OpenWorld (OPNW)


Market Price (10/13/2026): $3.79 | Market Cap: $-Sector: Information Technology | Industry: IT Consulting & Other Services

OpenWorld (OPNW)


Market Price (10/13/2026): $3.79
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Information Technology
Industry: IT Consulting & Other Services

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Metaverse & Virtual Realities. Themes include Virtual World Platforms.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -63%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -110%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 162%

0 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Metaverse & Virtual Realities. Themes include Virtual World Platforms.
1 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -63%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -110%
2 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 162%

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
OPNW Return------17%-17%
Peers Return56%-22%23%6%-7%-28%7%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
OPNW Win Rate-----0% 
Peers Win Rate67%42%57%58%48%44% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
OPNW Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-15%-41%-23%-25%-39%-53% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: IBM, ACN, CTSH, IT, EPAM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/12/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

OPNW has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.

EventXLKS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-25.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven65 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-17.0%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven20.4%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven92 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-10.0%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven11.2%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven15 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-33.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.5%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven246 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-31.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven78 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.2%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven100 days105 days

Compare to IBM, ACN, CTSH, IT, EPAM

In The Past

State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

OPNW has limited trading history. Below is the Information Technology sector ETF (XLK) in its place.

EventXLKS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-25.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven65 days79 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-33.1%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven49.5%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven246 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-31.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.2%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven78 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.8%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven31.2%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven100 days105 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-51.5%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven106.2%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven797 days1085 days

Compare to IBM, ACN, CTSH, IT, EPAM

In The Past

State Street Technology Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -25.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 34.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About OpenWorld (OPNW)

OpenWorld (OPNW), operating as VerifyMe, Inc., is a technology solutions provider focused on connecting brands with consumers through innovative anti-counterfeiting, brand protection, and engagement services. The company's primary goal is to empower brand owners to combat counterfeit products, ensure product authenticity, and gather valuable business intelligence directly from their customers.

The company offers a comprehensive suite of solutions. Its VerifyMe Authenticate services provide patented tools like VerifyInk (invisible ink), VerifyLabels (tamper-proof labels), and specialized devices (VerifyAuthenticator, VerifyChecker) for robust product authentication. For supply chain transparency, VerifyMe Track & Trace utilizes dynamic codes and a cloud-based system for serialization and monitoring. To address digital counterfeiting, VerifyMe Online offers technologies to combat fraudulent websites and e-commerce listings. Additionally, VerifyMe Engage enables brands to interact with consumers and collect data, often through initial authentication steps.

OpenWorld primarily serves brand owners across diverse industries who are committed to safeguarding their products and intellectual property from counterfeiting. Its solutions are designed for companies seeking to enhance supply chain integrity, ensure product legitimacy for consumers, and establish direct, data-driven relationships with their customer base in an increasingly complex global marketplace.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Based on the provided company description for OpenWorld (trading under the symbol OPNW, which operates as VerifyMe, Inc.), the company sells primarily to other businesses rather than individuals.

The background information does not name specific major customer companies. Instead, it describes the nature of its clientele as "brands" and "brand owners" who utilize its technology solutions to connect with consumers, authenticate products, combat counterfeiting, and manage supply chain integrity. Therefore, OpenWorld's major customers can be categorized as:

  • Brand Owners and Manufacturers: Companies across various industries (e.g., consumer goods, luxury items, pharmaceuticals, electronics, apparel) that produce branded products and require solutions for product authentication, anti-counterfeiting, and consumer engagement.
  • Supply Chain Stakeholders: Businesses with complex supply chains that need robust serialization, track-and-trace technologies to ensure product authenticity, prevent diversion, and meet regulatory requirements.
  • E-commerce Platforms and Brands: Companies that face challenges with counterfeit products being sold online, requiring services to identify and tackle fraudulent websites, domains, and social media sites promoting illicit goods.

AI Analysis | Feedback

INX International Ink Company

AI Analysis | Feedback

Matthew Shaw, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman

Mr. Shaw leads OpenWorld, Inc. as its Chief Executive Officer and Chairman, a position he assumed effective October 1, 2026, following the business combination of OpenWorld, Ltd. and VerifyMe, Inc.. He previously served as the Chief Executive Officer of OpenWorld, Ltd.. Mr. Shaw is recognized as a digital assets veteran, driving the company's focus on institutional-grade real-world asset tokenization by building infrastructure to bring assets onto the blockchain and transform cash flows into transparent financial products. He was involved in the merger transaction where OpenWorld, Ltd. was acquired by VerifyMe, Inc., receiving shares in the combined OpenWorld, Inc. in exchange for his OpenWorld, Ltd. shares.

Jennifer Cola, Chief Financial Officer

Ms. Cola was appointed Chief Financial Officer of VerifyMe, Inc. (now OpenWorld, Inc.) effective July 7, 2025, succeeding Nancy Meyers, and her role as CFO of the combined entity was confirmed in October 2026 filings. She initially joined VerifyMe as Vice President of Finance on May 19, 2025. Prior to her role at VerifyMe, she served as the Chief Financial Officer of GP Strategies Government Solutions, Inc., a subsidiary of GP Strategies Corporation. Her experience also includes serving as Vice President of Internal Audit & Risk for Learning Technologies Group, plc, and as Vice President of Internal Audit for GP Strategies Corporation. Ms. Cola brings over 25 years of experience in public accounting, having led audit and risk management initiatives to enhance financial controls across global operations.

Russel McMeekin, Global Corporate President

Mr. McMeekin was appointed Global Corporate President on September 30, 2026, as part of the leadership team for the combined OpenWorld, Inc..

Laura Haime, Chief Operating Officer

Ms. Haime serves as the Chief Operating Officer of OpenWorld.

Mick Green, Chief Commercial Officer

Mr. Green holds the position of Chief Commercial Officer at OpenWorld.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

The emergence of blockchain technology as a decentralized, immutable ledger for supply chain traceability and product authentication presents a clear emerging threat. As brands increasingly adopt blockchain solutions for verifying product origin, tracking movement, and ensuring authenticity, these technologies could offer an alternative to or diminish the unique value proposition of VerifyMe's proprietary ink-based, label-based, and centralized cloud-based authentication and track & trace systems.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

OpenWorld (NASDAQ: OPNW) is positioned for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, primarily driven by its strategic focus on digital assets and blockchain solutions following its recent business combination with VerifyMe, Inc. effective October 1, 2026. The combined entity operates as OpenWorld, Inc., focusing on advancing global real-world asset tokenization.

The expected drivers of future revenue growth for OpenWorld include:

  1. Growth in Real-World Asset (RWA) Tokenization: OpenWorld's core strategy is to build infrastructure for bringing real-world assets on-chain, transforming the cash flows of operating businesses and physical assets into investable, transparent financial products. Through its "OpenWorld Enterprise" division, the company aims to support the development, issuance, and distribution of tokenized real-world assets for institutional investors, representing a significant revenue opportunity as this market matures.
  2. Expansion of Digital Assets and Blockchain Solutions for Financial Institutions and Enterprises: The company focuses on providing digital asset and blockchain solutions across three verticals: digital assets and capital markets, advisory and onboarding services, and enterprise blockchain initiatives. Its services, including capital markets infrastructure, product development, and governance frameworks, cater to financial institutions, asset managers, and enterprises looking to integrate digital asset products. Increased adoption of blockchain technology in these sectors is expected to drive demand for OpenWorld's platform-enabled solutions.
  3. Strategic Acquisitions and Technology Integration: OpenWorld's recent announcement of a proposed acquisition of Blocksight, aimed at advancing "Agentic Tokenization Infrastructure," indicates a strategy of inorganic growth and strengthening its technological capabilities. Such acquisitions and the integration of advanced tokenization infrastructure are expected to enhance its offerings and market position, thereby driving revenue.
  4. Platform Expansion and Accessibility through Dual Listing: OpenWorld plans to pursue a dual listing on Figure OPEN, a blockchain-based trading platform, which is anticipated to be live by November 2026. This expansion to additional trading platforms is expected to increase the reach and accessibility of OpenWorld's tokenized asset offerings, potentially attracting a broader investor base and generating increased transaction volumes and related revenues.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • VerifyMe's board extended its share repurchase plan in November 2024, authorizing repurchases of up to $500,000 of common stock, valid until December 31, 2025.
  • In June 2022, a new $1.5 million share repurchase program was approved to buy back common stock over a 12-month period.
  • An equity buyback program for up to $0.5 million was authorized in August 2023, expiring on December 14, 2024.

Share Issuance

  • VerifyMe completed a 1-for-10 reverse stock split on September 29, 2026.
  • As part of the merger with OpenWorld, Legacy OpenWorld equity holders were issued 11,686,124 common shares, representing approximately 85.48% of the fully diluted equity of the combined company.
  • The previously established $15.8 million at-the-market (ATM) equity program was terminated by the company in February 2026, without having been utilized to sell any shares.

Inbound Investments

  • The strategic merger completed on September 30, 2026 (effective October 1, 2026), between VerifyMe, Inc. and Open World Ltd., resulted in OpenWorld shareholders gaining approximately 90% ownership of the combined entity, now known as OpenWorld, Inc. (OPNW).
  • OpenWorld, founded in 2023, has advised on projects representing over $66 billion in aggregate network value and supported more than 20 companies backed by prominent global venture firms like a16z, Multicoin Capital, Dragonfly, and Founders Fund.

Outbound Investments

  • VerifyMe completed the acquisition of PeriShip, its wholly-owned subsidiary, prior to July 2022.
  • In March 2025, VerifyMe divested an unprofitable operation to reallocate capital to areas with higher potential for shareholder returns.

Capital Expenditures

  • As of November 17, 2025, VerifyMe, Inc. (OPNW) reported Cash from Investing (TTM) of -$633,000.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

OPNWIBMACNCTSHITEPAMMedian
NameOpenWorldInternat.AccentureCognizan.Gartner EPAM Sys. 
Mkt Price3.79227.91214.5659.60194.62112.81153.72
Mkt Cap-214.5131.427.812.95.927.8
Rev LTM-69,09773,10121,6426,4645,61721,642
Op Inc LTM-12,70511,5153,5201,2605633,520
FCF LTM-13,14412,5822,5981,2894832,598
FCF 3Y Avg-12,29510,4982,1641,2694802,164
CFO LTM-14,88813,1822,9171,3835392,917
CFO 3Y Avg-13,97411,0942,4681,3735212,468

Growth & Margins

OPNWIBMACNCTSHITEPAMMedian
NameOpenWorldInternat.AccentureCognizan.Gartner EPAM Sys. 
Rev Chg LTM-7.9%6.7%5.6%0.7%10.8%6.7%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-4.5%4.8%3.8%4.0%5.3%4.5%
Rev Chg Q-1.1%5.6%4.5%-0.6%4.5%4.5%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-0.3%1.4%1.1%-0.2%1.1%1.1%
Op Inc Chg LTM-16.3%8.3%10.7%7.8%4.4%8.3%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-13.3%5.7%7.0%3.2%-2.0%5.7%
Op Mgn LTM-18.4%15.8%16.3%19.5%10.0%16.3%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-17.0%15.6%15.7%18.9%10.4%15.7%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM--0.4%0.1%0.5%0.8%0.4%0.4%
CFO/Rev LTM-21.5%18.0%13.5%21.4%9.6%18.0%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-21.4%16.1%12.0%21.7%10.3%16.1%
FCF/Rev LTM-19.0%17.2%12.0%19.9%8.6%17.2%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-18.9%15.2%10.5%20.0%9.5%15.2%

Valuation

OPNWIBMACNCTSHITEPAMMedian
NameOpenWorldInternat.AccentureCognizan.Gartner EPAM Sys. 
Mkt Cap-214.5131.427.812.95.927.8
P/S-3.11.81.32.01.01.8
P/Op Inc-16.911.47.910.310.510.5
P/EBIT-17.312.07.811.010.611.0
P/E-20.016.912.516.714.716.7
P/CFO-14.410.09.59.410.910.0
Total Yield-8.0%9.0%10.2%6.0%6.8%8.0%
Dividend Yield-3.0%3.0%2.2%0.0%0.0%2.2%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-5.6%7.3%6.9%7.6%6.0%6.9%
D/E-0.30.10.10.20.00.1
Net D/E-0.3-0.00.00.1-0.10.0

Returns

OPNWIBMACNCTSHITEPAMMedian
NameOpenWorldInternat.AccentureCognizan.Gartner EPAM Sys. 
1M Rtn-29.8%-6.3%16.7%-0.7%8.4%-4.3%-2.5%
3M Rtn-29.8%-20.9%54.9%35.8%37.7%30.6%33.2%
6M Rtn-29.8%-2.8%13.1%-0.3%26.2%-9.7%-1.5%
12M Rtn-29.8%-15.8%-8.6%-7.4%-18.7%-20.8%-17.3%
3Y Rtn-29.8%80.5%-24.3%-4.4%-45.7%-52.7%-27.1%
1M Excs Rtn-31.7%-8.3%14.7%-2.6%6.4%-6.3%-4.5%
3M Excs Rtn-33.1%2.2%55.9%35.8%42.9%30.0%32.9%
6M Excs Rtn-42.6%-16.2%-0.3%-13.6%12.8%-23.1%-14.9%
12M Excs Rtn-45.0%-34.9%-28.1%-27.1%-36.4%-40.9%-35.6%
3Y Excs Rtn-109.2%-7.0%-109.8%-90.3%-128.3%-135.8%-109.5%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$3.98 
First Trading Date05/07/2009 
Distance from 52W High-35.8% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price  
DMA Trend  
Distance from DMA  
 3M1YR
Volatility162.1%162.1%
Downside Capture  
Upside Capture  
Correlation (S&P 500)  
OPNW Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta      
Up Beta������
Down Beta������
Up Capture0%0%0%0%0%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days      
Down Capture-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%-0%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days      

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with OPNW
OPNW-26.4%162.1%-7.05-
Sector ETF (XLK)36.0%26.5%1.1257.0%
Equity (SPY)17.0%13.0%0.9347.0%
Gold (GLD)4.6%29.5%0.15-31.4%
Commodities (DBC)48.0%20.9%1.77-45.6%
Real Estate (VNQ)6.2%13.8%0.19-52.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-32.3%44.3%-0.7626.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with OPNW
OPNW-5.9%162.1%-7.05-
Sector ETF (XLK)22.4%25.9%0.7657.0%
Equity (SPY)14.1%17.1%0.6347.0%
Gold (GLD)18.3%18.9%0.78-31.4%
Commodities (DBC)9.9%19.5%0.39-45.6%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.5%18.8%-0.03-52.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)11.0%52.0%0.3926.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with OPNW
OPNW-3.0%162.1%-7.05-
Sector ETF (XLK)24.7%25.0%0.8957.0%
Equity (SPY)15.4%17.9%0.7347.0%
Gold (GLD)11.8%16.4%0.58-31.4%
Commodities (DBC)8.3%18.1%0.37-45.6%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.6%20.7%0.18-52.5%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)63.4%66.2%1.0326.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
12/31/202504/15/2026S-4
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
12/31/202504/15/2026S-4
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/12/2026