MNTN (MNTN)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $5.76 | Market Cap: $430.9 MilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Application Software
MNTN (MNTN)
Market Price (11/5/2026): $5.76Market Cap: $430.9 MilSector: Information TechnologyIndustry: Application Software
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.4%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.2%, FCF Yield is 7.8% Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -31% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 23%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Social Media & Creator Economy, and Digital Advertising. Themes include Ad-Tech Platforms. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -91%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -142% | Key risksMNTN key risks include [1] challenges in executing its ambitious growth strategy to justify its valuation and achieve sustained profitability after a history of operational inefficiencies, Show more. |
| Attractive yieldTotal YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 7.4%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.2%, FCF Yield is 7.8% |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -31% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 23%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Social Media & Creator Economy, and Digital Advertising. Themes include Ad-Tech Platforms. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -91%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -142% |
| Key risksMNTN key risks include [1] challenges in executing its ambitious growth strategy to justify its valuation and achieve sustained profitability after a history of operational inefficiencies, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
MNTN (MNTN) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q2 2026 Performance and Share Repurchase Program.
MNTN reported robust financial results for its fiscal second quarter ended June 30, 2026, which were released on August 4, 2026. The company saw its revenue increase by 21% year-over-year to $82.5 million and Adjusted EBITDA climb 48% to $21.5 million. This solid performance, despite an EPS miss, demonstrated operational strength. Furthermore, MNTN's board of directors authorized a stock repurchase program of up to $100 million, indicating management's confidence in the company's valuation and commitment to returning value to shareholders. This capital allocation strategy likely provided a positive signal to investors.
2. Sustained Positive Analyst Sentiment and Price Targets.
Throughout the period, MNTN maintained favorable coverage from Wall Street analysts, which bolstered investor confidence. As of August 13, 2026, analysts had a consensus "Buy" rating with an average 12-month price target of $18.1. By October 30, 2026, the consensus remained a "Buy" with an average price target of $19.12. These optimistic forecasts from financial institutions contributed to the positive market perception and upward movement of the stock.
Show more
MNTN (MNTN) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Q2 2026 Performance and Share Repurchase Program.
MNTN reported robust financial results for its fiscal second quarter ended June 30, 2026, which were released on August 4, 2026. The company saw its revenue increase by 21% year-over-year to $82.5 million and Adjusted EBITDA climb 48% to $21.5 million. This solid performance, despite an EPS miss, demonstrated operational strength. Furthermore, MNTN's board of directors authorized a stock repurchase program of up to $100 million, indicating management's confidence in the company's valuation and commitment to returning value to shareholders. This capital allocation strategy likely provided a positive signal to investors.
2. Sustained Positive Analyst Sentiment and Price Targets.
Throughout the period, MNTN maintained favorable coverage from Wall Street analysts, which bolstered investor confidence. As of August 13, 2026, analysts had a consensus "Buy" rating with an average 12-month price target of $18.1. By October 30, 2026, the consensus remained a "Buy" with an average price target of $19.12. These optimistic forecasts from financial institutions contributed to the positive market perception and upward movement of the stock.
3. Strategic Product Enhancements and Key Partnerships.
MNTN introduced several strategic initiatives and product integrations that enhanced its platform's capabilities and market reach. Notable developments included the integration of its Performance TV with Klaviyo CRM on September 9, 2026, expanding attribution with AppsFlyer on September 28, 2026, and bringing Tealium first-party data into MNTN Matched™ on October 14, 2026. The appointment of Mike Katz, a former T-Mobile executive, to the Board of Directors on September 17, 2026, and recognition as a 2026 Inc. Power Partner Award winner on October 20, 2026, further highlighted the company's innovation and strategic growth. These actions underscored MNTN's efforts to strengthen its competitive position in the connected TV advertising market.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 12.5% change in MNTN stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 129.7% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.22 | 10.37 | 12.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 299 | 313 | 4.7% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.8% | 18.0% | 129.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 29.1 | 13.6 | -53.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 74 | 74 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 12.5% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNTN | 12.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.6% | 41.7% |
| Sector (XLK) | 0.7% | 13.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 10.0% change in MNTN stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a 8.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.43 | 10.37 | 10.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 290 | 313 | 8.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.4 | 2.4 | 1.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 74 | 74 | 0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 10.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNTN | 10.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.0% | 12.3% |
| Sector (XLK) | 10.8% | -3.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -37.5% change in MNTN stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026 was primarily driven by a -54.4% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11042026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.58 | 10.37 | -37.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 193 | 313 | 62.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 5.4 | 2.4 | -54.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 62 | 74 | -15.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -37.5% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNTN | -37.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 13.4% | 17.7% |
| Sector (XLK) | 17.9% | 8.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
nullnull
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/4/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MNTN | ||
| Market (SPY) | 89.7% | 18.1% |
| Sector (XLK) | 119.1% | 10.9% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MNTN Return | - | - | - | - | -55% | -13% | -61% |
| Peers Return | -10% | -39% | 15% | 105% | -16% | -33% | -27% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 102% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MNTN Win Rate | - | - | - | - | 12% | 45% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 50% | 25% | 59% | 67% | 47% | 27% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MNTN Max Drawdown | - | - | - | - | - | -38% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -29% | -48% | -17% | -43% | -40% | -45% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ADSK, BMR, GWRE, HODO, HUCK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/4/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
MNTN has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.
| Event | XLK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 65 days | 79 days |
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -17.0% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.4% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 92 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -10.0% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 11.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 15 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 246 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 78 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 100 days | 105 days |
In The Past
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
MNTN has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.
| Event | XLK | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -25.7% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 34.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 65 days | 79 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -33.1% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 246 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 78 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -23.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.2% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 100 days | 105 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -51.5% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 106.2% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 797 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About MNTN (MNTN)
Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation, trading under the symbol MNTN, is a company established with the primary objective of acquiring existing businesses or assets. It operates as an acquisition vehicle, designed to identify a suitable target company and merge with it, acquire its stock, or purchase its assets, effectively bringing a private entity to the public market or integrating it into a larger structure.
MNTN's strategic focus is exclusively on the wealth management industry. This means the company is actively seeking to combine with or acquire businesses that operate in areas such as financial planning, investment advisory, or other services related to managing wealth. Its function is to locate and execute a business combination with a promising company within this specialized financial sector.
AI Analysis | Feedback
MNTN is like a Rollins for wealth management firms, acquiring and consolidating financial advisory businesses.
Think of it as a Procter & Gamble for financial advisory brands, building a portfolio of wealth management companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Identification of Acquisition Targets: The company actively seeks and evaluates businesses, primarily in the wealth management industry, that are suitable candidates for merger or acquisition.
- Execution of Business Combinations: It undertakes the process of acquiring assets, businesses, or entities through various corporate finance mechanisms such as mergers, capital stock exchanges, asset acquisitions, or stock purchases.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Based on the provided company description, MNTN (Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation) is an acquisition company whose primary business is to acquire assets and businesses or entities in the wealth management industry through mergers, stock exchanges, asset acquisitions, or similar business combinations. Its core function is to identify and acquire, rather than to sell products or services to external entities or individuals.
Therefore, MNTN does not have major customers in the traditional sense of companies or individuals purchasing its offerings.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Adam Dooley Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, President, Treasurer, Secretary, and Director
Adam Dooley has nearly 30 years of experience in the financial services industry, with a specialization in the wealth management sector. He has a proven track record of leading international transformation initiatives for several prominent publicly traded companies in this space. Dooley is the founder, Chairman, and Chief Executive Officer of Belay International Corporation, a private equity firm established in January 2021. He also founded and serves as the managing principal of Belay Associates, a dedicated SPAC sponsor platform. Prior to these roles, he was President of PREP Securities, a broker-dealer subsidiary, from December 2019 to December 2020. From February 2014 to December 2019, Dooley was a Managing Director and Partner at CR Capital Group LLC, a financial firm where he led advisory and joint partnerships with alternative investment managers to build capital-raising platforms within the private wealth management sector. Earlier in his career, he served as Vice President and National Sales Manager at MetLife, Inc. from November 2012 to December 2013, and was previously the head of wealth management at MetLife Europe. He began his career as a private client advisor at Smith Barney. Dooley's extensive experience with private equity through Belay International Corporation and CR Capital Group LLC, alongside his role in launching and managing SPACs, demonstrates a consistent pattern of involvement with private equity-backed initiatives and capital markets.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Failure to Consummate a Business Combination: The most significant risk stems from the company's inability to complete its initial business combination. Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation's primary purpose is to merge with or acquire another entity. The company has already faced significant challenges in this regard, including being delisted from the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE) in November 2024 for failing to consummate a business combination within the specified timeframe. Despite extending its deadline multiple times, most recently to December 2026, it remains a blank-check company with no significant operations or revenue.
- Risk of Liquidation: Should Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation ultimately fail to complete a business combination by its extended deadline, it will be forced to liquidate. In such a scenario, while public shareholders typically receive a portion of their initial investment back from the trust account, there is a risk of losing the entire investment, particularly for investors in warrants or other securities not covered by the trust.
- Disputes and Legal Challenges Related to Business Combinations: The company has encountered disputes over its proposed merger agreements. For instance, in September 2024, target companies attempted to terminate a definitive business combination agreement, which Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation disputed as a breach of contract. Such conflicts can lead to prolonged legal battles, increased expenses, and further hinder the company's ability to complete a merger.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On September 24, 2021, Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation reacquired 1,437,500 shares of its Class B common stock from its sponsor for $6,250.
- In August 2024, stockholders exercised their right to redeem approximately 61.5% of the public shares, resulting in the removal of about $51.6 million from the company's trust account.
- In November 2024, shareholders holding 2,817,827 Public Shares, representing approximately 99.02% of the outstanding Public Shares, exercised their right to redeem their shares for a pro rata portion of the funds in the Trust Account.
Share Issuance
- The company priced its Initial Public Offering (IPO) at $150 million on November 23, 2021.
- The IPO successfully raised approximately $172.5 million in proceeds.
- Concurrently with the IPO, the sponsor agreed to purchase 5,733,333 warrants (with an option for 6,333,333 warrants if the over-allotment was exercised in full) at $1.50 per warrant through a private placement.
Inbound Investments
- Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation raised approximately $172.5 million from its IPO in November 2021.
- The sponsor agreed to purchase warrants at $1.50 per warrant in a private placement concurrent with the IPO.
- For each one-month extension of the business combination period, the company was required to deposit $10,000 into the Trust Account.
Outbound Investments
- In July 2023, Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation announced a definitive business combination agreement with Unifund Financial Technologies, a consumer debt servicing company.
Capital Expenditures
- Everest Consolidator Acquisition Corporation has not commenced any significant operations nor generated any revenues, thus incurring no material capital expenditures.
Peer Outperformance in Application Software
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electronic Manufacturing Services | 10 | 17.2% | 109.4% | 187.6% | FLEX 488% · TTMI 419% · JBL 311% |
| Technology Distributors | 9 | 52.3% | 67.5% | 72.9% | AVT 148% · SNX 123% · CNXN 99% |
| Electronic Components | 24 | 16.4% | 69.6% | 35.2% | CLS 2134% · BELFA 1016% · APH 318% |
| Communications Equipment | 36 | 8.7% | 75.7% | 31.6% | LITE 609% · AAOI 586% · ANET 445% |
| Semiconductor Materials & Equipment | 28 | 42.7% | 55.4% | 31.5% | AXTI 418% · LRCX 289% · KLAC 284% |
| Electronic Equipment & Instruments | 27 | -2.2% | 28.0% | 4.3% | PI 130% · OSIS 116% · CXT 71% |
| Semiconductors | 55 | 2.3% | 45.5% | 1.3% | MU 1027% · NVDA 575% · AVGO 548% |
| Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals | 21 | 7.9% | 85.9% | -14.2% | WDC 691% · DELL 652% · STX 574% |
| Internet Services & Infrastructure | 6 | 3.5% | 45.5% | -20.9% | GDDY 58% · VRSN 40% · DOCN -20% |
| IT Consulting & Other Services | 30 | -18.2% | 1.2% | -26.5% | APLD 303% · IBM 155% · GIB -8% |
| Application Software ← | 126 | -9.9% | -6.3% | -50.0% | PLTR 549% · AGYS 157% · FROG 144% |
| Systems Software | 70 | -8.4% | 24.1% | -51.9% | ZETA 255% · CRWD 245% · CVLT 146% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| MNTN Stock Pre-Market (+41%): Q4 Earnings Crush Estimates & Guides Higher | 02/11/2026 | |
| MNTN Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| MNTN Stock Drop Looks Sharp, But How Deep Can It Go? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 6.16 |
| Mkt Cap | 28.5 |
| Rev LTM | 318 |
| Op Inc LTM | 45 |
| FCF LTM | 60 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 945 |
| CFO LTM | 73 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 993 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 17.9% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 12.0% |
| Rev Chg Q | 16.1% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 43.6% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 15.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 14.3% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 0.1% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.5% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 23.3% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.0% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 19.0% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $10.37 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.8 | |
| First Trading Date | 01/14/2022 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -30.2% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $10.87 | $9.97 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -4.6% | 4.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 55.5% | 73.3% |
| Downside Capture | 242.37 | 135.04 |
| Upside Capture | 192.96 | 62.92 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 33.7% | 18.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.25 | 1.98 | 1.98 | 0.61 | 0.96 | 0.30 |
| Up Beta | -16.23 | -3.56 | -0.24 | -2.89 | -0.47 | 0.16 |
| Down Beta | 2.47 | 3.12 | 4.35 | 2.73 | 2.65 | 0.45 |
| Up Capture | 89% | 130% | 204% | 64% | 38% | 5% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 8 | 16 | 31 | 58 | 113 | 162 |
| Down Capture | 194% | 318% | 179% | 101% | 121% | 90% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 26 | 32 | 65 | 135 | 196 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MNTN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTN | -33.2% | 73.3% | -0.26 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 17.5% | 27.3% | 0.56 | 8.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.2% | 12.9% | 0.68 | 17.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 1.0% | 28.8% | 0.03 | 8.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 35.9% | 21.2% | 1.34 | -6.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 14.3% | 14.1% | 0.70 | 7.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.2% | 43.4% | -0.65 | 10.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MNTN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTN | -17.0% | 77.5% | -0.51 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 18.1% | 26.2% | 0.62 | 10.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.5% | 17.2% | 0.55 | 18.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.3% | 19.1% | 0.73 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | -6.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.8% | 18.9% | -0.01 | 6.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.5% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 13.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MNTN | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MNTN | -8.9% | 77.5% | -0.51 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLK) | 23.4% | 25.2% | 0.85 | 10.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 18.0% | 0.73 | 18.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.9% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 4.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.4% | 18.1% | 0.33 | -6.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 6.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.0% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 13.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/4/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/4/2026 | 3.8% | 13.5% | 30.6% |
| 5/5/2026 | -22.8% | -28.3% | -14.7% |
| 2/10/2026 | 37.1% | 28.4% | 20.7% |
| 11/4/2025 | -8.1% | -5.3% | -12.1% |
| 8/5/2025 | -17.9% | -27.0% | -34.8% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| # Negative | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Median Positive | 20.5% | 21.0% | 25.7% |
| Median Negative | -17.9% | -27.0% | -14.7% |
| Max Positive | 37.1% | 28.4% | 30.6% |
| Max Negative | -22.8% | -28.3% | -34.8% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/4/2026 | 3.8% | 13.5% | 30.6% |
| 5/5/2026 | -22.8% | -28.3% | -14.7% |
| 2/10/2026 | 37.1% | 28.4% | 20.7% |
| 11/4/2025 | -8.1% | -5.3% | -12.1% |
| 8/5/2025 | -17.9% | -27.0% | -34.8% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| # Negative | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Median Positive | 20.5% | 21.0% | 25.7% |
| Median Negative | -17.9% | -27.0% | -14.7% |
| Max Positive | 37.1% | 28.4% | 30.6% |
| Max Negative | -22.8% | -28.3% | -34.8% |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/4/2026Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2026 Revenue | Reported | 75.00 Mil | 76.50 Mil | 78.00 Mil | -12.6% | Lower New | Guidance: 87.50 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| Q4 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 8.00 Mil | 9.00 Mil | 10.00 Mil | -61.7% | Lower New | Guidance: 23.50 Mil for Q3 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 311.00 Mil | 312.50 Mil | 314.00 Mil | -11.2% | Lowered | Guidance: 352.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue Growth (GAAP) | Reported | 8.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue Growth excluding Maximum Effort divestiture | Reported | 10.0% | ||||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 66.00 Mil | 67.00 Mil | 68.00 Mil | -32.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 98.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Revenue | Reported | 86.00 Mil | 87.50 Mil | 89.00 Mil | 6.7% | Higher New | Guidance: 82.00 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 22.00 Mil | 23.50 Mil | 25.00 Mil | 14.6% | Higher New | Guidance: 20.50 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 347.00 Mil | 352.00 Mil | 357.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 352.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 96.00 Mil | 98.50 Mil | 101.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 98.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue | Reported | 81.00 Mil | 82.00 Mil | 83.00 Mil | 13.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 72.30 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 19.00 Mil | 20.50 Mil | 22.00 Mil | 51.9% | Higher New | Guidance: 13.50 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 347.00 Mil | 352.00 Mil | 357.00 Mil | 0.6% | Raised | Guidance: 350.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 96.00 Mil | 98.50 Mil | 101.00 Mil | 1.4% | Raised | Guidance: 97.10 Mil for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/10/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue | Reported | 71.30 Mil | 72.30 Mil | 73.30 Mil | -15.9% | Lower New | Guidance: 86.00 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 13.00 Mil | 13.50 Mil | 14.00 Mil | -47.1% | Lower New | Guidance: 25.50 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 345.00 Mil | 350.00 Mil | 355.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | Reported | 94.60 Mil | 97.10 Mil | 99.60 Mil | ||||
Insider Activity
Updated 8/20/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baroda, Ventures Llc | See footnote | Sell | 8202026 | 12.75 | 275,115 | 3,507,716 | 81,288,173 | Form | |
| 2 | Baroda, Ventures Llc | See footnote | Sell | 8172026 | 12.56 | 33,617 | 422,230 | 83,532,264 | Form | |
| 3 | Baroda, Ventures Llc | See footnote | Sell | 8172026 | 12.53 | 26,823 | 336,092 | 83,753,966 | Form | |
| 4 | Partovi, Hadi | Hadi Partovi Investments LLC | Sell | 12032025 | 13.39 | 86,665 | Form | |||
| 5 | Partovi, Hadi | Hadi Partovi Investments LLC | Sell | 12032025 | 13.39 | 168,257 | 2,252,961 | 1,160,444 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Baroda, Ventures Llc | See footnote | Sell | 8202026 | 12.75 | 275,115 | 3,507,716 | 81,288,173 | Form | |
| 2 | Baroda, Ventures Llc | See footnote | Sell | 8172026 | 12.56 | 33,617 | 422,230 | 83,532,264 | Form | |
| 3 | Baroda, Ventures Llc | See footnote | Sell | 8172026 | 12.53 | 26,823 | 336,092 | 83,753,966 | Form | |
| 4 | Partovi, Hadi | Hadi Partovi Investments LLC | Sell | 12032025 | 13.39 | 86,665 | Form | |||
| 5 | Partovi, Hadi | Hadi Partovi Investments LLC | Sell | 12032025 | 13.39 | 168,257 | 2,252,961 | 1,160,444 | Form | |
| 6 | Partovi, Hadi | Hadi Partovi Investments LLC | Sell | 12032025 | 13.46 | 192,598 | 2,592,369 | 3,431,250 | Form |
Industry Resources
| Information Technology Resources |
| TechCrunch |
| Wired |
| CIO |
| MIT Technology Review |
| Gartner Insights |
| Ars Technica |
| Application Software Resources |
| Capterra |
| Software Advice |
| InfoWorld |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.




