Sun Communities (SUI)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $122.04 | Market Cap: $14.6 BilSector: Real Estate | Industry: Single-Family Residential REITs

Sun Communities (SUI)


Market Price (11/6/2026): $122.04
Market Cap: $14.6 Bil
Sector: Real Estate
Industry: Single-Family Residential REITs

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Strong revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 36%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 36%

Attractive yield
Dividend Yield is 3.8%, FCF Yield is 5.8%

Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 1.1 Bil

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 21%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Changing Demographics & Affordability, and Experience Economy & Recreation. Themes include Affordable Lifestyle Communities, and Outdoor Hospitality & Leisure.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -33%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -58%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 37x

Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -0.1%

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -6.7%

Key risks
SUI key risks include [1] a challenging capital structure, Show more.

0 Strong revenue growth
Rev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 19%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 36%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 36%
2 Attractive yield
Dividend Yield is 3.8%, FCF Yield is 5.8%
3 Stock buyback support
Stock Buyback 3Y Total is 1.1 Bil
4 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 21%
5 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Changing Demographics & Affordability, and Experience Economy & Recreation. Themes include Affordable Lifestyle Communities, and Outdoor Hospitality & Leisure.
6 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -33%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -58%
7 Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 37x
8 Weak revenue growth
Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -0.1%
9 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -6.7%
10 Key risks
SUI key risks include [1] a challenging capital structure, Show more.

SUI in ETFs

Weight = SUI's share of each fund

VTI0.02%
ITOT0.02%
IWB0.02%
IJH0.40%
VB0.17%
USRT1.2%
IYR1.1%
SCHH1.0%
+22 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/4/2026

Sun Communities (SUI) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Mixed Fiscal Q3 2026 Performance Balanced by Strong Core FFO Beat.

Sun Communities reported mixed financial results for fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026). While total revenue of $558.2 million and net income from continuing operations of $137.1 million ($1.07 per diluted share) both fell slightly short of analyst expectations, the company's Core Funds From Operations (FFO) per share of $2.35 notably exceeded the consensus estimate of $2.30. This blend of slight misses on top-line figures and an outperformance in a key profitability metric like Core FFO contributed to a balanced market reaction, preventing significant stock movement.

2. Strategic UK Divestiture and Significant Share Repurchases.

The completion of the UK business sale in September 2026 generated approximately $1.03 billion in net proceeds. Sun Communities strategically utilized a portion of these proceeds for substantial share repurchases, buying back 2.4 million shares for $293.3 million during fiscal Q3 2026. This move was intended to simplify the business, strengthen the capital structure, and return value to shareholders, providing a supportive factor against potential downward stock pressure.

Show more
Updated on 11/4/2026

Sun Communities (SUI) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Mixed Fiscal Q3 2026 Performance Balanced by Strong Core FFO Beat.

Sun Communities reported mixed financial results for fiscal Q3 2026 (ended September 30, 2026). While total revenue of $558.2 million and net income from continuing operations of $137.1 million ($1.07 per diluted share) both fell slightly short of analyst expectations, the company's Core Funds From Operations (FFO) per share of $2.35 notably exceeded the consensus estimate of $2.30. This blend of slight misses on top-line figures and an outperformance in a key profitability metric like Core FFO contributed to a balanced market reaction, preventing significant stock movement.

2. Strategic UK Divestiture and Significant Share Repurchases.

The completion of the UK business sale in September 2026 generated approximately $1.03 billion in net proceeds. Sun Communities strategically utilized a portion of these proceeds for substantial share repurchases, buying back 2.4 million shares for $293.3 million during fiscal Q3 2026. This move was intended to simplify the business, strengthen the capital structure, and return value to shareholders, providing a supportive factor against potential downward stock pressure.

3. Macroeconomic Headwinds from Rising Interest Rates Partially Offset by Core Segment Strength.

The broader Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) sector experienced headwinds in August and September 2026, largely due to the Federal Reserve's 25-basis point interest rate hike in September 2026, which brought the federal funds rate to a target range of 3.75%-4.00%. However, Sun Communities' core Manufactured Housing business demonstrated resilience, achieving a 6.9% same-store Net Operating Income (NOI) growth for fiscal Q3 2026, which helped to mitigate some of the negative impact from the wider market conditions.

4. Stable Analyst Sentiment Despite Modest Price Target Adjustments.

Analyst coverage for Sun Communities remained generally positive with a consensus of "Moderate Buy" throughout the period. While some analysts made modest adjustments, trimming their price targets in October and November 2026, the average price target remained stable, typically around $136 to $137. This consistent, though slightly adjusted, positive outlook from the analytical community contributed to the stock maintaining its level.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -0.1% change in SUI stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -2.1% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)122.24122.08-0.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,3672,3810.6%
P/S Multiple6.36.2-2.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1221211.4%
Cumulative Contribution-0.1%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SUI-0.1% 
Market (SPY)-1.9%-6.9%
Sector (XLRE)-1.7%62.3%

Fundamental Drivers

The -2.6% change in SUI stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -4.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611052026Change
Stock Price ($)125.39122.08-2.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,3682,3810.5%
P/S Multiple6.56.2-4.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1231211.5%
Cumulative Contribution-2.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SUI-2.6% 
Market (SPY)2.3%-19.6%
Sector (XLRE)0.6%64.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 0.0% change in SUI stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 19.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202511052026Change
Stock Price ($)122.05122.080.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)1,9942,38119.4%
P/S Multiple7.66.2-18.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1241212.6%
Cumulative Contribution0.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SUI0.0% 
Market (SPY)8.4%-1.8%
Sector (XLRE)11.2%64.1%

Fundamental Drivers

The 25.0% change in SUI stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 60.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202311052026Change
Stock Price ($)97.70122.0825.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,1222,381-23.7%
P/S Multiple3.96.260.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1241212.2%
Cumulative Contribution25.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026
ReturnCorrelation
SUI25.0% 
Market (SPY)81.3%20.7%
Sector (XLRE)47.1%65.7%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
SUI Return41%-30%-4%-5%7%1%-3%
Peers Return64%-32%9%10%-8%2%26%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%105%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
SUI Win Rate67%25%33%50%58%55% 
Peers Win Rate75%32%55%53%38%45% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%45% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
SUI Max Drawdown-11%-43%-35%-18%-15%-18% 
Peers Max Drawdown-10%-36%-22%-13%-21%-15% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ELS, UMH, AMH, INVH, CPT. See SUI Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventSUIS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-25.4%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven282 days24 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-39.5%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.3%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven402 days140 days
2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff
  % Loss-11.8%-3.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.4%3.9%
  Time to Breakeven83 days6 days
2013 Taper Tantrum
  % Loss-17.6%-0.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven21.4%0.2%
  Time to Breakeven56 days1 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-20.8%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.3%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven39 days123 days
2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash
  % Loss-11.7%-15.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven13.2%18.2%
  Time to Breakeven20 days125 days

Compare to ELS, UMH, AMH, INVH, CPT

In The Past

Sun Communities's stock fell -7.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 8.3% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventSUIS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-25.4%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven34.0%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven282 days24 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-39.5%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven65.3%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven402 days140 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-20.8%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.3%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven39 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-61.2%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven157.8%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven155 days1085 days

Compare to ELS, UMH, AMH, INVH, CPT

In The Past

Sun Communities's stock fell -7.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 8.3% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Sun Communities (SUI)

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) is a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) focused on the ownership, operation, and development of a diverse portfolio of communities across North America. As of September 30, 2020, the company managed a substantial collection of 432 communities.

These communities collectively comprise nearly 146,000 developed sites. Sun Communities primarily specializes in providing leasable sites within manufactured housing communities, recreational vehicle (RV) resorts, and marinas. For manufactured housing communities, the company offers land leases to residents who own their homes. In RV resorts, it provides sites for short-term or extended stays, while marinas offer boat slips and related services.

The company's main products and services revolve around providing high-quality residential, recreational, and marine sites, generating revenue primarily from lease payments. Its primary customers include residents seeking long-term manufactured housing options, vacationers and travelers utilizing RV resorts, and boat owners requiring marina services. Sun Communities serves these markets across 32 states in the U.S. and in Ontario, Canada.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Sun Communities (SUI):

  • Equity Residential for manufactured home communities and RV resorts.
  • Marriott for RV park and manufactured home sites.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Manufactured Home Community Site Leases: Sun Communities leases developed land lots for residents to place their manufactured homes within planned communities, offering long-term residency and various amenities.
  • Recreational Vehicle (RV) Resort Site Leases: The company provides rental sites for recreational vehicles, catering to short-term or seasonal stays within amenity-rich resort communities.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

Sun Communities (SUI) sells primarily to individuals rather than other companies. Based on its business model of owning and operating communities, its major customer categories are:

  • Manufactured Home Residents: Individuals and families who lease sites within Sun Communities' manufactured home communities, often on a long-term basis, where they place their own manufactured homes.
  • RV Resort Guests: Individuals and families who rent sites for their recreational vehicles at Sun Communities' RV resorts, typically for short-term vacations, seasonal stays, or extended periods.
  • Marina Slip Holders: Individuals who own boats and lease slips or moorings at Sun Communities' marinas for docking and storage.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Cavco Industries, Inc. (CVCO)
  • Skyline Champion Corporation (SKY)

AI Analysis | Feedback

Charles D. Young, Chief Executive Officer

Charles D. Young was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Sun Communities effective October 1, 2025. He brings over 25 years of leadership experience in real estate operations, development, and investment management. Prior to joining Sun Communities, he served as President of Invitation Homes Inc., a role he held since March 2023, and also previously as Chief Operating Officer of Invitation Homes. Mr. Young has held senior roles at Starwood Waypoint Homes and Mesa Development, and earlier in his career, he worked at Goldman Sachs in real estate principal investment and mergers and acquisitions. He holds degrees from Stanford University.

Fernando Castro-Caratini, Interim Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary

Fernando Castro-Caratini assumed the role of Interim Chief Financial Officer, Executive Vice President, Treasurer and Secretary of Sun Communities effective February 4, 2026. He previously served as the company's Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, Treasurer and Secretary since May 2022, and prior to that, joined Sun Communities in November 2016 as Senior Vice President, Finance & Capital Markets. Before joining Sun Communities, Mr. Castro-Caratini worked at Citigroup within the Real Estate & Lodging Investment Banking Group, where his focus included strategic advisory, mergers and acquisitions, and initial public offerings for real estate and lodging clients. His background includes advising private equity clients on real estate matters. He holds a B.A. from Washington University in St. Louis and an MBA from New York University's Stern School of Business.

John B. McLaren, President and Chief Operating Officer

John B. McLaren was appointed President of Sun Communities on November 6, 2024, and expanded his role to include Chief Operating Officer responsibilities on March 9, 2026. He is a veteran of the company, having been with Sun Communities since 2005, and has over 20 years of experience with the company in various roles. His previous positions include Chief Operating Officer (from 2008 to 2022) and President (from 2014 to 2022). Mr. McLaren is recognized for overseeing the acquisition and integration of approximately 350 manufactured housing and recreational vehicle communities during his tenure as COO. He also served as Executive Vice President from 2008 to 2014 and as Senior Vice President of Sun Home Services, a subsidiary, since August 2005. Prior to joining Sun Communities, he served as Regional Vice President at Apartment Investment & Management Company (AIMCO).

Gary A. Shiffman, Non-Executive Chairman

Gary A. Shiffman currently serves as the Non-Executive Chairman of Sun Communities, a role he transitioned into on October 1, 2025. He was instrumental in the company's early development, co-founding it in 1975 with his father, Milton M. Shiffman. Mr. Shiffman served as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer since Sun Communities became a public entity in 1993 until October 2025. He has more than thirty years of active involvement in the management, acquisition, construction, and development of manufactured housing communities. His leadership has overseen the acquisition, rezoning, development, expansion, and marketing of numerous manufactured home, recreational vehicle communities, and marinas. Through family-related interests, Mr. Shiffman also holds significant direct investments across various real estate asset classes, including office, multi-family, industrial, residential, and retail.

Aaron Weiss, Executive Vice President of Corporate Strategy and Business Development

Aaron Weiss has served as the Executive Vice President of Corporate Strategy and Business Development for Sun Communities since October 2021. In this role, he is responsible for coordinating the company's corporate strategy, planning, and business development initiatives. Mr. Weiss possesses a comprehensive background in real estate, lodging, finance, and strategic advisory. Before joining Sun Communities, he was a Managing Director in Citigroup's Real Estate & Lodging Investment Banking Group, where he provided strategic and financing advice to various clients, including private equity firms, and public and private real estate and lodging companies.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to Sun Communities (SUI) are primarily driven by macroeconomic factors, regulatory changes, and financial leverage inherent in real estate investment trusts.

Key Risks to Sun Communities (SUI)

  1. Economic and Market Conditions: Sun Communities is significantly exposed to general economic conditions, including inflation, interest rate fluctuations, and local real estate market dynamics. Adverse changes in these conditions can negatively impact occupancy rates, rental rates, and overall property values across its portfolio of manufactured housing, RV, and marina communities. Rising interest rates, in particular, increase borrowing costs and can affect the company's ability to refinance existing debt or secure new financing for acquisitions and developments.
  2. Regulatory and Legislative Changes: The company faces risks associated with evolving regulatory and legislative landscapes. This includes potential changes in zoning laws, rent control legislation, and environmental regulations, all of which could impact its operational flexibility and profitability. Additionally, maintaining its status as a Real Estate Investment Trust (REIT) requires compliance with complex tax regulations, and any failure to adhere to these could have significant financial implications. There has also been mention of legal risks, including a securities investigation.
  3. Debt and Financial Health: As a REIT, Sun Communities carries substantial debt obligations. This leverage can limit its operational flexibility, increase its vulnerability during economic downturns, and expose it to potential increases in borrowing costs if interest rates rise. Challenges in the ability of potential manufactured home buyers to obtain financing also pose a risk, as it can impact sales and occupancy within those communities. Furthermore, the company has faced financial challenges such as a high dividend payout ratio and a declining operating margin.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

Sun Communities, Inc. (SUI) operates primarily in two main addressable markets in North America: manufactured housing communities and recreational vehicle (RV) resorts and campgrounds.

Manufactured Housing Communities

  • United States: The U.S. manufactured homes market was valued at approximately USD 14.6 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 19.8 billion by 2031.
  • Canada: The Canadian manufactured homes market was valued at approximately USD 3.09 billion in 2025. It is estimated to grow to USD 3.31 billion in 2026 and is projected to reach USD 4.66 billion by 2031.

Recreational Vehicle (RV) Parks and Campgrounds

  • United States: The campground and RV park industry in the United States had a revenue of approximately USD 10.7 billion in 2023. This revenue is projected to trend upwards at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 1.4%, reaching USD 11.4 billion over the next five years.
  • Canada: The market size of the Campgrounds & RV Parks in Canada is approximately USD 3.3 billion in 2025.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are the expected drivers of future revenue growth for Sun Communities (SUI) over the next 2-3 years:
  1. North American Same-Property Net Operating Income (NOI) Growth: Sun Communities anticipates continued growth in same-property NOI across its North American portfolio, particularly in manufactured housing (MH) and recreational vehicle (RV) communities. This growth is expected to be fueled by disciplined expense management, ongoing rental increases, and sustained high occupancy rates. North American same-property NOI growth is projected at approximately 4.5% for 2026, with manufactured housing expected to grow by 5.9% and RV by 0.9%.
  2. Strategic Acquisitions and Portfolio Expansion: The company has a history of pursuing accretive growth opportunities through strategic acquisitions. In 2025, Sun Communities acquired 14 manufactured housing and annual RV communities for $457 million, and also purchased freehold interests in 32 UK properties, enhancing its long-term financial flexibility. While 2026 guidance does not explicitly include future acquisitions, the company's strong balance sheet and focus on attractive growth opportunities suggest this will remain a driver.
  3. Conversion of Transient RV Sites to Annual Stays: Sun Communities is actively pursuing a strategy to convert transient RV stays into more stable and predictable annual leases. This conversion process aims to optimize revenue streams and improve the overall stability of its RV segment.
  4. Operational Optimization and Digital Transformation: The company is focused on enhancing operational efficiency through sharpened execution and increased digital integration across its business processes. This strategic emphasis on data-driven decision-making and a unified digital infrastructure is expected to contribute to revenue growth by streamlining operations and improving performance.
  5. Sustained Demand in Manufactured Housing: The manufactured housing segment continues to be a robust driver, benefiting from the fundamental demand for attainable housing solutions. This sector is characterized by strong performance, high occupancy rates (98.1% for the same-property MH portfolio), and consistent rent growth, positioning it as a resilient component of the company's revenue.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • In 2025, Sun Communities repurchased approximately 4.3 million shares of its common stock for a total of $539.1 million.
  • The Board of Directors authorized a stock repurchase program of up to $1.0 billion, effective April 30, 2025, and expiring April 30, 2026.

Share Issuance

  • In 2021, Sun Communities completed a follow-on offering of 4,025,000 shares of common stock at a price of $185.00 per share, generating gross proceeds of approximately $744.6 million.

Outbound Investments

  • In 2025, Sun Communities completed the initial closing of the sale of Safe Harbor Marinas to an affiliate of Blackstone Inc. for approximately $5.25 billion in pre-tax cash proceeds, marking a strategic exit from the marina business.
  • During 2025, the company acquired 14 manufactured housing and annual RV communities for $457.0 million.
  • In 2025, Sun Communities purchased the freehold titles to 32 UK properties, previously held under ground leases, for approximately $387 million, which strengthened its long-term financial position in the UK.

Capital Expenditures

  • Net cash used for investing activities in 2025 was $602.9 million, primarily driven by an increase in cash deployed for property acquisitions.
  • The company plans to selectively pursue future acquisition and development opportunities, supported by capital allocated into 1031 exchange escrow accounts.

Better Bets vs. Sun Communities (SUI)

Peer Outperformance in Single-Family Residential REITs

null
Share of Single-Family Residential REITs constituents that SUI has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
25%
of 4 industry peers · 1.3% return
3Y
—
insufficient peer history
5Y
—
insufficient peer history
null
Median price return by industry across the Real Estate sector, ranked by 5Y. Single-Family Residential REITs is SUI's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Health Care REITs 15 18.1%67.6%71.7% WELL 227% · OHI 136% · CTRE 125%
Retail REITs 23 16.2%39.2%23.5% SKT 120% · SPG 73% · IVT 52%
Other Specialized REITs 11 -0.8%27.7%11.9% IRM 168% · LAMR 66% · EPR 59%
Hotel & Resort REITs 16 56.6%44.8%8.7% HST 72% · RHP 64% · DRH 51%
Real Estate Development 6 -2.3%21.6%6.5% JOE 48%
Industrial REITs 11 14.6%34.9%1.5% EGP 13% · CUBE 7% · STAG 7%
Single-Family Residential REITs ← 4 1.5%4.4%-17.0% AMH -4% · ELS -14% · INVH -20%
Multi-Family Residential REITs 12 -0.6%20.0%-24.0% ESS -3% · VMRK -6% · UDR -18%
Diversified REITs 13 6.3%18.2%-28.3% EPRT 17% · WPC 12% · LXP 7%
Office REITs 19 1.8%36.0%-34.3% CDP 41% · HIW -4% · SLG -5%
Telecom Tower REITs 3 6.5%10.0%-35.3% AMT -18% · CCI -35% · SBAC -39%
Real Estate Services 26 -29.8%-11.8%-40.2% JLL 40% · CBRE 28% · NMRK -22%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

SUIELSUMHAMHINVHCPTMedian
NameSun Comm.Equity L.UMH Prop.American.Invitati.Camden P. 
Mkt Price122.0462.9915.1233.4627.61104.0048.23
Mkt Cap14.712.21.312.016.210.612.1
Rev LTM2,3811,5152791,8952,8981,5681,732
Op Inc LTM42748251494721281454
FCF LTM85737283774950322573
FCF 3Y Avg84435685725912367546
CFO LTM857593838801,189807832
CFO 3Y Avg844597858421,145797819

Growth & Margins

SUIELSUMHAMHINVHCPTMedian
NameSun Comm.Equity L.UMH Prop.American.Invitati.Camden P. 
Rev Chg LTM19.4%4.1%8.5%3.5%7.2%0.5%5.7%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-0.1%3.6%9.4%5.9%6.7%1.2%4.8%
Rev Chg Q2.6%4.8%10.8%4.1%6.3%-0.9%4.5%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM0.6%1.2%2.7%1.0%1.5%-0.2%1.1%
Op Inc Chg LTM8.3%6.3%13.1%8.5%-4.0%-5.5%7.3%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-5.4%13.0%17.5%11.4%1.5%-1.8%6.4%
Op Mgn LTM17.9%31.8%18.4%26.1%24.9%17.9%21.7%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg20.3%30.7%18.0%24.9%27.0%19.1%22.6%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-0.2%0.2%-0.2%0.4%-1.0%-0.6%-0.2%
CFO/Rev LTM36.0%39.2%29.9%46.4%41.0%51.5%40.1%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg44.6%40.6%33.2%46.6%42.0%51.1%43.3%
FCF/Rev LTM36.0%24.6%29.9%40.8%32.8%20.6%31.4%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg44.6%24.1%33.2%40.1%33.4%23.5%33.3%

Valuation

SUIELSUMHAMHINVHCPTMedian
NameSun Comm.Equity L.UMH Prop.American.Invitati.Camden P. 
Mkt Cap14.712.21.312.016.210.612.1
P/S6.28.14.66.35.66.86.3
P/Op Inc34.525.425.124.422.537.925.2
P/EBIT36.822.221.016.815.421.821.4
P/E-19.531.251.326.123.832.628.6
P/CFO17.220.615.513.713.713.214.6
Total Yield-1.4%6.7%7.6%7.8%8.6%7.4%7.5%
Dividend Yield3.8%3.5%5.6%4.0%4.4%4.3%4.1%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg5.5%3.0%6.3%5.9%5.1%3.2%5.3%
D/E0.30.30.70.40.50.50.4
Net D/E0.20.30.60.40.50.50.4

Returns

SUIELSUMHAMHINVHCPTMedian
NameSun Comm.Equity L.UMH Prop.American.Invitati.Camden P. 
1M Rtn8.9%7.2%-2.0%9.8%4.6%6.5%6.9%
3M Rtn2.5%-1.7%-2.5%-2.1%-8.1%-5.1%-2.3%
6M Rtn-1.3%1.3%-2.0%5.3%-2.6%1.9%0.0%
12M Rtn1.2%7.5%7.9%8.7%1.7%6.4%6.9%
3Y Rtn16.9%4.4%19.9%5.6%-2.5%32.7%11.2%
1M Excs Rtn11.6%10.1%2.0%13.0%8.2%10.0%10.1%
3M Excs Rtn3.2%-1.6%-2.7%-1.5%-7.2%-5.2%-2.1%
6M Excs Rtn-6.1%-3.5%-6.8%0.5%-7.4%-2.9%-4.8%
12M Excs Rtn-12.1%-6.0%-3.5%-5.3%-12.7%-6.7%-6.4%
3Y Excs Rtn-58.4%-78.1%-54.5%-71.2%-78.5%-45.9%-64.8%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Manufactured housing (MH) communities1,1381,1151,1041,0921,060
Recreational vehicle (RV) communities669681699689606
United Kingdom (UK)427410382332 
Interest4820453512
Brokerage commissions and other revenues, net2435543530
Marina   787564
Total2,3062,2602,2842,9702,273


Operating Income by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Manufactured housing (MH) communities708668652633621
Recreational vehicle (RV) communities318328341330288
United Kingdom (UK)131141127129 
Brokerage commissions and other revenues, net2435543530
General and administrative expense-237-230-214-257-181
Depreciation and amortization-508-490-494-602-523
Marina   288212
Total436450466557447


Net Income by Segment
$ Mil20202019201820172016
Real Property Operations1621791278837
Home Sales and Home Rentals-30-19-21-23-19
Total1321601056517


Assets by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Manufactured housing (MH) communities6,2725,7558,6708,8995,974
Recreational vehicle (RV) communities3,6973,7793,9614,0353,873
United Kingdom (UK)2,5542,601   
Assets held for sale & discontinued operations, net04,462   
Marina  4,3104,1503,647
Total12,52316,59716,94117,08413,494


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$122.08 
Market Cap ($ Bil)14.7 
First Trading Date12/09/1993 
Distance from 52W High-8.5% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$115.18$121.30
DMA Trenddownindeterminate
Distance from DMA6.0%0.6%
 3M1YR
Volatility25.9%21.2%
Downside Capture-14.94-2.90
Upside Capture-5.35-1.55
Correlation (S&P 500)-3.4%-0.3%
SUI Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-1.05-0.48-0.34-0.48-0.050.32
Up Beta1.300.32-0.30-0.71-0.120.42
Down Beta-1.34-1.41-1.22-0.700.130.31
Up Capture-89%-50%-27%-33%-6%7%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days14212958125389
Down Capture-123%-2%14%-30%-9%49%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days8223568126362

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SUI
SUI1.5%21.2%-0.04-
Sector ETF (XLRE)11.1%14.6%0.4964.2%
Equity (SPY)9.5%13.6%0.41-1.7%
Gold (GLD)3.6%28.7%0.112.5%
Commodities (DBC)37.7%21.2%1.40-15.1%
Real Estate (VNQ)12.0%14.2%0.5564.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-20.8%43.3%-0.423.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SUI
SUI-5.8%25.4%-0.26-
Sector ETF (XLRE)1.5%19.2%-0.0371.8%
Equity (SPY)11.3%17.3%0.4838.6%
Gold (GLD)17.5%19.1%0.7410.7%
Commodities (DBC)8.0%19.6%0.293.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.2%18.9%-0.0572.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)5.9%51.5%0.2915.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with SUI
SUI7.8%25.9%0.31-
Sector ETF (XLRE)7.1%20.4%0.3074.7%
Equity (SPY)14.9%18.0%0.7046.2%
Gold (GLD)12.0%16.5%0.5911.4%
Commodities (DBC)7.6%18.1%0.339.7%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.7%20.7%0.2376.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.3%66.2%1.0110.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity6.8 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-2.4%
Average Daily Volume1.1 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest5.9 days
Basic Shares Quantity120.8 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares5.6%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/4/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/26/2026-4.1%-2.5% 
7/27/20262.2%0.8%3.7%
4/27/20260.5%-2.2%-2.2%
2/24/20261.0%3.9%-2.8%
10/29/20252.8%4.6%7.2%
7/30/20256.4%7.5%7.7%
5/5/2025-4.4%-4.1%-1.4%
2/26/2025-0.6%-0.0%-4.4%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive131110
# Negative101212
Median Positive1.7%3.6%4.5%
Median Negative-4.0%-3.2%-4.3%
Max Positive9.4%13.9%22.1%
Max Negative-7.5%-9.9%-15.7%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/26/2026-4.1%-2.5% 
7/27/20262.2%0.8%3.7%
4/27/20260.5%-2.2%-2.2%
2/24/20261.0%3.9%-2.8%
10/29/20252.8%4.6%7.2%
7/30/20256.4%7.5%7.7%
5/5/2025-4.4%-4.1%-1.4%
2/26/2025-0.6%-0.0%-4.4%
11/6/2024-6.5%-4.5%-5.4%
7/31/20245.1%1.7%4.9%
4/29/2024-7.5%-3.9%-4.1%
2/20/20241.7%-0.1%0.3%
10/25/20234.6%10.2%21.2%
7/26/2023-6.3%-8.2%-11.6%
4/26/2023-1.2%-2.4%-7.5%
2/23/2023-3.9%-9.6%-15.7%
10/24/20229.4%13.9%22.1%
7/25/20220.5%1.5%-0.2%
4/25/2022-2.9%-9.9%-15.5%
2/22/2022-1.3%-2.4%-4.2%
7/26/20211.7%3.5%4.1%
4/26/20210.5%2.6%3.5%
2/17/20211.4%3.6%1.2%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive131110
# Negative101212
Median Positive1.7%3.6%4.5%
Median Negative-4.0%-3.2%-4.3%
Max Positive9.4%13.9%22.1%
Max Negative-7.5%-9.9%-15.7%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/27/202610-Q
06/30/202607/28/202610-Q
03/31/202604/28/202610-Q
12/31/202502/25/202610-K
09/30/202510/30/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202505/06/202510-Q
12/31/202402/28/202510-K
09/30/202411/07/202410-Q
06/30/202408/01/202410-Q
03/31/202405/02/202410-Q
12/31/202302/28/202410-K
09/30/202310/26/202310-Q
06/30/202307/27/202310-Q
03/31/202304/27/202310-Q
12/31/202202/23/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/27/202610-Q
06/30/202607/28/202610-Q
03/31/202604/28/202610-Q
12/31/202502/25/202610-K
09/30/202510/30/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202505/06/202510-Q
12/31/202402/28/202510-K
09/30/202411/07/202410-Q
06/30/202408/01/202410-Q
03/31/202405/02/202410-Q
12/31/202302/28/202410-K
09/30/202310/26/202310-Q
06/30/202307/27/202310-Q
03/31/202304/27/202310-Q
12/31/202202/23/202310-K
09/30/202210/25/202210-Q
06/30/202207/26/202210-Q
03/31/202204/26/202210-Q
12/31/202102/22/202210-K
09/30/202110/26/202110-Q
06/30/202107/27/202110-Q
03/31/202104/27/202110-Q
12/31/202002/18/202110-K
09/30/202010/22/202010-Q
06/30/202007/23/202010-Q
03/31/202004/23/202010-Q
12/31/201902/20/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/2/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/26/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 Core FFO per ShareReported1.381.421.46-37.7% Lower NewGuidance: 2.28 for Q3 2026
Q4 2026 North America Same Property NOI GrowthReported4.0%4.95%5.9% 2.2%Higher NewGuidance: 2.75% for Q3 2026
Q4 2026 Diluted EPSReported0.360.40.44-66.1% Lower NewGuidance: 1.18 for Q3 2026
2026 Core FFO per ShareReported6.977.017.05-0.1% LoweredGuidance: 7.02 for 2026
2026 Total North America Same Property NOI GrowthReported4.9%5.1%5.3% 0.2%RaisedGuidance: 4.9% for 2026
2026 MH Same Property NOI GrowthReported6.9%7.05%7.2%   
2026 RV Same Property NOI GrowthReported0.0%0.4%0.8%   
2026 Ancillary NOIReported 23.50 Mil    
2026 Brokerage commissions, income from nonconsolidated affiliates, and other, netReported 43.00 Mil    
2026 General and administrative expenses excluding non-recurring expensesReported 174.50 Mil    
2026 Contribution from Discontinued OperationsReported 76.10 Mil    
2026 Same Property Revenues from Real Property GrowthReported4.1%4.2%4.3%   
2026 FFO contribution from North American home salesReported 1.00 Mil    
2026 Same Property Total Property Operating Expenses GrowthReported2.3%2.4%2.5%   
2026 Interest IncomeReported 25.50 Mil    
2026 Interest ExpenseReported 149.00 Mil    
2026 Current Tax ExpenseReported 4.50 Mil    
2026 Diluted EPSReported-6.65-6.61-6.57-0.5% RaisedGuidance: -6.64 for 2026
2027 MH Average Rental Rate IncreaseReported 0.05    
2027 Annual RV Average Rental Rate IncreaseReported 0.04    


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/27/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2026 Core FFO per ShareReported2.232.282.3330.3% Higher NewGuidance: 1.75 for Q2 2026
Q3 2026 North America Same Property NOI GrowthReported2.0%2.75%3.5%   
Q3 2026 Diluted EPSReported1.131.181.2378.8% Higher NewGuidance: 0.66 for Q2 2026
2026 Core FFO per ShareReported6.947.027.10.7% RaisedGuidance: 6.97 for 2026
2026 North America Same Property NOI GrowthReported4.5%4.9%5.3% 0.2%RaisedGuidance: 4.7% for 2026
2026 Diluted EPSReported-6.72-6.64-6.56-393.8% LoweredGuidance: 2.26 for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/27/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q2 2026 Core FFO per ShareReported1.711.751.79   
Q2 2026 Diluted EPSReported0.620.660.7   
2026 Core FFO per ShareReported6.876.977.070.6% RaisedGuidance: 6.93 for 2026
2026 North America Same Property NOI GrowthReported4.2%4.7%5.2% 0.2%RaisedGuidance: 4.5% for 2026
2026 MH NOI GrowthReported5.7%6.2%6.7%   
2026 RV NOI GrowthReported0.0%0.9%1.8%   
2026 UK Same Property NOI GrowthReported0.9%2.15%3.4% -0.0%LoweredGuidance: 2.2% for 2026
2026 Diluted EPSReported2.162.262.36   

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/24/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q1 2026 Core FFO per ShareReported1.241.281.32-5.2% Lower NewActual: 1.35 for Q4 2025
2026 Core FFO per ShareReported6.836.937.034.5% Higher NewActual: 6.63 for 2025
2026 North American Same Property NOI GrowthReported 4.5%  -0.6%Lower NewActual: 5.1% for 2025
2026 UK Same Property NOI GrowthReported 2.2%  -1.8%Lower NewActual: 4.05% for 2025
2026 North America MH Rental Rate IncreaseReported 0.05  0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 0.05 for 2026
2026 North America Annual RV Rental Rate IncreaseReported 0.04  0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 0.04 for 2026
2026 UK Rental Rate IncreaseReported 0.04  0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 0.04 for 2026

Insider Activity

Updated 7/22/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Shiffman, Gary A DirectSell6252026119.9625,0313,002,719102,897,010Form
2Castro-Caratini, FernandoEVP, CFO, Sec. & Treas.DirectSell5272026124.4323,7502,955,2811,244,080Form
3Lewis, Clunet R DirectSell3062026136.013,800516,8382,287,280Form
4Lewis, Clunet R Wife's IRASell3062026136.153,200  Form
5Lewis, Clunet R DirectSell3032026136.517,000955,5602,814,397Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Shiffman, Gary A DirectSell6252026119.9625,0313,002,719102,897,010Form
2Castro-Caratini, FernandoEVP, CFO, Sec. & Treas.DirectSell5272026124.4323,7502,955,2811,244,080Form
3Lewis, Clunet R DirectSell3062026136.013,800516,8382,287,280Form
4Lewis, Clunet R Wife's IRASell3062026136.153,200  Form
5Lewis, Clunet R DirectSell3032026136.517,000955,5602,814,397Form
6Shiffman, Gary A Owned by irrevocable trust.Sell12182025123.53156,875  Form
7Lewis, Clunet R DirectSell11122025126.244,000504,9573,282,220Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 6, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Land & Buildings Investment Management, LLC$34.7 Mil5.9%20Hold13F
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$6.7 Mil0.3%48Hold13F
Active Manager
Active Manager
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Land & Buildings Investment Management, LLC$34.7 Mil5.9%20Hold13F
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$6.7 Mil0.3%48Hold13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/5/2026