Champion Homes (SKY)
Market Price (11/4/2026): $96.24 | Market Cap: $5.2 BilSector: Consumer Discretionary | Industry: Homebuilding
Champion Homes (SKY)
Market Price (11/4/2026): $96.24Market Cap: $5.2 BilSector: Consumer DiscretionaryIndustry: Homebuilding
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -14% Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 5.6% Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 45% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Future of Housing. Themes include Affordable Housing Solutions, Modular & Industrialized Construction, and Energy-Efficient Prefabricated Homes. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -33%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -36% | Key risksSKY key risks include [1] reduced orders and margins due to high sensitivity to interest rates, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -14% |
| Attractive cash flow generationCFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 11% |
| Attractive yieldFCF Yield is 5.6% |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 45% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Future of Housing. Themes include Affordable Housing Solutions, Modular & Industrialized Construction, and Energy-Efficient Prefabricated Homes. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -33%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -36% |
| Key risksSKY key risks include [1] reduced orders and margins due to high sensitivity to interest rates, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Champion Homes (SKY) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Performance and Upbeat Guidance: Champion Homes delivered robust financial results, outperforming revenue expectations in both its fiscal first and second quarters of 2027. For fiscal Q2 2027 (ended September 26, 2026), the company reported revenue of $727 million, exceeding S&P analysts' consensus estimates by 0.7%, and an adjusted EPS of $0.95, which was in line with estimates. Furthermore, the company provided a positive outlook, projecting fiscal Q3 2027 revenue growth in the range of 8% to 10%, indicating continued operational strength.
2. Strategic Acquisitions Driving Expansion: The company actively pursued and completed strategic acquisitions to expand its retail footprint and enhance product distribution. Following the successful integration of Homes Direct on August 1, 2026, Champion Homes announced on October 5, 2026, a definitive agreement to acquire Timberline Homes, a leading independent retailer with nine locations. This acquisition is anticipated to add over $100 million in annualized revenue upon its expected closure in fiscal Q4 2027.
Show more
Champion Homes (SKY) stock has gained about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Strong Fiscal Performance and Upbeat Guidance: Champion Homes delivered robust financial results, outperforming revenue expectations in both its fiscal first and second quarters of 2027. For fiscal Q2 2027 (ended September 26, 2026), the company reported revenue of $727 million, exceeding S&P analysts' consensus estimates by 0.7%, and an adjusted EPS of $0.95, which was in line with estimates. Furthermore, the company provided a positive outlook, projecting fiscal Q3 2027 revenue growth in the range of 8% to 10%, indicating continued operational strength.
2. Strategic Acquisitions Driving Expansion: The company actively pursued and completed strategic acquisitions to expand its retail footprint and enhance product distribution. Following the successful integration of Homes Direct on August 1, 2026, Champion Homes announced on October 5, 2026, a definitive agreement to acquire Timberline Homes, a leading independent retailer with nine locations. This acquisition is anticipated to add over $100 million in annualized revenue upon its expected closure in fiscal Q4 2027.
3. Significant Order Momentum and Product Innovation: Champion Homes demonstrated substantial growth in its order pipeline, with manufacturing orders increasing by 17% year-over-year in fiscal Q2 2027. This led to a manufacturing backlog of approximately $500 million, representing an 18.6% sequential increase. Additionally, the company showcased its commitment to innovation with the debut of the "New Horizon," an industry-first two-story HUD code home designed for urban infill lots, presented in September 2026.
4. Positive Analyst Sentiment and Price Target Revisions: Wall Street analysts responded favorably to Champion Homes' performance and strategic initiatives. In early August 2026, multiple analysts from firms such as UBS, RBC Capital, and Barclays raised their price targets for the stock following the fiscal Q1 2027 earnings report. The consensus analyst rating as of November 2, 2026, stood at a "Moderate Buy," with an average price target of $102.75, suggesting a forecasted upside of 15.91%.
5. Shareholder Value Enhancement Through Repurchases: The company consistently returned capital to shareholders through its share repurchase program. Champion Homes repurchased $50.0 million of its common stock during both fiscal Q1 2027 and fiscal Q2 2027. In a further display of management confidence, the Board of Directors refreshed the share repurchase authorization to $150.0 million in October 2026 for potential future buybacks.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 8.5% change in SKY stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a 16.6% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 79.61 | 86.37 | 8.5% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,664 | 2,673 | 0.3% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 7.8% | 7.2% | -7.8% |
| P/E Multiple | 21.2 | 24.8 | 16.6% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 55 | 55 | 0.6% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 8.5% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SKY | 8.5% | |
| Market (SPY) | 1.0% | 13.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | 1.1% | 40.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 13.3% change in SKY stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a 24.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 76.23 | 86.37 | 13.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,636 | 2,673 | 1.4% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 8.1% | 7.2% | -11.6% |
| P/E Multiple | 20.0 | 24.8 | 24.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 56 | 55 | 1.9% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 13.3% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SKY | 13.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.2% | 25.8% |
| Sector (XLY) | -0.7% | 48.1% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 26.6% change in SKY stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a 38.2% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 68.23 | 86.37 | 26.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,557 | 2,673 | 4.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 8.5% | 7.2% | -15.7% |
| P/E Multiple | 17.9 | 24.8 | 38.2% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 57 | 55 | 4.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 26.6% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SKY | 26.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 11.5% | 27.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | -1.6% | 41.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 47.3% change in SKY stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/3/2026 was primarily driven by a 148.3% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11032026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 58.63 | 86.37 | 47.3% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 2,345 | 2,673 | 13.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 14.3% | 7.2% | -50.0% |
| P/E Multiple | 10.0 | 24.8 | 148.3% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 57 | 55 | 4.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 47.3% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/3/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| SKY | 47.3% | |
| Market (SPY) | 86.6% | 35.5% |
| Sector (XLY) | 57.8% | 44.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| SKY Return | 155% | -35% | 44% | 19% | -4% | 2% | 179% |
| Peers Return | 61% | -23% | 71% | 4% | 0% | 13% | 148% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 10% | 101% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| SKY Win Rate | 83% | 25% | 67% | 50% | 42% | 45% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 73% | 42% | 57% | 53% | 43% | 64% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 36% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| SKY Max Drawdown | -17% | -45% | -28% | -23% | -44% | -33% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -20% | -44% | -23% | -26% | -27% | -27% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CVCO, LEGH, DHI, LEN, PHM.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/3/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | SKY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -21.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -17.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 21.4% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 49 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -43.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 78.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 600 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -57.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 132.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -57.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 134.4% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 220 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -58.4% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 140.1% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 6 days |
In The Past
Champion Homes's stock fell 0.0% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 0.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | SKY | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -21.5% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 27.5% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 35 days | 24 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -43.9% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 78.3% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 600 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -57.1% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 132.9% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 122 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -57.3% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 134.4% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 220 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -58.4% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 140.1% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 98 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -25.1% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 33.6% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 14 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -28.4% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 39.6% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 11 days | 15 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -56.8% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 131.3% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 1870 days | 123 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -47.6% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 90.8% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 652 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Champion Homes's stock fell 0.0% during the 2024 Yen Carry Trade Unwind. Such a loss loss requires a 0.0% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Champion Homes (SKY)
Skyline Champion Corporation (SKY) is a leading North American producer of factory-built housing. The company specializes in manufacturing a diverse range of homes and structures, including manufactured homes, modular homes, park models, and accessory dwelling units (ADUs). These products are constructed in a controlled factory environment, enhancing efficiency and consistency, and are subsequently transported and installed on-site. Skyline Champion's extensive portfolio also includes modular buildings designed for the multi-family and hospitality sectors.
Serving a broad customer base across North America, the company supports its product offerings with comprehensive construction services for installation and set-up. It also operates Titan Factory Direct, a network of 18 retail sales centers primarily in the southern United States, to directly reach consumers. Furthermore, Skyline Champion provides transportation services for its manufactured homes and recreational vehicles, distributing its products under numerous well-known brands such as Champion Home Builders, Skyline Homes, and Titan Homes across the U.S. and Canada.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-3 brief analogies for Champion Homes (SKY):
The Ford of factory-built homes.
A General Motors for modular and manufactured housing.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Manufactured Homes: Factory-built homes constructed to federal standards.
- Modular Homes: Factory-built homes constructed to state and local building codes.
- Park Model RVs: Recreational vehicles designed for long-term or seasonal placement.
- Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs): Secondary, independent residential units built on the same property as a primary home.
- Modular Buildings: Prefabricated structures specifically designed for multi-family housing or hospitality sectors.
- Construction Services: Installation and setup of factory-built homes on-site.
- Retail Sales: Direct sales of manufactured homes to consumers through company-owned sales centers.
- Transportation Services: Logistics and delivery of manufactured homes and recreational vehicles.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Champion Homes (symbol: SKY) primarily sells its products to individuals, though it also serves businesses in specific sectors. Based on the company description, its major customer categories include:
-
Individual Homebuyers: This is the company's largest customer segment, encompassing individuals and families seeking affordable, quality factory-built homes (both manufactured and modular) for primary residences. These customers purchase homes through Champion's extensive network of brands (e.g., Skyline Homes, Champion Home Builders, Homes of Merit) and directly from its retail operations like Titan Factory Direct, which has 18 sales centers.
-
Recreational and Accessory Unit Buyers: This category includes individuals purchasing specialized factory-built units such as park models RVs (often used for recreational purposes or seasonal living) and Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs). ADUs are bought by homeowners looking to add secondary housing units to their property for guests, family members, or rental income.
-
Commercial and Multi-Family Developers/Businesses: Champion Homes also serves business clients by providing modular buildings for larger-scale projects. These customers include real estate developers and companies in the hospitality sector (e.g., hotels, motels) that require modular construction solutions for multi-family residences or commercial lodging facilities.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Timothy Larson, President and Chief Executive Officer
Timothy Larson was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of Champion Homes (formerly Skyline Champion Corporation) in December 2024, succeeding Mark Yost. He joined the company in 2021 as Chief Growth Officer. Mr. Larson has significant experience in consumer products and manufacturing industries, having previously served as President and Chief Executive Officer of Jostens, Inc. from 2008 to 2013, and as Chief Marketing Officer and Senior Vice President, Global Customer Excellence for Polaris Industries from 2013 to 2018. He is recognized for his leadership in driving customer-centric growth and digital strategies.
Laurie M. Hough, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer and Treasurer
Laurie M. Hough has served as Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer, and Treasurer of Champion Homes since June 1, 2018. Prior to this role, she was the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of both Champion Holdings and Champion Home Builders, Inc. from October 2016 to June 2018. She also held positions as Vice President and Controller of Champion Holdings and Champion Home Builders, Inc. from July 2013 to October 2016, and Vice President of Accounting & Financial Reporting from October 2010 to July 2013. Before her tenure at Champion Holdings, Ms. Hough was a Manager of Financial Consolidations at Chrysler Group LLC and an Audit Manager at PwC. She is a licensed CPA and holds a B.S. in Accounting from Oakland University.
Joseph Kimmell, Executive Vice President, Operations
Joseph Kimmell was named Executive Vice President, Operations for Champion Homes, Inc. effective July 1, 2019. He re-joined Champion Home Builders (CHB) in July 2010 as Regional Vice President of the Northeast Region. Mr. Kimmell previously served as General Manager at various CHB facilities from 1997 to 2009, and as Regional Vice President, US Northeast Region of CHB from January 2011 to July 2019. He earned his B.S. in Economics from Indiana University.
Wade Lyall, Executive Vice President, Sales and Business Development
Wade Lyall was named Executive Vice President, Sales and Business Development for Champion Homes, Inc. effective July 1, 2019. He joined Champion Home Builders (CHB) in 2000 as a Sales Manager. His previous roles at the company include General Manager at two plants in Georgia from 2002 to 2005, Regional Vice President of Sales and Marketing from 2005 to 2012, and Regional Vice President of the South Region from 2012 to 2015. He was named Vice President of Sales and Business Development in 2015. Mr. Lyall received his B.S. of Business Administration from East Carolina University.
Laurel Krueger, Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary
Laurel Krueger has served as Senior Vice President, General Counsel, and Secretary of Champion Homes, Inc. since August 1, 2024. She initially joined Champion Home Builders, Inc., a subsidiary of Champion Homes, Inc., in June 2024 as Deputy General Counsel. Prior to joining Champion Homes, Ms. Krueger served as Senior Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary of Express, Inc. since September 2021. Before that, she was Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary of Kontoor Brands, Inc. starting in January 2019.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Skyline Champion Corporation (SKY) primarily stem from its exposure to macroeconomic conditions, fluctuations in operational costs, and challenges related to product perception and regulation within the manufactured housing industry.
- Sensitivity to Macroeconomic and Housing Market Conditions: As a company in the homebuilding sector, Skyline Champion Corporation is highly susceptible to the cyclical nature of the housing market and broader economic shifts. Key factors include the availability and cost of wholesale and retail financing, fluctuations in interest rate levels, and overall consumer sentiment and demand. High interest rates, for instance, can suppress consumer demand and impact financing for dealers, directly affecting sales volumes and profitability.
- Volatility in Input Costs and Supply Chain Disruptions: The company's profitability is significantly influenced by the cost and availability of essential inputs. Risks include rising costs of labor, raw materials, and fuel, as well as potential supply-related issues that could lead to shortages or increased expenses. Such volatility can directly impact production costs and gross margins.
- Product Quality and Safety Issues, Coupled with Industry Stigma and Regulatory Hurdles: Skyline Champion faces ongoing risks related to product quality and safety, which could lead to significant product liability claims, legal costs, and damage to its reputation. Additionally, the manufactured housing industry continues to contend with a negative public stigma and "Not In My Backyard" (NIMBY) attitudes, which can create difficulties in obtaining zoning approvals and community acceptance for new developments, potentially limiting market expansion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The emergence and advancement of 3D printing technology for residential construction poses a clear emerging threat. As 3D printing becomes more efficient, scalable, and cost-effective, it could offer a fundamentally different method of constructing homes, potentially bypassing traditional factory-built processes by enabling faster, cheaper, and more customizable on-site or near-site fabrication with significantly reduced labor and material waste.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The addressable markets for Champion Homes' (SKY) main products and services in North America are substantial, driven by factors such as increasing demand for affordable housing, sustainability, and efficiency in construction.
Manufactured Homes
The North America manufactured housing market is projected to be valued at approximately US$27.1 billion in 2026, with an expected growth to US$39.4 billion by 2033, demonstrating a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 5.5% during this period. Specifically, manufactured homes are anticipated to lead this market, capturing around 50% of the total revenue in North America in 2026. Another estimate places the North American manufactured housing market at USD 14.2 billion, accounting for 45% of the global market share.
Modular Homes
The North American modular homes market was valued at USD 20 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow at a CAGR of 3.2%. The United States constitutes the largest portion of this market, with a size of USD 15 billion and a 75% share, while Canada holds a USD 4.5 billion share, representing 22.5% of the market. Broader estimates for the North America modular construction market, which includes modular homes, range from approximately USD 28.6 billion in 2024, with projections to exceed USD 43 billion by 2033. Other analyses indicate the North America modular construction market was valued at USD 38.21 billion in 2024 and is expected to reach USD 56.06 billion by 2033.
Park Models RVs
The global Park Model RVs Market was valued at USD 1.88 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 3.44 billion by 2033, with a CAGR of 6.94%. North America is the dominant region for Park Model RVs, holding a 70–75% share of the global market. This translates to an estimated North American market size of approximately USD 1.316 billion to USD 1.41 billion in 2024. Another report projects the Park Model RV market to reach an estimated USD 1.5 billion by 2025.
Accessory Dwelling Units (ADUs)
The global Accessory Dwelling Unit (ADU) market reached USD 19.65 billion in 2025 and is projected to reach USD 47.34 billion by 2035, exhibiting a strong CAGR of 9.19%. North America holds a significant share, commanding 40% of the global ADU market. Based on this, the North American ADU market in 2025 would be approximately USD 7.86 billion. The U.S. alone contributes over 36% to the total global share.
Modular Buildings for Multi-family and Hospitality Sectors
The commercial sector of the North America modular construction market, which includes multi-family and hospitality projects, reached a total value of US$ 14.6 billion in 2023. This commercial segment is projected to experience a robust CAGR of 25.3% from 2025 to 2033. The residential sector, which encompasses multi-family housing, accounts for the largest share within the broader modular construction market in North America.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Expected Drivers of Future Revenue Growth for Champion Homes (SKY)
Over the next 2-3 years, Skyline Champion Corporation (SKY) is expected to drive revenue growth through several key factors:
- Increased Average Selling Prices (ASPs) and Product Mix Shift: The company has demonstrated an ability to achieve higher average selling prices, particularly through an increased proportion of multi-section homes and sales generated from its company-owned retail centers. This trend of optimizing the product mix towards higher-value offerings is anticipated to continue contributing to revenue growth.
- Expansion of Company-Owned Retail Sales Centers: Skyline Champion's strategy includes leveraging and potentially expanding its company-owned retail sales centers. This channel allows the company to capture a greater share of sales and realize higher average selling prices, directly impacting revenue.
- Favorable Legislative and Regulatory Environment: Progress in housing affordability legislation and ongoing regulatory changes that support manufactured housing are expected to bolster demand for Skyline Champion's products. This supportive environment can create tailwinds for the industry and the company.
- Sustained Demand in the Affordable Housing Segment and Market Share Leverage: As a critical player with an estimated 25% market share in the North American manufactured housing industry, Skyline Champion is well-positioned to capitalize on the consistent demand for affordable housing solutions. The company's business model thrives on this demand and its ability to offer cost-effective and sustainable living solutions.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Skyline Champion Corporation completed a $50 million stock buyback and authorized an additional $150 million for future repurchases on January 29, 2026.
- The company repurchased $50.0 million of shares during the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 (ended June 28, 2025).
Outbound Investments
- Skyline Champion Corporation closed on the acquisition of Iseman Homes during the first quarter of fiscal year 2026 (ended June 28, 2025).
Capital Expenditures
- In the last 12 months, capital expenditures totaled -$37.48 million.
Peer Outperformance in Homebuilding
| Ticker | Name | Rev Growth 3Y Avg | P/E | 1Y | 3Y | 5Y | 5Y Gap |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKY | Champion Homes | 4.9% | 24.8x | 29.7% | 45.2% | 23.2% | — |
| CVCO | Cavco Industries | 8.3% | 27.0x | 21.1% | 139.6% | 150.4% | +127pp |
| IBP | Installed Building Products | 2.5% | 22.6x | -10.3% | 77.5% | 75.1% | +52pp |
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Education Services | 14 | 0.1% | 34.3% | 72.3% | CVSA 238% · GHC 107% · LRN 103% |
| Homebuilding ← | 17 | 1.3% | 26.1% | 31.2% | PHM 175% · TOL 160% · CVCO 150% |
| Hotels, Resorts & Cruise Lines | 21 | 23.2% | 62.4% | 17.1% | RCL 261% · MAR 164% · HLT 154% |
| Automotive Retail | 17 | -1.9% | 11.9% | 8.5% | MUSA 207% · PAG 119% · ORLY 117% |
| Home Improvement Retail | 5 | -9.3% | 16.3% | 0.6% | HD 3% · LOW 1% · FND -66% |
| Home Furnishings | 3 | 1.8% | 71.0% | 0.0% | SGI 52% · MHK -18% |
| Footwear | 9 | 85.9% | 83.0% | -11.4% | DECK 24% · SHOO 1% · CROX -11% |
| Restaurants | 36 | 4.1% | -5.9% | -14.7% | EAT 401% · CAKE 191% · TXRH 127% |
| Specialized Consumer Services | 10 | -6.1% | 37.2% | -17.5% | HRB 159% · FTDR 124% · ADT 25% |
| Distributors | 4 | -7.0% | -16.6% | -24.9% | ARMK 111% · GPC 7% · POOL -57% |
| Leisure Products | 14 | -11.7% | -13.3% | -34.4% | GOLF 71% · HAS 53% · BC -11% |
| Household Appliances | 18 | 13.7% | 18.3% | -34.9% | |
| Leisure Facilities | 12 | -5.8% | 1.2% | -41.8% | OSW 167% · LTH 153% · PLNT -33% |
| Computer & Electronics Retail | 3 | 21.3% | 61.7% | -45.0% | BBY -5% · GME -56% |
| Apparel Retail | 27 | -0.7% | 2.1% | -45.7% | ANF 240% · TJX 116% · ROST 108% |
| Broadline Retail | 12 | -1.6% | 19.8% | -46.4% | EBAY 72% · AMZN 48% · OLLI 21% |
| Automotive Parts & Equipment | 37 | -14.4% | -27.4% | -46.7% | GTX 200% · PATK 71% · ALV 36% |
| Apparel, Accessories & Luxury Goods | 29 | 11.0% | 29.3% | -50.7% | RL 254% · TPR 229% · KTB 61% |
| Casinos & Gaming | 21 | -23.6% | -18.7% | -52.4% | MCRI 79% · RRR 31% · BYD 19% |
| Other Specialty Retail | 25 | -7.7% | -15.4% | -58.1% | ULTA 66% · ASO 35% · DKS 17% |
| Automobile Manufacturers | 8 | -14.9% | -45.7% | -71.0% | GM 65% · TSLA -2% · F -10% |
| Consumer Electronics | 11 | -36.6% | -36.2% | -81.0% | GRMN 110% |
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 117.06 |
| Mkt Cap | 13.6 |
| Rev LTM | 9,324 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,017 |
| FCF LTM | 535 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 760 |
| CFO LTM | 621 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 859 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | -3.1% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | -1.1% |
| Rev Chg Q | 0.6% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 0.2% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -16.2% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | -9.6% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.5% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 12.1% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.4% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 10.7% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 9.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 9.7% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 8.3% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 13.6 |
| P/S | 1.8 |
| P/Op Inc | 12.6 |
| P/EBIT | 12.5 |
| P/E | 15.8 |
| P/CFO | 17.3 |
| Total Yield | 7.7% |
| Dividend Yield | 0.4% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 4.8% |
| D/E | 0.1 |
| Net D/E | -0.0 |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States (U.S.) Factory-built Housing | 2,516 | 2,358 | 1,886 | 2,411 | 1,991 |
| Canadian Factory-built Housing | 111 | 94 | 109 | 144 | 159 |
| Corporate/Other | 37 | 31 | 30 | 51 | 57 |
| Total | 2,664 | 2,483 | 2,025 | 2,607 | 2,207 |
| $ Mil | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States (U.S.) Factory-built Housing | 219 | 545 | 350 | 133 | 120 |
| Canadian Factory-built Housing | 20 | 32 | 31 | 19 | 8 |
| Equity in net (income) loss of affiliates | 7 | 0 | |||
| Other items | 3 | -1 | -0 | -6 | 0 |
| Amortization | -11 | -11 | -8 | -6 | -5 |
| Corporate/Other | -62 | -48 | -40 | -32 | -37 |
| Total | 175 | 518 | 333 | 109 | 86 |
| $ Mil | 2026 | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United States (U.S.) Factory-built Housing | 1,266 | 1,275 | 1,239 | 709 | 696 |
| Corporate/Other | 707 | 695 | 552 | 729 | 432 |
| Canadian Factory-built Housing | 159 | 140 | 132 | 125 | 107 |
| Total | 2,132 | 2,110 | 1,923 | 1,563 | 1,235 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $86.37 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 4.7 | |
| First Trading Date | 12/31/1981 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -11.4% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $83.84 | $82.26 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 3.0% | 5.0% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 36.7% | 44.6% |
| Downside Capture | 97.13 | 91.45 |
| Upside Capture | 94.28 | 112.37 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 14.5% | 28.7% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | -0.78 | 0.35 | 0.64 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 1.04 |
| Up Beta | -5.64 | 0.06 | 0.65 | 1.20 | 1.45 | 0.97 |
| Down Beta | -2.62 | -1.07 | -0.05 | 0.57 | 0.63 | 0.71 |
| Up Capture | 12% | 67% | 97% | 111% | 110% | 169% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 11 | 23 | 35 | 64 | 122 | 371 |
| Down Capture | 28% | 101% | 69% | 97% | 90% | 107% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 11 | 20 | 29 | 61 | 128 | 376 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SKY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKY | 26.7% | 44.6% | 0.65 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | -1.6% | 19.1% | -0.22 | 41.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.6% | 12.8% | 0.57 | 27.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | -2.4% | 28.6% | -0.10 | 23.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 42.0% | 20.9% | 1.56 | -34.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 10.6% | 13.7% | 0.48 | 44.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -29.9% | 43.5% | -0.70 | 6.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SKY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKY | 6.4% | 47.2% | 0.29 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 4.3% | 24.1% | 0.14 | 54.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.0% | 17.1% | 0.52 | 49.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 16.5% | 19.0% | 0.69 | 12.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.3% | 19.6% | 0.31 | 1.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.0% | 18.9% | -0.06 | 53.0% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.0% | 51.5% | 0.28 | 21.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with SKY | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SKY | 21.4% | 57.5% | 0.57 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLY) | 12.5% | 22.2% | 0.51 | 46.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.2% | 17.9% | 0.71 | 44.0% |
| Gold (GLD) | 11.5% | 16.5% | 0.57 | 5.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.8% | 18.1% | 0.34 | 10.5% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.4% | 20.7% | 0.22 | 42.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.1% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 12.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Updated 11/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/4/2026 | 10.7% | 14.3% | 4.5% |
| 5/26/2026 | 1.1% | 0.9% | 24.3% |
| 2/3/2026 | 11.1% | 18.5% | 15.9% |
| 11/4/2025 | 10.1% | 26.3% | 28.4% |
| 8/5/2025 | 4.5% | 5.9% | 19.1% |
| 5/27/2025 | -16.4% | -24.6% | -26.8% |
| 2/4/2025 | 13.5% | 13.9% | 6.6% |
| 10/28/2024 | -1.6% | 0.1% | 13.9% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 14 | 16 | 18 |
| # Negative | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| Median Positive | 10.9% | 15.5% | 15.9% |
| Median Negative | -7.4% | -3.5% | -8.6% |
| Max Positive | 18.9% | 26.3% | 28.4% |
| Max Negative | -16.4% | -24.6% | -26.8% |
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 8/4/2026 | 10.7% | 14.3% | 4.5% |
| 5/26/2026 | 1.1% | 0.9% | 24.3% |
| 2/3/2026 | 11.1% | 18.5% | 15.9% |
| 11/4/2025 | 10.1% | 26.3% | 28.4% |
| 8/5/2025 | 4.5% | 5.9% | 19.1% |
| 5/27/2025 | -16.4% | -24.6% | -26.8% |
| 2/4/2025 | 13.5% | 13.9% | 6.6% |
| 10/28/2024 | -1.6% | 0.1% | 13.9% |
| 8/6/2024 | 11.1% | 15.7% | 20.2% |
| 5/21/2024 | -7.4% | -10.8% | -8.1% |
| 2/5/2024 | 11.9% | 15.3% | 16.0% |
| 10/31/2023 | -5.0% | -3.0% | 2.7% |
| 8/1/2023 | -5.6% | -2.4% | 3.0% |
| 5/30/2023 | -10.6% | -3.5% | 0.3% |
| 2/6/2023 | 14.6% | 16.6% | 16.1% |
| 11/1/2022 | -16.2% | -12.5% | -5.1% |
| 8/2/2022 | -1.7% | 4.1% | -8.6% |
| 5/23/2022 | -15.9% | -0.9% | -10.6% |
| 2/2/2022 | 5.4% | 17.2% | 0.7% |
| 11/2/2021 | 8.1% | 17.9% | 26.4% |
| 8/3/2021 | 4.8% | 9.7% | 10.3% |
| 5/25/2021 | 18.9% | 21.5% | 20.8% |
| 2/1/2021 | 12.8% | 21.3% | 24.5% |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 14 | 16 | 18 |
| # Negative | 9 | 7 | 5 |
| Median Positive | 10.9% | 15.5% | 15.9% |
| Median Negative | -7.4% | -3.5% | -8.6% |
| Max Positive | 18.9% | 26.3% | 28.4% |
| Max Negative | -16.4% | -24.6% | -26.8% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/29/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/30/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 06/30/2026 | 08/05/2026 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2026 | 05/26/2026 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/04/2026 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 05/27/2025 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2024 | 10/29/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/29/2024 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/01/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/30/2023 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2022 | 02/07/2023 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/02/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2022 | 05/24/2022 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2021 | 02/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2021 | 11/03/2021 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2021 | 08/04/2021 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2021 | 05/26/2021 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2020 | 02/02/2021 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2020 | 10/28/2020 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2020 | 07/30/2020 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2020 | 05/21/2020 | 10-K |
| 12/31/2019 | 01/29/2020 | 10-Q |
| 09/30/2019 | 10/31/2019 | 10-Q |
Insider Activity
Updated 8/10/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helgren, Erin Claire | Direct | Sell | 8102026 | 95.00 | 1,100 | 104,500 | 778,620 | Form | |
| 2 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 6112026 | 75.91 | 4,000 | 303,640 | 2,438,077 | Form |
| 3 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 6092026 | 75.70 | 7,922 | 599,718 | 2,734,234 | Form |
| 4 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 82.25 | 2,880 | 236,880 | 4,219,178 | Form |
| 5 | Burkhardt, Timothy A | VP & Controller | Direct | Sell | 12162025 | 87.41 | 12,183 | 1,064,873 | 2,904,518 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Helgren, Erin Claire | Direct | Sell | 8102026 | 95.00 | 1,100 | 104,500 | 778,620 | Form | |
| 2 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 6112026 | 75.91 | 4,000 | 303,640 | 2,438,077 | Form |
| 3 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 6092026 | 75.70 | 7,922 | 599,718 | 2,734,234 | Form |
| 4 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 3092026 | 82.25 | 2,880 | 236,880 | 4,219,178 | Form |
| 5 | Burkhardt, Timothy A | VP & Controller | Direct | Sell | 12162025 | 87.41 | 12,183 | 1,064,873 | 2,904,518 | Form |
| 6 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 12152025 | 88.35 | 1,800 | 159,030 | 4,786,538 | Form |
| 7 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 11252025 | 82.04 | 1,812 | 148,656 | 4,592,353 | Form |
| 8 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 8122025 | 65.24 | 1,000 | 65,240 | 2,842,376 | Form |
| 9 | Kimmell, Joseph A | EVP, Operations | Direct | Sell | 8122025 | 66.03 | 3,000 | 198,090 | 2,942,825 | Form |
Investor Activity (13F)
Updated Nov 4, 2026Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.
| Active Manager |
|---|
| Active Manager | Value | % of Portfolio | Total Positions | QoQ | As Of | Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC | $13.1 Mil | 2.7% | 46 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Kettle Hill Capital Management, LLC | $5.9 Mil | 1.3% | 39 | Exited | Dec 31, 2025 | 13F |
| Mak Capital One LLC | $95.4 Mil | 15.8% | 21 | TRIM -35.9% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
| Tensile Capital Management LP | $15.7 Mil | 2.2% | 25 | TRIM -15.1% | Mar 31, 2026 | 13F |
Champion Homes — Investor Video Playlist






Industry Resources
| Consumer Discretionary Resources |
| Retail Dive |
| Business of Fashion (BoF) |
| WWD (Women's Wear Daily) |
| National Retail Federation (NRF) |
| McKinsey & Company - Consumer |
| Mintel Consumer Trends |
| Homebuilding Resources |
| Builder Online |
| Professional Builder |
| HousingWire |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.