AVITA Medical (RCEL)
Market Price (9/2/2026): $10.06 | Market Cap: $309.3 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
AVITA Medical (RCEL)
Market Price (9/2/2026): $10.06Market Cap: $309.3 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Biotechnology & Genomics. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Regenerative Therapies. | Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -4.9% Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -26%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -110% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -35 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -47% Stock price has recently run up significantly6M Rtn6 month market price return is 109%, 12M Rtn12 month market price return is 132% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -32%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -34% Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 162% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 110% Key risksRCEL key risks include [1] a crippling backlog of unpaid CMS claims for its RECELL product that has severely impacted revenue, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Biotechnology & Genomics. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Regenerative Therapies. |
| Trading close to highsDist 52W High is -4.9% |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -26%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -110% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -35 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -47% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly6M Rtn6 month market price return is 109%, 12M Rtn12 month market price return is 132% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -32%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -34% |
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 162% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 110% |
| Key risksRCEL key risks include [1] a crippling backlog of unpaid CMS claims for its RECELL product that has severely impacted revenue, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
AVITA Medical (RCEL) stock has gained about 135% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. AVITA Medical reported strong fiscal Q2 2026 financial results, which ended June 30, 2026, and significantly raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance. The company's net revenue for Q2 2026 reached $21.7 million, marking an 18% increase year-over-year and a 13% sequential rise, surpassing analyst estimates of $20.25 million. Following this performance, AVITA Medical increased its full-year 2026 net revenue guidance to a range of $86 million to $89 million, up from the previous $80 million to $85 million, representing a projected year-over-year growth of 20% to 24% over 2025.
2. The company announced expectations to achieve cash flow breakeven in fiscal Q4 2026. This projection signals a positive shift in AVITA Medical's financial stability, as its net cash used in operating activities improved to approximately $3.2 million in fiscal Q2 2026, a substantial reduction from $9.9 million in fiscal Q1 2026. This anticipated milestone suggests a path towards self-sustainability and reduced reliance on external financing, enhancing investor confidence.
Show more
AVITA Medical (RCEL) stock has gained about 135% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. AVITA Medical reported strong fiscal Q2 2026 financial results, which ended June 30, 2026, and significantly raised its full-year 2026 revenue guidance. The company's net revenue for Q2 2026 reached $21.7 million, marking an 18% increase year-over-year and a 13% sequential rise, surpassing analyst estimates of $20.25 million. Following this performance, AVITA Medical increased its full-year 2026 net revenue guidance to a range of $86 million to $89 million, up from the previous $80 million to $85 million, representing a projected year-over-year growth of 20% to 24% over 2025.
2. The company announced expectations to achieve cash flow breakeven in fiscal Q4 2026. This projection signals a positive shift in AVITA Medical's financial stability, as its net cash used in operating activities improved to approximately $3.2 million in fiscal Q2 2026, a substantial reduction from $9.9 million in fiscal Q1 2026. This anticipated milestone suggests a path towards self-sustainability and reduced reliance on external financing, enhancing investor confidence.
3. Continued commercial execution and positive clinical developments for key products, alongside favorable reimbursement dynamics, drove revenue growth. RECELL generated $18.5 million in Q2 revenue, growing approximately 11% sequentially, supported by stabilized physician reimbursement and increasing adoption of RECELL GO mini for smaller wounds. Cohealyx revenue increased by approximately 16% sequentially to $1.7 million in Q2 2026, benefiting from positive interim clinical data released in April 2026 demonstrating a faster time to skin grafting readiness. Additionally, PermeaDerm saw approximately 40% sequential growth in Q2 2026 to $0.6 million, with August 2026 study results showing comparable clinical outcomes to cadaveric allografts and a 70% reduction in product cost. Improvements in RECELL reimbursement, including national payment rates from all seven Medicare Administrative Contractors and proposed national physician payment updates for 2027, further bolstered utilization.
4. Analyst ratings for AVITA Medical were upgraded, leading to a "Strong Buy" consensus. During the period, multiple analyst firms either upgraded their ratings or reiterated "Buy" or "Strong Buy" recommendations for RCEL. For instance, Lake Street upgraded AVITA Medical from "Hold" to "Buy" in May 2026, and Zacks Investment Research upgraded the stock to a "Buy" in July 2026. The current consensus among analysts is a "Strong Buy," with an average 12-month price target that indicates further upside potential for the stock.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 132.6% change in RCEL stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a 124.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 5312026 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.33 | 10.07 | 132.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 72 | 76 | 4.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.8 | 4.1 | 124.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 31 | 31 | -0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 132.6% |
Market Drivers
5/31/2026 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 132.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 0.7% | 12.0% |
| Sector (XLV) | 14.9% | 16.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 100.2% change in RCEL stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a 91.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282026 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.03 | 10.07 | 100.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 72 | 76 | 5.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.1 | 4.1 | 91.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 30 | 31 | -1.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 100.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2026 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 100.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.4% | 20.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | 7.6% | 22.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 132.0% change in RCEL stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a 167.9% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.34 | 10.07 | 132.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 75 | 76 | 1.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.5 | 4.1 | 167.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 26 | 31 | -14.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 132.0% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 132.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.1% | 19.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | 26.5% | 9.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -38.2% change in RCEL stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/1/2026 was primarily driven by a -59.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312023 | 9012026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.30 | 10.07 | -38.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 41 | 76 | 85.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 10.1 | 4.1 | -59.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 25 | 31 | -17.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -38.2% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2023 to 9/1/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | -38.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 75.1% | 24.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 34.9% | 15.2% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| RCEL Return | -36% | -45% | 108% | -7% | -73% | 193% | -46% |
| Peers Return | 1% | -33% | 52% | 1% | -1% | -6% | -3% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| RCEL Win Rate | 33% | 25% | 67% | 50% | 25% | 75% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 55% | 42% | 58% | 48% | 48% | 50% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| RCEL Max Drawdown | -59% | -63% | -55% | -58% | -77% | -33% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -46% | -50% | -39% | -39% | -47% | -41% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: IART, ORGO, MDXG, VCEL, INCY.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/1/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | RCEL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -45.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 432 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 94.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -62.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 168.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 133 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 173.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 104 days | 140 days |
In The Past
AVITA Medical's stock fell -45.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 84.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | RCEL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -45.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 432 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 94.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -62.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 168.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 133 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 173.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 104 days | 140 days |
In The Past
AVITA Medical's stock fell -45.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 84.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About AVITA Medical (RCEL)
AVITA Medical Inc. (RCEL) is a commercial-stage regenerative tissue company focused on developing solutions derived from a patient's own skin to address unmet medical needs. Operating in the United States, Australia, and the United Kingdom, the company targets a range of conditions including burn injuries, trauma, chronic wounds, and various dermatological and aesthetic indications like vitiligo. Its core patented and proprietary platform technology harnesses the natural regenerative properties of human skin to create innovative treatment options.
The company's flagship product is the RECELL System, a proprietary device that allows healthcare professionals to quickly prepare a suspension of "Spray-On Skin" cells using only a small sample of the patient's own healthy skin. This suspension is then applied to the wound or affected area. Currently, the RECELL System is primarily used for the treatment of acute thermal burns in patients eighteen years and older, significantly reducing the amount of donor skin required. AVITA Medical is also exploring its technology's potential through research collaborations for applications such as genetically corrected cells and cellular aging reversal, indicating a broader future scope beyond its current burn treatment focus.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for AVITA Medical (RCEL):
- Align Technology (Invisalign) for regenerative skin treatments.
- Intuitive Surgical (Da Vinci robots) for regenerative skin repair.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- RECELL System: A device used by healthcare professionals to create a suspension of Spray-On Skin cells from a patient's own skin for treating acute thermal burns.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AVITA Medical (RCEL) sells its products, primarily the RECELL System, to various healthcare institutions and professionals who treat patients with burn injuries, trauma injuries, chronic wounds, and dermatological conditions like vitiligo. As such, the company's customers are not individual patients, but rather healthcare providers and facilities.
Given the nature of its products and sales model, AVITA Medical sells to a broad base of healthcare organizations rather than a few major public company customers that would typically be listed by name and stock symbol. Therefore, its major customers can be categorized as follows:
- Hospitals and Burn Centers: These institutions are the primary customers for the RECELL System, as it is used by healthcare professionals for the treatment of acute thermal burns.
- Trauma Centers: Expanding beyond just burns, trauma centers would utilize AVITA Medical's regenerative products for various trauma injuries requiring skin reconstruction or healing.
- Dermatology and Aesthetics Clinics: For indications such as vitiligo and other dermatological or aesthetic applications mentioned in the company description, specialized clinics focusing on skin conditions and cosmetic procedures would be customers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Cary Vance
Interim Chief Executive Officer
Cary Vance was appointed Interim Chief Executive Officer of AVITA Medical in October 2025. He has been a member of AVITA Medical's Board of Directors since 2023. Mr. Vance brings over 30 years of experience in the healthcare industry, having previously served as President and CEO of several innovative companies, including PhotoniCare, Inc., Titan Medical Inc., Optiscan Biomedical, Hansen Medical, and XCath. His career also includes various global leadership roles at Teleflex, Covidien, and GE HealthCare.
David O'Toole
Chief Financial Officer
David O'Toole was appointed Chief Financial Officer of AVITA Medical, effective June 15, 2023. He is an accomplished financial executive with over 30 years of experience in global corporate finance, capital markets, and accounting within biotech and life sciences companies. Prior to joining AVITA Medical, Mr. O'Toole served as CFO of Opiant Pharmaceuticals, a biopharmaceutical company that was acquired by Indivior PLC in March 2023. Before Opiant, he was the CFO of Soleno Therapeutics. He also held CFO roles for three other publicly traded life sciences companies prior to Soleno. Mr. O'Toole spent 24 years in public accounting, including 16 years with Deloitte & Touche.
Ben Atkins
Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
Ben Atkins serves as the Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications for AVITA Medical. He was mentioned in this role during the company's February 2026 quarterly webinar and as an investor relations contact in January 2026 and October 2025 announcements.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to AVITA Medical (RCEL):
- Financial Health and Going Concern: AVITA Medical has consistently experienced significant losses and anticipates continued losses in the foreseeable future. The company carries substantial debt obligations under its credit agreements, which include restrictive covenants, and failure to meet revenue targets could result in default, necessitating additional, potentially dilutive, financing. Recent reports highlight negative shareholder equity, a limited cash runway, and concerns about monthly cash burn. The company has also issued a "going concern" warning due to expected non-compliance with a minimum cash covenant under its senior secured credit facility. Despite a robust gross profit margin, high operating expenses contribute to ongoing net losses.
- Market Adoption and Reimbursement Challenges for the RECELL System: AVITA Medical faces challenges in achieving widespread market adoption for its RECELL System. The requirement for extensive training and certification for healthcare providers can restrict market spread by limiting the number of practitioners qualified to administer the treatment, thereby reducing patient accessibility. Furthermore, unforeseen payment problems affecting customers by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) significantly impacted sales momentum and revenue for RECELL Go in 2025, constraining demand. The cost of the RECELL System, if perceived as too high compared to alternatives, could also limit its adoption despite its proven effectiveness and long-term cost savings. Value Analysis Committee (VAC) approvals in hospitals also delay the onboarding of new accounts.
- Intense Competition: AVITA Medical operates within a highly competitive and innovative acute wound care market, facing challenges in maintaining its competitive edge. The regenerative medicine sector is dynamic, with existing players and new entrants continually developing advanced technologies and treatment solutions. Competitors may offer treatments that require less intensive training or are more cost-effective, potentially diminishing RECELL's market share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AVITA Medical Inc. (RCEL) is anticipated to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives and market dynamics:
- Normalization of RECELL System Utilization and Improved Reimbursement Clarity: A significant factor expected to boost revenue is the fading of reimbursement uncertainties that impacted RECELL utilization in 2025. With six of the seven Medicare administrative contractors now having published payment rates for RECELL procedures, a key constraint has been removed, restoring clinician confidence and leading to an anticipated normalization of RECELL usage. This improved clarity is expected to support consistent execution and drive predictable growth.
- Expanded Adoption and Utilization of a Multi-Product Platform (CoHiliX and PermeaDerm): AVITA Medical is transitioning to a multi-product platform strategy, with its newer offerings, CoHiliX and PermeaDerm, expected to provide incremental contributions to revenue. These products are being used repeatedly by clinicians across various patient episodes, and their adoption within core accounts is a key commercial focus. Clinical study data for both CoHiliX and PermeaDerm are expected later in 2026, which could further drive adoption.
- Increased Penetration and Repeat Use within Core Burn and Trauma Centers: The company has strategically refined its commercial focus on approximately 200 core burn and trauma centers, which currently generate about 90% of its revenue. Future growth is expected to come from driving repeat utilization and multi-product adoption within these existing institutions, rather than solely from expanding to new accounts.
- Launch and Growth of New Products, including RECELL GO mini: The introduction of new products, such as the RECELL GO mini, is anticipated to contribute significantly to revenue growth. The RECELL GO mini is designed for smaller wounds and is addressing a substantial number of trauma cases annually in the U.S., expanding AVITA Medical's addressable market.
- International Market Expansion: While the U.S. remains a primary focus, AVITA Medical is also pursuing international expansion. The company has supported initial clinical use of RECELL GO in several European markets following CE Mark approval and plans a launch in Japan through a distribution partner. These international market entries are expected to contribute to overall revenue growth and market penetration.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Capital Allocation Decisions (Last 3-5 Years)
Share Issuance
- AVITA Medical issued common stock in lieu of a cash payment in the second quarter of 2025, as part of amending its credit terms with OrbiMed.
- The company's number of outstanding shares increased by 7.64% in one year.
Inbound Investments
- In January 2026, AVITA Medical closed a five-year credit facility providing up to $60 million in capital from Perceptive Advisors.
- An initial $50 million was funded from this facility, with an option to draw an additional $10 million through the first quarter of 2027.
- The proceeds from this new credit facility were used to repay the company's outstanding debt and to support further growth of its acute wound care portfolio.
Capital Expenditures
- In the last 12 months (approximately for fiscal year 2025), AVITA Medical reported capital expenditures of -$1.01 million.
Peer Outperformance in Life Sciences Tools & Services
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | AVITA Medical | 23.9% | -7.2x | 132.0% | -38.2% | -51.6% | — |
| IRTC | iRhythm | 22.3% | -288.6x | -28.0% | 19.5% | 154.9% | +206pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 7 | 14.4% | 94.0% | 140.0% | CAH 398% · MCK 349% · COR 179% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 31.6% | 1.1% | 1.5% | OSCR 63% · HQY 47% · ELV 13% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 16.6% | 45.6% | -4.3% | HIMS 241% · RDNT 141% · DGX 68% |
| Health Care Equipment | 51 | -4.3% | -7.9% | -20.5% | POCI 10500% · UFPT 322% · GKOS 195% |
| Health Care Facilities | 24 | 6.2% | -4.7% | -20.7% | THC 250% · NHC 239% · ENSG 110% |
| Health Care Supplies | 12 | 29.8% | -17.0% | -37.5% | LNTH 272% · HAE 55% · MMSI 24% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 63 | -0.7% | 2.5% | -37.6% | LQDA 2281% · INDV 1175% · ETON 1040% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services ← | 109 | -2.0% | -32.5% | -73.1% | SNWV 1778% · MEDP 201% · AXGN 182% |
| Biotechnology | 363 | 10.1% | -28.0% | -77.0% | BRTX 99050% · DNTH 1513% · CELZ 1471% |
| Health Care Technology | 20 | -26.2% | -59.5% | -78.0% | SPOK 72% · HSTM -1% · VEEV -12% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| AVITA Medical Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Can AVITA Medical Stock Recover If Markets Fall? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 13.35 |
| Mkt Cap | 1.0 |
| Rev LTM | 405 |
| Op Inc LTM | 13 |
| FCF LTM | 31 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 12 |
| CFO LTM | 58 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 53 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 3.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 12.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.3% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.4% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 54.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 97.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 2.2% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 10.0% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 8.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $10.07 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/02/2019 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -4.9% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $6.17 | $4.65 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 63.3% | 116.8% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 151.8% | 109.8% |
| Downside Capture | -86.36 | 168.40 |
| Upside Capture | 340.90 | 233.38 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 11.9% | 19.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.04 | 1.84 | 1.32 | 1.74 | 1.65 | 1.44 |
| Up Beta | -0.67 | -0.64 | -0.27 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 1.28 |
| Down Beta | -13.27 | 1.60 | 2.32 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 0.96 |
| Up Capture | 1266% | 678% | 404% | 423% | 467% | 365% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 68 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 20 | 30 | 57 | 112 | 348 |
| Down Capture | -691% | -127% | -109% | 145% | 139% | 112% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 113 | 324 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 67 | 128 | 377 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RCEL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 132.8% | 109.6% | 1.20 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 26.7% | 16.0% | 1.29 | 9.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 19.2% | 12.8% | 1.10 | 19.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 24.8% | 29.2% | 0.76 | 18.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 44.0% | 20.4% | 1.67 | -4.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 8.5% | 13.7% | 0.35 | 12.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.6% | 43.5% | -0.62 | 15.5% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RCEL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | -11.4% | 81.8% | 0.20 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.4% | 15.1% | 0.24 | 19.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.7% | 17.2% | 0.56 | 30.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 18.7% | 18.7% | 0.81 | 10.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.0% | 19.5% | 0.44 | 6.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 2.0% | 18.9% | -0.00 | 23.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 10.5% | 52.6% | 0.38 | 17.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RCEL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 3.5% | 171.9% | 0.39 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 10.5% | 16.7% | 0.51 | 16.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 19.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.3% | 0.60 | 5.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.9% | 18.1% | 0.35 | 6.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.9% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 16.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.2% | 66.1% | 1.03 | 7.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/17/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 63.6% | 68.6% | |
| 5/14/2026 | 4.6% | 2.8% | -9.9% |
| 2/12/2026 | 11.8% | 28.8% | 24.2% |
| 11/6/2025 | 10.9% | 10.0% | 3.8% |
| 8/7/2025 | -21.0% | 7.8% | -21.7% |
| 5/8/2025 | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
| 2/13/2025 | 20.4% | 11.0% | 2.8% |
| 11/7/2024 | -3.6% | 1.5% | 10.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 15 | 11 |
| # Negative | 9 | 9 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 4.6% | 7.8% | 10.5% |
| Median Negative | -3.6% | -7.0% | -14.3% |
| Max Positive | 63.6% | 68.6% | 43.9% |
| Max Negative | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 63.6% | 68.6% | |
| 5/14/2026 | 4.6% | 2.8% | -9.9% |
| 2/12/2026 | 11.8% | 28.8% | 24.2% |
| 11/6/2025 | 10.9% | 10.0% | 3.8% |
| 8/7/2025 | -21.0% | 7.8% | -21.7% |
| 5/8/2025 | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
| 2/13/2025 | 20.4% | 11.0% | 2.8% |
| 11/7/2024 | -3.6% | 1.5% | 10.5% |
| 8/8/2024 | 20.7% | 17.4% | 14.4% |
| 5/13/2024 | 4.4% | -2.2% | 6.0% |
| 2/22/2024 | 0.5% | 6.6% | -7.8% |
| 11/9/2023 | 14.3% | 27.3% | 29.7% |
| 8/10/2023 | 1.0% | -11.3% | -12.5% |
| 5/12/2023 | 4.4% | -5.9% | 36.6% |
| 11/14/2022 | 0.9% | 5.6% | 7.0% |
| 8/12/2022 | -1.9% | -6.8% | -8.1% |
| 5/17/2022 | -4.4% | -3.5% | -17.0% |
| 3/1/2022 | -5.8% | -19.2% | -19.0% |
| 1/11/2022 | -0.5% | -9.1% | -16.0% |
| 11/12/2021 | -0.1% | -7.0% | -25.4% |
| 8/27/2021 | -1.9% | 1.9% | -12.2% |
| 6/17/2021 | 0.2% | 4.2% | -8.4% |
| 1/12/2021 | 11.6% | 30.7% | 43.9% |
| 8/31/2020 | 1.1% | 5.8% | 0.4% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 15 | 11 |
| # Negative | 9 | 9 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 4.6% | 7.8% | 10.5% |
| Median Negative | -3.6% | -7.0% | -14.3% |
| Max Positive | 63.6% | 68.6% | 43.9% |
| Max Negative | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/11/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/12/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/28/2022 | 10-KT |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/08/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/13/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/16/2021 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/27/2020 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2020 | 04/29/2020 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2019 | 05/12/2020 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2019 | 10/31/2019 | 20-F |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 8/7/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 86.00 Mil | 87.50 Mil | 89.00 Mil | 6.1% | Raised | Guidance: 82.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/14/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 80.00 Mil | 82.50 Mil | 85.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 82.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 12.0% | 15.5% | 19.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 15.5% for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue | Reported | 15.40 Mil | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 80.00 Mil | 82.50 Mil | 85.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 12.0% | 15.5% | 19.0% | ||||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/6/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Revenue | Reported | 70.00 Mil | 72.00 Mil | 74.00 Mil | -8.3% | Lowered | Guidance: 78.50 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/24/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6112026 | 4.00 | 5,200 | 20,800 | 431,844 | Form | |
| 2 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6092026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,900 | 430,569 | Form | |
| 3 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6052026 | 4.09 | 10,000 | 40,949 | 379,847 | Form | |
| 4 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,936 | 83,873 | Form | |
| 5 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.30 | 10,000 | 43,000 | 43,000 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6112026 | 4.00 | 5,200 | 20,800 | 431,844 | Form | |
| 2 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6092026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,900 | 430,569 | Form | |
| 3 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6052026 | 4.09 | 10,000 | 40,949 | 379,847 | Form | |
| 4 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,936 | 83,873 | Form | |
| 5 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.30 | 10,000 | 43,000 | 43,000 | Form | |
| 6 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 5202026 | 4.26 | 2,000 | 8,520 | 621,649 | Form |
| 7 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 5192026 | 4.24 | 2,000 | 8,480 | 610,250 | Form |
| 8 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 3112026 | 4.78 | 1,800 | 8,604 | 678,411 | Form |
| 9 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 2232026 | 4.15 | 3,000 | 12,450 | 581,527 | Form |
| 10 | McNamara, Robert | Direct | Buy | 8292025 | 4.50 | 10,000 | 45,000 | 390,470 | Form | |
| 11 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 4.52 | 2,000 | 9,040 | 143,090 | Form |
| 12 | McNamara, Robert | Direct | Buy | 8202025 | 5.00 | 10,000 | 50,000 | 383,855 | Form | |
| 13 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 8122025 | 4.81 | 2,000 | 9,620 | 142,650 | Form |
AVITA Medical — Investor Video Playlist






Industry Resources
| Health Care Resources |
| U.S. National Library of Medicine |
| ClinicalTrials.gov |
| Modern Healthcare |
| Healthcare Dive |
| Fierce Healthcare |
| Health Affairs |
| Health Data Management |
| FDA Tracker |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services Resources |
| GenomeWeb |
| BioSpace |
| The Scientist |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.