GOWell Energy Technology (GOW)


Market Price (10/17/2026): $3.02 | Market Cap: $115.3 MilSector: Energy | Industry: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

GOWell Energy Technology (GOW)


Market Price (10/17/2026): $3.02
Market Cap: $115.3 Mil
Sector: Energy
Industry: Oil & Gas Equipment & Services

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include US Energy Independence, and Energy Transition & Decarbonization. Themes include US Oilfield Technologies, Geothermal Energy, Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -27%

High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 364%

0 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include US Energy Independence, and Energy Transition & Decarbonization. Themes include US Oilfield Technologies, Geothermal Energy, Show more.
1 Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -27%
2 High stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 364%

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 10/16/2026

GOWell Energy Technology (GOW) stock has gained about 50% since it went public on 9/28/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Successful Nasdaq Listing and Market Entry: GOWell Energy Technology completed its business combination with Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. V on September 25, 2026, and subsequently commenced trading on the Nasdaq under the ticker "GOW" on September 28, 2026. This public listing provided the company with enhanced visibility and access to public capital markets, attracting initial investor interest. Following an initial low of $1.60 per share on its first day of trading, the stock demonstrated significant upward momentum, reflecting positive market reception to its debut.

2. Strategic Capital Infusion and Insider Confidence: The company secured a Private Investment in Public Equity (PIPE) totaling $70 million concurrently with its business combination, including approximately $50 million in preferred shares and warrants purchased at closing, in addition to an earlier $20 million private placement. This substantial capital injection is earmarked to support GOWell's growth initiatives and working capital. Furthermore, Inflection Point Fund I, LP, an insider entity, reported beneficial ownership, including Series A preferred shares with an accrued value of over $25.7 million acquired through a $20 million investment, demonstrating significant institutional confidence in the newly public company.

Show more
Updated on 10/16/2026

GOWell Energy Technology (GOW) stock has gained about 50% since it went public on 9/28/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Successful Nasdaq Listing and Market Entry: GOWell Energy Technology completed its business combination with Inflection Point Acquisition Corp. V on September 25, 2026, and subsequently commenced trading on the Nasdaq under the ticker "GOW" on September 28, 2026. This public listing provided the company with enhanced visibility and access to public capital markets, attracting initial investor interest. Following an initial low of $1.60 per share on its first day of trading, the stock demonstrated significant upward momentum, reflecting positive market reception to its debut.

2. Strategic Capital Infusion and Insider Confidence: The company secured a Private Investment in Public Equity (PIPE) totaling $70 million concurrently with its business combination, including approximately $50 million in preferred shares and warrants purchased at closing, in addition to an earlier $20 million private placement. This substantial capital injection is earmarked to support GOWell's growth initiatives and working capital. Furthermore, Inflection Point Fund I, LP, an insider entity, reported beneficial ownership, including Series A preferred shares with an accrued value of over $25.7 million acquired through a $20 million investment, demonstrating significant institutional confidence in the newly public company.

3. Strong Business Fundamentals and Energy Transition Exposure: GOWell Energy Technology presented robust financial fundamentals and a strategic position in both traditional and emerging energy markets. The company reported expected revenue of approximately $47 million for fiscal year 2025, with a gross margin of roughly 59% and adjusted EBITDA of about $18 million for the same period. A key highlight was its recurring revenue, which exceeded 62% of overall revenue in fiscal year 2025, coupled with a record backlog of over $23 million and bookings of more than $51 million for the first nine months of fiscal year 2025. GOWell's innovative well logging technologies and distributed sensing solutions, applicable to the growing $7.4 billion wireline logging market and energy transition initiatives like geothermal and carbon capture, appealed to investors seeking growth in the evolving energy sector.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

6/30/2026 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GOW  
Market (SPY)2.2%16.3%
Sector (XLE)28.5%-22.8%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

3/31/2026 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GOW  
Market (SPY)17.7%16.3%
Sector (XLE)12.2%-22.8%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2025 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GOW  
Market (SPY)15.5%16.3%
Sector (XLE)56.2%-22.8%

Fundamental Drivers

null
null

Market Drivers

9/30/2023 to 10/16/2026
ReturnCorrelation
GOW  
Market (SPY)84.7%16.3%
Sector (XLE)65.0%-22.8%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
GOW Return-----64%64%
Peers Return-17%81%16%39%27%52%360%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%14%108%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
GOW Win Rate-----100% 
Peers Win Rate46%65%54%44%60%76% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
GOW Max Drawdown------ 
Peers Max Drawdown-54%-44%-35%-28%-34%-25% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: FTI, HLX, FTK, GOW, SLB.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 10/16/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

GOW has limited trading history. Below is the Energy sector ETF (XLE) in its place.

EventXLES&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-16.3%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven19.5%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven169 days79 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-14.5%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven16.9%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven145 days31 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-56.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven128.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven352 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-29.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven42.6%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven1117 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-24.3%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.0%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven98 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-45.4%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.0%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven2233 days15 days

Compare to FTI, HLX, FTK, GOW, SLB

In The Past

State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -16.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 19.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

GOW has limited trading history. Below is the Energy sector ETF (XLE) in its place.

EventXLES&P 500
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-56.3%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven128.7%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven352 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-29.9%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven42.6%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven1117 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-24.3%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven32.0%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven98 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-45.4%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven83.0%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven2233 days15 days
2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion
  % Loss-28.8%-17.9%
  % Gain to Breakeven40.5%21.8%
  Time to Breakeven484 days123 days
2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis
  % Loss-52.0%-53.4%
  % Gain to Breakeven108.4%114.4%
  Time to Breakeven717 days1085 days

Compare to FTI, HLX, FTK, GOW, SLB

In The Past

State Street Energy Select Sector SPDR ETF's stock fell -16.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 19.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About GOWell Energy Technology (GOW)

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

GOWFTIHLXFTKSLBMedian
NameGOWell E.TechnipF.Helix En.Flotek I.SLB  
Mkt Price3.0269.90-24.1049.3036.70
Mkt Cap-27.71.60.973.514.6
Rev LTM-10,4201,30329336,3665,862
Op Inc LTM-1,567100384,984833
FCF LTM-1,572235-44,554904
FCF 3Y Avg-1,233168-44,516701
CFO LTM-1,859253-26,5331,056
CFO 3Y Avg-1,510188-26,545849

Growth & Margins

GOWFTIHLXFTKSLBMedian
NameGOWell E.TechnipF.Helix En.Flotek I.SLB  
Rev Chg LTM-9.9%6.2%36.8%2.5%8.0%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg-13.6%6.2%16.6%5.4%9.9%
Rev Chg Q-9.0%20.8%70.3%5.0%14.9%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM-2.2%4.2%16.3%1.2%3.2%
Op Inc Chg LTM-33.3%23.4%90.2%-17.2%28.3%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg-73.3%47.2%119.2%1.0%60.2%
Op Mgn LTM-15.0%7.7%13.1%13.7%13.4%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg-12.2%7.9%9.1%15.9%10.6%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM-0.5%2.7%1.1%-0.7%0.8%
CFO/Rev LTM-17.8%19.4%-0.8%18.0%17.9%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg-15.7%14.4%-1.0%18.4%15.1%
FCF/Rev LTM-15.1%18.1%-1.4%12.5%13.8%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg-12.8%12.8%-1.9%12.7%12.7%

Valuation

GOWFTIHLXFTKSLBMedian
NameGOWell E.TechnipF.Helix En.Flotek I.SLB  
Mkt Cap-27.71.60.973.514.6
P/S-2.71.23.02.02.3
P/Op Inc-17.715.622.814.716.6
P/EBIT-17.718.123.116.617.9
P/E-23.639.322.923.723.6
P/CFO-14.96.2-396.411.28.7
Total Yield-4.6%2.5%4.4%6.5%4.5%
Dividend Yield-0.3%0.0%0.0%2.3%0.1%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg-7.0%12.9%-2.1%7.7%7.4%
D/E-0.00.40.10.20.1
Net D/E-0.0-0.00.10.10.0

Returns

GOWFTIHLXFTKSLBMedian
NameGOWell E.TechnipF.Helix En.Flotek I.SLB  
1M Rtn51.8%-4.0%--14.3%-5.7%-4.8%
3M Rtn51.8%-3.0%10.6%-7.9%5.5%5.5%
6M Rtn51.8%-0.6%15.7%54.3%-5.4%15.7%
12M Rtn51.8%96.4%69.3%59.1%53.4%59.1%
3Y Rtn51.8%241.7%-2.2%457.9%-11.6%51.8%
1M Excs Rtn49.5%-6.1%--23.5%-7.5%-6.8%
3M Excs Rtn46.9%-7.8%7.5%-10.8%2.0%2.0%
6M Excs Rtn42.2%-10.2%6.2%44.7%-14.9%6.2%
12M Excs Rtn34.7%80.1%51.5%36.3%38.1%38.1%
3Y Excs Rtn-26.6%175.5%-79.7%383.3%-87.4%-26.6%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20242023
Equipment lease22,42717,185
Equipment sales21,16421,592
Provision of services5,7356,143
Total49,32544,920


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$3.02 
Distance from 52W High-30.3% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price  
DMA Trend  
Distance from DMA  
 3M1YR
Volatility363.6%363.6%
Downside Capture  
Upside Capture  
Correlation (S&P 500)  
GOW Betas & Captures as of 9/30/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-89.8990.6286.62-76.03-73.31-62.20
Up Beta������
Down Beta-259.59254.64176.88-126.33-108.69-83.08
Up Capture0%0%0%0%0%0%
Bmk +ve Days6162766132424
Stock +ve Days111111
Down Capture-962%-638%-398%-228%-117%-68%
Bmk -ve Days16263760120328
Stock -ve Days111111

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GOW
GOW52.0%363.6%3.33-
Sector ETF (XLE)62.0%22.1%2.09-22.8%
Equity (SPY)15.8%12.7%0.8616.3%
Gold (GLD)-1.4%29.4%-0.05-21.8%
Commodities (DBC)50.4%20.7%1.8611.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)4.8%13.7%0.09-30.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-25.9%43.6%-0.572.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GOW
GOW8.7%363.6%3.33-
Sector ETF (XLE)23.4%25.5%0.80-22.8%
Equity (SPY)13.2%17.1%0.5916.3%
Gold (GLD)18.4%18.9%0.79-21.8%
Commodities (DBC)9.6%19.5%0.3711.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.6%18.8%-0.02-30.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)8.8%51.8%0.352.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with GOW
GOW4.3%363.6%3.33-
Sector ETF (XLE)11.1%29.6%0.41-22.8%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7216.3%
Gold (GLD)12.3%16.4%0.61-21.8%
Commodities (DBC)8.1%18.1%0.3611.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.2%20.7%0.21-30.0%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)63.2%66.2%1.032.6%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date9302026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity0.0 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9152026100.0%
Average Daily Volume2.0 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest1
Basic Shares Quantity38.2 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares0.1%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
12/31/202508/11/2026424B3
09/30/202503/24/2026F-4
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
12/31/202508/11/2026424B3
09/30/202503/24/2026F-4
Core Cache Last Updated: 10/16/2026