InspireMD (NSPR)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $0.641 | Market Cap: $29.8 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
InspireMD (NSPR)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $0.641Market Cap: $29.8 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Life Sciences Tools & Services
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -51% Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 53% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -60% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease, and Precision Medicine. Themes include Geriatric Care, and Targeted Therapies. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -109%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -164% | Penny stockMkt Price is 0.6 Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -54 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -494% Weak revenue growthRev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -0.4% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 99% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -380%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -392% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -101% Key risksNSPR key risks include [1] substantial going concern risk due to recurring losses and negative cash flows, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -51% |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 53% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -60% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease, and Precision Medicine. Themes include Geriatric Care, and Targeted Therapies. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -109%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -164% |
| Penny stockMkt Price is 0.6 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -54 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -494% |
| Weak revenue growthRev Chg QQuarterly Revenue Change % is -0.4% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 99% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -380%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -392% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -101% |
| Key risksNSPR key risks include [1] substantial going concern risk due to recurring losses and negative cash flows, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
InspireMD (NSPR) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Disappointing Q2 2026 Financial Performance Despite EPS Beat.
InspireMD reported its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings on August 17, 2026, posting an earnings per share (EPS) of -$0.17, which exceeded analysts' expectations of -$0.20 by 15.00%. However, the stock experienced a notable decline of 10.4% the day following the announcement. This suggests that while the company surpassed a low EPS estimate, investors were likely more focused on other financial metrics, such as a 47.88% decrease in total revenue and a 4.64% decrease in net income quarter-over-quarter, which contributed to a lack of sustained positive stock movement.
2. Anticipation of Q3 2026 Earnings and Lack of New Catalysts.
The period since July 31, 2026, falls directly ahead of InspireMD's scheduled fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release on November 12, 2026. For a micro-capitalization company like InspireMD, with a market capitalization of approximately $36.31 million, investors often adopt a cautious "wait-and-see" approach leading up to financial reports. The absence of significant new corporate announcements, such as major product approvals beyond the existing CGuard Prime or substantial clinical trial breakthroughs, meant there were insufficient catalysts to drive a definitive upward trend, resulting in the stock consolidating as the market awaited fresh financial insights.
Show more
InspireMD (NSPR) stock has remained largely at the same level since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Disappointing Q2 2026 Financial Performance Despite EPS Beat.
InspireMD reported its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings on August 17, 2026, posting an earnings per share (EPS) of -$0.17, which exceeded analysts' expectations of -$0.20 by 15.00%. However, the stock experienced a notable decline of 10.4% the day following the announcement. This suggests that while the company surpassed a low EPS estimate, investors were likely more focused on other financial metrics, such as a 47.88% decrease in total revenue and a 4.64% decrease in net income quarter-over-quarter, which contributed to a lack of sustained positive stock movement.
2. Anticipation of Q3 2026 Earnings and Lack of New Catalysts.
The period since July 31, 2026, falls directly ahead of InspireMD's scheduled fiscal Q3 2026 earnings release on November 12, 2026. For a micro-capitalization company like InspireMD, with a market capitalization of approximately $36.31 million, investors often adopt a cautious "wait-and-see" approach leading up to financial reports. The absence of significant new corporate announcements, such as major product approvals beyond the existing CGuard Prime or substantial clinical trial breakthroughs, meant there were insufficient catalysts to drive a definitive upward trend, resulting in the stock consolidating as the market awaited fresh financial insights.
3. Warrant Amendments and Potential Dilution.
On September 21, 2026, InspireMD announced amendments to certain Series J and Series K warrants, aiming to potentially raise gross proceeds of up to $11 million. While intended to strengthen the company's financial position, the prospect of warrant exercises and the resulting increase in outstanding shares can introduce dilution, which may limit significant upward price appreciation. This capital-raising activity also underscored an ongoing need for funding, a factor that can induce caution among investors.
4. Ongoing Regulatory Hurdles and Absence of Clear U.S. Commercialization Progress.
InspireMD continues to pursue FDA approval for its CGuard Prime 80 cm delivery system, with anticipation for approval in fiscal Q4 2026 or fiscal H1 2027. This follows a U.S. recall issued for the CGuard Prime product on May 1, 2026, which impacted its commercialization efforts. The prolonged wait for definitive regulatory clearance for its core product, combined with past regulatory setbacks, kept investor sentiment from becoming strongly bullish and contributed to the stock remaining largely range-bound during the specified period.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.7% change in NSPR stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -1.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 0.65 | 0.64 | -1.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 11 | 11 | -0.1% |
| P/S Multiple | 5.0 | 5.0 | -0.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 84 | 85 | -1.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.7% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -1.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 36.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.8% | 23.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -45.8% change in NSPR stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -54.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 1.18 | 0.64 | -45.8% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 9 | 11 | 20.7% |
| P/S Multiple | 10.9 | 5.0 | -54.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 83 | 85 | -2.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -45.8% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -45.8% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 25.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | 27.2% | 12.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -71.1% change in NSPR stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -68.7% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 2.21 | 0.64 | -71.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 7 | 11 | 53.4% |
| P/S Multiple | 16.0 | 5.0 | -68.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 51 | 85 | -39.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -71.1% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -71.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 23.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | 29.8% | 13.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -81.2% change in NSPR stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -75.1% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.39 | 0.64 | -81.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 5 | 11 | 102.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 13.4 | 5.0 | -62.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 21 | 85 | -75.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -81.2% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -81.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 10.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 55.5% | 7.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| NSPR Return | -41% | -72% | 227% | -6% | -32% | -64% | -88% |
| Peers Return | 4% | -15% | -8% | -24% | 55% | -9% | -12% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| NSPR Win Rate | 25% | 25% | 58% | 33% | 25% | 27% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 56% | 53% | 47% | 42% | 56% | 55% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| NSPR Max Drawdown | -85% | -75% | -45% | -41% | -56% | -77% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -33% | -44% | -52% | -42% | -36% | -44% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: A, ATEC, CERS, COCH, FRNM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | NSPR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -20.3% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.5% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 10 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -63.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 177.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 259 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -57.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 134.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 328 days | 140 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -30.7% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.3% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 1 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -24.5% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.4% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 123 days |
In The Past
InspireMD's stock fell -4.5% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 4.7% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | NSPR | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.3% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 239 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -20.3% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 25.5% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 10 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -63.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 177.0% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 259 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -57.3% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 134.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 328 days | 140 days |
| 2013 Taper Tantrum | ||
| % Loss | -30.7% | -0.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 44.3% | 0.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 38 days | 1 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -24.5% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.4% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 123 days |
In The Past
InspireMD's stock fell -4.5% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 4.7% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About InspireMD (NSPR)
InspireMD, Inc. (NSPR) is a medical device company that develops and commercializes innovative solutions for treating vascular and coronary diseases. At its core, the company utilizes a proprietary MicroNet stent platform technology, which forms the basis for its specialized medical devices.
The company's main product offerings include the CGuard carotid embolic prevention system, designed for use in carotid artery procedures to prevent embolic events, and the MGuard Prime embolic protection systems. MGuard Prime is specifically used for patients suffering from acute coronary syndromes, such as heart attacks, and in saphenous vein graft coronary interventions. InspireMD is also actively developing PVGuard, a new MicroNet mesh sleeve and self-expandable stent intended for peripheral vascular applications.
InspireMD serves a global market, with its products being commercialized across Europe, Latin America, the Middle East, and the Asia Pacific region. The company reaches its customer base, which consists primarily of medical professionals and institutions treating vascular and coronary conditions, by selling its specialized medical devices through a network of local distributors.
```AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for InspireMD (NSPR):
- Medtronic for embolic prevention stents.
- Abbott Laboratories for specialized carotid and coronary stents.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- CGuard carotid embolic prevention system: A medical device for preventing embolic events in carotid artery applications.
- MGuard Prime embolic protection systems: Systems designed for embolic protection in patients with acute coronary syndromes and during bypass surgery.
- PVGuard: A MicroNet mesh sleeve and self-expandable stent under development for peripheral vascular applications.
AI Analysis | Feedback
InspireMD (NSPR) primarily sells its products to other companies. Based on the provided company description, its major customers are local distributors operating in Europe, Latin America, the Middle East, and Asia Pacific.
The company description does not provide the specific names of these distributor companies.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Marvin Slosman, Chief Executive Officer
Mr. Slosman has over 30 years of experience in the medical device industry, with focused leadership in commercialization and international market development in both public and privately held companies. Prior to joining InspireMD in January 2020, he served as a Business Consultant for Integra LifeSciences, overseeing commercial strategy and market development. He previously served as President of ITAMAR Medical, CEO of Ovalum Vascular, Ltd., a privately held medical device company, and CEO of Phormax Medical, Inc. Mr. Slosman has also held senior commercial leadership positions at Johnson & Johnson, GE Healthcare, and Baxter. His experience includes involvement in IPOs, multiple funding rounds, and M&A transactions.
Michael Lawless, Chief Financial Officer
Mr. Lawless has over two decades of financial leadership experience in the life sciences sector, with a strong track record of driving growth and operational excellence in public companies. Prior to joining InspireMD as Chief Financial Officer (effective on or prior to June 30, 2025), he served as CFO of Lifeward (formerly ReWalk Robotics), a publicly traded medical technology company. Previously, he was the CFO of the $200 million Life Sciences division at Brooks Automation, where he led financial operations and implemented strategies for operational improvements. He possesses deep expertise in capital markets, M&A, investor relations, and financial operations.
Shane Gleason, Chief Commercial Officer
Mr. Gleason brings over 20 years of experience in the medical device industry, having led clinical and commercial operations in both public and privately held companies. Before his promotion to Chief Commercial Officer, he served as InspireMD's General Manager of North America and Vice President of Global Marketing. Prior to joining InspireMD, he was the Vice President of Sales, Vascular Interventions at Surmodics, a medical device company.
Amir Kohen, EVP Finance & Regional Manager
Mr. Kohen has over 20 years of experience in financial and accounting management, including working with global listed companies in the US and Israel. Before joining InspireMD, he spent six years in various management roles at PwC. He holds an MBA in Financial Management.
Sonali Dewan, Vice President of Regulatory & Clinical Affairs and Quality Assurance
Ms. Dewan has over 20 years of global experience in the medical device industry, with leadership roles spanning Regulatory Affairs, Clinical Affairs, and Quality Assurance in both public and privately held companies. Prior to InspireMD, she served as Director of Regulatory Affairs at BlueRock Therapeutics, where she managed global regulatory strategy for drug-device combination products. She also held senior regulatory leadership positions at Medtronic, Johnson & Johnson, Boston Scientific, and St. Jude Medical.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
InspireMD (NSPR) is poised for future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years, driven by several key factors:
- U.S. Commercial Launch and Expansion of CGuard Prime: A significant driver of revenue growth is the commercial launch of the CGuard Prime carotid stent system in the U.S., which began in July 2025 following FDA premarket approval. The company has been strategically building a commercial and operational team to support this major market entry, aiming to establish CGuard Prime as a new standard for carotid intervention.
- Continued Growth in Existing International Markets: InspireMD expects to see ongoing revenue growth from its established markets in Europe, Latin America, the Middle East, and Asia Pacific. The company's CE Mark recertification in 2022 significantly contributed to growth in these OUS (Outside U.S.) markets. InspireMD's CGuard sales in existing markets have already demonstrated consistent increases, with record CGuard revenue reported in Q4 2023.
- Expansion into New International Markets: The company is actively pursuing a strategy of expanding its global distribution footprint by entering new international markets, particularly in the Asia Pacific region. This strategic geographic expansion contributes to increasing market access for its CGuard products.
- Development and Commercialization of New Products: InspireMD has a pipeline of new products beyond CGuard designed to broaden its portfolio, including those for neurovascular and peripheral indications like PVGuard (as mentioned in the background). The company is also progressing with pivotal studies for devices like the SwitchGuard TCAR, with its clearance and launch anticipated by 2027, signaling future product-driven revenue streams.
- Increasing Adoption and Market Share of CGuard/CGuard Prime: InspireMD aims to establish its MicroNet-based CGuard stent platform as the new standard of care for carotid artery disease. The growing body of clinical data and real-world evidence supporting the safety and efficacy of CGuard is expected to drive its adoption by physicians and increase market share globally.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Issuance
- In July 2025, InspireMD raised approximately $58 million in combined gross proceeds from an equity private placement of $40.1 million and the exercise of warrants totaling $17.9 million, following FDA premarket approval for its CGuard Prime carotid stent system.
- During the first quarter of 2021, the company completed an upsized underwritten public offering and other capital raising transactions, generating $35.1 million in net proceeds.
- InspireMD regularly issues restricted stock and stock options as inducement grants to new employees and executives, including 40,513 restricted shares in October 2025, 138,442 restricted shares in February 2025, and 677,000 shares and options to its new CFO in June 2025.
Inbound Investments
- A $40.1 million equity private placement in July 2025 was led by existing investors OrbiMed and Marshall Wace, with contributions from new and current investors, and InspireMD board members.
Capital Expenditures
- Operating expenses in Q3 2025 increased by $5.0 million, primarily driven by higher headcount-related expenses and the establishment of a U.S. headquarters.
- In Q2 2025, operating expenses rose by 55% to $13.3 million, largely due to increased headcount and the setup of the U.S. headquarters.
Peer Outperformance in Life Sciences Tools & Services
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 6 | 7.6% | 56.6% | 93.6% | CAH 498% · MCK 396% · COR 181% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 33.8% | 28.8% | 6.1% | HIMS 189% · RDNT 125% · DGX 100% |
| Health Care Facilities | 25 | 13.9% | 27.4% | -1.4% | THC 280% · NHC 210% · EHC 186% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 47.9% | 1.6% | -2.2% | OSCR 95% · HQY 52% · ELV 10% |
| Health Care Equipment | 50 | 11.0% | 17.8% | -17.6% | UFPT 355% · GKOS 286% · PLSE 127% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 61 | -12.9% | 10.6% | -37.3% | LQDA 977% · XERS 571% · KNSA 500% |
| Health Care Supplies | 11 | 23.9% | 17.0% | -40.1% | LNTH 248% · HAE 66% · MMSI 29% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services ← | 108 | -8.1% | -18.9% | -74.5% | AXGN 255% · NTRA 214% · MEDP 181% |
| Biotechnology | 364 | -25.8% | -36.1% | -82.0% | ELVN 1073% · TRVI 995% · DNTH 956% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -21.4% | -50.4% | -82.8% | VEEV -3% · DOCS -51% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | Date | |
|---|---|---|
| DASHBOARDS | ||
| How Low Can InspireMD Stock Really Go? | 10/17/2025 |
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 7.43 |
| Mkt Cap | 0.8 |
| Rev LTM | 227 |
| Op Inc LTM | -24 |
| FCF LTM | -10 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -22 |
| CFO LTM | 3 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -1 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 13.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 13.8% |
| Rev Chg Q | 9.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.3% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 13.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 5.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -3.0% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | -12.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 0.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 1.5% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | -0.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -1.2% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | -12.1% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Develops, manufactures and markets products for the treatment of carotid artery disease and other | 9 | 7 | 6 | ||
| CGuard™ embolic protection system (EPS) | 5 | 4 | |||
| MGuard Prime™ embolic protection system (EPS) | 0 | 0 | |||
| Total | 9 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Develops, manufactures and markets products for the treatment of carotid artery disease and other | -49 | -32 | -20 |
| Total | -49 | -32 | -20 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $0.64 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 04/11/2011 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -70.3% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $0.64 | $1.05 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | -0.9% | -39.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 107.4% | 75.9% |
| Downside Capture | 113.63 | 177.28 |
| Upside Capture | 153.05 | 32.65 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 15.6% | 17.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.11 | 0.53 | 1.16 | 0.67 | 0.86 | 0.32 |
| Up Beta | 2.90 | 0.68 | 2.08 | 0.28 | 0.60 | 0.05 |
| Down Beta | -0.61 | 0.04 | 2.24 | 1.05 | 1.03 | -0.01 |
| Up Capture | -167% | -156% | -22% | -37% | -9% | 5% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 17 | 30 | 54 | 102 | 312 |
| Down Capture | 379% | 310% | 180% | 174% | 149% | 105% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 13 | 24 | 32 | 67 | 127 | 374 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NSPR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -70.1% | 75.9% | -1.27 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 29.2% | 16.9% | 1.33 | 14.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 22.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 14.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -9.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 13.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 7.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NSPR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -30.8% | 73.4% | -0.20 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 | 8.4% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 12.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 3.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | -2.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 9.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 6.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with NSPR | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NSPR | -67.3% | 111.9% | -0.49 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 12.2% | 16.8% | 0.60 | 5.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 8.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 4.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 5.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 4.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 3.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/21/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/4/2026 | -6.0% | 6.8% | -17.9% |
| 3/18/2026 | 0.0% | 0.0% | -24.6% |
| 11/4/2025 | -0.7% | -23.3% | -11.5% |
| 8/5/2025 | -8.2% | -3.4% | -9.0% |
| 5/9/2025 | 0.0% | -8.8% | -7.7% |
| 3/12/2025 | 0.7% | 0.4% | -6.8% |
| 8/6/2024 | 0.7% | -4.1% | -10.5% |
| 5/14/2024 | -0.7% | -5.0% | 9.2% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| # Negative | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| Median Positive | 0.3% | 2.3% | 9.2% |
| Median Negative | -3.5% | -6.6% | -11.5% |
| Max Positive | 4.4% | 6.8% | 29.5% |
| Max Negative | -14.8% | -23.3% | -24.6% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/4/2026 | -6.0% | 6.8% | -17.9% |
| 3/18/2026 | 0.0% | 0.0% | -24.6% |
| 11/4/2025 | -0.7% | -23.3% | -11.5% |
| 8/5/2025 | -8.2% | -3.4% | -9.0% |
| 5/9/2025 | 0.0% | -8.8% | -7.7% |
| 3/12/2025 | 0.7% | 0.4% | -6.8% |
| 8/6/2024 | 0.7% | -4.1% | -10.5% |
| 5/14/2024 | -0.7% | -5.0% | 9.2% |
| 3/6/2024 | -3.8% | -6.5% | -12.9% |
| 11/6/2023 | -3.0% | -8.9% | -23.1% |
| 8/8/2023 | 0.0% | 1.3% | 12.9% |
| 5/16/2023 | -8.7% | 3.3% | 8.2% |
| 3/30/2023 | -7.8% | -0.9% | -9.6% |
| 11/8/2022 | -14.8% | -12.5% | 12.0% |
| 8/11/2022 | 0.0% | -1.6% | -6.7% |
| 5/10/2022 | 2.1% | 5.2% | 2.4% |
| 3/8/2022 | -1.3% | -6.7% | 24.3% |
| 11/9/2021 | -1.2% | -7.7% | -14.7% |
| 8/10/2021 | -1.8% | -7.1% | 8.6% |
| 5/11/2021 | 4.4% | -3.2% | 29.5% |
| 3/10/2021 | -8.2% | 3.7% | -19.9% |
| 11/9/2020 | -3.1% | 0.3% | 4.3% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 8 | 8 | 9 |
| # Negative | 14 | 14 | 13 |
| Median Positive | 0.3% | 2.3% | 9.2% |
| Median Negative | -3.5% | -6.6% | -11.5% |
| Max Positive | 4.4% | 6.8% | 29.5% |
| Max Negative | -14.8% | -23.3% | -24.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/18/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/05/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/30/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/14/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/07/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 03/18/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 03/12/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/05/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/13/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/05/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/15/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/30/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/07/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/07/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/08/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/09/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/08/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/05/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/11/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/10/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/12/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/17/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Annual Cost Savings | Reported | 9.00 Mil | ||||||
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Reserve for customer returns | Reported | 0.70 Mil | ||||||
| 2026 Reserve for inventory impairment and remediation costs | Reported | 0.65 Mil | ||||||
Insider Activity
Updated 9/23/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5292026 | 0.88 | 20,000 | 17,500 | 584,387 | Form | |
| 2 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 1.01 | 22,778 | 23,006 | 1,064,421 | Form |
| 3 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 1.59 | 2,941 | 4,676 | 1,711,889 | Form |
| 4 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 7,186 | 18,037 | 2,709,799 | Form |
| 5 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 3,760 | 9,438 | 2,727,835 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5292026 | 0.88 | 20,000 | 17,500 | 584,387 | Form | |
| 2 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 1.01 | 22,778 | 23,006 | 1,064,421 | Form |
| 3 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 1.59 | 2,941 | 4,676 | 1,711,889 | Form |
| 4 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 7,186 | 18,037 | 2,709,799 | Form |
| 5 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 3,760 | 9,438 | 2,727,835 | Form |
| 6 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 1,572 | 3,946 | 2,737,273 | Form |
| 7 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 2,482 | 6,230 | 2,741,219 | Form |
| 8 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 3.65 | 10,000 | 36,500 | 3,995,294 | Form |
| 9 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.46 | 5,132 | 12,625 | 2,717,318 | Form |
| 10 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 7,073 | 17,753 | 2,785,430 | Form |
| 11 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.55 | 9,923 | 25,304 | 2,847,855 | Form |
| 12 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.51 | 2,454 | 6,160 | 2,828,090 | Form |
| 13 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.46 | 3,660 | 9,004 | 2,777,790 | Form |
| 14 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.61 | 2,476 | 6,462 | 2,956,720 | Form |
| 15 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 5212026 | 2.71 | 3,858 | 10,455 | 3,076,714 | Form |
| 16 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5152026 | 1.15 | 5,000 | 5,750 | 745,052 | Form | |
| 17 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5152026 | 1.16 | 10,000 | 11,575 | 744,123 | Form | |
| 18 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5122026 | 1.19 | 10,000 | 11,900 | 753,116 | Form | |
| 19 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5122026 | 1.16 | 65,626 | 76,126 | 722,530 | Form | |
| 20 | Ward, Scott R | Direct | Buy | 5082026 | 1.15 | 73,255 | 84,243 | 272,660 | Form | |
| 21 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5082026 | 1.15 | 6,378 | 7,335 | 611,339 | Form | |
| 22 | Roubin, Gary S | Direct | Buy | 5082026 | 1.18 | 90,000 | 106,200 | 984,684 | Form | |
| 23 | Ward, Scott R | Direct | Buy | 5082026 | 1.15 | 15,995 | 18,394 | 188,417 | Form | |
| 24 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 5082026 | 1.12 | 1,517 | 1,699 | 588,248 | Form | |
| 25 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.60 | 2,000 | 3,208 | 1,827,240 | Form |
| 26 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.63 | 2,900 | 4,730 | 1,861,260 | Form |
| 27 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.65 | 5,000 | 8,250 | 1,887,727 | Form |
| 28 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.65 | 12,395 | 20,464 | 1,897,126 | Form |
| 29 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.66 | 4,781 | 7,956 | 1,932,689 | Form |
| 30 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.57 | 8,411 | 13,239 | 1,835,682 | Form |
| 31 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.62 | 17,593 | 28,553 | 1,906,480 | Form |
| 32 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.59 | 2,955 | 4,710 | 1,900,458 | Form |
| 33 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.61 | 2,250 | 3,627 | 1,926,682 | Form |
| 34 | Gleason, Shane Thomas | Chief Commercial Officer | Direct | Sell | 2022026 | 1.58 | 2,909 | 4,593 | 1,890,792 | Form |
| 35 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 12112025 | 1.81 | 5,073 | 9,182 | 708,847 | Form | |
| 36 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 12082025 | 1.86 | 5,073 | 9,436 | 723,387 | Form | |
| 37 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 12052025 | 1.85 | 10,130 | 18,740 | 710,113 | Form | |
| 38 | Stuka, Paul | Direct | Buy | 11132025 | 1.62 | 13,431 | 21,758 | 605,418 | Form |
InspireMD — Investor Video Playlist




Industry Resources
| Health Care Resources |
| U.S. National Library of Medicine |
| ClinicalTrials.gov |
| Modern Healthcare |
| Healthcare Dive |
| Fierce Healthcare |
| Health Affairs |
| Health Data Management |
| FDA Tracker |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services Resources |
| GenomeWeb |
| BioSpace |
| The Scientist |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.