LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT)
Market Price (11/4/2026): $82.17 | Market Cap: $1.9 BilSector: Health Care | Industry: Health Care Equipment
LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT)
Market Price (11/4/2026): $82.17Market Cap: $1.9 BilSector: Health CareIndustry: Health Care Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -10% Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 29% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 32%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 28% Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -28% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 45% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Geriatric Care, and Diabetes Management. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -38%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -8.3% | Key risksLMAT key risks include [1] navigating complex, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -10% |
| Attractive operating marginsOp Mgn LTMOperating Margin = Operating Income / Revenue Reflects profitability before taxes and before impact of capital structure (interest payments). is 29% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 32%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 28% |
| Valuation becoming less expensiveP/S 6M Chg %Price/Sales change over 6 months. Declining P/S indicates valuation has become less expensive. is -28% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 45% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Geriatric Care, and Diabetes Management. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -38%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -8.3% |
| Key risksLMAT key risks include [1] navigating complex, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. LeMaitre Vascular reported weaker-than-expected financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 and trimmed its full-year guidance. The company announced its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings on August 4, 2026, reporting diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.74, which missed analysts' consensus estimates of $0.81 by $0.07, representing an 8.64% negative surprise. Additionally, fiscal Q2 2026 revenue of $70.38 million fell short of analyst estimates of $71.47 million. Following this miss, LeMaitre Vascular lowered its full-year 2026 organic revenue growth guidance to 11% from a previous 12% and adjusted its full-year EPS guidance from $3.00 to $2.89. The stock reportedly declined by 10.66% in after-hours trading following this announcement.
2. The revised guidance reflected specific operational headwinds. The company attributed its decision to lower full-year 2026 guidance to a combination of foreign exchange headwinds, disruptions in Middle East exports, and constraints in the supply of cardiac allografts. These factors directly impacted the company's anticipated performance for the remainder of fiscal year 2026 and contributed to investor caution.
Show more
LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT) stock has lost about 20% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. LeMaitre Vascular reported weaker-than-expected financial results for fiscal Q2 2026 and trimmed its full-year guidance. The company announced its fiscal Q2 2026 earnings on August 4, 2026, reporting diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.74, which missed analysts' consensus estimates of $0.81 by $0.07, representing an 8.64% negative surprise. Additionally, fiscal Q2 2026 revenue of $70.38 million fell short of analyst estimates of $71.47 million. Following this miss, LeMaitre Vascular lowered its full-year 2026 organic revenue growth guidance to 11% from a previous 12% and adjusted its full-year EPS guidance from $3.00 to $2.89. The stock reportedly declined by 10.66% in after-hours trading following this announcement.
2. The revised guidance reflected specific operational headwinds. The company attributed its decision to lower full-year 2026 guidance to a combination of foreign exchange headwinds, disruptions in Middle East exports, and constraints in the supply of cardiac allografts. These factors directly impacted the company's anticipated performance for the remainder of fiscal year 2026 and contributed to investor caution.
3. Several analyst downgrades and price target reductions followed the Q2 2026 report. In the wake of the fiscal Q2 2026 earnings release and revised outlook, multiple equity research firms downgraded their ratings or cut price targets for LeMaitre Vascular. For instance, Wall Street Zen downgraded the stock from a "buy" to a "hold" rating on August 1, 2026. Wells Fargo & Company reduced its price objective from $104.00 to $94.00 and set an "equal weight" rating on August 5, 2026. Similarly, Barrington Research lowered its rating from "outperform" to "market perform" on August 5, 2026. As of late October and early November 2026, the consensus analyst rating for LMAT was "Hold" with an average price target of $110.60.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -20.2% change in LMAT stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a -24.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 101.02 | 80.60 | -20.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 256 | 262 | 2.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 24.3% | 25.0% | 2.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 36.9 | 28.1 | -24.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -20.2% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LMAT | -20.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 1.0% | 14.5% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.2% | 5.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -26.2% change in LMAT stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a -34.7% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 109.15 | 80.60 | -26.2% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 250 | 262 | 5.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 23.1% | 25.0% | 8.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 42.9 | 28.1 | -34.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -0.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -26.2% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LMAT | -26.2% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.2% | 8.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 26.6% | 17.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -6.0% change in LMAT stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a -31.8% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 85.74 | 80.60 | -6.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 235 | 262 | 11.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 20.1% | 25.0% | 24.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 41.2 | 28.1 | -31.8% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -1.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | -6.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LMAT | -6.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.5% | 12.5% |
| Sector (XLV) | 29.2% | 15.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 70.6% change in LMAT stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a 75.8% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 47.25 | 80.60 | 70.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 177 | 262 | 48.1% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 14.2% | 25.0% | 75.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 41.6 | 28.1 | -32.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 22 | 23 | -2.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 70.6% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| LMAT | 70.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.6% | 28.4% |
| Sector (XLV) | 54.7% | 23.6% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| LMAT Return | 25% | -7% | 25% | 64% | -11% | 0% | 110% |
| Peers Return | 20% | -32% | 6% | 9% | 25% | -7% | 10% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 10% | 101% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| LMAT Win Rate | 50% | 42% | 67% | 67% | 33% | 64% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 47% | 42% | 52% | 47% | 55% | 49% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| LMAT Max Drawdown | -26% | -25% | -33% | -16% | -25% | -33% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -31% | -51% | -39% | -27% | -30% | -30% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: ANGO, AORT, TFX, PEN, MDT.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/3/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | LMAT | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -24.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 324 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 125 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -24.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 84 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 37 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -39.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 66.0% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 359 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -13.7% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 15.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 62 days |
In The Past
LeMaitre Vascular's stock fell -24.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 32.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | LMAT | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -24.3% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 32.1% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 324 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -28.7% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 40.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 125 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -24.0% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.5% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 84 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -31.2% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 45.3% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 37 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -39.8% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 66.0% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 359 days | 105 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -21.1% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 26.7% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 667 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -71.2% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 246.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 603 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
LeMaitre Vascular's stock fell -24.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 32.1% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT)
LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. (LMAT) is a global medical device company specializing in the design, marketing, and sales of products for the treatment of peripheral vascular disease. The company provides a comprehensive suite of medical devices and implants that assist surgeons and interventionists in addressing conditions affecting blood vessels outside of the heart and brain, aiming to restore blood flow or repair damaged vessels.
The company's diverse product portfolio includes various types of catheters, such as angioscopes for viewing blood vessels, embolectomy and thrombectomy catheters for removing blood clots, and occlusion and perfusion catheters for managing blood flow during procedures. LeMaitre Vascular also offers critical surgical implants and tools like carotid shunts for protecting the brain during carotid artery surgery, valvulotomes for preparing veins for bypass grafts, and synthetic vascular grafts to bypass or replace diseased arteries. Additionally, they provide vascular and cardiac patches for vessel closure and innovative closure systems that use titanium clips for attaching vessels.
LeMaitre Vascular's primary customers are vascular surgeons and other medical specialists who perform interventions and surgeries to treat peripheral vascular diseases. Its products are utilized in hospitals and clinics worldwide, serving a global market through a direct sales force and a network of distributors. The company's offerings are essential for a wide range of procedures, enabling better patient outcomes in the management of complex vascular conditions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Stryker for vascular surgeons.
- A specialized Medtronic for peripheral vascular devices.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Angioscope: A fiberoptic catheter used for viewing the lumen of a blood vessel.
- Embolectomy Catheters: Used to remove blood clots from arteries or veins.
- Occlusion Catheters: Temporarily occlude blood flow.
- Perfusion Catheters: Perfuse blood and other fluids into the vasculature.
- Thrombectomy Catheters: Feature a silicone balloon for removing thrombi in the venous system.
- Carotid Shunts: Temporarily shunt blood to the brain during carotid endarterectomy surgery.
- Radiopaque Tape: A medical-grade tape applied to the skin for cross-referencing between inside and outside of a patient's body.
- Valvulotomes: Cut or disrupt valves in the saphenous vein to function as an artery.
- Vascular Grafts: Bypass or replace diseased arteries.
- Vascular and Cardiac Patches: Used for closure of vessels after surgical intervention.
- Closure Systems: Attach vessels to one another with titanium clips instead of sutures.
AI Analysis | Feedback
LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT) sells specialized medical devices and implants primarily to other companies and institutions, not directly to individuals.
Based on the provided company description, specific names of major customer companies are not identified. However, the company states it "markets its products through a direct sales force and distributors."
Therefore, LeMaitre Vascular's major customers are generally:
- Hospitals and Surgical Centers: These medical institutions directly purchase and utilize the company's devices and implants for surgical procedures related to peripheral vascular disease.
- Medical Device Distributors: These companies purchase LeMaitre Vascular's products and then sell them to various healthcare providers and institutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
George W. LeMaitre, Chairman & CEO
George W. LeMaitre has served as Chief Executive Officer and a member of the Board of Directors of LeMaitre Vascular since 1992, and as Chairman since 2004. His father, Dr. George D. LeMaitre, founded the company (originally named Vascutech) in 1983, and George W. LeMaitre joined in 1992, helping to grow it from a family-owned business into a publicly held global provider of medical devices. Prior to joining LeMaitre, he worked as an investment banking analyst at Lehman Brothers, an associate at the leveraged buyout firm McCown De Leeuw, and a credit analyst for Connecticut National Bank.
Dorian LeBlanc, CFO
Dorian LeBlanc joined LeMaitre Vascular as Chief Financial Officer in March 2025.
David B. Roberts, President, Board Director
David B. Roberts has served as President of LeMaitre Vascular since 2007 and as a member of its Board of Directors since 2001. He joined the company in 1997 as Vice President of Business Development and was promoted to Chief Financial Officer in 2000, a position he held until 2007. Before LeMaitre Vascular, Mr. Roberts worked at BUCA, Inc. from 1994 to 1997 and as an Associate at HarbourVest Partners, a private equity firm, from 1992 to 1994.
Trent G. Kamke, SVP, Operations
Trent G. Kamke has served as Senior Vice President, Operations since 2005. He joined LeMaitre Vascular in 1997 as Quality Assurance Manager and served as Vice President, Operations from 1999 to 2005. Prior to joining the company, Mr. Kamke was employed by Haemonetics Corporation.
Jonathan W. Ngau, SVP, Information Technology
Jonathan W. Ngau has served as Senior Vice President, Information Technology since April 2024. Since joining LeMaitre Vascular in 1996, Mr. Ngau has been responsible for implementing and managing all information technology, application development, infrastructure operations, business intelligence, compliance, and cybersecurity for the company's facilities. He previously served as Director of Information Technology in 2000 and Vice President, Information Technology in 2003.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to LeMaitre Vascular's business operations include navigating a dynamic regulatory landscape, intense competition coupled with technological shifts in treatment modalities, and pressures related to healthcare spending, pricing, and reimbursement.
- Dynamic Regulatory Landscape and Product Approvals: As a medical device company, LeMaitre Vascular operates within a highly regulated industry. The company faces ongoing risks associated with obtaining and maintaining regulatory approvals for its products across various global markets. A dynamic regulatory landscape presents continuous challenges, and regulatory hurdles can significantly impede international expansion and impact profit margins.
- Competition and Technological Shifts: LeMaitre Vascular operates in a competitive market, facing challenges from larger medical technology companies with broader product portfolios and more extensive distribution networks. There is also a risk of market share erosion due to the industry's shift towards minimally invasive endovascular procedures, which could render some of LeMaitre Vascular's open vascular surgery products less competitive or potentially obsolete over time. The company's focus on a relatively narrow set of vascular products makes it potentially more exposed if major competitors aggressively enter overlapping procedure areas.
- Healthcare Spending, Pricing, and Reimbursement Pressures: The company is susceptible to external pressures on healthcare spending, including lower reimbursement rates and slower adoption rates internationally, which could negatively impact future earnings. Insurers' tactics to manage medical loss ratios can also lead to downward pressure on reimbursement rates for healthcare providers, ultimately affecting demand and pricing for LeMaitre Vascular's devices.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
LeMaitre Vascular (LMAT) operates within several addressable markets for its specialized medical devices and implants. The company estimates that the annual worldwide market for peripheral vascular devices exceeds $9 billion, with approximately $1 billion of that market addressable by LeMaitre Vascular's specific products.
Here are the addressable market sizes for some of LeMaitre Vascular's main products:
- Artegraft: The total addressable market for Artegraft in Europe is estimated to be approximately $30 million.
- Vascular Grafts: The global vascular grafts market was estimated at USD 1.7 billion in 2023 and is projected to reach USD 2.8 billion by 2030. Another estimate places the global market at USD 3.6 billion in 2024, with projections to reach USD 7.3 billion by 2034.
- Embolectomy Catheters: The global embolectomy balloon catheter market size was valued at approximately USD 1.2 billion in 2023 and is anticipated to reach USD 2.4 billion by 2032.
- Carotid Shunts: The global carotid shunt market was valued at $119 million in 2023 and is expected to increase to $147 million by 2030.
- Valvulotomes (Cardiac Valvulotome): The global cardiac valvulotome market size was estimated at USD 115.87 million in 2024 and is predicted to reach approximately USD 184.51 million by 2034.
- Vascular and Cardiac Patches (Cardiovascular and Soft Tissue Repair Patches): The global cardiovascular and soft tissue repair patches market size was estimated at USD 3.8 billion in 2021 and is projected to reach USD 7.8 billion by 2030. More recent estimates value the market at USD 4.84 billion in 2024, with projections to grow to USD 10 billion by 2033.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- On February 19, 2026, LeMaitre Vascular's Board of Directors authorized a new share repurchase program for up to $100.0 million of its common stock. This program is effective until February 18, 2027, unless extended.
- Previously, on February 18, 2025, the Board authorized a share repurchase program of up to $75.0 million of common stock, which was set to conclude on February 17, 2026.
Share Issuance
- LeMaitre Vascular's shares outstanding increased by 0.66% in the year prior to March 2026.
- From December 31, 2021, to September 30, 2025, the company's shares outstanding increased from 0.021 billion to 0.024 billion.
- Insider buying activity included the Chairman and CEO, George W. LeMaitre, acquiring 47,440 shares in the 90 days leading up to February 15, 2026.
Outbound Investments
- LeMaitre Vascular acquired the business and assets of Artegraft, Inc. for $90.0 million. This included $72.5 million in cash paid at closing (with $7.5 million in escrow to be released by December 31, 2021) and potential earnout payments of $17.5 million based on future sales. The acquisition expanded LeMaitre's biologic and dialysis access product offerings.
Capital Expenditures
- In the 12 months prior to March 2026, LeMaitre Vascular's capital expenditures amounted to $6.78 million.
Peer Outperformance in Health Care Equipment
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 6 | 11.5% | 55.6% | 92.2% | CAH 456% · MCK 357% · COR 180% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 35.1% | 34.9% | 12.0% | HIMS 211% · RDNT 127% · DGX 88% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 38.1% | -3.0% | -3.8% | OSCR 92% · HQY 47% · ELV 5% |
| Health Care Facilities | 25 | 11.3% | 13.0% | -15.1% | THC 262% · NHC 226% · EHC 184% |
| Health Care Equipment ← | 50 | 5.3% | 10.9% | -20.5% | UFPT 357% · GKOS 336% · TMDX 131% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 60 | -10.9% | 7.2% | -35.5% | LQDA 877% · KNSA 519% · LLY 454% |
| Health Care Supplies | 11 | 23.3% | 12.1% | -38.7% | LNTH 306% · HAE 64% · MMSI 25% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 108 | -8.0% | -10.9% | -75.2% | NTRA 247% · AXGN 217% · MEDP 196% |
| Biotechnology | 364 | -26.1% | -32.8% | -82.1% | TRVI 1027% · ELVN 1012% · DNTH 921% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -27.6% | -55.1% | -83.4% | VEEV -5% · DOCS -56% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 90.97 |
| Mkt Cap | 4.0 |
| Rev LTM | 1,016 |
| Op Inc LTM | 68 |
| FCF LTM | 137 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 107 |
| CFO LTM | 172 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 133 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 14.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 9.4% |
| Rev Chg Q | 12.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 3.0% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 8.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 21.3% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 7.8% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 11.5% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.0% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 19.1% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 18.1% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 14.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.9% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Development, manufacturing, and marketing of medical devices and implants, as well as the processing | 250 | 220 | 193 | 162 | |
| Single segment | 154 | ||||
| Total | 250 | 220 | 193 | 162 | 154 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Development, manufacturing, and marketing of medical devices and implants, as well as the processing | 58 | 44 | 30 |
| Total | 58 | 44 | 30 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $80.60 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.8 | |
| First Trading Date | 10/19/2006 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -31.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $81.20 | $94.04 |
| DMA Trend | down | indeterminate |
| Distance from DMA | -0.7% | -14.3% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 24.4% | 45.0% |
| Downside Capture | -13.35 | 55.81 |
| Upside Capture | 5.62 | 42.61 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 16.6% | 12.6% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 0.70 | 0.42 | 0.78 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.71 |
| Up Beta | 1.77 | 0.09 | 0.73 | 0.23 | 0.44 | 0.68 |
| Down Beta | 2.27 | 1.85 | 0.56 | 0.06 | 0.42 | 0.66 |
| Up Capture | -14% | 7% | 36% | 8% | 31% | 52% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 12 | 24 | 35 | 69 | 135 | 403 |
| Down Capture | 18% | -0% | 163% | 101% | 67% | 91% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 10 | 19 | 29 | 56 | 115 | 346 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LMAT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMAT | -6.0% | 45.0% | -0.01 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 29.3% | 16.4% | 1.37 | 15.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 0.57 | 12.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | -2.4% | 28.6% | -0.10 | -1.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 42.0% | 20.9% | 1.56 | -17.7% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 10.6% | 13.7% | 0.48 | 22.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -29.9% | 43.5% | -0.70 | 2.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LMAT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMAT | 8.9% | 38.1% | 0.32 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.5% | 15.3% | 0.36 | 29.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.0% | 17.1% | 0.52 | 34.4% |
| Gold (GLD) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 0.69 | 5.3% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.3% | 19.6% | 0.31 | -0.4% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.0% | 18.9% | -0.06 | 34.1% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.0% | 51.5% | 0.28 | 19.7% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with LMAT | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LMAT | 16.1% | 41.7% | 0.50 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 12.1% | 16.8% | 0.59 | 35.7% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.71 | 38.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.5% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 2.6% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 6.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.4% | 20.7% | 0.22 | 33.2% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.1% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 13.2% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 9/4/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/4/2026 | -25.3% | -21.7% | -22.5% |
| 5/5/2026 | -1.6% | -13.2% | -16.3% |
| 2/25/2026 | 24.4% | 16.4% | 21.0% |
| 11/6/2025 | 1.4% | 4.7% | -3.0% |
| 8/5/2025 | 8.9% | 10.3% | 13.6% |
| 5/1/2025 | -12.8% | -9.7% | -10.7% |
| 2/27/2025 | -8.1% | -17.4% | -16.7% |
| 10/31/2024 | 7.3% | 14.3% | 19.5% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| # Negative | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 8.1% | 8.6% | 11.1% |
| Median Negative | -6.6% | -9.1% | -10.7% |
| Max Positive | 24.4% | 19.6% | 21.0% |
| Max Negative | -25.3% | -21.7% | -22.5% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/4/2026 | -25.3% | -21.7% | -22.5% |
| 5/5/2026 | -1.6% | -13.2% | -16.3% |
| 2/25/2026 | 24.4% | 16.4% | 21.0% |
| 11/6/2025 | 1.4% | 4.7% | -3.0% |
| 8/5/2025 | 8.9% | 10.3% | 13.6% |
| 5/1/2025 | -12.8% | -9.7% | -10.7% |
| 2/27/2025 | -8.1% | -17.4% | -16.7% |
| 10/31/2024 | 7.3% | 14.3% | 19.5% |
| 8/1/2024 | -1.4% | -3.8% | 4.9% |
| 5/2/2024 | 11.2% | 13.8% | 17.9% |
| 2/27/2024 | 14.4% | 8.6% | 8.5% |
| 11/1/2023 | -2.4% | 3.4% | 12.9% |
| 8/1/2023 | 3.0% | -9.1% | -6.4% |
| 5/2/2023 | 15.2% | 19.6% | 17.2% |
| 2/23/2023 | 1.8% | 4.1% | 3.9% |
| 10/27/2022 | -19.1% | -14.0% | -13.6% |
| 7/28/2022 | 3.1% | 10.4% | 2.5% |
| 4/28/2022 | -5.7% | -6.8% | -0.1% |
| 2/24/2022 | 1.3% | 4.6% | -1.5% |
| 10/28/2021 | -7.5% | -7.4% | -14.8% |
| 7/29/2021 | -0.2% | 4.0% | 3.3% |
| 4/29/2021 | -2.6% | -5.2% | -4.7% |
| 2/25/2021 | 10.6% | 0.8% | 0.8% |
| 10/29/2020 | -8.6% | -2.5% | 11.1% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 12 | 13 | 13 |
| # Negative | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Median Positive | 8.1% | 8.6% | 11.1% |
| Median Negative | -6.6% | -9.1% | -10.7% |
| Max Positive | 24.4% | 19.6% | 21.0% |
| Max Negative | -25.3% | -21.7% | -22.5% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/07/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/08/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/28/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/10/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/08/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/09/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/08/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/05/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/28/2022 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/05/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2020 | 03/12/2021 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2020 | 11/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 08/06/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/08/2020 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2019 | 03/12/2020 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2019 | 11/08/2019 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance
Updated 11/2/2026Latest: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/4/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q3 2026 Sales | Reported | 66.30 Mil | 67.30 Mil | 68.30 Mil | ||||
| Q3 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 47.87 Mil | 48.59 Mil | 49.31 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| Q3 2026 Gross Margin | Reported | 72.2% | ||||||
| Q3 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 17.30 Mil | 18.10 Mil | 18.80 Mil | ||||
| Q3 2026 EPS | Reported | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.71 | ||||
| Q4 2026 Sales | Reported | 71.10 Mil | 72.10 Mil | 73.10 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 51.62 Mil | 52.34 Mil | 53.07 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| Q4 2026 Gross Margin | Reported | 72.6% | ||||||
| Q4 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 19.80 Mil | 20.50 Mil | 21.20 Mil | ||||
| Q4 2026 EPS | Reported | 0.75 | 0.78 | 0.81 | ||||
| 2026 Sales | Reported | 274.30 Mil | 276.30 Mil | 278.30 Mil | -1.3% | Lowered | Guidance: 280.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 198.59 Mil | 200.04 Mil | 201.49 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| 2026 Gross Margin | Reported | 72.4% | 0.1% | Raised | Guidance: 72.3% for 2026 | |||
| 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 75.30 Mil | 76.80 Mil | 78.20 Mil | -3.8% | Lowered | Guidance: 79.80 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 2.84 | 2.89 | 2.94 | -3.7% | Lowered | Guidance: 3 for 2026 | |
Prior: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/5/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q2 2026 Revenue | Reported | 70.50 Mil | 71.50 Mil | 72.50 Mil | 7.4% | Higher New | Guidance: 66.60 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 50.83 Mil | 51.55 Mil | 52.27 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| Q2 2026 Gross Margin | Reported | 72.1% | ||||||
| Q2 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 20.80 Mil | 21.60 Mil | 22.30 Mil | 24.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 17.40 Mil for Q1 2026 | |
| Q2 2026 Operating Margin | Reported | 30.0% | ||||||
| Q2 2026 EPS | Reported | 0.79 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 22.7% | Higher New | Guidance: 0.66 for Q1 2026 | |
| 2026 Revenue | Reported | 277.00 Mil | 280.00 Mil | 283.00 Mil | 0.0% | Affirmed | Guidance: 280.00 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Gross Profit | Calculated | 200.27 Mil | 202.44 Mil | 204.61 Mil | Rev x Gross Margin | |||
| 2026 Gross Margin | Reported | 72.3% | ||||||
| 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 77.60 Mil | 79.80 Mil | 82.00 Mil | 2.5% | Raised | Guidance: 77.85 Mil for 2026 | |
| 2026 Operating Margin | Reported | 29.0% | ||||||
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 2.93 | 3 | 3.08 | 3.1% | Raised | Guidance: 2.91 for 2026 | |
Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/25/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q1 2026 Sales | Reported | 65.60 Mil | 66.60 Mil | 67.60 Mil | 6.1% | Higher New | Guidance: 62.80 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 16.70 Mil | 17.40 Mil | 18.10 Mil | -3.3% | Lower New | Guidance: 18.00 Mil for Q4 2025 | |
| Q1 2026 EPS | Reported | 0.64 | 0.66 | 0.69 | -1.5% | Lower New | Guidance: 0.67 for Q4 2025 | |
| 2026 Sales | Reported | 276.00 Mil | 280.00 Mil | 284.00 Mil | 12.9% | Higher New | Guidance: 248.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 Operating Income | Reported | 75.00 Mil | 77.85 Mil | 80.70 Mil | 16.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 67.10 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2026 EPS | Reported | 2.81 | 2.91 | 3.01 | 15.9% | Higher New | Guidance: 2.51 for 2025 | |
Q3 2025 Earnings Reported 11/6/2025
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Source | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| Q4 2025 Op. Income | Reported | 17.30 Mil | 18.00 Mil | 18.70 Mil | 19.2% | Higher New | Guidance: 15.10 Mil for Q3 2025 | |
| Q4 2025 Sales | Reported | 61.80 Mil | 62.80 Mil | 63.80 Mil | 1.0% | Higher New | Guidance: 62.20 Mil for Q3 2025 | |
| Q4 2025 EPS | Reported | 0.64 | 0.67 | 0.69 | 17.5% | Higher New | Guidance: 0.57 for Q3 2025 | |
| 2025 Op. Income | Reported | 66.40 Mil | 67.10 Mil | 67.80 Mil | 10.2% | Raised | Guidance: 60.90 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2025 Sales | Reported | 247.00 Mil | 248.00 Mil | 249.00 Mil | -1.2% | Lowered | Guidance: 251.00 Mil for 2025 | |
| 2025 EPS | Reported | 2.48 | 2.51 | 2.53 | 9.1% | Raised | Guidance: 2.3 for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Updated 9/3/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lemaitre, George W | Chairman and CEO | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 108.69 | 27,881 | 3,030,400 | 155,429,480 | Form |
| 2 | Kamke, Trent G | Senior V. P., Operations | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 107.00 | 2,928 | 313,287 | 401,131 | Form |
| 3 | Lemaitre, George W | Chairman and CEO | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 107.64 | 18,600 | 2,002,013 | 156,921,212 | Form |
| 4 | Ross, Bridget A | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 111.10 | 5,044 | 560,366 | 437,939 | Form | |
| 5 | Jasinski, Lawrence J | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 110.00 | 3,943 | 433,730 | 518,540 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lemaitre, George W | Chairman and CEO | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 108.69 | 27,881 | 3,030,400 | 155,429,480 | Form |
| 2 | Kamke, Trent G | Senior V. P., Operations | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 107.00 | 2,928 | 313,287 | 401,131 | Form |
| 3 | Lemaitre, George W | Chairman and CEO | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 107.64 | 18,600 | 2,002,013 | 156,921,212 | Form |
| 4 | Ross, Bridget A | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 111.10 | 5,044 | 560,366 | 437,939 | Form | |
| 5 | Jasinski, Lawrence J | Direct | Sell | 5112026 | 110.00 | 3,943 | 433,730 | 518,540 | Form | |
| 6 | Kamke, Trent G | Senior V. P., Operations | Direct | Sell | 3132026 | 108.50 | 2,625 | 284,812 | 724,454 | Form |
| 7 | Roberts, David B | President and Director | Direct | Sell | 3132026 | 107.68 | 3,312 | 356,586 | 1,579,307 | Form |
| 8 | Lemaitre, George W | Chairman and CEO | Direct | Sell | 3022026 | 107.81 | 55,930 | 6,030,020 | 159,186,928 | Form |
| 9 | Kamke, Trent G | Senior V. P., Operations | Direct | Sell | 3022026 | 110.29 | 1,044 | 115,143 | 736,406 | Form |
| 10 | Roberts, David B | President and Director | Direct | Sell | 3022026 | 106.80 | 8,464 | 903,958 | 1,920,163 | Form |
| 11 | Lemaitre, George W | Chairman and CEO | Direct | Sell | 3022026 | 106.76 | 150,000 | 16,013,355 | 163,582,186 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 4, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.