Peabody Energy (BTU)
Market Price (11/3/2026): $21.34 | Market Cap: $2.6 BilSector: Energy | Industry: Coal & Consumable Fuels
Peabody Energy (BTU)
Market Price (11/3/2026): $21.34Market Cap: $2.6 BilSector: EnergyIndustry: Coal & Consumable Fuels
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Industrial Raw Materials, Global Energy Security, and Energy Transition & Decarbonization. Themes include Metallurgical Coal for Steel Production, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -43%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -90% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -154 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -3.8% Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -10% Not cash flow generativeFCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4.4% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -11% Key risksBTU key risks include [1] execution challenges and prolonged negative free cash flow associated with its strategic pivot to metallurgical coal, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Industrial Raw Materials, Global Energy Security, and Energy Transition & Decarbonization. Themes include Metallurgical Coal for Steel Production, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -43%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -90% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -154 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -3.8% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -10% |
| Not cash flow generativeFCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -4.4% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -11% |
| Key risksBTU key risks include [1] execution challenges and prolonged negative free cash flow associated with its strategic pivot to metallurgical coal, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Peabody Energy (BTU) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Underwhelming Fiscal Q2 2026 Financial Results and Cautious Fiscal Q3 2026 Outlook. Peabody Energy reported a net loss of $0.74 per share for fiscal Q2 2026, significantly missing the consensus estimate of a $0.36 loss per share, with revenue also falling short of expectations at $1.0 billion against a forecast of $1.02 billion. Adjusted EBITDA plunged to $24 million due to commissioning costs at the Centurion mine and weaker U.S. thermal volumes. This performance, released at the very beginning of the specified period, set a cautious tone. The subsequent outlook for fiscal Q3 2026 continued to forecast a loss, with a consensus EPS estimate of -$0.108 and a revenue forecast of $1.020 billion, contributing to investor hesitancy.
2. Operational Challenges and Cost Pressures, particularly at the Centurion Mine. A key factor in the fiscal Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA decline was commissioning costs associated with the Centurion mine. Although the company expects stronger performance in the second half of fiscal 2026 as Centurion ramps up to its target of 4.7 million tons per year at a steady-state cost of $105 per ton, the initial operational hurdles and broader concerns among analysts regarding elevated operational costs likely constrained the stock's upside during the period.
Show more
Peabody Energy (BTU) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Underwhelming Fiscal Q2 2026 Financial Results and Cautious Fiscal Q3 2026 Outlook. Peabody Energy reported a net loss of $0.74 per share for fiscal Q2 2026, significantly missing the consensus estimate of a $0.36 loss per share, with revenue also falling short of expectations at $1.0 billion against a forecast of $1.02 billion. Adjusted EBITDA plunged to $24 million due to commissioning costs at the Centurion mine and weaker U.S. thermal volumes. This performance, released at the very beginning of the specified period, set a cautious tone. The subsequent outlook for fiscal Q3 2026 continued to forecast a loss, with a consensus EPS estimate of -$0.108 and a revenue forecast of $1.020 billion, contributing to investor hesitancy.
2. Operational Challenges and Cost Pressures, particularly at the Centurion Mine. A key factor in the fiscal Q2 2026 adjusted EBITDA decline was commissioning costs associated with the Centurion mine. Although the company expects stronger performance in the second half of fiscal 2026 as Centurion ramps up to its target of 4.7 million tons per year at a steady-state cost of $105 per ton, the initial operational hurdles and broader concerns among analysts regarding elevated operational costs likely constrained the stock's upside during the period.
3. Mixed and Cautious Analyst Sentiment and Price Target Adjustments. While Peabody Energy generally held a "Strong Buy" consensus rating among analysts, with an average price target ranging from $30.92 to $33.88, there were notable adjustments during the period. For example, B. Riley upgraded the stock to Buy on October 26, 2026, setting a $30 price target but acknowledging concerns over elevated costs and a subdued fiscal Q3 adjusted EBITDA forecast. Earlier, UBS Group reduced its price target from $27.00 to $26.50 with a "neutral" rating on August 4, 2026, and Benchmark decreased its target from $40.00 to $36.00 on July 30, 2026. This mixed expert opinion created uncertainty, preventing a strong directional move for the stock.
4. Complex Global Coal Market Dynamics and Energy Transition Uncertainty. The broader coal market presented a dual narrative, with the global coal market size projected to grow from $1,069.1 billion in 2025 to $1,093.2 billion in 2026, driven by increasing power demand in emerging economies, particularly in the Asia Pacific region. However, the market is also in a transitional phase, with structural declines in coal consumption in mature economies due to the expansion of renewables. Although the U.S. saw increased coal generation in 2025, globally, new coal capacity additions increased while coal-fired electricity generation decreased, indicating a shift where coal is increasingly seen as system insurance rather than a primary source of generation. This overall uncertainty in the global energy landscape likely dampened sustained positive momentum for coal producers like Peabody Energy.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.0% change in BTU stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -3.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 21.25 | 21.05 | -1.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,898 | 4,011 | 2.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.7 | 0.6 | -3.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 122 | 122 | 0.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.0% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| BTU | -1.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.7% | 13.7% |
| Sector (XLE) | 12.9% | 6.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -20.5% change in BTU stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -23.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 26.49 | 21.05 | -20.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 3,862 | 4,011 | 3.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.8 | 0.6 | -23.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 122 | 122 | 0.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -20.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| BTU | -20.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 4.9% | 22.6% |
| Sector (XLE) | 13.6% | 12.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -22.4% change in BTU stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -21.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 27.12 | 21.05 | -22.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 4,038 | 4,011 | -0.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.8 | 0.6 | -21.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 122 | 122 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -22.4% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| BTU | -22.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.2% | 8.6% |
| Sector (XLE) | 56.0% | 24.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -7.0% change in BTU stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -28.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 22.64 | 21.05 | -7.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5,601 | 4,011 | -28.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.6 | 0.6 | 11.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 142 | 122 | 16.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -7.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| BTU | -7.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.0% | 22.6% |
| Sector (XLE) | 72.5% | 32.7% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| BTU Return | 318% | 162% | -7% | -13% | 44% | -29% | 816% |
| Peers Return | 226% | 107% | 46% | -11% | 36% | -15% | 907% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 10% | 101% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| BTU Win Rate | 67% | 58% | 50% | 42% | 58% | 36% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 62% | 52% | 53% | 40% | 52% | 38% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| BTU Max Drawdown | -54% | -43% | -39% | -33% | -51% | -47% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -34% | -29% | -37% | -46% | -45% | -46% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: AMR, HCC, METC, SXC, HNRG. See BTU Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/2/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | BTU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -30.8% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 238 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -66.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 199.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 431 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -17.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 21.1% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 37 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -24.9% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.1% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 156 days | 6 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -93.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 1456.8% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 58 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Peabody Energy's stock fell -31.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 45.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | BTU | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.3% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 36 days | 79 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -30.8% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 238 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -66.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 199.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 431 days | 140 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -24.9% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.1% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 156 days | 6 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -93.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 1456.8% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 58 days | 15 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -26.8% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 36.5% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 126 days | 1 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -28.5% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39.8% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 116 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -73.9% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 283.3% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 742 days | 1085 days |
| Summer 2007 Credit Crunch | ||
| % Loss | -20.6% | -8.6% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.9% | 9.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 67 days | 47 days |
In The Past
Peabody Energy's stock fell -31.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 45.3% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Peabody Energy (BTU)
Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) is a prominent global coal mining company. Its core business involves the extraction, preparation, and sale of coal. The company's main products include thermal coal, which is primarily sold to electric utilities for power generation, and various types of metallurgical coal—such as hard coking coal, semi-hard coking coal, semi-soft coking coal, and pulverized coal injection coal—essential for steel manufacturing. Beyond mining, Peabody Energy also engages in the direct and brokered trading of coal and freight-related contracts, along with providing transportation services.
The company operates a significant portfolio of 17 coal mining operations located in both the United States and Australia, holding substantial proven and probable coal reserves. Peabody Energy segments its operations geographically and by coal type, including Seaborne Thermal Mining, Seaborne Metallurgical Mining, Powder River Basin Mining, and Other U.S. Thermal Mining, reflecting its diverse production capabilities and market reach.
Peabody Energy's primary customer base consists of electricity generators, various industrial facilities, and steel manufacturers across the globe. The company serves a broad international market, with a strong presence in countries such as the United States, Japan, Taiwan, Australia, India, Indonesia, China, Vietnam, and South Korea, solidifying its position as a key supplier in the international energy and steel production sectors.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The ExxonMobil of coal.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Thermal Coal: Mined, prepared, and sold primarily to electric utilities and industrial facilities for power generation.
- Metallurgical Coal: Mined and sold to steel manufacturers for steel production, including various types like coking coal and pulverized coal injection coal.
- Coal and Freight Trading & Transportation Services: Engages in direct and brokered trading of coal and freight-related contracts, and provides transportation-related services.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Major Customers of Peabody Energy (BTU)
Peabody Energy (BTU) primarily sells its coal to other companies (business-to-business sales) rather than directly to individuals. The provided background description for Peabody Energy does not list specific names of its major customer companies or their public symbols. Instead, it broadly categorizes its customer base.
Based on the description, Peabody Energy supplies coal primarily to the following types of customers:
- Electricity generators (electric utilities): These companies purchase thermal coal to fuel power plants for electricity production.
- Industrial facilities: This category encompasses a range of industrial operations that utilize coal for various processes.
- Steel manufacturers: These companies purchase metallurgical coal (such as coking coal) for use in steel production.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Jim Grech, President and Chief Executive Officer
Jim Grech has over thirty years of experience in the coal and natural resources industry. He joined Peabody Energy in June 2021 as President and Chief Executive Officer and is a member of the company's board of directors. Prior to Peabody, Mr. Grech served as Chief Executive Officer of Wolverine Fuels from 2018 to 2021. His career also includes executive leadership roles as President of Nexus Gas Transmission, Chief Commercial Officer and Executive Vice President of Consol Energy, and Vice President at DTE Energy. Mr. Grech is also a board member of America's Power, the National Mining Association, and Blue Danube Incorporated, and a member of the Coal Industry Advisory Board of the International Energy Agency. In January 2026, he was appointed Chair of the National Coal Council.
Mark Spurbeck, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
Mark Spurbeck joined Peabody Energy in 2018 and was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in June 2020, having previously served as Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer and Interim Chief Financial Officer. He oversees finance, treasury, tax, internal audit, financial reporting, financial planning, risk and mine finance, corporate accounting, investor relations, corporate communications, information technology, and shared services. Before joining Peabody, Mr. Spurbeck served as Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer of Coeur Mining, Inc. for five years. He also held various finance and accounting roles at Newmont Mining for eight years and at First Data Corporation, and began his career at Deloitte LLP.
Patrick Forkin III, Executive Vice President, Global Strategy and Peabody Development
Patrick Forkin III joined Peabody Energy in 2010 and has held a variety of roles within the company. He is responsible for global strategy and all non-coal mining initiatives, investments, and joint ventures. Mr. Forkin possesses an extensive background in the energy and mining industries, mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance, new technology commercialization, and equity market research. Prior to his tenure at Peabody, he held senior leadership positions at a U.S. solar development company and at investment banking firms that specialized in conventional and renewable energy research.
Malcolm Roberts, Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer
Malcolm Roberts is Executive Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer for Peabody Energy, a role he assumed effective September 1, 2025, after joining the company in 2021 as Executive General Manager – Sales & Marketing. He is responsible for global commercial strategy, including sales, marketing, and corporate development. Mr. Roberts has more than 25 years of experience in the resources and commodities industry, with a focus on the energy and steel sectors. His background includes roles in finance, commercial, trading, and sales and marketing at leading mining and manufacturing organizations such as Rio Tinto, Bridgestone, and Heidelberg Cement.
Darren Yeates, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Darren Yeates serves as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer for Peabody Energy, a position he has held since 2020. He oversees the company's global operations, including health, safety and environment, mine operations, technical, procurement, and sales and marketing. Mr. Yeates brings over 40 years of mining industry experience to his role and previously served on Peabody's board of directors. Before joining Peabody, he was the Chief Operating Officer of MACH Energy Australia. His extensive career also includes serving as CEO of GVK Hancock Coal and over 22 years with Rio Tinto, where his positions included Acting Managing Director and Chief Operating Officer for Coal Australia. He is also a former director of Emeco Holdings Limited and Stanmore Coal Limited.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Peabody Energy's business, trading under the symbol BTU, are primarily driven by the global energy transition, market volatility inherent in commodity industries, and the complex operational and regulatory environment of coal mining.
- Declining Demand for Thermal Coal and Energy Transition: Peabody Energy faces a significant long-term threat from the global shift away from fossil fuels, particularly thermal coal, due to the increasing adoption of alternative energy sources like renewables and natural gas. This trend is driven by climate change policies, environmental regulations, and economic competitiveness, leading to the retirement of coal-fired power plants and reduced thermal coal consumption globally, even in major markets like China and India, despite overall energy demand growth. This directly impacts a substantial portion of Peabody's revenue streams.
- Volatility in Coal Prices: The company's profitability is highly sensitive to fluctuations in global coal prices, which are influenced by various factors beyond its control. These factors include global economic conditions, supply and demand dynamics, and geopolitical events. Weakening demand and steady supply are projected to contribute to coal price declines, impacting Peabody's revenue, cash flow, and overall financial performance.
- Operational, Geological, and Regulatory Burdens: As a coal mining company, Peabody Energy is exposed to inherent operational risks such as geological complexities, equipment failures, mine accidents, and supply chain disruptions, which can lead to increased costs and production outages. Furthermore, the industry is subject to extensive and evolving environmental, health, and safety regulations across its operating regions, increasing compliance costs and potentially limiting production. Concerns around methane emissions from coal mining also pose a significant climate risk and potential for further regulatory scrutiny.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The accelerated global transition to renewable energy sources, such as solar and wind, for electricity generation poses a clear emerging threat. This shift is driven by declining renewable energy costs, technological advancements in energy storage, and increasing governmental and societal pressure to decarbonize power grids, directly undermining the long-term market for Peabody's thermal coal.
The emerging decarbonization of the steel industry, through processes like green hydrogen-based direct reduced iron (DRI) and increased adoption of electric arc furnaces (EAFs) utilizing scrap steel, presents a significant threat to Peabody's metallurgical coal business. These technological advancements aim to reduce or eliminate the need for coking coal in steel production, impacting a core segment of the company's operations.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Peabody Energy (BTU) is anticipated to experience future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years driven by several key factors:
- Increased Production and Higher Price Realizations from Centurion Metallurgical Coal Mine: The Centurion mine in Australia is expected to be a significant driver of revenue growth. It is ahead of schedule in its longwall production, poised to substantially boost the output of premium hard coking coal. Shipments from Centurion are projected to expand sevenfold in 2026 to 3.5 million tons and further increase beyond that, averaging 4.7 million tons annually over a mine life exceeding 25 years. This increased volume, coupled with an anticipated 10% rise in segment-wide price realizations versus the premium hard coking coal index, positions Centurion as a cornerstone asset for enhanced metallurgical coal revenue.
- Sustained Demand and Strategic Contracts for Thermal Coal: Analysts and company statements indicate continued strong cash-flowing thermal operations and supportive market conditions for thermal coal. Peabody Energy has secured forward thermal revenues through strategic agreements, including a major utility contract exceeding $1 billion, validating ongoing U.S. coal demand.
- Diversification into Rare Earth Elements: Peabody Energy's management has highlighted new revenue avenues through the development of rare earth elements, including a pilot plant initiative. This diversification effort could provide an additional source of revenue growth in the medium to long term.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Peabody Energy authorized a share repurchase program in April 2023 for up to $1.0 billion.
- By the end of 2025, Peabody repurchased 23.8 million shares for $530.8 million, with $469.6 million remaining available for future repurchases.
- The company returned $221 million to shareholders in share repurchases and dividends in 2024.
Share Issuance
- The number of shares outstanding decreased from 128,363,495 as of February 16, 2024, to 121,567,621 as of February 14, 2025, reflecting net share repurchases.
Outbound Investments
- In 2024, Peabody acquired the Centurion North coal reserves for $143.8 million.
- Peabody agreed to purchase four premium hard coking coal operations in Australia's Bowen Basin in 2024, a deal expected to transform the company into a predominantly steelmaking-coal supplier.
- In 2022, Peabody partnered in a joint venture aiming to develop reclaimed mining land for utility-scale photovoltaic solar generation and battery storage.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for fiscal years 2021 to 2025 averaged $313.1 million, with annual figures of $183.1 million (2021), $221.5 million (2022), $348.3 million (2023), $401.3 million (2024), and $411.4 million (2025).
- Peabody projects total capital expenditures for 2026 at approximately $340 million, a $70 million decrease from 2025, with a focus on enhancing production capabilities and exploring new growth opportunities.
- A significant portion of capital expenditures was directed towards the Centurion Mine expansion, representing a $750 million investment, with $226.8 million invested in its development in 2024.
Peer Outperformance in Coal & Consumable Fuels
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing | 11 | 90.0% | 122.1% | 348.1% | MPC 644% · VLO 487% · PBF 478% |
| Integrated Oil & Gas | 7 | 52.3% | 76.2% | 191.1% | IMO 333% · SU 263% · XOM 230% |
| Oil & Gas Storage & Transportation | 18 | 43.8% | 110.2% | 190.4% | INSW 884% · LPG 796% · TRGP 490% |
| Oil & Gas Drilling | 7 | 62.4% | 6.0% | 68.8% | VAL 166% · NE 114% · RIG 69% |
| Oil & Gas Equipment & Services | 33 | 21.2% | 19.9% | 52.8% | SEI 863% · FTI 802% · TDW 566% |
| Oil & Gas Exploration & Production | 51 | 34.0% | 4.6% | 46.7% | BTE 884% · PR 280% · CNQ 221% |
| Coal & Consumable Fuels ← | 14 | -33.1% | 0.3% | 30.6% | CNR 319% · CCJ 197% · BTU 92% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Peabody Energy Earnings Notes | 12/28/2026 | |
| With Peabody Energy Stock Surging, Have You Considered The Downside? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Peabody Energy (BTU) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Peabody Energy (BTU) Debt Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Peabody Energy (BTU) EBITDA Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Peabody Energy (BTU) Net Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Peabody Energy (BTU) Operating Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| Peabody Energy (BTU) Revenue Comparison | 08/08/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 16.25 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.5 |
| Rev LTM | 1,789 |
| Op Inc LTM | -15 |
| FCF LTM | -26 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1 |
| CFO LTM | 168 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 263 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 1.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -5.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | -0.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -0.2% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -76.7% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -49.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 0.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 4.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 6.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 11.0% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -2.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -1.3% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 1.5 |
| P/S | 0.9 |
| P/Op Inc | 4.3 |
| P/EBIT | -10.5 |
| P/E | -15.8 |
| P/CFO | 13.1 |
| Total Yield | -1.9% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.2% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 0.1% |
| D/E | 0.1 |
| Net D/E | 0.0 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -11.6% |
| 3M Rtn | 0.3% |
| 6M Rtn | -17.4% |
| 12M Rtn | -15.7% |
| 3Y Rtn | -14.7% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -9.2% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | 1.0% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -22.2% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -20.6% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -99.5% |
Comparison Analyses
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder River Basin | 1,153 | 1,099 | 1,198 | 1,066 | 971 |
| Seaborne Metallurgical | 1,037 | 1,056 | 1,302 | 1,617 | 728 |
| Seaborne Thermal | 908 | 1,214 | 1,330 | 1,346 | 934 |
| Other U.S. Thermal | 707 | 823 | 888 | 952 | 689 |
| Corporate and Other | 56 | 46 | 229 | 2 | -4 |
| Total | 3,861 | 4,237 | 4,947 | 4,982 | 3,318 |
| $ Mil | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2002 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powder River Basin | 483 | |||
| Midwestern U.S. Mining | 270 | 301 | 426 | |
| Australian Thermal Mining | 194 | |||
| Western U.S. Mining | 185 | 770 | 693 | |
| Trading and Brokerage | 27 | 15 | -20 | |
| Australian Metallurgical Mining | -18 | |||
| Corporate and Other | -705 | -1,296 | -1,741 | |
| Adjustment | -1,899 | |||
| Australian Mining | 74 | 317 | ||
| Australian Operations | 3 | |||
| Corporate & other | -87 | |||
| Trading & Brokerage | 37 | |||
| U.S. Mining | 222 | |||
| Total | -1,465 | -135 | -325 | 174 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Seaborne | 2,543 | 2,465 | 2,088 | 1,633 | 1,670 |
| Corporate and Other | 1,962 | 2,142 | 2,501 | 2,619 | 1,962 |
| Other U.S. Thermal | 1,302 | 1,347 | 1,373 | 1,359 | 1,318 |
| Total | 5,807 | 5,954 | 5,962 | 5,611 | 4,950 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $21.05 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 2.6 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/29/2006 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -46.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $25.68 | $27.90 |
| DMA Trend | indeterminate | down |
| Distance from DMA | -18.0% | -24.6% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 48.9% | 54.3% |
| Downside Capture | 14.24 | 77.23 |
| Upside Capture | -22.02 | 44.30 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 8.1% | 9.1% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.77 | 0.09 | 0.54 | 0.94 | 0.36 | 0.76 |
| Up Beta | 2.01 | -1.63 | -0.34 | -1.12 | -1.37 | 0.61 |
| Down Beta | 0.88 | 0.85 | 1.92 | 2.62 | 1.25 | 1.30 |
| Up Capture | -14% | -85% | 47% | 63% | 40% | 19% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 15 | 30 | 61 | 121 | 362 |
| Down Capture | 125% | 138% | 28% | 120% | 83% | 85% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 28 | 34 | 65 | 130 | 387 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with BTU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTU | -17.8% | 54.3% | -0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLE) | 57.5% | 22.6% | 1.92 | 25.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 0.57 | 8.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | -2.3% | 28.6% | -0.09 | 14.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 43.1% | 20.9% | 1.60 | 29.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 11.0% | 13.7% | 0.50 | -13.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -28.8% | 43.6% | -0.66 | 12.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with BTU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTU | 9.6% | 60.0% | 0.39 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLE) | 22.1% | 25.6% | 0.76 | 44.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.0% | 17.1% | 0.52 | 23.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 0.69 | 18.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.4% | 19.6% | 0.31 | 38.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.1% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 15.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 4.1% | 51.6% | 0.26 | 13.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with BTU | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BTU | -2.4% | 76.8% | 0.30 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLE) | 11.1% | 29.6% | 0.41 | 39.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 25.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.6% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 10.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 29.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.4% | 20.7% | 0.22 | 17.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.7% | 66.3% | 1.01 | 9.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/31/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/29/2026 | -10.4% | -3.8% | 17.9% |
| 5/5/2026 | -5.7% | -7.0% | 13.9% |
| 2/5/2026 | -2.2% | 5.0% | -8.0% |
| 10/30/2025 | -4.2% | 7.6% | -0.7% |
| 7/31/2025 | 4.7% | 7.0% | 9.7% |
| 5/6/2025 | 9.5% | 8.0% | -0.5% |
| 2/6/2025 | -9.1% | -6.6% | -30.3% |
| 10/31/2024 | 6.4% | 20.7% | -3.1% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 10 | 12 |
| # Negative | 14 | 15 | 13 |
| Median Positive | 4.7% | 7.8% | 20.1% |
| Median Negative | -7.6% | -6.6% | -7.6% |
| Max Positive | 13.3% | 20.7% | 69.4% |
| Max Negative | -14.9% | -16.6% | -30.3% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 7/29/2026 | -10.4% | -3.8% | 17.9% |
| 5/5/2026 | -5.7% | -7.0% | 13.9% |
| 2/5/2026 | -2.2% | 5.0% | -8.0% |
| 10/30/2025 | -4.2% | 7.6% | -0.7% |
| 7/31/2025 | 4.7% | 7.0% | 9.7% |
| 5/6/2025 | 9.5% | 8.0% | -0.5% |
| 2/6/2025 | -9.1% | -6.6% | -30.3% |
| 10/31/2024 | 6.4% | 20.7% | -3.1% |
| 8/1/2024 | 1.8% | -1.8% | 5.8% |
| 5/2/2024 | 0.5% | 2.2% | 16.0% |
| 2/8/2024 | 0.2% | -4.0% | 5.1% |
| 10/26/2023 | -3.7% | -5.4% | -2.5% |
| 7/27/2023 | -3.3% | -3.1% | -3.9% |
| 4/27/2023 | 1.8% | -3.6% | -17.2% |
| 2/14/2023 | 13.3% | -1.9% | -13.6% |
| 11/3/2022 | 2.7% | 13.7% | 36.0% |
| 7/28/2022 | -3.1% | -15.0% | 22.3% |
| 4/28/2022 | -7.5% | -14.5% | -2.7% |
| 2/10/2022 | 9.9% | 20.3% | 69.4% |
| 10/28/2021 | -7.9% | -7.3% | -19.5% |
| 7/29/2021 | 9.1% | 2.2% | 30.6% |
| 4/29/2021 | -9.3% | 10.5% | 51.0% |
| 2/4/2021 | -14.9% | -16.6% | -7.6% |
| 11/9/2020 | -7.7% | -10.3% | 42.7% |
| 8/5/2020 | -7.9% | -11.4% | -17.5% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 10 | 12 |
| # Negative | 14 | 15 | 13 |
| Median Positive | 4.7% | 7.8% | 20.1% |
| Median Negative | -7.6% | -6.6% | -7.6% |
| Max Positive | 13.3% | 20.7% | 69.4% |
| Max Negative | -14.9% | -16.6% | -30.3% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/19/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/20/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/24/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/19/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/20/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/23/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/24/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/18/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/06/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/23/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 02/21/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/05/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Seaborne Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 3.00 Mil for Q2 2026 | |||
| Q3 2026 Seaborne Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 52 | 54.5 | 57 | -8.4% | Lowered | Guidance: 59.5 for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Volume | Reported | 1.90 Mil | 2.00 Mil | 2.10 Mil | -13.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 2.30 Mil for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Costs per Ton | Reported | 130 | 135 | 140 | -8.5% | Lowered | Guidance: 147.5 for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 PRB Volume | Reported | 22.00 Mil | 15.8% | Raised | Guidance: 19.00 Mil for Q2 2026 | |||
| Q3 2026 PRB Costs per Ton | Reported | 11.75 | 12 | 12.25 | -9.4% | Lowered | Guidance: 13.25 for Q2 2026 | |
| Q3 2026 Other U.S. Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.70 Mil | 8.8% | Raised | Guidance: 3.40 Mil for Q2 2026 | |||
| Q3 2026 Other U.S. Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 45 | 47 | 49 | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 47 for Q2 2026 | |
| 2026 Seaborne Thermal Total Volume | Reported | 12.40 Mil | 12.70 Mil | 13.00 Mil | 1.6% | Raised | Guidance: 12.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Costs per Ton | Reported | 130 | 137.5 | 145 | ||||
| 2026 SG&A | Reported | 115.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 115.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 340.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 340.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Seaborne Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.00 Mil | 7.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 2.80 Mil for Q1 2026 | |||
| Q2 2026 Seaborne Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 57 | 59.5 | 62 | ||||
| Q2 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Volume | Reported | 2.30 Mil | -4.2% | Lower New | Guidance: 2.40 Mil for Q1 2026 | |||
| Q2 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Costs per Ton | Reported | 145 | 147.5 | 150 | ||||
| Q2 2026 PRB U.S. Thermal Volume | Reported | 19.00 Mil | -9.5% | Lower New | Guidance: 21.00 Mil for Q1 2026 | |||
| Q2 2026 PRB U.S. Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 13 | 13.25 | 13.5 | ||||
| Q2 2026 Other U.S. Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.40 Mil | 3.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 3.30 Mil for Q1 2026 | |||
| Q2 2026 Other U.S. Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 45 | 47 | 49 | ||||
| 2026 Centurion Volume | Reported | 2.50 Mil | -28.6% | Lowered | Guidance: 3.50 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Seaborne Thermal Total Volume | Reported | 12.00 Mil | 12.50 Mil | 13.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Total Volume | Reported | 9.30 Mil | 9.80 Mil | 10.30 Mil | ||||
| 2026 PRB U.S. Thermal Total Volume | Reported | 82.00 Mil | 85.00 Mil | 88.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Other U.S. Thermal Total Volume | Reported | 13.20 Mil | 13.70 Mil | 14.20 Mil | ||||
| 2026 SG&A | Reported | 115.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 115.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Capital Expenditures | Reported | 340.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 340.00 Mil for 2026 | |||
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Seaborne Thermal Volume | Reported | 2.80 Mil | -12.5% | Lower New | Actual: 3.20 Mil for Q4 2025 | |||
| Q1 2026 Seaborne Metallurgical Volume | Reported | 2.40 Mil | 0 | Same New | Actual: 2.40 Mil for Q4 2025 | |||
| Q1 2026 PRB Volume | Reported | 21.00 Mil | -8.7% | Lower New | Actual: 23.00 Mil for Q4 2025 | |||
| Q1 2026 Other U.S. Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.30 Mil | -8.3% | Lower New | Actual: 3.60 Mil for Q4 2025 | |||
| 2026 ARO Cash Spend | Reported | 65.00 Mil | ||||||
| 2026 SG&A | Reported | 115.00 Mil | ||||||
| 2026 Total Capital Expenditures | Reported | 340.00 Mil | -19.0% | Lower New | Actual: 420.00 Mil for 2025 | |||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 10/30/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2025 Seaborne Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.20 Mil | -17.9% | Lower New | Actual: 3.90 Mil for Q3 2025 | |||
| Q4 2025 Seaborne Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 45 | 46.5 | 48 | ||||
| Q4 2025 Seaborne Metallurgical Volume | Reported | 2.40 Mil | 9.1% | Higher New | Actual: 2.20 Mil for Q3 2025 | |||
| Q4 2025 Seaborne Metallurgical Costs per Ton | Reported | 110 | 112.5 | 115 | ||||
| Q4 2025 PRB Volume | Reported | 23.00 Mil | 0.0% | Same New | Actual: 23.00 Mil for Q3 2025 | |||
| Q4 2025 PRB Costs per Ton | Reported | 11 | 11.25 | 11.5 | ||||
| Q4 2025 Other U.S. Thermal Volume | Reported | 3.60 Mil | -2.7% | Lower New | Actual: 3.70 Mil for Q3 2025 | |||
| Q4 2025 Other U.S. Thermal Costs per Ton | Reported | 43 | 45 | 47 | ||||
| 2025 Total Capital Expenditures | Reported | 420.00 Mil | ||||||
Insider Activity
Updated 6/10/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jarboe, Scott T | CAO and Corporate Secretary | Direct | Sell | 6022026 | 28.02 | 2,925 | 81,958 | 2,389,966 | Form |
| 2 | Bertone, Andrea E | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 24.43 | 4,584 | 111,987 | 1,016,606 | Form | |
| 3 | Spurbeck, Mark | EVP and CFO | Direct | Sell | 3062026 | 35.58 | 30,000 | 1,067,400 | 2,433,459 | Form |
| 4 | Yeates, Darren Ronald | EVP & COO | Direct | Sell | 2122026 | 36.40 | 13,892 | 505,669 | 4,129,216 | Form |
| 5 | Jarboe, Scott T | CAO and Corporate Secretary | Direct | Sell | 1162026 | 34.26 | 2,151 | 73,693 | 2,819,804 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jarboe, Scott T | CAO and Corporate Secretary | Direct | Sell | 6022026 | 28.02 | 2,925 | 81,958 | 2,389,966 | Form |
| 2 | Bertone, Andrea E | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 24.43 | 4,584 | 111,987 | 1,016,606 | Form | |
| 3 | Spurbeck, Mark | EVP and CFO | Direct | Sell | 3062026 | 35.58 | 30,000 | 1,067,400 | 2,433,459 | Form |
| 4 | Yeates, Darren Ronald | EVP & COO | Direct | Sell | 2122026 | 36.40 | 13,892 | 505,669 | 4,129,216 | Form |
| 5 | Jarboe, Scott T | CAO and Corporate Secretary | Direct | Sell | 1162026 | 34.26 | 2,151 | 73,693 | 2,819,804 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 3, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | $16.5 Mil | 6.5% | 21 | TRIM -7.8% | 13F |
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | $54.2 Mil | 3.4% | 25 | ADD +40.2% | 13F |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $7.6 Mil | 2.6% | 43 | New | 13F |
| Gate City Capital Management, LLC | $5.6 Mil | 2.2% | 16 | TRIM -72.0% | 13F |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | $46.8 Mil | 2.0% | 39 | TRIM -26.7% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | $54.2 Mil | 3.4% | 25 | ADD +40.2% | 13F |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | $46.8 Mil | 2.0% | 39 | TRIM -26.7% | 13F |
| Alta Fundamental Advisers LLC | $16.5 Mil | 6.5% | 21 | TRIM -7.8% | 13F |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | $7.6 Mil | 2.6% | 43 | New | 13F |
| Gate City Capital Management, LLC | $5.6 Mil | 2.2% | 16 | TRIM -72.0% | 13F |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.