Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $20.76 | Market Cap: $1.8 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS)
Market Price (10/15/2026): $20.76Market Cap: $1.8 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -38% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Biopharmaceutical R&D, and Cardiorenal Therapeutics. | Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -371 Mil Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -24% Key risksMLYS key risks include [1] its complete dependence on the clinical and regulatory success of its sole drug candidate, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -38% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Biopharmaceutical R&D, and Cardiorenal Therapeutics. |
| Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -371 Mil |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -24% |
| Key risksMLYS key risks include [1] its complete dependence on the clinical and regulatory success of its sole drug candidate, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS) stock has lost about 25% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Wider-than-expected net loss in fiscal Q2 2026 due to increased launch preparation costs.
Mineralys Therapeutics reported a significant net loss of $241.1 million for fiscal Q2 2026 (ending June 30, 2026), substantially missing the consensus analyst estimate of -$0.55 per share with a reported -$2.85 per share. This increased loss was primarily driven by a considerable rise in research and development expenses, which surged to $221.4 million in fiscal Q2 2026 from $38.3 million in the same period of the prior year, as the company escalated spending in anticipation of the potential commercial launch of its lead drug candidate, lorundrostat.
2. Broader biotech sector underperformance in fiscal Q3 2026.
The biotechnology sector, particularly small and mid-cap companies, experienced a downturn in fiscal Q3 2026, with the XBI index underperforming the broader market and much of the weakness concentrated in September. This sector-wide sentiment was influenced by a combination of technical factors, such as a short squeeze in Moderna, and fundamental concerns, including a series of late-stage cardiovascular clinical trial failures across the industry. This created a challenging environment for individual biotech stocks, regardless of company-specific news.
Show more
Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS) stock has lost about 25% since 6/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Wider-than-expected net loss in fiscal Q2 2026 due to increased launch preparation costs.
Mineralys Therapeutics reported a significant net loss of $241.1 million for fiscal Q2 2026 (ending June 30, 2026), substantially missing the consensus analyst estimate of -$0.55 per share with a reported -$2.85 per share. This increased loss was primarily driven by a considerable rise in research and development expenses, which surged to $221.4 million in fiscal Q2 2026 from $38.3 million in the same period of the prior year, as the company escalated spending in anticipation of the potential commercial launch of its lead drug candidate, lorundrostat.
2. Broader biotech sector underperformance in fiscal Q3 2026.
The biotechnology sector, particularly small and mid-cap companies, experienced a downturn in fiscal Q3 2026, with the XBI index underperforming the broader market and much of the weakness concentrated in September. This sector-wide sentiment was influenced by a combination of technical factors, such as a short squeeze in Moderna, and fundamental concerns, including a series of late-stage cardiovascular clinical trial failures across the industry. This created a challenging environment for individual biotech stocks, regardless of company-specific news.
3. Insider selling activity exceeding USD 5 million.
Over the last quarter, company insiders collectively sold shares valued at $5,661,713. This included Mineralys Therapeutics CEO Jon Congleton's sale of 75,000 shares on September 30, 2026, for approximately $1.9 million, executed under a pre-arranged trading plan. While individual transactions may be part of planned divestitures, the aggregate amount of insider selling exceeding the $5 million threshold can contribute to negative investor sentiment, especially during a period of stock decline.
4. Analyst downgrades and concerns over stock valuation.
During the period, several analyst actions contributed to a more cautious outlook for MLYS. In August 2026, Wall Street Zen downgraded Mineralys Therapeutics from a "sell" to a "strong sell" rating. Additionally, UBS Group initiated coverage in October 2026 with a "Neutral" rating and set a price target of $29.00. InvestingPro analysis also indicated that the stock appeared overvalued at current levels, which likely fueled investor caution and contributed to the stock's downward trend.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -23.1% change in MLYS stock from 6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -2.2% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 6302026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 26.98 | 20.76 | -23.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 83 | 85 | -2.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
6/30/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MLYS | -23.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.1% | 11.0% |
| Sector (XLV) | 9.6% | 18.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -23.4% change in MLYS stock from 3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -4.1% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 3312026 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 27.09 | 20.76 | -23.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 81 | 85 | -4.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
3/31/2026 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MLYS | -23.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 18.6% | 17.0% |
| Sector (XLV) | 19.2% | 11.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -45.3% change in MLYS stock from 9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a -22.8% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302025 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 37.92 | 20.76 | -45.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 65 | 85 | -22.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2025 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MLYS | -45.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 16.5% | 24.5% |
| Sector (XLV) | 26.6% | 18.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 118.3% change in MLYS stock from 9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 9302023 | 10142026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 9.51 | 20.76 | 118.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | � | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | � | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 5 | 85 | -93.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
9/30/2023 to 10/14/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MLYS | 118.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.2% | 16.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 41.5% | 15.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MLYS Return | - | - | -53% | 43% | 195% | -42% | 14% |
| Peers Return | 7% | 22% | 12% | 110% | 47% | -13% | 294% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 14% | 108% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MLYS Win Rate | - | - | 27% | 50% | 58% | 20% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 42% | 50% | 53% | 37% | 55% | 40% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MLYS Max Drawdown | - | - | - | -43% | -33% | -42% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -46% | -43% | -40% | -40% | -38% | -41% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ALNY, IONS, CYTK, VTRS, SMMT.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/14/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MLYS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.5% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 51 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -59.6% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 147.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 85 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -30.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.2% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 860 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Mineralys Therapeutics's stock fell -6.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 6.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MLYS | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind | ||
| % Loss | -30.3% | -7.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 43.5% | 8.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 51 days | 18 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -59.6% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 147.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 85 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -30.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.2% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 860 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Mineralys Therapeutics's stock fell -6.0% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 6.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS)
Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS) is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company dedicated to developing innovative medicines that target diseases driven by abnormally elevated aldosterone levels. Its primary product candidate is lorundrostat, a proprietary, orally administered, and highly selective aldosterone synthase inhibitor (ASI). This drug is designed to specifically reduce aldosterone production, addressing a key underlying factor in certain forms of hypertension, while aiming to avoid the significant off-target side effects that have hindered previous drug candidates in this class.
The company is initially focused on developing lorundrostat for patients with uncontrolled hypertension (uHTN) and resistant hypertension (rHTN). These are individuals who are unable to achieve target blood pressure levels despite taking multiple antihypertensive medications, representing a substantial unmet medical need. In the United States alone, over 30 million treated patients do not reach their blood pressure goals, with approximately 10.3 million suffering from resistant hypertension. These patient populations face significantly increased risks of cardiovascular disease, stroke, and kidney disease.
Mineralys Therapeutics aims to capitalize on the critical need for new antihypertensive therapies, particularly given the lack of novel FDA-approved classes in the last fifteen years. By leveraging lorundrostat's high selectivity, the company seeks to overcome the historical challenges in developing effective ASIs. Beyond hypertension, Mineralys plans to expand lorundrostat's potential applications to include chronic kidney disease (CKD), positioning it as a versatile solution for a range of cardiorenal disorders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Mineralys Therapeutics (MLYS):
- The **Novo Nordisk** for uncontrolled hypertension, bringing a new class of drug to a massive market where existing treatments fall short.
- The **Vertex Pharmaceuticals** for resistant hypertension, developing a breakthrough treatment for a widespread, difficult-to-manage condition.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- lorundrostat: An orally administered, highly selective aldosterone synthase inhibitor (ASI) initially being developed for the treatment of uncontrolled and resistant hypertension, with potential future development for chronic kidney disease.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mr. Congleton was appointed CEO in November 2020. He brings over 30 years of experience in biopharmaceutical company leadership, including pipeline development, commercial strategy, and general management. His prior leadership roles include serving as CEO of Impel NeuroPharma (2017–2020) and Nivalis Therapeutics (2015–2017). At Nivalis Therapeutics, he successfully executed the company's initial public offerings. He also spent 18 years in senior commercial roles at Teva Pharmaceutical Industries, where he was part of the original team responsible for launching Copaxone. Mr. Congleton is also an Operating Partner with Catalys Pacific, a firm that founded Mineralys Therapeutics and participated in its Series A funding.
Adam Levy, Chief Financial Officer and Chief Business Officer
Mr. Levy was appointed CFO and CBO in March 2022. He has over two decades of operational and transactional expertise in biotech and investment banking. Before joining Mineralys, he was the CFO at Sanifit Therapeutics until its acquisition by Vifor Pharma in 2022. His previous experience includes serving as CBO at Brickell Biotech Inc., where he managed the financial operations transition for its Nasdaq listing, and as CBO at miRagen Therapeutics, Inc., where he led business development transactions and capital raises, including a Nasdaq listing. Earlier in his career, Mr. Levy held various investment banking positions at firms such as Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Jefferies Group, and Wedbush Securities, where he completed over $30 billion in financings and M&A transactions.
Dr. David Rodman, Chief Medical Officer
Dr. Rodman joined Mineralys Therapeutics as Chief Medical Officer. He possesses extensive experience as an industry and academic leader, with more than 15 years in leadership roles within the pharmaceutical and biotechnology industries, preceded by 15 years of academic medical experience.
Eric Warren, Chief Commercial Officer
Mr. Warren serves as the Chief Commercial Officer for Mineralys Therapeutics.
Dr. Brian Taylor Slingsby, Founder and Executive Director
Dr. Slingsby is a Founder and Executive Director of Mineralys Therapeutics. He is also a Managing Partner at Catalys Pacific, the founding investment firm behind Mineralys Therapeutics.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Challenges in Aldosterone Synthase Inhibitor (ASI) Development: A key risk for Mineralys Therapeutics stems from the historical difficulties encountered by numerous other large pharmaceutical companies in developing effective aldosterone synthase inhibitors. The company's background explicitly notes that prior efforts have been hampered by insufficient selectivity for aldosterone, leading to off-target toxicities associated with cortisol inhibition, and issues related to aldosterone’s role in regulating potassium. These challenges have resulted in the discontinuation of many ASIs in development, underscoring the inherent scientific hurdles that Mineralys's product candidate, lorundrostat, must successfully overcome to achieve regulatory approval and commercial success.
- Clinical Development and Regulatory Approval Risk: As a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, Mineralys Therapeutics's success is entirely dependent on the successful advancement, regulatory approval, and eventual commercialization of its sole product candidate, lorundrostat. While lorundrostat has demonstrated promising results in a Phase 2 clinical trial, there is no guarantee of success in ongoing or future clinical trials, nor is there assurance that it will receive necessary approvals from regulatory bodies such as the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). The failure of lorundrostat at any stage of development, or delays in its approval process, would significantly jeopardize the company's business prospects.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- Mineralys Therapeutics has raised a total of $158 million across three funding rounds, including a Series A in April 2021, a Series B in June 2022, and a Post IPO round in February 2024.
- In February 2024, the company secured $116.1 million through a private placement offering.
- A public offering in March 2025 priced 12,962,962 shares of common stock at $13.50 per share, anticipating gross proceeds of approximately $175.0 million. Another public offering in September 2025 raised $287.5 million.
Inbound Investments
- The company has attracted institutional investors such as HBM Healthcare Investments and Catalys Pacific, who invested in its Series A round in April 2021.
- RTW Investments participated in the Series B funding round in June 2022.
- Overall, Mineralys Therapeutics has raised a total of $158 million across its funding rounds.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Mineralys Therapeutics have been minimal, with $0.0 million reported from 2020 to 2023 and -$0.1 million in 2024.
- The company's financial activities are heavily focused on research and development (R&D), with expenses reaching $168.6 million in 2024 and $132.0 million in 2025.
- Proceeds from share issuances are intended to fund the clinical development of lorundrostat, including R&D, manufacturing, and pre-commercialization efforts.
Peer Outperformance in Biotechnology
null| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 6 | 15.2% | 47.5% | 101.1% | CAH 456% · MCK 395% · COR 193% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 21.8% | 36.8% | 9.2% | HIMS 256% · RDNT 152% · DGX 80% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 40.1% | -2.3% | 8.0% | OSCR 133% · HQY 42% · ELV 22% |
| Health Care Facilities | 24 | 3.2% | 18.1% | 6.2% | THC 337% · NHC 272% · EHC 144% |
| Health Care Equipment | 50 | -2.1% | 3.7% | -13.7% | UFPT 365% · GKOS 252% · TMDX 183% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 61 | -8.9% | -4.7% | -32.7% | LQDA 720% · KNSA 573% · CORT 459% |
| Health Care Supplies | 12 | 29.1% | -4.7% | -35.3% | LNTH 328% · HAE 74% · MMSI 22% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 109 | -13.5% | -6.4% | -67.0% | NTRA 257% · MEDP 232% · GH 59% |
| Biotechnology ← | 361 | -24.8% | -28.4% | -81.2% | DNTH 1023% · ELVN 926% · ADMA 804% |
| Health Care Technology | 22 | -27.8% | -63.0% | -83.6% | VEEV 1% · DOCS -61% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 31.79 |
| Mkt Cap | 10.0 |
| Rev LTM | 471 |
| Op Inc LTM | -483 |
| FCF LTM | -299 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -199 |
| CFO LTM | -299 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -199 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -1.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 37.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | -17.9% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | -8.1% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -48.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -33.0% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -33.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -21.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -17.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | -20.5% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -15.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -26.3% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -19.0% |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $20.76 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.8 | |
| First Trading Date | 02/10/2023 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -56.1% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $26.18 | $27.83 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -20.7% | -25.4% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 54.9% | 59.6% |
| Downside Capture | 150.23 | 178.42 |
| Upside Capture | 13.71 | 67.09 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 12.4% | 28.5% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.85 | 0.92 | 0.64 | 0.84 | 1.16 | 0.94 |
| Up Beta | -5.50 | -0.09 | 0.16 | 0.27 | 2.06 | 1.20 |
| Down Beta | 4.18 | 3.22 | 1.68 | 1.16 | 0.02 | 0.16 |
| Up Capture | 109% | 85% | 36% | 65% | 82% | 228% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 6 | 16 | 27 | 66 | 132 | 424 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 20 | 27 | 61 | 109 | 364 |
| Down Capture | 122% | 119% | 88% | 126% | 137% | 105% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 16 | 26 | 37 | 60 | 120 | 328 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 22 | 37 | 65 | 141 | 384 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MLYS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLYS | -51.9% | 59.6% | -1.00 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 24.2% | 16.0% | 1.16 | 20.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 17.1% | 12.7% | 0.96 | 28.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | -0.6% | 29.4% | -0.02 | 26.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 49.3% | 20.7% | 1.82 | -4.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 13.7% | 0.15 | 12.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.9% | 43.7% | -0.63 | 23.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MLYS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLYS | 3.5% | 80.8% | 0.36 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.4% | 15.2% | 0.35 | 15.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.6% | 17.1% | 0.60 | 16.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.9% | 18.9% | 0.76 | 13.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.0% | 19.5% | 0.39 | 3.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.8% | -0.05 | 12.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 51.8% | 0.34 | 8.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MLYS | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MLYS | 1.8% | 80.8% | 0.36 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 11.1% | 16.7% | 0.54 | 15.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.4% | 17.9% | 0.73 | 16.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.4% | 0.60 | 13.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.2% | 18.1% | 0.37 | 3.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 12.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.5% | 66.2% | 1.03 | 8.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/14/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/11/2026 | -1.0% | -2.6% | 7.2% |
| 5/6/2026 | -2.6% | -10.8% | -21.3% |
| 3/12/2026 | -3.0% | -13.7% | 0.6% |
| 11/10/2025 | 5.9% | -0.5% | -19.0% |
| 8/12/2025 | 0.4% | 7.1% | 175.1% |
| 5/12/2025 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3.6% |
| 2/12/2025 | 10.0% | -3.5% | 39.8% |
| 11/12/2024 | -10.3% | -23.6% | -13.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| # Negative | 10 | 12 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 5.9% | 6.0% | 7.2% |
| Median Negative | -3.8% | -10.8% | -14.4% |
| Max Positive | 10.0% | 7.1% | 175.1% |
| Max Negative | -22.8% | -23.6% | -21.3% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/11/2026 | -1.0% | -2.6% | 7.2% |
| 5/6/2026 | -2.6% | -10.8% | -21.3% |
| 3/12/2026 | -3.0% | -13.7% | 0.6% |
| 11/10/2025 | 5.9% | -0.5% | -19.0% |
| 8/12/2025 | 0.4% | 7.1% | 175.1% |
| 5/12/2025 | 1.2% | 2.1% | 3.6% |
| 2/12/2025 | 10.0% | -3.5% | 39.8% |
| 11/12/2024 | -10.3% | -23.6% | -13.2% |
| 8/13/2024 | -22.8% | -11.1% | -2.0% |
| 5/9/2024 | -2.6% | -10.8% | -10.3% |
| 3/21/2024 | -2.2% | -4.6% | -15.7% |
| 11/7/2023 | -6.7% | -18.3% | -21.1% |
| 8/7/2023 | 7.0% | 6.0% | -3.0% |
| 5/15/2023 | -4.6% | -2.1% | -1.5% |
| 3/15/2023 | -5.9% | -12.2% | -19.3% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| # Negative | 10 | 12 | 10 |
| Median Positive | 5.9% | 6.0% | 7.2% |
| Median Negative | -3.8% | -10.8% | -14.4% |
| Max Positive | 10.0% | 7.1% | 175.1% |
| Max Negative | -22.8% | -23.6% | -21.3% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/11/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 02/10/2023 | 424B4 |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/11/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/09/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/21/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 02/10/2023 | 424B4 |
Insider Activity
Updated 10/2/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 10022026 | 25.46 | 75,000 | 1,909,665 | 13,459,854 | Form |
| 2 | Slingsby, Brian Taylor | See footnote | Sell | 9242026 | 28.81 | 104,320 | 3,005,303 | 224,871,027 | Form | |
| 3 | Warren, Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 9222026 | 28.12 | 7,438 | 209,136 | 1,079,700 | Form |
| 4 | Karydas, Daphne | Direct | Sell | 9172026 | 28.58 | 3,000 | 85,740 | 177,196 | Form | |
| 5 | Warren, Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 25.98 | 7,437 | 193,189 | 997,505 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 10022026 | 25.46 | 75,000 | 1,909,665 | 13,459,854 | Form |
| 2 | Slingsby, Brian Taylor | See footnote | Sell | 9242026 | 28.81 | 104,320 | 3,005,303 | 224,871,027 | Form | |
| 3 | Warren, Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 9222026 | 28.12 | 7,438 | 209,136 | 1,079,700 | Form |
| 4 | Karydas, Daphne | Direct | Sell | 9172026 | 28.58 | 3,000 | 85,740 | 177,196 | Form | |
| 5 | Warren, Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 8252026 | 25.98 | 7,437 | 193,189 | 997,505 | Form |
| 6 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 8122026 | 27.09 | 2,170 | 58,785 | 1,391,993 | Form |
| 7 | Warren, Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 7232026 | 26.87 | 7,438 | 199,885 | 1,031,942 | Form |
| 8 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 7202026 | 26.53 | 416 | 11,036 | 1,363,218 | Form |
| 9 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 7152026 | 26.61 | 6,349 | 168,955 | 1,367,390 | Form |
| 10 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 7152026 | 27.24 | 10,700 | 291,441 | 16,441,127 | Form |
| 11 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 7152026 | 27.58 | 14,058 | 387,717 | 1,592,265 | Form |
| 12 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 7092026 | 30.30 | 2,171 | 65,781 | 1,749,310 | Form |
| 13 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 6302026 | 26.14 | 75,000 | 1,960,601 | 16,059,182 | Form |
| 14 | Warren, Eric | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 6302026 | 25.90 | 104,124 | 2,696,322 | 994,380 | Form |
| 15 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 6172026 | 25.00 | 4,584 | 114,600 | 1,427,375 | Form |
| 16 | Karydas, Daphne | Direct | Sell | 6172026 | 25.00 | 3,000 | 75,000 | 155,000 | Form | |
| 17 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 6172026 | 23.81 | 9,890 | 235,487 | 1,359,466 | Form |
| 18 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 6122026 | 23.93 | 6,349 | 151,901 | 1,517,886 | Form |
| 19 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 6122026 | 25.00 | 2,170 | 54,250 | 1,586,075 | Form |
| 20 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 5192026 | 27.55 | 417 | 11,488 | 1,747,855 | Form |
| 21 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 5132026 | 28.58 | 14,056 | 401,789 | 1,813,512 | Form |
| 22 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 5132026 | 29.36 | 6,348 | 186,348 | 2,048,772 | Form |
| 23 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 5132026 | 29.71 | 2,171 | 64,500 | 2,073,520 | Form |
| 24 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 4212026 | 31.33 | 416 | 13,033 | 2,186,583 | Form |
| 25 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 4152026 | 27.66 | 6,348 | 175,586 | 1,930,447 | Form |
| 26 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 4152026 | 26.54 | 14,058 | 373,087 | 2,020,687 | Form |
| 27 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 4152026 | 26.83 | 15,730 | 421,979 | 18,492,001 | Form |
| 28 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 4132026 | 27.38 | 2,170 | 59,415 | 2,084,713 | Form |
| 29 | Karydas, Daphne | Direct | Sell | 4022026 | 25.00 | 3,000 | 75,000 | 155,000 | Form | |
| 30 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 4022026 | 26.27 | 75,000 | 1,970,522 | 18,524,245 | Form |
| 31 | Ra, Capital Management, LP | See footnotes | Buy | 3312026 | 24.16 | 58,300 | 1,408,528 | 140,744,587 | Form | |
| 32 | Ra, Capital Management, LP | See footnotes | Buy | 3312026 | 23.67 | 310,700 | 7,354,269 | 136,510,121 | Form | |
| 33 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 25.65 | 417 | 10,696 | 1,952,991 | Form |
| 34 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 3162026 | 26.26 | 14,058 | 369,225 | 1,999,774 | Form |
| 35 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 3162026 | 27.37 | 6,348 | 173,748 | 2,257,765 | Form |
| 36 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 26.84 | 2,171 | 58,270 | 2,214,005 | Form |
| 37 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 2172026 | 27.59 | 417 | 11,505 | 1,216,416 | Form |
| 38 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 2132026 | 27.44 | 14,055 | 385,732 | 1,210,000 | Form |
| 39 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 2132026 | 28.99 | 6,349 | 184,077 | 1,462,321 | Form |
| 40 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 2112026 | 30.21 | 2,171 | 65,586 | 1,523,702 | Form |
| 41 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 1202026 | 32.10 | 416 | 13,354 | 1,619,028 | Form |
| 42 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 1132026 | 32.62 | 16,236 | 529,640 | 20,849,943 | Form |
| 43 | Levy, Adam Scott | CFO and Secretary | Direct | Sell | 1132026 | 32.14 | 10,758 | 345,723 | 277,594 | Form |
| 44 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 1132026 | 32.32 | 6,348 | 205,143 | 1,997,270 | Form |
| 45 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 1132026 | 33.27 | 2,170 | 72,196 | 2,056,219 | Form |
| 46 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 1062026 | 35.02 | 192,715 | 6,749,109 | 2,164,450 | Form |
| 47 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 1062026 | 35.87 | 70,037 | 2,511,919 | 2,481,469 | Form |
| 48 | Slingsby, Brian Taylor | See Footnote | Sell | 11212025 | 43.35 | 1,000,000 | 43,350,000 | 342,631,377 | Form | |
| 49 | Karydas, Daphne | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 45.99 | 15,000 | Form | |||
| 50 | Gold, Alexander M | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 46.50 | 12,742 | Form | |||
| 51 | Gold, Alexander M | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 46.72 | 6,933 | Form | |||
| 52 | Levy, Adam Scott | CFO and Secretary | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 44.88 | 119,524 | 5,363,716 | 870,408 | Form |
| 53 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 45.44 | 200,000 | 9,088,499 | 28,688,074 | Form |
| 54 | Gold, Alexander M | Direct | Sell | 11132025 | 43.98 | 15,000 | Form | |||
| 55 | Rodman, David Malcom | Chief Medical Officer | Direct | Sell | 10152025 | 43.01 | 10,369 | 445,982 | 3,060,455 | Form |
| 56 | Levy, Adam Scott | CFO and Secretary | Direct | Sell | 10152025 | 42.01 | 10,758 | 451,984 | 4,909,933 | Form |
| 57 | Congleton, Jon | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Sell | 10152025 | 42.67 | 15,100 | 644,327 | 35,472,328 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Oct 15, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | $159.0 Mil | 15.5% | 22 | Hold | 13F |
| Caligan Partners LP | $75.1 Mil | 5.3% | 24 | Hold | 13F |
| SR One Capital Management, LP | $42.4 Mil | 4.6% | 14 | Hold | 13F |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | $12.1 Mil | 3.3% | 17 | ADD +112.3% | 13F |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $11.9 Mil | 2.5% | 41 | ADD +32.3% | 13F |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | $17.7 Mil | 1.9% | 46 | New | 13F |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | $5.5 Mil | 1.6% | 17 | ADD +304.0% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron Triangle Partners LP | $9.3 Mil | 1.1% | 27 | Exited | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsara Biocapital, LLC | $159.0 Mil | 15.5% | 22 | Hold | 13F |
| Caligan Partners LP | $75.1 Mil | 5.3% | 24 | Hold | 13F |
| SR One Capital Management, LP | $42.4 Mil | 4.6% | 14 | Hold | 13F |
| Troluce Capital Advisors LLC | $17.7 Mil | 1.9% | 46 | New | 13F |
| Davern Capital Partners, LP | $12.1 Mil | 3.3% | 17 | ADD +112.3% | 13F |
| Catalio Capital Management, LP | $11.9 Mil | 2.5% | 41 | ADD +32.3% | 13F |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | $5.5 Mil | 1.6% | 17 | ADD +304.0% | 13F |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.