Silgan (SLGN)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $39.32 | Market Cap: $4.2 BilSector: Materials | Industry: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers
Silgan (SLGN)
Market Price (5/13/2026): $39.32Market Cap: $4.2 BilSector: MaterialsIndustry: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.9%, Dividend Yield is 2.1%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.5%, FCF Yield is 7.4% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 31% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling, and E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Sustainable Packaging Materials, and Direct-to-Consumer Brands. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -56%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -93% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 102% Key risksSLGN key risks include [1] its significant debt load from strategic acquisitions and [2] challenges in generating organic growth. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 8.9%, Dividend Yield is 2.1%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 4.5%, FCF Yield is 7.4% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 31% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling, and E-commerce & Digital Retail. Themes include Sustainable Packaging Materials, and Direct-to-Consumer Brands. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -56%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -93% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 102% |
| Key risksSLGN key risks include [1] its significant debt load from strategic acquisitions and [2] challenges in generating organic growth. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Declining Year-Over-Year Profitability Despite Revenue Growth.
While Silgan reported first-quarter 2026 net sales of $1.56 billion, an increase of 6% year-over-year and exceeding analyst estimates, its GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) decreased to $0.60 from $0.63 in the first quarter of 2025. Adjusted net income per diluted share also saw a decline, dropping from $0.82 in Q1 2025 to $0.78 in Q1 2026. Furthermore, income before interest and income taxes (EBIT) fell to $126.6 million in Q1 2026, compared to $130.5 million in the prior-year quarter. These year-over-year declines in key profitability metrics, despite higher revenues, signaled underlying pressures.
2. Underperformance in the Custom Containers Segment.
The Custom Containers segment experienced a notable decline in net sales, falling 9.6% year-over-year in the first quarter of 2026. This specific segment weakness contributed to the overall cautious sentiment around the company's performance.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -8.4% change in SLGN stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -12.2% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 42.94 | 39.31 | -8.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,426 | 6,578 | 2.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.9% | 4.3% | -12.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 14.5 | 14.6 | 0.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 107 | 106 | 1.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -8.4% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLGN | -8.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 36.6% |
| Sector (XLB) | 6.3% | 57.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 2.8% change in SLGN stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 8.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 38.23 | 39.31 | 2.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,162 | 6,578 | 6.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.9% | 4.3% | -12.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 13.6 | 14.6 | 8.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 107 | 106 | 1.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 2.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLGN | 2.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.8% | 29.2% |
| Sector (XLB) | 22.9% | 56.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -22.5% change in SLGN stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -25.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 50.73 | 39.31 | -22.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,855 | 6,578 | 12.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 4.7% | 4.3% | -8.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 19.6 | 14.6 | -25.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 107 | 106 | 1.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -22.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLGN | -22.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 34.6% | 27.0% |
| Sector (XLB) | 26.7% | 55.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -16.2% change in SLGN stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -18.9% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 46.88 | 39.31 | -16.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,411 | 6,578 | 2.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 5.3% | 4.3% | -18.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 15.2 | 14.6 | -3.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 110 | 106 | 4.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -16.2% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SLGN | -16.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 84.4% | 36.8% |
| Sector (XLB) | 37.3% | 57.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SLGN Return | 17% | 23% | -11% | 17% | -21% | -1% | 16% |
| Peers Return | 9% | -12% | 5% | 3% | 2% | 1% | 6% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SLGN Win Rate | 67% | 50% | 50% | 58% | 50% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 57% | 42% | 50% | 55% | 53% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SLGN Max Drawdown | -3% | -9% | -24% | -8% | -27% | -6% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -11% | -26% | -12% | -10% | -16% | -5% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CCK, BALL, ATR, AMCR, GEF. See SLGN Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SLGN | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -16.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 19.9% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 24 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -20.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 155 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -17.1% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.7% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 519 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -21.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 23 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -18.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.5% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -10.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.2% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 364 days | 62 days |
In The Past
Silgan's stock fell -16.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 19.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SLGN | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -20.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 155 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -21.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 23 days | 140 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -22.4% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Silgan's stock fell -16.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 19.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Silgan (SLGN)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Silgan (SLGN):
- The packaging supplier version of Intel.
- Ball Corporation, but for food cans, plastic containers, and dispensers.
- The behind-the-scenes packaging company for many consumer brands, like an unbranded P&G for bottles and cans.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Metal Containers: Manufactures steel and aluminum containers for food products and general line metal containers for chemicals.
- Dispensing and Specialty Closures: Provides a range of metal and plastic closures, dispensing systems, and related capping/sealing equipment and detection systems.
- Custom Plastic Containers: Produces custom-designed and stock plastic containers for a wide array of consumer and industrial goods.
- Thermoformed Packaging: Offers plastic thermoformed barrier and non-barrier bowls, trays, and tubs for food products and other consumer items.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Silgan (SLGN) primarily sells its rigid packaging products and dispensing systems to other companies, specifically manufacturers of consumer goods across various industries.
Based on the provided background information, the specific names of Silgan's major customer companies are not disclosed. However, the company's products are integral to a wide range of consumer and industrial products, indicating that its customers are manufacturers operating in sectors such as:
- Food and Beverage: Companies producing pet food, vegetables, soups, proteins, tomato-based products, adult nutritional drinks, fruits, other miscellaneous food products, and ready-to-eat meals.
- Health Care, Personal Care, and Beauty: Manufacturers of products in these industries utilize Silgan's closures, dispensing systems, and custom plastic containers.
- Household and Industrial Chemicals: Producers of various chemical products, including general line metal containers for chemicals, and plastic containers for household and industrial applications.
- Pharmaceuticals: Companies in the pharmaceutical sector that require specialized packaging.
- Specialty Markets: Including agricultural, automotive, and marine chemical products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Adam J. Greenlee, Chief Executive Officer and President
Mr. Greenlee was appointed Chief Executive Officer in September 2021 and President in April 2019, and has served as a Director since November 2022. He previously held the role of Chief Operating Officer from August 2009 to August 2021 and Executive Vice President from October 2007 to March 2019. Earlier in his career at Silgan, he was President of the North American operations of Silgan White Cap from January 2006 to October 2007 and Executive Vice President of the North American operations of Silgan White Cap from March 2005 to January 2006. Before joining Silgan, he was Vice President & General Manager of ATI Allegheny Rodney.
Shawn C. Fabry, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Fabry was elected Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer, effective November 6, 2025. He joined Silgan in 2010 through the company's acquisition of IPEC Global, Inc., where he was Chief Financial Officer. Prior to his current role, he served as Senior Vice President of Corporate Development from August 2023 until November 2025, during which he led the acquisition of Weener Packaging in 2023. His experience at Silgan also includes serving as CFO of Silgan Containers, the U.S. metal container operations, and Vice President, CFO and Assistant Secretary of Silgan Plastics, the plastic container operations.
Frank W. Hogan, III, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary
Mr. Hogan has held the position of Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary since January 2023. He previously served as Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary from June 2002 to January 2023, and as Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary from June 1997 to June 2002. Before joining Silgan, Mr. Hogan was a partner at the law firm of Winthrop, Stimson, Putnam & Roberts (now Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP) from September 1995 to June 1997, and an associate at the same firm from April 1988 to September 1995.
Philippe Chevrier, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Mr. Chevrier was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer in February 2025. From January 2023 to January 2025, he served as President of the Americas and Global Fibers business of Hexcel Corporation. Prior to that, he held various management positions with Honeywell International Inc. from August 2003 to January 2023, last serving as President of the Honeywell Aerospace Software, Services and Connectivity Strategic Business Unit. His earlier career also includes management roles at ABB Group and Sun Microsystems, Inc.
Kimberly I. Ulmer, Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer
Ms. Ulmer was appointed Senior Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer in November 2025. She previously served as Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer from March 2023 until November 2025. Ms. Ulmer has over two decades of experience with Silgan in various senior financial positions. Her past roles within the company include Senior Vice President, Finance and Treasurer, Vice President, Finance and Treasurer, and Vice President and Controller. Before joining Silgan, she held senior financial positions at GE Capital and World Color Press, Inc., and began her career at Coopers & Lybrand.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to Silgan's business:- Raw Material Cost Volatility and Supply Chain Disruptions: Silgan is highly exposed to the volatile prices of key raw materials such as steel, resins, and aluminum, which are essential for its rigid packaging products. Fluctuations in these commodity prices can significantly impact the company's cost of goods sold and profitability. The packaging industry, in general, faces ongoing challenges with raw material shortages, transportation delays, and disruptions within the supply chain, which can lead to increased operational costs and affect delivery times.
- High Debt Load from Strategic Acquisitions: Silgan maintains a significant debt load, largely stemming from its strategy of growth through strategic acquisitions. This results in a notable net leverage ratio (estimated near 3.5x EBITDA in late 2025), which is identified as a key near-term risk and a pressure point for the company. A high debt burden can limit financial flexibility, increase interest expenses, and potentially constrain future investment or acquisition opportunities.
- Shifting Demand Towards Sustainable Packaging and Regulatory Risks: There is an increasing demand for sustainable and environmentally friendly packaging solutions, coupled with evolving and stricter environmental regulations, particularly concerning plastic products. While Silgan's metal containers are highly recyclable, its plastic segments (Dispensing and Specialty Closures, Custom Containers) contribute significantly to revenue. A substantial shift away from plastic to alternative materials like paperboard or flexible packaging, driven by consumer preferences or regulatory mandates, could erode Silgan's revenue base in these segments.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The widespread emergence and adoption of sustainable, non-plastic/non-metal rigid packaging alternatives (such as pulp-based or advanced fiber-based containers) and significantly expanded reuse/refill models for consumer goods. This trend, driven by evolving consumer preferences, increasing environmental regulations, and corporate sustainability initiatives, poses a direct threat to Silgan's core business of manufacturing traditional metal and plastic rigid packaging for single-use applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Silgan Holdings Inc. operates in various rigid packaging markets for consumer goods. The addressable markets for its main products include: * Dispensing and Specialty Closures: The global plastic caps and closures market was valued at approximately USD 33.2 billion in 2022 and is projected to reach USD 156.2 billion by 2032. Another estimate indicates the global market was valued at USD 47.5 billion in 2026 and is projected to surpass USD 67.0 billion by 2036. North America is a significant region within this market, with the U.S. market characterized by demand for high-value dispensing solutions, including child-resistant and specialty closures. The global twist dispensing closures market, a sub-segment, was valued at USD 76.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 130.4 billion by 2035. * Metal Containers: The global metal packaging market was valued at USD 150.94 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 198.67 billion by 2033. Other estimates place the global market at USD 153.3 billion in 2024, growing to USD 209.8 billion by 2034, or USD 154.83 billion in 2025, growing to USD 209.91 billion by 2034. The North America metal packaging market was worth USD 38.52 billion in 2025 and is forecast to reach USD 44.59 billion by 2030. In 2025, North America accounted for 34.52% of the global metal packaging market share. Specifically for food and beverage, the global food beverage metal cans market size was estimated at USD 50.50 billion in 2024 and is predicted to increase to USD 99.71 billion by 2034. * Custom Containers (Plastic): The global custom packaging market was valued at USD 37.89 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 59.62 billion by 2033. Another source estimates the global market at USD 43.14 billion in 2024, projected to reach USD 70.47 billion by 2034. North America held a significant share, over 32.0%, of the global custom packaging market in 2024. The North American custom packaging market was USD 19.31 billion in 2025, with the U.S. market projected to reach USD 23.12 billion by 2032. More broadly, the global rigid packaging market, which includes plastic, was estimated at USD 479.9 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 796.7 billion by 2030. The plastic rigid packaging industry alone generated USD 73.6 billion in revenue in 2022. In Europe, the rigid plastic packaging segment constituted 51.35% of the regional plastic packaging market share in 2025.AI Analysis | Feedback
Silgan Holdings Inc. (SLGN) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next two to three years through several key initiatives and market trends:
- Strong Performance and Innovation in Dispensing and Specialty Closures: Silgan anticipates continued growth in its Dispensing and Specialty Closures segment, fueled by market-leading innovation, robust end-market demand, and successful new business acquisitions. This includes significant momentum and double-digit organic volume growth in dispensing products, particularly within fragrance and beauty applications. Acquisitions, such as Weener and Vayner, are also contributing to expanded product offerings and market reach in this segment.
- Sustained Growth in Pet Food Packaging: The Metal Containers segment is expected to benefit from resilient consumer demand for pet food products. Silgan has observed consistent growth in this area, with pet food accounting for a significant portion of its metal container unit volume and showing mid-single-digit to double-digit growth.
- Volume Recovery and New Business in Custom Containers: The Custom Containers segment is projected to experience improved volumes and growth from new business awards. After a period of some decline, the company has noted sequential improvements and successful commercialization of new business, indicating a positive outlook for this segment.
- Expansion into Healthcare Packaging: Silgan is actively pursuing growth opportunities in the healthcare packaging sector. The company anticipates its healthcare and pharma segment to double in size over the next three to five years, driven by its innovation pipeline and acquired assets.
- Benefits from Cost Reduction Programs and Operational Efficiencies: While primarily impacting profitability, the successful completion and ongoing benefits of Silgan's multi-year cost reduction programs and improved manufacturing productivity contribute to a stronger financial position and competitive pricing. These efficiencies can indirectly support revenue growth by allowing for more competitive offerings and freeing up resources for strategic growth initiatives.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here's a summary of Silgan (SLGN)'s capital allocation decisions over the last 3-5 years:
Share Repurchases
- In November 2025, Silgan's Board of Directors authorized a new $500 million share repurchase program, effective through December 31, 2029. This authorization replaced a previous program that had approximately $25 million remaining.
- From January 1, 2025, to March 31, 2025, the company repurchased 0 shares for $0 million under a previous buyback plan announced on March 4, 2022. This completed the repurchase of 4,679,333 shares for $206.73 million under that specific plan.
- Silgan returned approximately $160 million to shareholders in 2025.
Share Issuance
- Silgan Holdings' shares outstanding saw a slight decline, with 0.107 billion shares outstanding in 2025, a 0.3% decrease from 2024. Shares outstanding in 2024 were 0.107 billion, a 1.94% decrease from 2023, and 2023 shares outstanding were 0.109 billion, a 1.62% decline from 2022.
Outbound Investments
- In October 2024, Silgan completed the acquisition of Weener Plastics Holdings B.V. for an enterprise value of €838 million (approximately $900 million). Weener Packaging is a significant producer of differentiated dispensing solutions for personal care, food, and healthcare products, operating 19 facilities primarily in Europe and the Americas. The acquisition was financed through term and revolving loan borrowings.
- In October 2021, Silgan acquired Easytech Closures S.p.A. for €31.5 million (approximately $36.5 million). Easytech manufactures and sells easy-open and sanitary metal ends used primarily for food applications in Europe.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were $262.8 million in 2024 and approximately $307.1 million in 2025.
- Expected capital expenditures are approximately $300 million for 2025, primarily due to the Weener Packaging acquisition.
- For 2026, capital expenditures are projected to increase modestly to approximately $310 million, mainly to support continued growth in dispensing and pet food products.
Latest Trefis Analyses
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to SLGN.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | CDE | Coeur Mining | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 03272026 | AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | -2.7% |
| 03272026 | IFF | International Flavors & Fragrances | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -1.1% | -1.1% | -3.0% |
| 03132026 | IP | International Paper | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -18.3% | -18.3% | -18.3% |
| 03062026 | ARIS | Aris Mining | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | -7.4% | -7.4% | -16.7% |
| 10312025 | SLGN | Silgan | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 6.1% | 6.1% | -2.7% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 61.58 |
| Mkt Cap | 9.4 |
| Rev LTM | 9,657 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,037 |
| FCF LTM | 460 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 318 |
| CFO LTM | 882 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 913 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.2% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 2.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 11.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 7.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 9.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 10.0% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 9.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 5.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.2% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 9.4 |
| P/S | 0.8 |
| P/Op Inc | 10.1 |
| P/EBIT | 9.1 |
| P/E | 15.9 |
| P/CFO | 9.8 |
| Total Yield | 8.2% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.8% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 5.1% |
| D/E | 0.5 |
| Net D/E | 0.5 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -6.4% |
| 3M Rtn | -15.1% |
| 6M Rtn | 1.3% |
| 12M Rtn | -3.8% |
| 3Y Rtn | 4.2% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -14.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -21.7% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -6.7% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -33.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -77.3% |
Comparison Analyses
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $39.31 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 4.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/14/1997 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -29.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $40.66 | $42.38 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -3.3% | -7.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 27.8% | 31.5% |
| Downside Capture | 163.41 | 86.23 |
| Upside Capture | 38.84 | 24.27 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 56.6% | 25.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.04 | 1.23 | 0.74 | 0.59 | 0.66 | 0.65 |
| Up Beta | 1.38 | 1.24 | 1.08 | 0.74 | 1.00 | 0.83 |
| Down Beta | 2.41 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 0.61 | 0.52 | 0.59 |
| Up Capture | 43% | 48% | 30% | 47% | 20% | 17% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 18 | 31 | 67 | 124 | 380 |
| Down Capture | 226% | 197% | 76% | 58% | 90% | 86% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 25 | 33 | 58 | 127 | 369 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SLGN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLGN | -25.5% | 31.5% | -0.90 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 25.9% | 16.6% | 1.21 | 55.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 32.5% | 12.4% | 1.98 | 25.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 41.3% | 26.9% | 1.26 | 10.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 50.3% | 18.5% | 2.06 | -16.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.8% | 13.5% | 0.65 | 51.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -21.0% | 41.7% | -0.46 | 6.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SLGN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLGN | -0.4% | 25.4% | -0.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 6.0% | 18.9% | 0.21 | 56.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.7% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 40.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.0% | 17.9% | 0.95 | 11.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.4% | 19.4% | 0.47 | 6.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.9% | 18.8% | 0.11 | 45.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 7.2% | 55.9% | 0.34 | 13.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SLGN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLGN | 5.9% | 23.8% | 0.24 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 10.6% | 20.6% | 0.46 | 55.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.5% | 17.9% | 0.74 | 46.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 8.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 17.9% | 0.39 | 12.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 44.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.2% | 66.8% | 1.07 | 9.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 4/29/2026 | 2.5% | 2.4% | |
| 2/4/2026 | 1.9% | 1.1% | -7.4% |
| 10/29/2025 | -1.0% | 1.8% | 2.3% |
| 7/30/2025 | -1.6% | -1.9% | -1.1% |
| 4/30/2025 | 2.1% | 4.2% | 6.6% |
| 1/29/2025 | 0.7% | -1.4% | -2.6% |
| 10/30/2024 | -1.3% | 3.0% | 9.8% |
| 7/31/2024 | 2.5% | -5.3% | 0.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 17 | 15 | 15 |
| # Negative | 7 | 9 | 8 |
| Median Positive | 1.6% | 3.0% | 4.5% |
| Median Negative | -1.0% | -1.6% | -3.6% |
| Max Positive | 5.2% | 6.1% | 13.8% |
| Max Negative | -1.9% | -5.3% | -7.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ulmer, Kimberly Irene | SVP & Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Buy | 11102025 | 38.11 | 1,000 | 38,110 | 4,013,783 | Form |
| 2 | Greenlee, Adam J | President and CEO | Direct | Buy | 11032025 | 38.19 | 7,000 | 267,298 | 12,531,074 | Form |
| 3 | Lewis, Robert B | EVP, Corp. Dev. & Admin. | Direct | Sell | 8222025 | 46.70 | 11,000 | 513,700 | 6,649,053 | Form |
| 4 | Lewis, Robert B | EVP, Corp. Dev. & Admin. | Direct | Sell | 5212025 | 55.92 | 10,000 | 559,206 | 8,576,990 | Form |
| 5 | Allott, Anthony J | Direct | Sell | 5202025 | 55.22 | 81,152 | 4,480,889 | 20,292,487 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.