Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD)
Market Price (8/30/2026): $5.47 | Market Cap: $538.2 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD)
Market Price (8/30/2026): $5.47Market Cap: $538.2 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -25% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 220% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Targeted Therapies, Biopharmaceutical R&D, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -35%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -15% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -67 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -301% Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 352% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 37% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -148%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -148% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -16% High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 199% Key risksPRLD key risks include [1] a precarious financial position with a high risk of bankruptcy, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -25% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 220% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Targeted Therapies, Biopharmaceutical R&D, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -35%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -15% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -67 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -301% |
| Stock price has recently run up significantly12M Rtn12 month market price return is 352% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 37% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -148%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -148% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -16% |
| High stock price volatilityVol 12M is 199% |
| Key risksPRLD key risks include [1] a precarious financial position with a high risk of bankruptcy, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD) stock has gained about 5% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Prelude Therapeutics reported stronger-than-expected financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), significantly narrowing its net loss and extending its cash runway. The company reported revenue of $5.7 million for the quarter, compared to no revenue in the prior-year period, with all revenue derived from its exclusive option agreement with Incyte on the JAK2 V617F program. The net loss for fiscal Q2 2026 was $13.9 million ($0.14 per share), which significantly improved from a $31.2 million net loss ($0.41 per share) in Q2 2025 and beat analyst consensus estimates of a $0.16 or $0.17 loss per share. Additionally, Prelude Therapeutics' cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $155.2 million as of June 30, 2026, extending its projected cash runway into fiscal Q2 2028. This improved liquidity was partly bolstered by an April 2026 underwritten offering that generated approximately $85.4 million in net proceeds.
2. The company provided positive updates on its clinical pipeline, particularly for PRT13722 and PRT12396. Prelude Therapeutics anticipates initiating a Phase 1 study for PRT13722, a first-in-class, highly-selective oral KAT6A degrader for HR+ breast cancer, in fiscal Q4 2026, following supportive preclinical data presented at the AACR Annual Meeting 2026. Concurrently, enrollment is ongoing in the Phase 1 study of PRT12396, a mutant-selective JAK2V617F inhibitor, for patients with polycythemia vera and myelofibrosis. The Investigational New Drug (IND) application for PRT12396 was cleared by the FDA in February 2026.
Show more
Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD) stock has gained about 5% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Prelude Therapeutics reported stronger-than-expected financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), significantly narrowing its net loss and extending its cash runway. The company reported revenue of $5.7 million for the quarter, compared to no revenue in the prior-year period, with all revenue derived from its exclusive option agreement with Incyte on the JAK2 V617F program. The net loss for fiscal Q2 2026 was $13.9 million ($0.14 per share), which significantly improved from a $31.2 million net loss ($0.41 per share) in Q2 2025 and beat analyst consensus estimates of a $0.16 or $0.17 loss per share. Additionally, Prelude Therapeutics' cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities totaled $155.2 million as of June 30, 2026, extending its projected cash runway into fiscal Q2 2028. This improved liquidity was partly bolstered by an April 2026 underwritten offering that generated approximately $85.4 million in net proceeds.
2. The company provided positive updates on its clinical pipeline, particularly for PRT13722 and PRT12396. Prelude Therapeutics anticipates initiating a Phase 1 study for PRT13722, a first-in-class, highly-selective oral KAT6A degrader for HR+ breast cancer, in fiscal Q4 2026, following supportive preclinical data presented at the AACR Annual Meeting 2026. Concurrently, enrollment is ongoing in the Phase 1 study of PRT12396, a mutant-selective JAK2V617F inhibitor, for patients with polycythemia vera and myelofibrosis. The Investigational New Drug (IND) application for PRT12396 was cleared by the FDA in February 2026.
3. Analyst sentiment turned increasingly favorable during the period, with several firms maintaining or upgrading ratings and increasing price targets. Boral Capital initiated coverage on Prelude Therapeutics with a "buy" rating and a $9.00 price target on May 4, 2026. Wall Street Zen upgraded the stock from a "hold" to a "buy" rating on July 25, 2026. Furthermore, HC Wainwright reiterated a "buy" rating and an $8.00 price objective on July 29, 2026. The average analyst price target for Prelude Therapeutics is $7.67, with a consensus rating of "Strong Buy" from three analysts as of August 22, 2026.
4. A broader resurgence in the biotech sector provided a tailwind for Prelude Therapeutics. The biotech public equity issuance market has significantly rebounded in 2026, driven by scientific advancements, renewed investor interest, and a resurgence in mergers and acquisitions (M&A). Biotech IPOs surged 55% on average in 2026, raising approximately $5 billion, indicating a healthier investment environment for clinical-stage companies. This constructive backdrop, along with a focus on innovation and strong market performance, contributed to increased investor engagement in the sector.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 4.6% change in PRLD stock from 4/30/2026 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 84.7% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 5.23 | 5.47 | 4.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 12 | 22 | 84.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 34.3 | 24.0 | -30.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 80 | 98 | -19.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 4.6% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PRLD | 4.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 7.1% | 9.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | 17.2% | 9.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 195.7% change in PRLD stock from 1/31/2026 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 113.6% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.85 | 5.47 | 195.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 10 | 22 | 113.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 13.4 | 24.0 | 78.9% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 76 | 98 | -22.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 195.7% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PRLD | 195.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.5% | 22.3% |
| Sector (XLV) | 11.1% | 11.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 601.4% change in PRLD stock from 7/31/2025 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 220.3% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312025 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 0.78 | 5.47 | 601.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 7 | 22 | 220.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.5 | 24.0 | 183.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 76 | 98 | -22.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 601.4% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2025 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PRLD | 601.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 22.7% | 12.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | 32.9% | 8.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 39.9% change in PRLD stock from 7/31/2023 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 9.2233720368547763E17% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312023 | 8292026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.91 | 5.47 | 39.9% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 22 | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | 24.0 | |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 48 | 98 | -51.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2023 to 8/29/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| PRLD | 39.9% | |
| Market (SPY) | 74.0% | 18.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | 33.6% | 15.8% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| PRLD Return | -83% | -51% | -29% | -70% | 127% | 119% | -91% |
| Peers Return | 21% | -17% | 2% | -17% | 9% | 8% | 1% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 13% | 106% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| PRLD Win Rate | 17% | 25% | 42% | 42% | 58% | 62% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 52% | 52% | 40% | 47% | 57% | 55% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 50% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| PRLD Max Drawdown | -87% | -70% | -79% | -87% | -70% | -38% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -28% | -38% | -44% | -43% | -42% | -29% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: INCY, PFE, LLY, ARVN, CRBU.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 8/28/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | PRLD | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -32.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -59.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 145.0% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 45 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -21.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 281 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Prelude Therapeutics's stock fell -32.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 47.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | PRLD | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -32.2% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 47.4% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -59.2% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 145.0% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 45 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -21.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.6% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 281 days | 31 days |
In The Past
Prelude Therapeutics's stock fell -32.2% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 47.4% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD)
Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated (PRLD) is a clinical-stage precision oncology company dedicated to discovering and developing novel cancer medicines. The company's core mission is to create targeted therapies for underserved patients, focusing on drugs designed to specifically address the molecular drivers of various cancers. It operates in the biotechnology sector, specializing in pharmaceutical research and development for oncology applications.
The company's pipeline features several drug candidates in various stages of development. Its lead programs, PRT543 and PRT811, are both in Phase 1 clinical trials, targeting a range of select solid tumors, myeloid malignancies, and glioblastoma multiforme. Beyond these clinical assets, Prelude Therapeutics also has a robust preclinical pipeline, including candidates like PRT1419 (an anti-apoptotic protein inhibitor), PRT2527 (a CDK9 inhibitor), PRT3645 (a brain-penetrant CDK4/6 inhibitor), and other promising molecules such as PRT-SCA2 and PRT-K4, all aimed at different mechanisms to combat cancer.
Prelude Therapeutics primarily serves the oncology market, with its therapies intended for cancer patients, particularly those with solid tumors, myeloid malignancies, and aggressive brain cancers like glioblastoma multiforme. By focusing on "precision oncology" and "underserved patients," the company targets specific patient populations who may benefit from highly selective therapies that address the underlying genetic or molecular characteristics of their tumors, thereby aiming to improve treatment outcomes where current options may be limited.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
Genentech for precision oncology, but at an early stage.
A focused, early-stage Merck, specializing in novel cancer drugs.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- PRT543: A drug candidate in Phase 1 clinical trials for select solid tumors and myeloid malignancies.
- PRT811: A drug candidate in Phase 1 clinical trials for solid tumors, including glioblastoma multiforme.
- PRT1419: A potent and selective inhibitor of an anti-apoptotic protein.
- PRT2527: A potent inhibitor of CDK9 exhibiting high kinome selectivity.
- PRT-SCA2: A preclinical stage drug candidate for multiple genomically selected cancers.
- PRT3645: A brain penetrant molecule designed to potently and selectively target CDK4/6.
- PRT-K4: A preclinical stage drug candidate being developed for solid tumors.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD) is a clinical-stage precision oncology company focused on the discovery and development of novel cancer medicines. The company is currently in the research and development phase, with several drug candidates in preclinical or Phase 1 clinical trials.
As a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company, Prelude Therapeutics is not yet generating revenue from the commercial sale of approved products. Therefore, the company does not have major customers in the traditional sense. Its focus is on advancing its drug candidates through clinical development with the ultimate goal of bringing them to market in the future.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Kris Vaddi, Ph.D. Chief Executive Officer
Kris Vaddi founded Prelude Therapeutics in 2016 and has served as CEO and a board member since its inception. Prior to founding Prelude, he served as Chief Executive Officer of Orsenix, LLC, a clinical-stage biotechnology company, from 2014 to 2016. Before that, he held various roles at Incyte Corporation, starting as a Founding Scientist and Executive Director in 2002, and later as a Senior Advisor from 2015 to 2016. Dr. Vaddi initiated and championed JAK research programs at Incyte, which led to the discovery, development, and approval of Jakafi® (ruxolitinib) and Olumiant® (baricitinib).
Bryant D. Lim Chief Financial Officer & Chief Legal Officer
Bryant D. Lim joined Prelude Therapeutics in 2023 as Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary, and was appointed Chief Financial Officer in February 2025, after serving as interim CFO since April 2024. He brings over 25 years of experience in pharma and biotech leadership, with expertise in business development, regulatory, quality, compliance, fundraising, and SEC reporting. Previously, Mr. Lim was Chief Business Officer and General Counsel at Aceragen, Inc. (formerly Idera Pharmaceuticals). He also served as Vice President of Legal at Incyte Corporation and was associate general counsel at ViroPharma Incorporated until its acquisition by Shire Pharmaceuticals.
Peggy Scherle, Ph.D. Chief Scientific Officer
Peggy Scherle has served as Chief Scientific Officer at Prelude Therapeutics since 2018. Before joining Prelude, she held several roles at Incyte Corporation, most recently as Group Vice President, Discovery Biology and Preclinical Pharmacology. Dr. Scherle was one of the original scientists at Incyte, joining in 2002, and was involved in the discovery and development of JAK inhibitors like Jakafi® and Olumiant®, as well as advancing over 10 small molecules into clinical studies for cancer.
Sean Brusky Chief Business Officer
Sean Brusky joined Prelude Therapeutics in 2024 as Chief Business Officer. He brings over 20 years of experience in biopharma business development, portfolio strategy, and commercialization, with his most recent role being Chief Commercial Officer and Chief Business Officer at Pardes Biosciences. Prior to Pardes, Mr. Brusky spent more than 15 years at Genentech/Roche, holding various market-facing leadership roles.
Madhu Pudipeddi, Ph.D. Senior Vice President, Technical Operations
Madhu Pudipeddi is Senior Vice President, Technical Operations at Prelude Therapeutics. Before joining Prelude, he was an Executive Director at Novartis Pharmaceuticals, where he worked for over 16 years in roles of increasing responsibility in drug development and technical operations. Dr. Pudipeddi contributed to the development and commercialization of several new molecular entities. Prior to Novartis, he was at Bristol-Myers Squibb.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD)
Prelude Therapeutics, a clinical-stage precision oncology company, faces several significant risks inherent to its business model and industry. The primary risks stem from the highly uncertain nature of drug development, its current financial standing, and the intense competitive landscape.
- Clinical Trial Failure and Regulatory Hurdles: As a clinical-stage company with drug candidates primarily in Phase 1 or preclinical stages, Prelude Therapeutics' success is critically dependent on the successful outcome of its clinical trials and subsequent regulatory approvals. There is a high risk that drug candidates, such as PRT543, PRT811, PRT1419, and others in its pipeline, may fail to demonstrate sufficient efficacy or safety in trials, or may face delays in advancing to later stages. Even positive trial results do not guarantee timely or eventual regulatory approval from bodies like the FDA. The company's SEC filings explicitly mention the significant uncertainty surrounding clinical trial outcomes, regulatory decisions, and funding availability.
- Financial Health and Funding Risk: Prelude Therapeutics currently faces significant financial challenges, including ongoing unprofitability and substantial operational inefficiencies. The company reported significant net losses and negative operating and net margins. Although Prelude Therapeutics reported having $106.4 million in cash and marketable securities as of early 2026, this is expected to fund operations only until the second quarter of 2027. This limited cash runway indicates that the company will likely need to raise additional capital in the near future, which could lead to dilution for existing shareholders through equity offerings. Its Altman Z-Score of -9.76 also suggests financial distress and a high risk of bankruptcy within two years.
- Intense Competition: The oncology market is highly competitive, with numerous pharmaceutical and biotechnology companies developing treatments for solid tumors and myeloid malignancies. Prelude Therapeutics' drug candidates, including those targeting JAK2V617F and KAT6A, face competition from both established players and other emerging companies. This competitive landscape intensifies the challenge for Prelude to differentiate its offerings, secure market position, and achieve commercial viability, even if its drug candidates prove successful.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Expected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Prelude Therapeutics (PRLD)
Prelude Therapeutics Incorporated is a clinical-stage precision oncology company, and its future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years is primarily anticipated to be driven by advancements in its pipeline and strategic collaborations. The key drivers include:
- Milestone Payments and Royalties from the Incyte Partnership: Prelude Therapeutics has an exclusive option agreement with Incyte for its JAK2V617F inhibitor program, which has already provided initial cash payments and holds the potential for substantial future milestone payments and royalties. The FDA clearance for this partnered cancer candidate further boosts confidence for potential future revenue generation from this collaboration.
- Clinical Advancement of the JAK2V617F Selective Inhibitor (PRT12396): The company anticipates initiating a Phase 1 clinical trial for its lead JAK2V617F selective inhibitor in high-risk polycythemia vera and myelofibrosis in the second quarter of 2026. Successful progression through clinical development stages for this program is critical for unlocking further value and potential milestone payments from the Incyte partnership.
- Clinical Advancement of the KAT6A Selective Degrader (PRT13722): Prelude expects to file an Investigational New Drug (IND) application for its KAT6A selective degrader program in mid-2026 and commence a Phase 1 study in the second half of 2026. This program offers a differentiated approach for ER-positive breast cancer and its clinical progress represents a significant potential future revenue stream through subsequent partnerships or commercialization.
- Expansion of Degrader Antibody Conjugate (DAC) Collaborations: Prelude has amended and expanded its collaboration with AbCellera, enabling the use of Prelude’s proprietary degrader payloads on additional antibody targets and allowing Prelude to license these payloads to other potential partners. These types of expanded collaboration agreements and licensing opportunities can provide additional revenue streams as the company's platform technology gains wider adoption.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- In March 2026, Prelude Therapeutics filed a prospectus supplement for an at-the-market (ATM) equity offering of up to $25 million in common stock. This updates a previously disclosed Open Market Sale Agreement from March 15, 2023, which provided for up to $75 million in potential sales.
- As part of an exclusive option agreement with Incyte Corporation in November 2025, Incyte made a $25 million equity investment in Prelude, purchasing 6.25 million shares of Prelude's non-voting common stock at $4.00 per share.
- The number of issued and outstanding non-voting common shares increased from 12,850,259 at December 31, 2024, to 14,728,135 at December 31, 2025.
Inbound Investments
- In November 2025, Prelude Therapeutics entered into an exclusive option agreement with Incyte Corporation for its mutant selective JAK2V617F JH2 inhibitor program, receiving $60 million in capital, consisting of a $35 million upfront cash payment and a $25 million equity investment.
- The agreement with Incyte also makes Prelude eligible for up to $910 million in potential cash payments, including up to $775 million in additional clinical and regulatory milestones, as well as single-digit royalties on global net sales, should Incyte exercise its option.
- Prelude also secured $12.5 million in upfront payments through expanded degrader antibody conjugate agreements with AbCellera, with potential for future milestones and royalties.
Capital Expenditures
- As of December 31, 2025, Prelude Therapeutics held $106.4 million in cash, cash equivalents, restricted cash, and marketable securities, which is expected to fund operations into the second quarter of 2027.
- Research and development (R&D) expenses for the year ended December 31, 2025, were $94.3 million, a decrease from $118.0 million in the prior year.
- The decrease in R&D expenses in 2025 was primarily attributed to lower stock-based compensation and reduced expenses related to discontinued clinical trials.
Peer Outperformance in Biotechnology
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 7 | 11.3% | 84.6% | 129.3% | CAH 408% · MCK 356% · COR 184% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 29.5% | -3.3% | 2.5% | OSCR 100% · HQY 50% · ELV 14% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 19.7% | 37.8% | 1.0% | HIMS 261% · RDNT 144% · DGX 77% |
| Health Care Facilities | 24 | 6.2% | -5.8% | -18.1% | THC 254% · NHC 245% · ENSG 115% |
| Health Care Equipment | 51 | -3.6% | -7.5% | -20.3% | POCI 10900% · UFPT 340% · GKOS 215% |
| Health Care Supplies | 12 | 32.6% | -16.8% | -36.6% | LNTH 288% · HAE 68% · MMSI 27% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 63 | -3.1% | 7.7% | -37.5% | LQDA 2416% · INDV 1218% · ETON 1056% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 108 | 1.5% | -33.6% | -70.5% | SNWV 1808% · MEDP 226% · AXGN 212% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -25.9% | -58.1% | -74.6% | SPOK 126% · HSTM 0% · VEEV -17% |
| Biotechnology ← | 365 | 10.0% | -25.4% | -77.9% | BRTX 99450% · DNTH 1562% · CELZ 1529% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| Prelude Therapeutics Earnings Notes | 12/16/2025 | |
| Is Prelude Therapeutics Stock Built to Withstand a Pullback? | 10/17/2025 | |
| Day 5 of Gains Streak for Prelude Therapeutics Stock with 52% Return (vs. 18% YTD) [9/26/2025] | 09/27/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 18.57 |
| Mkt Cap | 12.8 |
| Rev LTM | 3,068 |
| Op Inc LTM | 911 |
| FCF LTM | 929 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 408 |
| CFO LTM | 973 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 446 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 18.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 23.3% |
| Rev Chg Q | 37.7% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 9.4% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 63.3% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 57.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 18.3% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 3.5% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | -22.2% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 18.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -24.5% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 2.5% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developing innovative medicines in areas of high unmet need for cancer patients | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| Total | 12 | 7 | 0 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developing innovative medicines in areas of high unmet need for cancer patients | -105 | -140 | -132 |
| Total | -105 | -140 | -132 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Developing innovative medicines in areas of high unmet need for cancer patients | -99 | -127 | -122 |
| Total | -99 | -127 | -122 |
| $ Mil | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Developing innovative medicines in areas of high unmet need for cancer patients | 278 | 220 | 305 | 224 | 22 |
| Total | 278 | 220 | 305 | 224 | 22 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $5.47 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.5 | |
| First Trading Date | 09/25/2020 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -17.5% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $4.84 | $3.50 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | 13.0% | 56.4% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 92.5% | 200.1% |
| Downside Capture | 38.82 | 81.34 |
| Upside Capture | 193.80 | 240.55 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 13.3% | 12.9% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.18 | 1.60 | 1.09 | 2.14 | 2.15 | 1.82 |
| Up Beta | -0.06 | 2.74 | 3.57 | 2.90 | 1.42 | 1.96 |
| Down Beta | -2.49 | -0.24 | -0.03 | 1.58 | 3.11 | 1.59 |
| Up Capture | 149% | 279% | 29% | 441% | 676% | 531% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 11 | 22 | 35 | 67 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 21 | 28 | 64 | 132 | 351 |
| Down Capture | 345% | 127% | 106% | 105% | 91% | 111% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 28 | 59 | 114 | 326 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 20 | 33 | 60 | 116 | 381 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PRLD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRLD | 329.8% | 199.5% | 1.48 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 26.7% | 16.0% | 1.29 | 9.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 20.1% | 12.8% | 1.16 | 12.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 30.9% | 29.0% | 0.92 | 3.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 39.9% | 20.3% | 1.54 | -0.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 9.9% | 13.7% | 0.44 | 0.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -27.5% | 43.6% | -0.61 | 4.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PRLD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRLD | -29.5% | 125.7% | 0.25 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.3% | 15.1% | 0.23 | 17.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 13.1% | 17.2% | 0.59 | 21.1% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.7% | 18.7% | 0.85 | 6.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 11.5% | 19.6% | 0.46 | 4.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 2.0% | 18.9% | 0.00 | 15.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 10.4% | 52.6% | 0.38 | 12.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with PRLD | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRLD | -14.6% | 121.2% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 10.5% | 16.7% | 0.51 | 17.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 20.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.3% | 0.61 | 6.2% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.3% | 18.0% | 0.33 | 4.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.0% | 20.7% | 0.20 | 14.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 64.0% | 66.1% | 1.04 | 11.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/20/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/11/2026 | 10.1% | 16.6% | |
| 5/12/2026 | -3.3% | -9.6% | -17.7% |
| 3/10/2026 | 16.5% | 8.7% | 36.6% |
| 11/12/2025 | 8.9% | 24.4% | 26.7% |
| 8/14/2025 | 4.2% | 15.8% | 24.6% |
| 5/6/2025 | -4.0% | 25.6% | 22.9% |
| 3/10/2025 | -9.0% | 1.2% | -11.9% |
| 11/6/2024 | -3.8% | -19.7% | -27.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 17 | 12 |
| # Negative | 14 | 8 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 8.9% | 13.8% | 25.6% |
| Median Negative | -3.8% | -10.2% | -15.0% |
| Max Positive | 33.0% | 61.3% | 73.4% |
| Max Negative | -11.3% | -19.7% | -41.4% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/11/2026 | 10.1% | 16.6% | |
| 5/12/2026 | -3.3% | -9.6% | -17.7% |
| 3/10/2026 | 16.5% | 8.7% | 36.6% |
| 11/12/2025 | 8.9% | 24.4% | 26.7% |
| 8/14/2025 | 4.2% | 15.8% | 24.6% |
| 5/6/2025 | -4.0% | 25.6% | 22.9% |
| 3/10/2025 | -9.0% | 1.2% | -11.9% |
| 11/6/2024 | -3.8% | -19.7% | -27.7% |
| 8/12/2024 | -6.9% | 2.2% | 5.5% |
| 5/7/2024 | -3.4% | -0.8% | -1.6% |
| 2/15/2024 | 33.0% | 13.8% | 33.6% |
| 11/1/2023 | 18.8% | 61.3% | 73.4% |
| 8/3/2023 | -3.7% | -5.1% | -0.5% |
| 5/8/2023 | -2.2% | 3.4% | -12.3% |
| 3/15/2023 | 8.5% | -0.7% | 34.1% |
| 11/14/2022 | -8.8% | -12.5% | -41.4% |
| 8/9/2022 | -0.6% | 34.7% | 15.4% |
| 5/10/2022 | 9.5% | 18.3% | 27.5% |
| 3/16/2022 | 8.4% | 4.1% | -12.3% |
| 11/12/2021 | -3.3% | -13.8% | -27.7% |
| 8/12/2021 | 0.6% | -10.9% | -3.4% |
| 5/11/2021 | 1.2% | 2.7% | -24.5% |
| 3/16/2021 | -3.4% | 1.0% | -35.9% |
| 1/4/2021 | -11.3% | 1.1% | 12.1% |
| 11/10/2020 | -4.7% | 15.3% | 20.7% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 11 | 17 | 12 |
| # Negative | 14 | 8 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 8.9% | 13.8% | 25.6% |
| Median Negative | -3.8% | -10.2% | -15.0% |
| Max Positive | 33.0% | 61.3% | 73.4% |
| Max Negative | -11.3% | -19.7% | -41.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/11/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/10/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/11/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/12/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/10/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/12/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/14/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/15/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/14/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/17/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/12/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/12/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/11/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/16/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/10/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 09/25/2020 | 424B4 |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Aug 30, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.
