CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $7.59 | Market Cap: $4.4 BilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Application Software
CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC)
Market Price (10/13/2026): $7.59Market Cap: $4.4 BilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Application Software
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 34%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 28% Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 7.6% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence, and AI in Financial Services. Themes include Software as a Service (SaaS), Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -103%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -151% Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 11% | Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 95x Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.3% Key risksCCC key risks include [1] a decline in auto insurance claim volumes, Show more. |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 34%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 28% |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 7.6% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Cloud Computing, Artificial Intelligence, and AI in Financial Services. Themes include Software as a Service (SaaS), Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -103%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -151% |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 11% |
| Expensive valuation multiplesP/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 95x |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.3% |
| Key risksCCC key risks include [1] a decline in auto insurance claim volumes, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC) stock has gained about 45% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Speculation regarding a potential company sale significantly boosted investor confidence. In July 2026, reports emerged that CCC Intelligent Solutions was exploring a sale and had engaged Morgan Stanley as an advisor, contacting prospective buyers including private equity firms. This news, initially reported on July 9, 2026, led to a 13% increase in shares to $6.09 in after-hours trading. Further reports indicated that Elliott Investment Management had acquired a substantial stake, potentially leading the acquisition efforts.
2. Robust financial performance in fiscal Q2 2026 and optimistic guidance for fiscal Q3 2026 contributed to positive sentiment. On July 30, 2026, CCC Intelligent Solutions announced its financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), reporting a 10% year-over-year revenue growth to $285.9 million. The company also achieved an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 40% for the quarter. Furthermore, CCC provided a strong outlook for fiscal Q3 2026, projecting revenue between $289.5 million and $291.5 million, indicating a 9% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, and an adjusted EBITDA of $118 million to $120 million, representing a 41% adjusted EBITDA margin at the midpoint.
Show more
CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC) stock has gained about 45% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Speculation regarding a potential company sale significantly boosted investor confidence. In July 2026, reports emerged that CCC Intelligent Solutions was exploring a sale and had engaged Morgan Stanley as an advisor, contacting prospective buyers including private equity firms. This news, initially reported on July 9, 2026, led to a 13% increase in shares to $6.09 in after-hours trading. Further reports indicated that Elliott Investment Management had acquired a substantial stake, potentially leading the acquisition efforts.
2. Robust financial performance in fiscal Q2 2026 and optimistic guidance for fiscal Q3 2026 contributed to positive sentiment. On July 30, 2026, CCC Intelligent Solutions announced its financial results for the second quarter of fiscal year 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), reporting a 10% year-over-year revenue growth to $285.9 million. The company also achieved an adjusted EBITDA margin of approximately 40% for the quarter. Furthermore, CCC provided a strong outlook for fiscal Q3 2026, projecting revenue between $289.5 million and $291.5 million, indicating a 9% year-over-year growth at the midpoint, and an adjusted EBITDA of $118 million to $120 million, representing a 41% adjusted EBITDA margin at the midpoint.
3. Accelerated adoption of AI solutions and strong organic revenue growth underscored the company's innovation and market position. The second quarter of fiscal year 2026 results highlighted that approximately 7.5 percentage points of the 10% total revenue growth were driven by cross-selling, upselling, and the expanding adoption of AI solutions across its client base. Revenue specifically from AI-based solutions saw a 45% year-over-year increase, contributing 4 percentage points to the quarter's growth. This demonstrated the effectiveness of CCC's AI-powered platform in the property and casualty insurance industry.
4. Positive analyst ratings and price target upgrades reflected increasing confidence in CCC's future prospects. Over the period, CCC Intelligent Solutions received two analyst upgrades, with a consensus rating of "Moderate Buy" from five Wall Street analysts. The average 12-month price target was set at $9.13, suggesting a forecasted upside of 29.99% from the price of $7.02 as of October 9, 2026. The positive analyst sentiment further reinforced the stock's upward trajectory.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 47.1% change in CCC stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 19.9% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.16 | 7.59 | 47.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,087 | 1,112 | 2.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.2% | 3.8% | 19.9% |
| P/E Multiple | 87.8 | 102.8 | 17.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 587 | 573 | 2.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 47.1% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CCC | 47.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.2% | 20.8% |
| Sector (XLK) | 3.1% | -8.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 26.5% change in CCC stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a 9669.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 6.00 | 7.59 | 26.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,057 | 1,112 | 5.2% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 0.0% | 3.8% | 9669.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 8,942.5 | 102.8 | -98.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 614 | 573 | 7.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 26.5% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CCC | 26.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 20.0% | 11.4% |
| Sector (XLK) | 47.9% | 0.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -64.7% change in CCC stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -98.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 21.50 | 7.59 | -64.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 997 | 1,112 | 11.6% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 0.2% | 3.8% | 1874.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 7,128.4 | 102.8 | -98.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 638 | 573 | 11.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -64.7% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CCC | -64.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 17.8% | 20.7% |
| Sector (XLK) | 39.9% | 13.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -64.7% change in CCC stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026 was primarily driven by a -76.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10122026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 21.50 | 7.59 | -64.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 819 | 1,112 | 35.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 16.3 | 3.9 | -76.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 621 | 573 | 8.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -64.7% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/12/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| CCC | -64.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 88.3% | 20.7% |
| Sector (XLK) | 143.8% | 13.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| CCC Return | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -63% | -12% | -67% |
| Peers Return | -0% | -34% | 55% | 35% | 1% | -18% | 14% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| CCC Win Rate | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 8% | 50% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 58% | 29% | 71% | 62% | 46% | 45% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| CCC Max Drawdown | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | -67% | -51% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -26% | -42% | -14% | -16% | -31% | -39% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GWRE, VRSK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/12/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | CCC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -13.3% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.4% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 92 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -15.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 17.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 62 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -29.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.1% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 679 days | 15 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -17.3% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.9% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -29.2% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.2% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 276 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -40.0% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 66.7% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 163 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
CCC Intelligent Solutions's stock fell -13.3% during the 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff. Such a loss loss requires a 15.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | CCC | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -29.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.1% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 679 days | 15 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -29.2% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.2% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 276 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -40.0% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 66.7% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 163 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
CCC Intelligent Solutions's stock fell -13.3% during the 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff. Such a loss loss requires a 15.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC)
CCC Intelligent Solutions (CCC) provides cloud-based software and data solutions specifically designed for the property and casualty (P&C) insurance economy. The company's core offering is a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) platform that leverages technologies such as artificial intelligence (AI), mobile, and telematics to digitize and automate critical workflows. This platform facilitates commerce and connects various businesses involved in the insurance and automotive repair processes, essentially modernizing how the industry operates from claim initiation to vehicle repair.
The company offers a comprehensive suite of solutions tailored to its diverse clientele. Its "CCC Insurance solutions" assist insurance carriers with tasks like workflow management, damage estimating, total loss calculations, and AI-driven analytics for claims processing. For collision repairers, "CCC Repair solutions" streamline network management, repair workflows, and quality control. Beyond these core segments, CCC also provides "Other Ecosystem solutions" for parts suppliers, automotive manufacturers, and financial institutions, including specialized payment functionalities and international offerings.
CCC serves a broad range of primary customers within the P&C insurance economy. These include major insurance carriers, thousands of collision repair shops, parts suppliers, automotive manufacturers, and financial institutions. By acting as a central hub that connects these critical stakeholders, CCC aims to enhance efficiency, accuracy, and communication across the entire post-accident lifecycle, driving digital transformation for its industry partners.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for CCC Intelligent Solutions:
The Salesforce for the property & casualty insurance ecosystem.
The SAP for the P&C insurance claims and repair supply chain.
The Workday for the P&C insurance industry's operational workflows.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- CCC Insurance Workflow: Provides tools for streamlining insurance claim processes and operational workflows for carriers.
- CCC Estimating: Offers solutions for generating accurate damage estimates for vehicles.
- CCC Total Loss: Facilitates the management and resolution of total loss claims.
- CCC AI and Analytics: Delivers artificial intelligence-driven insights and data analytics for insurance decision-making.
- CCC Casualty: Supports the processing and management of casualty claims for insurers.
- CCC Network Management (Repair): Manages and optimizes networks of collision repair facilities.
- CCC Repair Workflow: Provides tools to manage and streamline the repair process within collision repair shops.
- CCC Repair Quality: Helps ensure and monitor the quality of vehicle repairs within the network.
- CCC Parts Solutions: Connects parts suppliers with repairers and insurers for efficient parts procurement and management.
- CCC Automotive Manufacturer Solutions: Provides specialized solutions tailored for automotive manufacturers within the insurance ecosystem.
- CCC Lender Solutions: Offers solutions tailored for financial institutions and lenders involved in vehicle financing and claims.
- CCC Payments: Facilitates payment processing across various stakeholders in the insurance economy.
- CCC International Solutions: Provides adapted versions of its core platform and solutions for global markets.
AI Analysis | Feedback
CCC Intelligent Solutions (symbol: CCC) primarily sells its services and platform to other companies within the property and casualty insurance economy.
Major Customers:
- Insurance Carriers: These companies use CCC's solutions for workflows, estimating, total loss calculations, AI, analytics, and casualty management. Examples of these would be large national and regional insurance providers.
- Collision Repairers: Independent and chain collision repair shops utilize CCC's network management, repair workflow, and quality solutions to streamline their operations.
- Parts Suppliers: Businesses that supply automotive parts integrate with CCC's platform for more efficient commerce and logistics.
- Automotive Manufacturers: Car manufacturers use CCC's solutions, likely for parts ordering, repair specifications, and broader ecosystem integration.
- Financial Institutions: Lenders and other financial organizations involved in the automotive and insurance ecosystem leverage CCC's platform for various related services, such as total loss valuations and payments.
While the background describes categories of companies rather than specific named public companies, the major customers are these types of businesses operating within the property and casualty insurance and automotive industries.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
- Amazon Web Services (subsidiary of Amazon.com, Inc. AMZN)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Githesh Ramamurthy Chairman & CEO
Githesh Ramamurthy joined CCC in 1992 and has held several key management positions, including Executive Vice President of Product Engineering and Chief Technology Officer. He was named President and COO in 1997 and elected Chairman of the Board in 2000. Before joining CCC, Githesh was a founding member of Sales Technologies, Inc., which became a world leader in field-sales automation software and was later acquired by Dun & Bradstreet. He is also credited with designing one of the world's first microprocessor-based cardiac monitors and holds a U.S. patent for claims-processing software design.
Rodney Christo Interim CFO & Chief Accounting Officer
Rodney Christo assumed the role of Interim CFO in May 2026, in addition to his responsibilities as Chief Accounting Officer. He has served in senior finance roles at CCC for more than 30 years, including as Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Accounting Officer, Senior Vice President of Finance and Treasurer, and Vice President and Controller. Earlier in his career, Rod worked in audit at PricewaterhouseCoopers.
Tim Welsh President
Tim Welsh was appointed President in February 2025 and leads all market-facing functions. Most recently, he was at U.S. Bank, where he helped lead the digital transformation of the consumer and small-business banking business. Welsh spent much of his career at McKinsey & Company working with P&C and Life insurers and their broader ecosystems.
Josh Valdez Chief Product Officer & Interim Chief Technology Officer
Josh Valdez is Chief Product Officer and Interim Chief Technology Officer at CCC Intelligent Solutions, where he leads the company's product and technology strategy, design, and delivery. He is responsible for scaling AI-driven innovation across CCC's platform.
Christy Harris SVP, Chief Human Resources Officer
Christy Harris serves as the Senior Vice President, Chief Human Resources Officer for CCC Intelligent Solutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to CCC Intelligent Solutions (symbol: CCC) are primarily driven by transformative changes within the automotive and insurance industries, intense technological competition, and the critical nature of data handling.
- Disruption from Advanced Driver-Assistance Systems (ADAS) and Autonomous Vehicles (AVs): A primary risk stems from the potential long-term impact of ADAS and future autonomous vehicles on collision frequency and severity. While ADAS can lead to more complex and costly repairs when accidents do occur, widespread adoption of highly effective ADAS and eventual AVs could significantly reduce the overall number of motor vehicle collisions. A material reduction in collision volumes would directly decrease demand for CCC's core solutions, which are integral to the claims and repair workflow within the property and casualty insurance economy. This risk reflects a fundamental shift in the market CCC serves.
- Rapid Technological Change and Intense Competition: CCC Intelligent Solutions operates in a highly dynamic technology landscape, leveraging cloud, AI, telematics, and hyperscale technologies. The company faces significant competition, including from rivals introducing technological advancements and new products. Failure to continuously innovate, adapt to evolving technologies, or effectively compete with existing and new market entrants could lead to a loss of market share and impact its financial performance.
- Data Privacy, Security, and Regulatory Compliance: Given that CCC processes vast amounts of sensitive data from insurance carriers, repairers, and consumers, including personally identifiable information (PII) and vehicle data, it faces substantial risks related to data privacy and security. A major data breach, cyberattack, or non-compliance with evolving global and local data protection regulations could result in significant financial penalties, reputational damage, loss of customer trust, and adverse operational impacts.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The emergence of highly autonomous vehicles (Level 4 and 5) could fundamentally alter the property and casualty insurance landscape. If liability for accidents shifts primarily from human drivers to vehicle manufacturers, or if accident rates dramatically decrease due to superior safety systems, the traditional volume and nature of claims processing would be significantly impacted. This could lead to manufacturers developing proprietary claims and repair ecosystems that may reduce the need for third-party platforms like CCC, which currently serve a broad ecosystem built around human-driven vehicle accidents and their associated claims.
AI Analysis | Feedback
CCC Intelligent Solutions (symbol: CCC) operates within several key addressable markets related to the property and casualty (P&C) insurance economy and automotive repair.
Addressable Markets for CCC Intelligent Solutions' Main Products and Services:
- Global Property and Casualty Insurance Software Market: This market, which encompasses software for insurance carriers, was valued at approximately $23.32 billion in 2026 and is projected to grow to $34.75 billion by 2030. North America constituted the largest regional market in 2025. Another estimate indicates the global P&C insurance software market is likely to grow from USD 16.10 billion in 2026 to USD 30.79 billion in 2035, with North America accounting for roughly 38% of global demand.
- Global Auto Collision Repair Management Software Market: This market, which includes software for collision repairers, was valued at $11.85 billion in 2026 and is anticipated to reach $15.62 billion by 2030. North America was identified as the largest region in this market in 2025. An alternative projection for the global market size is USD 11.83 billion by 2034.
- Global Auto Collision Estimating Software Market: A specific segment within the collision repair sector, this market was valued at $2.88 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach $4.22 billion by 2030. North America held the largest share of this market in 2025. Another forecast estimates this market to reach USD 5.17 billion by 2034, with North America being the largest market, holding approximately 45% of the global market share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
CCC Intelligent Solutions (symbol: CCC) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key strategies:
- Accelerated Adoption of AI-Powered Solutions and New Product Launches: CCC is heavily investing in and deploying AI-driven innovations across the insurance economy. The company's AI-based solutions, such as AI-powered claims routing, early total-loss identification, subrogation, diagnostics, and Mobile Jumpstart 2.0, are experiencing rapid adoption and significantly contributing to revenue growth. For example, AI solutions represented around 11% of total revenue and grew approximately 45% in the second quarter of 2026, contributing roughly 40% of the company's incremental revenue. New product introductions, such as CCC Payroll, have also shown quick market uptake, adopted by over 2,000 repair facilities since its July 2024 launch.
- Cross-selling and Upselling to Existing Customers: A substantial portion of CCC's revenue growth is derived from its existing customer base increasing their usage and adoption of the company's expanding suite of solutions. This is reflected in a consistently strong Net Dollar Retention (NDR), which was reported at 107% in Q2 2024, Q1 2025, Q2 2025, and Q2 2026, indicating that customers are spending more year-over-year. This includes repair shop upgrades and broader utilization of digital and emerging solutions across their client base.
- Expansion of Customer Base and Strategic Partnerships: CCC continues to secure new business wins, renew contracts, and expand relationships with a diverse range of participants in the insurance ecosystem, including top-tier insurers and major collision repair providers. These strategic partnerships and new customer acquisitions are critical for broadening the company's market reach and embedding its platform more deeply within the industry.
- Growth in Key Solution Areas, particularly Casualty and Parts: The company has consistently highlighted the ongoing strength and increased adoption of its solutions within the Casualty and Parts segments. These specific solution areas are identified as significant contributors to overall revenue growth.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On December 12, 2025, the Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program of up to $500 million.
- This new authorization followed the full utilization of a $300 million share repurchase program announced in December 2024.
- Under the $500 million authorization, CCC entered into a $300 million accelerated share repurchase program, expected to be completed by the end of the second quarter of 2026.
Share Issuance
- CCC Intelligent Solutions went public on July 30, 2021, through a business combination with Dragoneer Growth Opportunities Corp., a special purpose acquisition company (SPAC).
- The SPAC transaction included a $150 million private investment in public equity (PIPE) and a $175 million forward purchase agreement.
- CCC received approximately $605 million in net proceeds from the business combination.
Inbound Investments
- The most significant inbound investment was the SPAC merger in July 2021, which valued the company at $6.5 billion to $7 billion, including debt.
- The transaction generated nearly $1 billion in total proceeds, comprising funds from Dragoneer's trust account, the PIPE, and a forward purchase agreement.
- Private equity firm Advent International remained the majority shareholder following the closing of the SPAC merger.
Outbound Investments
- CCC Intelligent Solutions acquired EvolutionIQ, with the impact of this acquisition being discussed in financial reports as of late 2025/early 2026.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures totaled approximately $65.42 million in the last 12 months as of September 2026.
- The company's capital allocation framework prioritizes organic investments in new product capabilities, particularly AI-based solutions, and investment in top talent.
Peer Outperformance in Application Software
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC | CCC Intelligent Solutions | 10.7% | 102.8x | -64.7% | -64.7% | -64.7% | — |
| ACIW | ACI Worldwide | 9.9% | 23.0x | 0.1% | 152.0% | 70.7% | +135pp |
| PTC | PTC | 12.9% | 18.2x | -1.3% | 36.1% | 65.9% | +131pp |
| MANH | Manhattan Associates | 10.0% | 60.9x | 10.4% | 8.7% | 43.0% | +108pp |
| SSNC | SS&C Technologies | 6.8% | 22.3x | -0.2% | 65.2% | 22.2% | +87pp |
| DSGX | Descartes Systems | 13.8% | 38.1x | -12.4% | 13.5% | 2.8% | +67pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top null by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Manufacturing Services | 9 | 67.6% | 173.7% | 354.2% | FLEX 768% · TTMI 726% · SANM 448% |
| Semiconductor Materials & Equipment | 27 | 93.2% | 93.1% | 114.6% | AXTI 670% · KLAC 525% · LRCX 496% |
| Technology Distributors | 9 | 55.8% | 88.9% | 95.1% | AVT 201% · SNX 181% · CNXN 129% |
| Communications Equipment | 36 | 5.7% | 110.8% | 70.4% | AAOI 1392% · LITE 1076% · ANET 800% |
| Electronic Components | 26 | 33.8% | 83.0% | 68.0% | CLS 3677% · BELFA 1343% · COHR 423% |
| Semiconductors | 54 | 21.4% | 50.8% | 34.4% | MU 1418% · NVDA 1000% · AVGO 699% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 21 | 22.9% | 93.2% | 29.3% | DELL 1115% · SMCI 1014% · STX 999% |
| Internet Services & Infrastructure | 6 | -2.1% | 42.9% | 25.0% | DOCN 53% · VRSN 51% · GDDY 50% |
| Electronic Equipment & Instruments | 26 | -16.8% | 29.6% | -5.0% | PI 271% · KEYS 134% · OSIS 104% |
| IT Consulting & Other Services | 28 | -22.0% | -13.6% | -17.9% | APLD 638% · INOD 503% · ADEA 169% |
| Application Software ← | 125 | -22.0% | -14.3% | -44.6% | PLTR 782% · FROG 203% · CDNS 132% |
| Systems Software | 68 | -12.7% | 34.0% | -47.2% | ZETA 320% · CRWD 316% · FTNT 215% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| CCC Stock (+25%) : Earnings Beat & Buyback Ignite Squeeze | 02/26/2026 | |
| CCC Intelligent Solutions Earnings Notes | 12/27/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 164.72 |
| Mkt Cap | 13.8 |
| Rev LTM | 2,124 |
| Op Inc LTM | 776 |
| FCF LTM | 772 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 642 |
| CFO LTM | 938 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 789 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 8.3% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 8.8% |
| Rev Chg Q | 7.1% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 91.3% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 38.1% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 29.9% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 26.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.8% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 40.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 36.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 33.5% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 29.4% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $7.59 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 4.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/05/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -64.7% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $6.91 | $6.11 |
| DMA Trend | up | down |
| Distance from DMA | 9.8% | 24.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 46.0% | 81.0% |
| Downside Capture | 80.25 | 142.36 |
| Upside Capture | 185.24 | -2.48 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 26.0% | 10.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.58 | 1.53 | 0.95 | 0.51 | 0.60 | 0.15 |
| Up Beta | 0.79 | 0.41 | -0.28 | -0.84 | -0.13 | -0.02 |
| Down Beta | 5.59 | 2.34 | 0.86 | 1.13 | 1.01 | 0.18 |
| Up Capture | 74% | 209% | 206% | 80% | -13% | -1% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 10 | 24 | 37 | 68 | 112 | 112 |
| Down Capture | 236% | 144% | 59% | 94% | 123% | 71% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 18 | 27 | 53 | 110 | 110 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CCC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC | -10.6% | 58.0% | 0.00 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 36.0% | 26.5% | 1.12 | 12.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.0% | 13.0% | 0.93 | 19.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 4.6% | 29.5% | 0.15 | 1.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.0% | 20.9% | 1.77 | -3.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 6.2% | 13.8% | 0.19 | 8.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -32.3% | 44.3% | -0.76 | 25.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CCC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC | -2.2% | 58.0% | 0.00 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 22.4% | 25.9% | 0.76 | 12.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.1% | 17.1% | 0.63 | 19.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.3% | 18.9% | 0.78 | 1.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.9% | 19.5% | 0.39 | -3.1% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.5% | 18.8% | -0.03 | 8.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 11.0% | 52.0% | 0.39 | 25.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with CCC | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CCC | 2.6% | 58.4% | 0.38 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 24.7% | 25.0% | 0.89 | 8.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 13.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.8% | 16.4% | 0.58 | -2.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.3% | 18.1% | 0.37 | -1.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.6% | 20.7% | 0.18 | 5.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.4% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 2.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/1/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/30/2026 | 0.2% | 6.8% | 25.6% |
| 4/30/2026 | 8.7% | 6.2% | -2.5% |
| 2/24/2026 | 25.3% | 11.7% | 18.0% |
| 10/30/2025 | -2.9% | -13.0% | -18.9% |
| 7/31/2025 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 5/6/2025 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2/25/2025 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 10/28/2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 20 | 20 | 19 |
| # Negative | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Median Positive | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Median Negative | -2.9% | -13.0% | -10.7% |
| Max Positive | 25.3% | 11.7% | 25.6% |
| Max Negative | -2.9% | -13.0% | -18.9% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/30/2026 | 0.2% | 6.8% | 25.6% |
| 4/30/2026 | 8.7% | 6.2% | -2.5% |
| 2/24/2026 | 25.3% | 11.7% | 18.0% |
| 10/30/2025 | -2.9% | -13.0% | -18.9% |
| 7/31/2025 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 5/6/2025 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2/25/2025 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 10/28/2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 7/30/2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 4/30/2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 2/28/2024 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 11/6/2023 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8/1/2023 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 5/2/2023 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 3/1/2023 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 11/4/2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8/4/2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 5/5/2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 3/1/2022 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 11/10/2021 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8/12/2021 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 20 | 20 | 19 |
| # Negative | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Median Positive | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Median Negative | -2.9% | -13.0% | -10.7% |
| Max Positive | 25.3% | 11.7% | 25.6% |
| Max Negative | -2.9% | -13.0% | -18.9% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/28/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/28/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 07/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 04/30/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/24/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 10/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/31/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/25/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/28/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 04/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/28/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/06/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/01/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/12/2021 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 10/4/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/30/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Revenue | Reported | 289.50 Mil | 290.50 Mil | 291.50 Mil | 2.3% | Higher New | Guidance: 284.00 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 118.00 Mil | 119.00 Mil | 120.00 Mil | 6.2% | Higher New | Guidance: 112.00 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.16 Bil | 1.16 Bil | 1.16 Bil | 0.2% | Raised | Guidance: 1.16 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 485.00 Mil | 488.00 Mil | 491.00 Mil | 0.2% | Raised | Guidance: 487.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/30/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue | Reported | 283.00 Mil | 284.00 Mil | 285.00 Mil | 3.5% | Higher New | Guidance: 274.50 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 111.00 Mil | 112.00 Mil | 113.00 Mil | -1.8% | Lower New | Guidance: 114.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.16 Bil | 1.16 Bil | 1.16 Bil | 0.6% | Raised | Guidance: 1.15 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 484.00 Mil | 487.00 Mil | 490.00 Mil | 1.2% | Raised | Guidance: 481.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/24/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue | Reported | 273.50 Mil | 274.50 Mil | 275.50 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 274.50 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 113.00 Mil | 114.00 Mil | 115.00 Mil | 5.1% | Raised | Guidance: 108.50 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 1.15 Bil | 1.15 Bil | 1.16 Bil | 9.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 1.05 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 477.00 Mil | 481.00 Mil | 485.00 Mil | 13.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 425.50 Mil for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 10/30/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2025 Revenue | Reported | 272.00 Mil | 274.50 Mil | 277.00 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2025 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 106.00 Mil | 108.50 Mil | 111.00 Mil | ||||
| 2025 Revenue | Reported | 1.05 Bil | 1.05 Bil | 1.06 Bil | 0.2% | Raised | Guidance: 1.05 Bil for 2025 | |
| 2025 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 423.00 Mil | 425.50 Mil | 428.00 Mil | 0.4% | Raised | Guidance: 424.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 5/26/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christo, Rodney | Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3252026 | 6.17 | 5,847 | Form | ||
| 2 | Christo, Rodney | Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3102026 | 6.13 | 50,321 | Form | ||
| 3 | Williams, Teri | Direct | Sell | 12162025 | 7.52 | 68,000 | 511,360 | 56,836 | Form | |
| 4 | Welsh, Timothy A | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 11242025 | 7.31 | 136,720 | 999,929 | 2,232,083 | Form |
| 5 | Advent, International, LP | See footnotes | Sell | 11122025 | 7.76 | 37,342,526 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christo, Rodney | Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3252026 | 6.17 | 5,847 | Form | ||
| 2 | Christo, Rodney | Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 3102026 | 6.13 | 50,321 | Form | ||
| 3 | Williams, Teri | Direct | Sell | 12162025 | 7.52 | 68,000 | 511,360 | 56,836 | Form | |
| 4 | Welsh, Timothy A | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 11242025 | 7.31 | 136,720 | 999,929 | 2,232,083 | Form |
| 5 | Advent, International, LP | See footnotes | Sell | 11122025 | 7.76 | 37,342,526 | Form | |||
| 6 | Wei, Eric | See footnotes | Sell | 11122025 | 7.76 | 37,342,526 | Form | |||
| 7 | Young, Lauren | See footnotes | Sell | 11122025 | 7.76 | 37,342,526 | Form | |||
| 8 | Goodson, John Page | See Remarks | Direct | Sell | 9182025 | 9.59 | 150,000 | 1,438,665 | 1,510,387 | Form |
| 9 | Goodson, John Page | See Remarks | Direct | Sell | 9082025 | 9.79 | 42,531 | 416,434 | 1,541,914 | Form |
| 10 | Wei, Eric | See footnotes | Sell | 8082025 | 9.87 | 30,000,000 | 296,145,000 | 8,552,125 | Form | |
| 11 | Young, Lauren | See footnotes | Sell | 8082025 | 9.87 | 30,000,000 | 296,145,000 | 8,552,125 | Form | |
| 12 | Advent, International, LP | See footnotes | Sell | 8082025 | 9.87 | 30,000,000 | 296,145,000 | 8,552,125 | Form | |
| 13 | Christo, Rodney | Chief Accounting Officer | Direct | Sell | 8012025 | 9.76 | 5,302 | Form | ||
| 14 | De, Crescenzo Neil E | Direct | Buy | 5272025 | 8.54 | 100,000 | 853,560 | 1,821,745 | Form | |
| 15 | Young, Lauren | See footnotes | Sell | 5222025 | 9.08 | 30,000,000 | 272,400,000 | 14,186,084 | Form | |
| 16 | Wei, Eric | See footnotes | Sell | 5222025 | 9.08 | 30,000,000 | 272,400,000 | 14,186,084 | Form | |
| 17 | Advent, International, LP | See footnotes | Sell | 5222025 | 9.08 | 30,000,000 | 272,400,000 | 14,186,084 | Form | |
| 18 | Welsh, Timothy A | See Remarks | Direct | Buy | 5162025 | 9.03 | 100,000 | 902,840 | 1,521,033 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 13, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
CCC Intelligent Solutions — Investor Video Playlist








Industry Resources
| Information Technology Resources |
| TechCrunch |
| Wired |
| CIO |
| MIT Technology Review |
| Gartner Insights |
| Ars Technica |
| Application Software Resources |
| Capterra |
| Software Advice |
| InfoWorld |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.