Veeva Systems (VEEV)


Market Price (8/30/2026): $276.99 | Market Cap: $45.0 BilInvestor Relations Sector: Health Care | Industry: Health Care Technology

Veeva Systems (VEEV)


Market Price (8/30/2026): $276.99
Market Cap: $45.0 Bil
Sector: Health Care
Industry: Health Care Technology

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -16%

Attractive operating margins
Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 30%

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 48%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 48%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 43%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Cloud Computing, Precision Medicine, and Digital Health & Telemedicine. Themes include Software as a Service (SaaS), Show more.

Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -26%

Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 43x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 27x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 44x

Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14%

Valuation getting more expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 50%

Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.2%

Key risks
VEEV key risks include [1] execution challenges and intensified competition stemming from its CRM platform migration away from Salesforce, Show more.

0 Cash is significant % of market cap
Net D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -16%
1 Attractive operating margins
Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 30%
2 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 48%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 48%
3 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 43%
4 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Cloud Computing, Precision Medicine, and Digital Health & Telemedicine. Themes include Software as a Service (SaaS), Show more.
5 Weak multi-year price returns
3Y Excs Rtn is -26%
6 Expensive valuation multiples
P/EBITPrice/EBIT or Price/(Operating Income) ratio is 43x, P/CFOPrice/(Cash Flow from Operations). CFO is cash before capital expenditures. is 27x, P/EPrice/Earnings or Price/(Net Income) is 44x
7 Significant share based compensation
SBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 14%
8 Valuation getting more expensive
P/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is 50%
9 Yield minus risk free rate is negative
ERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -2.2%
10 Key risks
VEEV key risks include [1] execution challenges and intensified competition stemming from its CRM platform migration away from Salesforce, Show more.

VEEV in ETFs

Weight = VEEV's share of each fund

SPY0.06%
VOO0.05%
IVV0.06%
VTI0.04%
ITOT0.05%
IWB0.05%
RSP0.29%
VUG0.11%
+25 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 8/27/2026

Veeva Systems (VEEV) stock has gained about 75% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Exceptional Financial Performance and Elevated Fiscal Year Guidance.

Veeva Systems consistently surpassed analyst expectations for both revenue and earnings during its fiscal Q1 and Q2 2027, which ended April 30, 2026, and July 31, 2026, respectively. For fiscal Q1 2027, total revenue reached $882.9 million, exceeding estimates, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.24, beating the $2.14 consensus. This strong performance continued into fiscal Q2 2027, with total revenues increasing 18% year-over-year to $928.0 million, surpassing the $905.3 million consensus, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.35 outperforming the $2.22 consensus. Bolstering investor confidence, Veeva subsequently raised its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to between $3,682 and $3,687 million and its non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share guidance to approximately $9.21.

2. Accelerated AI Strategy with New Product Introductions and Adoption.

Veeva made significant progress in its artificial intelligence (AI) initiatives, transforming its identity to an "industry-specific application and AI agent company". In May 2026, Veeva introduced Falcon, an agentic platform designed to streamline drug development. This was followed by the acquisition of Copli in June 2026, leading to the launch of Veeva Falcon MLR, an AI tool aimed at reducing manual content review workloads by up to 70%. By fiscal Q2 2027, Veeva Falcon demonstrated rapid acceleration and generated high customer interest, with early adopters showing promising results.

Show more
Updated on 8/27/2026

Veeva Systems (VEEV) stock has gained about 75% since 4/30/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Exceptional Financial Performance and Elevated Fiscal Year Guidance.

Veeva Systems consistently surpassed analyst expectations for both revenue and earnings during its fiscal Q1 and Q2 2027, which ended April 30, 2026, and July 31, 2026, respectively. For fiscal Q1 2027, total revenue reached $882.9 million, exceeding estimates, while non-GAAP diluted EPS was $2.24, beating the $2.14 consensus. This strong performance continued into fiscal Q2 2027, with total revenues increasing 18% year-over-year to $928.0 million, surpassing the $905.3 million consensus, and non-GAAP diluted EPS of $2.35 outperforming the $2.22 consensus. Bolstering investor confidence, Veeva subsequently raised its full-year fiscal 2027 revenue guidance to between $3,682 and $3,687 million and its non-GAAP fully diluted net income per share guidance to approximately $9.21.

2. Accelerated AI Strategy with New Product Introductions and Adoption.

Veeva made significant progress in its artificial intelligence (AI) initiatives, transforming its identity to an "industry-specific application and AI agent company". In May 2026, Veeva introduced Falcon, an agentic platform designed to streamline drug development. This was followed by the acquisition of Copli in June 2026, leading to the launch of Veeva Falcon MLR, an AI tool aimed at reducing manual content review workloads by up to 70%. By fiscal Q2 2027, Veeva Falcon demonstrated rapid acceleration and generated high customer interest, with early adopters showing promising results.

3. Sustained Dominance and Major Customer Acquisitions for Vault CRM.

The company's core Vault CRM platform continued to exhibit strong momentum, securing crucial wins among top biopharma clients. Fiscal Q1 2027 saw Vault CRM's robust performance with over 150 customers actively using the platform and an impressive win rate exceeding 80% among the top 20 pharmaceutical accounts. This growth culminated in fiscal Q2 2027 being recognized as Vault CRM's "best quarter ever". During this period, prominent pharmaceutical companies including Eli Lilly and Company, Biogen, and Regeneron selected Veeva Vault CRM, bringing the total to 13 out of the top 20 biopharma companies committed to the solution.

4. Inclusion in the S&P 500 Index.

Veeva Systems' stock received a significant boost from its inclusion in the S&P 500 index in May 2026, where it replaced Coterra Energy. This macroeconomic factor typically increases demand for a company's shares as passive index funds and exchange-traded funds (ETFs) that track the S&P 500 are mandated to purchase the stock.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 77.4% change in VEEV stock from 4/30/2026 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 57.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)43020268292026Change
Stock Price ($)155.97276.6977.4%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,1953,4588.2%
Net Income Margin (%)28.4%29.3%3.2%
P/E Multiple28.144.357.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1641620.8%
Cumulative Contribution77.4%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 8/29/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VEEV77.4% 
Market (SPY)7.1%8.6%
Sector (XLV)17.2%17.6%

Fundamental Drivers

The 35.7% change in VEEV stock from 1/31/2026 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 13.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)13120268292026Change
Stock Price ($)203.92276.6935.7%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)3,0803,45812.3%
Net Income Margin (%)27.9%29.3%5.1%
P/E Multiple38.944.313.8%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1641621.1%
Cumulative Contribution35.7%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

1/31/2026 to 8/29/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VEEV35.7% 
Market (SPY)11.5%14.1%
Sector (XLV)11.1%12.6%

Fundamental Drivers

The -2.6% change in VEEV stock from 7/31/2025 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a -25.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)73120258292026Change
Stock Price ($)284.20276.69-2.6%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,8553,45821.1%
Net Income Margin (%)27.3%29.3%7.3%
P/E Multiple59.244.3-25.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)1631620.2%
Cumulative Contribution-2.6%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2025 to 8/29/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VEEV-2.6% 
Market (SPY)22.7%18.3%
Sector (XLV)32.9%13.7%

Fundamental Drivers

The 35.5% change in VEEV stock from 7/31/2023 to 8/29/2026 was primarily driven by a 58.9% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)73120238292026Change
Stock Price ($)204.22276.6935.5%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)2,1763,45858.9%
Net Income Margin (%)23.9%29.3%23.0%
P/E Multiple62.944.3-29.6%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)160162-1.5%
Cumulative Contribution35.5%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2023 to 8/29/2026
ReturnCorrelation
VEEV35.5% 
Market (SPY)74.0%29.4%
Sector (XLV)33.6%25.3%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
VEEV Return-6%-37%19%9%6%26%4%
Peers Return32%-21%40%19%4%2%86%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%13%106%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
VEEV Win Rate58%33%50%58%50%50% 
Peers Win Rate65%35%50%52%43%50% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%50% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
VEEV Max Drawdown-27%-41%-27%-27%-30%-37% 
Peers Max Drawdown-14%-36%-19%-20%-31%-35% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: IQV, CRM, ORCL, HON, MSFT. See VEEV Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 8/28/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventVEEVS&P 500
Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock
  % Loss-15.7%-9.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven18.7%10.5%
  Time to Breakeven62 days24 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-41.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven69.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven958 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-26.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.5%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven29 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.4%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven30.5%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven25 days105 days
2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare
  % Loss-19.1%-12.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven23.7%13.9%
  Time to Breakeven20 days62 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-31.2%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.4%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven106 days15 days

Compare to IQV, CRM, ORCL, HON, MSFT

In The Past

Veeva Systems's stock fell -8.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 9.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventVEEVS&P 500
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-41.0%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven69.6%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven958 days427 days
2020 COVID-19 Crash
  % Loss-26.2%-33.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven35.5%50.9%
  Time to Breakeven29 days140 days
Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare
  % Loss-23.4%-19.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven30.5%23.8%
  Time to Breakeven25 days105 days
2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse
  % Loss-31.2%-6.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven45.4%7.3%
  Time to Breakeven106 days15 days
2013 Taper Tantrum
  % Loss-49.7%-0.2%
  % Gain to Breakeven98.7%0.2%
  Time to Breakeven801 days1 days

Compare to IQV, CRM, ORCL, HON, MSFT

In The Past

Veeva Systems's stock fell -8.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 9.5% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Veeva Systems (VEEV)

Veeva Systems Inc. is a leading provider of specialized cloud-based software solutions tailored exclusively for the global life sciences industry. The company empowers pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and other life sciences organizations to manage their critical operations more efficiently and compliantly, spanning from commercial engagements to essential research and development activities.

Veeva's core offerings are structured around two main product suites. The Veeva Commercial Cloud delivers a comprehensive set of software, data, and analytics tools designed to optimize sales, marketing, and medical functions, including customer relationship management (CRM), content management, and data intelligence. Alongside this, Veeva Vault serves as an enterprise content and data management platform, helping clients meticulously manage information and workflows across commercial operations, as well as vital research and development domains such as clinical trials, regulatory affairs, quality assurance, and patient safety.

In addition to its robust software platforms, Veeva provides extensive professional and support services. These services encompass everything from implementation, project management, and solution design to technical consulting, data migration, training, and ongoing managed support. Through its integrated suite of products and services, Veeva acts as a crucial technology partner, enabling life sciences companies to streamline processes, ensure compliance, and drive innovation throughout their entire value chain.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Salesforce for the life sciences industry
  • The Oracle or SAP of the life sciences industry

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Veeva Commercial Cloud: A suite of software, data, and analytics solutions specifically designed to manage commercial functions for life sciences companies.
  • Veeva Vault: A cloud-based enterprise content and data management platform for both commercial and research and development functions in the life sciences industry.
  • Professional and Support Services: A range of services including implementation, deployment planning, solution design, technical consulting, training, and ongoing managed services for Veeva's software solutions.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Major Customers of Veeva Systems (VEEV)

Veeva Systems (VEEV) primarily sells its cloud-based software and services to other companies, specifically within the life sciences industry. This includes pharmaceutical, biotechnology, and medical device companies globally.

The provided background description, however, does not list the names of specific major customer companies. Instead, it broadly defines the industry and functions that Veeva's solutions serve, such as commercial, sales and marketing, medical content and communications, clinical, regulatory, quality, and safety departments within life sciences organizations.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Major Suppliers:

  • Amazon Web Services (AWS) - part of Amazon.com, Inc. (AMZN)

AI Analysis | Feedback

Peter Gassner, Founder and CEO

Peter Gassner is the founder and CEO of Veeva Systems, which he started in 2007 with the vision of pioneering the industry cloud category by providing specialized cloud software for the life sciences sector. With over 30 years of experience in technology, he previously held significant roles at major software companies, including Staff Developer at IBM, Vice President and General Manager of PeopleTools at PeopleSoft, and Senior Vice President of Technology at Salesforce.com. Gassner led Veeva through its successful initial public offering in 2013 and guided the company to become the first publicly traded company to convert into a Delaware Public Benefit Corporation in 2021. He has also served on the board of directors for Zoom Video Communications since 2015 and Guidewire Software from 2015 to 2019.

Tim Cabral, Interim Chief Financial Officer

Tim Cabral assumed the role of Interim Chief Financial Officer and Principal Financial Officer on April 1, 2024. He previously served as the Chief Financial Officer of Veeva Systems from 2010 to 2020 and is currently a member of Veeva's board of directors.

Tom Schwenger, President and Chief Customer Officer

Tom Schwenger is responsible for overseeing Veeva's sales, services, and other customer-facing groups.

Nitsa Zuppas, President and Chief of Staff

Nitsa Zuppas is responsible for contributing to the setting, communication, and execution of the company's strategic direction. Prior to her current role, she served as Chief Marketing Officer at Veeva Systems and held various executive positions at Siebel Systems, including Director, Product Marketing, Senior Director, Investor Relations, General Manager, Siebel Retail, and Vice President, Marketing.

Paul Shawah, Executive Vice President, Strategy, Campaign Manager

Paul Shawah focuses on product and go-to-market strategy for Campaign Manager and serves as the industry lead for investor and financial community relations. With over 15 years of experience in developing and delivering technology solutions for the life sciences industry, he previously managed the global product strategy and business development for SAP's life sciences industry business. Shawah began his career in enterprise software as an early product manager for Siebel Pharma.

AI Analysis | Feedback

```html

Key Business Risks for Veeva Systems (VEEV)

  1. Platform Transition and Migration Risk: Veeva Systems is undertaking a significant and complex multi-year migration of its Veeva CRM application from the Salesforce platform to its proprietary Veeva Vault platform, with most migrations expected between 2026 and 2029. This transition carries inherent execution risks, as Veeva will not migrate custom code, custom objects, or third-party integrations, requiring customers to handle these aspects themselves. This process could lead to customer disruption, potential churn, and technical complexities for its life sciences clients.

  2. Intensifying Competition: Veeva faces increasing competition across its product lines, particularly in the crucial CRM segment, following its formal separation from Salesforce in September 2025. Salesforce has actively entered the life sciences cloud market with its own Life Sciences Cloud/Agentforce, securing over 40 customers, including a major global pharmaceutical company that previously used Veeva. Additionally, IQVIA Holdings Inc. remains a significant competitor, offering CRM applications and data products that rival Veeva's offerings, especially in Commercial and Data Cloud solutions. Other specialized software providers like Medidata and Oracle also present competitive challenges in specific application areas.

  3. Customer Concentration Risk: Veeva Systems derives a substantial portion of its revenue from a limited number of key customers. In recent fiscal years, the top 10 customers accounted for 28% of total revenues. This reliance on a small number of large clients exposes Veeva to potential revenue volatility if any of these key customers reduce their usage of Veeva's solutions or choose not to renew their contracts, a risk that is particularly pertinent during the ongoing CRM platform migration.

```

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Veeva Systems Inc. operates within a significant and expanding addressable market in the life sciences industry. The company estimates its total addressable market (TAM) for life sciences industry-specific software, data, and services to be over $20 billion globally. This market is projected to grow further, with estimates suggesting the broader life sciences software and data TAM could reach $30–50 billion by 2028, representing an 11% compound annual growth rate (CAGR) from $30 billion in 2023. Another projection indicates the life sciences software market is expected to grow from $25.28 billion in 2024 to $105.05 billion by 2034 globally, at a 15.27% CAGR. For its core offerings, such as Veeva CRM, the company has historically commanded a dominant position. Veeva CRM has secured an estimated 80% global market share within the competitive pharmaceutical CRM market in the life sciences industry.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Veeva Systems (VEEV) is anticipated to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key initiatives and market trends within the life sciences industry:

  1. Increased Adoption and Migration to Veeva Vault CRM: Veeva is experiencing strong momentum with its Vault CRM, with management expecting approximately 14 of the top 20 pharmaceutical customers to select this solution. This includes cross-selling opportunities for related products like Network and OpenData, as well as additional add-ons. The company has also extended the end-of-support for Veeva CRM to December 2029, allowing for a phased migration and continued revenue from its established CRM offerings while new Vault CRM adoptions take place.

  2. Expansion of R&D and Quality Cloud Offerings: Veeva's innovative product portfolio within the R&D and Quality Cloud segments is a significant driver, leading to new customer acquisitions, particularly among emerging biotech firms. Newer R&D products such as RTSM and EDC are expected to continue their ramp-up, contributing to sustained growth. Additionally, Veeva has noted a "breakout year for clinical data management" and strong traction in areas like Safety and Link.

  3. Integration and Deployment of Veeva AI: CEO Peter Gassner has highlighted the "agentic transformation" as a substantial opportunity for Veeva, emphasizing the company's plans to deliver industry-specific artificial intelligence deeply integrated into its applications. While AI is currently seen more as a modernization catalyst than a primary demand driver, fiscal year 2027 is projected to focus on deploying these AI agents, indicating future revenue potential as these solutions become more embedded in customer workflows.

  4. Growth in Data Cloud and Related Data Products: Veeva is strategically focused on "cleaning up the industry data and harmonizing the industry data" through its Data Cloud initiatives. Products such as Crossix have demonstrated "outstanding" performance and are considered to have a long runway for growth. The expansion of the Compass portfolio, including new prescriber and national data products, is positioning Veeva as a standard data provider for even the largest pharmaceutical companies, attracting both new customers and increased usage from existing ones.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Repurchases

  • On January 5, 2026, Veeva's board of directors authorized a share repurchase program of up to $2 billion of its Class A common stock, with a term of two years.
  • This program marks Veeva's first share repurchase program since its founding.
  • The repurchases can be made through open market purchases, privately negotiated transactions, or Rule 10b5-1 trading plans.

Share Issuance

  • Veeva Systems' shares outstanding have shown slight increases over the past few years, with 0.165 billion shares outstanding in 2025, a 1.07% increase from 2024.
  • Shares outstanding were 0.163 billion in 2024, a 0.65% increase from 2023, and 0.162 billion in 2023, a 0.1% increase from 2022.
  • Share issuances are also reflected in SEC filings related to the vesting of Restricted Stock Units (RSUs) for directors, such as 253 shares issued to a director on March 1, 2026, from an RSU grant.

Outbound Investments

  • Veeva Systems has completed a total of 7 acquisitions, with the most recent occurring in March 2026 and another in 2021.
  • In March 2026, Veeva acquired Ostro, a SaaS-based patient engagement platform for healthcare providers, for approximately $100 million in cash and long-term equity retention grants.
  • Veeva acquired Veracity Logic in December 2021 for an undisclosed amount.

Capital Expenditures

  • Veeva Systems' capital expenditures averaged $20.714 million annually from fiscal years ending January 2022 to 2026.
  • Capital expenditures peaked at $29.131 million in January 2026 and reached a 5-year low of $13.512 million in January 2023.
  • The company's capital expenditures were $21 million for fiscal year 2025.

Better Bets vs. Veeva Systems (VEEV)

Peer Outperformance in Health Care Technology

VEEV has outperformed 90% of its 20 Health Care Technology peers over 5Y. Health Care Technology ranks 9th of 10 industries in Health Care by median 5Y return. The sector’s gains have largely come from elsewhere.
Share of Health Care Technology constituents that VEEV has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
74%
of 35 industry peers · 2.8% return
3Y
96%
of 27 industry peers · 43.7% return
5Y
90%
of 20 industry peers · -16.8% return
No Health Care Technology peer with a comparable growth profile has beaten VEEV by more than 20pp over 5Y.
Median price return by industry across the Health Care sector, ranked by 5Y. Health Care Technology is VEEV's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Health Care Distributors 7 11.3%84.6%129.3% CAH 408% · MCK 356% · COR 184%
Managed Health Care 8 29.5%-3.3%2.5% OSCR 100% · HQY 50% · ELV 14%
Health Care Services 20 19.7%37.8%1.0% HIMS 261% · RDNT 144% · DGX 77%
Health Care Facilities 24 6.2%-5.8%-18.1% THC 254% · NHC 245% · ENSG 115%
Health Care Equipment 51 -3.6%-7.5%-20.3% POCI 10900% · UFPT 340% · GKOS 215%
Health Care Supplies 12 32.6%-16.8%-36.6% LNTH 288% · HAE 68% · MMSI 27%
Pharmaceuticals 63 -3.1%7.7%-37.5% LQDA 2416% · INDV 1218% · ETON 1056%
Life Sciences Tools & Services 108 1.5%-33.6%-70.5% SNWV 1808% · MEDP 226% · AXGN 212%
Health Care Technology ← 21 -25.9%-58.1%-74.6% SPOK 126% · HSTM 0% · VEEV -17%
Biotechnology 365 10.0%-25.4%-77.9% BRTX 99450% · DNTH 1562% · CELZ 1529%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are unfiltered by size in this render.

Latest Trefis Analyses

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

VEEVIQVCRMORCLHONMSFTMedian
NameVeeva Sy.IQVIA Salesfor.Oracle Honeywel.Microsoft 
Mkt Price276.69261.75256.00150.85217.43513.53258.88
Mkt Cap44.943.5209.9433.768.93,813.5139.4
Rev LTM3,45816,98343,93867,35836,130331,83940,034
Op Inc LTM1,0352,3589,45522,4425,990155,2377,722
FCF LTM1,6652,18415,154-23,6864,01066,9873,097
FCF 3Y Avg1,3372,00713,037-4,0915,06270,8903,534
CFO LTM1,6652,81915,75031,9775,118182,93510,434
CFO 3Y Avg1,3372,62513,66423,8245,965145,8829,815

Growth & Margins

VEEVIQVCRMORCLHONMSFTMedian
NameVeeva Sy.IQVIA Salesfor.Oracle Honeywel.Microsoft 
Rev Chg LTM16.5%8.2%11.2%17.4%5.4%17.8%13.9%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg15.7%5.0%9.9%10.6%0.1%16.1%10.3%
Rev Chg Q17.6%8.7%10.8%20.6%4.3%17.7%14.2%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM4.2%2.1%2.6%5.1%1.1%4.3%3.4%
Op Inc Chg LTM29.5%4.2%12.8%24.3%-6.5%20.8%16.8%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg38.0%7.5%31.8%17.8%-5.5%20.6%19.2%
Op Mgn LTM29.9%13.9%21.5%33.3%16.6%46.8%25.7%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg26.5%14.0%20.6%31.7%18.1%45.7%23.6%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM1.1%-0.1%-0.3%1.0%-0.3%-0.0%-0.1%
CFO/Rev LTM48.2%16.6%35.8%47.5%14.2%55.1%41.7%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg44.1%16.5%34.1%39.7%17.3%50.6%36.9%
FCF/Rev LTM48.2%12.9%34.5%-35.2%11.1%20.2%16.5%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg44.1%12.6%32.5%-4.5%14.7%25.3%20.0%

Valuation

VEEVIQVCRMORCLHONMSFTMedian
NameVeeva Sy.IQVIA Salesfor.Oracle Honeywel.Microsoft 
Mkt Cap44.943.5209.9433.768.93,813.5139.4
P/S13.02.64.86.41.911.55.6
P/Op Inc43.418.422.219.311.524.620.8
P/EBIT43.418.516.618.06.022.618.2
P/E44.331.621.725.48.428.526.9
P/CFO27.015.413.313.613.520.814.5
Total Yield2.3%3.2%5.3%5.3%16.4%4.2%4.7%
Dividend Yield0.0%0.0%0.7%1.3%4.5%0.7%0.7%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg4.0%6.3%7.1%-0.9%7.1%2.2%5.2%
D/E0.00.40.20.40.50.00.3
Net D/E-0.20.30.10.30.4-0.00.2

Returns

VEEVIQVCRMORCLHONMSFTMedian
NameVeeva Sy.IQVIA Salesfor.Oracle Honeywel.Microsoft 
1M Rtn37.3%10.1%41.7%18.3%-9.8%14.1%16.2%
3M Rtn58.7%43.7%34.3%-33.0%-9.2%14.3%24.3%
6M Rtn52.0%46.4%32.1%4.5%-10.8%31.3%31.7%
12M Rtn2.8%37.2%0.7%-32.5%6.1%2.2%2.5%
3Y Rtn43.7%16.6%21.1%29.0%28.9%59.8%29.0%
1M Excs Rtn33.6%6.4%38.0%14.6%-13.5%10.4%12.5%
3M Excs Rtn57.0%41.9%32.6%-34.7%-10.9%12.5%22.6%
6M Excs Rtn39.9%34.3%20.0%-7.6%-22.9%19.2%19.6%
12M Excs Rtn-24.7%19.7%-15.8%-54.3%-13.7%-16.8%-16.3%
3Y Excs Rtn-26.4%-52.7%-49.3%-41.2%-43.9%-13.1%-42.6%

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20262025202420232022
Subscription2,6842,2851,9021,7331,484
Professional services and other511462462422367
Total3,1952,7472,3642,1551,851


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$276.69 
Market Cap ($ Bil)45.2 
First Trading Date10/16/2013 
Distance from 52W High-9.6% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$207.73$198.73
DMA Trenddownup
Distance from DMA33.2%39.2%
 3M1YR
Volatility52.1%42.6%
Downside Capture-50.8286.51
Upside Capture172.2771.01
Correlation (SPY)13.5%17.7%
VEEV Betas & Captures as of 7/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.950.05-0.040.330.500.68
Up Beta-4.20-0.85-1.21-0.75-0.370.33
Down Beta0.371.351.110.880.950.77
Up Capture64%34%51%40%26%51%
Bmk +ve Days11223567138427
Stock +ve Days14233462125370
Down Capture-163%-74%-91%67%95%99%
Bmk -ve Days11212859114326
Stock -ve Days8202964127381

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VEEV
VEEV-5.8%43.0%-0.03-
Sector ETF (XLV)26.7%16.0%1.2912.4%
Equity (SPY)20.1%12.8%1.1617.1%
Gold (GLD)30.9%29.0%0.92-1.4%
Commodities (DBC)39.9%20.3%1.54-5.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)9.9%13.7%0.448.8%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-27.5%43.6%-0.6113.4%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VEEV
VEEV-2.8%39.4%0.03-
Sector ETF (XLV)6.3%15.1%0.2331.7%
Equity (SPY)13.1%17.2%0.5943.2%
Gold (GLD)19.7%18.7%0.855.2%
Commodities (DBC)11.5%19.6%0.465.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)2.0%18.9%0.0033.6%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)10.4%52.6%0.3821.1%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with VEEV
VEEV21.5%38.9%0.62-
Sector ETF (XLV)10.5%16.7%0.5140.6%
Equity (SPY)15.2%17.9%0.7247.5%
Gold (GLD)12.2%16.3%0.617.3%
Commodities (DBC)7.3%18.0%0.339.9%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.0%20.7%0.2032.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)64.0%66.1%1.0413.0%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date8142026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity5.8 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 7312026-19.9%
Average Daily Volume2.0 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.0 days
Basic Shares Quantity162.3 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares3.6%

Earnings Returns History

Updated 8/30/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/26/202615.2%  
6/3/2026-0.1%-8.4%7.4%
3/4/20264.0%-0.7%-7.7%
11/20/2025-9.8%-11.1%-17.1%
8/27/2025-7.2%-8.0%-1.1%
5/28/202519.0%20.9%20.9%
3/5/20257.4%6.1%0.7%
12/5/20248.1%0.4%-8.6%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive121212
# Negative131212
Median Positive8.6%7.1%7.1%
Median Negative-7.2%-8.3%-8.2%
Max Positive19.7%20.9%21.6%
Max Negative-16.2%-18.2%-17.3%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
8/26/202615.2%  
6/3/2026-0.1%-8.4%7.4%
3/4/20264.0%-0.7%-7.7%
11/20/2025-9.8%-11.1%-17.1%
8/27/2025-7.2%-8.0%-1.1%
5/28/202519.0%20.9%20.9%
3/5/20257.4%6.1%0.7%
12/5/20248.1%0.4%-8.6%
8/28/20248.9%8.0%5.8%
5/30/2024-10.3%-4.7%-6.4%
2/29/2024-1.6%2.1%2.2%
12/6/2023-3.0%-0.6%6.8%
8/30/20238.4%15.3%5.6%
5/31/202319.7%14.0%19.3%
3/1/20234.5%3.9%7.8%
12/1/2022-8.6%-9.6%-16.6%
8/31/2022-14.0%-12.4%-17.3%
6/1/202214.7%14.1%21.6%
3/2/2022-16.2%-18.2%-7.9%
12/1/2021-3.6%0.3%-6.1%
9/1/2021-5.4%-8.3%-13.9%
5/27/202110.1%8.9%20.4%
3/2/2021-8.3%-12.7%-9.1%
12/1/2020-4.2%-5.2%-4.2%
8/27/20201.4%4.1%4.3%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive121212
# Negative131212
Median Positive8.6%7.1%7.1%
Median Negative-7.2%-8.3%-8.2%
Max Positive19.7%20.9%21.6%
Max Negative-16.2%-18.2%-17.3%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
07/31/202608/27/202610-Q
04/30/202606/05/202610-Q
01/31/202603/20/202610-K
10/31/202511/21/202510-Q
07/31/202508/29/202510-Q
04/30/202506/02/202510-Q
01/31/202503/24/202510-K
10/31/202412/09/202410-Q
07/31/202409/04/202410-Q
04/30/202406/04/202410-Q
01/31/202403/25/202410-K
10/31/202312/07/202310-Q
07/31/202309/01/202310-Q
04/30/202306/02/202310-Q
01/31/202303/30/202310-K
10/31/202212/07/202210-Q
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
07/31/202608/27/202610-Q
04/30/202606/05/202610-Q
01/31/202603/20/202610-K
10/31/202511/21/202510-Q
07/31/202508/29/202510-Q
04/30/202506/02/202510-Q
01/31/202503/24/202510-K
10/31/202412/09/202410-Q
07/31/202409/04/202410-Q
04/30/202406/04/202410-Q
01/31/202403/25/202410-K
10/31/202312/07/202310-Q
07/31/202309/01/202310-Q
04/30/202306/02/202310-Q
01/31/202303/30/202310-K
10/31/202212/07/202210-Q
07/31/202209/02/202210-Q
04/30/202206/03/202210-Q
01/31/202203/30/202210-K
10/31/202112/03/202110-Q
07/31/202109/03/202110-Q
04/30/202106/04/202110-Q
01/31/202103/30/202110-K
10/31/202012/09/202010-Q
07/31/202009/08/202010-Q
04/30/202006/04/202010-Q
01/31/202003/30/202010-K
10/31/201912/05/201910-Q

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 8/27/2026

Latest: Q2 2027 Earnings Reported 8/26/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q3 2027 Revenue932.00 Mil933.50 Mil935.00 Mil3.3% Higher NewGuidance: 903.50 Mil for Q2 2027
Q3 2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income417.00 Mil418.50 Mil420.00 Mil6.4% Higher NewGuidance: 393.50 Mil for Q2 2027
Q3 2027 Non-GAAP EPS2.332.332.345.4% Higher NewGuidance: 2.21 for Q2 2027
2027 Revenue3.68 Bil3.68 Bil3.69 Bil1.2% RaisedGuidance: 3.64 Bil for 2027
2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income 1.64 Bil 1.9% RaisedGuidance: 1.61 Bil for 2027
2027 Non-GAAP EPS 9.21 1.8% RaisedGuidance: 9.05 for 2027

Prior: Q1 2027 Earnings Reported 6/3/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q2 2027 Revenue902.00 Mil903.50 Mil905.00 Mil   
Q2 2027 Operating Income392.00 Mil393.50 Mil395.00 Mil   
Q2 2027 EPS2.212.212.22   
2027 Revenue3.63 Bil3.64 Bil3.65 Bil1.3% RaisedGuidance: 3.59 Bil for 2027
2027 Operating Income 1.61 Bil 1.3% RaisedGuidance: 1.59 Bil for 2027
2027 EPS 9.05 2.3% RaisedGuidance: 8.85 for 2027

Q4 2026 Earnings Reported 3/4/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q1 2026 Revenue855.00 Mil856.50 Mil858.00 Mil5.9% Higher NewActual: 808.50 Mil for Q4 2026
Q1 2026 Non-GAAP Operating Income378.00 Mil379.50 Mil381.00 Mil8.4% Higher NewActual: 350.00 Mil for Q4 2026
Q1 2026 Non-GAAP EPS2.132.132.1411.2% Higher NewActual: 1.92 for Q4 2026
2027 Revenue3.58 Bil3.59 Bil3.60 Bil13.4% Higher NewActual: 3.17 Bil for 2026
2027 Non-GAAP Operating Income 1.59 Bil 12.2% Higher NewActual: 1.42 Bil for 2026
2027 Non-GAAP EPS 8.85 11.6% Higher NewActual: 7.93 for 2026

Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/20/2025

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
Q4 2026 Revenue807.00 Mil808.50 Mil810.00 Mil   
Q4 2026 Non-GAAP Operating Income 350.00 Mil    
Q4 2026 Non-GAAP EPS 1.92    
2026 Revenue3.17 Bil3.17 Bil3.17 Bil1.0% RaisedGuidance: 3.14 Bil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP Operating Income 1.42 Bil 2.1% RaisedGuidance: 1.39 Bil for 2026
2026 Non-GAAP EPS 7.93 1.9% RaisedGuidance: 7.78 for 2026

Insider Activity

Updated 7/20/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell7202026200.005,0001,000,0004,089,800Form
2Hung, Priscilla DirectSell5042026155.64750116,730506,297Form
3Hung, Priscilla DirectSell4142026153.50750115,125614,460Form
4Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell3092026200.001,000200,0004,440,800Form
5Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell1152026231.431,000231,4305,370,102Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell7202026200.005,0001,000,0004,089,800Form
2Hung, Priscilla DirectSell5042026155.64750116,730506,297Form
3Hung, Priscilla DirectSell4142026153.50750115,125614,460Form
4Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell3092026200.001,000200,0004,440,800Form
5Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell1152026231.431,000231,4305,370,102Form
6Zuppas, Eleni NitsaPresident & Chief of StaffDirectSell10092025306.626,0001,839,6947,765,040Form
7Faddis, JonathanSVP, Gen. Counsel, SecretaryDirectSell10082025298.12720214,6462,345,608Form
8Schwenger, Thomas DPres. & Chief Customer OfficerDirectSell10032025300.043,3501,005,1407,132,891Form
9Faddis, JonathanSVP, Gen. Counsel, SecretaryDirectSell10032025300.0014,5954,378,5002,576,400Form
10Faddis, JonathanSVP, Gen. Counsel, SecretaryDirectSell7112025285.62720205,6462,256,969Form
11Hung, Priscilla DirectSell7082025284.4017148,6321,127,930Form
12Hung, Priscilla DirectSell7082025283.0017248,6761,170,771Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Aug 30, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Alfreton Capital LLP$52.7 Mil17.1%5ADD +200.0%13F
Linonia Partnership LP$865.1 Mil16.1%14ADD +75.9%13F
CDAM (UK) Ltd$46.6 Mil10.3%11ADD +13.9%13F
Nellore Capital Management LLC$78.6 Mil10.0%11ADD +35.4%13F
Ashe Capital Management, LP$79.6 Mil10.0%7Hold13F
Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC$37.7 Mil9.2%12New13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$55.7 Mil7.1%34ADD +13.0%13F
Seilern Investment Management Ltd$55.6 Mil6.6%24Hold13F
Makena Capital Management LLC$27.3 Mil3.1%27ADD +36.5%13F
ThornTree Capital Partners LP$17.1 Mil3.0%16New13F
KR Capital LP$13.0 Mil2.6%49New13F
Prosight Management, LP$15.2 Mil2.5%46Hold13F
Greenoaks Capital Partners LLC$43.9 Mil1.9%10TRIM -64.0%13F
Montanaro Asset Management Ltd$6.3 Mil1.9%42New13F
Crosslink Capital Inc$14.4 Mil1.4%21TRIM -35.7%13F
Route One Investment Company, L.P.$32.0 Mil1.4%18ADD +17.5%13F
Goodnow Investment Group, LLC$6.3 Mil0.7%29New13F
Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd$27.5 Mil0.6%32ADD +15.5%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC$37.7 Mil9.2%12New13F
ThornTree Capital Partners LP$17.1 Mil3.0%16New13F
KR Capital LP$13.0 Mil2.6%49New13F
Montanaro Asset Management Ltd$6.3 Mil1.9%42New13F
Goodnow Investment Group, LLC$6.3 Mil0.7%29New13F
Alfreton Capital LLP$52.7 Mil17.1%5ADD +200.0%13F
Linonia Partnership LP$865.1 Mil16.1%14ADD +75.9%13F
Makena Capital Management LLC$27.3 Mil3.1%27ADD +36.5%13F
Nellore Capital Management LLC$78.6 Mil10.0%11ADD +35.4%13F
Route One Investment Company, L.P.$32.0 Mil1.4%18ADD +17.5%13F
Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd$27.5 Mil0.6%32ADD +15.5%13F
CDAM (UK) Ltd$46.6 Mil10.3%11ADD +13.9%13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$55.7 Mil7.1%34ADD +13.0%13F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQAs OfFiling
Stockbridge Partners LLC$290.8 Mil6.4%13ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Durable Capital Partners LP$212.5 Mil2.0%40ExitedDec 31, 202513F
RGM Capital, LLC$124.2 Mil6.0%17ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Ithaka Group LLC$12.2 Mil2.2%39ExitedDec 31, 202513F
Greenoaks Capital Partners LLC$43.9 Mil1.9%10TRIM -64.0%Mar 31, 202613F
Crosslink Capital Inc$14.4 Mil1.4%21TRIM -35.7%Mar 31, 202613F
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Linonia Partnership LP$865.1 Mil16.1%14ADD +75.9%13F
Ashe Capital Management, LP$79.6 Mil10.0%7Hold13F
Nellore Capital Management LLC$78.6 Mil10.0%11ADD +35.4%13F
Quantum Capital Management, LLC / NJ$55.7 Mil7.1%34ADD +13.0%13F
Seilern Investment Management Ltd$55.6 Mil6.6%24Hold13F
Alfreton Capital LLP$52.7 Mil17.1%5ADD +200.0%13F
CDAM (UK) Ltd$46.6 Mil10.3%11ADD +13.9%13F
Greenoaks Capital Partners LLC$43.9 Mil1.9%10TRIM -64.0%13F
Lead Edge Capital Management, LLC$37.7 Mil9.2%12New13F
Route One Investment Company, L.P.$32.0 Mil1.4%18ADD +17.5%13F
Local Pensions Partnership Investment Ltd$27.5 Mil0.6%32ADD +15.5%13F
Makena Capital Management LLC$27.3 Mil3.1%27ADD +36.5%13F
ThornTree Capital Partners LP$17.1 Mil3.0%16New13F
Prosight Management, LP$15.2 Mil2.5%46Hold13F
Crosslink Capital Inc$14.4 Mil1.4%21TRIM -35.7%13F
KR Capital LP$13.0 Mil2.6%49New13F
Montanaro Asset Management Ltd$6.3 Mil1.9%42New13F
Goodnow Investment Group, LLC$6.3 Mil0.7%29New13F

VEEV Trade Sentinel


Stock Conviction

Constructive

CONVICTION RATIONALE

Veeva's revenue growth is accelerating to 17.6%, driven by renewed momentum in its core life sciences software business. The company is successfully navigating a competitive challenge in its CRM segment while launching a new AI platform that could drive future growth. While competition is a factor, recent large customer wins and a raised financial outlook support a positive view.

STOCK ARCHETYPE
Industry-Specific Vertical SaaS

(Number of Customers) x (Number of Products per Customer) x (Price per Product) Operating leverage from selling additional high-margin software and data products into an installed base with high switching costs.

Looking for high-conviction positions with a better risk/reward profile? See what's currently in the Trefis High Quality Portfolio.
INVESTMENT THESIS
Can the Vault platform transition reignite growth?

Evidence suggests Veeva is successfully defending its core market while layering on new AI-driven growth opportunities.

Mechanism: Wins market share with its unified platform, driving accelerating revenue growth (currently 17.6%) and expanding operating margins (now 29.9%).
Supporting Evidence:
  • Quarterly revenue growth accelerated to 17.6%.
  • Secured 12 of the top 20 biopharma firms for its next-generation Vault CRM.
  • Operating margin expanded by 3 percentage points year-over-year to 29.9%.
  • Initial go-lives for the new Veeva Falcon AI platform are on track for this year.
PRIMARY RISK
Salesforce's CRM Incursion

A primary competitor has established a foothold by winning commitments from several of Veeva's largest customers for its competing life sciences application.

Mechanism: Losing either of the two remaining top-20 customer decisions would confirm market share loss is ongoing.
Supporting Evidence:
  • Salesforce has won commitments from 6 of the top 20 biopharma customers.
  • Competitors possess significantly greater financial and technical resources.
  • Veeva's top 10 customers account for 28% of total revenues, concentrating risk.
  • The company previously expected to win 14 of the top 20 customers, but now has 12.
Key KPI Watchlist
KPI Status Rationale
Latest-Quarter Revenue Growth17.6% year-over-year for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 - AcceleratingYear-over-year revenue growth has accelerated for two consecutive quarters, indicating strengthening business momentum.
Top 20 Biopharma Commitments for Vault CRM12 of the top 20 biopharma companies committed to Vault CRM as of August 2026. - Turning aroundWhile the total of 12 wins is below the 14 initially expected in late 2025, the company has regained momentum by securing two new top 20 commitments in the latest quarter after acknowledging that six had chosen a competitor. Management expressed confidence in winning back some of these customers over time.
Total Customers1,552 (As of January 31, 2026)Indicates the breadth of market penetration across the life sciences industry, from the largest global firms to emerging biotechs.
Top 20 Biopharma Commitments to Vault CRM12 (As of August 26, 2026)Measures success in migrating the most significant enterprise customers from the legacy Veeva CRM to the new proprietary Vault CRM platform, a key strategic initiative.
Customers Live on Vault CRMOver 180 (As of August 26, 2026)Tracks the progress of the company's critical platform migration to Vault CRM, demonstrating product maturity and customer adoption.
Core Investment Debate

CRM Momentum vs. Salesforce's Beachhead

BULL VIEW

The 'best CRM quarter ever' and two new top-20 wins show Veeva is winning the platform battle, and the threat is contained.

CORE TENSION

Can recent Vault CRM wins, including 12 of the top 20 biopharmas, offset the structural risk from Salesforce securing 6 of those top customers?


PREVAILING SENTIMENT
CAUTIOUSLY BULLISH

The latest evidence favors the bull view. Revenue growth is accelerating to 17.6% and the company just raised its full-year financial outlook.

BEAR VIEW

Salesforce's 6 top-20 wins are a permanent beachhead that will be used to attack Veeva's more lucrative R&D business over time.

Next 6 months: Risks and Catalysts
Timeline Event & Metric To Watch
2026-12-01
Competitive CRM Traction
Watch: Salesforce's commentary on its Life Sciences cloud, particularly any named customer wins or metrics suggesting market share gains against Veeva.
11/18/2026
Q3 Earnings Report
Watch: Veeva is scheduled to report its Q3 FY2027 earnings.
this year
Veeva Falcon Initial Go-Lives
Watch: Initial go-lives for the Veeva Falcon agentic labor platform are expected.
By 2027-01-31
Final CRM Decisions
Watch: Company announcements or earnings call updates confirming the final two top-20 CRM decisions and overall market share expectations.
By 2027-01-31
Falcon Launch Execution
Watch: Announcements of initial go-lives. Any commentary on delays, technical challenges, or early adopter feedback during the next earnings call.
November 5
Company Investor Day
Watch: Veeva will host an Investor Day.
Key Events in Last 6 Months
Date Event Stock Impact
2026-08-26
Fiscal 2027 Second Quarter Results
Details: Veeva reported Q2 total revenues of $928.0M, up 18% year-over-year, and raised full-year guidance. The stock had a strong positive two-day reaction of 14.0%.
+14.3%
$246.78 -> $282.13
2026-08-25
Biogen Selects Vault CRM
Details: Veeva announced that Biogen, a top-20 biopharma, selected Veeva Vault CRM globally, a significant competitive win for its next-generation CRM platform.
-1.4%
$248.46 -> $244.91
2026-06-09
UCB Standardizes on Safety Suite
Details: Veeva announced that UCB is unifying its global safety operations with the Veeva Safety Suite, a key customer win for a growth product area.
-2.1%
$167.24 -> $163.76
2026-06-03
Fiscal 2027 First Quarter Results
Details: The company announced Q1 total revenues of $882.9M, up 16% year-over-year. The stock had a negative two-day reaction of -2.0% around the report.
-2.4%
$182.94 -> $178.60
2026-05-27
Veeva Falcon AI Platform Announced
Details: Veeva announced Veeva Falcon, an agentic platform with standard agents designed to deliver "agentic labor" for major drug development processes in clinical, regulatory, and safety.
+3.7%
$158.54 -> $164.38
2026-04-10
Analyst Upgrades Stock to Buy
Details: An analyst note upgraded the stock to a Buy, citing a valuation reset after a 30% YTD decline and resilience to AI disruption due to its specialized, regulated software.
+0.9%
$157.08 -> $158.45
2026-03-04
Fiscal 2026 Year-End Results
Details: Veeva reported full fiscal year 2026 total revenues of $3,195.3M, up 16% year-over-year. The stock had a positive two-day reaction of 5.0% around the announcement.
+5.5%
$185.91 -> $196.06
Risk Management
Position Sizing

4% - 6%

NORMAL POSITION

Sizing is volatility-based: VEEV trades at roughly 41% annualized options-implied volatility versus about 12% for the S&P 500 (3.4x the market), around the 48th percentile of its own trailing year. A 4% - 6% position keeps a single-name swing of that size within a diversified portfolio's risk budget.

Diversification Alternatives
CRM - Salesforce, Inc.
Horizontal Platform Leader

Offers exposure to the broader enterprise software market beyond life sciences and possesses vastly greater scale, with R&D spending of $6.4 billion.

Core Thesis: A bet on the dominant general-purpose CRM platform successfully expanding into specialized industry verticals like life sciences.
IQV - IQVIA Holdings, Inc.
Life Sciences Data & Services

Provides a different exposure to the life sciences industry, focused on clinical research services and data analytics, competing with Veeva's Data Cloud products.

Core Thesis: An investment in a life sciences services leader benefiting from an improving market environment and strong research and development spending.
How Is The Market Pricing VEEV?

Veeva is the regulated, vertical-specific 'operating system' for the life sciences industry, with high switching costs and a new growth chapter in AI-driven automation.

Veeva provides an integrated suite of cloud applications essential for the core R&D and commercial operations of life sciences companies. Its deep industry focus and unified platform create a strong moat against both large horizontal players and smaller point solutions. The company is now layering on AI capabilities, such as Veeva Falcon, to automate labor-intensive processes, creating a new, potentially disruptive revenue stream on top of its entrenched software base.

What will confirm the thesis

Continued top 20 biopharma wins for Vault CRM and newer R&D products; successful go-lives and revenue generation from the Veeva Falcon AI platform.

What will damage the thesis

Further customer losses to Salesforce in the CRM space; signs that the integrated platform strategy is not a sufficient moat against best-of-breed point solutions; delays or execution issues with the Vault CRM migration.

Noise: Real but irrelevant to thesis

Short-term fluctuations in professional services revenue or quarterly billings, which management has stated are not precise indicators of underlying business momentum.

Repricing Catalyst

The strong Q2 FY2027 earnings report, which exceeded guidance and led to a raised full-year outlook, driven by what management called its 'best CRM quarter ever' and rapid acceleration in its AI initiatives.

What VEEV Makes & Who Pays
TTM figures based on the twelve months through fiscal Q2 2027
VEEV Evolution: Price Return by Era
· Foundation on Salesforce Platform
Veeva began by providing a life sciences-specific CRM application built on the Salesforce platform, establishing a dominant market position in commercial solutions for the industry.
· Expansion with the Vault Platform
The company developed its own proprietary Veeva Vault platform to expand beyond CRM into R&D and quality, creating unified application suites for clinical, regulatory, safety, and quality management. This established a second major growth engine and a deeper competitive moat.
Current · Platform Unification and AI
Veeva is currently migrating its legacy CRM customers to the new Vault CRM, built on its own platform, to create a fully unified technology foundation. Concurrently, it is launching a new AI layer, including Veeva Falcon for 'agentic labor', to automate industry-specific workflows and create a fourth business pillar alongside software, data, and consulting.
Market Appears To Be Aligned With Core Thesis
Price structure is strongly bullish. The regime, trend, and proximity to highs all point towards intact institutional trend. Relative to SPY: Decisively outperforming and improving. Potential evidence of active institutional rotation. Volume and momentum are strongly confirming. The institutional accumulation is evident and momentum is accelerating. Earnings history is mildly supportive. The reaction or drift are positive but not both at full conviction.
① Structure
+4
Structural pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by trend regime, SMA cross events, proximity to 52W high, and relative strength vs SPY.
② Volume / Momentum
+4
Volume/Momentum pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by institutional footprint score, OBV divergence, and momentum character.
③ Catalyst
+1
Catalyst pillar score (-4 to +4). Driven by earnings day reaction, 20D post-earnings drift, and post-earnings volume character.
Combined Score
9 / 12
1 Price Structure & Trend Trending Up · Golden Cross
2 Momentum Accelerating
3 Relative Strength vs. SPY Strong Outperformance
4 Institutional Footprint & Volume Mild Accumulation
5 Volatility Normal
6 Key Price Levels Range · Vol Rising
7 Earnings Reaction History Inconsistent
8 How the Verdict Is Derived Three Pillars
Core Cache Last Updated: 8/29/2026