Anixa Biosciences (ANIX)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $2.96 | Market Cap: $102.9 MilSector: Health Care | Industry: Biotechnology
Anixa Biosciences (ANIX)
Market Price (11/6/2026): $2.96Market Cap: $102.9 MilSector: Health CareIndustry: Biotechnology
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -13% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Biotechnology & Genomics, Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Gene Editing & Therapy, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -48%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -87% | Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -11 Mil Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -16% Key risksANIX key risks include [1] its complete dependence on successful clinical trial outcomes and subsequent regulatory approvals for its investigational products, Show more. |
| Cash is significant % of market capNet D/ENet Debt/Equity. Debt net of cash. Negative indicates net cash. Equity is taken as the Market Capitalization is -13% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Biotechnology & Genomics, Precision Medicine, and Aging Population & Chronic Disease. Themes include Gene Editing & Therapy, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns2Y Excs Rtn is -48%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -87% |
| Very low revenueRev LTMTotal Revenue or Sales, Last Twelve Months is 0 |
| Not profitable at operating income levelOp Inc LTMOperating Income, Last Twelve Months is -11 Mil |
| Yield minus risk free rate is negativeERPEquity Risk Premium (ERP) = Total Yield - Risk Free Rate, Reflects the premium above risk free assets offered by the investment. is -16% |
| Key risksANIX key risks include [1] its complete dependence on successful clinical trial outcomes and subsequent regulatory approvals for its investigational products, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
Anixa Biosciences (ANIX) stock has lost about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Absence of major de-risking clinical catalysts.
Anixa Biosciences' stock movement is highly sensitive to clinical trial progress, as it is a pre-revenue biotechnology company. While the company announced positive early-stage developments during fiscal Q4 2026 (August 1 to October 31, 2026) – including the completion of its breast cancer vaccine Phase 1 trial, meeting all primary endpoints, and continued advancement of its ovarian cancer CAR-T therapy, lira-cel, through its Phase 1 trial into the fifth and highest dose cohort – these were early-stage milestones. The absence of more advanced (Phase 2 or 3) clinical data or significant regulatory milestones that would substantially de-risk its pipeline likely contributed to investor hesitation and a lack of strong upward momentum, resulting in the overall decline.
2. Analyst rating adjustment.
In mid-fiscal Q4 2026, on August 19, 2026, Zacks Research downgraded Anixa Biosciences from a "strong-buy" to a "hold" rating. This shift in analyst sentiment likely impacted investor confidence and contributed to selling pressure, particularly during the September pullback that preceded a late-October recovery.
Show more
Anixa Biosciences (ANIX) stock has lost about 10% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:
1. Absence of major de-risking clinical catalysts.
Anixa Biosciences' stock movement is highly sensitive to clinical trial progress, as it is a pre-revenue biotechnology company. While the company announced positive early-stage developments during fiscal Q4 2026 (August 1 to October 31, 2026) – including the completion of its breast cancer vaccine Phase 1 trial, meeting all primary endpoints, and continued advancement of its ovarian cancer CAR-T therapy, lira-cel, through its Phase 1 trial into the fifth and highest dose cohort – these were early-stage milestones. The absence of more advanced (Phase 2 or 3) clinical data or significant regulatory milestones that would substantially de-risk its pipeline likely contributed to investor hesitation and a lack of strong upward momentum, resulting in the overall decline.
2. Analyst rating adjustment.
In mid-fiscal Q4 2026, on August 19, 2026, Zacks Research downgraded Anixa Biosciences from a "strong-buy" to a "hold" rating. This shift in analyst sentiment likely impacted investor confidence and contributed to selling pressure, particularly during the September pullback that preceded a late-October recovery.
3. Broader market sentiment shifts for clinical-stage biotechs.
While smaller-capitalization biotech stocks (under $100 million) showed a rebound of 23% through early October 2026, the broader biotechnology sector experienced headwinds throughout 2026, including higher oil prices, rising interest rates, and political risks. These macroeconomic factors and a reported "shrinking $1bn Club" in biotech by Q3 2026 may have led to a general rotation of investor capital away from higher-risk, clinical-stage biotechnology companies like Anixa, despite some positive company-specific news. Anixa's market capitalization hovered around $104 million to $108 million during this period.
Show less
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The -11.4% change in ANIX stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -1.7% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 7312026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.42 | 3.03 | -11.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 34 | 34 | -1.7% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
7/31/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ANIX | -11.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | -1.9% | 37.1% |
| Sector (XLV) | 13.8% | 34.4% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 1.0% change in ANIX stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a 0.0% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 4302026 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.00 | 3.03 | 1.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 33 | 34 | -2.8% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2026 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ANIX | 1.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 2.3% | 27.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 27.2% | 19.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -26.6% change in ANIX stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a -5.0% change in the company's Shares Outstanding (Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 4.13 | 3.03 | -26.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
| P/S Multiple | ∞ | ∞ | 0.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 32 | 34 | -5.0% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ANIX | -26.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 8.4% | 31.6% |
| Sector (XLV) | 29.8% | 17.7% |
Fundamental Drivers
The -4.1% change in ANIX stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026 was primarily driven by a null change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).| (LTM values as of) | 10312023 | 11052026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 3.16 | 3.03 | -4.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 0 | 0 | |
| P/S Multiple | 466.1 | ∞ | 9.2233720368547763E17% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 31 | 34 | -9.4% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 0.0% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2023 to 11/5/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ANIX | -4.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 81.3% | 25.8% |
| Sector (XLV) | 55.5% | 15.3% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ANIX Return | -3% | 43% | -9% | -40% | 34% | -3% | -1% |
| Peers Return | -7% | 32% | 41% | -1% | 13% | 0% | 93% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 12% | 105% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ANIX Win Rate | 42% | 58% | 58% | 33% | 50% | 36% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 42% | 67% | 58% | 50% | 83% | 31% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 45% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ANIX Max Drawdown | -60% | -39% | -52% | -56% | -40% | -31% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -27% | -19% | -12% | -23% | -29% | -15% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -5% | -25% | -10% | -8% | -19% | -9% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: VRTX, ASPE, ATYR, BBTX, CTY.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/5/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ANIX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 US Tariff Shock | ||
| % Loss | -17.1% | -18.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.6% | 23.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 55 days | 79 days |
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 26 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -29.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 185 days | 31 days |
| 2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening | ||
| % Loss | -17.2% | -24.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 20.8% | 32.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 45 days | 427 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -60.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 152.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 284 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -33.0% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.3% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 39 days | 105 days |
In The Past
Anixa Biosciences's stock fell -17.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ANIX | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -22.3% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 28.8% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 26 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -29.6% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 42.1% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 185 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -60.4% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 152.6% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 284 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -33.0% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 49.3% | 23.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 39 days | 105 days |
| 2016-2017 Trump Reflation Bond Selloff | ||
| % Loss | -75.2% | -3.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 302.8% | 3.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 95 days | 6 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -55.2% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 123.4% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 185 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -37.6% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.3% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 12 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Anixa Biosciences's stock fell -17.1% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 20.6% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Anixa Biosciences (ANIX)
Anixa Biosciences, Inc. is a biotechnology company focused on developing innovative therapies and vaccines to address critical unmet needs in both oncology and infectious diseases. The company's pipeline includes programs designed to treat existing conditions as well as prevent future ones, utilizing advanced biotechnological approaches to tackle severe health challenges.
Anixa's therapeutic programs include the development of a chimeric endocrine receptor T-cell technology specifically for ovarian cancer, a novel form of CAR-T. The company is also discovering anti-viral drug candidates for COVID-19 through a collaboration with MolGenie GmbH, aiming to inhibit specific viral protein functions. On the vaccine front, Anixa is advancing a vaccine against triple-negative breast cancer and a preventative vaccine for ovarian cancer. Additionally, the company is developing general immuno-therapy drugs targeting various cancers, serving patients who require specialized and advanced medical interventions for these diseases.
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Kite Pharma for ovarian cancer and preventative oncology vaccines.
2. Moderna, but focused on cancer vaccines and novel COVID-19 antivirals.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Chimeric Endocrine Receptor T-cell (CER-T) therapy: A novel CAR-T technology in development for the treatment of ovarian cancer.
- Anti-viral drug candidates for COVID-19: Drug candidates being discovered and developed to inhibit specific protein functions of the COVID-19 virus.
- Triple Negative Breast Cancer Vaccine: A vaccine currently under development targeting triple negative breast cancer.
- Ovarian Cancer Preventative Vaccine: A preventative vaccine being developed to protect against ovarian cancer.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Amit Kumar, Ph.D. Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Dr. Kumar is an experienced investor, founder, director, and CEO of numerous public and private technology enterprises. He successfully took CombiMatrix Corporation public and led it for a decade while it was listed on the NASDAQ Global Market. He has also worked in venture capital with OAK Investment Partners and served as an advisor to various investment funds, venture capital firms, and Fortune 500 companies. From 2002 to 2008, he was on the Board of Directors of Acacia Research Corporation. Currently, Dr. Kumar also serves on the Boards of other public and private companies and has been a Board member of the American Cancer Society since 2016. He holds an AB in Chemistry from Occidental College, a Ph.D. from Caltech, and completed a post-doctoral fellowship at Harvard after graduate studies at Stanford University and Caltech.
Michael Catelani President, COO & CFO
Mr. Catelani brings over 30 years of extensive experience in finance and operations management. He cofounded Tacere Therapeutics, Inc., a privately held biotech company, where he served as Chairman, President & Chief Financial Officer until its successful sale. Before Tacere, he was on the Board of Directors and held the Chief Financial Officer role at Benitec Biopharma Limited, a biotech company listed on the Australian Stock Exchange. His career also includes serving as Vice President and Chief Financial Officer at Axon Instruments, a U.S. corporation publicly traded on the Australian Stock Exchange, and as Vice President of Finance for Media Arts Group, Inc., an NYSE-listed company. Mr. Catelani has advised and managed several early-stage start-ups across various sectors, including biotechnology, and has acted as a contract CFO for established biotech firms. He began his career at Ernst & Young and is a CPA (Inactive). He earned his BS in business administration with a concentration in accountancy from Sacramento State University and an MBA from the University of California, Davis.
Pamela D. Garzone, Ph.D. Chief Development Officer
Dr. Garzone is a highly accomplished senior pharmaceutical executive with more than 25 years of diverse industry experience. She is recognized for her strategic, scientific, clinical, and regulatory leadership in drug development. Before joining Anixa, Dr. Garzone held executive positions in clinical development at several companies, including Calibr, a division of the Scripps Research Institute, and Pfizer. She also held roles of increasing responsibility at Elan Pharmaceuticals and Genetics Institute, having started her industry career at Genentech. Prior to her industry tenure, she was an Assistant Professor of Pharmacy and Therapeutics at the University of Pittsburgh School of Pharmacy. She holds a B.S. degree in Pharmacy from Purdue University, an M.S. in Pharmacy Practice, and a Ph.D. in Clinical Science from the University of Pittsburgh.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
The highly competitive and rapidly evolving market for COVID-19 therapeutics, where major pharmaceutical companies have already launched effective treatments (e.g., Pfizer's Paxlovid and Merck's Lagevrio) and continue to develop next-generation antiviral candidates. These established and emerging therapies from well-resourced competitors could diminish the market opportunity or even render Anixa's COVID-19 anti-viral drug candidates less competitive or obsolete if they do not demonstrate superior efficacy, safety, or unique advantages.
AI Analysis | Feedback
AI Analysis | Feedback
Anixa Biosciences (ANIX), a biotechnology company focused on oncology and infectious diseases, is currently a clinical-stage company with no revenue from its therapeutic or vaccine programs. Future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years is expected to be driven by the successful advancement and potential commercialization or out-licensing of its pipeline assets. The key drivers include:
- Advancement and Potential Commercialization of Ovarian Cancer CAR-T Therapy: The company's chimeric endocrine receptor T-cell technology for ovarian cancer is currently in a Phase 1 clinical trial, with encouraging patient survival observations and regulatory approval enabling dose escalation. The successful progression of this therapy through later-stage clinical trials (Phase 2, Phase 3), subsequent regulatory approval, and eventual market launch would be a significant driver of future revenue. The approval of "liraltagene autoleucel" as the non-proprietary name for their CAR-T therapy also signifies progress towards future commercialization.
- Advancement and Potential Commercialization of the Preventative Breast Cancer Vaccine: Anixa's preventative vaccine against triple-negative breast cancer has successfully completed Phase 1 clinical trials, demonstrating that all primary endpoints were met and showing protocol-defined immune responses in 74% of subjects. The company is preparing for a Phase 2 trial and intends to engage regulators regarding a potential combination treatment. Successful development, regulatory approval, and market introduction of this vaccine would be a major revenue catalyst, especially given the breast cancer market is projected to grow substantially.
- Establishment of Licensing Agreements and Strategic Partnerships: Anixa Biosciences aims to generate non-dilutive revenue through strategic licensing agreements and early-stage partnerships with larger biotechnology and pharmaceutical firms. These collaborations could provide upfront license fees, milestone payments triggered by the achievement of specific developmental or regulatory targets, and ultimately, royalties or revenue shares upon product commercialization. This collaborative business model is integral to funding ongoing development and positioning its programs for market entry.
- Progression of Other Early-Stage Cancer Vaccine Candidates: Beyond its lead programs, Anixa has initiated development programs for vaccines targeting other high-incidence cancers, including lung, prostate, and colon. Although these are in earlier stages of development, significant progress, such as entering clinical trials, or securing specific development funding or partnerships for these candidates, could contribute to future revenue growth within the specified timeframe.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- Anixa Biosciences announced a share repurchase program of up to $5 million on July 15, 2024.
- As of the announcement date, no shares had been repurchased under this program.
- The authorized repurchase program was set to expire in twelve months from its announcement date.
Share Issuance
- Anixa Biosciences had 33,376,690 shares of common stock outstanding as of January 12, 2026, and 33,527,858 shares as of March 9, 2026.
- The company raised $1.625 million through an at-the-market stock offering as of March 9, 2026.
- An existing at-the-market equity program permits up to $100 million of future common stock sales.
Inbound Investments
- Anixa Biosciences collaborates with Moffitt Cancer Center for its ovarian cancer chimeric endocrine receptor T-cell (CAR-T) technology program.
- The company also partners with Cleveland Clinic for the development of its breast and ovarian cancer vaccine technologies.
- Cleveland Clinic is entitled to royalties and other commercialization revenues from Anixa related to these vaccine technologies.
Capital Expenditures
- Anixa Biosciences's latest trailing twelve months (TTM) Capital Expenditure (CapEx) CAGR 1YRS stands at 0%. Over the past five years, the average CapEx CAGR 1YRS has also been 0%.
- Research and development expenses for the first quarter ended January 31, 2026, were $1.1 million, primarily for breast cancer vaccine development and CAR-T costs.
- For Q1 2025, research and development expenses increased by approximately 15% to $1.552 million, mainly due to ongoing clinical programs.
Peer Outperformance in Biotechnology
| Industry | Names | 1Y med | 3Y med | 5Y med | Top 3 by 5Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health Care Distributors | 6 | 7.6% | 56.6% | 93.6% | CAH 498% · MCK 396% · COR 181% |
| Health Care Services | 20 | 33.8% | 28.8% | 6.1% | HIMS 189% · RDNT 125% · DGX 100% |
| Health Care Facilities | 25 | 13.9% | 27.4% | -1.4% | THC 280% · NHC 210% · EHC 186% |
| Managed Health Care | 8 | 47.9% | 1.6% | -2.2% | OSCR 95% · HQY 52% · ELV 10% |
| Health Care Equipment | 50 | 11.0% | 17.8% | -17.6% | UFPT 355% · GKOS 286% · PLSE 127% |
| Pharmaceuticals | 61 | -12.9% | 10.6% | -37.3% | LQDA 977% · XERS 571% · KNSA 500% |
| Health Care Supplies | 11 | 23.9% | 17.0% | -40.1% | LNTH 248% · HAE 66% · MMSI 29% |
| Life Sciences Tools & Services | 108 | -8.1% | -18.9% | -74.5% | AXGN 255% · NTRA 214% · MEDP 181% |
| Biotechnology ← | 364 | -25.8% | -36.1% | -82.0% | ELVN 1073% · TRVI 995% · DNTH 956% |
| Health Care Technology | 21 | -21.4% | -50.4% | -82.8% | VEEV -3% · DOCS -51% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 13.92 |
| Mkt Cap | 67.6 |
| Rev LTM | 0 |
| Op Inc LTM | -11 |
| FCF LTM | -7 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | -8 |
| CFO LTM | -7 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | -8 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 10.5% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 10.3% |
| Rev Chg Q | 11.8% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 1.4% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | 8.8% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 0.8% |
| Op Mgn LTM | -16,788.2% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 22.4% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | 2,479.7% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | -14,338.4% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 17.4% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | -14,413.7% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 13.5% |
Segment Financials
Revenue by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2021 | 2019 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancer Vaccines | 0 | 0 | |||
| Chimeric antigen receptor-T cell (CAR-T) Therapeutics | 0 | 0 | |||
| Other | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||
| Patent licensing | 1 | 0 | |||
| Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| $ Mil | 2005 | 2004 |
|---|---|---|
| Flat-Panel Display | -2 | -2 |
| Encryption Products | -3 | -2 |
| Total | -4 | -3 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other | -0 | -0 | -1 | -0 | 0 |
| Chimeric antigen receptor-T cell (CAR-T) Therapeutics | -4 | -6 | -4 | -6 | -6 |
| Cancer Vaccines | -7 | -8 | -5 | -5 | -5 |
| Anti-Viral Therapeutics | -3 | -3 | |||
| Total | -12 | -14 | -10 | -14 | -13 |
| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cancer Vaccines | 10 | 13 | 17 | 9 | 13 |
| Chimeric antigen receptor-T cell (CAR-T) Therapeutics | 6 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 15 |
| Other | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Anti-Viral Therapeutics | 4 | 7 | |||
| Total | 16 | 22 | 26 | 30 | 36 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $3.03 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 0.1 | |
| First Trading Date | 07/10/2015 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -42.0% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $2.93 | $2.97 |
| DMA Trend | down | down |
| Distance from DMA | 3.5% | 2.2% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 63.3% | 66.6% |
| Downside Capture | 249.27 | 205.75 |
| Upside Capture | 239.08 | 153.12 |
| Correlation (S&P 500) | 31.7% | 30.2% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 2.13 | 1.52 | 1.22 | 0.96 | 1.47 | 1.14 |
| Up Beta | 6.05 | -0.19 | -0.94 | 1.17 | 1.42 | 1.00 |
| Down Beta | 0.18 | 1.71 | 1.17 | 0.71 | 1.22 | 1.19 |
| Up Capture | 378% | 155% | 156% | 90% | 154% | 118% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 12 | 18 | 28 | 62 | 130 | 427 |
| Stock +ve Days | 9 | 19 | 25 | 52 | 111 | 332 |
| Down Capture | 204% | 178% | 196% | 105% | 145% | 107% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 10 | 25 | 36 | 64 | 121 | 325 |
| Stock -ve Days | 12 | 22 | 35 | 67 | 127 | 384 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ANIX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIX | -23.8% | 66.6% | -0.14 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 29.2% | 16.9% | 1.33 | 17.9% |
| Equity (SPY) | 9.5% | 13.6% | 0.41 | 31.3% |
| Gold (GLD) | 3.6% | 28.7% | 0.11 | 21.7% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 37.7% | 21.2% | 1.40 | -5.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 12.0% | 14.2% | 0.55 | 12.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -20.8% | 43.3% | -0.42 | 30.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ANIX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIX | -8.9% | 71.8% | 0.17 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 8.6% | 15.4% | 0.36 | 16.5% |
| Equity (SPY) | 11.3% | 17.3% | 0.48 | 24.7% |
| Gold (GLD) | 17.5% | 19.1% | 0.74 | 9.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 8.0% | 19.6% | 0.29 | 4.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 1.2% | 18.9% | -0.05 | 13.6% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 5.9% | 51.5% | 0.29 | 21.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ANIX | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANIX | -7.0% | 92.8% | 0.33 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLV) | 12.2% | 16.8% | 0.60 | 14.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 14.9% | 18.0% | 0.70 | 19.2% |
| Gold (GLD) | 12.0% | 16.5% | 0.59 | 6.8% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 7.6% | 18.1% | 0.33 | 7.8% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.7% | 20.7% | 0.23 | 13.9% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 61.3% | 66.2% | 1.01 | 11.3% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Earnings Returns History
Updated 6/3/2026| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| # Negative | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Median Positive | |||
| Median Negative | |||
| Max Positive | |||
| Max Negative | |||
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/09/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/09/2026 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2025 | 01/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 05/28/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2024 | 01/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/04/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2023 | 01/16/2024 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/17/2023 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2022 | 01/04/2023 | 10-K |
| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2026 | 09/09/2026 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2026 | 06/10/2026 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2026 | 03/09/2026 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2025 | 01/12/2026 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2025 | 09/10/2025 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2025 | 05/28/2025 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2025 | 03/11/2025 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2024 | 01/10/2025 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2024 | 09/06/2024 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2024 | 06/04/2024 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2024 | 03/12/2024 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2023 | 01/16/2024 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2023 | 09/06/2023 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2023 | 06/14/2023 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2023 | 03/17/2023 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2022 | 01/04/2023 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2022 | 09/09/2022 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2022 | 06/10/2022 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2022 | 03/11/2022 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2021 | 01/04/2022 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2021 | 09/01/2021 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2021 | 06/10/2021 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2021 | 03/11/2021 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2020 | 01/07/2021 | 10-K |
| 07/31/2020 | 09/08/2020 | 10-Q |
| 04/30/2020 | 06/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 01/31/2020 | 03/09/2020 | 10-Q |
| 10/31/2019 | 01/09/2020 | 10-K |
Insider Activity
Updated 11/2/2026| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 11022026 | 3.17 | 5,000 | 15,850 | 2,171,450 | Form |
| 2 | Titterton, Lewis H JR | Direct | Buy | 10262026 | 2.98 | 8,000 | 23,840 | 3,140,929 | Form | |
| 3 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10222026 | 2.72 | 8,000 | 21,760 | 1,849,600 | Form |
| 4 | Catelani, Michael | President, COO, & CFO | Direct | Buy | 9302026 | 2.84 | 5,500 | 15,620 | 142,000 | Form |
| 5 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 9282026 | 2.78 | 7,000 | 19,460 | 1,868,160 | Form |
| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 11022026 | 3.17 | 5,000 | 15,850 | 2,171,450 | Form |
| 2 | Titterton, Lewis H JR | Direct | Buy | 10262026 | 2.98 | 8,000 | 23,840 | 3,140,929 | Form | |
| 3 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 10222026 | 2.72 | 8,000 | 21,760 | 1,849,600 | Form |
| 4 | Catelani, Michael | President, COO, & CFO | Direct | Buy | 9302026 | 2.84 | 5,500 | 15,620 | 142,000 | Form |
| 5 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 9282026 | 2.78 | 7,000 | 19,460 | 1,868,160 | Form |
| 6 | Baskies, Arnold M | Direct | Buy | 9282026 | 2.76 | 5,000 | 13,800 | 387,979 | Form | |
| 7 | Titterton, Lewis H JR | Direct | Buy | 9252026 | 2.69 | 49,036 | 131,907 | 2,813,748 | Form | |
| 8 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 2.75 | 3,000 | 8,250 | 1,828,750 | Form |
| 9 | Titterton, Lewis H JR | Direct | Buy | 9142026 | 2.73 | 10,000 | 27,300 | 2,721,720 | Form | |
| 10 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 9112026 | 2.76 | 5,000 | 13,800 | 1,827,120 | Form |
| 11 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 8032026 | 3.47 | 5,000 | 17,350 | 2,279,790 | Form |
| 12 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7282026 | 3.44 | 5,000 | 17,200 | 2,242,880 | Form |
| 13 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7272026 | 3.37 | 3,188 | 10,744 | 2,180,390 | Form |
| 14 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7272026 | 3.73 | 3,000 | 11,190 | 2,401,419 | Form |
| 15 | Titterton, Lewis H JR | Direct | Buy | 7202026 | 3.47 | 12,000 | 41,640 | 3,424,775 | Form | |
| 16 | Titterton, Lewis H JR | Direct | Buy | 7162026 | 3.28 | 2,797 | 9,174 | 3,197,892 | Form | |
| 17 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 7132026 | 3.04 | 5,000 | 15,200 | 1,932,868 | Form |
| 18 | Kumar, Amit | Chief Executive Officer | Direct | Buy | 6162026 | 2.50 | 21,000 | 52,500 | 1,577,030 | Form |
| 19 | Baskies, Arnold M | Direct | Buy | 1292026 | 3.04 | 10,000 | 30,400 | 410,400 | Form |
Industry Resources
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.