Payments (GPN) is scheduled to report earnings. |
early 2027 | M&A Integration Disruption Watch: Any delay or negative commentary on the Alpha integration timeline or synergy realization in the next earnings report. |
| Date | Event | Stock Impact |
|---|---|---|
2026-11-04 | Full Year Guidance Raised Details: Following Q3 results, management raised full-year 2026 guidance for revenue by 0.8% and adjusted diluted EPS by 2.4% to a new midpoint of $28. | +9.9% $406.58 -> $447.00 |
2026-11-04 | Q3 Earnings Beat Details: The company reported Q3 revenue of $1.38 billion, up 18%, and cash EPS of $5.80, up 29%. The stock had a two-day positive reaction of 10.0%. | +9.9% $406.58 -> $447.00 |
2026-09-18 | FTC Matter Settled Details: The company announced a proposed settlement with the FTC to resolve allegations in its U.S. Vehicle Payments business, agreeing to pay $100 million. | -1.7% $404.26 -> $397.22 |
2026-08-05 | Q2 Earnings Beat Details: The company reported Q2 revenue of $1.34 billion, up 21%, and cash EPS of $5.80, up 29%. The stock had a two-day reaction of 0.0%. | +0.4% $396.52 -> $398.28 |
2026-05-21 | Credit Facility Refinanced Details: The company announced it closed an amendment to increase its revolving credit facility by $925 million to $3.7 billion and increase its Term Loan A. | -0.7% $350.48 -> $347.90 |
2026-05-07 | Q1 Earnings Beat Details: The company reported Q1 revenue of $1.26 billion, up 25%, and cash EPS of $5.80, up 29%. The stock had a two-day positive reaction of 13.0%. | +12.6% $305.43 -> $343.99 |
Position Sizing
5% - 7%
NORMAL POSITION
Sizing is volatility-based: CPAY trades at roughly 25% annualized realized (three-month) volatility versus about 14% for the S&P 500 (1.8x the market). A 5% - 7% position keeps a single-name swing of that size within a diversified portfolio's risk budget.
Diversification Alternatives
WEX - WEX
Focused Vehicle Payments PeerWEX offers more concentrated exposure to the vehicle and fleet payments market, which remains Corpay's largest segment by revenue but is no longer its primary growth focus.
AXP - American Express
Global Scale IncumbentAmerican Express provides exposure to the global corporate payments market at a vastly larger scale, with revenue 14.8 times that of Corpay and a powerful, established brand.
Corpay is deliberately simplifying its portfolio by divesting non-core assets and redeploying capital into accretive acquisitions (like Alpha and Avid) and share buybacks to accelerate its focus on corporate payments. This strategy is driving double-digit organic growth, led by the high-teens expansion in the Corporate Payments segment.
Continued organic growth in the mid-to-high teens for the Corporate Payments segment, successful divestitures of non-core assets at favorable valuations, and further accretive acquisitions in spend management.
A material deceleration in Corporate Payments growth, an inability to execute planned divestitures, or a large, dilutive acquisition that signals a breakdown in capital allocation discipline.
Quarterly volatility in the smaller Lodging segment or minor fluctuations in fuel prices impacting the Vehicle Payments segment.
Repricing Catalyst
Continued execution of the portfolio rotation, leading to a higher mix of corporate payments revenue and a potential valuation re-rating as the market perceives Corpay more as a high-growth spend management platform.
Corporate Payments
$2.0B TTM (39% of Total) · 37% MarginWhat It Is
Sells solutions to businesses to streamline the management, processing, and payment of domestic and international invoices and employee point-of-sale purchases. Products include AP automation, virtual cards, cross-border payments, and purchasing/T&E cards.
Who Pays & How
Businesses pay to automate vendor payments, manage cross-border transactions, and control employee spending. Revenue is earned from spreads on foreign exchange, interchange on card transactions, and fixed fees for network access and services.
Competition
Vehicle Payments
$2.3B TTM (46% of Total) · 52% MarginWhat It Is
Provides solutions for businesses and consumers to pay for vehicle-related expenses, including fuel cards for fleets, electronic toll payments, and other complementary products like maintenance and compliance services.
Who Pays & How
Businesses with vehicle fleets pay to control and monitor spending, combat misuse, and streamline expense administration. Revenue is generated through transaction fees, card fees, network fees, and interchange.
Competition
Lodging Payments
$474M TTM (9% of Total) · 41% MarginWhat It Is
Provides solutions to businesses, airlines, and insurance carriers to manage and control lodging costs for workforce travel, airline crews, stranded passengers, and displaced insurance policyholders.
Who Pays & How
Businesses, airlines, and insurance carriers pay to simplify lodging management and access discounted hotel rates. Revenue is earned from the spread between the amount charged to the customer and the amount paid to the hotel, or from commissions.
Competition
Other
$295M TTM (6% of Total) · 29% MarginWhat It Is
Provides fully integrated gift card program management and processing services to retailers, and a payroll card solution in North America for employers to pay employees.
Who Pays & How
Retailers pay for gift card programs to promote their brand and increase sales. Employers pay for payroll card solutions as an alternative to paper checks.
Competition
Corpay — Investor Video Playlist







Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Transaction & Payment Processing Services Resources |
| PYMNTS |
| Payments Dive |
| The Paypers |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.