VersaBank (VBNK)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $13.8 | Market Cap: $441.2 MilSector: Financials | Industry: Regional Banks
VersaBank (VBNK)
Market Price (3/30/2026): $13.8Market Cap: $441.2 MilSector: FinancialsIndustry: Regional Banks
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.1%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.2%, FCF Yield is 43% | Key risksVBNK key risks include [1] costs, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -142% | |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142% | |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% | |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments, and Digital & Alternative Assets. Themes include Online Banking & Lending, and Digital Asset Custody. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.1%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.2%, FCF Yield is 43% |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -142% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 142% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Fintech & Digital Payments, and Digital & Alternative Assets. Themes include Online Banking & Lending, and Digital Asset Custody. |
| Key risksVBNK key risks include [1] costs, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Strong Financial Performance in Q4 2025 and Q1 2026.
VersaBank reported robust financial results for both the fourth quarter of fiscal 2025 and the first quarter of fiscal 2026, which fell within the specified period. For Q4 2025, reported on December 10, 2025, total revenue increased by 29% year-over-year to a record $35.1 million, and adjusted net income surged by 91% year-over-year. The company also surpassed Zacks Consensus Estimates for both EPS and revenue. Following this, for Q1 2026, reported on March 4, 2026, total revenue grew by 31% year-over-year to $36.5 million, and adjusted net income increased by 49% year-over-year to $12.2 million.
2. Accelerated Expansion and Profitability in U.S. Digital Banking.
A significant driver was the impressive growth in the bank's U.S. operations, particularly through its Structured Receivable Program (SRP). VersaBank exceeded its fiscal 2025 target for U.S. RPP fundings, achieving $310 million in total fundings. In Q1 2026, the U.S. Digital Banking segment's revenue dramatically surged by 232% year-over-year to $6.8 million, with net income reaching $2.8 million, marking a remarkable 2,624% year-over-year increase in profitability for the segment. The bank also set an ambitious target of at least $1 billion in U.S. SRP fundings for fiscal 2026.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 14.1% change in VBNK stock from 11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 14.1% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 11302025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.09 | 13.79 | 14.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 117 | 133 | 14.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 24.6% | 23.5% | -4.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 13.6 | 14.0 | 3.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 32 | 32 | 1.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 14.1% |
Market Drivers
11/30/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 14.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | -5.3% | 31.7% |
| Sector (XLF) | -10.0% | 44.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 26.0% change in VBNK stock from 8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 25.9% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 10.94 | 13.79 | 26.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 112 | 133 | 18.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 28.4% | 23.5% | -17.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 11.2 | 14.0 | 25.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 33 | 32 | 1.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 26.0% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 26.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.6% | 31.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | -10.8% | 39.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 11.1% change in VBNK stock from 2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 73.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282025 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.41 | 13.79 | 11.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 112 | 133 | 19.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 35.6% | 23.5% | -33.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.1 | 14.0 | 73.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 26 | 32 | -18.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 11.1% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2025 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 11.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 9.8% | 44.9% |
| Sector (XLF) | -7.1% | 46.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 88.8% change in VBNK stock from 2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 61.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282023 | 3292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 7.30 | 13.79 | 88.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 82 | 133 | 61.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 27.5% | 23.5% | -14.4% |
| P/E Multiple | 8.8 | 14.0 | 59.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 27 | 32 | -14.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 88.8% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2023 to 3/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 88.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 69.4% | 34.1% |
| Sector (XLF) | 40.5% | 35.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| VBNK Return | 120% | -36% | 47% | 27% | 9% | -7% | 165% |
| Peers Return | 75% | -52% | 120% | 3% | -2% | -5% | 76% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | -5% | 72% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| VBNK Win Rate | 25% | 17% | 42% | 58% | 58% | 67% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 65% | 33% | 55% | 50% | 53% | 53% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 33% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| VBNK Max Drawdown | 0% | -44% | -15% | -13% | -36% | -11% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -14% | -56% | -19% | -27% | -32% | -13% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -5% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: LOB, MBIN, TFIN, CNOB, AFRM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 3/27/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | VBNK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Inflation Shock | ||
| % Loss | -51.4% | -25.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 105.6% | 34.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 466 days | 464 days |
| 2020 Covid Pandemic | ||
| % Loss | -7.5% | -33.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 8.2% | 51.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 574 days | 148 days |
Compare to LOB, MBIN, TFIN, CNOB, AFRM
In The Past
VersaBank's stock fell -51.4% during the 2022 Inflation Shock from a high on 11/12/2021. A -51.4% loss requires a 105.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About VersaBank (VBNK)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for VersaBank (VBNK):
- It's like an **Ally Bank** but with a stronger focus on commercial real estate and providing financing to other lenders in Canada.
- It's like **EQ Bank** (Canada's prominent online-only bank), but specializing more in commercial real estate and funding other finance companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Deposit Products: VersaBank offers various savings and investment accounts, including Guaranteed Investment Certificates (GICs), Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSPs), Daily Interest Savings Accounts, and Tax-Free Savings Accounts (TFSAs), along with deposit insurance.
- Point of Sale (POS) Financing: The bank provides financing by purchasing loan and lease receivables from other finance companies operating in various industries.
- Commercial Real Estate Financing: VersaBank offers loans and financial solutions for the acquisition, development, and refinancing of commercial properties.
- Public Sector/Infrastructure Financing: The bank provides financing for projects and initiatives undertaken by public sector entities and for infrastructure development.
- Condominium Financing: VersaBank offers financial services specifically tailored for the construction and development of condominium projects.
- Residential Mortgages: The bank provides loans to individuals for the purchase or refinancing of residential properties.
AI Analysis | Feedback
VersaBank serves a diverse range of customers, encompassing both businesses and individuals. Due to the nature of its banking services and the information provided, specific names of customer companies are not available. However, based on the description, its major customers can be categorized as follows:
- Finance Companies: As part of its point-of-sale financing, VersaBank purchases loan and lease receivables from various finance companies operating in different industries. These finance companies are key partners and direct "customers" in this business line, leveraging VersaBank's capital to provide liquidity for their portfolios.
- Businesses, Developers, and Public Sector Entities: VersaBank provides commercial banking services, including financing for commercial real estate, public sector and infrastructure projects, and condominium developments. This category includes commercial real estate developers, businesses engaged in public works, and condominium corporations or developers.
- Individuals: VersaBank serves individual customers through its retail banking offerings. This includes providing various deposit products such as guaranteed investment certificates (GICs), registered retirement savings plans (RRSPs), daily interest savings accounts, and tax-free savings accounts. Additionally, individuals are direct customers for residential mortgage financing.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
David R. Taylor President & CEO
David R. Taylor is the Founder, President, and CEO of VersaBank. He founded the bank in 1993, originally as Pacific & Western Trust, transforming it into the world's first branchless, electronic bank, which received its Schedule I Canadian chartered bank license in 2002. His banking career began in the mid-1970s at the Bank of Montreal, followed by a role as Vice President at Barclays Bank of Canada in the mid-1980s, where he recognized the potential of personal computers in banking. Beyond VersaBank, Taylor founded Discovery Air in 2004, which operated a fleet of specialized aircraft, and VersaBanq Innovations Inc. in 2007, which developed banking software. In 2019, he also founded DRT Cyber Inc., a VersaBank subsidiary offering cybersecurity services.
Nicolas Ospina Global Chief Financial Officer
Nicolas Ospina was appointed Global Chief Financial Officer of VersaBank, effective January 5, 2026. He joined the bank from Raymond James' Financial Services Investment Banking Group, where he served as a Vice President for over a decade. In this role, he advised financial institutions on mergers, acquisitions, and capital markets transactions, having completed more than 50 such transactions across the U.S. banking sector. Ospina holds an MBA and a Master's degree in Management.
Shawn Clarke Chief Operating Officer
Shawn Clarke serves as the Chief Operating Officer at VersaBank. He joined the bank in 2009 and has held various senior positions across corporate development, technology, risk, and finance, including Chief Risk Officer and Senior Vice President, Operations. He previously served as VersaBank's Chief Financial Officer from 2017 until December 2023. Before his tenure at VersaBank, Clarke was the Chief Operating Officer at Discovery Air from 2005 to 2009. He also has experience as a Senior Research Engineer at McMaster University and an Engineering Project Leader at Siemens Canada. He holds B.Eng and M.Eng degrees from McMaster University and an MBA in Finance from Wilfrid Laurier University.
John Asma Executive Vice President
John Asma was promoted to Executive Vice President, effective January 5, 2026, where he is responsible for the operations and strategy execution of VersaBank's Canadian Digital Banking. Prior to this promotion, he served as the Chief Financial Officer of VersaBank since December 2023. Asma has held multiple other executive roles during his tenure with the Bank. He holds an M.B.A.
Nick Kristo Chief Credit Officer
Nick Kristo is the Chief Credit Officer at VersaBank. Before joining VersaBank, he held positions as Assistant Vice President, Credit, at Bank of America Global Vendor Finance from 2000 to 2004, and as Senior Manager Credit at Dell Financial Services from 1998 to 2000. Kristo holds a Bachelor of Commerce and a Master of Business Administration.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to VersaBank's business:
- Capital Adequacy and Growth Funding Risk: VersaBank's ambitious growth strategy, particularly its expansion into the U.S. market, poses a significant risk to its capital position. At a 20% annual growth rate in its Point-Of-Sale Receivables Portfolio, VersaBank's total capital relative to risk-weighted assets is projected to decline, potentially leading to a shortage of capital by 2028 or 2029. This could necessitate a secondary offering to raise capital at a potentially unfavorable valuation.
- Regulatory Risk: Operating as a federally chartered bank in both Canada and the U.S., VersaBank is subject to extensive regulation in multiple jurisdictions. Adverse changes to these regulations, including those related to financial services or other areas, could significantly impact the company's ability to operate, increase compliance costs, or alter its business model.
- Monetary Policy and Interest Rate Risk: Like all financial institutions, VersaBank's business model is exposed to interest rate risk. Fluctuations in the interest rate environment, influenced by central bank monetary policies (such as those of the Bank of Canada and the U.S. Federal Reserve), can directly impact the company's net interest margin and overall profit potential. The bank has experienced periods of net interest margin compression due to factors like the growth of its lower-yielding Receivable Purchase Program (RPP) and the transition to CMHC-insured mortgages.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
VersaBank (VBNK) operates within several addressable markets in Canada and the United States for its diverse banking products and services.
Deposit Products
For its deposit products, which include guaranteed investment certificates, registered retirement savings plans, daily interest savings accounts, and tax-free savings accounts, VersaBank operates within the Canadian deposit market. Total deposits across banks and credit unions (with total assets over $1 billion) in Canada amounted to approximately $4.97 trillion CAD as of Q2 2025.
Lending Services
Residential Mortgages
The total outstanding residential mortgage debt in Canada reached $2.3 trillion CAD in August 2025.
Commercial Real Estate
The Canada Commercial Real Estate Market size is estimated at USD 82.94 billion in 2025, with projections to reach USD 119.57 billion by 2030, growing at a CAGR of 7.59% during the forecast period (2025-2030). While some sources from 2018 indicated a market size of $271 billion, newer data from 2025 suggests a more recent valuation for the market.
Public Sector/Infrastructure Financing
The Canadian infrastructure construction market size is projected to expand from USD 161.33 billion in 2025 to USD 208.48 billion by 2031, registering a 4.33% CAGR between 2026 and 2031. Public funding held a 59.80% share of this market in 2025. Furthermore, the total projected investment value for Canada's 100 largest public infrastructure projects is over C$300 billion.
Condominium Financing
While a specific market size for condominium financing is not readily available, the broader Canadian Condominiums and Apartments Market is expected to register a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of greater than 8% during the forecast period (2025-2030). In the Canadian commercial real estate market, the multifamily sector (which includes condos) saw $8 billion (USD) in dollar volume transacted year-to-date in Q3 2025.
Point of Sale (POS) Financing (Receivable Purchase Program - RPP)
VersaBank's Receivable Purchase Program (RPP) focuses on purchasing loan and lease receivables from finance companies. VersaBank views the U.S. point-of-sale market, which its RPP addresses, as a "multi-trillion-dollar U.S. market." The broader embedded finance market in Canada, which includes embedded lending at the retail point of sale, is expected to reach US$13.54 billion by 2025 and is projected to grow to approximately US$16.74 billion by the end of 2030. The Canada Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) market, a component of point-of-sale financing, stood at USD 377.78 million in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 947.12 million by 2030.
AI Analysis | Feedback
VersaBank (VBNK) Future Revenue Growth Drivers
Over the next 2-3 years, VersaBank (VBNK) is expected to drive future revenue growth through several key initiatives and expansions:
- Accelerated Expansion of the U.S. Structured Receivable Program (SRP): The primary driver of VersaBank's growth momentum is its U.S. Structured Receivable Program (SRP), which has surpassed initial targets and is poised for significant expansion. The company aims to add at least $1 billion in U.S. SRP fundings during fiscal 2026. This expansion into the U.S. market is anticipated to be accretive to the net interest margin due to lower funding costs and higher loan yields.
- Growth in Digital Asset Strategy: VersaBank is pursuing an ambitious digital asset strategy focused on tokenized deposits (Real Bank Tokenized Deposits™ or RBTDS™) and stablecoin custody services. With the announcement of its first stablecoin custody customer in February 2026, the bank is positioned to capitalize on the projected substantial growth of stablecoins in circulation.
- Enhanced Canadian Mortgage and Housing Corporation (CMHC) Lending Program: The bank has enhanced its Canadian CMHC insured lending program, which is projected to contribute a minimum of $2 million in incremental revenue in fiscal 2026 with minimal additional operating costs. This initiative involves utilizing allocated capacity under the Canadian Mortgage Bond Program to invest in CMHC-insured multi-unit residential term mortgages.
- Continued Growth and Operating Leverage in Canadian Digital Banking Operations: Alongside its U.S. expansion, VersaBank anticipates continued robust growth from its Canadian Structured Receivable Program operations. The company is increasingly benefiting from the inherent operating leverage within its digital banking business model, which supports profitability and revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- In August 2022, VersaBank received approval for a Normal Course Issuer Bid (NCIB) to purchase for cancellation up to 1,700,000 common shares, representing approximately 9.54% of its public float. The bank repurchased 195,300 shares under this NCIB as of October 31, 2022.
- In April 2025, VersaBank received approval for a new NCIB, authorizing the purchase for cancellation of up to 2,000,000 common shares, approximately 8.99% of its public float.
- As of January 31, 2026, the Bank had purchased and cancelled 573,251 common shares under the NCIB announced on April 28, 2025, representing CAD 9.2 million.
Share Issuance
- In September 2021, VersaBank completed a public offering, issuing 5,500,000 common shares at US$10.00 per share, generating gross proceeds of US$55,000,000 (approximately CAD$75.1 million). The net proceeds were intended for general banking purposes and to qualify as Common Equity Tier 1 capital.
- In December 2024, VersaBank finalized a public offering of 5,660,378 common shares at US$13.25 (approximately CAD$18.95) per share, resulting in gross proceeds of approximately US$75,000,009 (approximately CAD$107,287,513). The net proceeds were expected to be used for general banking purposes and to qualify as Common Equity Tier 1 capital.
- The December 2024 capital raise led to a 25% higher number of shares outstanding.
Outbound Investments
- VersaBank completed the acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford N.A., a Minnesota-based bank with US$79 million in assets, on August 30, 2024, following approvals from U.S. and Canadian regulators in June 2024. This acquisition enabled the formal launch of VersaBank's Receivable Purchase Program (RPP) funding solution in the U.S. market.
- In February 2021, VersaBank acquired an 11% investment in Stablecorp Digital Currencies Inc. for $953,000, which it later disposed of in December 2025 for $1,035,000, generating a gain of $82,000.
- VersaBank is required to divest its wholly-owned cybersecurity subsidiary, DRT Cyber Inc., before September 2026, or a later date if permitted, as a condition of the U.S. Federal Reserve's approval of the 2024 acquisition of a U.S. bank.
Capital Expenditures
- VersaBank's capital expenditures for fiscal year 2024 were CAD 18.6 million, and for fiscal year 2025 were CAD 0.954 million.
- The acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford N.A. allowed VersaBank to launch its Receivable Purchase Program in the U.S. with "essentially no capital expenditures" due to its cloud-based operating model.
- Non-interest expenses in fiscal year 2024 included $3.7 million in one-time expenses associated with the acquisition of Stearns Bank Holdingford, incentive awards, and adjustments related to the write-down of fixed assets.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| How Low Can VersaBank Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to VBNK.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02282026 | NDAQ | Nasdaq | Insider | Insider Buys 45DStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with multiple insider buys in the last 45 days | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | JEF | Jefferies Financial | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | ALAB | Astera Labs | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | PAYO | Payoneer Global | Dip Buy | DB | CFO/Rev | Low D/EDip Buy with High Cash Flow MarginsBuying dips for companies with significant cash flows from operations and reasonable debt / market cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 02272026 | FOUR | Shift4 Payments | Dip Buy | DB | FCF Yield | Low D/EDip Buy with High Free Cash Flow YieldBuying dips for companies with significant free cash flow yield (FCF / Market Cap) and reasonable debt / market cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 37.18 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.4 |
| Rev LTM | 483 |
| Op Inc LTM | 666 |
| FCF LTM | 122 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 105 |
| CFO LTM | 132 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 116 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 16.4% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 13.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 23.3% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 5.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 17.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -4.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 2.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 25.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 24.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 21.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 20.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 1.4 |
| P/S | 3.2 |
| P/EBIT | 19.5 |
| P/E | 15.1 |
| P/CFO | 10.8 |
| Total Yield | 7.3% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 4.6% |
| D/E | 0.5 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -5.7% |
| 3M Rtn | -8.4% |
| 6M Rtn | 6.4% |
| 12M Rtn | 13.1% |
| 3Y Rtn | 63.8% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -3.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -1.2% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 9.8% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -0.6% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -0.9% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Banking Canada | 102 | 101 | 77 | 60 | 54 |
| DRT Cyber Inc., (DRTC) | 8 | 10 | 6 | 5 | |
| Digital Banking USA | 1 | ||||
| Digital Meteor | 1 | ||||
| Eliminations/Adjustments | -1 | -2 | -0 | -0 | |
| Total | 112 | 109 | 82 | 65 | 54 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Banking Canada | 39 | 41 | 24 | 22 | |
| Digital Banking USA | 0 | ||||
| Digital Meteor | 0 | ||||
| Eliminations/Adjustments | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| DRT Cyber Inc., (DRTC) | -0 | 1 | -1 | 1 | |
| Total | 40 | 42 | 23 | 22 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital Banking Canada | 4,602 | 4,191 | 3,267 | 2,412 | |
| Digital Banking USA | 226 | ||||
| DRT Cyber Inc., (DRTC) | 24 | 26 | 22 | 22 | |
| Digital Meteor | 3 | ||||
| Eliminations/Adjustments | -17 | -16 | -24 | -19 | |
| Total | 4,838 | 4,202 | 3,266 | 2,415 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $13.79 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 05/08/2019 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -18.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $15.45 | $12.98 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -10.7% | 6.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 31.7% | 38.4% |
| Downside Capture | 0.66 | 0.71 |
| Upside Capture | 95.56 | 119.37 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 34.6% | 47.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.10 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 0.80 | 0.94 | 0.82 |
| Up Beta | 0.54 | 1.11 | 0.69 | 0.54 | 0.84 | 0.72 |
| Down Beta | 0.92 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.53 | 1.01 | 0.96 |
| Up Capture | 191% | 170% | 262% | 166% | 108% | 71% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 31 | 70 | 142 | 431 |
| Stock +ve Days | 15 | 24 | 37 | 68 | 132 | 378 |
| Down Capture | 73% | 77% | 37% | 52% | 96% | 90% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 12 | 21 | 30 | 54 | 109 | 320 |
| Stock -ve Days | 6 | 16 | 23 | 52 | 113 | 352 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VBNK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 35.9% | 38.6% | 0.87 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | -4.0% | 19.2% | -0.33 | 48.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.5% | 18.9% | 0.59 | 47.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 50.2% | 27.7% | 1.46 | 5.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 17.8% | 17.6% | 0.85 | 19.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 0.4% | 16.4% | -0.15 | 43.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -23.7% | 44.2% | -0.49 | 21.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VBNK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 7.0% | 33.6% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 9.1% | 18.7% | 0.37 | 32.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.8% | 17.0% | 0.54 | 30.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 20.7% | 17.7% | 0.96 | 7.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.6% | 18.9% | 0.50 | 13.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.0% | 18.8% | 0.07 | 25.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.0% | 56.6% | 0.29 | 14.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with VBNK | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VBNK | 3.5% | 33.6% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLF) | 12.0% | 22.1% | 0.50 | 32.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.0% | 17.9% | 0.67 | 30.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.3% | 15.8% | 0.70 | 7.1% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 17.6% | 0.39 | 13.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.7% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 25.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 66.4% | 66.8% | 1.06 | 14.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2026 | 03/04/2026 | 6-K |
| 10/31/2025 | 12/10/2025 | 40-F |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/04/2025 | 6-K |
| 04/30/2025 | 06/04/2025 | 6-K |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/05/2025 | 6-K |
| 10/31/2024 | 12/09/2024 | 40-F |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/05/2024 | 6-K |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/05/2024 | 6-K |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/06/2024 | 6-K |
| 10/31/2023 | 12/13/2023 | 40-F |
| 07/31/2023 | 08/30/2023 | 6-K |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/07/2023 | 6-K |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/08/2023 | 6-K |
| 10/31/2022 | 12/07/2022 | 40-F |
| 07/31/2022 | 08/31/2022 | 6-K |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/01/2022 | 6-K |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.