AVITA Medical (RCEL)
Market Price (9/2/2026): $10.06 | Market Cap: $309.3 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
AVITA Medical (RCEL)
Market Price (9/2/2026): $10.06Market Cap: $309.3 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Biotechnology & Genomics. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Regenerative Therapies. | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -35 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -47% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -32%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -34% Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 163% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% Key risksRCEL key risks include [1] a crippling backlog of unpaid CMS claims for its RECELL product that has severely impacted revenue, Show more. |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Biotechnology & Genomics. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Regenerative Therapies. |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -35 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -47% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -32%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -34% |
| Valuation getting more expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 163% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% |
| Key risksRCEL key risks include [1] a crippling backlog of unpaid CMS claims for its RECELL product that has severely impacted revenue, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
AVITA Medical (RCEL) stock has gained about 135% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. AVITA Medical reported stronger-than-expected financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) and significantly raised its full-year revenue guidance. The company announced Q2 2026 revenue of $21.7 million, surpassing analyst expectations of $20.25 million and representing an 18% increase from Q2 2025 revenue of $18.4 million. Earnings per share (EPS) of -$0.25 also beat the consensus estimate of -$0.29. Following these results, AVITA Medical increased its full-year 2026 net revenue guidance to a range of $86 million to $89 million, up from the previous $80 million to $85 million, implying 20% to 24% year-over-year growth compared to $71.6 million in 2025. This positive earnings report led to a 17.66% surge in the stock in the session following the announcement.
2. The company projected achieving cash flow breakeven in fiscal Q4 2026, signaling improved financial efficiency. AVITA Medical's Q2 2026 results highlighted an improved cash profile, with net cash use reduced to approximately $3.2 million, a substantial improvement from $9.9 million in fiscal Q1 2026. The expectation of reaching cash flow breakeven by the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 has been a significant catalyst, indicating a clearer path to profitability and enhanced financial stability.
Show more
AVITA Medical (RCEL) stock has gained about 135% since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. AVITA Medical reported stronger-than-expected financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026) and significantly raised its full-year revenue guidance. The company announced Q2 2026 revenue of $21.7 million, surpassing analyst expectations of $20.25 million and representing an 18% increase from Q2 2025 revenue of $18.4 million. Earnings per share (EPS) of -$0.25 also beat the consensus estimate of -$0.29. Following these results, AVITA Medical increased its full-year 2026 net revenue guidance to a range of $86 million to $89 million, up from the previous $80 million to $85 million, implying 20% to 24% year-over-year growth compared to $71.6 million in 2025. This positive earnings report led to a 17.66% surge in the stock in the session following the announcement.
2. The company projected achieving cash flow breakeven in fiscal Q4 2026, signaling improved financial efficiency. AVITA Medical's Q2 2026 results highlighted an improved cash profile, with net cash use reduced to approximately $3.2 million, a substantial improvement from $9.9 million in fiscal Q1 2026. The expectation of reaching cash flow breakeven by the fourth quarter of fiscal year 2026 has been a significant catalyst, indicating a clearer path to profitability and enhanced financial stability.
3. Strong adoption and growth of its core products, particularly the RECELL System, coupled with favorable reimbursement dynamics, contributed to the positive trend. Q2 2026 revenue growth was driven by continued execution across AVITA Medical's commercial portfolio. The RECELL System, its primary technology, saw its revenue grow by 11% compared to Q1 2026, reaching $18.5 million. This was supported by increased utilization, including the RECELL GO mini for smaller wounds, and positive feedback from key opinion leaders. Additionally, improved reimbursement dynamics and new coding changes, such as the proposed national Medicare physician payment rates for the skin cell suspension autograft procedure taking effect January 1, 2027, are expected to further stabilize and expand the market for its products.
4. Multiple analyst upgrades and a consensus "Strong Buy" rating with increased price targets reflected growing confidence in AVITA Medical's outlook. Analysts demonstrated increasing optimism for RCEL during the period. As of August 29, 2026, AVITA Medical held a "Strong Buy" consensus rating from 5 analysts. On August 31, 2026, the company received an upgrade to a Zacks Rank #2 (Buy), driven by an upward trend in earnings estimates. The average one-year price target for RCEL was notably raised by 57.14% to $11.22 from a previous estimate of $7.14 on August 25, 2026. Several analysts also individually raised their price targets in August 2026, including BTIG from $7 to $11 and TD Cowen from $12 to $14.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 133.3% change in RCEL stock from 5/31/2026 to 8/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 124.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 5312026 | 8312026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.33 | 10.10 | 133.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 72 | 76 | 4.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.8 | 4.1 | 124.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 31 | 31 | -0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 133.3% |
Market Drivers
5/31/2026 to 8/31/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 133.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 1.4% | 11.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 14.1% | 17.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 100.8% change in RCEL stock from 2/28/2026 to 8/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 92.3% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 2282026 | 8312026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.03 | 10.10 | 100.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 72 | 76 | 5.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 2.1 | 4.1 | 92.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 30 | 31 | -1.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 100.8% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2026 to 8/31/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 100.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 12.1% | 20.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | 6.9% | 22.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 132.7% change in RCEL stock from 8/31/2025 to 8/31/2026 was primarily driven by a 168.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 8312026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.34 | 10.10 | 132.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 75 | 76 | 1.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 1.5 | 4.1 | 168.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 26 | 31 | -14.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 132.7% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 8/31/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 132.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.9% | 19.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | 25.7% | 9.0% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -38.0% change in RCEL stock from 8/31/2023 to 8/31/2026 was primarily driven by a -59.2% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 8312023 | 8312026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 16.30 | 10.10 | -38.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 41 | 76 | 85.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 10.1 | 4.1 | -59.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 25 | 31 | -17.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -38.0% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2023 to 8/31/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| RCEL | -38.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 76.3% | 24.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 34.0% | 15.2% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| RCEL Return | -36% | -45% | 108% | -7% | -73% | 200% | -44% |
| Peers Return | 1% | -33% | 52% | 1% | -1% | -5% | -2% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| RCEL Win Rate | 33% | 25% | 67% | 50% | 25% | 75% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 55% | 42% | 58% | 48% | 48% | 50% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| RCEL Max Drawdown | -59% | -63% | -55% | -58% | -77% | -33% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -46% | -50% | -39% | -39% | -47% | -41% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: IART, ORGO, MDXG, VCEL, INCY.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 8/31/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | RCEL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -45.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 432 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 94.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -62.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 168.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 133 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 173.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 104 days | 140 days |
In The Past
AVITA Medical's stock fell -45.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 84.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | RCEL | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -45.8% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.5% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 432 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -48.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 94.1% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -62.7% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 168.2% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 133 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -63.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 173.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 104 days | 140 days |
In The Past
AVITA Medical's stock fell -45.8% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 84.5% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About AVITA Medical (RCEL)
AVITA Medical Inc. (RCEL) is a commercial-stage regenerative tissue company focused on developing solutions derived from a patient's own skin to address unmet medical needs. Operating in the United States, Australia, and the United Kingdom, the company targets a range of conditions including burn injuries, trauma, chronic wounds, and various dermatological and aesthetic indications like vitiligo. Its core patented and proprietary platform technology harnesses the natural regenerative properties of human skin to create innovative treatment options.
The company's flagship product is the RECELL System, a proprietary device that allows healthcare professionals to quickly prepare a suspension of "Spray-On Skin" cells using only a small sample of the patient's own healthy skin. This suspension is then applied to the wound or affected area. Currently, the RECELL System is primarily used for the treatment of acute thermal burns in patients eighteen years and older, significantly reducing the amount of donor skin required. AVITA Medical is also exploring its technology's potential through research collaborations for applications such as genetically corrected cells and cellular aging reversal, indicating a broader future scope beyond its current burn treatment focus.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for AVITA Medical (RCEL):
- Align Technology (Invisalign) for regenerative skin treatments.
- Intuitive Surgical (Da Vinci robots) for regenerative skin repair.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- RECELL System: A device used by healthcare professionals to create a suspension of Spray-On Skin cells from a patient's own skin for treating acute thermal burns.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AVITA Medical (RCEL) sells its products, primarily the RECELL System, to various healthcare institutions and professionals who treat patients with burn injuries, trauma injuries, chronic wounds, and dermatological conditions like vitiligo. As such, the company's customers are not individual patients, but rather healthcare providers and facilities.
Given the nature of its products and sales model, AVITA Medical sells to a broad base of healthcare organizations rather than a few major public company customers that would typically be listed by name and stock symbol. Therefore, its major customers can be categorized as follows:
- Hospitals and Burn Centers: These institutions are the primary customers for the RECELL System, as it is used by healthcare professionals for the treatment of acute thermal burns.
- Trauma Centers: Expanding beyond just burns, trauma centers would utilize AVITA Medical's regenerative products for various trauma injuries requiring skin reconstruction or healing.
- Dermatology and Aesthetics Clinics: For indications such as vitiligo and other dermatological or aesthetic applications mentioned in the company description, specialized clinics focusing on skin conditions and cosmetic procedures would be customers.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Cary Vance
Interim Chief Executive Officer
Cary Vance was appointed Interim Chief Executive Officer of AVITA Medical in October 2025. He has been a member of AVITA Medical's Board of Directors since 2023. Mr. Vance brings over 30 years of experience in the healthcare industry, having previously served as President and CEO of several innovative companies, including PhotoniCare, Inc., Titan Medical Inc., Optiscan Biomedical, Hansen Medical, and XCath. His career also includes various global leadership roles at Teleflex, Covidien, and GE HealthCare.
David O'Toole
Chief Financial Officer
David O'Toole was appointed Chief Financial Officer of AVITA Medical, effective June 15, 2023. He is an accomplished financial executive with over 30 years of experience in global corporate finance, capital markets, and accounting within biotech and life sciences companies. Prior to joining AVITA Medical, Mr. O'Toole served as CFO of Opiant Pharmaceuticals, a biopharmaceutical company that was acquired by Indivior PLC in March 2023. Before Opiant, he was the CFO of Soleno Therapeutics. He also held CFO roles for three other publicly traded life sciences companies prior to Soleno. Mr. O'Toole spent 24 years in public accounting, including 16 years with Deloitte & Touche.
Ben Atkins
Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications
Ben Atkins serves as the Vice President of Investor Relations & Corporate Communications for AVITA Medical. He was mentioned in this role during the company's February 2026 quarterly webinar and as an investor relations contact in January 2026 and October 2025 announcements.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are the key risks to AVITA Medical (RCEL):
- Financial Health and Going Concern: AVITA Medical has consistently experienced significant losses and anticipates continued losses in the foreseeable future. The company carries substantial debt obligations under its credit agreements, which include restrictive covenants, and failure to meet revenue targets could result in default, necessitating additional, potentially dilutive, financing. Recent reports highlight negative shareholder equity, a limited cash runway, and concerns about monthly cash burn. The company has also issued a "going concern" warning due to expected non-compliance with a minimum cash covenant under its senior secured credit facility. Despite a robust gross profit margin, high operating expenses contribute to ongoing net losses.
- Market Adoption and Reimbursement Challenges for the RECELL System: AVITA Medical faces challenges in achieving widespread market adoption for its RECELL System. The requirement for extensive training and certification for healthcare providers can restrict market spread by limiting the number of practitioners qualified to administer the treatment, thereby reducing patient accessibility. Furthermore, unforeseen payment problems affecting customers by the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) significantly impacted sales momentum and revenue for RECELL Go in 2025, constraining demand. The cost of the RECELL System, if perceived as too high compared to alternatives, could also limit its adoption despite its proven effectiveness and long-term cost savings. Value Analysis Committee (VAC) approvals in hospitals also delay the onboarding of new accounts.
- Intense Competition: AVITA Medical operates within a highly competitive and innovative acute wound care market, facing challenges in maintaining its competitive edge. The regenerative medicine sector is dynamic, with existing players and new entrants continually developing advanced technologies and treatment solutions. Competitors may offer treatments that require less intensive training or are more cost-effective, potentially diminishing RECELL's market share.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AVITA Medical Inc. (RCEL) is anticipated to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives and market dynamics:
- Normalization of RECELL System Utilization and Improved Reimbursement Clarity: A significant factor expected to boost revenue is the fading of reimbursement uncertainties that impacted RECELL utilization in 2025. With six of the seven Medicare administrative contractors now having published payment rates for RECELL procedures, a key constraint has been removed, restoring clinician confidence and leading to an anticipated normalization of RECELL usage. This improved clarity is expected to support consistent execution and drive predictable growth.
- Expanded Adoption and Utilization of a Multi-Product Platform (CoHiliX and PermeaDerm): AVITA Medical is transitioning to a multi-product platform strategy, with its newer offerings, CoHiliX and PermeaDerm, expected to provide incremental contributions to revenue. These products are being used repeatedly by clinicians across various patient episodes, and their adoption within core accounts is a key commercial focus. Clinical study data for both CoHiliX and PermeaDerm are expected later in 2026, which could further drive adoption.
- Increased Penetration and Repeat Use within Core Burn and Trauma Centers: The company has strategically refined its commercial focus on approximately 200 core burn and trauma centers, which currently generate about 90% of its revenue. Future growth is expected to come from driving repeat utilization and multi-product adoption within these existing institutions, rather than solely from expanding to new accounts.
- Launch and Growth of New Products, including RECELL GO mini: The introduction of new products, such as the RECELL GO mini, is anticipated to contribute significantly to revenue growth. The RECELL GO mini is designed for smaller wounds and is addressing a substantial number of trauma cases annually in the U.S., expanding AVITA Medical's addressable market.
- International Market Expansion: While the U.S. remains a primary focus, AVITA Medical is also pursuing international expansion. The company has supported initial clinical use of RECELL GO in several European markets following CE Mark approval and plans a launch in Japan through a distribution partner. These international market entries are expected to contribute to overall revenue growth and market penetration.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Capital Allocation Decisions (Last 3-5 Years)
Share Issuance
- AVITA Medical issued common stock in lieu of a cash payment in the second quarter of 2025, as part of amending its credit terms with OrbiMed.
- The company's number of outstanding shares increased by 7.64% in one year.
Inbound Investments
- In January 2026, AVITA Medical closed a five-year credit facility providing up to $60 million in capital from Perceptive Advisors.
- An initial $50 million was funded from this facility, with an option to draw an additional $10 million through the first quarter of 2027.
- The proceeds from this new credit facility were used to repay the company's outstanding debt and to support further growth of its acute wound care portfolio.
Capital Expenditures
- In the last 12 months (approximately for fiscal year 2025), AVITA Medical reported capital expenditures of -$1.01 million.
Peer Outperformance in Life Sciences Tools & Services
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | AVITA Medical | 23.9% | -7.2x | 132.7% | -38.0% | -51.5% | — |
| IRTC | iRhythm | 22.3% | -280.5x | -30.0% | 16.1% | 147.9% | +199pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 7 | 11.8% | 89.7% | 134.2% | CAH 399% · MCK 346% · COR 178% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 28.5% | -0.9% | 2.2% | OSCR 91% · HQY 49% · ELV 14% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 18.2% | 44.2% | -2.8% | HIMS 264% · RDNT 146% · DGX 72% |
| Health Care Equipment | 51 | -4.1% | -7.5% | -21.0% | POCI 10650% · UFPT 332% · GKOS 208% |
| Health Care Facilities | 24 | 5.8% | -4.9% | -21.2% | THC 255% · NHC 234% · ENSG 110% |
| Health Care Supplies | 12 | 31.8% | -15.9% | -37.2% | LNTH 277% · HAE 62% · MMSI 26% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 63 | -2.0% | 3.8% | -39.9% | LQDA 2335% · INDV 1177% · ETON 1051% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services ← | 108 | 3.4% | -32.0% | -70.4% | SNWV 1814% · MEDP 216% · AXGN 192% |
| Health Care Technology | 20 | -23.5% | -59.5% | -76.7% | SPOK 72% · HSTM -3% · VEEV -14% |
| Biotechnology | 365 | 10.0% | -26.8% | -77.5% | BRTX 101100% · DNTH 1517% · CELZ 1514% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| AVITA Medical Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Can AVITA Medical Stock Recover If Markets Fall? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | - |
| Mkt Cap | 1.0 |
| Rev LTM | 405 |
| Op Inc LTM | 13 |
| FCF LTM | 31 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 12 |
| CFO LTM | 58 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 53 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 3.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 12.6% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.3% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.4% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 54.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 97.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 3.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 2.2% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 10.0% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 10.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 8.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.9% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $10.10 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/02/2019 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -4.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $6.05 | $4.61 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 67.1% | 118.9% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 152.2% | 110.0% |
| Downside Capture | -90.90 | 169.67 |
| Upside Capture | 316.95 | 233.38 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 11.7% | 19.3% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.04 | 1.84 | 1.32 | 1.74 | 1.65 | 1.44 |
| Up Beta | -0.67 | -0.64 | -0.27 | 0.57 | 0.34 | 1.28 |
| Down Beta | -13.27 | 1.60 | 2.32 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 0.96 |
| Up Capture | 1266% | 678% | 404% | 423% | 467% | 365% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 68 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 20 | 30 | 57 | 112 | 348 |
| Down Capture | -691% | -127% | -109% | 145% | 139% | 112% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 113 | 324 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 67 | 128 | 377 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RCEL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 131.4% | 109.6% | 1.19 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 26.7% | 16.0% | 1.29 | 8.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 19.3% | 12.8% | 1.11 | 19.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 29.8% | 29.0% | 0.89 | 17.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 41.3% | 20.4% | 1.58 | -4.3% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 9.2% | 13.7% | 0.40 | 12.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -30.9% | 43.7% | -0.72 | 15.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RCEL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | -11.1% | 81.8% | 0.20 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.2% | 15.1% | 0.23 | 19.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.2% | 0.57 | 30.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.4% | 18.7% | 0.84 | 10.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.0% | 19.5% | 0.44 | 6.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.9% | 18.9% | -0.00 | 23.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 9.5% | 52.7% | 0.36 | 17.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with RCEL | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RCEL | 3.6% | 172.0% | 0.39 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 10.5% | 16.7% | 0.51 | 16.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 19.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.3% | 16.3% | 0.62 | 5.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 6.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.9% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 16.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.4% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 7.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/17/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 63.6% | 68.6% | |
| 5/14/2026 | 4.6% | 2.8% | -9.9% |
| 2/12/2026 | 11.8% | 28.8% | 24.2% |
| 11/6/2025 | 10.9% | 10.0% | 3.8% |
| 8/7/2025 | -21.0% | 7.8% | -21.7% |
| 5/8/2025 | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
| 2/13/2025 | 20.4% | 11.0% | 2.8% |
| 11/7/2024 | -3.6% | 1.5% | 10.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 15 | 11 |
| # Negative | 9 | 9 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 4.6% | 7.8% | 10.5% |
| Median Negative | -3.6% | -7.0% | -14.3% |
| Max Positive | 63.6% | 68.6% | 43.9% |
| Max Negative | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/6/2026 | 63.6% | 68.6% | |
| 5/14/2026 | 4.6% | 2.8% | -9.9% |
| 2/12/2026 | 11.8% | 28.8% | 24.2% |
| 11/6/2025 | 10.9% | 10.0% | 3.8% |
| 8/7/2025 | -21.0% | 7.8% | -21.7% |
| 5/8/2025 | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
| 2/13/2025 | 20.4% | 11.0% | 2.8% |
| 11/7/2024 | -3.6% | 1.5% | 10.5% |
| 8/8/2024 | 20.7% | 17.4% | 14.4% |
| 5/13/2024 | 4.4% | -2.2% | 6.0% |
| 2/22/2024 | 0.5% | 6.6% | -7.8% |
| 11/9/2023 | 14.3% | 27.3% | 29.7% |
| 8/10/2023 | 1.0% | -11.3% | -12.5% |
| 5/12/2023 | 4.4% | -5.9% | 36.6% |
| 11/14/2022 | 0.9% | 5.6% | 7.0% |
| 8/12/2022 | -1.9% | -6.8% | -8.1% |
| 5/17/2022 | -4.4% | -3.5% | -17.0% |
| 3/1/2022 | -5.8% | -19.2% | -19.0% |
| 1/11/2022 | -0.5% | -9.1% | -16.0% |
| 11/12/2021 | -0.1% | -7.0% | -25.4% |
| 8/27/2021 | -1.9% | 1.9% | -12.2% |
| 6/17/2021 | 0.2% | 4.2% | -8.4% |
| 1/12/2021 | 11.6% | 30.7% | 43.9% |
| 8/31/2020 | 1.1% | 5.8% | 0.4% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 15 | 15 | 11 |
| # Negative | 9 | 9 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 4.6% | 7.8% | 10.5% |
| Median Negative | -3.6% | -7.0% | -14.3% |
| Max Positive | 63.6% | 68.6% | 43.9% |
| Max Negative | -25.3% | -31.7% | -34.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/13/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/22/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/10/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/11/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/23/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/11/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/12/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/28/2022 | 10-KT |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/08/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/13/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/16/2021 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/27/2020 | 10-K |
| 03/31/2020 | 04/29/2020 | 6-K |
| 12/31/2019 | 05/12/2020 | 6-K |
| 06/30/2019 | 10/31/2019 | 20-F |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 8/7/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 86.00 Mil | 87.50 Mil | 89.00 Mil | 6.1% | Raised | Guidance: 82.50 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/14/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 80.00 Mil | 82.50 Mil | 85.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 82.50 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 12.0% | 15.5% | 19.0% | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 15.5% for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/12/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Revenue | Reported | 15.40 Mil | ||||||
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 80.00 Mil | 82.50 Mil | 85.00 Mil | ||||
| 2026 Revenue Growth | Reported | 12.0% | 15.5% | 19.0% | ||||
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/6/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Revenue | Reported | 70.00 Mil | 72.00 Mil | 74.00 Mil | -8.3% | Lowered | Guidance: 78.50 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/24/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6112026 | 4.00 | 5,200 | 20,800 | 431,844 | Form | |
| 2 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6092026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,900 | 430,569 | Form | |
| 3 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6052026 | 4.09 | 10,000 | 40,949 | 379,847 | Form | |
| 4 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,936 | 83,873 | Form | |
| 5 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.30 | 10,000 | 43,000 | 43,000 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6112026 | 4.00 | 5,200 | 20,800 | 431,844 | Form | |
| 2 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6092026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,900 | 430,569 | Form | |
| 3 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6052026 | 4.09 | 10,000 | 40,949 | 379,847 | Form | |
| 4 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.19 | 10,000 | 41,936 | 83,873 | Form | |
| 5 | Woody, Joseph Fralin | Direct | Buy | 6032026 | 4.30 | 10,000 | 43,000 | 43,000 | Form | |
| 6 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 5202026 | 4.26 | 2,000 | 8,520 | 621,649 | Form |
| 7 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 5192026 | 4.24 | 2,000 | 8,480 | 610,250 | Form |
| 8 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 3112026 | 4.78 | 1,800 | 8,604 | 678,411 | Form |
| 9 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 2232026 | 4.15 | 3,000 | 12,450 | 581,527 | Form |
| 10 | McNamara, Robert | Direct | Buy | 8292025 | 4.50 | 10,000 | 45,000 | 390,470 | Form | |
| 11 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 8262025 | 4.52 | 2,000 | 9,040 | 143,090 | Form |
| 12 | McNamara, Robert | Direct | Buy | 8202025 | 5.00 | 10,000 | 50,000 | 383,855 | Form | |
| 13 | O'Toole, David D | CFO | Direct | Buy | 8122025 | 4.81 | 2,000 | 9,620 | 142,650 | Form |
AVITA Medical — Investor Video Playlist






Industry Resources
| Health Care Resources |
| U.S. National Library of Medicine |
| ClinicalTrials.gov |
| Modern Healthcare |
| Healthcare Dive |
| Fierce Healthcare |
| Health Affairs |
| Health Data Management |
| FDA Tracker |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services Resources |
| GenomeWeb |
| BioSpace |
| The Scientist |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.