Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $417.89 | Market Cap: $685.4 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Information Technology | Industry: Semiconductors

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $417.89
Market Cap: $685.4 Bil
Sector: Information Technology
Industry: Semiconductors

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Strong revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 42%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 20%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, CFO LTM is 9.1 Bil, FCF LTM is 7.1 Bil

Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -37%

Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 5.8 Bil

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Digital Content & Streaming, and 5G & Advanced Connectivity. Show more.

Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 80x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 73x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 87x

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.1%

Key risks
AMD key risks include [1] fierce competition from NVIDIA, Show more.

0 Strong revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 42%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 20%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 16%, CFO LTM is 9.1 Bil, FCF LTM is 7.1 Bil
2 Valuation becoming less expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -37%
3 Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 5.8 Bil
4 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Artificial Intelligence, Cloud Computing, Digital Content & Streaming, and 5G & Advanced Connectivity. Show more.
5 Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 80x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 73x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 87x
6 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.1%
7 Key risks
AMD key risks include [1] fierce competition from NVIDIA, Show more.

AMD in ETFs

Weight = AMD's share of each fund

SPY1.2%
VOO1.5%
IVV1.4%
VTI1.4%
ITOT1.1%
QQQ3.6%
QQQM4.0%
IWB1.2%
+43 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/3/2026

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) stock has lost about 15% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. High Valuation and Investor Profit-Taking. Despite reporting record fiscal third quarter 2026 revenue of $13.4 billion, a 45% increase year-over-year, and non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.09, up 74% year-over-year, AMD's stock valuation remained elevated. As of November 2, 2026, AMD traded at approximately 61.3 times its adjusted EPS forecast for fiscal 2026, suggesting high investor expectations for future growth. This high valuation, coupled with significant year-to-date gains of nearly 118% as of November 3, 2026, likely prompted some investors to take profits, thereby capping further substantial upward movement during the period.

2. Mixed Performance Across Business Segments. While the Data Center segment was a standout, achieving a record $8.5 billion in revenue in fiscal Q3 2026, representing a 97% year-over-year increase driven by demand for EPYC CPUs and Instinct MI450 Series GPUs, other segments presented a more mixed picture. The Gaming segment experienced a significant 40% year-over-year decline in revenue to $773 million in fiscal Q3 2026 due to lower semi-custom and graphics revenue. Although the Client business grew 7% year-over-year to $2.9 billion, the contrasting performance across key segments likely contributed to the stock's largely stable trend.

Show more
Updated on 11/3/2026

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) stock has lost about 15% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. High Valuation and Investor Profit-Taking. Despite reporting record fiscal third quarter 2026 revenue of $13.4 billion, a 45% increase year-over-year, and non-GAAP earnings per share of $2.09, up 74% year-over-year, AMD's stock valuation remained elevated. As of November 2, 2026, AMD traded at approximately 61.3 times its adjusted EPS forecast for fiscal 2026, suggesting high investor expectations for future growth. This high valuation, coupled with significant year-to-date gains of nearly 118% as of November 3, 2026, likely prompted some investors to take profits, thereby capping further substantial upward movement during the period.

2. Mixed Performance Across Business Segments. While the Data Center segment was a standout, achieving a record $8.5 billion in revenue in fiscal Q3 2026, representing a 97% year-over-year increase driven by demand for EPYC CPUs and Instinct MI450 Series GPUs, other segments presented a more mixed picture. The Gaming segment experienced a significant 40% year-over-year decline in revenue to $773 million in fiscal Q3 2026 due to lower semi-custom and graphics revenue. Although the Client business grew 7% year-over-year to $2.9 billion, the contrasting performance across key segments likely contributed to the stock's largely stable trend.

3. Broader Macroeconomic Headwinds and Sectoral Selectivity. In fiscal Q3 2026, the broader market experienced a narrow set of companies driving gains, with many sectors facing declines influenced by rising interest rates and persistent inflation. While the semiconductor sector, supported by AI-compute demand, performed strongly (with the VanEck Semiconductor ETF gaining over 9% in September 2026), this overall cautious macroeconomic environment and selective investor appetite likely tempered AMD's ability to achieve significant sustained upward momentum despite its strong company-specific performance.

4. Strategic Acquisitions and Associated Integration Risks. During the period, AMD announced significant strategic moves, including agreements to acquire World Labs for approximately $8.2 billion in an all-stock transaction and Taalas for specialized inference silicon technology. While these acquisitions are aimed at bolstering AMD's long-term AI capabilities, such large-scale integrations inherently introduce potential short-term integration costs and execution risks. These factors could have introduced a degree of investor caution, contributing to the stock's consolidation rather than a strong upward trend.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -15.1% change in AMD stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -44.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)476.15404.40-15.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)37,45445,43621.3%
Net Income Margin (%)13.4%16.8%25.4%
P/E Multiple155.086.8-44.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,6311,636-0.3%
Cumulative Contribution-15.1%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AMD-15.1% 
Market (SPY)-1.9%70.8%
Sector (XLK)-7.4%85.2%

Fundamental Drivers

The 14.1% change in AMD stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 34.0% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)430202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)354.49404.4014.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)34,63945,43631.2%
Net Income Margin (%)12.5%16.8%34.0%
P/E Multiple133.086.8-34.7%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,6271,636-0.6%
Cumulative Contribution14.1%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AMD14.1% 
Market (SPY)2.3%71.4%
Sector (XLK)1.9%85.6%

Fundamental Drivers

The 57.9% change in AMD stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 75.1% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).
(LTM values as of)1031202511052026Change
Stock Price ($)256.12404.4057.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)29,60045,43653.5%
Net Income Margin (%)9.6%16.8%75.1%
P/E Multiple146.786.8-40.8%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,6231,636-0.8%
Cumulative Contribution57.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AMD57.9% 
Market (SPY)8.4%63.8%
Sector (XLK)8.4%79.8%

Fundamental Drivers

The 310.6% change in AMD stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 107.7% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202311052026Change
Stock Price ($)98.50404.40310.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)21,87645,436107.7%
P/S Multiple7.314.6100.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1,6121,636-1.5%
Cumulative Contribution310.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
AMD310.6% 
Market (SPY)81.3%61.3%
Sector (XLK)101.5%73.2%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
AMD Return57%-55%128%-18%77%89%341%
Peers Return59%-41%107%63%33%15%382%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%105%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
AMD Win Rate50%33%58%42%42%55% 
Peers Win Rate63%40%68%60%57%45% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%45% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
AMD Max Drawdown-25%-63%-27%-44%-40%-38% 
Peers Max Drawdown-24%-51%-20%-36%-40%-45% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: INTC, NVDA, AVGO, QCOM, MRVL. See AMD Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventAMDS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-31.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven46.6%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven36 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-30.1%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven371 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-17.1%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.6%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven12 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-62.8%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven168.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven459 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-34.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven128 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-41.4%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven70.8%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven100 days105 days

Compare to INTC, NVDA, AVGO, QCOM, MRVL

In The Past

Advanced Micro Devices's stock fell -31.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 46.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventAMDS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-31.8%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven46.6%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven36 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-30.1%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven43.0%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven371 days18 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-62.8%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven168.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven459 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-34.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven52.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven128 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-41.4%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven70.8%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven100 days105 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-61.2%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven157.4%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven302 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-41.5%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven71.1%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven162 days123 days
2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash
  % Loss-29.4%-15.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven41.6%18.2%
  Time to Breakeven2347 days125 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-76.8%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven331.7%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven373 days1085 days
Summer 2007 Credit Crunch
  % Loss-24.2%-8.6%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.0%9.5%
  Time to Breakeven3947 days47 days

Compare to INTC, NVDA, AVGO, QCOM, MRVL

In The Past

Advanced Micro Devices's stock fell -31.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 46.6% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) is a global semiconductor company that specializes in designing and producing a wide range of high-performance microprocessors and graphics processing units (GPUs). The company operates primarily through two segments: Computing and Graphics, and Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom. AMD is a critical provider of the foundational computing technology that powers everything from personal computers to advanced data centers.

AMD's main product categories include central processing units (CPUs) and graphics processing units (GPUs). For desktop and notebook personal computers, it offers CPUs under brands like AMD Ryzen and Athlon, and discrete GPUs under AMD Radeon graphics. Its powerful AMD EPYC microprocessors are designed for servers, while professional graphics products include AMD Radeon Pro and AMD FirePro. Furthermore, AMD provides high-performance accelerators like Radeon Instinct and AMD Instinct for data centers and AI applications, and is a key supplier of semi-custom System-on-Chip (SoC) products, notably for leading game consoles.

The company serves a diverse global customer base that includes major original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) for PCs and servers, public cloud service providers, and original design manufacturers (ODMs). AMD's technology is also integral to game console manufacturers. It reaches its markets through a combination of direct sales, independent distributors, sales representatives, system integrators, online retailers, and add-in-board manufacturers, ensuring its products are widely adopted across various computing and entertainment industries.

AI Analysis | Feedback

AMD is a semiconductor company that directly challenges Intel for computer processors (CPUs) and NVIDIA for graphics cards and AI accelerators (GPUs).

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • x86 Microprocessors (APUs): Processors designed for desktop and notebook personal computers, often integrating CPU and GPU cores.
  • Chipsets: Components that facilitate communication between the processor, memory, and other peripherals within a system.
  • Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Discrete and integrated graphics cards for a range of applications, including consumer PCs, professional workstations, and data centers.
  • Server and Embedded Processors: High-performance processors specifically designed for use in servers, data centers, and specialized embedded computing systems.
  • Semi-custom System-on-Chip (SoC) Products: Integrated circuits tailored to customer specifications, often combining CPU, GPU, and multimedia technologies, such as those used in game consoles.
  • Development Services: Services that assist with the design and integration of AMD's CPU, GPU, and multimedia technologies into customer-specific solutions.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) primarily operates on a Business-to-Business (B2B) model, selling its processors, graphics cards, and semi-custom solutions to other companies that integrate them into their final products or services.

The company's major customers include:

  • Microsoft Corp. (MSFT): A significant customer for AMD's custom System-on-Chip (SoC) products used in Xbox game consoles, as well as for server processors (EPYC) and accelerators in its Azure cloud computing services.
  • Sony Group Corp. (SONY): Another major customer for AMD's custom SoC products powering the PlayStation series of game consoles.
  • Hewlett-Packard (HP) Inc. (HPQ): A leading Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) that incorporates AMD CPUs and GPUs into its desktop and notebook personal computers.
  • Dell Technologies Inc. (DELL): A prominent OEM for personal computers and servers, utilizing AMD processors and graphics solutions in its product lines.
  • Alphabet Inc. (GOOGL): The parent company of Google Cloud, which deploys AMD EPYC server processors in its data centers to power its cloud computing services.
  • Amazon.com Inc. (AMZN): Through its Amazon Web Services (AWS) division, Amazon utilizes AMD EPYC server processors to deliver cloud infrastructure services.
  • Lenovo Group Ltd. (HKG: 0992): A major global OEM for personal computers, workstations, and servers that integrates AMD's CPUs and GPUs into a wide range of its products.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM)
  • GlobalFoundries (GFS)
  • ASE Technology Holding Co., Ltd. (ASX)
  • Amkor Technology, Inc. (AMKR)

AI Analysis | Feedback

Lisa Su, Chair and Chief Executive Officer

Lisa Su joined AMD in 2012 and became President and CEO in October 2014, leading a significant turnaround of the company. Before AMD, she held senior leadership roles at Freescale Semiconductor, Inc., including Senior Vice President and General Manager of Networking and Multimedia, and Chief Technology Officer. Prior to Freescale, she spent 13 years at IBM in various engineering and business leadership positions, including Vice President of the Semiconductor Research and Development Center. At IBM, she was involved in developing silicon-on-insulator semiconductor manufacturing technologies and more efficient semiconductor chips, and she formed IBM's Emerging Products group, helping to transform industry standards by replacing aluminum interconnects with copper ones.

Jean Hu, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer

Jean Hu joined AMD in January 2023. Before joining AMD, she served as CFO of Marvell Technology Group Ltd. from August 2016 to January 2023. She also held CFO roles at QLogic Corporation from April 2011 to August 2016 and served as acting CEO of QLogic from May 2013 to February 2014 and from August 2015 to August 2016. Additionally, she was CFO and Senior Vice President, Business Development at Conexant Systems, Inc. from 2004 to 2011. She serves on the board of directors at Fortinet.

Mark Papermaster, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer

Mark Papermaster joined AMD in October 2011 and is responsible for the company's technical direction and product development, including leading the development of the "Zen" CPU architecture. Before AMD, he was the leader of Cisco's Silicon Engineering Group (2010-2011), Senior Vice President of Devices Hardware Engineering at Apple Inc. for iPod and iPhone products (2008-2010), and held multiple leadership roles at IBM for 26 years (1982-2008), involved in PowerPC technology development and the blade server division.

Rick Bergman, Executive Vice President of Computing and Graphics

Rick Bergman is currently AMD's Executive Vice President of Computing and Graphics, a role he returned to in 2019. He initially joined AMD in 2006 following its acquisition of ATI Technologies. From 2011 to 2019, he served as President and CEO of Synaptics. Before ATI, he held senior management positions at S3 Graphics, Texas Instruments, and IBM. He also served on the board of Maxwell Technologies from 2015 until its acquisition by Tesla in 2019 and was President and CEO of Kymeta Corporation from April 2024 to November 2025.

Victor Peng, President, Adaptive and Embedded Computing Group

Victor Peng rejoined AMD in 2022 as President, Adaptive and Embedded Computing Group, following AMD's acquisition of Xilinx. He previously served as President and CEO of Xilinx from 2018 to 2022, and prior to that, was COO and Executive Vice President & General Manager of Products at Xilinx. Before joining Xilinx in 2008, Peng worked at AMD as Corporate Vice President of the graphics products group silicon engineering. He has held executive and engineering leadership roles at TZero Technologies, MIPS Technologies, Silicon Graphics (SGI), and Digital Equipment Corporation. He announced his retirement from his presidential role at AMD effective August 30, 2024, continuing in an advisory capacity. In February 2025, he joined the Board of Directors of Microchip Technology, and he has also served on the Board of Directors of KLA Corporation since 2019.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) faces several key risks to its business, primarily stemming from the highly competitive nature of the semiconductor industry, cyclical demand for certain products, and its manufacturing model.

  1. Intense Competition and Rapid Technological Obsolescence: AMD operates in highly competitive markets for microprocessors (CPUs) and graphics processing units (GPUs), where it directly competes with established giants like Intel and NVIDIA. AMD's success relies heavily on its ability to continuously innovate and introduce new products with superior features and performance on a timely basis. Failure to keep pace with technological advancements, particularly in critical areas like AI accelerators where NVIDIA holds a dominant position with its CUDA software ecosystem, could lead to a loss of market share and reduced revenue. Intel's aggressive product roadmaps also pose a constant threat in the client and server CPU segments.
  2. Decline in Gaming Segment Revenue due to Maturing Console Cycles and Customer Concentration: A significant portion of AMD's semi-custom System-on-Chip (SoC) revenue is derived from providing processors for game consoles such as the Sony PlayStation and Microsoft Xbox. These console markets are cyclical, and as current console generations mature, demand for these SoCs naturally declines, leading to a contraction in AMD's gaming segment revenue. AMD's reliance on a limited number of key customers for these high-volume semi-custom products makes it vulnerable to fluctuations in console sales and potential shifts in supplier choices by these manufacturers. For instance, the gaming segment experienced a significant year-over-year decline in revenue in early 2024 due to waning demand as consoles entered their fifth year in the market.
  3. Dependence on Third-Party Manufacturing and Supply Chain Disruptions: Advanced Micro Devices operates a fabless business model, meaning it relies on third-party foundries, primarily Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC), for the manufacturing of its chips. This dependence exposes AMD to risks related to manufacturing capacity constraints, potential production issues at these foundries, and broader global supply chain disruptions. Such issues can lead to product shortages, delays in bringing new products to market, increased costs, and ultimately, an inability to meet customer demand, thereby negatively impacting revenue and profitability.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The clear emerging threats for Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) are:

  • The increasing trend among major customers, particularly public cloud service providers, to design and develop their own custom silicon (CPUs and AI accelerators) for their data centers. This strategic shift directly threatens AMD's market share and revenue from its EPYC server processors and Instinct accelerators by reducing reliance on external vendors for these critical components.
  • The growing adoption and performance capabilities of ARM-based processors in core AMD markets, specifically for desktop personal computers, notebooks, and servers. The success of ARM-based solutions like Apple Silicon and the push by other companies into Windows on ARM, alongside the increasing use of ARM server processors by cloud providers, presents a fundamental architectural challenge to AMD's predominant x86 offerings in these segments.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) participates in several large and growing addressable markets for its main products and services:

  • Computing and Graphics Segment:
    • Processors for Desktop and Notebook Personal Computers (CPUs): The global PC Processor Market was valued at approximately USD 120.15 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 168.26 billion by 2032, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.3%.
    • Discrete and Integrated Graphics Processing Units (GPUs) for PCs: The global discrete GPU market was valued at USD 11.71 billion in 2023 and is anticipated to reach USD 18.67 billion by 2032, expanding at a CAGR of 6.5%. The broader global Graphics Card Market, which includes both discrete and integrated, was valued at USD 23.57 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow to USD 97.4 billion by 2034, exhibiting a CAGR of 17.0%. The overall global GPU market is projected to expand from USD 82.99 billion in 2025 to USD 325.96 billion by 2031, registering a CAGR of 25.61%.
  • Enterprise, Embedded and Semi-Custom Segment:
    • Data Center and Professional GPUs (Accelerators): AMD projects the overall data center total addressable market (TAM) to reach USD 1 trillion by 2030 globally, growing from an estimated USD 200 billion in 2025 at a CAGR of over 40%. Specifically for AI accelerators, AMD estimates this market will exceed USD 526 billion by 2028 globally. Other reports suggest the global data center accelerator market was estimated at USD 68.0 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 393.8 billion by 2030, with a CAGR of 34.0%.
    • Server and Embedded Processors: The global CPU for Server market was valued at USD 21.45 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 33.26 billion by 2031, exhibiting a CAGR of 6.2%. Another estimate for the global Server Microprocessor Market is USD 24.0 billion in 2025, expected to reach USD 43.0 billion by 2035 at a CAGR of 6.0%. For embedded solutions, AMD has secured over USD 50 billion in design wins since 2022 for its adaptive and embedded portfolio, which also includes semi-custom solutions.
    • Semi-Custom System-on-Chip (SoC) products (Game Consoles): AMD provides custom chips for leading game consoles such as the Sony PlayStation and Microsoft Xbox. AMD has powered over one billion gaming devices, including game consoles, with its processors and graphics from 2008 to 2025. The value of AMD's secured semi-custom designs for various customers, including those in gaming, has been reported as $15 billion since 2022.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key areas:

  1. Accelerated Demand for Data Center AI Processors (Instinct GPUs): AMD anticipates significant growth from its Instinct MI300 series GPUs, including the MI350, MI450, and future MI500 series, which are designed for artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. The company expects its data center AI revenues to achieve a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of over 80% in the next 3-5 years. This growth is fueled by substantial multi-year deals with major hyperscalers, such as Meta Platforms, which is poised to deploy up to 6 gigawatts (GW) of Instinct GPUs, and a partnership with OpenAI to deploy 6 GW of chips starting in the second half of 2026. AMD's strategy to foster an open software ecosystem with ROCm 7 is also aimed at reducing developer switching costs from competitors.
  2. Expansion and Market Share Gains in Server CPUs (EPYC Processors): AMD's EPYC server processors are a crucial driver, benefiting from strong demand and an expanding market. The company aims to achieve more than 50% server CPU revenue market share. The overall server CPU market is projected to grow by strong double digits in 2026, with AI-driven CPU workloads contributing significantly to this expansion, projected to fuel an 18% annual growth rate by 2030. Next-generation EPYC CPUs, such as "Turin" (based on Zen 5 architecture) and "Venice" (2nm), are expected to further bolster market share gains in cloud and enterprise environments.
  3. Growth in the Client and Gaming Segments: AMD expects to achieve a greater than 10% revenue CAGR across its Client and Gaming businesses. The client business, driven by AMD Ryzen processors, experienced 34% year-over-year growth in Q4 2025. AMD projects it will exceed 40% client revenue market share. The introduction of new Ryzen processors featuring integrated AI accelerators, such as the Ryzen 8000 series and upcoming "Strix Point," is set to capitalize on the emerging "AI PC" market, contributing to continued growth in 2026 despite potential broader market contractions.
  4. Diversification and Expansion in the Embedded Segment: The Embedded segment, encompassing adaptive SoCs, FPGAs, embedded x86 processors, and semi-custom silicon, returned to growth in Q4 2025. AMD anticipates a greater than 10% revenue CAGR for this segment and aims to exceed 70% revenue market share. The company plans to expand opportunities by growing its embedded x86 and semi-custom silicon markets, with automotive AI identified as a multi-billion dollar growth opportunity.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • In May 2025, Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) authorized a new $6 billion share repurchase program. This increased the total repurchase authority to approximately $10 billion, adding to the remaining balance of its existing program.
  • AMD repurchased $1.3 billion in stock in 2025. As of December 27, 2025, approximately $9.4 billion remained available for future stock repurchases under the program.
  • In February 2022, AMD approved a new $8 billion share repurchase program, building on a $4 billion program announced in May 2021. Under the May 2021 program, approximately $3 billion of shares had been repurchased.

Share Issuance

  • As part of the ZT Systems acquisition in March and October 2025, AMD issued 9.1 million shares of its common stock.
  • In February 2026, AMD issued Meta Platforms a performance-based warrant for up to 160 million shares of AMD common stock, structured to vest as specific milestones associated with Instinct GPU shipments are achieved under their strategic partnership.
  • AMD issued a warrant to OpenAI in October 2025 to purchase up to an aggregate of 160 million shares of AMD's common stock at an exercise price of $0.01 per share, contingent on certain GPU purchase milestones and stock performance.

Outbound Investments

  • AMD completed the acquisition of ZT Systems in March and October 2025, which involved a total of $2.0 billion in cash (net of cash acquired) and the issuance of 9.1 million shares of common stock, aimed at strengthening AI infrastructure.
  • In February 2026, AMD announced a strategic investment of $150 million in Nutanix common stock and up to $100 million for joint engineering initiatives, as part of a multi-year strategic partnership to develop an open and scalable platform for enterprise AI.
  • AMD made several acquisitions to bolster its AI capabilities, including Nod.ai (October 2023) for open-source AI software, Silo AI (July 2024, for $665 million) for AI model development, and Mipsology (August 2023) for AI inference software.

Capital Expenditures

  • AMD's capital expenditures for fiscal year 2025 reached $974 million, marking a peak in the last five years.
  • The average capital expenditures for fiscal years 2021 to 2025 was $581.4 million. Capital expenditures increased annually from $301 million in 2021 to $974 million in 2025.
  • Expected capital expenditures for the upcoming fiscal year (2026) are projected to be approximately $1,371.6 million, supporting increased investments in product development, AI solutions, and go-to-market strategies.

Better Bets vs. Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)

Peer Outperformance in Semiconductors

AMD has outperformed 93% of its 54 Semiconductors peers over 5Y. Semiconductors ranks 7th of 12 industries in Information Technology by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Semiconductors constituents that AMD has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
91%
of 64 industry peers · 57.8% return
3Y
93%
of 57 industry peers · 261.9% return
5Y
93%
of 54 industry peers · 196.6% return
No Semiconductors peer with a comparable growth profile has beaten AMD by more than 20pp over 5Y.
Median price return by industry across the Information Technology sector, ranked by 5Y. Semiconductors is AMD's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Electronic Manufacturing Services 10 -4.5%87.9%147.0% FLEX 399% · TTMI 335% · JBL 268%
Technology Distributors 9 41.5%40.5%44.9% AVT 115% · SNX 101% · CNXN 68%
Semiconductor Materials & Equipment 28 19.0%38.5%18.3% AXTI 298% · KLAC 227% · LRCX 219%
Communications Equipment 36 -6.2%75.3%17.2% AAOI 700% · LITE 446% · ANET 380%
Electronic Components 24 3.9%54.9%16.5% CLS 1768% · BELFA 923% · APH 268%
Electronic Equipment & Instruments 27 -7.8%26.6%4.8% PI 107% · OSIS 100% · CXT 61%
Semiconductors ← 55 -6.9%28.4%-15.7% MU 822% · NVDA 513% · AVGO 470%
Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals 21 -9.8%50.3%-27.4% WDC 540% · DELL 520% · SMCI 481%
Internet Services & Infrastructure 6 -1.5%35.3%-29.3% GDDY 65% · VRSN 37% · AKAM -27%
IT Consulting & Other Services 30 -22.2%-1.8%-32.0% APLD 222% · IBM 142% · GIB -9%
Application Software 125 -11.5%-10.1%-49.9% PLTR 496% · AGYS 140% · FROG 91%
Systems Software 70 -11.3%19.3%-56.2% ZETA 220% · CRWD 218% · CVLT 132%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

AMDINTCNVDAAVGOQCOMMRVLMedian
NameAdvanced.Intel NVIDIA Broadcom Qualcomm Marvell . 
Mkt Price417.8952.86183.88297.32158.75138.90171.31
Mkt Cap683.7277.24,448.11,417.0168.9124.6480.4
Rev LTM45,43659,892302,96989,10443,1209,45052,664
Op Inc LTM8,0506,026197,57943,2378,6571,5888,354
FCF LTM7,0563,768127,00639,4038,6511,7237,854
FCF 3Y Avg4,687-6,57081,93827,66310,8771,5517,782
CFO LTM9,12317,472134,36040,65311,1452,20014,308
CFO 3Y Avg5,88511,93186,68628,42612,4531,90912,192

Growth & Margins

AMDINTCNVDAAVGOQCOMMRVLMedian
NameAdvanced.Intel NVIDIA Broadcom Qualcomm Marvell . 
Rev Chg LTM41.9%12.1%83.4%48.7%-2.6%30.6%36.2%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg27.9%4.4%116.5%36.2%6.6%20.5%24.2%
Rev Chg Q44.7%20.9%105.9%85.5%-8.4%36.5%40.6%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM10.0%5.0%19.5%18.1%-2.2%8.4%9.2%
Op Inc Chg LTM168.4%5,894.2%105.9%85.0%-29.9%264.9%137.1%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg636.8%1,970.7%206.3%45.6%4.4%96.3%151.3%
Op Mgn LTM17.7%10.1%65.2%48.5%20.1%16.8%18.9%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg10.9%1.0%61.7%39.4%24.6%5.1%17.8%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM2.0%2.5%1.2%4.5%-3.1%0.4%1.6%
CFO/Rev LTM20.1%29.2%44.3%45.6%25.8%23.3%27.5%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg16.3%21.1%47.2%43.0%29.6%26.9%28.2%
FCF/Rev LTM15.5%6.3%41.9%44.2%20.1%18.2%19.1%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg13.0%-12.4%44.7%41.9%25.9%22.0%23.9%

Valuation

AMDINTCNVDAAVGOQCOMMRVLMedian
NameAdvanced.Intel NVIDIA Broadcom Qualcomm Marvell . 
Mkt Cap683.7277.24,448.11,417.0168.9124.6480.4
P/S15.04.614.715.93.913.213.9
P/Op Inc84.946.022.532.819.578.539.4
P/EBIT82.7-30.019.332.516.735.625.9
P/E89.7-23.023.137.012.447.230.0
P/CFO74.915.933.134.915.256.734.0
Total Yield1.2%-4.4%4.5%3.6%10.5%2.4%3.0%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.0%0.2%0.9%2.3%0.2%0.2%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg1.1%-6.6%2.0%2.1%5.8%1.7%1.9%
D/E0.00.20.00.00.10.00.0
Net D/E-0.0-0.0-0.00.00.00.00.0

Returns

AMDINTCNVDAAVGOQCOMMRVLMedian
NameAdvanced.Intel NVIDIA Broadcom Qualcomm Marvell . 
1M Rtn-35.7%-53.0%-23.1%-20.9%-12.3%-51.6%-29.4%
3M Rtn-14.6%-47.0%-15.9%-29.2%-0.5%-34.0%-22.6%
6M Rtn2.3%-51.8%-12.9%-27.7%-20.9%-13.2%-17.0%
12M Rtn63.0%37.7%-5.6%-16.6%-9.8%49.8%16.1%
3Y Rtn274.0%41.2%303.1%248.7%41.0%173.4%211.0%
1M Excs Rtn-33.8%-51.8%-21.1%-19.6%-8.9%-49.7%-27.4%
3M Excs Rtn-12.6%-47.1%-16.9%-29.5%-4.0%-35.6%-23.2%
6M Excs Rtn-2.6%-56.6%-17.7%-32.6%-25.8%-18.1%-21.9%
12M Excs Rtn53.1%29.0%-20.9%-28.7%-20.0%44.8%4.5%
3Y Excs Rtn238.1%-37.1%267.9%180.0%-29.2%110.0%145.0%

Comparison Analyses

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Data Center16,63512,5796,4966,0433,694
Client10,6407,0544,6516,2016,887
Gaming3,9102,5956,2126,8055,607
Embedded3,4543,5575,3214,552246
Total34,63925,78522,68023,60116,434


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Data Center3,6033,4821,2671,848991
Client and Gaming2,8551,187925  
Embedded1,2431,4212,6282,25244
All Other-4,007-4,190-4,419-4,979-409
Client   1,1902,088
Gaming   953934
Total3,6941,9004011,2643,648


Assets by Segment
$ Mil2002200120001998
Core products5,6195,647  
Core Products  5,506 
AMD   4,118
Vantis   135
Total5,6195,6475,5064,253


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$404.40 
Market Cap ($ Bil)661.6 
First Trading Date03/21/1983 
Distance from 52W High-37.7% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$547.37$415.00
DMA Trendupup
Distance from DMA-26.1%-2.6%
 3M1YR
Volatility68.6%71.5%
Downside Capture261.31288.44
Upside Capture285.39328.14
Correlation (S&P 500)51.8%59.4%
AMD Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta4.913.933.394.203.302.35
Up Beta3.615.844.146.243.702.38
Down Beta6.397.166.103.983.262.00
Up Capture326%353%300%754%1204%7166%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days10233566135391
Down Capture473%206%216%236%172%113%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days12202960116359

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with AMD
AMD62.0%71.5%0.97-
Sector ETF (XLK)11.0%28.3%0.3579.7%
Equity (SPY)9.5%13.6%0.4163.7%
Gold (GLD)3.6%28.7%0.1128.0%
Commodities (DBC)37.7%21.2%1.40-6.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)12.0%14.2%0.55-2.9%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-20.8%43.3%-0.4229.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with AMD
AMD27.3%58.5%0.64-
Sector ETF (XLK)15.9%26.4%0.5575.6%
Equity (SPY)11.3%17.3%0.4865.3%
Gold (GLD)17.5%19.1%0.7416.0%
Commodities (DBC)8.0%19.6%0.298.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.2%18.9%-0.0528.1%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.9%51.5%0.2930.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with AMD
AMD49.4%57.4%0.93-
Sector ETF (XLK)22.4%25.3%0.8166.4%
Equity (SPY)14.9%18.0%0.7056.9%
Gold (GLD)12.0%16.5%0.5912.6%
Commodities (DBC)7.6%18.1%0.3313.4%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.7%20.7%0.2327.3%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.3%66.2%1.0117.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity38.1 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-3.0%
Average Daily Volume19.3 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.0 days
Basic Shares Quantity1,636.0 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares2.3%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/6/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
11/3/20261.0%  
8/4/2026-7.0%-8.5%-11.9%
5/5/202618.6%26.2%47.3%
2/3/2026-17.3%-11.8%-17.6%
11/4/20252.5%-5.0%-12.8%
8/5/2025-6.4%0.4%-7.2%
5/6/20251.8%14.0%17.3%
2/4/2025-6.3%-7.0%-17.3%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive10911
# Negative141412
Median Positive6.4%14.0%19.0%
Median Negative-6.7%-6.1%-12.3%
Max Positive18.6%26.2%47.3%
Max Negative-17.3%-14.8%-18.1%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
11/3/20261.0%  
8/4/2026-7.0%-8.5%-11.9%
5/5/202618.6%26.2%47.3%
2/3/2026-17.3%-11.8%-17.6%
11/4/20252.5%-5.0%-12.8%
8/5/2025-6.4%0.4%-7.2%
5/6/20251.8%14.0%17.3%
2/4/2025-6.3%-7.0%-17.3%
10/29/2024-10.6%-14.8%-18.1%
7/30/20244.4%-6.0%5.7%
4/30/2024-8.9%-2.5%5.3%
1/30/2024-2.5%-2.4%11.9%
10/31/20239.7%15.2%23.0%
8/1/2023-7.0%-3.7%-9.4%
5/2/2023-9.2%5.7%32.9%
1/31/202312.6%14.3%7.0%
10/6/2022-13.9%-13.1%-8.3%
8/2/2022-1.2%-3.8%-14.5%
5/3/20229.1%-2.6%19.2%
2/1/20225.1%9.8%-4.1%
10/26/2021-0.5%3.8%28.4%
7/27/20217.6%23.7%19.0%
4/27/2021-1.4%-7.7%-8.1%
1/26/2021-6.2%-6.2%-13.0%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive10911
# Negative141412
Median Positive6.4%14.0%19.0%
Median Negative-6.7%-6.1%-12.3%
Max Positive18.6%26.2%47.3%
Max Negative-17.3%-14.8%-18.1%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202611/04/202610-Q
06/30/202608/05/202610-Q
03/31/202605/06/202610-Q
12/31/202502/04/202610-K
09/30/202511/05/202510-Q
06/30/202508/06/202510-Q
03/31/202505/07/202510-Q
12/31/202402/05/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202407/31/202410-Q
03/31/202405/01/202410-Q
12/31/202301/31/202410-K
09/30/202311/01/202310-Q
06/30/202308/02/202310-Q
03/31/202305/03/202310-Q
12/31/202202/27/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202611/04/202610-Q
06/30/202608/05/202610-Q
03/31/202605/06/202610-Q
12/31/202502/04/202610-K
09/30/202511/05/202510-Q
06/30/202508/06/202510-Q
03/31/202505/07/202510-Q
12/31/202402/05/202510-K
09/30/202410/30/202410-Q
06/30/202407/31/202410-Q
03/31/202405/01/202410-Q
12/31/202301/31/202410-K
09/30/202311/01/202310-Q
06/30/202308/02/202310-Q
03/31/202305/03/202310-Q
12/31/202202/27/202310-K
09/30/202211/02/202210-Q
06/30/202208/03/202210-Q
03/31/202205/04/202210-Q
12/31/202102/03/202210-K
09/30/202110/27/202110-Q
06/30/202107/28/202110-Q
03/31/202104/28/202110-Q
12/31/202001/29/202110-K
09/30/202010/28/202010-Q
06/30/202007/29/202010-Q
03/31/202004/29/202010-Q
12/31/201902/04/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/4/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/3/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 RevenueReported16.49 Bil17.00 Bil17.51 Bil30.8% Higher NewGuidance: 13.00 Bil for Q3 2026
Q4 2026 Revenue Growth YoYReported 66.0%    
Q4 2026 Sequential Revenue GrowthReported 27.0%    
Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Gross MarginReported 55.0%  -1.0%Lower NewGuidance: 56.0% for Q3 2026
2026 Projected Non-GAAP Tax RateReported 13.0%    


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/4/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2026 RevenueReported12.70 Bil13.00 Bil13.30 Bil16.1% Higher NewGuidance: 11.20 Bil for Q2 2026
Q3 2026 Non-GAAP Gross MarginReported 56.0%  0.0%Same NewGuidance: 56.0% for Q2 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q2 2026 RevenueReported10.90 Bil11.20 Bil11.50 Bil14.3% Higher NewGuidance: 9.80 Bil for Q1 2026
Q2 2026 Gross ProfitCalculated6.10 Bil6.27 Bil6.44 Bil  Rev x Gross Margin
Q2 2026 Non-GAAP Gross MarginReported 56.0%  1.0%Higher NewGuidance: 55.0% for Q1 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/3/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q1 2026 RevenueReported9.50 Bil9.80 Bil10.10 Bil2.1% Higher NewGuidance: 9.60 Bil for Q4 2025
Q1 2026 Non-GAAP Gross MarginReported 55.0%  0.5%Higher NewGuidance: 54.5% for Q4 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 10/19/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DSGDirectSell10162026540.7017,2629,333,585191,038,952Form
2Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DSGDirectSell9162026503.0517,2618,683,156182,766,818Form
3Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell9112026506.8070,00035,475,9191,536,693,170Form
4Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEOLisa Su and Daniel Lin Family Trust dated 11/3/2021Sell9112026506.7925,00012,669,74737,609,383Form
5Hu, Jean XEVP, CFO and TreasurerDirectSell8262026474.0815,0007,111,16076,316,498Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DSGDirectSell10162026540.7017,2629,333,585191,038,952Form
2Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DSGDirectSell9162026503.0517,2618,683,156182,766,818Form
3Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell9112026506.8070,00035,475,9191,536,693,170Form
4Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEOLisa Su and Daniel Lin Family Trust dated 11/3/2021Sell9112026506.7925,00012,669,74737,609,383Form
5Hu, Jean XEVP, CFO and TreasurerDirectSell8262026474.0815,0007,111,16076,316,498Form
6Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DSGDirectSell8252026459.9517,2617,939,159171,706,325Form
7Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell8212026471.8728,81113,595,067595,246,514Form
8Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell8202026480.9415,0007,214,0671,491,944,152Form
9Hahn, AvaSVP, GC & Corporate SecretaryDirectSell8192026488.692,9931,462,64913,010,394Form
10Grasby, Paul DarrenEVP & CSODirectSell8182026514.9115,0007,723,65060,598,213Form
11Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell8182026487.347,3693,591,208604,958,047Form
12Hahn, AvaSVP, GC & Corporate SecretaryDirectSell8122026474.7514367,8898,376,489Form
13Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell7162026556.436,0003,338,580686,460,457Form
14Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell6172026536.336,0003,217,980661,663,349Form
15Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell6122026460.69125,00057,585,7151,334,559,991Form
16Denzel, Nora DirectSell6022026522.008,6264,502,77245,504,306Form
17Denzel, Nora DirectSell6022026522.001,821950,56250,007,078Form
18Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DESGDirectSell5212026431.4019,4878,406,784140,002,483Form
19Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell5192026433.796,0002,602,740535,161,084Form
20Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell5152026445.51125,00055,688,3591,346,276,778Form
21Grasby, Paul DarrenEVP & CSODirectSell5112026444.3924,37610,832,45146,759,605Form
22Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell4282026350.0031,32010,962,000432,612,950Form
23Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell4162026275.0027,1097,454,975348,523,175Form
24Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell4162026255.546,0001,533,240330,787,842Form
25Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell4082026225.003,293740,925291,254,850Form
26Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell3162026198.7785,00016,895,157625,320,780Form
27Grasby, Paul DarrenEVP & CSODirectSell3122026204.877,5001,536,52526,550,742Form
28Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell3052026200.003,034606,800259,551,800Form
29Hahn, AvaSVP, GC & Corporate SecretaryDirectSell2192026198.6528656,8143,419,958Form
30Hu, Jean XEVP, CFO and TreasurerDirectSell2182026201.6219,9564,023,5815,030,081Form
31Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DESGDirectSell2122026216.8119,4504,216,96962,679,548Form
32Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell2122026214.36125,00026,794,875675,761,605Form
33Hahn, AvaSVP, GC & Corporate SecretaryDirectSell1202026234.422,442572,4543,834,877Form
34Su, Lisa TChair, President & CEODirectSell12122025215.14125,00026,891,905705,100,585Form
35Grasby, Paul DarrenEVP & CSODirectSell12082025218.7710,0002,187,70029,171,667Form
36Hu, Jean XEVP, CFO and TreasurerDirectSell11252025209.9614,5063,045,7415,360,806Form
37Norrod, Forrest EugeneEVP & GM DESGDirectSell11212025229.3719,4504,461,29668,891,587Form
38Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell11172025240.1217,1084,107,935411,683,151Form
39Papermaster, Mark DChief Technology Officer & EVPDirectSell10162025224.2816,8003,767,863384,524,964Form
40Hahn, AvaSVP, GC & Corporate SecretaryDirectSell10072025226.012,868648,1972,041,548Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 6, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Ossiam$808.3 Mil14.2%388ADD +39.7%13F
Dream Peak Capital Ltd$91.5 Mil13.6%6New13F
Light Street Capital Management, LLC$44.6 Mil9.0%23Hold13F
Once Capital Management, LLC$25.5 Mil6.8%22Hold13F
ADAPT Investment Managers SA$19.0 Mil6.5%34New13F
Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P.$36.5 Mil6.2%21ADD +42.8%13F
Soma Equity Partners LP$79.1 Mil5.8%20TRIM -25.3%13F
Estuary Capital Management LP$34.5 Mil5.8%22Hold13F
Eminence Capital, LP$239.4 Mil5.5%33ADD +21.5%13F
Firetrail Investments PTY LTD$15.5 Mil5.3%28Hold13F
Nepsis Inc.$15.7 Mil5.3%29Hold13F
Generali Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne$28.5 Mil5.0%28Hold13F
Vienna Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. Vienna Insurance Group$12.4 Mil4.7%28TRIM -42.0%13F
Southpoint Capital Advisors LP$183.1 Mil3.8%41ADD +50.0%13F
Glenview Capital Management, LLC$132.4 Mil3.6%41ADD +65.1%13F
Tairen Capital Ltd$32.6 Mil3.5%44New13F
California First Leasing Corp$11.0 Mil3.5%39Hold13F
Ithaka Group LLC$15.9 Mil3.3%38Hold13F
SRS Investment Management, LLC$293.5 Mil3.1%29TRIM -11.8%13F
FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.$21.6 Mil3.0%31New13F
Bender Robert & Associates$12.4 Mil3.0%45Hold13F
Milestones Administradora de Recursos Ltda.$10.4 Mil2.7%17ADD +15.6%13F
Nishkama Capital, LLC$19.0 Mil2.7%39New13F
KADENSA CAPITAL Ltd$18.9 Mil2.6%39New13F
Kinetic Partners Management, LP$47.0 Mil2.6%49ADD +133.8%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.$107.2 Mil2.5%40New13F
Dream Peak Capital Ltd$91.5 Mil13.6%6New13F
Tairen Capital Ltd$32.6 Mil3.5%44New13F
CTC LLC$32.2 Mil2.6%25New13F
FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.$21.6 Mil3.0%31New13F
Nishkama Capital, LLC$19.0 Mil2.7%39New13F
ADAPT Investment Managers SA$19.0 Mil6.5%34New13F
KADENSA CAPITAL Ltd$18.9 Mil2.6%39New13F
Kinetic Partners Management, LP$47.0 Mil2.6%49ADD +133.8%13F
Glenview Capital Management, LLC$132.4 Mil3.6%41ADD +65.1%13F
Southpoint Capital Advisors LP$183.1 Mil3.8%41ADD +50.0%13F
Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P.$36.5 Mil6.2%21ADD +42.8%13F
Ossiam$808.3 Mil14.2%388ADD +39.7%13F
Eminence Capital, LP$239.4 Mil5.5%33ADD +21.5%13F
Milestones Administradora de Recursos Ltda.$10.4 Mil2.7%17ADD +15.6%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQAs OfFiling
RK Capital Management, LLC/FL$77.1 Mil4.8%20ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Appaloosa LP$69.6 Mil1.0%38ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Long Walk Management LP$28.8 Mil6.4%10ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Fund 1 Investments, LLC$18.7 Mil2.7%49ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Nationale-Nederlanden Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A.$10.9 Mil1.0%48ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Benchstone Capital Management LP$10.0 Mil1.1%43ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Proem Advisors LLC$7.5 Mil2.5%28ExitedDec 31, 202513F
M & L Capital Management Ltd$5.5 Mil1.2%25ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Paloma Partners Management Co$5.0 Mil1.7%47ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Vienna Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne S.A. Vienna Insurance Group$12.4 Mil4.7%28TRIM -42.0%Mar 31, 202613F
Boothe Investment Group, Inc.$6.2 Mil2.0%40TRIM -39.5%Mar 31, 202613F
BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd$51.8 Mil2.4%41TRIM -33.5%Mar 31, 202613F
Soma Equity Partners LP$79.1 Mil5.8%20TRIM -25.3%Mar 31, 202613F
SRS Investment Management, LLC$293.5 Mil3.1%29TRIM -11.8%Mar 31, 202613F
Ratan Capital Management LP$5.4 Mil2.0%37TRIM -11.0%Mar 31, 202613F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Ossiam$808.3 Mil14.2%388ADD +39.7%13F
SRS Investment Management, LLC$293.5 Mil3.1%29TRIM -11.8%13F
Eminence Capital, LP$239.4 Mil5.5%33ADD +21.5%13F
Southpoint Capital Advisors LP$183.1 Mil3.8%41ADD +50.0%13F
Glenview Capital Management, LLC$132.4 Mil3.6%41ADD +65.1%13F
Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.$107.2 Mil2.5%40New13F
Dream Peak Capital Ltd$91.5 Mil13.6%6New13F
Soma Equity Partners LP$79.1 Mil5.8%20TRIM -25.3%13F
BSN CAPITAL PARTNERS Ltd$51.8 Mil2.4%41TRIM -33.5%13F
Kinetic Partners Management, LP$47.0 Mil2.6%49ADD +133.8%13F
Light Street Capital Management, LLC$44.6 Mil9.0%23Hold13F
Columbus Hill Capital Management, L.P.$36.5 Mil6.2%21ADD +42.8%13F
Estuary Capital Management LP$34.5 Mil5.8%22Hold13F
Tairen Capital Ltd$32.6 Mil3.5%44New13F
CTC LLC$32.2 Mil2.6%25New13F
Generali Powszechne Towarzystwo Emerytalne$28.5 Mil5.0%28Hold13F
Once Capital Management, LLC$25.5 Mil6.8%22Hold13F
FengHe Fund Management Pte. Ltd.$21.6 Mil3.0%31New13F
Nishkama Capital, LLC$19.0 Mil2.7%39New13F
ADAPT Investment Managers SA$19.0 Mil6.5%34New13F
KADENSA CAPITAL Ltd$18.9 Mil2.6%39New13F
Ithaka Group LLC$15.9 Mil3.3%38Hold13F
Nepsis Inc.$15.7 Mil5.3%29Hold13F
Firetrail Investments PTY LTD$15.5 Mil5.3%28Hold13F
Melqart Asset Management (UK) Ltd$14.2 Mil1.4%41Hold13F

AMD Trade Sentinel


Stock Conviction

High Conviction

CONVICTION RATIONALE

Conviction is high, anchored by management's guidance for revenue to grow more than 80% in 2027. This extraordinary outlook is supported by a flawless record of exceeding ambitious targets and accelerating demand in the Data Center segment, where revenue grew 97% year-over-year. The primary risk is the sheer scale of execution required to deliver on this plan.

STOCK ARCHETYPE
Cyclical Hardware / Capital Equipment

Volume of units sold per segment multiplied by the Average Selling Price (ASP) of those units. The mix shift towards high-margin Data Center products (EPYC CPUs and Instinct GPUs), which carry significantly higher profitability than the company's other segments.

Looking for high-conviction positions with a better risk/reward profile? See what's currently in the Trefis High Quality Portfolio.
INVESTMENT THESIS
Can the Data Center pivot underwrite 80%+ revenue growth in 2027?

Evidence suggests a profound business model transformation is successfully underway, with accelerating demand and strong execution.

Mechanism: A rapid mix shift to the high-growth Data Center segment, now 64% of sales, is set to drive company revenue growth of more than 80% in 2027 per company guidance.
Supporting Evidence:
  • Management expects total revenue to grow more than 80% in 2027.
  • Data Center segment revenue grew 97% year-over-year to $8.5 billion in Q3.
  • The Data Center segment now comprises 64% of total revenue, up from 47% a year ago.
  • In Q3, both cloud and enterprise server sales more than doubled year-over-year.
PRIMARY RISK
Execution Risk in a Hyper-Growth Ramp

The company must execute a massive supply chain ramp to meet its ambitious 2027 targets while facing a dominant, entrenched competitor in the AI accelerator market.

Mechanism: A failure to secure sufficient supply, leading to a downward revision of the 2027 growth guidance.
Supporting Evidence:
  • Management stated in Q3 that 'demand is higher than supply'.
  • Inventory grew 56.7% year-over-year, outpacing revenue growth of 44.7%.
  • Q4 gross margin is guided to decline sequentially to approximately 55%.
Key KPI Watchlist
KPI Status Rationale
Data Center Segment Revenue Growth97% year-over-year growth in Q3 2026 - AcceleratingThe Data Center segment's growth has shown massive year-over-year acceleration throughout 2026, inflecting from 57% in Q1 to triple-digits in Q2 and maintaining a near-triple-digit pace in Q3. This highlights a structural shift in the business, with the segment now contributing 64% of total revenue.
Server CPU Revenue GrowthMore than doubled year-over-year in Q3 2026 - AcceleratingServer CPU revenue growth has consistently accelerated through each quarter of 2026, with cloud and enterprise sales each growing more than 70% year-over-year in the latest period. Management attributes this to expanding deployments in cloud for AI workloads and record sell-through in the enterprise market.
Embedded Segment Design WinsOn track to close more than $18 billion (Full Year 2026)Market rewards Achieving a third consecutive record year of design wins.. This KPI indicates future revenue potential for the Embedded segment, as design wins typically ramp into production over several years, providing long-term visibility.
Inventory vs. Revenue Growth Divergence12 percentage points (Q3 2026)Inventory grew 56.7% YoY while revenue grew 44.7% YoY. A positive divergence indicates inventory is growing faster than sales, which can be a leading indicator of future margin pressure if demand falters, or can reflect a strategic build to support a large product ramp.
Core Investment Debate

Credible 2027 Guidance vs. Massive Execution Risk

BULL VIEW

Bulls believe management's flawless 'say-do' record of over-delivering on aggressive growth targets makes the outlook for over 80% growth in 2027 not just aspirational, but achievable.

CORE TENSION

Can management's execution, which drove server sales to double YoY, deliver on its >80% 2027 growth guide, or will supply constraints and competitive pressure prove insurmountable?


PREVAILING SENTIMENT
BULLISH

The latest evidence favors the bulls. Management has consistently exceeded its own ambitious, multi-quarter growth targets, lending significant credibility to its long-range forecast.

BEAR VIEW

Bears argue the 2027 guidance is too aggressive given supply constraints, a powerful incumbent competitor, and the financial strain of a massive inventory build to support the ramp.

Next 6 months: Risks and Catalysts
Timeline Event & Metric To Watch
this quarter
Venice CPU Systems Launch
Watch: First OEM systems featuring EPYC Venice processors are on track for availability this quarter.
this quarter
a recently discussed product Rack Systems Ship
Watch: The first a recently discussed product systems are scheduled to ship this quarter.
1/20/2027
PC Market Weakness
Watch: Intel's Q4 client results and Q1 outlook for an early read on PC market health and inventory levels.
2/1/2027
Gross Margin Disappointment
Watch: Whether reported Q4 gross margin meets the lowered 55% guide and the direction of Q1 2027 guidance.
2/2/2027
Peer Qualcomm Earnings Report
Watch: Peer Qualcomm (QCOM) is scheduled to report earnings.
2/23/2027
Competitive AI Headwinds
Watch: NVIDIA's data center results, commentary on supply constraints, and outlook for its next-gen Vera Rubin platform.
early 2027
Venice Cloud Instances Rollout
Watch: Cloud providers are planning instance rollouts for Venice processors.
No set date
Growth Execution Failure
Watch: News of supply chain disruptions, component shortages, or any downward revision to the aggressive 2027 growth targets.
Key Events in Last 6 Months
Date Event Stock Impact
2026-11-03
Q4 Guidance Changes Disclosed
Details: Company guidance for Q4 2026 Revenue was raised, but guidance for Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Gross Margin was lowered.
+4.7%
$466.84 -> $488.78
2026-10-27
Meta Strategic Partnership Advanced
Details: AMD announced its Helios rackscale solutions are running at Meta and that AMD EPYC processors power Meta's Muse AI agent.
+8.9%
$531.28 -> $578.44
2026-09-15
ROCm on RISC-V Collaboration
Details:
+3.9%
$493.41 -> $512.50
2026-08-04
Negative Post-Earnings Reaction
Details: The stock had a two-day reaction of -1.0% around the earnings call dated 2026-08-04, versus 2.0% for the S&P 500.
-0.5%
$484.64 -> $482.05
2026-07-23
Helios Reference Design Released
Details: Schneider Electric and AMD released the first Helios platform reference design to provide a blueprint for deploying high-density AI clusters, supporting 246 kW AI racks.
-5.5%
$552.33 -> $521.95
2026-06-02
Helios Platform Expansion
Details: Supermicro expanded its rack-scale AI offerings with the AMD Helios platform, featuring a 72-GPU double-width rack powered by AMD Instinct MI455X GPUs.
+6.3%
$510.13 -> $542.52
2026-05-21
Venice CPU Production Ramp
Details: AMD announced it began the production ramp of its 6th Gen AMD EPYC CPUs, codenamed “Venice,” on TSMC's 2nm process technology.
+4.5%
$447.58 -> $467.51
Risk Management
Position Sizing

1% - 2%

MINIMAL POSITION

Sizing is volatility-based: AMD trades at roughly 60% annualized realized (three-month) volatility versus about 10% for the S&P 500 (6.1x the market). A 1% - 2% position keeps a single-name swing of that size within a diversified portfolio's risk budget.

Diversification Alternatives
NVDA - NVIDIA
AI Market Leader

NVIDIA has a dominant market position in AI accelerators, supported by its mature and proprietary CUDA software ecosystem which creates high switching costs. It also operates at a much higher gross margin of 55%.

Core Thesis: Investing in the established, full-stack leader of the AI infrastructure buildout, which continues to grow rapidly even from a much larger revenue base.
INTC - Intel
Incumbent Turnaround

Intel offers exposure to a potential turnaround in the server and PC CPU markets from a much larger historical revenue base. The company is also investing heavily in its own manufacturing capabilities.

Core Thesis: A value-oriented investment on the historical market leader regaining its footing and capturing a share of the expanding server market.
How Is The Market Pricing AMD?

AMD is a data center-first company whose growth is now primarily driven by the AI infrastructure buildout, capitalizing on its leadership EPYC server CPUs and a rapidly scaling Instinct AI accelerator business.

The company has successfully transitioned from a PC/gaming-centric business to a dominant force in the data center. Its primary growth vectors are gaining share in the server CPU market, fueled by 'agentic AI' workloads, and capturing a significant portion of the AI accelerator market with its MI-series GPUs and Helios rack-scale systems. The PC and Embedded businesses provide diversification, but the investment thesis hinges on continued data center execution and scaling supply to meet demand.

What will confirm the thesis

Announcements of new multi-gigawatt scale customer deployments for Instinct GPUs and Helios systems; data showing continued server CPU market share gains against competitors; evidence of broader adoption for the ROCm open software stack.

What will damage the thesis

Loss of a key hyperscale customer to a competitor or to in-house silicon; significant delays in the next-generation MI GPU roadmap; evidence that competitors are closing the performance-per-watt gap in server CPUs.

Noise: Real but irrelevant to thesis

Short-term fluctuations in the consumer PC or gaming console markets, which are now a smaller part of the overall business.

Repricing Catalyst

The successful at-scale ramp of the Helios rack systems and MI-series GPUs through Q4 2026 and into 2027, which is expected to drive a significant acceleration in Data Center AI revenue.

What AMD Makes & Who Pays
TTM figures based on fiscal year 2025 filings (the latest reported segment data)
Data Center
$16.6B TTM (48% of Total)
What It Is

Sells AI accelerators (Instinct GPUs), server CPUs (EPYC), data processing units (DPUs), AI Network Interface Cards (AI NICs), and FPGAs to hyperscale data centers, cloud providers, original equipment manufacturers (OEMs), and enterprises.

Who Pays & How

Hyperscale cloud providers and large enterprises write the checks to power their infrastructure for AI, cloud services, and internal workloads. They choose AMD's EPYC CPUs for their performance and efficiency, especially for emerging 'agentic AI' workloads, and its Instinct GPUs as a competitive alternative for AI training and inference.

Unit sales of individual components (CPUs, GPUs) and increasingly, integrated rack-scale systems like Helios.
Competition
Intel in server CPUs and NVIDIA in data center GPUs/AI accelerators.
NVIDIA has a dominant market position in AI accelerators, supported by its mature and proprietary CUDA software ecosystem. Intel has a historically dominant position in the server CPU market.
AMD's moat is its leadership product portfolio, particularly the performance-per-watt and total cost of ownership advantages of its EPYC server CPUs, and its strategy of providing an open software ecosystem (ROCm) as an alternative to competitor lock-in.
Client and Gaming
$10.6B TTM (31% of Total)
What It Is

Sells CPUs (Ryzen) and chipsets for desktop and notebook PCs to OEMs and distributors. Sells discrete GPUs (Radeon) to add-in-board partners and OEMs. Sells semi-custom SoCs for game consoles to manufacturers like Sony and Microsoft.

Who Pays & How

PC OEMs (like HP and a business partner), distributors, and game console manufacturers pay for processors and graphics chips. End consumers indirectly drive demand. They choose AMD for performance in gaming and content creation, and increasingly for AI capabilities in commercial PCs.

Unit sales of processors and graphics chips. Includes non-recurring engineering fees for semi-custom design services.
Competition
Intel in client CPUs and NVIDIA in discrete gaming GPUs.
Intel is the primary competitor in CPUs for PCs. NVIDIA is the discrete GPU market share leader.
Strong performance in gaming and enthusiast PC segments with its Ryzen CPUs and Radeon GPUs. AMD is the market share leader in semi-custom game console products.
Embedded
$3.5B TTM (10% of Total)
What It Is

Sells embedded CPUs, APUs, FPGAs, and adaptive SoCs to a wide range of markets including aerospace and defense, automotive, industrial, communications, and healthcare.

Who Pays & How

Manufacturers of specialized equipment in various industries pay for highly reliable, and often low-power, processors for specific applications. They choose AMD for its broad portfolio of customizable and standard solutions that can speed time-to-market.

Unit sales of embedded processors and related development kits.
Competition
Intel in embedded CPUs and Altera (an Intel company), Lattice Semiconductor, and others in FPGAs.
The embedded market has numerous established competitors with strong positions in various niches.
A broad portfolio combining x86 CPUs and adaptive SoCs/FPGAs (from the Xilinx acquisition), allowing it to serve a wide array of embedded applications and secure long-lifecycle design wins.
AMD Evolution: Price Return by Era
Through ~2023 · PC and Gaming Focus
+130%
AMD's revenue was more balanced, with the Client segment (Ryzen CPUs for PCs) and Gaming segment (Radeon GPUs, semi-custom chips for consoles) being major contributors to revenue and profits. The Data Center business was a growing but smaller part of the company.
2024-Present · The AI and Data Center Inflection
+253%
Driven by the AI boom, the Data Center segment has become the company's largest and most profitable business. Revenue from EPYC server CPUs and Instinct AI accelerators has grown dramatically, making up 64% of total revenue by Q3 2026 and establishing the data center as the primary growth engine.
Market Appears To Be Acting Against Core Thesis
Price structure is in a downtrend. Multiple SMA levels broken and declining. Thesis requires reclaiming 200D before any bull case is credible. Relative to SPY: Significantly underperforming and deteriorating. Potential evidence of capital being actively rotating away. Volume and momentum are deeply bearish. The sustained distribution is evident across multiple volume metrics. Earnings history is mildly cautionary. The reaction or drift are negative, and the market is beginning to push back on the thesis.
① Structure
-4
Structural pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by trend regime, SMA cross events, proximity to 52W high, and relative strength vs SPY.
② Volume / Momentum
-3
Volume/Momentum pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by institutional footprint score, OBV divergence, and momentum character.
③ Catalyst
-1
Catalyst pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by earnings day reaction, 20D post-earnings drift, and post-earnings volume character.
Combined Score
-8 / 12
1 Price Structure & Trend Broken In Short Term · - ▾
2 Momentum Deteriorating ▾
3 Relative Strength vs. SPY Strong Underperformance ▾
4 Institutional Footprint & Volume Neutral / Mixed ▾
5 Volatility Normal ▾
6 Key Price Levels Range · Vol Rising ▾
7 Earnings Reaction History Inconsistent ▾
8 How the Verdict Is Derived Three Pillars ▾
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/5/2026