Astec Industries (ASTE)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $52.76 | Market Cap: $1.2 BilSector: Industrials | Industry: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment
Astec Industries (ASTE)
Market Price (5/12/2026): $52.76Market Cap: $1.2 BilSector: IndustrialsIndustry: Construction Machinery & Heavy Transportation Equipment
Investment Highlights Why It Matters Detailed financial logic regarding cash flow yields vs trend-riding momentum.
Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling, Water Infrastructure, and Sustainable Infrastructure. Themes include Advanced Recycling Technologies, Show more. | Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -47% | Key risksASTE key risks include [1] its declining operating performance and shrinking backlog, Show more. |
| Low stock price volatilityVol 12M is 39% |
| Megatrend and thematic driversMegatrends include Circular Economy & Recycling, Water Infrastructure, and Sustainable Infrastructure. Themes include Advanced Recycling Technologies, Show more. |
| Weak multi-year price returns3Y Excs Rtn is -47% |
| Key risksASTE key risks include [1] its declining operating performance and shrinking backlog, Show more. |
Qualitative Assessment
AI Analysis | Feedback
1. Astec Industries reported stronger-than-expected fourth-quarter 2025 results and issued optimistic full-year 2026 guidance. The company announced Q4 2025 adjusted earnings per share of $1.06 on February 25, 2026, significantly beating the consensus estimate of $0.74. Net sales reached $400.6 million, surpassing the estimated $381.69 million. This strong performance, coupled with a 2026 Adjusted EBITDA guidance of $170 million to $190 million, instilled investor confidence early in the period.
2. The company experienced robust backlog growth, supported by favorable U.S. infrastructure spending. Astec's consolidated backlog increased by 22.5% year-over-year to $514.1 million at the end of 2025 and further to $549.2 million by the end of Q1 2026, representing a 36.4% year-over-year increase. This demand is bolstered by sustained public infrastructure investments in the U.S., with $261 billion, or 75%, of the $347.5 billion allocated federal funds for highways and bridges from the 5-year infrastructure bill, having been allocated as of February 28, 2026.
Show more
Stock Movement Drivers
Fundamental Drivers
The 8.6% change in ASTE stock from 1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 102.1% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 1312026 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 48.61 | 52.81 | 8.6% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,369 | 1,477 | 7.9% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.5% | 1.7% | -50.1% |
| P/E Multiple | 23.2 | 47.0 | 102.1% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -0.2% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 8.6% |
Market Drivers
1/31/2026 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTE | 8.6% | |
| Market (SPY) | 3.6% | 59.6% |
| Sector (XLI) | 6.1% | 48.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 14.1% change in ASTE stock from 10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 103.5% change in the company's P/E Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 10312025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 46.29 | 52.81 | 14.1% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,310 | 1,477 | 12.8% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 3.5% | 1.7% | -50.2% |
| P/E Multiple | 23.1 | 47.0 | 103.5% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -0.3% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 14.1% |
Market Drivers
10/31/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTE | 14.1% | |
| Market (SPY) | 5.5% | 57.1% |
| Sector (XLI) | 13.6% | 55.8% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 47.4% change in ASTE stock from 4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 52.3% change in the company's Net Income Margin (%).| (LTM values as of) | 4302025 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 35.82 | 52.81 | 47.4% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,325 | 1,477 | 11.5% |
| Net Income Margin (%) | 1.1% | 1.7% | 52.3% |
| P/E Multiple | 53.8 | 47.0 | -12.7% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -0.5% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 47.4% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2025 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTE | 47.4% | |
| Market (SPY) | 30.4% | 56.7% |
| Sector (XLI) | 35.2% | 57.9% |
Fundamental Drivers
The 33.0% change in ASTE stock from 4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026 was primarily driven by a 16.0% change in the company's P/S Multiple.| (LTM values as of) | 4302023 | 5112026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stock Price ($) | 39.69 | 52.81 | 33.0% |
| Change Contribution By: | |||
| Total Revenues ($ Mil) | 1,274 | 1,477 | 15.9% |
| P/S Multiple | 0.7 | 0.8 | 16.0% |
| Shares Outstanding (Mil) | 23 | 23 | -1.1% |
| Cumulative Contribution | 33.0% |
Market Drivers
4/30/2023 to 5/11/2026| Return | Correlation | |
|---|---|---|
| ASTE | 33.0% | |
| Market (SPY) | 78.7% | 44.2% |
| Sector (XLI) | 83.0% | 56.5% |
Price Returns Compared
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Total [1] | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns | |||||||
| ASTE Return | 20% | -40% | -7% | -8% | 31% | 23% | -2% |
| Peers Return | 16% | 7% | 37% | 29% | 23% | 23% | 232% |
| S&P 500 Return | 27% | -19% | 24% | 23% | 16% | 8% | 97% |
Monthly Win Rates [3] | |||||||
| ASTE Win Rate | 42% | 33% | 58% | 33% | 58% | 60% | |
| Peers Win Rate | 55% | 45% | 53% | 62% | 58% | 64% | |
| S&P 500 Win Rate | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 67% | 60% | |
Max Drawdowns [4] | |||||||
| ASTE Max Drawdown | -12% | -55% | -26% | -22% | -10% | 0% | |
| Peers Max Drawdown | -4% | -23% | -10% | -4% | -25% | -1% | |
| S&P 500 Max Drawdown | -1% | -25% | -1% | -2% | -15% | -7% | |
[1] Cumulative total returns since the beginning of 2021
[2] Peers: CAT, FSS, GBX, CMI, PCAR.
[3] Win Rate = % of calendar months in which monthly returns were positive
[4] Max drawdown represents maximum peak-to-trough decline within a year
[5] 2026 data is for the year up to 5/11/2026 (YTD)
How Low Can It Go
| Event | ASTE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -37.6% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 650 days | 24 days |
| 2023 SVB Regional Banking Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -17.4% | -6.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 21.0% | 7.1% |
| Time to Breakeven | 12 days | 31 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -38.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 62.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 80 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -45.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 83.2% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 590 days | 105 days |
| 2015-2016 China Devaluation / Global Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -18.6% | -12.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 22.8% | 13.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 10 days | 62 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -24.0% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.5% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 57 days | 15 days |
In The Past
Astec Industries's stock fell -9.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 10.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
| Event | ASTE | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Summer-Fall 2023 Five Percent Yield Shock | ||
| % Loss | -37.6% | -9.5% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 60.2% | 10.5% |
| Time to Breakeven | 650 days | 24 days |
| 2020 COVID-19 Crash | ||
| % Loss | -38.6% | -33.7% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 62.8% | 50.9% |
| Time to Breakeven | 80 days | 140 days |
| Q4 2018 Fed Policy Error / Growth Scare | ||
| % Loss | -45.4% | -19.2% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 83.2% | 23.7% |
| Time to Breakeven | 590 days | 105 days |
| 2014-2016 Oil Price Collapse | ||
| % Loss | -24.0% | -6.8% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 31.5% | 7.3% |
| Time to Breakeven | 57 days | 15 days |
| 2011 US Debt Ceiling Crisis & European Contagion | ||
| % Loss | -29.4% | -17.9% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 41.6% | 21.8% |
| Time to Breakeven | 141 days | 123 days |
| 2010 Eurozone Sovereign Debt Crisis / Flash Crash | ||
| % Loss | -26.3% | -15.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 35.7% | 18.2% |
| Time to Breakeven | 257 days | 125 days |
| 2008-2009 Global Financial Crisis | ||
| % Loss | -50.0% | -53.4% |
| % Gain to Breakeven | 100.1% | 114.4% |
| Time to Breakeven | 906 days | 1085 days |
In The Past
Astec Industries's stock fell -9.3% during the 2025 US Tariff Shock. Such a loss loss requires a 10.2% gain to breakeven.
Preserve Wealth
Limiting losses and compounding gains is essential to preserving wealth.
Asset Allocation
Actively managed asset allocation strategies protect wealth. Learn more.
About Astec Industries (ASTE)
AI Analysis | Feedback
Here are 1-2 brief analogies for Astec Industries:
Caterpillar for road construction factories and aggregate processing.
The 'factory builder' for roads, from crushing rocks to laying asphalt, much like a specialized Caterpillar.
AI Analysis | Feedback
- Asphalt Plants: Equipment used for producing various types of asphalt mixes for road construction.
- Asphalt Pavers & Material Transfer Vehicles: Machinery designed for efficiently laying asphalt on roads and transferring material on job sites.
- Concrete Batch Plants & Mixers: Systems for producing and mixing concrete for construction projects.
- Crushing & Screening Equipment: Machinery that breaks down large materials and separates them by size.
- Conveying & Bulk Material Handling Solutions: Systems for efficiently moving and managing large quantities of materials.
- Milling Machines & Soil Stabilizing-Reclaiming Machinery: Equipment for removing existing pavement surfaces and preparing or improving soil for new construction.
- Industrial Heating & Burning Systems: Provides various heaters, hot oil units, and burners for industrial processes and asphalt production.
- Wood Chippers & Grinders: Equipment for processing wood waste and other organic materials into smaller pieces.
- Plant Automation & Control Systems: Integrated systems for monitoring and controlling the operations of various processing plants.
- Engineering & Consulting Services: Offers design, environmental permitting, and general advisory services for construction and material processing projects.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Astec Industries (symbol: ASTE) sells primarily to other companies and governmental agencies. The provided company description does not list specific named customer companies; rather, it identifies the following categories of organizations as its major customers:- Asphalt producers
- Highway and heavy equipment contractors
- Ready mix concrete producers
- Contractors in the construction and demolition recycling markets
- Governmental agencies
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Jaco G. van der Merwe, President & CEO
Jaco G. van der Merwe became the President & CEO of Astec Industries in January 2023, also joining the corporation's Board of Directors. He originally joined Astec in 2016 as Group President of the Energy Group, later becoming responsible for the Infrastructure Solutions Group in 2019. Prior to Astec, Mr. van der Merwe spent over 18 years with Epiroc (formerly part of Atlas Copco), where he held various global leadership positions in manufacturing, sales, marketing, aftermarket support, and general management, leading and integrating several successful acquisitions. He holds a background in Metallurgical Engineering and a Master of Business Administration.
Brian J. Harris, Chief Financial Officer
Brian J. Harris was appointed Chief Financial Officer of Astec Industries, effective October 7, 2024. His extensive experience includes serving as Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer at Summit Materials, Inc. from October 2013 to February 2023. Before Summit Materials, he was the Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer of Bausch + Lomb Corporation from 2009 to 2013, and he held various positions at the Gates Corporation from 1996 to 2009. Mr. Harris earned his Bachelor of Accounting degree from Glasgow University.
Heinrich Jonker, Vice President Finance – Infrastructure Solutions
Heinrich Jonker serves as the Vice President Finance – Infrastructure Solutions for Astec Industries. He previously held the role of Interim Chief Financial Officer for the company. Mr. Jonker has nearly twenty years of public company experience and, prior to Astec, held multiple financial leadership roles within Epiroc (formerly part of Atlas Copco), including Vice President Controlling & Finance.
Michael Norris, Group President of Materials Solutions
Michael Norris was named Group President of Materials Solutions in November 2023. He joined Astec in January 2018, serving as Vice President of International from October 2019 and later as Senior Vice President of International & Aftermarket Sales starting January 2021. Prior to Astec, Mr. Norris was the VP of Global Aftermarket for Filtec Ltd. for two years. He also spent 28 years in the Mining and Construction industry, holding various leadership roles at Sandvik Mining & Construction and Boart Longyear. Mr. Norris holds a Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering and a Master of Business Administration.
Terrell Gilbert, General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary
Terrell Gilbert joined Astec Industries in March 2024 as General Counsel, Chief Compliance Officer, and Corporate Secretary. Before his tenure at Astec, he served as Deputy General Counsel of Mohawk Industries, Inc.
AI Analysis | Feedback
The key risks to Astec Industries' business include:-
Dependence on Economic Cycles and Government Infrastructure Spending: Astec Industries' financial performance is highly susceptible to global economic downturns and fluctuations in government infrastructure spending. Decreases in such spending or broader economic contractions directly and adversely impact the company's revenues and operating results. The impending expiration of the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act of 2021 in October 2026 introduces further uncertainty regarding future project flow.
-
Macroeconomic Headwinds and Cost Pressures: The company faces significant challenges from ongoing macroeconomic pressures, including inflationary pressures, disruptions in the global supply chain, and labor shortages. These factors, coupled with increased production costs for key materials such as steel, aluminum, and copper, are negatively affecting Astec's gross profit and EBITDA margins. Additionally, rising interest rates and the potential for a recession contribute to investor concerns regarding the company's financial outlook.
-
Intense Competition: Astec Industries operates within a highly competitive and dynamic construction equipment market. The presence of strong competitors, such as Komatsu, poses a substantial threat. This competitive landscape requires continuous innovation and strategic positioning to maintain market share and profitability.
AI Analysis | Feedback
nullAI Analysis | Feedback
Astec Industries, Inc. operates in significant global and regional addressable markets for its road building and related construction equipment.
Infrastructure Solutions Segment
For the products and services within Astec's Infrastructure Solutions segment, such as asphalt plants, asphalt pavers, and concrete batch plants, the addressable markets are substantial:
- Asphalt Mixing Plants: The global asphalt mixing plant market was valued at approximately USD 5.21 billion in 2023, with some projections estimating it at USD 5.65 billion in 2025, growing to USD 7.73 billion by 2034. The North American market for asphalt mixing plants was valued at USD 1.01 billion in 2025 and is expected to reach USD 1.66 billion by 2035. The U.S. alone generated approximately USD 1.269 million in equipment revenue in 2024, representing about 23.6% of the global market share.
- Asphalt Pavers: The global asphalt pavers market was valued at approximately USD 2.17 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 3.32 billion by 2034. Another estimate shows the global market reached USD 3.34 billion in 2025, expanding to USD 5.95 billion by 2032. The North America asphalt paver market was valued at US$ 517.19 million in 2023 and is expected to reach US$ 686.85 million by 2031. The U.S. asphalt pavers market size was USD 288 million.
- Concrete Batch Plants: The global concrete batch plants market size was valued at USD 3.8 billion in 2024 and is projected to grow to USD 5.4 billion by 2034. Another report valued the global concrete batching plant market at USD 3.79 billion in 2024, projected to reach USD 4.91 billion by 2032. The U.S. concrete batch plants market was worth over USD 1.03 billion in 2024. North America holds a significant share, estimated at 20-28.5% of the global market in 2025.
Materials Solutions Segment
For the crushing, screening, and mineral processing equipment offered by Astec's Materials Solutions segment, the addressable market sizes include:
- Crushing, Screening, and Mineral Processing Equipment: The global crushing, screening, and mineral processing equipment market size was valued at USD 23.7 billion in 2024 and is projected to reach USD 35.3 billion by 2033. Another estimate places the global market size at USD 20.6141 billion in 2020, projected to reach USD 40.5585 million by 2032. North America holds a significant share, accounting for approximately 28.6% of the global market share in 2024.
Overall Road Construction Equipment Market
More broadly, the global road construction equipment market, which encompasses many of Astec's products, was valued at approximately USD 192.84 billion in 2024, with projections indicating it could reach USD 256.01 billion by 2031. The U.S. road construction equipment market alone was valued at USD 100 billion in 2024, with expectations to reach USD 150 billion by 2033.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Astec Industries (ASTE) is expected to drive future revenue growth over the next 2-3 years through several key factors:
- Strong Backlog and Order Trends: The company has reported a significant and growing backlog, which provides a solid foundation for future revenue. Astec's backlog reached $514.1 million, marking a 22.5% year-over-year increase, indicating a strong pipeline for upcoming sales. Management has also noted positive order trends, contributing to an optimistic outlook for realizing future revenue from existing orders.
- Strategic Acquisitions: Recent acquisitions, specifically TerraSource and CWMF, are anticipated to contribute substantially to Astec's annual revenue. These acquisitions are projected to add over $200 million in annual revenue, with CWMF expected to be accretive from day one. This inorganic growth strategy expands Astec's market reach and product offerings.
- Growth in Aftermarket Parts and Service Sales: Astec Industries has prioritized the expansion of its aftermarket parts and service business. This strategic focus is already yielding results, with parts sales increasing by 11.5% for the full year 2025, reaching $432.7 million and accounting for 30.7% of total net sales. The continued emphasis on this higher-margin, recurring revenue stream is expected to contribute to consistent revenue growth.
- Federal Infrastructure Funding and Large Project Demand: The company anticipates multi-year demand driven by federal infrastructure funding, healthy state and local budgets, and large construction projects, including data centers. Management has expressed confidence in capturing this sustained demand within both its Infrastructure Solutions and Materials Solutions segments, which aligns with government spending on road building and related construction activities.
- Favorable Pricing and Product/Volume Mix: Astec has benefited from favorable pricing and a positive volume and product mix, which have contributed to past revenue and EBITDA growth. The company's ability to maintain pricing discipline and optimize its product offerings to meet market demand is expected to continue supporting revenue expansion.
AI Analysis | Feedback
Share Repurchases
- As of December 31, 2021, Astec Industries had approximately $126.0 million remaining under a previously authorized share repurchase program of $150.0 million.
- No shares were repurchased under the plan during 2021.
Share Issuance
- Information available for the period does not indicate any significant share issuances. Shares outstanding remained stable from 2021 to 2025.
Outbound Investments
- Astec Industries completed the acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC on July 1, 2025, which is expected to add over $150 million in annual revenue and enhance its Materials Solutions segment and aftermarket parts business.
- The company acquired CWMF Corporation, a manufacturer of asphalt plant equipment and parts with approximately $50 million in annual revenues, with the definitive agreement announced in December 2025 and completion in January 2026.
- Collectively, the acquisitions of TerraSource and CWMF represent over $200 million of annual revenue for Astec.
Capital Expenditures
- For the full year 2025, Astec Industries reported capital expenditures of $28.7 million.
- In the second quarter of 2023, capital expenditure investments totaled $9.1 million, primarily aimed at increasing capacity and improving efficiency.
- Astec anticipates capital expenditures for the full year 2026 to be between $40 million and $50 million, with a focus on operational improvement projects, improved quality, and automation.
Latest Trefis Analyses
| Title | |
|---|---|
| ARTICLES |
Trade Ideas
Select ideas related to ASTE.
| Date | Ticker | Company | Category | Trade Strategy | 6M Fwd Rtn | 12M Fwd Rtn | 12M Max DD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04302026 | GEO | GEO | Dip Buy | DB | P/E OPMDip Buy with Low PE and High MarginBuying dips for companies with tame PE and meaningfully high operating margin | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04302026 | RUN | Sunrun | Special | Short Squeeze PotentialShort Squeeze PotentialHas potential for a short squeeze. High short interest, rising short interest and high debt. | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 04172026 | RSG | Republic Services | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.8% | 0.8% | -1.1% |
| 04102026 | VRSK | Verisk Analytics | Dip Buy | DB | FCFY OPMDip Buy with High FCF Yield and High MarginBuying dips for companies with high FCF yield and meaningfully high operating margin | 12.3% | 12.3% | 0.0% |
| 04102026 | UHAL | U-Haul | Monopoly | MY | Getting CheaperMonopoly-Like with P/S DeclineLarge cap with monopoly-like margins or cash flow generation and getting cheaper based on P/S multiple | 0.3% | 0.3% | -1.0% |
Research & Analysis
Invest in Strategies
Wealth Management
Peer Comparisons
| Peers to compare with: |
Financials
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Price | 115.17 |
| Mkt Cap | 33.3 |
| Rev LTM | 15,338 |
| Op Inc LTM | 1,571 |
| FCF LTM | 1,481 |
| FCF 3Y Avg | 985 |
| CFO LTM | 2,203 |
| CFO 3Y Avg | 1,648 |
Growth & Margins
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Rev Chg LTM | 5.8% |
| Rev Chg 3Y Avg | 3.9% |
| Rev Chg Q | 11.5% |
| QoQ Delta Rev Chg LTM | 2.7% |
| Op Inc Chg LTM | -11.5% |
| Op Inc Chg 3Y Avg | 24.0% |
| Op Mgn LTM | 10.6% |
| Op Mgn 3Y Avg | 10.9% |
| QoQ Delta Op Mgn LTM | -0.3% |
| CFO/Rev LTM | 14.9% |
| CFO/Rev 3Y Avg | 11.6% |
| FCF/Rev LTM | 9.6% |
| FCF/Rev 3Y Avg | 7.4% |
Valuation
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| Mkt Cap | 33.3 |
| P/S | 2.5 |
| P/Op Inc | 22.0 |
| P/EBIT | 20.9 |
| P/E | 31.4 |
| P/CFO | 18.6 |
| Total Yield | 4.1% |
| Dividend Yield | 1.1% |
| FCF Yield 3Y Avg | 3.7% |
| D/E | 0.2 |
| Net D/E | 0.1 |
Returns
| Median | |
|---|---|
| Name | |
| 1M Rtn | -0.5% |
| 3M Rtn | -3.0% |
| 6M Rtn | 17.5% |
| 12M Rtn | 33.4% |
| 3Y Rtn | 116.3% |
| 1M Excs Rtn | -9.3% |
| 3M Excs Rtn | -9.5% |
| 6M Excs Rtn | 8.3% |
| 12M Excs Rtn | 3.0% |
| 3Y Excs Rtn | 38.4% |
Segment Financials
Assets by Segment| $ Mil | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure Solutions | 1,096 | 1,042 | 1,016 | 990 | 939 |
| Materials Solutions | 772 | 800 | 720 | 669 | 639 |
| Corporate and Other | 771 | 677 | 650 | 535 | |
| Elimination of intercompany receivables | -999 | -884 | -921 | -906 | |
| Elimination of investment in subsidiaries | -522 | -481 | -457 | -330 | |
| Other | -32 | -30 | -22 | -27 | |
| Elimination of intercompany profit in inventory | -3 | -2 | -3 | ||
| Total | 1,868 | 1,059 | 1,014 | 906 | 848 |
Price Behavior
| Market Price | $52.81 | |
| Market Cap ($ Bil) | 1.2 | |
| First Trading Date | 06/19/1986 | |
| Distance from 52W High | -18.8% | |
| 50 Days | 200 Days | |
| DMA Price | $57.15 | $49.61 |
| DMA Trend | up | up |
| Distance from DMA | -7.6% | 6.5% |
| 3M | 1YR | |
| Volatility | 51.3% | 39.2% |
| Downside Capture | 1.20 | 0.86 |
| Upside Capture | 160.23 | 155.80 |
| Correlation (SPY) | 48.6% | 51.4% |
| 1M | 2M | 3M | 6M | 1Y | 3Y | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta | 1.50 | 1.82 | 1.63 | 1.59 | 1.63 | 1.19 |
| Up Beta | 2.37 | 2.00 | 1.95 | 2.06 | 1.96 | 1.13 |
| Down Beta | 2.10 | 1.77 | 1.86 | 1.38 | 1.58 | 0.97 |
| Up Capture | 107% | 145% | 200% | 195% | 204% | 218% |
| Bmk +ve Days | 15 | 22 | 31 | 66 | 141 | 428 |
| Stock +ve Days | 14 | 21 | 35 | 64 | 128 | 376 |
| Down Capture | 104% | 206% | 105% | 123% | 130% | 108% |
| Bmk -ve Days | 4 | 18 | 30 | 56 | 108 | 321 |
| Stock -ve Days | 7 | 21 | 28 | 60 | 122 | 375 |
[1] Upside and downside betas calculated using positive and negative benchmark daily returns respectively
Based On 1-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ASTE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTE | 36.3% | 39.4% | 0.87 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 30.6% | 15.6% | 1.51 | 57.6% |
| Equity (SPY) | 28.1% | 12.5% | 1.78 | 56.6% |
| Gold (GLD) | 42.9% | 26.9% | 1.30 | 11.5% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 48.6% | 18.0% | 2.14 | -13.6% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 13.6% | 13.5% | 0.70 | 33.8% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | -22.4% | 41.7% | -0.50 | 23.4% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 5-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ASTE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTE | -6.1% | 42.2% | -0.02 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 12.8% | 17.4% | 0.58 | 58.3% |
| Equity (SPY) | 12.9% | 17.1% | 0.59 | 47.9% |
| Gold (GLD) | 21.2% | 17.9% | 0.96 | 5.9% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 13.5% | 19.1% | 0.58 | 9.9% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 3.6% | 18.8% | 0.09 | 39.3% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 8.5% | 56.0% | 0.36 | 18.8% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Based On 10-Year Data
| Annualized Return | Annualized Volatility | Sharpe Ratio | Correlation with ASTE | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASTE | 1.9% | 42.1% | 0.19 | - |
| Sector ETF (XLI) | 14.0% | 20.0% | 0.62 | 56.8% |
| Equity (SPY) | 15.0% | 17.9% | 0.72 | 47.5% |
| Gold (GLD) | 13.4% | 15.9% | 0.70 | 1.4% |
| Commodities (DBC) | 9.5% | 17.7% | 0.45 | 18.0% |
| Real Estate (VNQ) | 5.6% | 20.7% | 0.24 | 34.5% |
| Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | 68.1% | 66.9% | 1.07 | 12.6% |
Smart multi-asset allocation framework can stack odds in your favor. Learn How
Returns Analyses
Earnings Returns History
Expand for More| Forward Returns | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Date | 1D Returns | 5D Returns | 21D Returns |
| 5/6/2026 | -14.5% | ||
| 2/25/2026 | 4.8% | 5.8% | -6.0% |
| 11/5/2025 | -2.2% | -3.6% | -2.3% |
| 8/6/2025 | -2.5% | 10.0% | 16.7% |
| 2/26/2025 | 13.9% | 9.6% | 17.6% |
| 11/6/2024 | 14.4% | 14.4% | 14.5% |
| 8/7/2024 | -0.3% | 4.4% | -1.2% |
| 2/28/2024 | 6.5% | 12.2% | 20.0% |
| ... | |||
| SUMMARY STATS | |||
| # Positive | 10 | 14 | 11 |
| # Negative | 9 | 4 | 7 |
| Median Positive | 5.4% | 6.3% | 14.6% |
| Median Negative | -6.1% | -12.7% | -10.3% |
| Max Positive | 14.4% | 31.8% | 29.1% |
| Max Negative | -22.2% | -20.6% | -25.4% |
SEC Filings
Expand for More| Report Date | Filing Date | Filing |
|---|---|---|
| 03/31/2026 | 05/06/2026 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2025 | 02/25/2026 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2025 | 11/05/2025 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2025 | 08/06/2025 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2025 | 04/29/2025 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2024 | 02/26/2025 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2024 | 11/07/2024 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2024 | 08/08/2024 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2024 | 05/02/2024 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2023 | 02/28/2024 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2023 | 11/02/2023 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2023 | 08/03/2023 | 10-Q |
| 03/31/2023 | 05/04/2023 | 10-Q |
| 12/31/2022 | 03/01/2023 | 10-K |
| 09/30/2022 | 11/03/2022 | 10-Q |
| 06/30/2022 | 08/03/2022 | 10-Q |
Recent Forward Guidance [BETA]
Latest: Q1 2026 Earnings Reported 5/6/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 170.00 Mil | 180.00 Mil | 190.00 Mil | 0 | Affirmed | Guidance: 180.00 Mil for 2026 | |
Prior: Q4 2025 Earnings Reported 2/25/2026
| Forward Guidance | Guidance Change | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metric | Low | Mid | High | % Chg | % Delta | Change | Prior |
| 2026 Adjusted EBITDA | 170.00 Mil | 180.00 Mil | 190.00 Mil | 31.4% | Raised | Guidance: 137.00 Mil for 2025 | |
Insider Activity
Expand for More| # | Owner | Title | Holding | Action | Filing Date | Price | Shares | Transacted Value | Value of Held Shares | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gilbert, Edward Terrell JR | GC & CORPORATE SECRETARY | Direct | Sell | 3032026 | 61.07 | 975 | 59,543 | 539,126 | Form |
| 2 | Snyman, Barend | Group President | Direct | Sell | 9152025 | 47.22 | 2,498 | 117,947 | 734,643 | Form |
| 3 | Gilbert, Edward Terrell JR | GC & CORPORATE SECRETARY | Direct | Sell | 5022025 | 36.40 | 512 | 18,637 | 288,324 | Form |
External Quote Links
| Y Finance | Barrons |
| TradingView | Morningstar |
| SeekingAlpha | ValueLine |
| Motley Fool | Robinhood |
| CNBC | Etrade |
| MarketWatch | Unusual Whales |
| YCharts | Perplexity Finance |
| FinViz |
Prefer one of these to Trefis? Tell us why.