O-I Glass (OI)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $9.05 | Market Cap: $1.4 BilSector: Materials | Industry: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers
O-I Glass (OI)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $9.05Market Cap: $1.4 BilSector: MaterialsIndustry: Metal, Glass & Plastic Containers
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -39% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 45% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Consumption, Circular Economy & Recycling, and Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Eco-friendly Products, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -75%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -140% | Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 336% Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.6%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -2.9%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -1.7% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% Key risksOI key risks include [1] a substantial debt load that places it in the distressed zone and [2] declining top-line revenue. |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -39% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 45% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Sustainable Consumption, Circular Economy & Recycling, and Experience Economy & Premiumization. Themes include Eco-friendly Products, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -75%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -140% |
| Debt is significantNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is 336% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -1.6%, Rev Chg 3Y AvgRevenue Change % averaged over trailing 3 years is -2.9%, Rev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -1.7% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% |
| Key risksOI key risks include [1] a substantial debt load that places it in the distressed zone and [2] declining top-line revenue. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. O-I Glass reported a significant earnings miss and sharply lowered its full-year guidance for 2026, largely due to a challenging European market and increased energy costs. The company's adjusted EPS in Q1 2026 was $0.05, missing analyst estimates of $0.177 by approximately 72%. This performance contributed to a net loss attributable to common shareholders of $73 million, a 356.25% increase from a $16 million loss in Q1 2025. Following these results, O-I Glass reduced its full-year 2026 adjusted EPS guidance to a range of $1.00–$1.50 from its prior outlook of $1.65–$1.90, falling below the Street consensus of $1.66. The full-year 2026 free cash flow forecast was also cut from $200 million to a range of $50–$150 million. Shares fell approximately 19% after the Q1 earnings release on April 28, 2026. The company specifically cited "incremental energy-cost inflation" and "pricing pressure in Europe" as primary reasons for the revised outlook, with the European segment's operating profit dropping to $0 in Q1 2026 from $68 million in Q1 2025.
2. Analysts responded to the weaker outlook with downgrades and price target reductions. Wells Fargo downgraded O-I Glass in March 2026. Additionally, Bank of America trimmed its price target to $18 from $19 in April 2026, and Citigroup cut its target from $16 to $12, citing concerns about margins and cost pass-throughs. These adjustments reflected a cautious sentiment among analysts regarding the company's elevated debt load and a difficult demand environment.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -40.8% change in OI stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -40.6% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 15.28 | 9.05 | -40.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,455 | 6,399 | -0.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.4 | 0.2 | -40.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 154 | 153 | 0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -40.8% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| OI | -40.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 41.3% |
| Sector (XLB) | 6.5% | 51.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -19.8% change in OI stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -19.5% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 11.29 | 9.05 | -19.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,481 | 6,399 | -1.3% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.2 | -19.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 154 | 153 | 0.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -19.8% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| OI | -19.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 31.1% |
| Sector (XLB) | 23.2% | 48.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -28.5% change in OI stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -27.8% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 12.66 | 9.05 | -28.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,504 | 6,399 | -1.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.3 | 0.2 | -27.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 154 | 153 | 0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -28.5% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| OI | -28.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 30.2% |
| Sector (XLB) | 27.0% | 49.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -59.7% change in OI stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a -56.5% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 22.47 | 9.05 | -59.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 6,995 | 6,399 | -8.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.5 | 0.2 | -56.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 155 | 153 | 1.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -59.7% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| OI | -59.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 42.2% |
| Sector (XLB) | 37.6% | 54.0% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| OI Return | 1% | 38% | -1% | -34% | 36% | -37% | -22% |
| Peers Return | 2% | -10% | -3% | 5% | 6% | -1% | -0% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| OI Win Rate | 50% | 67% | 50% | 33% | 50% | 40% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 53% | 43% | 53% | 53% | 57% | 56% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| OI Max Drawdown | -8% | -4% | -16% | -39% | -11% | -41% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -12% | -27% | -20% | -11% | -18% | -5% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CCK, SLGN, AMBP, AMCR, ATR. See OI Returns vs. Peers.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/11/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | OI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -14.6% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 17.0% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -64.9% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 185.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 294 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -18.1% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.1% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -45.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.2% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 463 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -47.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 91.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 525 days | 123 days |
In The Past
O-I Glass's stock fell -14.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 17.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | OI | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -64.9% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 185.2% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 294 days | 140 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -45.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 84.2% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 463 days | 62 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -47.6% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 91.0% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 525 days | 123 days |
In The Past
O-I Glass's stock fell -14.6% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 17.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About O-I Glass (OI)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for O-I Glass (OI):
- Imagine Ball Corporation, but focused on manufacturing glass bottles and jars for beverages and food instead of aluminum cans.
- Think of it as the Intel for the food and beverage industry – they make the essential glass containers that package countless products you see every day.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Glass Containers for Alcoholic Beverages: These are glass bottles and jars specifically designed for beer, wine, spirits, and flavored malt beverages.
- Glass Containers for Food: These are glass jars and bottles used for packaging various food items.
- Glass Containers for Non-Alcoholic Beverages: These are glass bottles and jars designed for soft drinks, tea, and juices.
- Glass Containers for Pharmaceuticals: These are specialized glass containers used for packaging pharmaceutical products.
AI Analysis | Feedback
O-I Glass (symbol: OI) primarily manufactures and sells glass containers to other companies, specifically food and beverage manufacturers and pharmaceutical companies.
While specific names of major customer companies are not disclosed in the provided background information, O-I Glass's customer base includes companies in the following categories:
- Manufacturers of alcoholic beverages, such as beer, flavored malt beverages, spirits, and wine.
- Producers of various food items.
- Companies that produce soft drinks, tea, and juices.
- Pharmaceutical companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Gordon Hardie, Chief Executive Officer
Gordon Hardie was appointed CEO and President of O-I Glass on May 15, 2024. Prior to this role, he served on the O-I Board for nearly nine years. He brings over 35 years of experience in the packaged food and beverage industry. Most recently, he was the President of Food & Ingredients at Bunge Limited, a global agribusiness and food company.
John Haudrich, Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
John Haudrich was named Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in April 2019. He joined O-I Glass in 2009 and has held various financial and strategic roles within the company, including chief strategy and integration officer, vice president of investor relations, vice president of finance and corporate controller, and acting CFO. He leads O-I's financial strategy and integration functions, focusing on strategy, execution, performance management, and financial decision-making.
Darrow A. Abrahams, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary
Darrow A. Abrahams leads O-I's global legal team, overseeing all legal matters for the company, and also serves as corporate secretary, responsible for the Ethics and Compliance function. He joined O-I in November 2012 after several years as an attorney in Chicago, where he focused on litigation and dispute resolution. He was appointed to his current position in September 2020 after previously serving as the company's Deputy General Counsel.
Emmanuelle Guérin, Vice President, Chief Procurement Officer and Chief Operations Officer, O-I Europe
Emmanuelle Guérin leads day-to-day operations across O-I's business in Europe. She joined O-I in 2024 from PPG Industries, where her most recent role was Vice President, Global Auto Parts and Commercial Vehicles. She has extensive experience in leading global industrial businesses through change and building high-performing teams.
Vitaliano Torno, Senior Vice President, Chief Transformation Officer and President of O-I Europe
Vitaliano Torno's expanded role as Senior Vice President, Chief Transformation Officer and President of O-I Europe was appointed in August 2024. His focus is on driving large-scale change and operational efficiency across the European business.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to O-I Glass's business are: * Competition from Alternative Packaging Materials: O-I Glass faces intense competition from alternative packaging materials, particularly aluminum cans and plastics, which pose a continuous threat to its market share. This competition is evident in the beverage sector, especially in North America, where beverage cans are a significant competitor. These alternative materials are innovating in areas like sustainability and lightweighting, challenging glass packaging. * Exposure to Fluctuating Energy and Raw Material Costs: The manufacturing of glass containers is an energy-intensive process, making O-I Glass highly susceptible to volatility in energy costs (such as electricity and fuel) and raw material inflation. Energy can represent a significant portion of the cost of goods sold for glass manufacturing. * High Leverage and Debt Load: O-I Glass operates with a substantial debt load and a high degree of financial leverage. The company's debt-to-equity ratio is significantly higher than the industry average for the packaging and containers sector, indicating a reliance on debt financing for its capital-intensive operations. This high leverage can lead to increased financial risk, particularly given potential impacts from interest rate fluctuations.AI Analysis | Feedback
The increasing adoption and market share growth of alternative packaging materials, particularly aluminum cans, in beverage categories traditionally served by glass containers. This trend is driven by factors such as lighter weight, unbreakable nature, and evolving consumer preferences for convenience and portability, leading to significant penetration into segments like wine, spirits, and craft beer where glass historically held a strong position.
AI Analysis | Feedback
O-I Glass, Inc. (symbol: OI) operates in significant addressable markets for its main products across the Americas, Europe, and Asia Pacific regions.
Global Addressable Markets
The global glass packaging market was valued at approximately USD 71.50 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 105.25 billion by 2033. Another estimate places the global market at USD 69.83 billion in 2025, with an anticipated growth to USD 102.62 billion by 2034. The broader glass container market was valued at USD 65.1 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 101.0 billion by 2036.
Addressable Markets by Product and Region
Glass Packaging for Alcoholic Beverages
- Globally, the alcoholic beverage glass packaging market is projected to grow from USD 40,483 million in 2024 to an estimated USD 52,897.7 million by 2032.
- In Europe, the alcoholic beverage glass packaging market was valued at USD 10.25 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 13.85 billion by 2031. The alcoholic beverage segment held a 40.9% share of the Europe glass packaging market in 2024.
- North America accounts for approximately 27% of the global alcoholic beverage glass packaging market. In 2025, sales to beverage producers represented 61.02% of the North America glass bottles and containers market.
- Asia Pacific holds approximately 22% share in the alcoholic beverage glass packaging market and is the fastest-growing region. The surging consumption of alcoholic beverages is driving market expansion in the Asia-Pacific region.
Glass Packaging for Food and Non-Alcoholic Beverages
- The beverages segment accounted for the largest market share in the global glass packaging market in 2023, representing 46.1%.
- In Europe, the food and beverage industry has predominantly used glass packaging due to its inert properties and safety for consumers. The alcoholic beverage segment dominated the Europe glass packaging market in 2024, holding a market revenue share of 41.8%.
- In the Asia Pacific region, the beverage industry was the top performer in the glass packaging market with a 45.6% share in 2024. The food and beverage segment in the APAC glass bottles and containers market was valued at USD 5.80 million in 2018.
- For the Americas, the food and beverage segment held a significant market share in glass packaging in 2023. The North America glass bottles and containers market saw beverages capture 61.02% of the market share in 2025.
Glass Packaging for Pharmaceuticals
- The global pharmaceutical glass packaging market was valued at USD 21.9 billion in 2024 and is estimated to grow to USD 56.8 billion by 2034. Another report estimates the global market at USD 22,913.06 million in 2024, projected to grow to USD 49,840.36 million by 2035.
- In North America, the pharmaceutical glass packaging market generated a revenue of USD 6,917.5 million in 2023 and is expected to reach US$ 11,820.6 million by 2030. North America held around 35.3% share of the global pharmaceutical glass packaging market in 2024.
- The European pharmaceutical glass packaging market was valued at approximately €6.5 billion (USD 7 billion) in 2024 and is projected to reach €10.74 billion by 2033. The Europe pharmaceutical glass packaging market size is worth USD 7.76 billion in 2025, growing to USD 9.81 billion by 2030.
- The Asia Pacific pharmaceutical glass packaging market is estimated at USD 12.12 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 16.04 billion by 2029. This region held 29.5% of the global pharmaceutical glass packaging market share in 2024. The market in Asia Pacific is expected to grow from USD 13.17 billion in 2025 to USD 19.12 billion by 2031.
AI Analysis | Feedback
O-I Glass, Inc. (symbol: OI) is focusing on several key drivers to fuel future revenue growth over the next two to three years:
- Shift to Premium Portfolio: O-I Glass aims to increase the proportion of its premium packaging in its portfolio from 27% to approximately 40%. This strategy targets higher-margin categories such as premium spirits and wine, aligning with evolving consumer preferences and driving improved revenue mix.
- Geographic Expansion: The company is concentrating growth efforts in regions like Brazil and the Andean area, where glass penetration is currently lower than in North America, offering significant opportunities to expand volumes and market share. O-I Glass is also exploring new markets and potential smaller acquisitions.
- Volume Growth from Market Recovery and New Products: Following a period of destocking in late 2023 and 2024, O-I Glass projects a return to low-single-digit volume growth for 2025-2026. This is complemented by a focus on faster new product developments, with an expected 8-10% growth in new product volumes, and an anticipated increase in glass demand driven by concerns over microplastics.
- Strategic Pricing Initiatives: The company plans to implement sustained price-mix measures to maintain top-line stability and offset inflationary pressures on labor and raw material costs.
- Capacity Investments and MAGMA Technology: O-I Glass is investing over $600 million in 2024–2025 to expand capacity, adding production lines in strategic locations like Brazil and the United States. These investments, alongside the utilization of MAGMA technology, are designed to meet rising demand in premium spirits and wine and enhance overall plant utilization and efficiency, supporting profitable revenue expansion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- O-I Glass repurchased $40 million of shares in 2021 and another $40 million in 2022.
- The company intended to repurchase approximately $40 million of shares in 2023.
- A share repurchase program announced on May 15, 2024, resulted in the repurchase of 5,029,060 shares for $59.9 million as of December 31, 2025.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures were $688 million in 2023 and $617 million in 2024.
- O-I Glass committed over $600 million in 2024–2025 to expand capacity by adding lines in Brazil and the United States, primarily focused on premium spirits and wine.
- Projected capital expenditures are approximately $450 million for 2026, following approximately $432 million in 2025.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| O-I Glass Earnings Notes | 12/28/2026 | |
| Would You Still Hold O-I Glass Stock If It Fell Another 30%? | 10/17/2025 | |
| O-I Glass (OI) EBITDA Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| O-I Glass (OI) Net Income Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| O-I Glass (OI) Operating Cash Flow Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| O-I Glass (OI) Debt Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| O-I Glass (OI) Revenue Comparison | 08/08/2025 | |
| O-I Glass (OI) Tax Expense Comparison | 08/08/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to OI.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | CDE | Coeur Mining | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 03272026 | AXTA | Axalta Coating Systems | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 5.9% | 5.9% | -2.7% |
| 03272026 | IFF | International Flavors & Fragrances | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -1.1% | -1.1% | -3.0% |
| 03132026 | IP | International Paper | Insider | Insider Buys | Low D/EStrong Insider BuyingCompanies with strong insider buying in the last 1 month, positive operating income and reasonable debt / market cap | -18.3% | -18.3% | -18.3% |
| 03062026 | ARIS | Aris Mining | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | -7.4% | -7.4% | -16.7% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 39.90 |
| Mkt Cap | 5.9 |
| Rev LTM | 6,488 |
| Op Inc LTM | 592 |
| FCF LTM | 315 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 315 |
| CFO LTM | 610 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 603 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 9.2% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 3.2% |
| Rev Chg Q | 11.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.8% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 11.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 9.5% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 9.1% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 8.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 4.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 5.0% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 5.9 |
| P/S | 0.7 |
| P/Op Inc | 8.0 |
| P/EBIT | 9.3 |
| P/E | 17.7 |
| P/CFO | 7.3 |
| Total Yield | 8.2% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.8% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 5.8% |
| D/E | 1.0 |
| Net D/E | 0.9 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -5.3% |
| 3M Rtn | -16.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 2.7% |
| 12M Rtn | -13.6% |
| 3Y Rtn | -2.7% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -14.1% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -22.4% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | -5.9% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | -44.8% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | -83.9% |
Comparison Analyses
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $9.05 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.4 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/11/1991 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -45.6% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $10.52 | $12.93 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -14.0% | -30.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 58.9% | 45.4% |
| Downside Capture | 1.71 | 0.89 |
| Upside Capture | 4.44 | 75.91 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 35.1% | 26.8% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.81 | 1.80 | 1.32 | 1.09 | 1.01 | 1.20 |
| Up Beta | 1.88 | 1.64 | 1.50 | 0.56 | 0.86 | 1.23 |
| Down Beta | 6.03 | 2.45 | 2.46 | 1.17 | 0.95 | 0.98 |
| Up Capture | 29% | 73% | 11% | 105% | 73% | 94% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 18 | 30 | 64 | 127 | 374 |
| Down Capture | 19% | 241% | 167% | 132% | 125% | 110% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 25 | 34 | 61 | 123 | 370 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with OI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OI | -31.6% | 45.4% | -0.70 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 26.5% | 16.6% | 1.24 | 49.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.1% | 12.5% | 1.78 | 29.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 42.9% | 26.9% | 1.30 | 17.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.6% | 18.0% | 2.14 | -12.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.6% | 13.5% | 0.70 | 38.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -22.4% | 41.7% | -0.50 | 6.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with OI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OI | -12.4% | 44.0% | -0.16 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 6.3% | 18.9% | 0.23 | 56.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 46.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.2% | 17.9% | 0.96 | 12.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.5% | 19.1% | 0.58 | 12.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.6% | 18.8% | 0.09 | 39.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 56.0% | 0.36 | 18.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with OI | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OI | -6.9% | 48.3% | 0.04 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLB) | 10.5% | 20.6% | 0.45 | 58.1% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 49.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 4.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.5% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 21.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 42.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.1% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 12.1% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 4/28/2026 | -15.5% | -14.6% | |
| 2/10/2026 | -4.9% | -8.5% | -33.0% |
| 11/4/2025 | 14.2% | 10.8% | 22.2% |
| 7/29/2025 | -12.5% | -10.2% | -9.9% |
| 4/29/2025 | 4.2% | 8.2% | 8.4% |
| 2/4/2025 | 2.8% | -0.8% | -1.1% |
| 10/29/2024 | -7.2% | -3.9% | 2.0% |
| 7/30/2024 | 15.0% | -2.9% | 10.7% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 10 | 11 | 12 |
| # Negative | 14 | 13 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 6.9% | 8.2% | 13.2% |
| Median Negative | -6.0% | -7.4% | -9.9% |
| Max Positive | 15.0% | 15.8% | 29.3% |
| Max Negative | -15.9% | -14.6% | -33.0% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 04/29/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 07/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/30/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/30/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 07/31/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/01/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/14/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 04/26/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/03/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 4/28/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 1.12 Bil | 1.18 Bil | 1.23 Bil | -7.8% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.27 Bil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Adjusted EPS | 1 | 1.25 | 1.5 | -29.6% | Lowered | Guidance: 1.77 for 2026 | |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 50.00 Mil | 100.00 Mil | 150.00 Mil | -50.0% | Lowered | Guidance: 200.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/10/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 1.25 Bil | 1.27 Bil | 1.30 Bil | ||||
| 2026 Adjusted Earnings Per Share | 1.65 | 1.77 | 1.9 | 10.9% | Higher New | Guidance: 1.6 for 2025 | |
| 2026 Free Cash Flow | 200.00 Mil | 14.3% | Higher New | Guidance: 175.00 Mil for 2025 | |||
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haudrich, John | SVP & Chief Financial Officer | Direct | Buy | 8072025 | 13.05 | 2,289 | 29,879 | 5,996,575 | Form |
| 2 | Abrahams, Darrow A | SVP, GC & Corporate Secretary | Direct | Buy | 8072025 | 13.05 | 3,828 | 49,952 | 2,406,886 | Form |
| 3 | Hardie, Gordon | President & CEO | Direct | Buy | 8072025 | 13.10 | 8,000 | 104,805 | 6,757,512 | Form |
| 4 | Aujouannet, Arnaud | SVP & Chief Sales & Marketing | Direct | Sell | 5092025 | 13.00 | 28,763 | 373,968 | 1,464,876 | Form |
| 5 | Aujouannet, Arnaud | SVP & Chief Sales & Marketing | Direct | Sell | 5092025 | 12.95 | 1,237 | 16,021 | 1,831,772 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.