NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $9.94 | Market Cap: $48.0 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Multi-Sector Holdings
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $9.94Market Cap: $48.0 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Multi-Sector Holdings
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 2.3% | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -0.2%, Dist 3Y High is -0.2% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -81% Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 13.65 | Key risksNSAI key risks include [1] its inability to complete a business combination within the required timeframe, Show more. |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 2.3% |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -0.2%, Dist 3Y High is -0.2% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -30%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -81% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest Days-to-CoverDTC = (Short Interest Share Quantity) / (Average Daily Trading Volume). Reflects how many days it would take to cover (close out) the short interest based on average volumes. High DTC can signify an increased risk of a short squeeze. is 13.65 |
| Key risksNSAI key risks include [1] its inability to complete a business combination within the required timeframe, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) stock has remained largely at the same level since it went public on 9/2/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Status as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) with No Operating Business.
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) was formed as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), which is a shell company with no active business operations, created solely for the purpose of raising capital through an initial public offering (IPO) to acquire an existing private company. Since its public listing, NSAI's stock has traded near its IPO price because the company lacks underlying revenue, earnings, or operational performance drivers that typically influence traditional stock valuations.
2. Absence of a Definitive Business Combination Agreement for the Majority of the Period.
For most of the period since its public listing on September 2, 2026, until November 2, 2026, NorthStrive Acquisition I had not publicly identified or entered into a definitive agreement to merge with a target company. The lack of a confirmed business combination meant that investor sentiment and valuation remained largely speculative, keeping the stock price anchored around its $10.00 IPO price per share without a specific operating entity to evaluate.
Show more
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) stock has remained largely at the same level since it went public on 9/2/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Status as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) with No Operating Business.
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) was formed as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), which is a shell company with no active business operations, created solely for the purpose of raising capital through an initial public offering (IPO) to acquire an existing private company. Since its public listing, NSAI's stock has traded near its IPO price because the company lacks underlying revenue, earnings, or operational performance drivers that typically influence traditional stock valuations.
2. Absence of a Definitive Business Combination Agreement for the Majority of the Period.
For most of the period since its public listing on September 2, 2026, until November 2, 2026, NorthStrive Acquisition I had not publicly identified or entered into a definitive agreement to merge with a target company. The lack of a confirmed business combination meant that investor sentiment and valuation remained largely speculative, keeping the stock price anchored around its $10.00 IPO price per share without a specific operating entity to evaluate.
3. Trust Account Safeguard and Shareholder Redemption Option.
A significant portion of the capital raised from NSAI's IPO is held in a trust account. This mechanism provides a floor for the stock price, typically near the $10.00 per unit IPO price. Public shareholders have the option to redeem their shares for a pro-rata portion of the funds held in the trust account if they disapprove of a proposed business combination or if a deal is not completed within a specified timeframe. This redemption feature limits downside risk and contributes significantly to the stock's stability at or around its initial offering price.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSAI | ||
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | -21.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 4.0% | -12.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSAI | ||
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | -21.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 14.0% | -12.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSAI | ||
| Market (SPY) | 13.4% | -21.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 14.4% | -12.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSAI | ||
| Market (SPY) | 89.7% | -21.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 91.0% | -12.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| NSAI Return | - | - | - | - | - | 0% | 0% |
| Peers Return | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 70% | 70% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 102% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| NSAI Win Rate | - | - | - | - | - | 100% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 29% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| NSAI Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -1% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: FLSC, IPHX, JONE, JTTT, MIAC.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
NSAI has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.
| Event | XLF | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -15.5% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 18.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 80 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -10.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 12.0% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 26 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -16.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 270 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 467 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -19.7% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 24.5% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 123 days | 105 days |
In The Past
State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
NSAI has limited trading history. Below is the Financials sector ETF (XLF) in its place.
| Event | XLF | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.6% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 467 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -42.8% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 74.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 289 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -21.4% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.3% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 272 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -26.1% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.3% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 162 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -78.3% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 359.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 2329 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Financial Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -15.5% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 18.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI)
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) is a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC), often referred to as a blank check company. Its primary business is to identify, acquire, and merge with one or more existing private businesses or entities. This process aims to take the acquired private company public without undergoing a traditional initial public offering (IPO). Currently, NSAI does not operate any business, produce any products, or offer any services; its sole function is to facilitate a business combination.
NSAI's efforts to find a suitable target business are primarily directed towards companies in the manufacturing sector. These target companies are expected to serve high-growth demand markets, which include areas such as aerospace and defense, industrial technology, and critical supply chains. While its focus is on manufacturing, NSAI retains the flexibility to consider businesses in other sectors.
When evaluating potential acquisition targets, NSAI looks for specific characteristics. These include businesses with a strong competitive position, significant opportunities for revenue growth and margin expansion, an experienced management team, valuable intellectual property or specialized expertise, and an attractive financial profile with established revenue and potential for future profitability improvements.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Facilitating Business Combinations: NorthStrive Acquisition I is a blank check company (SPAC) formed with the sole purpose of identifying and executing a merger, acquisition, or similar business combination with one or more target businesses.
AI Analysis | Feedback
NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) is a blank check company, also known as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). As described in the background information, its purpose is to effect a business combination with one or more target businesses. At this stage, NSAI has not yet identified or acquired a target business, and therefore, it does not have any ongoing operations, products, or services to sell. Consequently, NorthStrive Acquisition I does not have any major customers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Michel Tamer Chief Executive Officer
Michel Tamer is the Managing Director of M&A at NorthStrive Companies, an investment management and advisory services firm. He previously held the position of Managing Partner at PMC Capital Partners. His background as a Managing Partner at PMC Capital Partners indicates experience with firms potentially backed by private equity.
James Dawson Chief Financial Officer
James Dawson is the Controller of GB Capital and a Certified Public Accountant (CPA).
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risk to NorthStrive Acquisition I (NSAI) is its inability to complete an initial business combination within the required timeframe. As a blank check company, NSAI's sole purpose is to effect a merger, amalgamation, or similar business combination with one or more businesses or entities. The company explicitly states that it does not have any specific business combination under consideration and has not contacted any prospective target businesses, meaning there is no guarantee it will find a suitable acquisition candidate or successfully close a transaction. If NSAI fails to complete a business combination, it would likely be forced to liquidate and return the funds to its public stockholders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 9.89 |
| Mkt Cap | - |
| Rev LTM | - |
| Op Inc LTM | - |
| FCF LTM | - |
| FCF 3Y Avg | - |
| CFO LTM | - |
| CFO 3Y Avg | - |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | - |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Rev Chg Q | - |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | - |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | - |
| Op Mgn LTM | - |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | - |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev LTM | - |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | - |
| FCF/Rev LTM | - |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | - |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $9.91 | |
| First Trading Date | 09/02/2026 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -0.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | ||
| DMA Trend | ||
| Distance from DMA | ||
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 2.3% | 2.3% |
| Downside Capture | ||
| Upside Capture | ||
| Correlation (S&P 500) |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.05 | 0.00 | -0.03 | 0.01 | 0.05 | -0.02 |
| Up Beta | -0.62 | 0.21 | -0.04 | -0.10 | 0.01 | -0.08 |
| Down Beta | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.08 | -0.00 | -0.01 |
| Up Capture | -4% | -3% | -2% | -1% | -0% | -0% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| Down Capture | -5% | -5% | -4% | -2% | -1% | -1% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 7 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NSAI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSAI | 0.6% | 2.4% | -0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.71 | -14.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.68 | -23.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.0% | 28.8% | 0.03 | -6.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 35.9% | 21.2% | 1.34 | 22.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 0.70 | -30.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.2% | 43.4% | -0.65 | 0.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NSAI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSAI | 0.1% | 2.4% | -0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 10.0% | 18.3% | 0.40 | -14.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.5% | 17.2% | 0.55 | -23.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.3% | 19.1% | 0.73 | -6.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 22.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.8% | 18.9% | -0.01 | -30.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.5% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 0.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NSAI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSAI | 0.1% | 2.4% | -0.40 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 13.7% | 22.1% | 0.56 | -14.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 18.0% | 0.73 | -23.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | -6.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.4% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 22.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | -30.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.0% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 0.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Industry Resources
| Financials Resources |
| Federal Reserve Economic Data |
| Federal Reserve |
| FDIC Data |
| American Banker |
| The Banker |
| Banking Technology |
| Multi-Sector Holdings Resources |
| McKinsey & Company Insights |
| Harvard Business Review |
| ValueWalk |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.