Zscaler (ZS)


Market Price (8/31/2026): $183.34 | Market Cap: $29.5 BilSector: Information Technology | Industry: Systems Software

Zscaler (ZS)


Market Price (8/31/2026): $183.34
Market Cap: $29.5 Bil
Sector: Information Technology
Industry: Systems Software

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 35%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 28%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Cybersecurity, and Cloud Computing. Themes include Cloud Security, Network Security, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -44%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -47%

Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -149 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -4.7%

Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 25%

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.6%

Key risks
ZS key risks include [1] intense competition from established cybersecurity vendors and major cloud providers, Show more.

0 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 35%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 28%
1 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Cybersecurity, and Cloud Computing. Themes include Cloud Security, Network Security, Show more.
2 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -44%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -47%
3 Not profitable at operating income level
Op Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -149 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -4.7%
4 Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 25%
5 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -4.6%
6 Key risks
ZS key risks include [1] intense competition from established cybersecurity vendors and major cloud providers, Show more.

ZS in ETFs

Weight = ZS's share of each fund

VTI0.02%
ITOT0.02%
IWB0.03%
VUG0.07%
VO0.15%
IGV0.62%
IWP0.55%
VOT0.36%
+13 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 8/27/2026

Zscaler (ZS) stock has gained about 40% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Financial Performance: Zscaler reported robust results for its fiscal Q3 2026, which ended April 30, 2026. The company's revenue grew 25% year-over-year to $850.5 million, surpassing analyst estimates of $835.14 million. Additionally, Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) increased by 25% year-over-year to $3,525 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $1.08, exceeding consensus estimates of $1.01 by $0.07. This strong performance, combined with a record non-GAAP operating margin of 23%, demonstrated solid execution.

2. Upward Revision of Fiscal 2026 Guidance: Following its strong Q3 fiscal 2026 results, Zscaler raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance for key metrics including Annual Recurring Revenue, total revenue, non-GAAP operating income, and non-GAAP EPS. This upward revision signaled management's confidence in the company's near-term outlook, despite an initial stock drop due to tempered preliminary fiscal 2027 guidance and revised free cash flow margins.

Show more
Updated on 8/27/2026

Zscaler (ZS) stock has gained about 40% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Financial Performance: Zscaler reported robust results for its fiscal Q3 2026, which ended April 30, 2026. The company's revenue grew 25% year-over-year to $850.5 million, surpassing analyst estimates of $835.14 million. Additionally, Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) increased by 25% year-over-year to $3,525 million, and non-GAAP diluted EPS reached $1.08, exceeding consensus estimates of $1.01 by $0.07. This strong performance, combined with a record non-GAAP operating margin of 23%, demonstrated solid execution.

2. Upward Revision of Fiscal 2026 Guidance: Following its strong Q3 fiscal 2026 results, Zscaler raised its full-year fiscal 2026 guidance for key metrics including Annual Recurring Revenue, total revenue, non-GAAP operating income, and non-GAAP EPS. This upward revision signaled management's confidence in the company's near-term outlook, despite an initial stock drop due to tempered preliminary fiscal 2027 guidance and revised free cash flow margins.

3. Strategic Focus on AI and Cloud Security Leadership: Zscaler reinforced its position as a leader in cloud security, particularly emphasizing its "Zero Trust SASE architecture" and its relevance in the "AI era." The company showcased significant momentum in emerging product areas, with AI Protect bookings exceeding $100 million over the past 12 months and data security Annual Recurring Revenue surpassing $500 million, growing over 30% year-over-year.

4. Positive Analyst Sentiment and Strategic Channel Expansion: Despite an initial negative reaction and a 32% stock drop following the Q3 fiscal 2026 earnings call due to concerns over fiscal 2027 growth guidance, the stock rallied approximately 39% off its April low by late August 2026. This recovery was supported by a "Moderate Buy" consensus rating from analysts, with several firms like JPMorgan and Stifel Nicolaus raising their price targets. Furthermore, Zscaler addressed potential fiscal 2027 new logo growth concerns by expanding its partnership with Carahsoft in August 2026 to enhance its reach in the U.S. small business and mid-market segments.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 41.0% change in ZS stock from 4/30/2026 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a 34.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)43020268302026Change
Stock Price ($)130.68184.2341.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,0013,1745.7%
P/S Multiple7.09.334.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)160161-0.7%
Cumulative Contribution41.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 8/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ZS41.0% 
Market (SPY)7.1%14.6%
Sector (XLK)16.4%14.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The -7.9% change in ZS stock from 1/31/2026 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a -16.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)13120268302026Change
Stock Price ($)200.01184.23-7.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,8333,17412.0%
P/S Multiple11.29.3-16.7%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)159161-1.3%
Cumulative Contribution-7.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

1/31/2026 to 8/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ZS-7.9% 
Market (SPY)11.5%15.5%
Sector (XLK)29.2%18.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The -35.5% change in ZS stock from 7/31/2025 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a -46.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)73120258302026Change
Stock Price ($)285.56184.23-35.5%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,5473,17424.6%
P/S Multiple17.49.3-46.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)155161-3.6%
Cumulative Contribution-35.5%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2025 to 8/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ZS-35.5% 
Market (SPY)22.7%21.1%
Sector (XLK)41.9%23.6%

Fundamental Drivers

The 14.9% change in ZS stock from 7/31/2023 to 8/30/2026 was primarily driven by a 114.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)73120238302026Change
Stock Price ($)160.38184.2314.9%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,4803,174114.4%
P/S Multiple15.89.3-40.8%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)145161-9.6%
Cumulative Contribution14.9%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2023 to 8/30/2026
ReturnCorrelation
ZS14.9% 
Market (SPY)74.0%42.1%
Sector (XLK)112.1%42.8%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
ZS Return61%-65%98%-19%25%-17%-6%
Peers Return67%-43%89%37%17%72%400%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
ZS Win Rate67%33%67%50%58%50% 
Peers Win Rate69%40%65%58%58%68% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
ZS Max Drawdown-29%-67%-39%-39%-33%-49% 
Peers Max Drawdown-28%-50%-29%-34%-35%-30% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: PANW, FTNT, NET, CRWD, NTSK. See ZS Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 8/28/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventZSS&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-18.6%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven22.9%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven21 days79 days
2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind
  % Loss-16.3%-7.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven19.5%8.5%
  Time to Breakeven16 days18 days
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-12.6%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven14.4%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven14 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-35.0%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven53.9%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven28 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-57.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven136.2%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven1109 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-39.4%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.0%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven33 days140 days

Compare to PANW, FTNT, NET, CRWD, NTSK

In The Past

Zscaler's stock fell -18.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventZSS&P 500
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-35.0%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven53.9%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven28 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-57.7%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven136.2%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven1109 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-39.4%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.0%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven33 days140 days

Compare to PANW, FTNT, NET, CRWD, NTSK

In The Past

Zscaler's stock fell -18.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 22.9% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Zscaler (ZS)

Zscaler, Inc. is a leading global cloud security company that enables organizations to securely connect users, applications, and data from anywhere. The company's core mission is to provide a "zero trust" security platform, moving away from traditional perimeter-based security to ensure that only authorized users and devices can access specific resources, thereby protecting against cyber threats and preventing data breaches across various environments, including the internet, cloud-based applications, and private data centers.

The company's primary product offerings include Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA), which provides secure access to external applications like SaaS and the internet, and Zscaler Private Access (ZPA), designed for secure connectivity to applications hosted internally in data centers or private/public clouds. Zscaler also offers Zscaler Digital Experience (ZDX) to measure and optimize user experience, alongside advanced workload security solutions such as Zscaler Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM) for identifying configuration risks in cloud environments, and Zscaler Cloud Workload Segmentation to prevent lateral threat movement between applications.

Zscaler's comprehensive cloud security platform serves a wide range of large enterprises across diverse global industries. Its customer base includes critical sectors such as financial services, healthcare, manufacturing, public sector and education, technology, and telecommunications, among others. By addressing the security needs of these varied industries, Zscaler helps organizations protect their sensitive data, maintain compliance, and ensure secure operations in today's increasingly cloud-centric and distributed work environments.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Zscaler is like Cloudflare, but specifically focused on comprehensive enterprise network and application security from the cloud.
  • Think of Zscaler as doing for corporate network security what Zoom did for corporate video conferencing: moving it from cumbersome on-premise solutions to a scalable, cloud-native service.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA): Provides secure access for users and devices to external applications and the internet.
  • Zscaler Private Access (ZPA): Enables secure access to internally hosted applications in data centers or clouds.
  • Zscaler Digital Experience (ZDX): Monitors and scores end-to-end user experience for business applications.
  • Zscaler Cloud Security Posture Management (CSPM): Identifies and remediates misconfigurations in cloud environments to ensure compliance and reduce risk.
  • Zscaler Cloud Workload Segmentation (CWS): Secures application-to-application communication within clouds and data centers to prevent lateral threat movement.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Zscaler (ZS) sells its cloud security solutions primarily to other companies (B2B).

Based on the provided background information, specific names of Zscaler's major customer companies are not disclosed. However, the company serves a wide range of industries globally, indicating that its customer base consists of large enterprises and public sector organizations. The industries Zscaler serves include:

  • Airlines and transportation
  • Conglomerates
  • Consumer goods and retail
  • Financial services
  • Healthcare
  • Manufacturing
  • Media and communications
  • Public sector and education
  • Technology
  • Telecommunications services

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

Jay Chaudhry

CEO, Chairman and Founder

Jay Chaudhry is an accomplished entrepreneur who founded Zscaler in 2007. Prior to Zscaler, he founded and led a series of successful cybersecurity companies, including SecureIT, which was acquired by VeriSign in 1998; CoreHarbor, acquired by USi/AT&T; CipherTrust, which merged with Secure Computing; and AirDefense, acquired by Motorola. He has a history of introducing visionary innovations to address the demand for securely enabling emerging technology trends in the cybersecurity sector. Chaudhry leverages over 25 years of security industry expertise from roles in engineering, sales, marketing, and management at organizations such as IBM, NCR, and Unisys.

Kevin Rubin

Chief Financial Officer

Kevin Rubin leads Zscaler's global financial strategy, operations, planning and analysis, and investor relations. He brings more than two decades of experience in leading finance organizations at high-growth public and private companies. Before joining Zscaler, Rubin served as CFO at BetterUp, and prior to that, he was CFO at Alteryx, where he guided the company through its successful IPO and oversaw strategic acquisitions, contributing to the growth of its Annual Recurring Revenue to $1 billion. His career also includes CFO roles at MSC Software, Pictage, DataDirect, and MRV Communications, and he began his career at Arthur Andersen.

Dr. Amit Sinha

President

Dr. Amit Sinha serves as President of Research and Development, Operations and Customer Service, and Chief Technology Officer at Zscaler. He is a key leader in the company's product strategy and technology development. Dr. Sinha holds a Ph.D. and an M.S. in electrical engineering and computer science from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology, and a B.Tech in electrical engineering from the Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi. He is recognized as a skilled entrepreneur and technology leader with a focus on driving research and development of disruptive technologies.

Dali Rajic

Chief Operating Officer

Dali Rajic is responsible for scaling Zscaler's global business operations, including lead-to-cash processes and customer engagement. He has nearly 25 years of experience in sales leadership and go-to-market strategies within cloud companies. Rajic holds an MBA in Financial and Strategic Management from Northwestern University and a Bachelor of Science in International Marketing from California State Polytechnic University, Pomona.

Mike Rich

Chief Revenue Officer and President of Global Sales

Mike Rich joined Zscaler to accelerate revenue growth and enhance sales execution. He has been instrumental in aggressively adding quota-carrying salespeople and delivering strong sales traction for the company.

```

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to Zscaler's business include intense competition, challenges in achieving consistent GAAP profitability, and a high valuation susceptible to growth slowdowns.

  1. Intense Competition and Execution Risk: Zscaler operates in a highly competitive cybersecurity market. It faces significant competition from well-established incumbents such as Palo Alto Networks and Cisco, as well as agile challengers like Netskope and CrowdStrike. This intense competition can exert pressure on pricing, influence win rates, and impact Zscaler's ability to maintain or expand its market share.
  2. Challenges with GAAP Profitability: Despite demonstrating strong revenue growth, Zscaler has consistently reported net losses since its inception and is expected to continue incurring them in the foreseeable future. While the company shows improving non-GAAP profitability, it faces challenges with negative GAAP net margins. This ongoing path to GAAP profitability requires significant and sustained investment in research and development, as well as sales and marketing, which could further delay achieving positive GAAP earnings if growth decelerates.
  3. High Valuation and Sensitivity to Growth Slowdown: Zscaler's stock trades at a premium valuation compared to the broader market, based on its strong growth prospects. This elevated valuation means that the company's stock price is particularly sensitive to any indications of slowing revenue growth or shifts in investor sentiment away from high-growth technology stocks. Any perceived deceleration in growth could lead to a significant correction in its stock price.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Zscaler (ZS) operates in a significant and expanding addressable market for its cloud security solutions. The company's Total Addressable Market (TAM) is estimated to be $96 billion globally. This represents an increase from a previous estimate of $72 billion.

The growth in Zscaler's addressable market is driven by accelerating demand for cloud-native cybersecurity and zero trust architectures. Zscaler's platform addresses three core segments: Users, Workloads, and IoT/OT, all powered by its Zero Trust Exchange.

For its main products, the $72 billion serviceable addressable market (SAM) was previously broken down into approximately $49 billion for users and $23 billion for workloads. Zscaler Internet Access (ZIA) provides secure access to externally managed applications and Internet destinations, while Zscaler Private Access (ZPA) offers secure access to managed applications hosted internally in data centers and private or public clouds.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth for Zscaler (ZS) over the next 2-3 years:

  1. Continued Adoption and Expansion of the Zero Trust Everywhere Platform: Zscaler's core Zero Trust security platform is experiencing strong demand and customer adoption, particularly among large enterprises. The company exceeded its target for enterprises adopting "Zero Trust Everywhere" three quarters early, now securing nearly 40% of the Global 2000 and over 45% of the Fortune 500. This indicates ongoing growth through both new customer acquisition and deeper penetration within its existing significant customer base.
  2. Rapid Growth and Innovation in AI Security Solutions: Zscaler is making substantial investments and seeing significant traction in its AI security offerings, including "AI Guard" and "Gen AI security offerings." The Annual Recurring Revenue (ARR) from AI security surpassed its fiscal 2026 target three quarters early, exceeding $400 million, and is projected to surpass $500 million by fiscal year-end. Strategic acquisitions, such as SPLX, are also enhancing Zscaler's AI Security solutions.
  3. Acceleration of Data Security Everywhere: This represents another crucial growth pillar for Zscaler. The ARR from Data Security Everywhere has accelerated to approximately $450 million. This growth signifies increasing demand for Zscaler's solutions designed to secure application-to-application communications within public clouds and data centers, preventing lateral threat movement and reducing data breach risks.
  4. Success of the Z-Flex Program for Larger, Multi-Year Deals and Platform Expansion: Zscaler's Z-Flex program, which offers flexible licensing options, is demonstrating strong momentum. In Q1 2026, total contract value (TCV) bookings from this program exceeded $175 million, representing over 70% sequential growth. This program facilitates the adoption of multiple modules over time with predictable pricing, encouraging long-term commitments, strengthening customer relationships, and driving broader platform usage.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Capital Allocation Decisions for Zscaler (ZS) (Last 3-5 Years)

Zscaler, Inc. (ZS) has demonstrated specific capital allocation strategies over the last three to five years, primarily focusing on strategic acquisitions to enhance its cloud security offerings, managing share issuance, and consistent capital expenditures for infrastructure development.

Share Repurchases

No significant dollar amount of share repurchases or authorized future share repurchases by Zscaler has been identified within the last 3-5 years through the available information.

Share Issuance

Zscaler's shares outstanding have generally increased over the last few years. The annual shares outstanding were 147.2 million in fiscal year 2023, increasing to 152.49 million in fiscal year 2024, and 158.301 million in fiscal year 2025. For the quarter ending January 31, 2026, shares outstanding were reported as 160.57 million. A significant portion of this issuance is attributed to stock-based compensation, which totaled $220.4 million in Q2 2026.

Inbound Investments

No information available regarding large strategic investments made in Zscaler by third-parties, such as strategic partners or private equity firms, within the specified timeframe.

Outbound Investments

Zscaler has actively engaged in strategic acquisitions to bolster its cybersecurity capabilities:
  • In February 2026, Zscaler acquired SquareX to extend Zero Trust security into the browser for the AI era.
  • In fiscal Q2 2026, Zscaler completed the acquisitions of Red Canary and SPLX, totaling $692.0 million.
  • Other notable acquisitions include Avalor in March 2024 (predominantly cash with some equity) to advance AI innovations, Canonic Security in February 2023 (SaaS protection), ShiftRight in September 2022 (cloud security), and Smokescreen in May 2021 (Zero Trust Exchange). Cash from investing activities, which includes acquisitions, reached -$1.5 billion in Q4 2025 and an annual value of -$427.0 million for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Zscaler's capital expenditures have shown a consistent increase over the last few fiscal years:
  • Capital expenditures were $48.16 million in fiscal year 2021, $69.3 million in 2022, $97.2 million in 2023, and $144.6 million in 2024.
  • For fiscal year 2025, capital expenditures were approximately $164.3 million. In Q2 2026, capital expenditures were $18.0 million.
  • The primary focus of these capital expenditures has been on internal software development, data center build-out, and expanding its data center infrastructure.
  • Expected capital expenditures for fiscal year 2026 are projected to be $142.6 million.

Better Bets vs. Zscaler (ZS)

Peer Outperformance in Systems Software

ZS has outperformed 59% of its 68 Systems Software peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are CRWD and NET. Systems Software ranks 12th of 12 industries in Information Technology by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Systems Software constituents that ZS has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
36%
of 86 industry peers · -33.5% return
3Y
52%
of 75 industry peers · 18.1% return
5Y
59%
of 68 industry peers · -33.8% return
Systems Software peers with revenue growth within 4pp of ZS's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
ZS Zscaler 29.1% -382.7x -33.5%18.1%-33.8%
CRWD CrowdStrike 26.9% 3,808.5x 106.2%435.9%210.9% +245pp
NET Cloudflare 30.6% -515.1x 43.7%361.1%148.3% +182pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Information Technology sector, ranked by 5Y. Systems Software is ZS's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Electronic Manufacturing Services 9 56.2%165.0%302.2% TTMI 748% · FLEX 710% · JBL 395%
Semiconductor Materials & Equipment 27 128.6%61.6%94.4% AEHR 983% · AXTI 530% · KLAC 442%
Technology Distributors 9 25.5%53.8%68.2% CLMB 342% · AVT 148% · SNX 113%
Communications Equipment 36 24.7%77.1%68.1% AAOI 1349% · LITE 933% · ANET 746%
Electronic Components 26 53.4%56.6%51.4% CLS 3044% · BELFA 1257% · LPTH 393%
Semiconductors 54 31.0%17.6%21.9% POET 1741% · MU 1198% · NVDA 875%
Internet Services & Infrastructure 6 15.6%38.9%14.1% DOCN 80% · VRSN 37% · GDDY 33%
Technology Hardware, Storage & Peripherals 21 26.8%72.5%7.8% STX 1000% · DELL 923% · SMCI 915%
Electronic Equipment & Instruments 27 -7.5%5.2%-8.5% PI 192% · ACFN 120% · OSIS 109%
IT Consulting & Other Services 28 -23.6%-10.8%-20.6% CHRN 493058% · APLD 1578% · TSSI 641%
Application Software 122 -18.6%-13.6%-41.5% VIDA 269900% · INLX 5250% · PLTR 607%
Systems Software ← 69 -13.8%17.1%-55.8% QNC 540% · PAYS 418% · PANW 384%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are unfiltered by size in this render.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

ZSPANWFTNTNETCRWDNTSKMedian
NameZscaler Palo Alt.Fortinet Cloudfla.CrowdStr.Netskope  
Mkt Price184.23371.59166.00299.84218.4015.09201.31
Mkt Cap29.6297.6121.7106.2222.66.0114.0
Rev LTM3,17410,6067,5272,5125,3967534,285
Op Inc LTM-1491,0202,442-204-119-716-134
FCF LTM8903,7943,1173151,523-651,206
FCF 3Y Avg7103,2692,2412181,223-1,223
CFO LTM1,1014,2173,3966332,017-411,559
CFO 3Y Avg9133,5282,5714711,579-1,579

Growth & Margins

ZSPANWFTNTNETCRWDNTSKMedian
NameZscaler Palo Alt.Fortinet Cloudfla.CrowdStr.Netskope  
Rev Chg LTM24.6%19.5%18.8%33.5%24.3%30.9%24.5%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg29.1%17.8%14.7%30.6%26.9%-26.9%
Rev Chg Q25.4%31.1%25.6%35.9%25.8%27.8%26.8%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM5.7%7.2%5.9%7.9%5.9%6.2%6.1%
Op Inc Chg LTM-20.7%3.6%24.8%-9.5%66.9%-231.2%-2.9%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg13.3%137.6%27.7%-1.2%-301.6%-13.3%
Op Mgn LTM-4.7%9.6%32.4%-8.1%-2.2%-95.1%-3.4%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-5.6%9.9%29.8%-9.9%-3.2%--3.2%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.1%-4.8%1.3%1.2%1.5%-3.1%0.6%
CFO/Rev LTM34.7%39.8%45.1%25.2%37.4%-5.5%36.0%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg35.4%38.8%39.2%23.7%35.7%-35.7%
FCF/Rev LTM28.1%35.8%41.4%12.5%28.2%-8.6%28.1%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg27.4%36.1%34.0%10.9%27.9%-27.9%

Valuation

ZSPANWFTNTNETCRWDNTSKMedian
NameZscaler Palo Alt.Fortinet Cloudfla.CrowdStr.Netskope  
Mkt Cap29.6297.6121.7106.2222.66.0114.0
P/S9.328.116.242.341.38.022.1
P/Op Inc-199.1291.849.8-521.6-1,863.3-8.4-103.8
P/EBIT-1,015.7213.346.1-569.52,136.4-8.418.8
P/E-382.7353.157.4-515.13,808.5-8.424.5
P/CFO26.970.635.8167.7110.4-145.953.2
Total Yield-0.3%0.3%1.7%-0.2%0.0%-11.9%-0.1%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg2.4%2.1%2.9%0.4%0.9%-2.1%
D/E0.10.00.00.00.00.10.0
Net D/E-0.1-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.0-0.1-0.0

Returns

ZSPANWFTNTNETCRWDNTSKMedian
NameZscaler Palo Alt.Fortinet Cloudfla.CrowdStr.Netskope  
1M Rtn21.8%12.0%2.5%7.5%14.4%19.9%13.2%
3M Rtn31.8%31.9%20.3%24.0%19.5%24.3%24.1%
6M Rtn25.3%149.5%110.0%74.1%134.9%39.7%92.1%
12M Rtn-33.5%95.0%110.7%43.7%106.2%-32.9%69.4%
3Y Rtn18.1%205.5%175.7%361.1%435.9%-32.9%190.6%
1M Excs Rtn20.5%10.4%3.9%2.1%14.2%21.0%12.3%
3M Excs Rtn30.1%30.2%18.6%22.3%17.8%22.6%22.4%
6M Excs Rtn13.2%137.4%97.9%62.0%122.7%27.6%80.0%
12M Excs Rtn-51.5%79.1%93.5%27.1%87.7%-51.9%53.1%
3Y Excs Rtn-47.2%141.5%106.6%301.3%394.1%-106.7%124.1%

Comparison Analyses

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Single Segment2,6732,1681,6171,091673
Total2,6732,1681,6171,091673


Net Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024
Single Segment-41-58
Total-41-58


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$184.23 
Market Cap ($ Bil)29.6 
First Trading Date03/16/2018 
Distance from 52W High-45.2% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$157.84$176.02
DMA Trenddownup
Distance from DMA16.7%4.7%
 3M1YR
Volatility54.4%62.9%
Downside Capture96.21207.65
Upside Capture220.12116.07
Correlation (SPY)28.3%20.1%
ZS Betas & Captures as of 7/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.210.680.470.620.881.34
Up Beta-3.08-0.11-0.98-0.700.011.18
Down Beta-1.150.25-1.15-0.390.151.28
Up Capture145%142%207%109%92%252%
Bmk +ve Days11223567138427
Stock +ve Days12233567126401
Down Capture37%79%141%166%154%109%
Bmk -ve Days11212859114326
Stock -ve Days10202859126351

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with ZS
ZS-32.6%62.6%-0.36-
Sector ETF (XLK)41.2%26.3%1.2823.1%
Equity (SPY)20.1%12.8%1.1620.3%
Gold (GLD)30.9%29.0%0.92-3.7%
Commodities (DBC)39.9%20.3%1.540.7%
Real Estate (VNQ)9.9%13.7%0.44-1.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-30.1%43.7%-0.7022.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with ZS
ZS-6.0%56.9%0.12-
Sector ETF (XLK)19.9%25.9%0.6852.7%
Equity (SPY)13.1%17.2%0.5950.9%
Gold (GLD)19.7%18.7%0.853.6%
Commodities (DBC)11.5%19.6%0.4610.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)2.0%18.9%0.0031.3%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)9.6%52.7%0.3728.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with ZS
ZS18.5%58.3%0.59-
Sector ETF (XLK)24.3%25.0%0.8847.2%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7241.5%
Gold (GLD)12.2%16.3%0.614.1%
Commodities (DBC)7.3%18.0%0.3310.6%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.0%20.7%0.2022.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)63.4%66.1%1.0316.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date8142026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity6.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 7312026-16.0%
Average Daily Volume2.3 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest2.7 days
Basic Shares Quantity160.7 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.9%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 6/29/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
5/26/2026-31.5%-21.9%-32.9%
2/26/2026-12.2%-3.2%-20.4%
11/25/2025-13.0%-16.5%-21.5%
9/2/2025-1.5%2.8%10.9%
5/29/20259.8%19.8%25.0%
3/5/20252.9%0.7%-2.2%
12/2/2024-4.7%-1.1%-12.9%
9/3/2024-18.7%-19.3%-12.2%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive101010
# Negative141414
Median Positive9.1%10.6%14.1%
Median Negative-10.1%-11.1%-12.9%
Max Positive26.4%20.4%33.6%
Max Negative-31.5%-21.9%-32.9%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
5/26/2026-31.5%-21.9%-32.9%
2/26/2026-12.2%-3.2%-20.4%
11/25/2025-13.0%-16.5%-21.5%
9/2/2025-1.5%2.8%10.9%
5/29/20259.8%19.8%25.0%
3/5/20252.9%0.7%-2.2%
12/2/2024-4.7%-1.1%-12.9%
9/3/2024-18.7%-19.3%-12.2%
5/30/20248.5%14.2%26.8%
2/29/2024-9.4%-16.8%-20.6%
11/27/20231.0%3.3%17.3%
9/5/2023-2.7%-1.5%-4.7%
6/1/20235.4%10.2%8.5%
3/2/2023-11.1%-17.7%-12.9%
12/1/2022-10.7%-17.3%-23.7%
9/8/202221.9%14.1%10.3%
5/26/202212.6%10.4%9.0%
2/24/2022-15.8%-8.1%-12.6%
11/30/2021-8.3%-14.2%-6.5%
9/9/2021-3.4%-2.1%-4.8%
5/25/202112.4%10.8%27.2%
2/25/20214.7%-7.6%-13.3%
12/2/202026.4%20.4%33.6%
9/9/2020-1.2%-2.3%10.0%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive101010
# Negative141414
Median Positive9.1%10.6%14.1%
Median Negative-10.1%-11.1%-12.9%
Max Positive26.4%20.4%33.6%
Max Negative-31.5%-21.9%-32.9%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
04/30/202605/26/202610-Q
01/31/202602/26/202610-Q
10/31/202511/25/202510-Q
07/31/202509/11/202510-K
04/30/202505/29/202510-Q
01/31/202503/10/202510-Q
10/31/202412/05/202410-Q
07/31/202409/12/202410-K
04/30/202406/07/202410-Q
01/31/202403/06/202410-Q
10/31/202312/06/202310-Q
07/31/202309/14/202310-K
04/30/202306/07/202310-Q
01/31/202303/08/202310-Q
10/31/202212/07/202210-Q
07/31/202209/15/202210-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
04/30/202605/26/202610-Q
01/31/202602/26/202610-Q
10/31/202511/25/202510-Q
07/31/202509/11/202510-K
04/30/202505/29/202510-Q
01/31/202503/10/202510-Q
10/31/202412/05/202410-Q
07/31/202409/12/202410-K
04/30/202406/07/202410-Q
01/31/202403/06/202410-Q
10/31/202312/06/202310-Q
07/31/202309/14/202310-K
04/30/202306/07/202310-Q
01/31/202303/08/202310-Q
10/31/202212/07/202210-Q
07/31/202209/15/202210-K
04/30/202206/09/202210-Q
01/31/202203/09/202210-Q
10/31/202112/08/202110-Q
07/31/202109/16/202110-K
04/30/202106/03/202110-Q
01/31/202103/04/202110-Q
10/31/202012/08/202010-Q
07/31/202009/17/202010-K
04/30/202006/03/202010-Q
01/31/202003/04/202010-Q
10/31/201912/06/201910-Q
07/31/201909/18/201910-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 7/27/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 5/26/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 Revenue875.00 Mil876.50 Mil878.00 Mil   
Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Income from Operations206.00 Mil207.00 Mil208.00 Mil   
Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Net Income per Share1.081.081.09   
2026 Annual Recurring Revenue3.74 Bil3.74 Bil3.75 Bil0.2% RaisedGuidance: 3.74 Bil for 2026
2026 Revenue3.33 Bil3.33 Bil3.33 Bil0.5% RaisedGuidance: 3.32 Bil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Income from Operations755.00 Mil756.00 Mil757.00 Mil1.5% RaisedGuidance: 745.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Net Income per Share4.14.114.112.5% RaisedGuidance: 4 for 2026
2026 Free Cash Flow Margin22.8%23.05%23.3%   

Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 2/26/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2026 Revenue834.00 Mil835.00 Mil836.00 Mil   
Q3 2026 Non-GAAP Income from Operations187.00 Mil188.00 Mil189.00 Mil   
Q3 2026 Non-GAAP Net Income per share111.01   
2026 Annual Recurring Revenue3.73 Bil3.74 Bil3.75 Bil0.8% RaisedGuidance: 3.71 Bil for 2026
2026 Revenue3.31 Bil3.32 Bil3.32 Bil0.7% RaisedGuidance: 3.29 Bil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Income from Operations742.00 Mil745.00 Mil748.00 Mil1.2% RaisedGuidance: 736.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Net Income per share3.9944.025.4% RaisedGuidance: 3.8 for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 11/25/2025

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q2 2026 Revenue797.00 Mil798.00 Mil799.00 Mil   
Q2 2026 Non-GAAP Income from Operations172.00 Mil173.00 Mil174.00 Mil   
Q2 2026 Non-GAAP Net Income per share0.890.90.9   
2026 Annual Recurring Revenue3.70 Bil3.71 Bil3.72 Bil0.6% RaisedGuidance: 3.69 Bil for 2026
2026 Revenue3.28 Bil3.29 Bil3.30 Bil0.5% RaisedGuidance: 3.27 Bil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Income from Operations732.00 Mil736.00 Mil740.00 Mil0.5% RaisedGuidance: 732.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Net Income per share3.783.83.823.8% RaisedGuidance: 3.66 for 2026

Insider Activity

Updated 8/26/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell8262026173.3850387,2107,090,404Form
2Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell7282026147.1250374,0026,090,548Form
3Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell7072026150.0012218,30010,386,600Form
4Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell6262026124.223,000372,6695,205,075Form
5Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell6232026122.602,817345,3645,187,696Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell8262026173.3850387,2107,090,404Form
2Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell7282026147.1250374,0026,090,548Form
3Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell7072026150.0012218,30010,386,600Form
4Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell6262026124.223,000372,6695,205,075Form
5Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell6232026122.602,817345,3645,187,696Form
6Beer, James A DirectSell6172026125.5017722,214527,978Form
7Chaudhry, Jagtar SinghCEO & ChairmanDirectSell6172026126.432,878363,86443,370,123Form
8Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell6172026126.431,940245,2735,705,890Form
9Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell6172026126.433,146397,7488,769,916Form
10Rich, Michael JCRO and President of WW SalesDirectSell6172026126.434,184528,98112,681,005Form
11Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell6172026126.431,686213,1605,676,811Form
12Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell3192026153.532,094321,4927,208,080Form
13Beer, James A DirectSell3192026153.5317727,175673,076Form
14Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell3192026156.591,485232,5417,679,800Form
15Chaudhry, Jagtar SinghCEO & ChairmanDirectSell3182026156.591,941303,94754,168,093Form
16Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell3182026156.591,682263,3907,278,295Form
17Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell3182026156.592,263354,37011,335,782Form
18Rich, Michael JCRO and President of WW SalesDirectSell3182026156.593,147492,79916,340,500Form
19Judge, RajEVP, Corp. Strategy & VenturesDirectSell3182026156.592,488389,60410,633,618Form
20Beer, James A DirectSell1022026226.72653148,048790,119Form
21Brown, Andrew William Fraser DirectSell122920250.005,000  Form
22Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell12172025232.792,349546,82417,378,472Form
23Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell12172025232.791,620377,12011,762,413Form
24Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell12172025230.823,084711,84717,773,548Form
25Rich, Michael JCRO and President of WW SalesDirectSell12172025230.824,100946,35924,812,382Form
26Rubin, KevinChief Financial OfficerDirectSell12172025230.823,303762,39611,116,488Form
27Chaudhry, Jagtar SinghCEO & ChairmanDirectSell12172025230.822,843656,21980,292,109Form
28Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell12172025230.822,060475,48812,036,765Form
29Judge, RajEVP, Corp. Strategy & VenturesDirectSell12172025230.823,438793,55716,248,294Form
30Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell10242025325.003,2001,040,00026,027,950Form
31Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell10022025305.577,0062,140,85123,263,957Form
32Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell9172025284.2510,4642,974,40612,358,682Form
33Rich, Michael JCRO and President of WW SalesDirectSell9172025280.7011,7183,289,21628,300,504Form
34Judge, RajEVP, Corp. Strategy & VenturesDirectSell9172025280.704,5241,269,88020,724,532Form
35Geller, AdamChief Product OfficerDirectSell9172025280.7011,1933,141,85015,141,401Form
36Schlossman, RobertChief Legal OfficerDirectSell9172025280.703,8321,075,62923,336,554Form
37Chaudhry, Jagtar SinghCEO & ChairmanDirectSell9172025280.702,865804,19998,440,648Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Aug 31, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
ShawSpring Partners LLC$28.1 Mil10.5%12New13F
Jia Investment Alliance PTE. LTD.$26.8 Mil2.8%24Hold13F
Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd.$14.6 Mil1.4%27New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
ShawSpring Partners LLC$28.1 Mil10.5%12New13F
Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd.$14.6 Mil1.4%27New13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Greenvale Capital LLP$39.4 Mil3.7%14Exited13F
ADAPT Investment Managers SA$25.3 Mil5.1%28Exited13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
ShawSpring Partners LLC$28.1 Mil10.5%12New13F
Jia Investment Alliance PTE. LTD.$26.8 Mil2.8%24Hold13F
Optimus Prime Fund Management Co., Ltd.$14.6 Mil1.4%27New13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 8/30/2026