Invitation Homes (INVH)


Market Price (11/1/2026): $0 | Market Cap: $-Investor Relations Sector: Real Estate | Industry: Single-Family Residential REITs

Invitation Homes (INVH)


Market Price (11/1/2026): $0
Market Cap: $-
Sector: Real Estate
Industry: Single-Family Residential REITs

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 9.0%, Dividend Yield is 4.6%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.6%, FCF Yield is 6.1%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 41%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 33%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 21%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Smart Buildings & Proptech, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include IoT for Buildings, Real Estate Data Analytics, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -48%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -86%

Debt is significant
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 55%

Key risks
INVH key risks include [1] significant reputational damage from numerous tenant complaints regarding maintenance, Show more.

0 Attractive yield
Total YieldTotal Yield = Earnings Yield + Dividend Yield, Earnings Yield = Net Income / Market Cap Dividend Yield = Total Dividends / Market Cap is 9.0%, Dividend Yield is 4.6%, ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is 3.6%, FCF Yield is 6.1%
1 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 41%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 33%
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 21%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Smart Buildings & Proptech, and Sustainable & Green Buildings. Themes include IoT for Buildings, Real Estate Data Analytics, Show more.
4 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -48%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -86%
5 Debt is significant
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 55%
6 Key risks
INVH key risks include [1] significant reputational damage from numerous tenant complaints regarding maintenance, Show more.

INVH in ETFs

Weight = INVH's share of each fund

SPY0.02%
VOO0.02%
IVV0.02%
VTI0.02%
ITOT0.02%
IWB0.02%
RSP0.19%
VB0.20%
+21 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/1/2026

Invitation Homes (INVH) stock has lost about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Softening New Lease Rent Growth Signals Weakening Pricing Power.

Invitation Homes reported a decline in new lease rent growth, turning negative at 0.2% in fiscal Q3 2026, a notable decrease from the positive 1.2% seen in fiscal Q2 2026. This indicates a softening in the demand for new rentals and a reduced ability for the company to increase rents for new tenants, despite renewal rent growth remaining strong at 4.3% in fiscal Q3 2026.

2. Rising Interest Rates Elevated Financing Costs and Reduced Investor Appeal.

Macroeconomic conditions, specifically the Federal Reserve's decision to raise its key interest rate by 0.25% in September 2026 to a range of 3.75% to 4.00%, significantly impacted the broader market. This led to average 30-year fixed mortgage rates climbing above 7% in late September, reaching 7.11-7.19%. Higher interest rates generally make debt financing more expensive for real estate companies like Invitation Homes and can make income-generating alternatives, such as bonds, more attractive to investors, potentially diverting capital from REITs.

Show more
Updated on 10/1/2026

Invitation Homes (INVH) stock has lost about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Softening New Lease Rent Growth Signals Weakening Pricing Power.

Invitation Homes reported a decline in new lease rent growth, turning negative at 0.2% in fiscal Q3 2026, a notable decrease from the positive 1.2% seen in fiscal Q2 2026. This indicates a softening in the demand for new rentals and a reduced ability for the company to increase rents for new tenants, despite renewal rent growth remaining strong at 4.3% in fiscal Q3 2026.

2. Rising Interest Rates Elevated Financing Costs and Reduced Investor Appeal.

Macroeconomic conditions, specifically the Federal Reserve's decision to raise its key interest rate by 0.25% in September 2026 to a range of 3.75% to 4.00%, significantly impacted the broader market. This led to average 30-year fixed mortgage rates climbing above 7% in late September, reaching 7.11-7.19%. Higher interest rates generally make debt financing more expensive for real estate companies like Invitation Homes and can make income-generating alternatives, such as bonds, more attractive to investors, potentially diverting capital from REITs.

3. Increased Rental Vacancy Rates Point to Growing Supply.

The national rental vacancy rate rose to 7.6% in fiscal Q3 2026, up from 7.3% in the prior quarter and 7.1% a year ago, marking its highest level since 2014. Additionally, the number of vacant units on the market for rent spiked by 139,000 units quarter-over-quarter (+3.7%) and 319,000 units year-over-year (+9.0%) to 3.87 million, the most since 2011. This increase in available rental supply suggests a more competitive environment for single-family rental operators.

4. Mixed Fiscal Q3 2026 Earnings Despite Guidance Lift.

While Invitation Homes reported fiscal Q3 2026 Core FFO per share of $0.48, which generally met or slightly exceeded analyst consensus, its total revenue of $731.28 million fell short of the consensus estimate of $742.55 million. Same-store net operating income (NOI) growth was a modest 1.1%, tempered by a 2.5% increase in same-store core operating expenses. Although the company raised the midpoint of its full-year 2026 Core FFO guidance by $0.01 to a range of $1.94–$1.98 per share, the revenue miss and modest NOI growth presented a mixed operational picture to investors.

5. Capital Recycling Strategy Highlights Perceived Undervaluation.

Invitation Homes continued its strategy of capital recycling, selling 658 wholly-owned homes for gross proceeds of approximately $318 million in fiscal Q3 2026 and using approximately $245 million in net proceeds to fund share repurchases. The company repurchased 8.9 million shares for $250 million during the quarter and nearly $1 billion (approximately 37 million shares at an average price of $26.78) since December 2025. Management noted that the market was valuing its homes at an implied $280,000 per share-equivalent, a steep discount to the average gross sales price of roughly $460,000 per home, indicating a perceived undervaluation that the share repurchase program aims to address.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The -9.6% change in INVH stock from 7/31/2026 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a -13.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)731202610312026Change
Stock Price ($)29.3926.56-9.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,8552,8981.5%
Net Income Margin (%)23.1%23.5%1.8%
P/E Multiple26.422.9-13.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)5925880.7%
Cumulative Contribution-9.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
INVH-9.6% 
Market (SPY)1.2%3.3%
Sector (XLRE)-4.2%60.5%

Fundamental Drivers

The -5.7% change in INVH stock from 4/30/2026 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a -21.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202610312026Change
Stock Price ($)28.1626.56-5.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,7892,8983.9%
Net Income Margin (%)20.9%23.5%12.7%
P/E Multiple29.322.9-21.8%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)6065883.0%
Cumulative Contribution-5.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
INVH-5.7% 
Market (SPY)5.4%-10.5%
Sector (XLRE)-1.9%66.0%

Fundamental Drivers

The -1.4% change in INVH stock from 10/31/2025 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a -18.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202510312026Change
Stock Price ($)26.9226.56-1.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,7032,8987.2%
Net Income Margin (%)21.7%23.5%8.5%
P/E Multiple28.122.9-18.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)6135884.2%
Cumulative Contribution-1.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
INVH-1.4% 
Market (SPY)11.7%4.9%
Sector (XLRE)8.4%64.1%

Fundamental Drivers

The 1.0% change in INVH stock from 10/31/2023 to 10/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 21.4% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202310312026Change
Stock Price ($)26.3026.561.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,3882,89821.4%
Net Income Margin (%)20.5%23.5%14.6%
P/E Multiple32.822.9-30.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)6125884.0%
Cumulative Contribution1.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 10/31/2026
ReturnCorrelation
INVH1.0% 
Market (SPY)86.9%30.7%
Sector (XLRE)43.3%68.8%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
INVH Return56%-33%20%-3%-10%-1%8%
Peers Return66%-33%6%17%-7%-2%25%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
INVH Win Rate67%25%58%50%33%40% 
Peers Win Rate83%27%52%55%43%42% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
INVH Max Drawdown-10%-34%-20%-15%-25%-15% 
Peers Max Drawdown-8%-36%-25%-12%-22%-16% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: AMH, MAA, ESS, CPT, UDR. See INVH Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/30/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventINVHS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-18.4%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven22.5%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven48 days24 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-13.3%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven15.3%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven26 days31 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-49.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven97.0%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven357 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-13.2%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven15.2%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven38 days105 days

Compare to AMH, MAA, ESS, CPT, UDR

In The Past

Invitation Homes's stock fell -3.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 3.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventINVHS&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-49.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven97.0%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven357 days140 days

Compare to AMH, MAA, ESS, CPT, UDR

In The Past

Invitation Homes's stock fell -3.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 3.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Invitation Homes (INVH)

Invitation Homes (INVH) is the nation's premier single-family home leasing company. The company acquires, renovates, and professionally manages a vast portfolio of single-family homes, which it then offers for rent across various markets in the United States. Its core business model addresses the increasing demand for flexible, high-quality housing solutions that combine the space and privacy of a single-family home with the convenience of a rental.

The main product Invitation Homes provides is access to updated, well-maintained single-family homes available for lease. These properties are strategically selected and enhanced to offer valued features, including close proximity to major job centers and access to reputable school districts. Invitation Homes primarily serves individuals and families seeking a high-quality living experience in a single-family home environment, without the responsibilities of ownership. The company emphasizes a high-touch service approach to continuously enhance residents' living experiences, fulfilling its mission to "make a house a home."

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are a few brief analogies for Invitation Homes:

  • The Marriott of single-family home rentals.
  • Enterprise Rent-A-Car, but for houses.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html
  • Single-Family Home Leasing: Invitation Homes provides access to and leases high-quality, updated single-family homes to individuals and families across the nation.
  • Property Management & Resident Services: The company offers comprehensive property management, maintenance, and high-touch resident services to enhance the living experience for its tenants.
```

AI Analysis | Feedback

Invitation Homes (INVH) primarily serves individual residents and families directly, leasing single-family homes for residential use. Their major customers can be categorized as:

  • Families prioritizing school access and space: These customers are typically families with children seeking quality single-family homes in desirable neighborhoods with access to good schools, valuing the space and amenities a detached home provides without the commitment of homeownership.

  • Professionals and couples seeking convenience and location: This category includes individuals and couples who value updated homes, modern features, and convenient locations, often in close proximity to major employment centers. They may opt for leasing for flexibility, less maintenance responsibility, or while evaluating future homeownership.

  • Individuals and families desiring flexibility and managed living: This group includes those who prefer the flexibility of renting over buying, wish to avoid the responsibilities and costs associated with home maintenance, or are relocating and need a stable, high-quality home without immediate purchase commitment.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Dallas B. Tanner, President, Chief Executive Officer and Director

Dallas B. Tanner is a founding member of Invitation Homes and has served as Chief Executive Officer since January 2019. He was at the forefront of creating the single-family rental industry. Prior to his current role, he served as Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer from the company's founding in April 2012 until January 2019, and as Interim President from August 2018 to January 2019. Mr. Tanner has over 20 years of real estate experience, having founded Treehouse Group in 2005, which privately sourced funds for platform investments in various real estate sectors including single-family homes. Treehouse Group was later acquired by Blackstone Inc. in 2012, which led to the formation of Invitation Homes. He also serves as a board member of Roots Management, a manufactured housing platform.

Jonathan S. Olsen, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer

Jonathan S. Olsen has served as Chief Financial Officer of Invitation Homes since June 2023. He joined Invitation Homes in 2012, holding various leadership positions including Executive Vice President, Corporate Strategy and Finance; Senior Vice President, Finance, and Head of Capital Markets; and Managing Director roles in capital markets and asset management. Prior to joining Invitation Homes, Mr. Olsen worked from 2003 to 2012 in the real estate investment banking groups at Banc of America Securities, Goldman Sachs, and Jefferies & Company. He also gained experience in mergers and acquisitions groups at UBS Securities, SG Cowen Securities, and PepsiCo, Inc. from 1996 to 2001.

Charles Young, President and Chief Operating Officer

Charles Young was promoted to President and Chief Operating Officer of Invitation Homes in March 2023, having served as Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer since November 2017. Before joining Invitation Homes, he was the Chief Operating Officer of Starwood Waypoint Homes and the Waypoint Real Estate Group. His career also includes serving as Executive Vice President at Mesa Development, a national real estate developer, and working in both the real estate and investment banking divisions of Goldman, Sachs & Co. Mr. Young also co-founded and was a managing director of The Kaleidoscope Group, L.L.C., a strategic diversity and management consulting firm.

Scott G. Eisen, Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer

Scott G. Eisen has been the Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer of Invitation Homes since August 2023. He brings over 26 years of experience in real estate investment banking, mergers and acquisitions, corporate finance, and business development to his role. Prior to joining Invitation Homes, he served as the Head of North American Real Estate Investment Banking for Citigroup starting in 2016, where he was responsible for business planning, client interaction, and transaction execution across multiple real estate sectors.

Kimberly K. Norrell, Executive Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer

Kimberly K. Norrell has been the Executive Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer (CAO) of Invitation Homes since February 2020. She initially joined the company in January 2015 and served as Senior Vice President and CAO starting in 2016. From 2010 to 2014, Ms. Norrell provided accounting and project management consulting services to various real estate owners and operators.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The key risks to Invitation Homes (INVH) are primarily centered around regulatory challenges, competitive market dynamics, and rising operating costs.

  1. Regulatory and Political Scrutiny: Invitation Homes faces significant risk from potential federal and state legislation aimed at limiting institutional ownership of single-family homes, along with existing restrictions on evictions and rent control laws. Recent policies restricting large institutional investors from buying existing single-family homes could particularly limit the company's acquisition-driven growth strategy and necessitate a greater emphasis on build-to-rent projects, altering the mix of risks for investors.

  2. Competition and Market Saturation: The company is exposed to increased competition in various markets due to elevated supply, particularly from the growing build-to-rent segment. This heightened competition can lead to slower rent growth and negatively impact occupancy rates, directly affecting Invitation Homes' revenue and profitability.

  3. Operating Expense Inflation: Invitation Homes is vulnerable to rising operational costs, including increased property taxes and maintenance expenses. These escalating operating expenses can compress profit margins, especially on new leases, and diminish the company's net operating income.

AI Analysis | Feedback

The clear emerging threat to Invitation Homes is the rapid growth and increasing market share of **purpose-built single-family rental (BTR) communities**.

Unlike Invitation Homes' model of acquiring and renovating existing homes in established neighborhoods, BTR communities involve developers building entire neighborhoods specifically designed for rent. These communities often feature brand-new homes, consistent design, integrated amenities (such as clubhouses, pools, and parks), and professional on-site management, creating a distinct and often superior value proposition for renters seeking a cohesive community experience with modern conveniences. This alternative model of providing single-family rentals could increasingly divert demand from Invitation Homes' scattered-site, renovated home portfolio, as renters may gravitate towards the consistency, newness, and amenity-rich environment offered by BTR developments.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Invitation Homes (INVH) primarily operates within the single-family home leasing market in the United States. The addressable market for their main products or services can be quantified as follows:

The U.S. single-family rental market comprises approximately 15.7 million single-family rental homes. This figure represents roughly 18% of the nation's total single-family housing stock. In 2025, the number of households renting single-family homes in the U.S. was estimated at 14.6 million.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Expected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Invitation Homes (INVH)

Over the next 2-3 years, Invitation Homes (INVH) is expected to drive revenue growth through several key strategies:

  1. Sustained Rent Growth

    Invitation Homes anticipates continued revenue growth through rent increases, particularly in its renewal leases. For instance, the company reported a robust 4.2% renewal rent growth in Q4 2025, significantly contributing to its overall blended rent growth. Management's 2026 guidance projects blended rent growth in the mid-2% range and same-store core revenue growth between 1.3% and 2.5%. This outlook is supported by persistent strong demand for single-family rentals and a potential tightening of new build-to-rent (BTR) supply, which could further enhance pricing power.

  2. Portfolio Expansion through Acquisitions and New Home Deliveries

    The company is actively expanding its portfolio by acquiring new homes, often through partnerships with homebuilders. In Q4 2025, all 368 wholly owned acquisitions were newly constructed homes. Invitation Homes has accelerated its home purchases, acquiring 2,420 homes in the first nine months of 2025, an increase from 1,699 in the same period of 2024. The 2026 outlook includes approximately $250 million in anticipated wholly owned new home deliveries. This strategic focus on adding new, high-quality properties in desirable markets directly contributes to a larger revenue-generating asset base.

  3. Leveraging In-House Development and Build-to-Rent (BTR) Capabilities

    Invitation Homes has significantly bolstered its growth strategy by acquiring ResiBuilt, a build-to-rent developer. This acquisition establishes an in-house homebuilder, strengthening INVH's competitive position in the growing BTR market. ResiBuilt has 23 active fee-built contracts with over 2,000 home starts planned for 2026 and beyond, which are expected to contribute modestly to Adjusted Funds From Operations (AFFO) per share in 2026. Furthermore, the company has launched a developer lending program, providing direct support for housing development with the potential to acquire these new communities upon stabilization.

  4. Growth in Ancillary Income and Operational Efficiencies

    Beyond rental income, Invitation Homes is focused on increasing revenue from ancillary services and enhancing operational efficiencies. The company has seen growth in "other income," reporting an 11.2% increase in Q4 2023 and a 2.2% increase in Q1 2025. These revenue streams include value-add services such as smart home bundles and internet packages. Additionally, a vertically integrated operating platform and improved bad debt management contribute to financial stability and higher net revenues by controlling costs and optimizing property performance.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Capital Allocation Decisions (Last 3-5 Years) for Invitation Homes (INVH)

Share Repurchases

  • Invitation Homes' board of directors authorized a share repurchase program of up to $500 million on October 28, 2025.
  • The company repurchased approximately $61 million worth of shares during the fourth quarter of 2025.
  • Between October 2025 and January 2026, Invitation Homes repurchased a total of approximately $100 million in shares under the authorized program.

Share Issuance

  • Shares outstanding for Invitation Homes were 0.613 billion in 2025, a 0.07% decline from 2024.
  • Shares outstanding were 0.614 billion in 2024, a 0.06% increase from 2023.
  • Shares outstanding were 0.613 billion in 2023, a 0.36% increase from 2022.

Outbound Investments

  • On January 14, 2026, Invitation Homes acquired ResiBuilt Homes, LLC for a contract price of $89 million, plus up to $7.5 million in potential incentive-based earn-out payments, to expand in-house development and acquire approximately 1,500 lots.
  • The company formed a joint venture on November 18, 2024, to invest in newly built homes with an expected deployment of $500 million.
  • Invitation Homes acquired 2,410 wholly owned homes for $812 million in fiscal year 2025 and 2,072 wholly owned homes for $721 million in fiscal year 2024, primarily through relationships with homebuilders.

Capital Expenditures

  • The primary focus of "Recurring Capital Expenditures or Recurring CapEx" is on general replacements and expenditures required to preserve and maintain the value and functionality of a home and its systems as a single-family rental.

Better Bets vs. Invitation Homes (INVH)

Peer Outperformance in Single-Family Residential REITs

null
Share of Single-Family Residential REITs constituents that INVH has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
50%
of 4 industry peers · -1.4% return
3Y
—
insufficient peer history
5Y
—
insufficient peer history
null
Median price return by industry across the Real Estate sector, ranked by 5Y. Single-Family Residential REITs is INVH's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Health Care REITs 15 14.6%63.2%65.8% WELL 229% · OHI 137% · CTRE 124%
Retail REITs 22 16.5%37.4%26.3% SKT 168% · SPG 94% · MAC 68%
Hotel & Resort REITs 16 65.3%58.7%14.4% HST 92% · RHP 85% · DRH 80%
Other Specialized REITs 11 -2.3%21.9%11.2% IRM 209% · LAMR 79% · OUT 78%
Real Estate Development 6 -8.0%22.1%10.0% JOE 56%
Industrial REITs 11 11.8%33.0%-1.9% EGP 17% · FR 8% · TRNO 4%
Diversified REITs 13 2.6%23.4%-20.4% WPC 13% · EPRT 11% · LXP 8%
Single-Family Residential REITs ← 4 -1.4%3.5%-21.4% AMH -10% · ELS -19% · INVH -23%
Multi-Family Residential REITs 12 -3.4%28.3%-25.6% ESS -7% · VMRK -12% · UDR -22%
Office REITs 19 -4.9%44.6%-30.5% CDP 53% · SLG 0% · HIW -1%
Real Estate Services 27 -25.3%-5.1%-34.4% JLL 39% · CBRE 24% · NMRK -18%
Telecom Tower REITs 3 3.4%12.8%-37.0% AMT -22% · CCI -37% · SBAC -41%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

INVHAMHMAAESSCPTUDRMedian
NameInvitati.American.Mid-Amer.Essex Pr.Camden P.UDR  
Mkt Price26.9531.60117.26263.29100.7135.5268.12
Mkt Cap15.911.413.616.910.311.512.5
Rev LTM2,8981,8762,2251,9461,5681,7161,911
Op Inc LTM721482585572281325527
FCF LTM950759623982322629694
FCF 3Y Avg912713714937367588714
CFO LTM1,1898651,0011,109807887944
CFO 3Y Avg1,1458321,0601,074797864962

Growth & Margins

INVHAMHMAAESSCPTUDRMedian
NameInvitati.American.Mid-Amer.Essex Pr.Camden P.UDR  
Rev Chg LTM7.2%4.3%1.0%4.5%0.5%1.5%2.9%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg6.7%6.2%1.4%5.4%1.2%2.5%3.9%
Rev Chg Q6.3%2.8%1.0%4.1%-0.9%0.0%1.9%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM1.5%0.7%0.3%1.0%-0.2%0.0%0.5%
Op Inc Chg LTM-4.0%9.2%-6.3%-1.1%-5.5%7.6%-2.5%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg1.5%11.2%-5.3%10.3%-1.8%5.4%3.4%
Op Mgn LTM24.9%25.7%26.3%29.4%17.9%19.0%25.3%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg27.0%24.5%28.5%27.5%19.1%18.0%25.7%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-1.0%0.3%-0.6%0.3%-0.6%0.1%-0.2%
CFO/Rev LTM41.0%46.1%45.0%57.0%51.5%51.7%48.8%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg42.0%46.6%48.1%58.1%51.1%51.3%49.6%
FCF/Rev LTM32.8%40.5%28.0%50.5%20.6%36.7%34.7%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg33.4%40.0%32.4%50.7%23.5%34.8%34.1%

Valuation

INVHAMHMAAESSCPTUDRMedian
NameInvitati.American.Mid-Amer.Essex Pr.Camden P.UDR  
Mkt Cap15.911.413.616.910.311.512.5
P/S5.56.16.18.76.66.76.3
P/Op Inc22.023.723.229.636.735.326.6
P/EBIT15.015.522.326.821.115.218.3
P/E23.223.835.148.731.622.027.7
P/CFO13.313.213.615.312.812.913.3
Total Yield9.0%8.3%8.1%6.0%7.6%9.5%8.2%
Dividend Yield4.6%4.1%5.2%3.9%4.4%4.9%4.5%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg5.1%5.8%4.4%5.3%3.2%4.4%4.8%
D/E0.60.50.40.40.50.50.5
Net D/E0.50.40.40.40.50.50.5

Returns

INVHAMHMAAESSCPTUDRMedian
NameInvitati.American.Mid-Amer.Essex Pr.Camden P.UDR  
1M Rtn2.1%3.5%2.1%-2.3%4.2%5.9%2.8%
3M Rtn-8.3%-4.4%-10.2%-6.5%-8.1%-5.8%-7.3%
6M Rtn-3.5%0.9%-6.5%1.8%-1.6%-0.8%-1.2%
12M Rtn0.1%4.3%-4.0%8.7%5.5%9.7%4.9%
3Y Rtn2.3%6.2%13.8%41.6%33.6%28.3%21.0%
1M Excs Rtn1.1%2.5%1.1%-3.3%3.2%4.9%1.8%
3M Excs Rtn-12.5%-9.4%-12.9%-8.9%-9.9%-8.9%-9.6%
6M Excs Rtn-10.7%-6.2%-13.6%-5.3%-8.7%-7.9%-8.3%
12M Excs Rtn-10.0%-9.0%-14.9%-1.6%-4.9%-2.2%-6.9%
3Y Excs Rtn-85.9%-78.0%-80.0%-44.7%-61.3%-66.4%-72.2%

Comparison Analyses

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Investment in and management of single-family residential properties for lease2,7292,6192,4322,238 
Management fee revenues    5
Rental revenues and other property income    1,992
Total2,7292,6192,4322,2381,997


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$26.56 
Market Cap ($ Bil)15.6 
First Trading Date02/01/2017 
Distance from 52W High-12.2% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$27.31$27.32
DMA Trenddownindeterminate
Distance from DMA-2.7%-2.8%
 3M1YR
Volatility16.2%21.0%
Downside Capture52.108.21
Upside Capture-9.769.17
Correlation (S&P 500)-8.0%3.4%
INVH Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.46-0.140.05-0.150.080.42
Up Beta-1.04-0.060.47-0.21-0.020.52
Down Beta-0.75-0.72-0.70-0.360.080.34
Up Capture-25%-25%-10%-10%6%11%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days10162457119362
Down Capture-37%41%51%0%19%71%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days12273967129381

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with INVH
INVH1.1%21.0%-0.05-
Sector ETF (XLRE)9.1%14.1%0.3763.7%
Equity (SPY)10.9%12.8%0.523.3%
Gold (GLD)-2.0%28.6%-0.08-4.1%
Commodities (DBC)48.2%20.6%1.79-16.3%
Real Estate (VNQ)10.2%13.7%0.4563.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-30.0%43.5%-0.70-6.3%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with INVH
INVH-5.0%23.3%-0.27-
Sector ETF (XLRE)1.2%19.2%-0.0475.1%
Equity (SPY)12.2%17.1%0.5347.6%
Gold (GLD)16.2%19.0%0.689.2%
Commodities (DBC)9.2%19.5%0.356.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)0.9%18.9%-0.0675.4%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.9%51.6%0.2818.7%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with INVH
INVH5.6%25.3%0.23-
Sector ETF (XLRE)6.7%20.4%0.2877.9%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7256.0%
Gold (GLD)11.4%16.5%0.5610.5%
Commodities (DBC)8.2%18.1%0.3715.5%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.3%20.7%0.2179.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)61.8%66.2%1.0213.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity18.2 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 93020266.1%
Average Daily Volume5.3 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.4 days
Basic Shares Quantity588.4 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.1%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/1/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/28/2026-0.4%  
7/29/2026-1.5%1.3%-2.9%
4/29/20262.5%2.4%4.2%
2/18/2026-4.3%-4.5%-6.9%
10/29/20253.4%3.3%1.2%
7/30/2025-2.3%-3.6%-1.4%
4/30/20252.7%2.1%-1.4%
2/26/20255.5%7.9%9.1%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive101211
# Negative141112
Median Positive2.4%2.3%4.0%
Median Negative-2.0%-3.5%-2.2%
Max Positive5.5%7.9%10.9%
Max Negative-7.7%-9.5%-9.9%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
10/28/2026-0.4%  
7/29/2026-1.5%1.3%-2.9%
4/29/20262.5%2.4%4.2%
2/18/2026-4.3%-4.5%-6.9%
10/29/20253.4%3.3%1.2%
7/30/2025-2.3%-3.6%-1.4%
4/30/20252.7%2.1%-1.4%
2/26/20255.5%7.9%9.1%
10/30/2024-5.5%0.4%3.1%
7/24/2024-7.7%-1.9%-0.1%
4/30/2024-0.4%2.3%-0.5%
2/13/20240.2%2.9%8.1%
10/25/2023-4.2%-1.9%10.9%
7/26/2023-1.8%-0.2%-4.7%
5/1/20230.7%2.9%2.1%
2/15/2023-1.0%-2.2%-7.4%
10/26/2022-7.7%-6.5%-5.1%
7/27/20224.5%1.9%4.0%
4/27/2022-1.2%-7.1%-9.9%
2/15/2022-2.2%-9.5%-1.6%
10/27/20212.3%2.5%2.1%
7/28/20210.2%-0.3%-0.2%
4/28/20211.7%0.4%5.6%
2/16/2021-1.8%-3.5%0.2%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive101211
# Negative141112
Median Positive2.4%2.3%4.0%
Median Negative-2.0%-3.5%-2.2%
Max Positive5.5%7.9%10.9%
Max Negative-7.7%-9.5%-9.9%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/29/202610-Q
06/30/202607/30/202610-Q
03/31/202604/30/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202510/30/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202505/01/202510-Q
12/31/202402/27/202510-K
09/30/202410/31/202410-Q
06/30/202407/25/202410-Q
03/31/202405/01/202410-Q
12/31/202302/21/202410-K
09/30/202310/26/202310-Q
06/30/202307/27/202310-Q
03/31/202305/02/202310-Q
12/31/202202/22/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202610/29/202610-Q
06/30/202607/30/202610-Q
03/31/202604/30/202610-Q
12/31/202502/19/202610-K
09/30/202510/30/202510-Q
06/30/202507/31/202510-Q
03/31/202505/01/202510-Q
12/31/202402/27/202510-K
09/30/202410/31/202410-Q
06/30/202407/25/202410-Q
03/31/202405/01/202410-Q
12/31/202302/21/202410-K
09/30/202310/26/202310-Q
06/30/202307/27/202310-Q
03/31/202305/02/202310-Q
12/31/202202/22/202310-K
09/30/202210/27/202210-Q
06/30/202207/28/202210-Q
03/31/202204/28/202210-Q
12/31/202102/22/202210-K
09/30/202110/28/202110-Q
06/30/202107/29/202110-Q
03/31/202104/29/202110-Q
12/31/202002/19/202110-K
09/30/202010/29/202010-Q
06/30/202008/04/202010-Q
03/31/202005/07/202010-Q
12/31/201902/19/202010-K

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 10/29/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 10/28/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 Expected Development Pipeline DeliveriesReported 67    
2026 Core FFO per share — dilutedReported1.941.961.980.5% RaisedGuidance: 1.95 for 2026
2026 AFFO per share — dilutedReported1.631.651.670.0% AffirmedGuidance: 1.65 for 2026
2026 Same Store Core Revenues growthReported1.65%1.9%2.15% 0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 1.9% for 2026
2026 Same Store Core Operating Expenses growthReported2.7%3.2%3.7% -0.3%LoweredGuidance: 3.5% for 2026
2026 Same Store NOI growthReported0.7%1.2%1.7% 0.0%RaisedGuidance: 1.15% for 2026
2026 Wholly owned acquisitionsReported200.00 Mil250.00 Mil300.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 250.00 Mil for 2026
2026 JV acquisitionsReported100.00 Mil125.00 Mil150.00 Mil25.0% RaisedGuidance: 100.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Wholly owned dispositionsReported900.00 Mil950.00 Mil1.00 Bil11.8% RaisedGuidance: 850.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Property Taxes GrowthReported3.0%3.5%4.0%   


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 7/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Core FFO per shareReported1.921.951.980.5% RaisedGuidance: 1.94 for 2026
2026 AFFO per shareReported1.621.651.680.6% RaisedGuidance: 1.64 for 2026
2026 Same Store Core Revenues growthReported1.5%1.9%2.3% 0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 1.9% for 2026
2026 Same Store Core Operating Expenses growthReported3.0%3.5%4.0% 0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 3.5% for 2026
2026 Same Store NOI growthReported0.4%1.15%1.9% 0.0%AffirmedGuidance: 1.15% for 2026
2026 Wholly owned acquisitionsReported150.00 Mil250.00 Mil350.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 250.00 Mil for 2026
2026 JV acquisitionsReported50.00 Mil100.00 Mil150.00 Mil0.0% AffirmedGuidance: 100.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Wholly owned dispositionsReported750.00 Mil850.00 Mil950.00 Mil54.5% RaisedGuidance: 550.00 Mil for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/29/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Core FFO per shareReported1.91.941.980 AffirmedGuidance: 1.94 for 2026
2026 AFFO per shareReported1.61.641.680 AffirmedGuidance: 1.64 for 2026
2026 Same Store Core Revenues growthReported1.3%1.9%2.5% 0AffirmedGuidance: 1.9% for 2026
2026 Same Store Core Operating Expenses growthReported3.0%3.5%4.0% 0AffirmedGuidance: 3.5% for 2026
2026 Same Store NOI growthReported0.3%1.15%2.0% 0AffirmedGuidance: 1.15% for 2026
2026 Wholly owned acquisitionsReported150.00 Mil250.00 Mil350.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 250.00 Mil for 2026
2026 JV acquisitionsReported50.00 Mil100.00 Mil150.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 100.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Wholly owned dispositionsReported450.00 Mil550.00 Mil650.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 550.00 Mil for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/18/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Core FFO per shareReported1.91.941.981.0% Higher NewGuidance: 1.92 for 2025
2026 AFFO per shareReported1.61.641.681.2% Higher NewGuidance: 1.62 for 2025
2026 Same Store Core Revenues growthReported1.3%1.9%2.5% -0.6%Lower NewGuidance: 2.5% for 2025
2026 Same Store Core Operating Expenses growthReported3.0%3.5%4.0% 0.8%Higher NewGuidance: 2.75% for 2025
2026 Same Store NOI growthReported0.3%1.15%2.0% -1.1%Lower NewGuidance: 2.25% for 2025
2026 Wholly owned acquisitionsReported150.00 Mil250.00 Mil350.00 Mil-68.8% Lower NewGuidance: 800.00 Mil for 2025
2026 JV acquisitionsReported50.00 Mil100.00 Mil150.00 Mil-33.3% Lower NewGuidance: 150.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Wholly owned dispositionsReported450.00 Mil550.00 Mil650.00 Mil10.0% Higher NewGuidance: 500.00 Mil for 2025

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 1, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Land & Buildings Investment Management, LLC$48.9 Mil8.3%20New13F
Rush Island Management, LP$105.3 Mil7.1%22New13F
Conversant Capital LLC$31.1 Mil4.2%16New13F
Sophron Capital Management L.P.$7.9 Mil2.3%41TRIM -9.7%13F
Gray Foundation$8.5 Mil2.1%11Hold13F
Resolution Capital Ltd$57.3 Mil1.2%40TRIM -27.1%13F
Investure, LLC$23.6 Mil1.2%17ADD +46.1%13F
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$16.6 Mil0.7%48ADD +10.3%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Rush Island Management, LP$105.3 Mil7.1%22New13F
Land & Buildings Investment Management, LLC$48.9 Mil8.3%20New13F
Conversant Capital LLC$31.1 Mil4.2%16New13F
Investure, LLC$23.6 Mil1.2%17ADD +46.1%13F
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$16.6 Mil0.7%48ADD +10.3%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Resolution Capital Ltd$57.3 Mil1.2%40TRIM -27.1%13F
Sophron Capital Management L.P.$7.9 Mil2.3%41TRIM -9.7%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Rush Island Management, LP$105.3 Mil7.1%22New13F
Resolution Capital Ltd$57.3 Mil1.2%40TRIM -27.1%13F
Land & Buildings Investment Management, LLC$48.9 Mil8.3%20New13F
Conversant Capital LLC$31.1 Mil4.2%16New13F
Investure, LLC$23.6 Mil1.2%17ADD +46.1%13F
Lasalle Investment Management Securities LLC$16.6 Mil0.7%48ADD +10.3%13F
Gray Foundation$8.5 Mil2.1%11Hold13F
Sophron Capital Management L.P.$7.9 Mil2.3%41TRIM -9.7%13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/31/2026