Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM)
Market Price (9/3/2026): $99.84 | Market Cap: $6.3 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM)
Market Price (9/3/2026): $99.84Market Cap: $6.3 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 44% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 46% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Biopharmaceutical R&D. | Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 10% | Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -91 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -15% Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 17% Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -37%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -43% Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% Key risksMIRM key risks include [1] the successful development and commercialization of its key pipeline candidates, Show more. |
| Strong revenue growthRev Chg LTMRevenue Change % Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 44% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 46% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Precision Medicine. Themes include Targeted Therapies, and Biopharmaceutical R&D. |
| Meaningful short interestShort Interest % of Basic SharesShort Interest % of Basic Shares = (Short Interest Quantity) / (Basic Shares Outstanding). A high fraction of short interest can indicate potential risk of a short squeeze. is 10% |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -91 Mil, Op Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is -15% |
| Significant share based compensationSBC/Rev LTMShare Based Compensation / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 17% |
| Not cash flow generativeCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -37%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is -43% |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -18% |
| Key risksMIRM key risks include [1] the successful development and commercialization of its key pipeline candidates, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM) stock has remained largely at the same level since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Mirum Pharmaceuticals reported a wider-than-expected net loss in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), with a loss of $0.80 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a $0.77 loss, or a loss of $1.06 per share compared to a consensus of -$0.74 per share. This significant earnings per share (EPS) miss, representing a 52.65% negative surprise according to one source, was largely attributed to a substantial increase in operating expenses, particularly a 96.3% year-over-year rise in research and development (R&D) expenses to $90.5 million, and a 28.8% increase in selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses to $81.5 million. While revenues for the quarter exceeded expectations at $176.2 million, a 37.9% year-over-year increase, the deepened loss raised investor concerns about profitability despite strong product performance and an upward revision of the full-year 2026 net product sales guidance to $680-$700 million.
2. A regulatory setback for volixibat in Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC) led to a sharp decline in stock value. The U.S. FDA, despite granting Breakthrough Therapy and Orphan Drug Designations for volixibat in PSC and acknowledging positive Phase 2b VISTAS study results, recommended conducting a Phase 3 study at a pre-NDA meeting held in August 2026. This unexpected request delayed the potential New Drug Application (NDA) submission for volixibat to the first half of 2027. Following this announcement, Mirum Pharmaceuticals' shares plummeted 15% in early trading on August 7, 2026.
Show more
Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM) stock has remained largely at the same level since 5/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Mirum Pharmaceuticals reported a wider-than-expected net loss in fiscal Q2 2026 (ended June 30, 2026), with a loss of $0.80 per share, surpassing the Zacks Consensus Estimate of a $0.77 loss, or a loss of $1.06 per share compared to a consensus of -$0.74 per share. This significant earnings per share (EPS) miss, representing a 52.65% negative surprise according to one source, was largely attributed to a substantial increase in operating expenses, particularly a 96.3% year-over-year rise in research and development (R&D) expenses to $90.5 million, and a 28.8% increase in selling, general, and administrative (SG&A) expenses to $81.5 million. While revenues for the quarter exceeded expectations at $176.2 million, a 37.9% year-over-year increase, the deepened loss raised investor concerns about profitability despite strong product performance and an upward revision of the full-year 2026 net product sales guidance to $680-$700 million.
2. A regulatory setback for volixibat in Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC) led to a sharp decline in stock value. The U.S. FDA, despite granting Breakthrough Therapy and Orphan Drug Designations for volixibat in PSC and acknowledging positive Phase 2b VISTAS study results, recommended conducting a Phase 3 study at a pre-NDA meeting held in August 2026. This unexpected request delayed the potential New Drug Application (NDA) submission for volixibat to the first half of 2027. Following this announcement, Mirum Pharmaceuticals' shares plummeted 15% in early trading on August 7, 2026.
3. Increased investment in clinical programs and commercialization efforts drove a significant rise in operating expenses. Total operating expenses for fiscal Q2 2026 surged to $218.8 million, up from $132.8 million in the same period last year, reflecting heightened investment across its commercial and clinical operations. This includes significant outlays for the brelovitug clinical program, manufacturing validation, and scale-up in preparation for anticipated Biologics License Application (BLA) submissions. These increased expenditures, while aimed at advancing a diverse pipeline of investigational medicines and supporting existing commercial products, directly contributed to the wider net loss reported in fiscal Q2 2026 and impacted investor sentiment regarding near-term financial performance.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -1.6% change in MIRM stock from 5/31/2026 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a -7.1% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 5312026 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 101.50 | 99.83 | -1.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 570 | 618 | 8.5% |
| P/S Multiple | 10.5 | 10.2 | -2.4% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 59 | 63 | -7.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -1.6% |
Market Drivers
5/31/2026 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MIRM | -1.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 1.1% | 9.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | 15.7% | 30.5% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 8.2% change in MIRM stock from 2/28/2026 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 18.6% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 2282026 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 92.29 | 99.83 | 8.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 521 | 618 | 18.6% |
| P/S Multiple | 9.1 | 10.2 | 12.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 52 | 63 | -18.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 8.2% |
Market Drivers
2/28/2026 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MIRM | 8.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.8% | 31.7% |
| Sector (XLV) | 8.4% | 36.3% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 35.1% change in MIRM stock from 8/31/2025 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 44.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 8312025 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 73.87 | 99.83 | 35.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 429 | 618 | 44.0% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.6 | 10.2 | 19.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 50 | 63 | -21.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 35.1% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2025 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MIRM | 35.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 19.6% | 27.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | 27.5% | 29.2% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 277.7% change in MIRM stock from 8/31/2023 to 9/2/2026 was primarily driven by a 433.8% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 8312023 | 9022026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 26.43 | 99.83 | 277.7% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 116 | 618 | 433.8% |
| P/S Multiple | 8.7 | 10.2 | 17.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 38 | 63 | -39.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 277.7% |
Market Drivers
8/31/2023 to 9/2/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| MIRM | 277.7% | |
| Market (SPY) | 75.9% | 26.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | 35.9% | 23.4% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| MIRM Return | -9% | 22% | 51% | 40% | 91% | 24% | 463% |
| Peers Return | 3% | 8% | 11% | -9% | 1% | 15% | 30% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 11% | 103% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| MIRM Win Rate | 58% | 50% | 58% | 42% | 58% | 67% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 50% | 48% | 47% | 48% | 60% | 58% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 44% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| MIRM Max Drawdown | -40% | -40% | -18% | -21% | -28% | -27% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -27% | -30% | -23% | -32% | -33% | -23% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: GILD, VRTX, REGN, BMRN, RARE.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 9/2/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | MIRM | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.4% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.9% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -48.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 92.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 54 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Mirum Pharmaceuticals's stock fell -26.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 35.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | MIRM | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -26.4% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.9% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 79 days | 79 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -48.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 92.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 54 days | 140 days |
In The Past
Mirum Pharmaceuticals's stock fell -26.4% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 35.9% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM)
Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing novel therapies for debilitating rare and orphan diseases. The company specializes in addressing serious conditions that often have limited treatment options, particularly those affecting the liver, aiming to improve the lives of patients suffering from these challenging illnesses.
The company's lead product candidate is LIVMARLI, an investigational oral drug targeting several cholestatic liver diseases. These include progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis (PFIC), Alagille syndrome, and biliary atresia. These conditions primarily affect infants and children, causing severe liver damage due to impaired bile flow.
Mirum Pharmaceuticals also has another investigational drug, Volixibat, in its pipeline. Volixibat is being developed for other difficult-to-treat liver-related disorders such as intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy (ICP), a liver disorder that occurs during pregnancy, and primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC), a chronic disease that progressively damages the bile ducts. The company's primary customers are patients, largely children and pregnant individuals, affected by these specific rare and orphan liver diseases.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are a few analogies for Mirum Pharmaceuticals:
- Like a **Vertex Pharmaceuticals** specializing in rare liver and cholestatic diseases.
- An emerging **Alexion Pharmaceuticals**, but focused specifically on rare liver and cholestatic disorders.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- LIVMARLI: An investigational oral drug for the treatment of progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis, Alagille syndrome, and biliary atresia disease.
- Volixibat: A drug under development for the treatment of intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy and primary sclerosing cholangitis.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM), as a biopharmaceutical company developing and commercializing prescription drugs, sells primarily to other companies rather than directly to individuals. Its major customers are typically large pharmaceutical wholesalers and distributors, who then supply the drugs to hospitals, clinics, and specialty pharmacies for dispensing to patients.
The major customers are:
- Cencora, Inc. (formerly AmerisourceBergen Corporation) - Symbol: COR
- McKesson Corporation - Symbol: MCK
- Cardinal Health, Inc. - Symbol: CAH
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Chris Peetz, Chief Executive Officer
Chris Peetz is a co-founder of Mirum Pharmaceuticals. He previously served as Chief Executive Officer of Flashlight Therapeutics, Inc.. Peetz also held the role of Chief Financial Officer and Head of Corporate Development at Tobira, which was acquired by Allergan plc in 2016. Prior to Tobira, he served as Vice President, Finance and Corporate Development of Jennerex Biotherapeutics, a company that was acquired by a Korean group. He held various positions at Onyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (now Amgen Inc.). Peetz was an entrepreneur-in-residence at Frazier Healthcare Partners, a private equity firm, since May 2017, which ultimately led to the creation of Mirum.
Eric Bjerkholt, Chief Financial Officer
Eric Bjerkholt joined Mirum as Chief Financial Officer in September 2023. Before Mirum, he served as Chief Financial Officer at Chinook Therapeutics, Inc. and prior to that, held the CFO position at Aimmune Therapeutics, Inc.. Earlier in his career, he worked in healthcare investment banking at J.P. Morgan & Company, Inc. for nearly a decade.
Peter Radovich, President & Chief Operating Officer
Peter Radovich previously served as Executive Vice President, Operations at Global Blood Therapeutics (GBT) from 2014 to 2020. From 2006 to 2014, he worked at Onyx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (now Amgen, Inc.) in various roles, including Vice President, Program Leadership, and commercial and corporate strategy. He also held product marketing positions at Chiron Corporation (now Novartis AG).
Joanne Quan, M.D., Chief Medical Officer
Joanne Quan served as Chief Medical Officer at Nuvig Therapeutics and, from 2018 to 2021, held the same role at Modis Therapeutics, a company that was acquired by Zogenix, Inc. (and subsequently, UCB). Her experience includes clinical development leadership positions at Eiger Biopharmaceuticals, InterMune, Arena Pharmaceuticals, Bayhill Therapeutics, ALZA Corporation (Johnson and Johnson), Genentech, and PathoGenesis.
Jean-Luc Girardet, Ph.D., Chief Technical Officer
Jean-Luc Girardet previously served as Senior Vice President of Pharmaceutical Sciences at Brii Biosciences from 2018 to 2022. From 2007 to 2018, he held executive leadership roles at Ardea Biosciences, a member of the AstraZeneca Group. Earlier in his career, he worked at Valeant Pharmaceuticals, Ribapharm, and ICN Pharmaceuticals.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Key Risks to Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM)
- Clinical Trial Outcomes and Regulatory Approvals: Mirum Pharmaceuticals' business relies significantly on the successful completion of clinical trials and subsequent regulatory approvals for its product candidates. There is no guarantee that ongoing or future clinical trials for drugs like Volixibat (for conditions such as primary sclerosing cholangitis and primary biliary cholangitis) will yield positive results, even if interim analyses have been favorable. Additionally, the company faces risks associated with regulatory challenges and the possibility that regulatory outcomes may not fully support the valuation already embedded in the stock. The company's filings explicitly mention "risks and uncertainties with the development of investigational medicines generally, including the failure of future studies to generate the same or similar data as prior studies and the potential that estimated prevalences are materially inaccurate".
- Competition and Market Access: Mirum operates in a highly competitive biopharmaceutical industry, particularly within the sector for cholestatic liver diseases. Direct competition comes from companies developing similar therapies, such as Ipsen with its drug Bylvay (odevixibat), which targets progressive familial intrahepatic cholestasis (PFIC) and Alagille syndrome (ALGS)—indications for which Mirum's LIVMARLI is also approved. The company faces challenges in maintaining pricing power and market access in a healthcare system that is sensitive to costs. The threat of competitors obtaining patents that limit or interfere with Mirum's ability to market its products, along with the high costs associated with defending intellectual property rights, also presents a constant challenge.
- Product Safety and Side Effects: The safety profiles and potential side effects of Mirum's approved and investigational drugs pose a risk. LIVMARLI, the company's lead product, has been associated with drug-induced liver injury (DILI), with some patients in trials experiencing hepatic decompensation events and elevations of liver tests. In severe cases, DILI attributable to LIVMARLI led to one patient requiring a liver transplant and another patient dying. Other common adverse reactions for LIVMARLI include diarrhea, abdominal pain, and fat-soluble vitamin deficiency, which can worsen during treatment. Similarly, Volixibat, another key pipeline candidate, has reported common adverse events such as mild to moderate gastrointestinal issues, primarily diarrhea.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mirum Pharmaceuticals (symbol: MIRM) has the following addressable market sizes for its main products:
- LIVMARLI (maralixibat) for Alagille syndrome: The estimated patient population is between 4,000 and 5,500 in the United States and Europe combined.
- LIVMARLI (maralixibat) for Progressive Familial Intrahepatic Cholestasis (PFIC): null
- LIVMARLI (maralixibat) for Biliary Atresia: null
- Volixibat for Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC) and Primary Biliary Cholangitis (PBC): The estimated worldwide total addressable market is more than $1 billion.
- Volixibat for Intrahepatic Cholestasis of Pregnancy (ICP): null
AI Analysis | Feedback
Mirum Pharmaceuticals (MIRM) is poised for significant revenue growth over the next two to three years, driven by the expansion of its approved therapies and the anticipated launch of new product indications. Key drivers include:
- Continued Growth of LIVMARLI in Alagille Syndrome and Progressive Familial Intrahepatic Cholestasis (PFIC): LIVMARLI, Mirum's lead product, is expected to maintain strong growth through increased demand and expanding international reimbursement. The company reported robust growth in LIVMARLI net product sales, including an 89% increase in 2023 over 2022, and projected continued increases in 2024 and beyond. International business has expanded to 18 countries with reimbursed access to LIVMARLI, contributing to durable growth.
- LIVMARLI Label Expansion into Additional Rare Cholestatic Pruritic Disorders (EXPAND Study): Mirum anticipates a significant revenue boost from the potential expansion of LIVMARLI's use beyond Alagille syndrome and PFIC. The Phase 3 EXPAND study, which completed enrollment, is scheduled to report data in the fourth quarter of 2026. Success in this study could lead to an additional $300 million to $400 million in annual sales for the LIVMARLI franchise by extending its reach to a broader set of rare cholestatic pruritic disorders.
- Launch and Growth of Volixibat in Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis (PSC) and Primary Biliary Cholangitis (PBC): The development of Volixibat for adult cholestatic conditions, specifically PSC (VISTAS study) and PBC (VANTAGE study), represents a substantial future revenue opportunity. Interim analyses for both studies were scheduled for June 2024, with topline data for the VISTAS study anticipated in 2026. There are currently no approved therapies for PSC and no approved therapies to treat cholestatic pruritus in PBC, positioning Volixibat to address significant unmet medical needs.
- Sustained Performance of Acquired Bile Acid Medicines (CHOLBAM and CHENODAL): The integration of CHOLBAM and CHENODAL into Mirum's portfolio has strengthened its position in rare diseases. The company expects steady growth for these two medicines, contributing to overall product sales. In Q1 2024, CHOLBAM and CHENODAL net sales were $26.1 million. Additionally, CTEXLI (chenodiol), approved by the FDA for cerebrotendinous xanthomatosis (CTX), adds another growth driver.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals reported no share repurchases as of December 31, 2025.
Share Issuance
- In late 2025, Mirum Pharmaceuticals announced private placements totaling approximately $268.5 million, including a $68.5 million placement with TCGX for 1,000,000 shares at $68.48 per share, to fund clinical development and commercial activities.
- The company's additional paid-in capital increased significantly, reaching $0.982 billion in 2025, representing a 12.84% increase from 2024.
- Additional paid-in capital also rose by 8.33% to $0.87 billion in 2024 and by 50.12% to $0.803 billion in 2023.
Inbound Investments
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals secured approximately $268.5 million through private placements with institutional investors, including TCGX, in late 2025/early 2026.
- These investments were intended to support clinical development and commercial activities, particularly following the acquisition of Bluejay Therapeutics.
Outbound Investments
- Mirum Pharmaceuticals acquired Bluejay Therapeutics in January 2026 to further develop brelovitug for chronic hepatitis D.
- The company's recent business development activities also included the acquisition of the Travere bile-acid portfolio.
Capital Expenditures
- Capital expenditures for Mirum Pharmaceuticals were approximately $0.954 million in the last 12 months leading up to early March 2026.
- Historical annual capital expenditures have been relatively low, with figures such as -$0.6 million for 2025.
- Projections indicate a significant increase in capital expenditures, with an expected $128 million for 2026.
Peer Outperformance in Biotechnology
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRM | Mirum Pharmaceuticals | 78.2% | -7.4x | 34.3% | 277.6% | 454.6% | — |
| RYTM | Rhythm Pharmaceuticals | 79.9% | -35.2x | 1.2% | 279.2% | 714.1% | +259pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 7 | 14.9% | 97.1% | 148.9% | CAH 410% · MCK 359% · COR 183% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 32.0% | 3.1% | 3.9% | OSCR 67% · HQY 52% · ELV 15% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 19.8% | 49.6% | -0.6% | HIMS 249% · RDNT 140% · DGX 70% |
| Health Care Facilities | 24 | 2.8% | -5.4% | -20.1% | NHC 242% · THC 241% · ENSG 111% |
| Health Care Equipment | 50 | -0.5% | -6.4% | -23.3% | POCI 11025% · UFPT 323% · GKOS 204% |
| Health Care Supplies | 12 | 33.0% | -15.3% | -34.7% | LNTH 271% · HAE 59% · MMSI 23% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 63 | 2.3% | 3.2% | -35.1% | LQDA 2443% · INDV 1152% · ETON 1089% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 109 | 0.8% | -32.0% | -73.6% | SNWV 1716% · MEDP 204% · AXGN 178% |
| Biotechnology ← | 363 | 8.7% | -27.2% | -76.5% | BRTX 100750% · DNTH 1529% · CELZ 1514% |
| Health Care Technology | 20 | -22.3% | -58.7% | -78.1% | SPOK 66% · HSTM 0% · VEEV -12% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 124.72 |
| Mkt Cap | 50.3 |
| Rev LTM | 7,997 |
| Op Inc LTM | 2,162 |
| FCF LTM | 2,150 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 1,250 |
| CFO LTM | 2,575 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,525 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 10.7% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 12.5% |
| Rev Chg Q | 18.3% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 4.6% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 0.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 3.2% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 15.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 18.8% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.9% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 27.6% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 20.3% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 22.1% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 16.5% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 50.3 |
| P/S | 5.9 |
| P/Op Inc | 18.4 |
| P/EBIT | 5.7 |
| P/E | 7.8 |
| P/CFO | 14.4 |
| Total Yield | 0.5% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.0% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.2% |
| D/E | 0.1 |
| Net D/E | 0.0 |
FDA Approved Drugs Data
Expand for More| Post-Approval Fwd Returns | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDA App # | Brand Name | Generic Name | Dosage Form | FDA Approval | 3M Rtn | 6M Rtn | 1Y Rtn | 2Y Rtn | Total Rtn |
| NDA219485 | LIVMARLI | maralixibat chloride | tablet | 4102025 | 35.5% | 88.7% | 143.4% | 155.2% | 155.2% |
| NDA219488 | CTEXLI | chenodiol | tablet | 2212025 | -16.1% | 36.4% | 100.5% | 90.3% | 90.3% |
| NDA214662 | LIVMARLI | maralixibat chloride | solution | 9292021 | -15.7% | 17.6% | 12.4% | 69.3% | 434.7% |
| NDA205750 | CHOLBAM | cholic acid | capsule | 3172015 | |||||
| Post-Approval Fwd Returns | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FDA App # | Brand Name | Generic Name | Dosage Form | FDA Approval | 3M Rtn | 6M Rtn | 1Y Rtn | 2Y Rtn | Total Rtn |
| NDA219485 | LIVMARLI | maralixibat chloride | tablet | 4102025 | 35.5% | 88.7% | 143.4% | 155.2% | 155.2% |
| NDA219488 | CTEXLI | chenodiol | tablet | 2212025 | -16.1% | 36.4% | 100.5% | 90.3% | 90.3% |
| NDA214662 | LIVMARLI | maralixibat chloride | solution | 9292021 | -15.7% | 17.6% | 12.4% | 69.3% | 434.7% |
| NDA205750 | CHOLBAM | cholic acid | capsule | 3172015 | |||||
Clinical Pipeline
| Drug Candidate | Indication | Phase 3 Trials | Est. Primary Completion |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brelovitug (BJT-778) | Chronic Hepatitis D Infection | 4 | Aug 2026 |
| Maralixibat | Cholestatic Liver Disease | 1 | Oct 2026 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $99.83 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 6.3 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/18/2019 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -22.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $108.83 | $95.51 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -8.3% | 4.5% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 47.8% | 45.6% |
| Downside Capture | 11.74 | 97.40 |
| Upside Capture | 50.24 | 110.53 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 9.6% | 27.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.14 | 0.73 | 0.30 | 1.12 | 0.98 | 0.83 |
| Up Beta | -1.02 | 0.37 | 1.30 | 1.46 | 1.49 | 0.71 |
| Down Beta | -0.05 | 0.82 | 0.01 | 0.54 | 0.44 | 0.91 |
| Up Capture | 149% | -1% | -2% | 113% | 114% | 111% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 10 | 21 | 32 | 68 | 138 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 20 | 35 | 70 | 138 | 401 |
| Down Capture | 430% | 194% | 16% | 122% | 98% | 88% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 11 | 21 | 32 | 59 | 113 | 324 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 22 | 29 | 57 | 113 | 344 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MIRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRM | 34.4% | 45.6% | 0.78 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 27.5% | 16.0% | 1.33 | 29.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 20.6% | 12.8% | 1.19 | 27.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 23.8% | 29.1% | 0.73 | 20.0% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 41.7% | 20.4% | 1.60 | -14.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 9.7% | 13.6% | 0.43 | 21.7% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -30.7% | 43.5% | -0.72 | 22.0% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MIRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRM | 45.0% | 52.1% | 0.90 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 6.7% | 15.1% | 0.25 | 23.0% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.7% | 17.2% | 0.57 | 23.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 19.2% | 18.8% | 0.83 | 6.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 10.8% | 19.5% | 0.43 | 0.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.9% | 18.9% | -0.01 | 21.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 9.5% | 52.6% | 0.37 | 14.9% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with MIRM | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIRM | 22.1% | 73.4% | 0.66 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 10.6% | 16.7% | 0.52 | 25.2% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.1% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 25.8% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.2% | 16.3% | 0.61 | 4.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.35 | 8.2% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 4.8% | 20.7% | 0.19 | 23.4% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 63.0% | 66.1% | 1.03 | 10.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 8/14/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/5/2026 | -11.0% | -6.4% | |
| 5/6/2026 | -6.5% | -0.8% | -15.1% |
| 2/25/2026 | -15.1% | -14.3% | -18.2% |
| 11/4/2025 | -1.2% | 0.5% | -3.5% |
| 8/6/2025 | 12.0% | 22.0% | 42.5% |
| 5/7/2025 | 9.8% | 7.7% | 12.5% |
| 2/26/2025 | -7.0% | -11.6% | -8.8% |
| 11/12/2024 | 1.6% | -0.5% | 4.8% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 17 | 11 | 16 |
| # Negative | 12 | 18 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 5.2% | 7.2% | 10.4% |
| Median Negative | -4.9% | -5.2% | -8.9% |
| Max Positive | 13.0% | 22.0% | 48.0% |
| Max Negative | -16.4% | -16.3% | -23.6% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/5/2026 | -11.0% | -6.4% | |
| 5/6/2026 | -6.5% | -0.8% | -15.1% |
| 2/25/2026 | -15.1% | -14.3% | -18.2% |
| 11/4/2025 | -1.2% | 0.5% | -3.5% |
| 8/6/2025 | 12.0% | 22.0% | 42.5% |
| 5/7/2025 | 9.8% | 7.7% | 12.5% |
| 2/26/2025 | -7.0% | -11.6% | -8.8% |
| 11/12/2024 | 1.6% | -0.5% | 4.8% |
| 8/7/2024 | 2.3% | 6.5% | 5.5% |
| 5/8/2024 | 3.2% | -0.2% | 0.1% |
| 2/28/2024 | -0.6% | -1.7% | -13.0% |
| 1/8/2024 | -1.2% | -5.4% | -5.7% |
| 11/2/2023 | 5.7% | 0.3% | 11.7% |
| 8/3/2023 | 6.3% | 5.7% | 6.3% |
| 5/4/2023 | -5.8% | -5.9% | -3.3% |
| 3/8/2023 | -1.0% | -0.5% | 5.2% |
| 1/9/2023 | 0.6% | 10.5% | 19.6% |
| 11/9/2022 | -16.4% | -16.3% | -23.6% |
| 8/4/2022 | 13.0% | -5.0% | -3.9% |
| 5/5/2022 | 6.1% | -8.0% | 7.0% |
| 3/9/2022 | -3.9% | -3.8% | 16.4% |
| 1/11/2022 | 2.7% | 18.5% | 47.0% |
| 11/15/2021 | 2.6% | -9.4% | -5.6% |
| 8/5/2021 | 1.1% | -2.4% | 23.8% |
| 5/6/2021 | 5.5% | -1.4% | -9.3% |
| 3/9/2021 | -0.5% | 7.2% | 3.5% |
| 1/12/2021 | 5.0% | -6.2% | 9.2% |
| 11/12/2020 | 5.2% | 8.5% | 48.0% |
| 8/6/2020 | 7.5% | 3.6% | -8.9% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 17 | 11 | 16 |
| # Negative | 12 | 18 | 12 |
| Median Positive | 5.2% | 7.2% | 10.4% |
| Median Negative | -4.9% | -5.2% | -8.9% |
| Max Positive | 13.0% | 22.0% | 48.0% |
| Max Negative | -16.4% | -16.3% | -23.6% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/25/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/26/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/25/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/04/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/26/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 03/15/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/08/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/04/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 03/09/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/15/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/06/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/09/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/12/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/07/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/12/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/06/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 8/6/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Product Sales | Reported | 680.00 Mil | 690.00 Mil | 700.00 Mil | 3.0% | Raised | Guidance: 670.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Net Product Sales | Reported | 660.00 Mil | 670.00 Mil | 680.00 Mil | 4.7% | Raised | Guidance: 640.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/25/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Global Net Product Sales | Reported | 630.00 Mil | 640.00 Mil | 650.00 Mil | 26.7% | Higher New | Guidance: 505.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/4/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2025 Revenue | Reported | 500.00 Mil | 505.00 Mil | 510.00 Mil | 1.0% | Raised | Guidance: 500.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/19/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 8192026 | 100.00 | 40,000 | 4,000,000 | 127,400 | Form |
| 2 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 8112026 | 98.92 | 20,000 | 1,978,402 | 19,221,062 | Form |
| 3 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 8052026 | 105.29 | 1,840 | 193,734 | 134,139 | Form |
| 4 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 7082026 | 122.27 | 20,000 | 2,445,382 | 23,757,987 | Form |
| 5 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 7082026 | 122.25 | 5,000 | 611,273 | 5,156,823 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 8192026 | 100.00 | 40,000 | 4,000,000 | 127,400 | Form |
| 2 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 8112026 | 98.92 | 20,000 | 1,978,402 | 19,221,062 | Form |
| 3 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 8052026 | 105.29 | 1,840 | 193,734 | 134,139 | Form |
| 4 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 7082026 | 122.27 | 20,000 | 2,445,382 | 23,757,987 | Form |
| 5 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 7082026 | 122.25 | 5,000 | 611,273 | 5,156,823 | Form |
| 6 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 7022026 | 120.00 | 2,721 | 326,520 | 373,680 | Form |
| 7 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 6182026 | 101.95 | 2,594 | 264,458 | 594,878 | Form |
| 8 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 6092026 | 93.82 | 5,000 | 469,077 | 4,201,804 | Form |
| 9 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 6022026 | 95.84 | 30,000 | 2,875,103 | 18,621,948 | Form |
| 10 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 6022026 | 100.00 | 3,977 | Form | |||
| 11 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 5182026 | 109.47 | 2,000 | Form | |||
| 12 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 4162026 | 96.90 | 2,000 | Form | |||
| 13 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 91.98 | 7,287 | 670,243 | 4,579,396 | Form |
| 14 | Quan, Joanne | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 91.98 | 7,287 | 670,243 | 1,735,071 | Form |
| 15 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 90.76 | 2,000 | Form | |||
| 16 | Radovich, Peter | PRESIDENT AND COO | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 91.98 | 16,515 | 1,519,015 | 3,704,134 | Form |
| 17 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 91.98 | 4,732 | 435,239 | 775,282 | Form |
| 18 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 3172026 | 91.98 | 40,985 | 3,769,714 | 17,872,134 | Form |
| 19 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 2172026 | 102.09 | 2,000 | Form | |||
| 20 | Radovich, Peter | PRESIDENT AND COO | Direct | Sell | 2032026 | 103.30 | 2,631 | 271,792 | 2,133,734 | Form |
| 21 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 2032026 | 103.30 | 9,108 | 940,888 | 16,558,931 | Form |
| 22 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 2032026 | 103.30 | 968 | 99,998 | 465,176 | Form |
| 23 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 1272026 | 96.19 | 1,053 | 101,290 | 4,207,534 | Form |
| 24 | Radovich, Peter | PRESIDENT AND COO | Direct | Sell | 1272026 | 96.19 | 3,143 | 302,331 | 2,239,927 | Form |
| 25 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 1272026 | 96.19 | 842 | 80,994 | 355,910 | Form |
| 26 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 1272026 | 96.19 | 6,831 | 657,088 | 16,295,117 | Form |
| 27 | Heron, Patrick J | Frazier Life Sciences X, L.P. | Buy | 1272026 | 68.48 | 131,425 | 8,999,984 | 31,433,005 | Form | |
| 28 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 1232026 | 93.33 | 926 | 86,419 | 283,895 | Form |
| 29 | Quan, Joanne | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 1232026 | 93.33 | 1,822 | 170,039 | 1,196,149 | Form |
| 30 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 1232026 | 93.33 | 1,421 | 132,615 | 3,931,511 | Form |
| 31 | Radovich, Peter | PRESIDENT AND COO | Direct | Sell | 1232026 | 93.33 | 2,382 | 222,301 | 1,929,872 | Form |
| 32 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 1232026 | 93.33 | 7,098 | 662,422 | 15,280,415 | Form |
| 33 | Quan, Joanne | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 1212026 | 90.27 | 6,911 | 623,853 | 1,020,498 | Form |
| 34 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 1152026 | 90.99 | 2,000 | Form | |||
| 35 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 12232025 | 80.00 | 5,000 | Form | |||
| 36 | Grey, Michael G | Direct | Sell | 12232025 | 78.00 | 50,000 | Form | |||
| 37 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 12192025 | 69.73 | 2,000 | Form | |||
| 38 | Grey, Michael G | Direct | Sell | 12022025 | 74.00 | 50,000 | Form | |||
| 39 | Grey, Michael G | Direct | Sell | 11242025 | 70.00 | 50,000 | Form | |||
| 40 | Brege, Laura | Direct | Sell | 9122025 | 74.40 | 17,000 | 1,264,868 | 1,168,366 | Form | |
| 41 | Ramasastry, Saira | Direct | Sell | 9102025 | 0.00 | 17,000 | Form | |||
| 42 | Bjerkholt, Eric | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 8122025 | 0.00 | 8,000 | Form | ||
| 43 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 8122025 | 62.00 | 40,000 | 2,480,000 | 8,595,742 | Form |
| 44 | Howe, Jolanda | SVP, GLOBAL CONTROLLER | Direct | Sell | 8082025 | 58.00 | 10,000 | 580,000 | 140,708 | Form |
| 45 | Peetz, Christopher | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | Direct | Sell | 8082025 | 55.25 | 40,000 | 2,210,040 | 7,660,054 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Sep 3, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $709.4 Mil | 18.3% | 38 | ADD +13.0% | 13F |
| Boone Capital Management LLC | $38.9 Mil | 11.9% | 13 | Hold | 13F |
| Novo Holdings A/S | $122.4 Mil | 9.9% | 22 | Hold | 13F |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $30.8 Mil | 7.2% | 26 | ADD +946.1% | 13F |
| BVF Inc/Il | $146.4 Mil | 4.7% | 41 | ADD +6.0% | 13F |
| Highlander Partners, L.P. | $11.4 Mil | 4.4% | 47 | New | 13F |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $37.0 Mil | 4.1% | 33 | TRIM -16.8% | 13F |
| Patient Square Capital LP | $21.2 Mil | 3.8% | 29 | TRIM -23.0% | 13F |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $31.3 Mil | 3.5% | 29 | New | 13F |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $9.4 Mil | 3.0% | 39 | ADD +118.3% | 13F |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $98.1 Mil | 2.8% | 49 | ADD +1611.6% | 13F |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $57.7 Mil | 1.2% | 35 | New | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $57.7 Mil | 1.2% | 35 | New | 13F |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $31.3 Mil | 3.5% | 29 | New | 13F |
| Highlander Partners, L.P. | $11.4 Mil | 4.4% | 47 | New | 13F |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $98.1 Mil | 2.8% | 49 | ADD +1611.6% | 13F |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $30.8 Mil | 7.2% | 26 | ADD +946.1% | 13F |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $9.4 Mil | 3.0% | 39 | ADD +118.3% | 13F |
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $709.4 Mil | 18.3% | 38 | ADD +13.0% | 13F |
| BVF Inc/Il | $146.4 Mil | 4.7% | 41 | ADD +6.0% | 13F |
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P. | $709.4 Mil | 18.3% | 38 | ADD +13.0% | 13F |
| BVF Inc/Il | $146.4 Mil | 4.7% | 41 | ADD +6.0% | 13F |
| Novo Holdings A/S | $122.4 Mil | 9.9% | 22 | Hold | 13F |
| TCG Crossover Management, LLC | $98.1 Mil | 2.8% | 49 | ADD +1611.6% | 13F |
| Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | $57.7 Mil | 1.2% | 35 | New | 13F |
| Boone Capital Management LLC | $38.9 Mil | 11.9% | 13 | Hold | 13F |
| First Turn Management, LLC | $37.0 Mil | 4.1% | 33 | TRIM -16.8% | 13F |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | $31.3 Mil | 3.5% | 29 | New | 13F |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | $30.8 Mil | 7.2% | 26 | ADD +946.1% | 13F |
| Patient Square Capital LP | $21.2 Mil | 3.8% | 29 | TRIM -23.0% | 13F |
| Highlander Partners, L.P. | $11.4 Mil | 4.4% | 47 | New | 13F |
| Atle Fund Management AB | $9.4 Mil | 3.0% | 39 | ADD +118.3% | 13F |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.