Vulcan Materials (VMC)


Market Price (11/3/2026): $285.39 | Market Cap: $36.6 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Materials | Industry: Construction Materials

Vulcan Materials (VMC)


Market Price (11/3/2026): $285.39
Market Cap: $36.6 Bil
Sector: Materials
Industry: Construction Materials

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19%

Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 1.4 Bil

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 29%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Sustainable Infrastructure, Water Infrastructure, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include Renewable Energy Equipment, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -16%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -30%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 25x

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -4.7%

Key risks
VMC key risks include [1] financial and reputational exposure from specific environmental liabilities, Show more.

0 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19%
1 Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 1.4 Bil
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 29%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Sustainable Infrastructure, Water Infrastructure, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include Renewable Energy Equipment, Show more.
4 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -16%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -30%
5 Expensive valuation multiples
P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 25x
6 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -4.7%
7 Key risks
VMC key risks include [1] financial and reputational exposure from specific environmental liabilities, Show more.

VMC in ETFs

Weight = VMC's share of each fund

SPY0.05%
VOO0.05%
IVV0.05%
VTI0.04%
ITOT0.05%
IWB0.05%
RSP0.22%
VUG0.11%
+25 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/1/2026

Vulcan Materials (VMC) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Q3 2026 Earnings Performance and Optimistic Outlook Supported Investor Confidence. Vulcan Materials reported adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.83 for fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), exceeding the consensus estimate of $2.81. Despite a revenue miss, the company achieved an adjusted EBITDA of $707 million, with adjusted margins expanding 20 basis points to 32.3%. Management maintained its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook of approximately $2.4 billion and projected another year of earnings growth in 2027, anticipating mid- to high-single-digit pricing gains for aggregates. This demonstrated operational resilience and a positive future trajectory, contributing significantly to the stock's appreciation.

2. Robust Aggregates Pricing Power Offset Volume Declines. The company demonstrated strong pricing power in its core aggregates segment, with average selling prices improving by 5% year-over-year, despite a 3% decrease in aggregates shipments. This ability to increase prices effectively, even with muted demand in some areas, highlighted the company's market position and helped expand profitability margins despite persistent energy cost headwinds.

Show more
Updated on 11/1/2026

Vulcan Materials (VMC) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Q3 2026 Earnings Performance and Optimistic Outlook Supported Investor Confidence. Vulcan Materials reported adjusted diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $2.83 for fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026), exceeding the consensus estimate of $2.81. Despite a revenue miss, the company achieved an adjusted EBITDA of $707 million, with adjusted margins expanding 20 basis points to 32.3%. Management maintained its full-year 2026 adjusted EBITDA outlook of approximately $2.4 billion and projected another year of earnings growth in 2027, anticipating mid- to high-single-digit pricing gains for aggregates. This demonstrated operational resilience and a positive future trajectory, contributing significantly to the stock's appreciation.

2. Robust Aggregates Pricing Power Offset Volume Declines. The company demonstrated strong pricing power in its core aggregates segment, with average selling prices improving by 5% year-over-year, despite a 3% decrease in aggregates shipments. This ability to increase prices effectively, even with muted demand in some areas, highlighted the company's market position and helped expand profitability margins despite persistent energy cost headwinds.

3. Strategic Capital Allocation, Including Substantial Share Repurchases, Enhanced Shareholder Value. Vulcan Materials returned $417 million to shareholders in fiscal Q3 2026, which included $350 million in common stock buybacks. These significant share repurchases can boost EPS by reducing the number of outstanding shares. Additionally, the company completed two strategic bolt-on acquisitions in Tennessee and southern Ohio, expanding its operational footprint.

4. Sustained Demand from Public Infrastructure and Data Center Construction Provided Key Growth Drivers. The company benefited from ongoing public construction activity, especially in highway and infrastructure projects. Furthermore, strong demand from the rapidly expanding data center market and power infrastructure projects provided crucial support for aggregates shipments, with data center construction spending estimated to increase approximately 49% in 2026. These macroeconomic tailwinds helped offset softness in residential construction.

5. Positive Analyst Sentiment and Upgraded Price Targets. Following the Q3 2026 earnings report, several analysts raised their price targets for Vulcan Materials. Stephens increased its price target from $285.00 to $315.00 with an "overweight" rating, and B. Riley Financial raised its target from $300.00 to $315.00 with a "buy" rating. Citi also raised its target to $326.00. The consensus rating for VMC remained a "Moderate Buy" with an average price target ranging between $308.78 and $315.00, suggesting potential upside from current levels.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 7.9% change in VMC stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 8.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611022026Change
Stock Price ($)268.07289.147.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)8,1168,009-1.3%
Net Income Margin (%)13.7%13.8%0.2%
P/E Multiple31.233.88.5%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1301290.5%
Cumulative Contribution7.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMC7.9% 
Market (SPY)0.7%28.1%
Sector (XLB)6.4%71.2%

Fundamental Drivers

The -3.8% change in VMC stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -4.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611022026Change
Stock Price ($)300.58289.14-3.8%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)8,0628,009-0.7%
Net Income Margin (%)13.8%13.8%-0.2%
P/E Multiple35.333.8-4.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1311291.2%
Cumulative Contribution-3.8%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMC-3.8% 
Market (SPY)4.9%24.6%
Sector (XLB)4.7%71.8%

Fundamental Drivers

The 0.6% change in VMC stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 2.3% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202511022026Change
Stock Price ($)287.35289.140.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)7,8828,0091.6%
Net Income Margin (%)14.2%13.8%-2.9%
P/E Multiple33.933.8-0.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1321292.3%
Cumulative Contribution0.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMC0.6% 
Market (SPY)11.2%33.8%
Sector (XLB)27.0%64.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The 50.5% change in VMC stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 28.2% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)1031202311022026Change
Stock Price ($)192.16289.1450.5%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)7,6808,0094.3%
Net Income Margin (%)10.7%13.8%28.2%
P/E Multiple31.033.89.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1331293.0%
Cumulative Contribution50.5%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VMC50.5% 
Market (SPY)86.0%46.1%
Sector (XLB)48.8%60.4%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
VMC Return41%-15%31%14%12%2%104%
Peers Return49%-23%63%29%3%-14%114%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%10%101%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
VMC Win Rate83%42%50%50%58%64% 
Peers Win Rate72%39%66%58%62%43% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%36% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
VMC Max Drawdown-14%-32%-17%-16%-20%-27% 
Peers Max Drawdown-15%-38%-17%-19%-29%-38% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: MLM, CRH, EXP, KNF. See VMC Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/2/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventVMCS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-16.6%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.0%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven56 days79 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-12.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.5%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven47 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-13.3%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven15.3%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven48 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-31.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven46.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven350 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-43.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven76.3%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven196 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.4%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.0%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven108 days105 days

Compare to MLM, CRH, EXP, KNF

In The Past

Vulcan Materials's stock fell -16.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventVMCS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-31.6%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven46.3%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven350 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-43.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven76.3%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven196 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-25.4%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.0%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven108 days105 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-26.4%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.8%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven70 days123 days
2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash
  % Loss-24.9%-15.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven33.2%18.2%
  Time to Breakeven914 days125 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-55.3%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven123.5%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven2159 days1085 days
Summer 2007 Credit Crunch
  % Loss-28.2%-8.6%
  % Gain to Breakeven39.2%9.5%
  Time to Breakeven2921 days47 days

Compare to MLM, CRH, EXP, KNF

In The Past

Vulcan Materials's stock fell -16.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.0% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Vulcan Materials (VMC)

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is a prominent producer and supplier of construction aggregates, primarily operating across the United States. Its core business centers on providing foundational raw materials essential for various infrastructure and construction projects nationwide.

The company's main products and services encompass a broad range of construction materials. This includes crushed stones, sand, gravel, and other aggregates crucial for the construction and maintenance of highways, streets, public works, housing, and commercial and industrial facilities. Additionally, Vulcan Materials produces asphalt mix and ready-mixed concrete, extending its reach into paving activities and the supply of concrete for structural applications, catering to both public sector projects and private commercial and residential developments.

Beyond its primary focus on construction materials, Vulcan Materials also operates a Calcium segment. This segment mines, produces, and sells calcium products for specialized industrial uses, including the animal feed, plastics, and water treatment industries. The company, headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, maintains a significant operational footprint that primarily serves diverse markets throughout the U.S. construction and industrial sectors.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Vulcan Materials is like **Nucor**, but for essential construction aggregates and concrete instead of steel.

Vulcan Materials is like **Home Depot** or **Lowe's**, but for bulk infrastructure and large-scale building materials.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Construction Aggregates: Crushed stones, sand, and gravel used in the construction and maintenance of infrastructure, housing, and commercial facilities.
  • Asphalt Mix: Asphalt material provided for paving and other construction applications.
  • Asphalt Paving: Construction services involving the application of asphalt in paving activities.
  • Ready-Mixed Concrete: Concrete material supplied for immediate use in various construction projects.
  • Calcium Products: Mined and produced calcium products for use in the animal feed, plastics, and water treatment industries.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) primarily sells its products to other companies rather than individuals. Based on the provided company description, Vulcan Materials supplies foundational materials for construction and industrial applications. The company's major customers fall into broad categories within these sectors, as specific customer names are not disclosed in the background information.

The major categories of customers for Vulcan Materials Company are:

  1. Construction and Infrastructure Contractors: These companies purchase crushed stones, sand, gravel, asphalt mix, and ready-mixed concrete for various projects. This category includes a wide range of businesses involved in the construction and maintenance of highways, streets, and other public works, as well as the construction of residential housing, commercial facilities, and industrial sites.
  2. Specialty Paving Contractors: Within the construction sector, companies specializing in asphalt construction and paving activities are direct customers for Vulcan's asphalt mix products and services.
  3. Industrial Manufacturers: For its Calcium segment, Vulcan Materials sells calcium products to companies in specific industrial sectors, including the animal feed industry, plastics manufacturing, and water treatment facilities.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Ronnie A. Pruitt, Chief Executive Officer

Ronnie A. Pruitt became Chief Executive Officer of Vulcan Materials Company on January 1, 2026. He joined Vulcan in August 2021 as part of the company's acquisition of U.S. Concrete, Inc. Prior to joining Vulcan, he served as President and Chief Executive Officer of U.S. Concrete, where he held various leadership roles, including chief operating officer and senior vice president, since 2015. Mr. Pruitt began his career as an entrepreneur.

Mary Andrews Carlisle, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Mary Andrews Carlisle is senior vice president and chief financial officer for Vulcan Materials Company. She joined Vulcan in May 2006 and has held various leadership roles within the company's accounting and finance departments. Before her current position, Ms. Carlisle was vice president of finance, and also served as vice president of financial planning, analysis and reporting, vice president of business development, and vice president of finance for the Company's Southern and Gulf Coast Division.

Thompson S. Baker II, President

Thompson S. Baker II is president for Vulcan Materials Company. Prior to his current role, Mr. Baker served as chief operating officer and as senior vice president with management responsibility for several divisions. Before that, he was president and chief executive officer of Patriot Transportation Holding, Inc. and Florida Rock Properties. Mr. Baker also served as president of Vulcan's Florida Rock Division from 2008 to 2010 and spent 24 years in various leadership capacities at Florida Rock Industries, Inc., before its acquisition by Vulcan in 2007.

Stanley G. Bass, Chief Strategy Officer

Stanley G. Bass serves as Chief Strategy Officer for Vulcan Materials Company. He has held various operations and general management assignments since joining the company in 1996. Before his current role, Mr. Bass was senior vice president of the West Region, and he also served as senior vice president of the Central Region and president of the Midsouth and Southwest Divisions.

Jerry F. Perkins, Senior Vice President, Business Development, Commercial Excellence, Land and Logistics

Jerry F. Perkins holds the title of Senior Vice President, Business Development, Commercial Excellence, Land and Logistics. He has a bachelor's degree in accounting from the University of Alabama and a law degree from the University of Alabama School of Law. Mr. Perkins serves on the board of directors for the Birmingham Zoo and the Greater Alabama Council of the Boy Scouts of America.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks for Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) primarily stem from its deep ties to the cyclical nature of the construction industry and the operational demands of its business. These include:

  1. Dependence on Construction Industry Cycles and Public Infrastructure Spending: Vulcan Materials' business is highly reliant on activity within the construction industry, which is inherently cyclical and sensitive to economic conditions, interest rates, demographic shifts, and overall financial health. A downturn in construction spending, particularly in the company's key markets, could materially impact its revenue and profitability. Furthermore, a significant portion of the company's products are used in public infrastructure projects (highways, bridges, etc.), making it susceptible to the timing and amount of federal, state, and local government funding for such initiatives. Weak investor confidence can also lead to reduced project starts, directly lowering aggregate consumption.
  2. Regulatory and Environmental Scrutiny: As a major producer of construction aggregates, asphalt, and concrete, Vulcan Materials operates in an industry subject to extensive and increasing regulatory oversight. This includes environmental regulations concerning climate change, land use, air emissions, water discharges, and waste management. Challenges in securing and maintaining permits for new quarry sites or existing operations, as well as the potential for stricter environmental standards, could lead to increased operational costs, delays, or limitations on expansion.
  3. Fluctuations in Input Costs and Operational Efficiency: The production of asphalt and concrete is energy-intensive, and the company's operations depend on raw materials and fuel sources such as electricity, natural gas, and diesel. Volatility in the prices of these input costs, including crude oil for asphalt binder, can significantly impact Vulcan Materials' cost of goods sold and, consequently, its profit margins. Maintaining exceptional operational efficiency and cost discipline is crucial for the company to sustain its margin expansion and navigate pricing pressures within a competitive industry landscape.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) operates in several key markets across the United States. The estimated addressable market sizes for their main products and services are as follows:

  • Aggregates: The U.S. aggregates market was valued at approximately USD 164.65 billion in 2024. This market is anticipated to reach USD 170.26 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 222.24 billion by 2033.
  • Asphalt Mix: The market size for Asphalt Manufacturing in the U.S. was an estimated USD 36.1 billion in 2024, with a projected increase to USD 36.7 billion in 2025.
  • Ready-mixed Concrete: The U.S. ready-mix concrete market was valued at over USD 130 billion in 2024.
  • Calcium Products: For calcium products, specifically calcium carbonate which has applications in industries like plastics and construction, the U.S. market size was USD 8.7 billion in 2024.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

For Vulcan Materials Company (VMC), several key drivers are expected to fuel future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years:

  1. Increased Public Construction Demand and Infrastructure Spending: A significant tailwind for Vulcan Materials is the ongoing robust public construction activity, heavily influenced by the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA). This multi-year federal funding is expected to continue driving elevated demand for aggregates, particularly for highways, streets, bridges, and other public works through 2026 and 2027. Approximately 60% of the IIJA funds are still to be spent, ensuring a long tail of public strength.
  2. Strong Aggregates Pricing Power: Vulcan Materials has consistently demonstrated its ability to implement price increases for its aggregates, with management forecasting 4-6% growth in freight-adjusted average selling prices for aggregates in 2026. This pricing discipline is a key component of their strategy to enhance profitability and revenue.
  3. Strategic Acquisitions and Portfolio Optimization: The company actively pursues strategic bolt-on acquisitions to expand its aggregates reserves and strengthen its market position in high-growth regions. Furthermore, Vulcan Materials engages in portfolio optimization, including divestitures of non-core assets like certain ready-mixed concrete operations, to sharpen its focus on the aggregates-led strategy and deploy capital effectively towards growth projects.
  4. Operational Efficiencies and Technology Adoption: Investments in "The Vulcan Way of Operating" and "The Vulcan Way of Selling" through technology integration and operational enhancements are anticipated to boost quarry productivity, improve logistics, and refine processing equipment. These initiatives aim to enhance cash gross profit per ton, control costs, and improve overall margins, indirectly supporting top-line growth through improved competitiveness and capacity.
  5. Improving Private Non-Residential Construction Demand: While public demand leads, Vulcan Materials expects an improving trend in private non-residential construction activity to complement the robust public sector. This diversified demand across both public and private sectors provides revenue resilience amidst cyclical market flows.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • Vulcan Materials engaged in aggressive share repurchases between 2022 and 2025.
  • In 2024, the company repurchased $69 million of common stock.
  • For the full year 2025, share repurchases amounted to $438 million, including $400.20 million in the quarter ending December 31, 2025.

Share Issuance

  • Information regarding significant share issuances for Vulcan Materials Company (VMC), headquartered in Birmingham, Alabama, is not available within the provided search results for the specified timeframe.

Inbound Investments

  • No specific large inbound investments made in Vulcan Materials by third-parties were identified in the provided information for the last 3-5 years.

Outbound Investments

  • In 2021, Vulcan Materials acquired U.S. Concrete for $1.3 billion, which significantly expanded its aggregates-led business and concrete markets.
  • The company acquired Wake Stone in September 2024 and Superior Ready Mix in December 2024, strengthening its presence in North Carolina and California, respectively, through additional aggregates operations, concrete plants, and asphalt facilities.
  • Since 2022, Vulcan Materials' capital deployment has included approximately $3 billion in acquisitions.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures for 2025 totaled $678 million.

Better Bets vs. Vulcan Materials (VMC)

Peer Outperformance in Construction Materials

VMC has outperformed 60% of its 5 Construction Materials peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it is CRH. Construction Materials ranks 5th of 15 industries in Materials by median 5Y return.
Share of Construction Materials constituents that VMC has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
83%
of 6 industry peers · 0.6% return
3Y
67%
of 6 industry peers · 42.3% return
5Y
60%
of 5 industry peers · 54.3% return
Construction Materials peers with revenue growth within 4pp of VMC's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
VMC Vulcan Materials 1.5% 33.8x 0.6%42.3%54.3% —
CRH CRH 4.7% 18.0x -17.7%79.9%109.8% +56pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Materials sector, ranked by 5Y. Construction Materials is VMC's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Steel 14 21.4%46.4%148.8% STLD 332% · HCC 262% · RS 222%
Copper 7 36.2%100.8%141.1% SCCO 265% · TGB 237% · HBM 226%
Gold 36 3.3%154.6%91.8% IAG 476% · OGC 350% · AGI 280%
Silver 6 19.2%217.7%72.7% AYA 245% · HL 135% · EXK 45%
Construction Materials ← 6 -7.5%26.8%47.0% USLM 380% · CRH 110% · VMC 54%
Aluminum 3 13.2%118.4%42.1% CENX 154% · AA -11%
Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers 11 12.7%18.9%12.5% GEF 51% · ATR 20% · SLGN 13%
Paper & Plastic Packaging Products & Materials 7 25.5%20.9%3.5% PKG 124% · CCK 23% · AMCR 4%
Diversified Metals & Mining 24 -54.5%-6.8%-8.7% USAR 29615% · MTRN 157% · SKE 157%
Specialty Chemicals 41 14.3%1.2%-15.0% NEU 147% · ESI 49% · ECL 44%
Diversified Chemicals 3 14.9%2.8%-15.4% CBT 51% · ASH -15%
Commodity Chemicals 13 9.2%-18.3%-30.7% HWKN 341% · MEOH 64% · DOW -23%
Precious Metals & Minerals 8 -14.6%130.3%-50.0% PPTA 260%
Fertilizers & Agricultural Chemicals 10 -41.6%-54.9%-58.4% CF 137% · NTR 23% · MOS -43%
Paper Products 4 -37.3%-61.7%-81.8%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

VMCMLMCRHEXPKNFMedian
NameVulcan M.Martin M.CRH Eagle Ma.Knife Ri. 
Mkt Price285.39552.2294.40194.2157.80194.21
Mkt Cap36.833.262.86.03.333.2
Rev LTM8,0096,68838,9592,3253,3076,688
Op Inc LTM1,5931,4175,4725402751,417
FCF LTM7818102,54017143781
FCF 3Y Avg8807532,51730848753
CFO LTM1,5141,5195,1866323131,514
CFO 3Y Avg1,5581,5315,1035802911,531

Growth & Margins

VMCMLMCRHEXPKNFMedian
NameVulcan M.Martin M.CRH Eagle Ma.Knife Ri. 
Rev Chg LTM1.6%14.8%5.6%1.7%12.1%5.6%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg1.5%1.7%4.7%2.0%8.3%2.0%
Rev Chg Q-4.7%21.0%3.0%2.6%12.6%3.0%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-1.3%5.3%0.8%0.7%3.3%0.8%
Op Inc Chg LTM0.5%1,868.1%4.8%-9.0%6.5%4.8%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg8.0%620.1%11.9%-3.9%8.8%8.8%
Op Mgn LTM19.9%21.2%14.0%23.2%8.3%19.9%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg19.5%22.3%13.9%25.7%9.3%19.5%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.0%-1.5%-0.0%-1.2%-0.5%-0.5%
CFO/Rev LTM18.9%22.7%13.3%27.2%9.5%18.9%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg20.1%25.3%13.8%25.3%9.6%20.1%
FCF/Rev LTM9.8%12.1%6.5%7.3%1.3%7.3%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg11.3%12.4%6.8%13.5%1.6%11.3%

Valuation

VMCMLMCRHEXPKNFMedian
NameVulcan M.Martin M.CRH Eagle Ma.Knife Ri. 
Mkt Cap36.833.262.86.03.333.2
P/S4.65.01.62.61.02.6
P/Op Inc23.123.411.511.111.911.9
P/EBIT22.523.710.910.511.711.7
P/E33.413.517.614.923.517.6
P/CFO24.321.812.19.510.512.1
Total Yield3.7%8.0%6.3%7.2%4.3%6.3%
Dividend Yield0.7%0.6%0.8%0.5%0.0%0.6%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg2.5%2.2%3.9%4.0%1.2%2.5%
D/E0.10.20.30.30.50.3
Net D/E0.10.20.30.30.50.3

Returns

VMCMLMCRHEXPKNFMedian
NameVulcan M.Martin M.CRH Eagle Ma.Knife Ri. 
1M Rtn17.4%14.5%15.2%13.3%14.8%14.8%
3M Rtn0.8%2.0%-3.9%-9.4%-26.7%-3.9%
6M Rtn-0.4%-8.2%-14.1%-4.9%-36.0%-8.2%
12M Rtn-0.7%-9.4%-19.6%-8.1%-4.4%-8.1%
3Y Rtn40.4%26.8%75.8%19.3%5.6%26.8%
1M Excs Rtn19.7%16.9%17.5%15.7%17.2%17.2%
3M Excs Rtn2.8%2.0%-1.6%-7.5%-14.3%-1.6%
6M Excs Rtn-5.1%-12.9%-18.8%-9.6%-40.7%-12.9%
12M Excs Rtn-11.3%-20.0%-28.6%-19.5%-14.1%-19.5%
3Y Excs Rtn-30.8%-41.1%10.9%-48.4%-61.5%-41.1%

Comparison Analyses

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Aggregates6,2975,9505,9195,2814,345
Asphalt1,2941,2461,141990778
Concrete8476541,2491,594767
Aggregates intersegment sales-497-431-527-550-344
Calcium    7
Total7,9417,4187,7827,3155,552


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20022001200019981997
Construction Materials383400376307229
Chemicals-74-20-206976
Total309381356377305


Assets by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Aggregates14,38114,29511,75311,57910,918
Concrete1,0131,0669621,4361,680
Asphalt719806613598602
General corporate assets398338268460237
Cash and cash equivalents and restricted cash189601949162242
Calcium    4
Total16,70017,10514,54614,23513,683


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$289.14 
Market Cap ($ Bil)37.3 
First Trading Date01/05/1988 
Distance from 52W High-12.0% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$255.98$279.41
DMA Trenddowndown
Distance from DMA13.0%3.5%
 3M1YR
Volatility27.0%29.4%
Downside Capture66.5582.01
Upside Capture88.7472.55
Correlation (S&P 500)20.6%34.2%
VMC Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.050.510.810.640.790.78
Up Beta-3.12-0.640.790.140.970.82
Down Beta-0.45-0.60-0.140.650.750.61
Up Capture160%124%117%62%57%57%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days13233463135406
Down Capture-73%76%95%92%86%96%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days9203063116344

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VMC
VMC0.5%29.4%0.01-
Sector ETF (XLB)26.4%17.7%1.1664.0%
Equity (SPY)11.6%12.8%0.5733.8%
Gold (GLD)-2.3%28.6%-0.0919.2%
Commodities (DBC)43.1%20.9%1.60-29.7%
Real Estate (VNQ)11.0%13.7%0.5041.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-28.8%43.6%-0.669.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VMC
VMC9.5%26.7%0.33-
Sector ETF (XLB)6.6%19.1%0.2366.3%
Equity (SPY)12.0%17.1%0.5258.4%
Gold (GLD)16.5%19.0%0.698.8%
Commodities (DBC)8.4%19.6%0.31-1.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.1%18.9%-0.0551.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.1%51.6%0.2624.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VMC
VMC11.0%30.5%0.40-
Sector ETF (XLB)10.7%20.7%0.4663.3%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7254.1%
Gold (GLD)11.6%16.5%0.572.8%
Commodities (DBC)7.8%18.1%0.3411.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.4%20.7%0.2248.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.7%66.3%1.0117.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity4.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-20.0%
Average Daily Volume1.2 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.6 days
Basic Shares Quantity129.1 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.3%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/3/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/29/20265.8%  
7/29/2026-1.6%-1.2%-4.9%
4/29/20261.6%0.0%-4.9%
2/17/2026-7.8%-5.1%-18.8%
10/30/2025-1.7%-3.3%-0.9%
7/31/20250.7%3.2%6.9%
4/30/20256.9%8.9%8.3%
2/18/20250.9%-7.0%-12.4%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive151512
# Negative10912
Median Positive2.5%3.9%7.3%
Median Negative-1.6%-6.0%-4.7%
Max Positive6.9%9.8%13.7%
Max Negative-7.8%-8.7%-18.8%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/29/20265.8%  
7/29/2026-1.6%-1.2%-4.9%
4/29/20261.6%0.0%-4.9%
2/17/2026-7.8%-5.1%-18.8%
10/30/2025-1.7%-3.3%-0.9%
7/31/20250.7%3.2%6.9%
4/30/20256.9%8.9%8.3%
2/18/20250.9%-7.0%-12.4%
10/30/20246.4%5.2%10.5%
8/6/2024-4.4%-6.0%-8.6%
5/2/20241.8%3.2%-1.4%
2/16/20245.2%6.1%11.3%
10/26/2023-4.6%0.2%4.3%
8/3/20231.4%0.1%-2.0%
5/4/20236.5%9.8%13.7%
2/16/2023-5.2%-6.6%-17.4%
11/2/2022-1.1%4.7%11.8%
8/4/20222.5%5.0%0.2%
5/4/20224.8%-8.7%-4.5%
2/16/20221.4%-7.3%-3.0%
11/4/2021-0.5%2.7%-1.7%
8/4/2021-0.7%3.6%3.0%
5/4/20215.3%6.2%0.7%
2/16/2021-1.2%-1.5%2.7%
11/5/20200.8%3.9%7.7%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive151512
# Negative10912
Median Positive2.5%3.9%7.3%
Median Negative-1.6%-6.0%-4.7%
Max Positive6.9%9.8%13.7%
Max Negative-7.8%-8.7%-18.8%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/29/202610-Q
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202604/29/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202510/30/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202504/30/202510-Q
12/31/202402/20/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202408/07/202410-Q
03/31/202405/02/202410-Q
12/31/202302/22/202410-K
09/30/202310/27/202310-Q
06/30/202308/04/202310-Q
03/31/202305/05/202310-Q
12/31/202202/24/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/29/202610-Q
06/30/202607/29/202610-Q
03/31/202604/29/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202510/30/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202504/30/202510-Q
12/31/202402/20/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202408/07/202410-Q
03/31/202405/02/202410-Q
12/31/202302/22/202410-K
09/30/202310/27/202310-Q
06/30/202308/04/202310-Q
03/31/202305/05/202310-Q
12/31/202202/24/202310-K
09/30/202211/03/202210-Q
06/30/202208/05/202210-Q
03/31/202205/05/202210-Q
12/31/202102/25/202210-K
09/30/202111/05/202110-Q
06/30/202108/05/202110-Q
03/31/202105/05/202110-Q
12/31/202002/25/202110-K
09/30/202011/06/202010-Q
06/30/202008/05/202010-Q
03/31/202005/06/202010-Q
12/31/201902/26/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 10/30/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net earnings attributable to VulcanReported 1.12 Bil    
2026 Depreciation, depletion, accretion and amortizationReported 710.00 Mil    
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported 2.40 Bil -4.0% LoweredGuidance: 2.50 Bil for 2026
2026 Projected EBITDAReported 2.37 Bil    
2026 Projected Adjusted EBITDAReported 2.40 Bil    
2026 Interest expense, netReported 215.00 Mil    
2026 Income tax expense, including discontinued operationsReported 320.00 Mil    
2027 Aggregates Pricing GainsReported0.050.070.09   


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported2.40 Bil2.50 Bil2.60 Bil0 AffirmedGuidance: 2.50 Bil for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported2.40 Bil2.50 Bil2.60 Bil0 AffirmedGuidance: 2.50 Bil for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/17/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Aggregates Shipments GrowthReported1.0%2.0%3.0% -1.0%Lower NewGuidance: 3.0% for 2025
2026 Freight-adjusted Price ImprovementReported0.040.050.06   
2026 Net EarningsReported1.10 Bil1.20 Bil1.30 Bil   
2026 Asphalt and Concrete Cash Gross ProfitReported 290.00 Mil    
2026 Selling, Administrative and General ExpenseReported580.00 Mil585.00 Mil590.00 Mil   
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported2.40 Bil2.50 Bil2.60 Bil4.2% Higher NewGuidance: 2.40 Bil for 2025
2026 Interest ExpenseReported 225.00 Mil    
2026 Effective Tax RateReported22.0%22.5%23.0%   
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported750.00 Mil775.00 Mil800.00 Mil   

Insider Activity

Updated 8/25/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Hill, J ThomasDirectSell8252026276.1714,0003,866,40416,075,589Form
2Clement, David PSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell8102026285.102,000570,2001,914,732Form
3Clement, David PSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell6162026292.292,212646,5452,547,600Form
4Anderson, Melissa HDirectSell2242026303.721,137  Form
5Baker, Thompson S IIPresidentAs Trustee of Thompson S. Baker II Revocable TrustSell12152025300.817,135  Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Hill, J ThomasDirectSell8252026276.1714,0003,866,40416,075,589Form
2Clement, David PSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell8102026285.102,000570,2001,914,732Form
3Clement, David PSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell6162026292.292,212646,5452,547,600Form
4Anderson, Melissa HDirectSell2242026303.721,137  Form
5Baker, Thompson S IIPresidentAs Trustee of Thompson S. Baker II Revocable TrustSell12152025300.817,135  Form
6Franklin, Denson N IiiSVP, Gen. Counsel & SecretaryDirectSell12102025295.00665196,1752,443,780Form
7Clement, David PSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell11242025288.552,000577,100240,074Form
8Baker, Thompson S IIPresidentDirectSell11132025295.634,8531,434,71412,264,400Form
9Baker, Thompson S IIPresidentDirectSell11122025289.764,2431,229,45212,020,694Form
10Hall, GraysonDirectSell11122025290.744,658  Form
11Bass, Stanley GChief Strategy OfficerDirectSell11122025288.003,333959,9047,954,629Form
12Baker, Thompson S IIPresidentDirectSell11062025292.265,818  Form
13Clement, David PSenior Vice PresidentDirectSell9152025298.56698208,395845,522Form
14Pigg, Randy LVice President and ControllerDirectSell8222025286.56650186,264336,135Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 3, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Park Presidio Capital LLC$152.1 Mil10.7%13ADD +36.6%13F
Stockbridge Partners LLC$310.9 Mil7.5%16TRIM -13.3%13F
Avantyr Capital Partners, LP$146.8 Mil7.1%22New13F
Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$481.8 Mil5.3%24ADD +84.3%13F
Weitz Investment Management, Inc.$58.3 Mil4.1%49Hold13F
Regents Gate Capital LLP$12.6 Mil2.7%36TRIM -6.4%13F
Skye Global Management LP$99.1 Mil2.1%44TRIM -16.9%13F
Ycg, LLC$11.9 Mil1.1%42Hold13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$7.2 Mil0.9%34New13F
Lone Pine Capital LLC$39.3 Mil0.3%36TRIM -91.4%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Avantyr Capital Partners, LP$146.8 Mil7.1%22New13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$7.2 Mil0.9%34New13F
Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$481.8 Mil5.3%24ADD +84.3%13F
Park Presidio Capital LLC$152.1 Mil10.7%13ADD +36.6%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Lone Pine Capital LLC$39.3 Mil0.3%36TRIM -91.4%13F
Skye Global Management LP$99.1 Mil2.1%44TRIM -16.9%13F
Stockbridge Partners LLC$310.9 Mil7.5%16TRIM -13.3%13F
Regents Gate Capital LLP$12.6 Mil2.7%36TRIM -6.4%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Egerton Capital (UK) LLP$481.8 Mil5.3%24ADD +84.3%13F
Stockbridge Partners LLC$310.9 Mil7.5%16TRIM -13.3%13F
Park Presidio Capital LLC$152.1 Mil10.7%13ADD +36.6%13F
Avantyr Capital Partners, LP$146.8 Mil7.1%22New13F
Skye Global Management LP$99.1 Mil2.1%44TRIM -16.9%13F
Weitz Investment Management, Inc.$58.3 Mil4.1%49Hold13F
Lone Pine Capital LLC$39.3 Mil0.3%36TRIM -91.4%13F
Regents Gate Capital LLP$12.6 Mil2.7%36TRIM -6.4%13F
Ycg, LLC$11.9 Mil1.1%42Hold13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$7.2 Mil0.9%34New13F

VMC Trade Sentinel


Stock Conviction

Constructive

CONVICTION RATIONALE

Conviction is constructive, centered on management's explicit guidance for mid- to high-single-digit price growth in 2027. This pricing power has expanded unit profitability even with softer volumes and cost pressures. The primary uncertainty is whether the current muted demand environment deteriorates further, which would challenge the company's ability to realize these price increases.

STOCK ARCHETYPE
Cyclical Industrial / Materials Producer

(Volume of Aggregates Shipped * Average Selling Price) + Downstream Product Sales Expansion of Aggregates cash gross profit per ton, driven by price increases exceeding unit cost inflation.

Looking for high-conviction positions with a better risk/reward profile? See what's currently in the Trefis High Quality Portfolio.
INVESTMENT THESIS
Can Pricing Power Drive Earnings Through a Flat Volume Environment?

Evidence suggests yes. The company is successfully trading modest volume declines for significant price increases, expanding core profitability.

Mechanism: Aggregates cash gross profit per ton, currently $11.95, is set to expand toward the company's $20 long-term target, driven by guided mid- to high-single-digit price growth in 2027.
Supporting Evidence:
  • Aggregates cash gross profit per ton grew to $11.95 in Q3 2026.
  • Management guides for mid- to high-single-digit aggregates price growth in 2027.
  • Mix-adjusted average selling prices improved 5% year-over-year in Q3 2026.
  • The Aggregates segment generates approximately 90% of company gross profit.
PRIMARY RISK
Cyclical Downturn Erodes Pricing

A sharper-than-expected construction downturn could force a reversal on pricing to support volumes, compressing margins and invalidating the 2027 earnings growth story.

Mechanism: A material decline in Aggregates shipments below management's expectation for a 'continuation of the current environment'.
Supporting Evidence:
  • Aggregates shipments decreased 3% year-over-year in Q3 2026.
  • Latest-quarter total revenue declined 4.7% year-over-year.
  • Residential construction activity is limited by a challenging rate environment.
  • 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance was lowered by 4.0%.
Key KPI Watchlist
KPI Status Rationale
Aggregates Shipments (Volume Growth)A 3% year-over-year decline in Q3 2026 - DeceleratingManagement attributed the Q3 decline to a difficult comparison against the prior-year period, which benefited from favorable weather and outsized shipments following a slow start to the 2025 construction season.
Aggregates Cash Gross Profit per Ton$11.95 per ton in Q3 2026 - StableManagement emphasized that unit profitability expanded despite significant energy-related cost headwinds of approximately $40 million in the quarter. The focus remains on compounding this metric higher over time.
Aggregates Freight-Adjusted Sales Price$22.84 per ton (Q3 2026)Represents the realized price per unit for the core product, excluding pass-through delivery costs. It is a key indicator of pricing power and profitability.
Core Investment Debate

2027 Pricing Power vs. 2026 Volume Weakness

BULL VIEW

Bulls focus on the 2027 guidance for 'mid to high single digits' price growth, betting it will expand unit profitability and drive earnings even if volumes remain flat, as demonstrated in Q3.

CORE TENSION

Can guided 2027 price growth offset the current reality of a 3% decline in shipment volumes, which prompted a recent 4.0% cut to 2026 EBITDA guidance?


PREVAILING SENTIMENT
CAUTIOUSLY BULLISH

The latest evidence favors the bulls. The market's positive 6.0% reaction to the earnings report indicates investors are prioritizing the forward-looking pricing guidance over the trailing volume softness.

BEAR VIEW

Bears see the 3% Q3 shipment decline as the start of a cyclical slide that will make aggressive 2027 price hikes impossible, leading to future guidance cuts.

Next 6 months: Risks and Catalysts
Timeline Event & Metric To Watch
1/27/2027
Peer Earnings Report
Watch: Peer Eagle Materials (EXP) is scheduled to report earnings.
2/9/2027
Peer Reports Signal Sector Slowdown
Watch: Peer commentary on demand trends, shipment volumes, pricing power, and the impact of energy costs.
2/15/2027
Disappointing 2027 Guidance
Watch: Initial 2027 guidance for Adjusted EBITDA, revenue growth, and aggregates pricing relative to the preliminary outlook.
2/16/2027
Peer Earnings Report
Watch: Peer CRH (CRH) is scheduled to report earnings.
Second quarter 2027
Debt Maturity Event
Watch: A $400.0 million debt maturity is due.
No set date
Adverse Mexico Arbitration News
Watch: Any procedural rulings, official statements, or news reports regarding the new ICSID arbitration against Mexico.
Key Events in Last 6 Months
Date Event Stock Impact
2026-10-30
New Mexico Arbitration Filed
Details: The company's subsidiaries filed a new Request for Arbitration against Mexico with the International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes (ICSID).
+0.3%
$280.31 -> $281.25
2026-10-30
Mexico Arbitration Ruling
Details: A NAFTA arbitration tribunal issued a decision on the company's claim against Mexico, awarding only negligible monetary damages for violations.
+0.3%
$280.31 -> $281.25
2026-10-29
Q3 Results and Guidance Cut
Details: The company reported Q3 results and lowered its full-year 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance by 4.0%, citing significant energy headwinds.
+6.1%
$265.00 -> $281.25
2026-07-29
Negative Q2 Earnings Reaction
Details: Following the Q2 earnings report, the stock experienced a negative two-day reaction of -6.0% while the S&P 500 remained flat.
-6.0%
$287.89 -> $270.74
2026-06-08
Portfolio Reshaped
Details: The company divested its California concrete business and acquired aggregates operations in Dallas-Fort Worth and Colorado, sharpening its aggregates focus.
-0.8%
$280.86 -> $278.48
2026-05-08
Quarterly Dividend Declared
Details:
-2.2%
$287.82 -> $281.62
Risk Management
Position Sizing

4% - 6%

NORMAL POSITION

Sizing is volatility-based: VMC trades at roughly 28% annualized realized (three-month) volatility versus about 10% for the S&P 500 (2.8x the market). A 4% - 6% position keeps a single-name swing of that size within a diversified portfolio's risk budget.

Diversification Alternatives
MLM - Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Pure-Play Peer

Martin Marietta Materials currently exhibits a slightly higher operating margin at 21.2% versus Vulcan's 19.9%, suggesting a potential advantage in cost structure or regional mix.

Core Thesis: An alternative investment in a large-scale U.S. aggregates producer with strong margins and similar exposure to infrastructure and non-residential construction trends.
CRH - CRH plc
Global Diversified Leader

CRH offers significantly larger scale, with revenue 4.9 times that of Vulcan, and greater geographic diversification. It is also pursuing growth through large acquisitions like Arcosa.

Core Thesis: An investment in the global industry leader, offering exposure to construction materials demand beyond the U.S. with an active M&A strategy.
How Is The Market Pricing VMC?

A logistics and real estate company monetizing a finite, strategically-located, and hard-to-replicate asset base (permitted quarries) whose value is dictated by proximity to demand.

Vulcan Materials is the dominant U.S. aggregates producer with a durable moat based on the high weight-to-price ratio of its products, which makes its vast network of permitted reserves near growing cities invaluable. The business model relies on compounding price increases and operational efficiencies to drive unit profitability. Its performance is tied to construction cycles but is partly stabilized by multi-year public infrastructure spending.

What will confirm the thesis

Sustained or increased public infrastructure spending, continued strength in large-scale private projects like data centers, and successful implementation of price increases that outpace cost inflation.

What will damage the thesis

A sharp, prolonged downturn in construction activity, significant cost inflation (e.g., diesel) that cannot be passed through via price increases, or new regulations that impede operations at key facilities.

Noise: Real but irrelevant to thesis

Quarter-to-quarter shipment volatility due to weather, which can affect the timing of production and construction activity but typically does not alter underlying annual demand.

Repricing Catalyst

Management's ability to execute on its guided mid- to high-single-digit price increases for 2027, which would expand unit profitability and drive earnings growth despite a flat demand environment and energy cost headwinds.

What VMC Makes & Who Pays
TTM figures based on the twelve months through fiscal Q2 2026
Aggregates
$6.5B TTM (80% of Total)
What It Is

Sells crushed stone, sand, and gravel to the construction industry for public infrastructure projects (highways, airports) and private construction (residential, commercial, industrial).

Who Pays & How

Construction contractors pay for aggregates. They choose Vulcan because its 16.6 billion tons of reserves are strategically located near high-growth metropolitan areas, minimizing prohibitive transportation costs. Significant barriers to entry from zoning and permitting increase the value of Vulcan's existing, permitted locations.

Transactional, with materials sold by the ton. Approximately half of sales are through a daily bidding process and half are to fixed-plant customers.
Competition
The industry is fragmented, but major publicly traded competitors include Martin Marietta Materials, CRH, Arcosa, and Knife River.
An unmatched coast-to-coast footprint of strategically located, permitted reserves and an extensive distribution network (truck, rail, barge, ship), which are critical differentiators given the high transportation costs of aggregates.
Asphalt
$1.3B TTM (16% of Total)
What It Is

Sells asphalt mix, an aggregates-intensive product (approx. 95% aggregates by weight), to customers in Alabama, Arizona, California, New Mexico, Tennessee, and Texas for projects like road paving.

Who Pays & How

Construction contractors pay for asphalt mix. This segment functions as an internal customer to the Aggregates segment, leveraging its materials. Proximity is key as asphalt hardens rapidly, so delivery is typically close to the production facility.

Transactional, with materials sold by the ton.
Competition
Vertical integration with its own aggregates supply provides a cost and logistics advantage in select local markets.
Concrete
$823M TTM (10% of Total)
What It Is

Sells ready-mixed concrete, which is approximately 80% aggregates by weight, to construction customers in Maryland, Virginia, the U.S. Virgin Islands, and Washington D.C.

Who Pays & How

Construction contractors pay for ready-mixed concrete. Like the Asphalt segment, this business is vertically integrated with Vulcan's aggregates operations. Delivery is time-constrained as concrete hardens rapidly, limiting the service radius.

Transactional, with materials sold by the cubic yard.
Competition
Vertical integration with its own aggregates supply in specific local markets.
VMC Evolution: Price Return by Era
1999-2021 · Growth Through Major Acquisitions
+563%
The company grew substantially through a series of major acquisitions, including CalMat Co. in 1999 (expanding into California and Arizona), Florida Rock Industries in 2007 (expanding in Florida and the Southeast), Aggregates USA in 2017, and U.S. Concrete in 2021, which enhanced its aggregates-led business in growing metropolitan areas.
2022-2025 · Portfolio Optimization
+42%
Following the U.S. Concrete acquisition, the company began optimizing its asset portfolio to align with its "aggregates-led strategy." This involved exiting concrete markets in New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania in 2022, Texas in 2023, and entering an agreement to divest its California concrete business in 2025.
Market Appears To Be Cautiously Supportive
Price structure is showing early stress, with SMA alignment beginning to break down. Relative to SPY: Mildly outperforming the market and improving; positive 'relative strength' trend building. Volume and momentum are strongly confirming. The institutional accumulation is evident and momentum is accelerating. Earnings history is strongly validating. The market rewarded the print and institutional follow-through confirms thesis re-rating is underway.
① Structure
-1
Structural pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by trend regime, SMA cross events, proximity to 52W high, and relative strength vs SPY.
② Volume / Momentum
+4
Volume/Momentum pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by institutional footprint score, OBV divergence, and momentum character.
③ Catalyst
+3
Catalyst pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by earnings day reaction, 20D post-earnings drift, and post-earnings volume character.
Combined Score
6 / 12
1 Price Structure & Trend Potential Bottoming · - ▾
2 Momentum Accelerating ▾
3 Relative Strength vs. SPY Strong Outperformance ▾
4 Institutional Footprint & Volume Mild Accumulation ▾
5 Volatility Normal ▾
6 Key Price Levels Range · Vol Rising ▾
7 Earnings Reaction History Inconsistent ▾
8 How the Verdict Is Derived Three Pillars ▾
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/2/2026