Cadre (CDRE)


Market Price (11/7/2026): $32.66 | Market Cap: $1.4 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Aerospace & Defense

Cadre (CDRE)


Market Price (11/7/2026): $32.66
Market Cap: $1.4 Bil
Sector: Industrials
Industry: Aerospace & Defense

Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.

0

Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 10%

Attractive yield
FCF Yield is 5.5%

Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 48%

Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Digital & Alternative Assets, and Smart Buildings & Proptech. Themes include Private Real Estate Investment Platforms, and Proptech Platforms.

Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -39%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -64%

Key risks
CDRE key risks include [1] heightened regulatory and product liability exposure from its specialized safety products and [2] demand volatility tied to fluctuating government budgets.

0 Attractive cash flow generation
CFO/Rev LTMCash Flow from Operations / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 12%, FCF/Rev LTMFree Cash Flow / Revenue (Sales), Last Twelve Months (LTM) is 10%
1 Attractive yield
FCF Yield is 5.5%
2 Low stock price volatility
Vol 12M is 48%
3 Megatrend and thematic drivers
Megatrends include Digital & Alternative Assets, and Smart Buildings & Proptech. Themes include Private Real Estate Investment Platforms, and Proptech Platforms.
4 Weak multi-year price returns
2Y Excs Rtn is -39%, 3Y Excs Rtn is -64%
5 Key risks
CDRE key risks include [1] heightened regulatory and product liability exposure from its specialized safety products and [2] demand volatility tied to fluctuating government budgets.

CDRE in ETFs

Weight = CDRE's share of each fund

VTI0.00%
ITOT0.00%
IWM0.03%
ITA0.07%
IWO0.06%
VTWO0.03%
DFAS0.03%
SCHA0.02%
+3 more covered ETFs

Valuation & Metrics

Price Chart

Why The Stock Moved

Qualitative Assessment

AI Analysis | Feedback

Updated on 11/6/2026

Cadre (CDRE) stock has gained about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Performance Exceeding Expectations. Cadre (CDRE) reported robust financial results for its fiscal third quarter, which ended September 30, 2026. The company's net sales reached $202.9 million, marking a 30% increase year-over-year and surpassing analyst consensus estimates of $190.67 million by $12.3 million. Additionally, Cadre achieved a GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.37, significantly beating the analyst consensus of $0.28 by $0.09. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter also impressed, coming in at $41.1 million, exceeding estimates of $34.17 million.

2. Uplifted Full-Year 2026 Financial Guidance. Following its strong quarterly performance, Cadre raised its full-year 2026 net sales guidance for the second consecutive quarter to a range of $756 million to $769 million. This revised outlook demonstrates management's increased confidence in sustained demand for its products and services. The company also lifted its full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $142 million at the midpoint.

Show more
Updated on 11/6/2026

Cadre (CDRE) stock has gained about 5% since 7/31/2026 because of the following key factors:

1. Strong Fiscal Q3 2026 Performance Exceeding Expectations. Cadre (CDRE) reported robust financial results for its fiscal third quarter, which ended September 30, 2026. The company's net sales reached $202.9 million, marking a 30% increase year-over-year and surpassing analyst consensus estimates of $190.67 million by $12.3 million. Additionally, Cadre achieved a GAAP diluted earnings per share (EPS) of $0.37, significantly beating the analyst consensus of $0.28 by $0.09. Adjusted EBITDA for the quarter also impressed, coming in at $41.1 million, exceeding estimates of $34.17 million.

2. Uplifted Full-Year 2026 Financial Guidance. Following its strong quarterly performance, Cadre raised its full-year 2026 net sales guidance for the second consecutive quarter to a range of $756 million to $769 million. This revised outlook demonstrates management's increased confidence in sustained demand for its products and services. The company also lifted its full-year Adjusted EBITDA guidance to $142 million at the midpoint.

3. Initiation of a $100 Million Share Repurchase Program. On November 4, 2026, Cadre's Board of Directors authorized a share repurchase program, allowing the company to buy back up to $100 million of its common stock. This strategic move signals management's positive long-term outlook for the company and is often viewed favorably by investors as it can enhance shareholder value.

4. Strategic Acquisitions and Robust Order Backlog. Cadre has continued its growth strategy through acquisitions, including the recent completion of the Robadair Ltd. acquisition for approximately $14.8 million in October 2026, and a small bolt-on acquisition of a key supplier in fiscal Q4 2026. These acquisitions are expected to enhance manufacturing capabilities and contribute to future revenue. The company also highlighted a substantial and visible orders backlog, which provides a strong foundation for future demand.

Show less
Holding a concentrated position? Know your true downside before the momentum shifts.
Protect Your Wealth →

Stock Movement Drivers

Fundamental Drivers

The 6.1% change in CDRE stock from 7/31/2026 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 15.3% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)731202611062026Change
Stock Price ($)30.7332.606.1%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)63673315.3%
Net Income Margin (%)5.8%5.6%-3.3%
P/E Multiple35.534.0-4.2%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)4343-0.7%
Cumulative Contribution6.1%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

7/31/2026 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
CDRE6.1% 
Market (SPY)-1.6%-9.3%
Sector (XLI)-9.5%7.6%

Fundamental Drivers

The 11.0% change in CDRE stock from 4/30/2026 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 23.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)430202611062026Change
Stock Price ($)29.3632.6011.0%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)61073320.0%
Net Income Margin (%)7.2%5.6%-22.4%
P/E Multiple27.634.023.1%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)4243-3.1%
Cumulative Contribution11.0%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

4/30/2026 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
CDRE11.0% 
Market (SPY)2.6%10.3%
Sector (XLI)-6.6%24.9%

Fundamental Drivers

The -22.3% change in CDRE stock from 10/31/2025 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a -24.0% change in the company's P/E Multiple.
(LTM values as of)1031202511062026Change
Stock Price ($)41.9432.60-22.3%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)57373328.0%
Net Income Margin (%)6.7%5.6%-15.7%
P/E Multiple44.834.0-24.0%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)4143-5.1%
Cumulative Contribution-22.3%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2025 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
CDRE-22.3% 
Market (SPY)8.7%29.7%
Sector (XLI)5.8%40.9%

Fundamental Drivers

The 20.5% change in CDRE stock from 10/31/2023 to 11/6/2026 was primarily driven by a 56.5% change in the company's Total Revenues ($ Mil).
(LTM values as of)1031202311062026Change
Stock Price ($)27.0632.6020.5%
Change Contribution By: 
Total Revenues ($ Mil)46873356.5%
Net Income Margin (%)6.3%5.6%-11.1%
P/E Multiple34.434.0-1.3%
Shares Outstanding (Mil)3843-12.3%
Cumulative Contribution20.5%

LTM = Last Twelve Months as of date shown

Market Drivers

10/31/2023 to 11/6/2026
ReturnCorrelation
CDRE20.5% 
Market (SPY)81.9%32.4%
Sector (XLI)72.0%40.7%

Return vs. Risk

Price Returns Compared

 202120222023202420252026Total [1]
Returns
CDRE Return67%-20%66%-1%28%-19%127%
Peers Return2%-14%32%37%-16%-3%31%
S&P 500 Return27%-19%24%23%16%12%105%

Monthly Win Rates [3]
CDRE Win Rate100%50%75%50%50%45% 
Peers Win Rate50%42%52%60%47%49% 
S&P 500 Win Rate75%42%67%75%67%45% 

Max Drawdowns [4]
CDRE Max Drawdown--36%-23%-24%-29%-46% 
Peers Max Drawdown-32%-36%-21%-20%-36%-29% 
S&P 500 Max Drawdown-5%-25%-10%-8%-19%-9% 


[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: MSA, GNTX, AXON, LAKE, NPK.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 11/6/2026 (YTD)

How Low Can It Go

EventCDRES&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-20.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.1%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven33 days79 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-21.3%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.1%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven131 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-26.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.9%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven52 days427 days

Compare to MSA, GNTX, AXON, LAKE, NPK

In The Past

Cadre's stock fell -20.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 26.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

EventCDRES&P 500
2025 US Tariff Shock
  % Loss-20.7%-18.8%
  % Gain to Breakeven26.1%23.1%
  Time to Breakeven33 days79 days
2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis
  % Loss-21.3%-6.7%
  % Gain to Breakeven27.1%7.1%
  Time to Breakeven131 days31 days
2022 Inflation Shock & Fed Tightening
  % Loss-26.9%-24.5%
  % Gain to Breakeven36.9%32.4%
  Time to Breakeven52 days427 days

Compare to MSA, GNTX, AXON, LAKE, NPK

In The Past

Cadre's stock fell -20.7% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 26.1% gain to breakeven.

Preserve Wealth

Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.

Asset Allocation

Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.

About Cadre (CDRE)

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE) specializes in the manufacturing and distribution of critical safety and survivability equipment designed to protect individuals in hazardous or life-threatening situations. The company operates through two main segments: Products, where it develops and manufactures its own specialized gear, and Distribution, which involves offering a range of third-party products to its customer base.

Cadre's extensive product portfolio encompasses a wide array of protective equipment. Key offerings include various types of body armor under brands like Safariland and Protech Tactical, specialized bomb suits, and advanced tools for explosive ordnance disposal (EOD) technicians such as survival suits, remotely operated vehicles, and blast sensors. Additionally, the company provides duty gear, communications equipment, forensic investigation products, firearms cleaning solutions, and crowd control products. Through its distribution segment, Cadre also supplies third-party items like uniforms, optics, boots, firearms, and ammunition.

The company primarily serves vital public safety and defense markets globally. Its diverse customer base includes first responders such as state and local law enforcement, fire and rescue, emergency medical technicians, and departments of corrections. Cadre is also a key supplier to numerous U.S. federal agencies, including the Departments of Defense, Justice, and Homeland Security, as well as various foreign government agencies, providing essential equipment for personnel operating in dangerous environments.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are 1-3 brief analogies to describe Cadre:

  • The Grainger for government and first responder safety and tactical equipment.

  • Like a specialized defense contractor, focusing on the personal protective gear and equipment for soldiers, police, and emergency personnel.

AI Analysis | Feedback

  • Body Armor: Manufactures concealable, corrections, and tactical armor under various brands for personal protection.
  • Bomb Safety Equipment: Provides specialized gear for bomb disposal technicians, including bomb suits, survival suits, remotely operated vehicles, and blast sensors.
  • Duty Gear: Offers belts and a range of accessories essential for law enforcement and first responders.
  • Law Enforcement & Protective Equipment: Includes communications gear, forensic and investigation products, firearms cleaning solutions, and crowd control items.
  • Third-Party Product Distribution: Distributes products from other manufacturers such as uniforms, optics, boots, firearms, and ammunition.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Cadre (CDRE) primarily sells its products and services to governmental agencies and first responder organizations, rather than to individual consumers or other public companies. Its major customers can be categorized as follows:

  • State and Local Government Agencies: This includes state and local law enforcement, fire and rescue departments, explosive ordnance disposal technicians, emergency medical technicians, fishing and wildlife enforcement agencies, and departments of corrections.
  • U.S. Federal Agencies: This category encompasses various federal departments and agencies such as the U.S. Department of State, U.S. Department of Defense, U.S. Department of Interior, U.S. Department of Justice, U.S. Department of Homeland Security, and U.S. Department of Corrections.
  • Foreign Government Agencies: Cadre also serves various government agencies in other countries.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Warren B. Kanders, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman of the Board

Warren B. Kanders has served as Cadre Holdings' Chief Executive Officer and a director since April 2012. He also holds the position of Executive Chairman of Clarus Corporation, a NASDAQ-listed company focused on the outdoor and consumer industries, a role he has held since 2002. From January 1996 until its acquisition by BAE Systems plc in July 2007 for $4.5 billion, Mr. Kanders was the Chairman of the Board of Directors, and from April 2003, the Chief Executive Officer, of Armor Holdings, Inc., a manufacturer and supplier of military vehicles, armored vehicles, and safety and survivability products. He received a $300 million payout from the sale of Armor Holdings. In 2012, Mr. Kanders purchased the Safariland Group, Cadre's core brand, back from BAE for $124 million. He established Kanders & Company, Inc., a private investment firm, in 1990. In 1992, he co-founded Benson Eyecare Corp., which was later sold to Essilor International in 1996 for $225 million, with Mr. Kanders realizing an estimated personal gain of $30 million. His 2012 acquisition of Safariland established a "tightly controlled private equity-style structure" for the company.

Brad Williams, President

Brad Williams was appointed Chief Operating Officer in March 2017 and subsequently promoted to President in 2019. Before joining Cadre Holdings, Mr. Williams held various roles of increasing responsibility at IDEX Corporation from June 2010 to March 2017, including President of the Material Processing Technologies Group, President of the Energy & Fuels Midstream Group, and Vice President & General Manager of Toptech Systems. Prior to his tenure at IDEX Corporation, he held positions at Danaher Corporation and Ingersoll-Rand Company.

Blaine Browers, Chief Financial Officer

Blaine Browers was appointed as Cadre Holdings' Chief Financial Officer in May 2018. Before joining the company, Mr. Browers served in various roles of increasing responsibility at IDEX Corporation from September 2010 to April 2018, including Group Vice President Finance & IT for Fire and Safety, Group Vice President Finance & IT for BAND-IT, IDEX Optics & Photonics, and Micropump, as well as Vice President Finance & IT for BAND-IT, and Finance Manager Northeast. Prior to his time at IDEX Corp., Mr. Browers held several positions within General Electric Co.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Here are the key risks to Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE):
  1. Dependence on Government Contracts and Public Sector Budgets

    A substantial portion of Cadre Holdings' revenue is derived from contracts with U.S. federal, state, and local government agencies, as well as various foreign government bodies. This reliance exposes the company to significant risks associated with fluctuations in government spending, changes in procurement policies, and the potential loss of major, multi-year contracts. Recent financial results have highlighted "timing volatility in large government and law enforcement contracts," leading to "delivery delays" and "lumpy revenue."
  2. Intense Competition, Technological Disruption, and Product Obsolescence

    Cadre operates in a highly specialized and competitive market, facing rivals such as Point Blank Enterprises, Armor Express, Blackhawk, and Avon Protection Systems. The business is vulnerable to rapid technological advancements or new product introductions that could render its existing product certifications and inventories obsolete. Specifically, a "sudden, significant breakthrough in lightweight, high-performance ballistic materials or a new, widely adopted threat round" would necessitate continuous and costly research and development investments to maintain competitiveness and market share.
  3. Product Liability and Regulatory Compliance Risks

    Given the inherently risky nature of products such as body armor and explosive ordnance disposal equipment, Cadre Holdings is exposed to significant product liability and warranty claims. Furthermore, the company operates in a highly regulated industry with stringent government regulations across numerous jurisdictions. Non-compliance with these evolving regulations or changes in legal frameworks could result in substantial penalties, increased operational costs, or restrictions on its ability to conduct business.

AI Analysis | Feedback

null

AI Analysis | Feedback

Addressable Market Sizes for Cadre's Main Products and Services

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE) operates in several key markets related to safety and survivability equipment for first responders and government agencies. The primary addressable markets for Cadre's main products and services include body armor, explosive ordnance disposal (EOD) equipment, and the broader police and law enforcement equipment market.

Body Armor

* The global body armor market was valued at approximately USD 2.60 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 3.70 billion by 2032, with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 4.53% during the forecast period. Other estimates place the global market at USD 2,693.4 million in 2023, expected to reach USD 4,007.1 million by 2030 at a CAGR of 5.8%. * In North America, the U.S. body armor market was valued at USD 789 million in 2024 and is projected to reach approximately USD 1,140 million by 2034, growing at a CAGR of 3.74% from 2025 to 2034.

Explosive Ordnance Disposal (EOD) Equipment

* The global explosive ordnance disposal equipment market, which includes bomb suits, remotely operated vehicles (ROVs) for bomb safety, and other specialized tools, was valued between USD 5.63 billion and USD 7.82 billion in 2024. This market is projected to reach between USD 7.92 billion and USD 11.05 billion by 2030-2032, with CAGRs ranging from 4.36% to 6.4%. North America leads this market, holding a 42% share.

Police and Law Enforcement Equipment

* The global police and law enforcement equipment market, encompassing products like duty gear, communications gear, forensic products, firearms, and ammunition, was valued at USD 11,723.51 million (USD 11.72 billion) in 2025 and is expected to increase to USD 20,288.19 million (USD 20.29 billion) by 2032, growing at a CAGR of 8.2%. Another projection indicates the global market will reach USD 36.1 billion by 2030. * North America represented the largest share of the police and law enforcement equipment market, accounting for 41% in 2023 and a projected 35% share in 2024. * Specifically, the U.S. law enforcement personal protective equipment (PPE) market was estimated at USD 839.4 million in 2021 and is expected to expand at a CAGR of 5.0% from 2022 to 2030.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Cadre Holdings, Inc. (CDRE) is anticipated to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through a combination of strategic acquisitions, substantial contract wins and an increased backlog, organic growth across its core segments, disciplined pricing strategies, and continued international expansion. Here are 3-5 expected drivers of future revenue growth: * Strategic Acquisitions: Cadre Holdings has a consistent strategy of disciplined mergers and acquisitions (M&A) to expand its market reach and product offerings. The recent acquisitions, particularly TYR Tactical (closed in early 2026) and CARS Engineering, are expected to be significant contributors to revenue. TYR Tactical alone is projected to contribute approximately $100 million in revenue on a full-year basis in 2026. These acquisitions enhance Cadre's leadership and accelerate growth in specialized safety businesses. * Increased Backlog and Major Contract Wins: The company has reported a nearly 50% year-over-year increase in its orders backlog, providing strong visibility for future revenue. Notable contract wins include a $50 million IDIQ (Indefinite Delivery, Indefinite Quantity) contract for the Blast Exposure Monitoring System (BEMO) with the U.S. Department of Defense, with shipments scheduled throughout 2026. Additionally, Cadre secured an $86 million Med-Eng blast seat program for General Dynamics. These multi-year contracts reinforce Cadre's position in critical safety markets and ensure long-term revenue streams. * Organic Growth in Public Safety and Nuclear Segments: Cadre projects 3%-5% organic growth in both its Public Safety and Nuclear businesses for 2026. This growth is underpinned by rising global safety threats and resilient government spending on protection equipment in the law enforcement sector. In the nuclear safety segment, long-term demand is driven by policy and commercial tailwinds across environmental management, national security, and nuclear energy markets. * Pricing Discipline: Cadre's financial guidance for 2026 incorporates a 1% price increase, net of material inflation. This indicates that strategic pricing adjustments are expected to contribute to overall revenue growth and improved gross margins. * International Expansion: Acquisitions such as TYR Tactical are instrumental in Cadre's international growth strategy, as 66% of TYR's revenue is derived from international customers. This expands Cadre's global footprint and opens new opportunities in international and federal markets where its existing brands may not have a major foothold.

AI Analysis | Feedback

Share Issuance

  • Cadre Holdings, Inc. completed its initial public offering (IPO) in November 2021, issuing 6,900,000 shares of common stock at a price of $13.00 per share, including the full exercise of underwriters' option for additional shares, totaling approximately $89.7 million.
  • Diluted earnings per share for fiscal year 2025 reflected earnings growth tempered by share dilution from equity awards.

Outbound Investments

  • Cadre completed the acquisition of TYR Tactical, LLC on January 30, 2026, for a total consideration of $175 million, comprising $150 million in cash and $25 million in CDRE stock. This acquisition is expected to be immediately accretive to earnings and adjusted EBITDA margins.
  • In April 2025, Cadre acquired multiple nuclear brands from Carr's Group PLC (Carr's Engineering Division) for approximately $91.5 million. This expanded Cadre's nuclear safety vertical, international footprint, and entry into automation, robotics, and nuclear medicine.
  • The acquisition of TYR Tactical represents the sixth transaction completed by Cadre since its IPO in 2021, highlighting a disciplined M&A strategy.

Capital Expenditures

  • Capital expenditures totaled $7.0 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, an increase from $5.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.
  • Cadre anticipates capital expenditures to be in the range of $10 million to $14 million for the full year 2026, primarily to support operational improvements and capacity expansion.

Better Bets vs. Cadre (CDRE)

Peer Outperformance in Aerospace & Defense

CDRE has outperformed 70% of its 53 Aerospace & Defense peers over 5Y. Among the peers that beat it are HWM, ATRO and AIR. Aerospace & Defense ranks 4th of 23 industries in Industrials by median 5Y return.
Share of Aerospace & Defense constituents that CDRE has outperformed, by holding period. Peers without a full price history over a given window are excluded from that window.
1Y
33%
of 70 industry peers · -24.0% return
3Y
27%
of 59 industry peers · 16.9% return
5Y
70%
of 53 industry peers · 127.1% return
Aerospace & Defense peers with revenue growth within 4pp of CDRE's that beat it on at least 2 of 3 windows, and by at least 20pp over 5Y. Growth is matched by construction, so the gap is largely a re-rating gap. The multiple column is the context for it.
Ticker Name Rev Growth 3Y Avg P/E 1Y3Y5Y 5Y Gap
CDRE Cadre 15.2% 34.0x -24.0%16.9%127.1% —
HWM Howmet Aerospace 15.0% 39.9x 0.3%330.2%525.2% +398pp
ATRO Astronics 15.0% 29.7x 16.4%238.3%276.0% +149pp
AIR AAR 18.6% 22.4x 32.8%74.0%177.3% +50pp
Price returns, excluding dividends. P/E shown for context only and not used for matching.
Median price return by industry across the Industrials sector, ranked by 5Y. Aerospace & Defense is CDRE's own industry. Use this to see which corners of the sector have carried the returns.
Industry Names 1Y med3Y med5Y med Top 3 by 5Y
Marine Transportation 5 31.6%32.1%105.5% MATX 153% · KEX 106%
Construction & Engineering 28 -22.1%92.9%93.8% FIX 949% · STRL 830% · AGX 565%
Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment 14 7.5%66.0%93.0% ALSN 256% · WAB 210% · CAT 195%
Aerospace & Defense ← 54 -0.9%55.7%55.7% ATI 891% · FTAI 850% · HWM 525%
Trading Companies & Distributors 19 5.3%32.0%31.6% DXPE 298% · AIT 187% · URI 180%
Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components 71 0.9%49.5%28.8% CRS 795% · MLI 302% · SYM 266%
Rail Transportation 7 34.9%68.8%25.2% CSX 48% · UNP 36% · NSC 25%
Diversified Support Services 34 15.4%37.0%15.8% CXW 200% · OPLN 134% · CACI 113%
Building Products 34 -6.6%6.9%12.8% MOD 760% · GFF 339% · TT 132%
Cargo Ground Transportation 16 30.0%10.9%2.2% XPO 270% · R 245% · ARCB 19%
Industrial Conglomerates 17 13.4%3.3%-0.6% CSW 99% · CSL 70% · DD 67%
Office Services & Supplies 10 19.2%22.9%-2.5% PBI 157% · HNI 37% · MSA 18%
Electrical Components & Equipment 39 -8.1%59.1%-5.3% POWL 1454% · VRT 565% · BE 441%
Data Processing & Outsourced Services 6 -11.7%1.7%-13.8% EXLS 57% · BR 20% · G -10%
Research & Consulting Services 13 0.2%-15.7%-24.2% HURN 210% · FCN 36% · BAH 9%
Agricultural & Farm Machinery 16 14.3%-4.3%-25.5% DE 102% · TTC 15% · AGCO 3%
Environmental & Facilities Services 29 -19.4%26.4%-27.0% GEO 191% · CLH 168% · RSG 98%
Security & Alarm Services 9 -45.7%29.4%-27.5% BCO 65%
Passenger Airlines 11 6.4%67.5%-34.4% LTM 3140% · UAL 114% · DAL 105%
Air Freight & Logistics 12 -29.4%-9.4%-40.2% FDX 75% · EXPD 56% · CHRW 50%
Human Resource & Employment Services 22 23.6%-9.6%-42.8% ADP 48% · FA 24% · PAYX 10%
Passenger Ground Transportation 3 -19.6%37.4%-58.0% UBER 45% · CAR -58% · LYFT -68%
Airport Services 4 -46.5%-66.9%-87.0% JOBY -40%
Median of constituents with a full price history over each window. Top names are limited to companies above $2B market cap.

Recent Active Movers

Peer Comparisons

Peers to compare with:

Financials

CDREMSAGNTXAXONLAKENPKMedian
NameCadre MSA Safe.Gentex Axon Ent.Lakeland.National. 
Mkt Price32.66170.1219.98316.208.91140.6086.63
Mkt Cap1.46.64.225.6-1.04.2
Rev LTM7332,0142,6263,417-5452,014
Op Inc LTM8442151368-5184
FCF LTM7632249781-2681
FCF 3Y Avg55300433149--16149
CFO LTM89376594225-33225
CFO 3Y Avg63358567256--2256

Growth & Margins

CDREMSAGNTXAXONLAKENPKMedian
NameCadre MSA Safe.Gentex Axon Ent.Lakeland.National. 
Rev Chg LTM18.3%8.1%10.1%33.6%-20.9%18.3%
Rev Chg 3Y Avg15.2%5.1%7.4%32.6%-17.4%15.2%
Rev Chg Q30.2%14.5%-1.0%27.8%-21.7%21.7%
QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM6.9%3.5%-0.2%6.1%-5.0%5.0%
Op Inc Chg LTM-0.7%7.8%10.3%345.3%-0.7%7.8%
Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg15.9%4.8%7.3%69.1%-19.8%15.9%
Op Mgn LTM11.5%20.9%19.5%2.0%-9.3%11.5%
Op Mgn 3Y Avg11.9%21.2%20.2%2.3%-10.0%11.9%
QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM0.4%-1.1%0.7%1.3%-1.6%0.7%
CFO/Rev LTM12.1%18.7%22.6%6.6%-6.1%12.1%
CFO/Rev 3Y Avg9.9%18.9%23.2%10.5%--1.2%10.5%
FCF/Rev LTM10.4%16.0%18.9%2.4%-4.9%10.4%
FCF/Rev 3Y Avg8.6%15.9%17.7%6.5%--4.2%8.6%

Valuation

CDREMSAGNTXAXONLAKENPKMedian
NameCadre MSA Safe.Gentex Axon Ent.Lakeland.National. 
Mkt Cap1.46.64.225.6-1.04.2
P/S1.93.31.67.5-1.91.9
P/Op Inc16.615.68.1376.9-19.816.6
P/EBIT17.615.08.171.3-19.817.6
P/E34.121.710.299.1-23.523.5
P/CFO15.817.57.0113.7-30.117.5
Total Yield4.1%5.9%12.3%1.0%-4.9%4.9%
Dividend Yield1.2%1.3%2.5%0.0%-0.7%1.2%
FCF Yield 3Y Avg4.4%4.4%7.7%0.4%--2.8%4.4%
D/E0.30.20.00.1-0.00.1
Net D/E0.20.2-0.10.1--0.00.1

Returns

CDREMSAGNTXAXONLAKENPKMedian
NameCadre MSA Safe.Gentex Axon Ent.Lakeland.National. 
1M Rtn31.2%-5.1%-5.2%-22.1%-16.7%-4.8%-5.2%
3M Rtn-0.2%-12.1%-16.6%-44.6%-25.9%1.9%-14.4%
6M Rtn10.1%0.7%-13.7%-21.6%-16.3%-1.3%-7.5%
12M Rtn-23.9%9.6%-11.5%-46.1%-44.3%32.3%-17.7%
3Y Rtn17.1%10.3%-29.0%46.1%-38.9%99.8%13.7%
1M Excs Rtn32.9%-3.5%-4.5%-23.2%-10.7%-6.5%-5.5%
3M Excs Rtn0.8%-10.8%-14.9%-46.1%-25.2%3.1%-12.9%
6M Excs Rtn6.2%-3.2%-17.6%-25.6%-20.2%-5.2%-11.4%
12M Excs Rtn-39.9%-5.5%-26.7%-63.8%-59.6%18.4%-33.3%
3Y Excs Rtn-63.4%-69.6%-109.2%-29.6%-117.8%18.1%-66.5%

Comparison Analyses

null

Financials

Segment Financials

Revenue by Segment
$ Mil20252024202320222021
Product544498411385362
Distribution1051051029790
Reconciling Items-38-35-31-25-25
Total610568483458427


Price Behavior

Price Behavior
Market Price$32.60 
Market Cap ($ Bil)1.4 
First Trading Date11/04/2021 
Distance from 52W High-28.5% 
   50 Days200 Days
DMA Price$27.82$31.70
DMA Trenddowndown
Distance from DMA17.2%2.8%
 3M1YR
Volatility37.3%47.7%
Downside Capture63.60192.61
Upside Capture30.35121.28
Correlation (S&P 500)11.1%35.5%
CDRE Betas & Captures as of 10/31/2026

 1M2M3M6M1Y3Y
Beta-0.230.620.270.781.340.95
Up Beta1.830.980.64-0.291.050.83
Down Beta1.030.020.791.130.890.84
Up Capture93%91%3%94%149%91%
Bmk +ve Days12182862130427
Stock +ve Days12193061120396
Down Capture-226%62%11%101%147%105%
Bmk -ve Days10253664121325
Stock -ve Days9233364128351

[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with CDRE
CDRE-26.9%47.7%-0.51-
Sector ETF (XLI)7.1%17.8%0.2241.2%
Equity (SPY)9.5%13.6%0.4029.8%
Gold (GLD)1.6%28.7%0.0513.6%
Commodities (DBC)38.4%21.2%1.42-25.0%
Real Estate (VNQ)11.3%14.2%0.5122.7%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)-26.9%43.6%-0.6013.9%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with CDRE
CDRE17.9%45.9%0.50-
Sector ETF (XLI)10.9%17.7%0.4536.6%
Equity (SPY)11.3%17.3%0.4831.5%
Gold (GLD)17.5%19.1%0.745.8%
Commodities (DBC)8.1%19.6%0.30-2.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)1.3%18.9%-0.0424.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)4.1%51.6%0.2617.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
Annualized
Return
Annualized
Volatility
Sharpe
Ratio
Correlation
with CDRE
CDRE8.6%45.9%0.50-
Sector ETF (XLI)13.0%20.1%0.5636.6%
Equity (SPY)15.0%18.0%0.7031.5%
Gold (GLD)11.9%16.5%0.595.8%
Commodities (DBC)7.5%18.1%0.33-2.8%
Real Estate (VNQ)5.9%20.7%0.2424.2%
Bitcoin (BTCUSD)60.1%66.3%1.0017.2%

Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How

Short Interest

Short Interest: As Of Date10152026
Short Interest: Shares Quantity1.9 Mil
Short Interest: % Change Since 9302026-4.7%
Average Daily Volume0.6 Mil
Days-to-Cover Short Interest3.2 days
Basic Shares Quantity42.9 Mil
Short % of Basic Shares4.4%

Returns Analyses

Earnings Returns History

Updated 11/7/2026
Expand for More
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
11/4/20264.6%  
8/5/202612.9%8.7%-3.7%
5/11/2026-9.5%-6.7%-5.8%
3/10/2026-13.5%-18.9%-17.9%
11/4/20256.1%2.6%0.8%
8/5/2025-15.9%-13.3%-7.0%
5/6/202519.6%21.6%14.7%
3/11/20255.1%-3.5%-9.0%
...
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive13128
# Negative8812
Median Positive4.6%4.9%12.2%
Median Negative-9.0%-8.7%-6.0%
Max Positive19.6%21.6%23.6%
Max Negative-15.9%-18.9%-22.5%
Collapse to Preview
 Forward Returns
Earnings Date1D Returns5D Returns21D Returns
11/4/20264.6%  
8/5/202612.9%8.7%-3.7%
5/11/2026-9.5%-6.7%-5.8%
3/10/2026-13.5%-18.9%-17.9%
11/4/20256.1%2.6%0.8%
8/5/2025-15.9%-13.3%-7.0%
5/6/202519.6%21.6%14.7%
3/11/20255.1%-3.5%-9.0%
11/6/2024-8.5%-10.3%-4.4%
8/9/20240.4%2.5%-0.2%
5/7/2024-11.6%-11.4%-6.1%
3/5/20240.3%6.0%-2.9%
11/8/20237.9%13.2%13.3%
8/8/20239.6%7.0%11.1%
5/9/20231.7%3.2%-4.5%
3/15/2023-3.7%-5.2%13.6%
11/10/20224.6%-7.2%-22.5%
8/11/2022-5.0%0.5%1.0%
5/12/20221.9%3.7%-17.4%
3/10/2022-2.7%10.4%3.9%
12/2/20210.0%1.8%23.6%
SUMMARY STATS   
# Positive13128
# Negative8812
Median Positive4.6%4.9%12.2%
Median Negative-9.0%-8.7%-6.0%
Max Positive19.6%21.6%23.6%
Max Negative-15.9%-18.9%-22.5%

SEC Filings

Expand for More
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202611/04/202610-Q
06/30/202608/05/202610-Q
03/31/202605/11/202610-Q
12/31/202503/10/202610-K
09/30/202511/04/202510-Q
06/30/202508/05/202510-Q
03/31/202505/06/202510-Q
12/31/202403/11/202510-K
09/30/202411/06/202410-Q
06/30/202408/09/202410-Q
03/31/202405/08/202410-Q
12/31/202303/12/202410-K
09/30/202311/08/202310-Q
06/30/202308/08/202310-Q
03/31/202305/09/202310-Q
12/31/202203/15/202310-K
Collapse to Preview
Report DateFiling DateFiling
09/30/202611/04/202610-Q
06/30/202608/05/202610-Q
03/31/202605/11/202610-Q
12/31/202503/10/202610-K
09/30/202511/04/202510-Q
06/30/202508/05/202510-Q
03/31/202505/06/202510-Q
12/31/202403/11/202510-K
09/30/202411/06/202410-Q
06/30/202408/09/202410-Q
03/31/202405/08/202410-Q
12/31/202303/12/202410-K
09/30/202311/08/202310-Q
06/30/202308/08/202310-Q
03/31/202305/09/202310-Q
12/31/202203/15/202310-K
09/30/202211/10/202210-Q
06/30/202208/11/202210-Q
03/31/202205/16/202210-Q
12/31/202103/11/202210-K
09/30/202112/02/202110-Q
06/30/202111/05/2021424B4
03/31/202108/03/2021S-1/A

Recent Forward Guidance

Updated 11/5/2026

Latest: Q3 2026 Earnings Reported 11/4/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net SalesReported756.00 Mil762.50 Mil769.00 Mil0.5% RaisedGuidance: 759.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported140.00 Mil142.00 Mil144.00 Mil0.4% RaisedGuidance: 141.50 Mil for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported11.00 Mil12.50 Mil14.00 Mil4.2% RaisedGuidance: 12.00 Mil for 2026


Prior: Q2 2026 Earnings Reported 8/5/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 RevenueReported749.00 Mil759.00 Mil769.00 Mil1.6% RaisedGuidance: 747.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported139.00 Mil141.50 Mil144.00 Mil2.2% RaisedGuidance: 138.50 Mil for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported10.00 Mil12.00 Mil14.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 12.00 Mil for 2026

Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/11/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 RevenueReported736.00 Mil747.00 Mil758.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 747.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported136.00 Mil138.50 Mil141.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 138.50 Mil for 2026
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported10.00 Mil12.00 Mil14.00 Mil0 AffirmedGuidance: 12.00 Mil for 2026

Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 3/10/2026

Forward GuidanceGuidance Change
MetricSourceLowMidHigh% Chg% DeltaChangePrior
2026 Net SalesReported736.00 Mil747.00 Mil758.00 Mil7370.0% Higher NewActual: 10.00 Mil for 2026
2026 Adjusted EBITDAReported136.00 Mil138.50 Mil141.00 Mil21.5% Higher NewActual: 114.00 Mil for 2025
2026 Capital ExpendituresReported10.00 Mil12.00 Mil14.00 Mil60.0% Higher NewActual: 7.50 Mil for 2025

Insider Activity

Updated 8/26/2026
Expand for More
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell826202631.87100,0003,187,045300,125,242Form
2Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell826202633.2065,4312,172,309317,113,386Form
3Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell826202633.6534,5691,163,247320,248,362Form
4Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell819202633.2488,7422,949,8982,163,376Form
5Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell623202627.4350,0001,371,500263,795,380Form
Collapse to Preview
#OwnerTitleHoldingActionFiling DatePriceSharesTransacted
Value
Value of
Held Shares
Form
1Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell826202631.87100,0003,187,045300,125,242Form
2Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell826202633.2065,4312,172,309317,113,386Form
3Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell826202633.6534,5691,163,247320,248,362Form
4Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell819202633.2488,7422,949,8982,163,376Form
5Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell623202627.4350,0001,371,500263,795,380Form
6Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell623202627.8625,000696,500269,323,707Form
7Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell617202628.6825,000717,000277,967,679Form
8Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell617202628.19100,0002,819,000273,923,329Form
9Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell617202630.03100,0003,003,000294,805,681Form
10Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell324202631.93100,0003,193,000316,651,055Form
11Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell324202631.40100,0003,140,000314,535,025Form
12Browers, BlaineCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERDirectSell1216202543.7920,435894,8492,764,988Form
13Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell1212202542.9924,0001,031,7602,352,370Form
14Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANDirectSell1119202539.001,257,03849,024,48260,294Form
15Kanders, Warren BCEO AND CHAIRMANKanders SAF, LLCSell1119202539.0086,9033,389,217395,042,271Form
16Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell1117202543.6227,3701,193,8793,433,723Form
17Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell1028202543.004,132177,6764,561,827Form
18Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell1016202540.004,132165,2804,408,840Form
19Williams, BradPRESIDENTDirectSell925202537.004,132152,8844,231,061Form

Investor Activity (13F)

Updated Nov 7, 2026
13F holdings as of Mar 31, 2026 (Q1 2026)

Active managers (13F portfolio over $250M, at least 3 holdings) with a position over $5M that is either over 10% of their portfolio or held in a concentrated book of 50 or fewer total positions. Index/ETF, sovereign, bank, community-bank and charitable/donor-advised filers are excluded.

Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Greenhouse Funds LLLP$88.0 Mil4.2%28Hold13F
Active Manager
Active Manager
Active ManagerValue% of PortfolioTotal PositionsQoQFiling
Greenhouse Funds LLLP$88.0 Mil4.2%28Hold13F
Core Cache Last Updated: 11/6/2026